Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Vulgarity in the name of creativity can not be tolerated: Anurag Thakur
Government serious on complaint of increasing obscene content on OTT: Anurag Thakur
19 MAR 2023 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Information Broadcasting and Sports and Youth Affairs, Shri Anurag Thakur, during a press conference in Nagpur, spoke to journalists about increasing obscenity and abusive language on the OTT platform, and expressed the government's seriousness on this issue.
Shri Anurag Thakur said, “abusive language in the name of creativity will not be tolerated. The government is serious about the complaints of increasing abusive and obscene content on OTT platforms. If there is a need to make any changes in the rules regarding this, the ministry is willing to consider that. These platforms were given freedom for creativity, not obscenity. Whatever necessary action needs to be taken on this, the government will not back down from it.
Speaking further, Shri Anurag Thakur said, “The process so far is that the producer has to resolve the received complaints at the first level. 90 to 92 % of the complaints are resolved by them by making necessary changes. The next level of complaint resolution is at the level of their association, where most of the complaints are resolved. At the last level it comes to the level of the government, where action is taken on the departmental committee level, according to the rules are in place. But somewhere complaints have started increasing in the last few days and the department is taking it very seriously. If there is a need to make a change we are willing to consider it seriously.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
படைப்பாற்றல் என்ற பெயரில் ஆபாசத்தை சகித்துக்கொள்ள முடியாது: அனுராக் தாக்கூர்
19 MAR 2023 7:32PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு, இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் தாக்கூர், நாக்பூரில் செய்தியாளர் சந்திப்பின் போது, ஓடிடி தளத்தில் அதிகரித்து வரும் ஆபாச மற்றும் தவறான வார்த்தைகள் பிரயோகம் குறித்துப் பேசினார்,
“படைப்பாற்றல் என்ற பெயரில் தவறான மொழியை பொறுத்துக்கொள்ள முடியாது. ஓடிடி தளங்களில் அதிகரித்து வரும் தவறான மற்றும் ஆபாசமான உள்ளடக்கம் பற்றிய புகார்கள் குறித்து அரசாங்கம் தீவிரமாக கவனம் செலுத்தி வருகிறது. இது தொடர்பான விதிகளில் ஏதேனும் மாற்றம் செய்ய வேண்டியிருந்தால், அதை பரிசீலிக்க அமைச்சகம் தயாராக உள்ளது. இந்த தளங்களில் படைப்பாற்றலுக்கான சுதந்திரம் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளதே தவிர, ஆபாசத்திற்கு அல்ல, மேலும் யாராவது வரம்பை மீறினால், படைப்பாற்றல் என்ற பெயரில் ஆபாசம் மற்றும் வன்முறையைப் பிரதிபலிக்கும் முரட்டுத்தனம் ஆகியவற்றை ஏற்றுக்கொள்ள முடியாது. இதற்கு என்ன நடவடிக்கை எடுக்க வேண்டுமோ, அதில் இருந்து அரசு பின்வாங்காது’’ என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
"இதுவரையிலான செயல்முறை என்னவென்றால், பெறப்பட்ட புகார்களை தயாரிப்பாளர் முதல் நிலையிலேயே தீர்க்க வேண்டும். 90 முதல் 92% புகார்கள் தேவையான மாற்றங்களைச் செய்து அவர்களால் தீர்க்கப்படுகின்றன. பெரும்பாலான புகார்களுக்கு தீர்வு காணும் அவர்களின் சங்கத்தின் மட்டத்தில் அடுத்த கட்ட புகார் தீர்வு உள்ளது. கடைசியாக அரசு மட்டத்திற்கு வந்து, அங்குள்ள துறைவாரியான கமிட்டி அளவில், விதிகளின்படி நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கப்படுகிறது. ஆனால், கடந்த சில நாட்களாக புகார்கள் அதிகரிக்கத் தொடங்கியுள்ளதால், அதனைத் துறை தீவிரமாக கவனித்து வருகிறது. மாற்றம் செய்ய வேண்டிய அவசியம் ஏற்பட்டால் அதை தீவிரமாக பரிசீலிக்கத் தயாராக இருக்கிறோம்.’’ என்று திரு அனுராக் தாக்கூர் கூறினார்.