Prime Minister's Office
PM Narendra Modi and Bangladesh Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina jointly inaugurated the India-Bangladesh Friendship Pipeline
IBFP is the second cross-border energy pipeline between India and its neighbours
Enhanced connectivity with Bangladesh will further strengthen people to people relations
18 MAR 2023 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Bangladesh, Sheikh Hasina jointly inaugurated the India-Bangladesh Friendship Pipeline (IBFP) today in a virtual mode. The foundation stone for the construction of this pipeline was laid by both Prime Ministers in September 2018. Numaligarh Refinery Limited has been supplying petroleum products to Bangladesh since 2015. This is the second cross-border energy pipeline between India and its neighbours.
Cooperation in the power and energy sector has become one of the hallmarks of India-Bangladesh relations. IBFP is the first cross border energy pipeline between India and Bangladesh with a capacity to transport 1 Million Metric Ton Per Annum (MMTPA) of High-Speed Diesel (HSD) to Bangladesh. Enhanced connectivity with Bangladesh will further strengthen people to people linkages between two sides.
Bangladesh is India’s top-most development partner and its largest trade partner in the region. The operationalisation of the Friendship Pipeline will enhance ongoing energy cooperation between the two countries and will further growth in Bangladesh, particularly in the agriculture sector.
Prime Minister thanked Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina for her constant guidance on the project and expressed his wish to continue working with her for the benefit of the people of the two countries.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி மற்றும் வங்கதேச பிரதமர் ஷேக் ஹசீனா இணைந்து இந்தியா-வங்கதேசம் நட்புறவு குழாய்த்திட்டத்தை கூட்டாகத் தொடங்கி வைத்தனர்
IBFP என்பது இந்தியாவிற்கும் அதன் அண்டை நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையிலான இரண்டாவது எல்லை தாண்டிய எரிசக்தி குழாய்த் திட்டம்
வங்கதேசத்துடனான மேம்பட்ட இணைப்பு, மக்களுடனான உறவுகளை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தும்
18 MAR 2023 6:03PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி மற்றும் வங்கதேச பிரதமர் திருமதி ஷேக் ஹசீனா ஆகியோர் இணைந்து இன்று இந்தியா- பங்களாதேஷ் நட்புறவு குழாய்த்த்திட்டத்தை (IBFP) மெய்நிகர் முறையில் திறந்து வைத்தனர். இந்தக்குழாய் அமைப்பதற்கான அடிக்கல் 2018 செப்டம்பரில் இரு பிரதமர்களாலும் நாட்டப்பட்டது. இது இந்தியாவிற்கும் அதன் அண்டை நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையிலான இரண்டாவது எல்லை தாண்டிய எரிசக்தி குழாய்த்திட்டம் ஆகும்.
மின்சாரம் மற்றும் எரிசக்தித்துறையில் ஒத்துழைப்பு, இந்தியா- வங்கதேச உறவுகளின் அடையாளங்களில் ஒன்றாக மாறியுள்ளது. ஆண்டுக்கு 1 மில்லியன் மெட்ரிக் டன் அதிவேக டீசலை பங்களாதேஷுக்குக் கொண்டு செல்லும் திறன் கொண்ட IBFP இந்தியா மற்றும் வங்கதேசத்துக்கு இடையே உள்ள முதல் எல்லை தாண்டிய எரிசக்தி குழாய்த்திட்டம் ஆகும். வங்கதேசத்துடனான மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட இணைப்பு, இரு தரப்புக்கும் இடையே உள்ள மக்களுடனான தொடர்புகளை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தும்.
வங்கதேசம் இந்தியாவின் முதன்மையான வளர்ச்சி கூட்டாண்மை நாடாகவும், பிராந்தியத்தில் அதன் மிகப்பெரிய வர்த்தக பங்காளியாகவும் உள்ளது. நட்புக் குழாய் இயக்கமானது இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையே நிலவும் எரிசக்தி ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதோடு வங்கதேசத்தில் குறிப்பாக விவசாயத் துறையில் மேலும் வளர்ச்சியை அதிகரிக்கும்.
இத்திட்டத்தில் தொடர்ந்து வழிகாட்டியதற்காக பிரதமர் ஷேக் ஹசீனாவுக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்த பிரதமர், இரு நாட்டு மக்களின் நலனுக்காக அவருடன் தொடர்ந்து பணியாற்ற விருப்பம் தெரிவித்தார்