Prime Minister's Office
PM Narendra Modi and Bangladesh Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina jointly inaugurated the India-Bangladesh Friendship Pipeline
IBFP is the second cross-border energy pipeline between India and its neighbours
Enhanced connectivity with Bangladesh will further strengthen people to people relations
18 MAR 2023 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Bangladesh, Sheikh Hasina jointly inaugurated the India-Bangladesh Friendship Pipeline (IBFP) today in a virtual mode. The foundation stone for the construction of this pipeline was laid by both Prime Ministers in September 2018. Numaligarh Refinery Limited has been supplying petroleum products to Bangladesh since 2015. This is the second cross-border energy pipeline between India and its neighbours.
Cooperation in the power and energy sector has become one of the hallmarks of India-Bangladesh relations. IBFP is the first cross border energy pipeline between India and Bangladesh with a capacity to transport 1 Million Metric Ton Per Annum (MMTPA) of High-Speed Diesel (HSD) to Bangladesh. Enhanced connectivity with Bangladesh will further strengthen people to people linkages between two sides.
Bangladesh is India’s top-most development partner and its largest trade partner in the region. The operationalisation of the Friendship Pipeline will enhance ongoing energy cooperation between the two countries and will further growth in Bangladesh, particularly in the agriculture sector.
Prime Minister thanked Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina for her constant guidance on the project and expressed his wish to continue working with her for the benefit of the people of the two countries.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और बांग्लादेश की प्रधानमंत्री श्रीमती शेख हसीना ने संयुक्त रूप से भारत-बांग्लादेश मैत्री पाइपलाइन का उद्घाटन किया
भारत-बांग्लादेश मैत्री पाइपलाइन भारत और उसके पड़ोसी देशों के बीच दूसरी सीमा-पार ऊर्जा पाइपलाइन है
बांग्लादेश के साथ बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी लोगों के बीच संबंधों को और मजबूत करेगी
18 MAR 2023 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और बांग्लादेश की प्रधानमंत्री श्रीमती शेख हसीना ने आज संयुक्त रूप से भारत-बांग्लादेश मैत्री पाइपलाइन (आईबीएफपी) का वर्चुअल मोड में उद्घाटन किया। दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने सितंबर 2018 में इस पाइपलाइन के निर्माण की आधारशिला रखी थी। नुमालीगढ़ रिफाइनरी लिमिटेड 2015 से बांग्लादेश को पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों की आपूर्ति कर रही है। यह भारत और उसके पड़ोसी देशों के बीच दूसरी सीमा-पार ऊर्जा पाइपलाइन है।
बिजली और ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में सहयोग भारत-बांग्लादेश संबंधों की पहचान बन गया है। आईबीएफपी भारत और बांग्लादेश के बीच 1 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन प्रति वर्ष (एमएमटीपीए) हाई-स्पीड डीजल (एचएसडी) को बांग्लादेश तक पहुंचाने की क्षमता वाली पहली सीमा पार ऊर्जा पाइपलाइन है। बांग्लादेश के साथ बेहतर संपर्क दोनों पक्षों के लोगों के बीच संबंधों को और मजबूत करेगा।
बांग्लादेश भारत का अग्रणी विकास साझेदार है और इस क्षेत्र में इसका सबसे बड़ा व्यापारिक साझीदार भी है। मैत्री पाइपलाइन के संचालन से दोनों देशों के बीच ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में मौजूदा सहयोग बढ़ेगा और बांग्लादेश में विशेष रूप से कृषि क्षेत्र का विकास होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने परियोजना पर निरंतर मार्गदर्शन के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्रीमती शेख हसीना को धन्यवाद दिया और दोनों देशों के लोगों के लाभ के लिए उनके साथ मिलकर निरंतर काम करने की इच्छा व्यक्त की।