Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Vulgarity in the name of creativity can not be tolerated: Anurag Thakur
Government serious on complaint of increasing obscene content on OTT: Anurag Thakur
19 MAR 2023 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Information Broadcasting and Sports and Youth Affairs, Shri Anurag Thakur, during a press conference in Nagpur, spoke to journalists about increasing obscenity and abusive language on the OTT platform, and expressed the government's seriousness on this issue.
Shri Anurag Thakur said, “abusive language in the name of creativity will not be tolerated. The government is serious about the complaints of increasing abusive and obscene content on OTT platforms. If there is a need to make any changes in the rules regarding this, the ministry is willing to consider that. These platforms were given freedom for creativity, not obscenity. Whatever necessary action needs to be taken on this, the government will not back down from it.
Speaking further, Shri Anurag Thakur said, “The process so far is that the producer has to resolve the received complaints at the first level. 90 to 92 % of the complaints are resolved by them by making necessary changes. The next level of complaint resolution is at the level of their association, where most of the complaints are resolved. At the last level it comes to the level of the government, where action is taken on the departmental committee level, according to the rules are in place. But somewhere complaints have started increasing in the last few days and the department is taking it very seriously. If there is a need to make a change we are willing to consider it seriously.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕ੍ਰਿਏਟਵਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਗਾਲੀ ਗਲੌਜ ਬਰਦਾਸ਼ਤ ਨਹੀਂ: ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ
ਓਟੀਟੀ ’ਤੇ ਵਧਦੇ ਅਸ਼ਲੀਲ ਕੰਟੈਂਟ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ’ਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਗੰਭੀਰ: ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ
19 MAR 2023 7:32PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਅਤੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਸਿੰਘ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਨਾਗਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੈਸ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਓਟੀਟੀ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ’ਤੇ ਵਧਦੀ ਅਸ਼ਲੀਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਗਾਲੀ ਗਲੌਜ ਨੂੰ ਲੈਕੇ ਪੱਤਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਵਾਲ ਪੁੱਛੇ ਜਾਣ ֹਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ’ਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਕਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ “ਕ੍ਰਿਏਟਵਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਗਾਲੀ ਗਲੌਜ ਬਰਦਾਸ਼ਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਓਟੀਟੀ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ’ਤੇ ਵਧਦੇ ਗਾਲੀ-ਗਲੌਜ ਅਤੇ ਅਸ਼ਲੀਲ ਕੰਟੈਂਟ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ’ਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਹੈ। ਜੇਕਰ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਪਈ ਤਾਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਉਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕ੍ਰਿਏਟਵਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਮਿਲੀ ਸੀ, ਗਾਲੀ ਗਲੌਜ ਤੇ ਅਸ਼ਲੀਲਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਹੀਂ। ਅਤੇ ਜਦੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਸੀਮਾ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਈ ਪਾਰ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਤਾਂ ਕ੍ਰਿਏਟਵਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਗਾਲੀ-ਗਲੌਜ ਬੇਈਮਾਨੀ ਬਿਲਕੁਲ ਵੀ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੀ। ਇਸ ’ਤੇ ਜੋ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਟੇਗੀ।
ਅੱਗੇ ਬੋਲਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ” ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਜੋ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਲੈਵਲ ’ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਡਿਊਸਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। 90.92 % ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਉਥੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਕਰਕੇ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲੈਵਲ ’ਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਉੱਥੇ ਦੂਰ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਅੱਗੇ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਦ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਲੈਵਲ ’ਤੇ ਗੱਲ ਆਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਡਿਪਾਰਟਮੈਂਟਲ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ ਉੱਪਰ ਤਾਂ ਉਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਕੜੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਜੋ ਵੀ ਨਿਯਮ ਹਨ ਉਸ ਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਾਲ ਅਸੀਂ ਲੋਕ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਪਰ ਕਿਤੇ ਨਾ ਕਿਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧਣੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਪਾਰਟਮੈਂਟ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਬੜੀ ਗੰਭੀਰਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਲੈ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਇਸ ’ਤੇ ਕੁਝ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਾ ਪਵੇਗਾ ਤਾਂ ਬੜੀ ਗੰਭੀਰਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਸੋਚਾਂਗੇ।