Prime Minister's Office
PM Narendra Modi and Bangladesh Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina jointly inaugurated the India-Bangladesh Friendship Pipeline
IBFP is the second cross-border energy pipeline between India and its neighbours
Enhanced connectivity with Bangladesh will further strengthen people to people relations
18 MAR 2023 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Bangladesh, Sheikh Hasina jointly inaugurated the India-Bangladesh Friendship Pipeline (IBFP) today in a virtual mode. The foundation stone for the construction of this pipeline was laid by both Prime Ministers in September 2018. Numaligarh Refinery Limited has been supplying petroleum products to Bangladesh since 2015. This is the second cross-border energy pipeline between India and its neighbours.
Cooperation in the power and energy sector has become one of the hallmarks of India-Bangladesh relations. IBFP is the first cross border energy pipeline between India and Bangladesh with a capacity to transport 1 Million Metric Ton Per Annum (MMTPA) of High-Speed Diesel (HSD) to Bangladesh. Enhanced connectivity with Bangladesh will further strengthen people to people linkages between two sides.
Bangladesh is India’s top-most development partner and its largest trade partner in the region. The operationalisation of the Friendship Pipeline will enhance ongoing energy cooperation between the two countries and will further growth in Bangladesh, particularly in the agriculture sector.
Prime Minister thanked Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina for her constant guidance on the project and expressed his wish to continue working with her for the benefit of the people of the two countries.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی اور بنگلہ دیش کی وزیر اعظم شیخ حسینہ نے بھارت – بنگلہ دیش دوستی پائپ لائن کا مشترکہ طو ر پر آغاز کیا
آئی بی ایف پی بھارت اور اس کے ہمسایوں کے درمیان سرحد کے آر پار دوسری توانائی پائپ لائن ہے
بنگلہ دیش کے ساتھ بہتر کنکٹیویٹی عوام سے عوام کے درمیان تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم کرے گی
18 MAR 2023 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور بنگلہ دیش کی وزیر اعظم شیخ حسینہ نے آج ورچووَل موڈ میں بھارت-بنگلہ دیش دوستی پائپ لائن (آئی بی ایف پی) کا مشترکہ طور پر آغاز کیا۔ اس پائپ لائن کا سنگ بنیاد ستمبر 2018 میں دونوں وزرائے اعظم کے ذریعہ رکھا گیا تھا۔ نومالیاگڑھ ریفائنری لمیٹڈ 2015 سے بنگلہ دیش کو پیٹرولیم مصنوعات فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ یہ بھارت اور اس کے ہمسایوں کے درمیان سرحد کے آر پار دوسری توانائی پائپ لائن ہے۔
بجلی اور توانائی شعبے میں تعاون بھارت – بنگلہ دیش تعلقات کی علامتوں میں سے ایک علامت بن چکا ہے۔ آئی بی ایف پی بھارت اور بنگلہ دیش کے درمیان سرحد کے آر پار اولین توانائی پائپ لائن ہے جو کہ بنگلہ دیش کے لیے ایک ملین میٹرک ٹن سالانہ (ایم ایم ٹی پی اے) کے بقدر ہائی اسپیڈ ڈیزل (ایچ ایس ڈی) نقل و حمل انجام دینے کی صلاحیت کی حامل ہے۔ بنگلہ دیش کے ساتھ افزوں کنکٹیویٹی دونوں ممالک کے مابین عوام سے عوام کے درمیان تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم بنائے گی۔
بنگلہ دیش بھارت کا سرکردہ ترقی کا ساجھے دار اور خطے میں اس کا سب سے بڑا تجارتی شراکت دار ہے۔ دوستی پائپ لائن کے مصروف عمل ہو جانے سے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان جاری توانائی تعاون میں اضافہ ہوگا اور بنگلہ دیش ، خصوصاً اس کا زرعی شعبہ مزید نمو سے ہمکنار ہوگا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس پروجیکٹ کے لیے بنگلہ دیش کی وزیر اعظم شیخ حسینہ کی مسلسل رہنمائی کے لیے ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور دونوں ممالک کے عوام کے فائدے کے لیے ان کے ساتھ کام کرنا جاری رکھنے کی اپنی خواہش کا اظہار کیا۔