Prime Minister's Office
PM Narendra Modi and Bangladesh Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina jointly inaugurated the India-Bangladesh Friendship Pipeline
IBFP is the second cross-border energy pipeline between India and its neighbours
Enhanced connectivity with Bangladesh will further strengthen people to people relations
18 MAR 2023 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Bangladesh, Sheikh Hasina jointly inaugurated the India-Bangladesh Friendship Pipeline (IBFP) today in a virtual mode. The foundation stone for the construction of this pipeline was laid by both Prime Ministers in September 2018. Numaligarh Refinery Limited has been supplying petroleum products to Bangladesh since 2015. This is the second cross-border energy pipeline between India and its neighbours.
Cooperation in the power and energy sector has become one of the hallmarks of India-Bangladesh relations. IBFP is the first cross border energy pipeline between India and Bangladesh with a capacity to transport 1 Million Metric Ton Per Annum (MMTPA) of High-Speed Diesel (HSD) to Bangladesh. Enhanced connectivity with Bangladesh will further strengthen people to people linkages between two sides.
Bangladesh is India’s top-most development partner and its largest trade partner in the region. The operationalisation of the Friendship Pipeline will enhance ongoing energy cooperation between the two countries and will further growth in Bangladesh, particularly in the agriculture sector.
Prime Minister thanked Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina for her constant guidance on the project and expressed his wish to continue working with her for the benefit of the people of the two countries.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയും ബംഗ്ലാദേശ് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഷെയ്ഖ് ഹസീനയും സംയുക്തമായി ഇന്ത്യ-ബംഗ്ലാദേശ് സൗഹൃദ പൈപ്പ്ലൈൻ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു.
ഇന്ത്യയും അയൽരാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള അതിർത്തി കടന്നുള്ള രണ്ടാമത്തെ ഊർജ്ജ പൈപ്പ്ലൈനാണ് ഐ ബി എഫ് പി
ബംഗ്ലാദേശുമായുള്ള മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട ബന്ധം ജനങ്ങൾ തമ്മിലുള്ള ബന്ധം കൂടുതൽ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തും
18 MAR 2023 6:03PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയും ബംഗ്ലാദേശ് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഷെയ്ഖ് ഹസീനയും സംയുക്തമായി ഇന്ത്യ-ബംഗ്ലാദേശ് ഫ്രണ്ട്ഷിപ്പ് പൈപ്പ്ലൈൻ (ഐബിഎഫ്പി) ഇന്ന് വെർച്വൽ രൂപത്തിൽ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. 2018 സെപ്റ്റംബറിൽ രണ്ട് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിമാരും ഈ പൈപ്പ് ലൈൻ നിർമ്മാണത്തിന് തറക്കല്ലിട്ടു. നുമാലിഗഡ് റിഫൈനറി ലിമിറ്റഡാണ് 2015 മുതൽ ബംഗ്ലാദേശിലേക്ക് പെട്രോളിയം ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾ വിതരണം ചെയ്യുന്നത് . ഇന്ത്യയും അയൽരാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള രണ്ടാമത്തെ അതിർത്തി കടന്നുള്ള ഊർജ്ജ പൈപ്പ് ലൈനാണിത്.
വൈദ്യുതി , ഊർജ്ജ മേഖലയിലെ സഹകരണം ഇന്ത്യ-ബംഗ്ലാദേശ് ബന്ധത്തിന്റെ മുഖമുദ്രകളിലൊന്നായി മാറിയിരിക്കുന്നു. പ്രതിവർഷം 1 മില്യൺ മെട്രിക് ടൺ (എംഎംടിപിഎ) ഹൈ-സ്പീഡ് ഡീസൽ ബംഗ്ലാദേശിലേക്ക് കൊണ്ടുപോകാനുള്ള ശേഷിയുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്കും ബംഗ്ലാദേശിനും ഇടയിലുള്ള ആദ്യത്തെ ക്രോസ് ബോർഡർ എനർജി പൈപ്പ്ലൈനാണ് ഐ ബി എഫ് പി . ബംഗ്ലദേശുമായുള്ള വിപുലീകരിച്ച കണക്റ്റിവിറ്റി ഇരുവിഭാഗങ്ങൾക്കിടയിലുള്ള ജനങ്ങളുമായുള്ള ബന്ധത്തെ കൂടുതൽ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തും.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഏറ്റവും മികച്ച വികസന പങ്കാളിയും മേഖലയിലെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ വ്യാപാര പങ്കാളിയുമാണ് ബംഗ്ലാദേശ്. ഫ്രണ്ട്‌ഷിപ്പ് പൈപ്പ്‌ലൈനിന്റെ പ്രവർത്തനം ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള ഊർജ്ജ സഹകരണം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുകയും ബംഗ്ലാദേശിൽ, പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് കാർഷിക മേഖലയിൽ കൂടുതൽ വളർച്ച കൈവരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും.
പദ്ധതിയെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള നിരന്തരമായ മാർഗനിർദേശത്തിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഷെയ്ഖ് ഹസീനയോട് നന്ദി പറയുകയും ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളിലെയും ജനങ്ങളുടെ പ്രയോജനത്തിനായി അവരുമായി തുടർന്നും പ്രവർത്തിക്കാൻ ആഗ്രഹം പ്രകടിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.