Prime Minister's Office
PM Narendra Modi and Bangladesh Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina jointly inaugurated the India-Bangladesh Friendship Pipeline
IBFP is the second cross-border energy pipeline between India and its neighbours
Enhanced connectivity with Bangladesh will further strengthen people to people relations
18 MAR 2023 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Bangladesh, Sheikh Hasina jointly inaugurated the India-Bangladesh Friendship Pipeline (IBFP) today in a virtual mode. The foundation stone for the construction of this pipeline was laid by both Prime Ministers in September 2018. Numaligarh Refinery Limited has been supplying petroleum products to Bangladesh since 2015. This is the second cross-border energy pipeline between India and its neighbours.
Cooperation in the power and energy sector has become one of the hallmarks of India-Bangladesh relations. IBFP is the first cross border energy pipeline between India and Bangladesh with a capacity to transport 1 Million Metric Ton Per Annum (MMTPA) of High-Speed Diesel (HSD) to Bangladesh. Enhanced connectivity with Bangladesh will further strengthen people to people linkages between two sides.
Bangladesh is India’s top-most development partner and its largest trade partner in the region. The operationalisation of the Friendship Pipeline will enhance ongoing energy cooperation between the two countries and will further growth in Bangladesh, particularly in the agriculture sector.
Prime Minister thanked Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina for her constant guidance on the project and expressed his wish to continue working with her for the benefit of the people of the two countries.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এবং বাংলাদেশের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শেখ হাসিনা যৌথভাবে ভারত-বাংলাদেশ মৈত্রী পাইপ লাইনের উদ্বোধন করেছেন
ভারত ও তার প্রতিবেশী রাষ্ট্রগুলির মধ্যে আইবিএফপি দ্বিতীয় জ্বালানী বহনকারী পাইপ লাইন
বাংলাদেশের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার উন্নতির ফলে দু-দেশের মানুষের মধ্যে সম্পর্ক আরও শক্তিশালী হবে
18 MAR 2023 6:03PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ মার্চ, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এবং বাংলাদেশের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শেখ হাসিনা আজ যৌথভাবে ভার্চুয়ালি ভারত-বাংলাদেশ মৈত্রী পাইপ লাইনের উদ্বোধন করেছেন। দুই প্রধানমন্ত্রী ২০১৮ সালের সেপ্টেম্বর মাসে এই প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস করেন। নুমালিগড় রিফাইনারি লিমিটেড ২০১৫ সাল থেকে বাংলাদেশকে বিভিন্ন পেট্রোলিয়ামজাত সামগ্রী সরবরাহ করে থাকে। ভারত ও তার প্রতিবেশী রাষ্ট্রগুলির মধ্যে আইবিএফপি দ্বিতীয় জ্বালানী বহনকারী পাইপ লাইন।
ভারত-বাংলাদেশ দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কে বিদ্যুৎ এবং জ্বালানী ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উপাদান হয়ে উঠেছে। আইবিএফপি দু-দেশের মধ্যে জ্বালানী সরবরাহকারী প্রথম পাইপ লাইন। এই পাইপ লাইনের মাধ্যমে বাংলাদেশকে প্রতি বছর ১০ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন উন্নতমানের ডিজেল সরবরাহ করা যাবে। বাংলাদেশের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার উন্নতির ফলে দু-দেশের মানুষের মধ্যে সম্পর্ক আরও শক্তিশালী হবে।
বাংলাদেশ ভারতের সবথেকে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উন্নয়নের অংশীদার। এই অঞ্চলের সর্ববৃহৎ বাণিজ্যিক অংশীদারও বাংলাদেশ। মৈত্রী পাইপ লাইনের সূচনার ফলে উভয় দেশের মধ্যে জ্বালানী ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি পাবে। ফলস্বরূপ বাংলাদেশে উন্নয়ন ত্বরান্বিত হবে। কৃষিক্ষেত্রও এই পাইপ লাইনের ফলে বিশেষভাবে উপকৃত হবে।
বাংলাদেশের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শেখ হাসিনার এই প্রকল্পে নিরন্তর পরামর্শ দানের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন। দু-দেশের জনসাধারণের কল্যাণে তাঁরা একসঙ্গে কাজ করবেন বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আশাপ্রকাশ করেছেন।