Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate ITU Area Office & Innovation Centre on 22nd March
PM to unveil Bharat 6G Vision Document and launch 6G R&D Test Bed
These will enable an environment for innovation, capacity building and faster technology adoption in the country
PM to also launch ‘Call before u dig’ App
App signifies ‘Whole-of-government approach’ under PM Gati Shakti
It will save potential business loss and minimise discomfort to the citizens due to reduced disruption in essential services
21 MAR 2023 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the new International Telecommunication Union (ITU) Area office & Innovation Centre in India at a programme in Vigyan Bhawan on 22nd March, 2023 at 12:30 PM. During the programme, Prime Minister will unveil Bharat 6G Vision Document and launch 6G R&D Test Bed. He will also launch ‘Call before u dig’ App. Prime Minister will also address the gathering on the occasion.
ITU is the United Nations specialised agency for information and communication technologies (ICTs). Headquartered in Geneva, it has a network of field offices, regional Offices and area offices. India signed a Host Country Agreement in March 2022 with ITU for establishment of Area Office. The Area Office in India also envisaged to have an Innovation Centre embedded to it, making it unique among other area offices of ITU. The Area Office, which is fully funded by India, is located on the second floor of the Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DoT) building at Mehrauli New Delhi. It will serve India, Nepal, Bhutan, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Maldives, Afghanistan and Iran, enhancing coordination among nations and fostering mutually beneficial economic cooperation in the region.
Bharat 6G vision document is prepared by Technology Innovation Group on 6G (TIG-6G) that was constituted in November 2021 with members from various Ministries/Departments, research and development institutions, academia, standardisation bodies, Telecom Service Providers and industry to develop roadmap and action plans for 6G in India. 6G Test bed will provide academic institutions, industry, start-ups, MSMEs, industry etc, a platform to test and validate the evolving ICT technologies. The Bharat 6G Vision Document and 6G Test bed will provide an enabling environment for innovation, capacity building and faster technology adoption in the country.
Exemplifying the Prime Minister’s vision of integrated planning and coordinated implementation of infrastructure connectivity projects under PM Gati Shakti, the Call Before You Dig (CBuD) app is a tool envisaged for preventing damage to underlying assets like optical fibre cables, that occurs because of uncoordinated digging and excavation, leading to loss of about Rs 3000 crore every year to the country. The mobile app CBuD will connect excavators and asset owners through SMS/Email notification & click to call, so that there are planned excavations in the country while ensuring the safety of underground assets.
CBuD, which illustrates the adoption of ‘Whole-of-government approach’ in the governance of the country, will benefit all stakeholders by improving ease of doing business. It will save potential business loss and minimise discomfort to the citizens due to reduced disruption in essential services like road, telecom, water, gas and electricity.
The programme will witness participation of IT/Telecom Ministers of various Area Offices of ITU, Secretary General and other senior officials of ITU, Heads of United Nations/other international bodies in India, Ambassadors, Industry Leaders, Start-up and MSME, leaders Academia, students and other stakeholders.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم 22 مارچ کو آئی ٹی یو ایریا آفس اور انوویشن سنٹر کا افتتاح کریں گے
وزیر اعظم بھارت 6 جی وژن دستاویز کی نقاب کشائی کریں گے اور 6 جی آر اینڈ ڈی ٹیسٹ بیڈ کا افتتاح کریں گے
یہ ملک میں اختراعات، صلاحیت سازی اور ٹیکنالوجی کو تیزی سے اپنانے کا ماحول فراہم کریں گے
وزیر اعظم ’کال بیفور یو ڈِگ‘ ایپ بھی لانچ کریں گے
یہ ایپ پی ایم گتی شکتی کے تحت ’پوری حکومت کے نقطہ نظر‘ کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے
یہ ممکنہ کاروباری نقصان کو بچائے گا اور ضروری خدمات میں کم خلل کی وجہ سے شہریوں کو ہونے والی تکلیف کو کم کرے گا
21 MAR 2023 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 22 مارچ، 2023 کو دوپہر 12:30 بجے وگیان بھون میں ایک پروگرام کے دوران ہندوستان میں نئے بین الاقوامی ٹیلی کمیونی کیشن یونین (آئی ٹی یو) ایریا آفس اور انوویشن سنٹر کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ پروگرام کے دوران، وزیر اعظم بھارت 6 جی وژن دستاویز کی نقاب کشائی کریں گے اور 6 جی آر اینڈ ڈی ٹیسٹ بیڈ کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ وہ ’کال بیفور یو ڈِگ‘ ایپ بھی لانچ کریں گے۔ اس موقع پر وزیراعظم مجمع سے خطاب بھی کریں گے۔
آئی ٹی یو اقوام متحدہ کی انفارمیشن اور کمیونی کیشن ٹیکنالوجیز آئی سی ٹی) کے لیے خصوصی ایجنسی ہے۔ اس کا ہیڈکوارٹر جنیوا میں ہے، اور فیلڈ آفس، علاقائی دفاتر اور ایریا آفس کا ایک نیٹ ورک ہے۔ ہندوستان نے ایریا آفس کے قیام کے لیے آئی ٹی یو کے ساتھ مارچ 2022 میں میزبان ملک کے معاہدے پر دستخط کیے تھے۔ ہندوستان کے ایریا آفس نے ایک انوویشن سنٹر قائم کرنے کا بھی تصور کیا، جو اسے آئی ٹی یو کے دیگر ایریا دفاتر میں منفرد بناتا ہے۔ ایریا آفس، جس کی فنڈنگ مکمل طور پر ہندوستان کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے، نئی دہلی کے مہرولی میں سنٹر فار ڈیولپمنٹ آف ٹیلی میٹکس (سی-ڈاٹ) کی عمارت کی دوسری منزل پر واقع ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان، نیپال، بھوٹان، بنگلہ دیش، سری لنکا، مالدیپ، افغانستان اور ایران کو اپنی خدمات فراہم کرے گا، اور اقوام کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کو بڑھانے اور خطے میں باہمی طور پر فائدہ مند اقتصادی تعاون کو فروغ دے گا۔
بھارت 6 جی وژن دستاویز کو 6 جی کے ٹیکنالوجی انوویشن گروپ (ٹی آئی جی-6جی) نے تیار کیا ہے، جسے نومبر 2021 میں مختلف وزارتوں/محکموں، تحقیق و ترقی کے اداروں، ماہرین تعلیم، معیار طے کرنے والے اداروں، ٹیلی کام سروس فراہم کرنے والوں اور صنعت کے اراکین کے ساتھ تشکیل دیا گیا تھا تاکہ ہندوستان میں 6 جی کے لیے روڈ میپ اور ایکشن پلان تیار کیا جا سکے۔ 6 جی ٹیسٹ بیڈ تعلیمی اداروں، صنعت، اسٹارٹ اپس، ایم ایس ایم ای، صنعت وغیرہ کو ترقی پذیر آئی سی ٹی ٹیکنالوجیز کو جانچنے اور ان کی توثیق کرنے کا ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گا۔ بھارت 6 جی وژن دستاویز اور 6 جی ٹیسٹ بیڈ ملک میں اختراعات، صلاحیت سازی اور ٹیکنالوجی کو تیزی سے اپنانے کے لیے ایک سازگار ماحول فراہم کرے گا۔
مربوط منصوبہ بندی اور پی ایم گتی شکتی کے تحت انفراسٹرکچر کنیکٹویٹی پروجیکٹوں کے مربوط نفاذ کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کو پورا کرتے ہوئے، ’کال بیفور یو ڈِگ‘ (سی بڈ) ایپ ایک ایسا ٹول ہے جس کا تصور آپٹیکل فائبر کیبل جیسے بنیادی اثاثوں کو پہنچنے والے نقصان کو روکنے کے لیے کیا گیا ہے، جو کہ غیر مربوط کھدائی کی وجہ سے ہوتا ہے، اور کھدائی سے ملک کو ہر سال تقریباً 3000 کروڑ روپے کا نقصان ہوتا ہے۔ موبائل ایپ سی بڈ کھدائی کرنے والوں اور اثاثہ جات کے مالکان کو ایس ایم ایس/ای میل نوٹیفکیشن اور کال کرنے کے لیے کلک کے ذریعے جوڑ ے گا، تاکہ زیر زمین اثاثوں کی حفاظت کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے ملک میں منصوبہ بند کھدائی ہو سکے۔
سی بڈ، جو ملک کی حکمرانی میں ’پوری حکومت کے نقطہ نظر‘ کو اپنانے کا خاکہ پیش کرتا ہے، کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بہتر بنا کر تمام متعلقین کو فائدہ پہنچائے گا۔ یہ ممکنہ کاروباری نقصان کو بچائے گا اور سڑک، ٹیلی کام، پانی، گیس اور بجلی جیسی ضروری خدمات میں کم خلل کی وجہ سے شہریوں کو ہونے والی تکلیف کو کم کرے گا۔
اس پروگرام میں آئی ٹی یو کے مختلف ایریا دفاتر کے آئی ٹی/ٹیلی کام وزراء، آئی ٹی یو کے سیکرٹری جنرل اور دیگر سینئر حکام، ہندوستان میں اقوام متحدہ کے سربراہان/ دیگر بین الاقوامی اداروں کے سربراہان، سفیروں، صنعت کے رہنما، اسٹارٹ اپ اور ایم ایس ایم ای، ماہرین تعلیم ، طلباء اور دیگر متعلقین شرکت کریں گے۔