Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Vulgarity in the name of creativity can not be tolerated: Anurag Thakur
Government serious on complaint of increasing obscene content on OTT: Anurag Thakur
19 MAR 2023 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Information Broadcasting and Sports and Youth Affairs, Shri Anurag Thakur, during a press conference in Nagpur, spoke to journalists about increasing obscenity and abusive language on the OTT platform, and expressed the government's seriousness on this issue.
Shri Anurag Thakur said, “abusive language in the name of creativity will not be tolerated. The government is serious about the complaints of increasing abusive and obscene content on OTT platforms. If there is a need to make any changes in the rules regarding this, the ministry is willing to consider that. These platforms were given freedom for creativity, not obscenity. Whatever necessary action needs to be taken on this, the government will not back down from it.
Speaking further, Shri Anurag Thakur said, “The process so far is that the producer has to resolve the received complaints at the first level. 90 to 92 % of the complaints are resolved by them by making necessary changes. The next level of complaint resolution is at the level of their association, where most of the complaints are resolved. At the last level it comes to the level of the government, where action is taken on the departmental committee level, according to the rules are in place. But somewhere complaints have started increasing in the last few days and the department is taking it very seriously. If there is a need to make a change we are willing to consider it seriously.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
تخلیقیت کے نام پر فحاشی برداشت نہیں کی جا سکتی: انوراگ ٹھاکر
او ٹی ٹی پر بڑھتے ہوئے فحش مواد کی شکایت پر حکومت سنجیدہ: انوراگ ٹھاکر
19 MAR 2023 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
اطلاعات و نشریات اور کھیل اور نوجوانوں کے امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے ناگپور میں ایک پریس کانفرنس کے دوران او ٹی ٹی پلیٹ فارم پر بڑھتی ہوئی فحاشی اور گالی گلوچ کے بارے میں صحافیوں سے بات کی، اور اس معاملے پر حکومت کی سنجیدگی کا اظہار کیا۔
جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ تخلیقیت کے نام پر گالی گلوچ کو برداشت نہیں کیا جائے گا۔ حکومت او ٹی ٹی پلیٹ فارموں پر بڑھتے ہوئے بے ہودہ اور فحش مواد کی شکایات پر سنجیدہ ہے۔ اگر اس حوالے سے قواعد میں کوئی تبدیلی کرنے کی ضرورت ہے تو وزارت اس پر غور کرنے کو تیار ہے۔ ان پلیٹ فارموں کو تخلیقیت کی آزادی دی گئی تھی، فحاشی کی نہیں۔ اس پر جو بھی ضروری اقدام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے، حکومت اس سے پیچھے نہیں ہٹے گی۔
مزید بات کرتے ہوئے، جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے کہا، ”اب تک کا عمل یہ ہے کہ پروڈیوسر کو موصول ہونے والی شکایات کو پہلے سطح پر حل کرنا ہوتا ہے۔ 90 سے 92 فیصد شکایات ان کے ذریعہ ضروری تبدیلیاں کرکے حل کی جاتی ہیں۔ شکایت کے حل کی اگلی سطح ان کی ایسوسی ایشن کی سطح پر ہے، جہاں زیادہ تر شکایات کو حل کیا جاتا ہے۔ آخری سطح پر یہ حکومت کی سطح پر آتا ہے، جہاں قواعد کے مطابق محکمانہ کمیٹی کی سطح پر کارروائی کی جاتی ہے۔ لیکن کہیں نہ کہیں پچھلے کچھ دنوں سے شکایات بڑھنے لگی ہیں اور محکمہ اسے بہت سنجیدگی سے لے رہا ہے۔ اگر کوئی تبدیلی کرنے کی ضرورت ہے تو ہم اس پر سنجیدگی سے غور کرنے کو تیار ہیں۔