Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Vulgarity in the name of creativity can not be tolerated: Anurag Thakur
Government serious on complaint of increasing obscene content on OTT: Anurag Thakur
19 MAR 2023 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Information Broadcasting and Sports and Youth Affairs, Shri Anurag Thakur, during a press conference in Nagpur, spoke to journalists about increasing obscenity and abusive language on the OTT platform, and expressed the government's seriousness on this issue.
Shri Anurag Thakur said, “abusive language in the name of creativity will not be tolerated. The government is serious about the complaints of increasing abusive and obscene content on OTT platforms. If there is a need to make any changes in the rules regarding this, the ministry is willing to consider that. These platforms were given freedom for creativity, not obscenity. Whatever necessary action needs to be taken on this, the government will not back down from it.
Speaking further, Shri Anurag Thakur said, “The process so far is that the producer has to resolve the received complaints at the first level. 90 to 92 % of the complaints are resolved by them by making necessary changes. The next level of complaint resolution is at the level of their association, where most of the complaints are resolved. At the last level it comes to the level of the government, where action is taken on the departmental committee level, according to the rules are in place. But somewhere complaints have started increasing in the last few days and the department is taking it very seriously. If there is a need to make a change we are willing to consider it seriously.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सर्जनशीलतेच्या नावाखाली, शिवीगाळ आणि असभ्यपणा सहन केला जाणार नाही: अनुराग ठाकूर
ओटीटी वर अश्लील कंटेटच्या (दृश्यांच्या) वाढत्या तक्रारींविषयी सरकार गंभीर : अनुराग ठाकूर
19 MAR 2023 7:32PM by PIB Mumbai
ओटीटी प्लॅटफॉर्मवर वाढती अश्लीलता आणि असभ्य शिवीगाळ याबद्दल आलेल्या तक्रारींची सरकारने गंभीर दखल घेतली आहे, अशी माहिती, केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्री अनुराग ठाकूर यांनी दिली. ते आज नागपुरात आयोजित पत्रकार परिषदेत बोलत होते.
सर्जनशीलतेच्या नावाखाली जर कोणी शिवीगाळ करत असेल तर ते सहन केले जाणार नाही. ओटीटी प्लॅटफॉर्मवर वाढती शिवीगाळ आणि अश्लील दृश्याविषयी येणाऱ्या तक्रारींबद्दल सरकार गंभीर आहे. जर यासाठी नियमात काही बदल करण्याची गरज भासली तर मंत्रालय त्या दिशेनेही विचार करेल. कारण या प्लॅटफॉर्मना सर्जनशीलते साठी स्वातंत्र्य देण्यात आले होते, शिवीगाळ आणि अश्लीलतेसाठी नाही. आणि जर कोणी ही मर्यादा ओलांडली, तर सर्जनशीलतेच्या नावाखाली, असभ्य शिवीगाळ स्वीकारली जाणार नाही. यावर काही कारवाई करण्याची गरज पडली तर सरकार मागे हटणार नाहीअसेही अनुराग ठाकूर यावेळी म्हणाले.
सध्या जी प्रक्रिया सुरु आहे, त्यानुसार, आधी प्राथमिक पातळीवर, निर्मात्यांना त्यांच्या तक्रारींचे निवारण करावे लागते. त्यांच्या वर्तनात बदल करुन, ते 90 ते 95 टक्के तक्रारी दूर करु शकतात. त्यानंतर संघटनेच्या पातळीवर देखील या तक्रारींचे निवारण केले जाते, जास्तीत जास्त तक्रारी तिथेच निरस्त केल्या जातात. आणि त्यापुढे, जेव्हा सरकारच्या पातळीवर गोष्टी होतात, तेव्हा विभागीय समितीच्या पातळीवर, त्यात कठोर कारवाईचे जे नियम आहेत, त्यानुसार आम्ही कारवाई करतो. मात्र गेल्या काही काळापासून, या तक्रारी वाढण्यास सुरुवात झाली आहे आणि आमचा विभाग अत्यंत गांभीर्याने त्याकडे बघतो आहे.आम्हाला या नियमावलीत बदल करायचं असेल, तर त्याबद्दलही आम्ही गांभीर्याने विचार करतो आहोत.