প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
বোড়োফা উপেন্দ্রনাথ ব্রহ্মের জন্মবার্ষিকীতে স্মৃতিচারণ প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
31 MAR 2023 8:11PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩১ মার্চ, ২০২৩
“জনকল্যাণে নিবেদিত ছিল বোড়োফা উপেন্দ্রনাথ ব্রহ্মের সমগ্র জীবন। তাঁকে আমি স্মরণ করি তাঁর এই জন্মবার্ষিকীতে। তাঁর স্বপ্ন ও কর্মসাধনাকে বাস্তবায়িত করতে এবং বোড়ো জনসাধারণের ক্ষমতায়নের লক্ষ্যে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার এবং আসাম সরকার নানাভাবে প্রচেষ্টা চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে। বোড়ো জনসাধারণ হলেন এক কথায় চমৎকার। তাঁদের ক্ষমতায়নের লক্ষ্যেই আমাদের এই কর্মপ্রচেষ্টা।”
বোড়োফা উপেন্দ্রনাথ ব্রহ্মের জন্মবার্ষিকী উপলক্ষে আসামের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী হিমন্ত বিশ্বশর্মার এক ট্যুইট বার্তার উত্তরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর এই বার্তাটি তুলে ধরেছেন।

Prime Minister's Office
PM remembers Bodofa Upendranath Brahma on his birth anniversary
31 MAR 2023 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to Bodofa Upendranath Brahma on his birth anniversary. Shri Modi said that the life of Bodofa Upendranath Brahma was devoted to the welfare of people. The Government of India and Assam Government are making numerous efforts to realise his dreams and work for the empowerment of the wonderful Bodo people, the Prime Minister further added.
In reply to the tweet thread by Assam Chief Minister, Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma, the Prime Minister said;
“The life of Bodofa Upendranath Brahma was devoted to the welfare of people. Remembering him on his birth anniversary. The Government of India and Assam Government are making numerous efforts to realise his dreams and work for the empowerment of the wonderful Bodo people.”