Prime Minister's Office
PM Narendra Modi and Bangladesh Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina jointly inaugurated the India-Bangladesh Friendship Pipeline
IBFP is the second cross-border energy pipeline between India and its neighbours
Enhanced connectivity with Bangladesh will further strengthen people to people relations
18 MAR 2023 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Bangladesh, Sheikh Hasina jointly inaugurated the India-Bangladesh Friendship Pipeline (IBFP) today in a virtual mode. The foundation stone for the construction of this pipeline was laid by both Prime Ministers in September 2018. Numaligarh Refinery Limited has been supplying petroleum products to Bangladesh since 2015. This is the second cross-border energy pipeline between India and its neighbours.
Cooperation in the power and energy sector has become one of the hallmarks of India-Bangladesh relations. IBFP is the first cross border energy pipeline between India and Bangladesh with a capacity to transport 1 Million Metric Ton Per Annum (MMTPA) of High-Speed Diesel (HSD) to Bangladesh. Enhanced connectivity with Bangladesh will further strengthen people to people linkages between two sides.
Bangladesh is India’s top-most development partner and its largest trade partner in the region. The operationalisation of the Friendship Pipeline will enhance ongoing energy cooperation between the two countries and will further growth in Bangladesh, particularly in the agriculture sector.
Prime Minister thanked Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina for her constant guidance on the project and expressed his wish to continue working with her for the benefit of the people of the two countries.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ভাৰত-বাংলাদেশ মৈত্ৰী পাইপলাইন যুটীয়াভাৱে উদ্বোধন কৰিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী আৰু বাংলাদেশৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্বেইখ হাছিনাই
আইপিএফপি ভাৰত আৰু ইয়াৰ চুবুৰীয়া দেশৰ মাজত এয়া দ্বিতীয় সীমা অতিক্ৰমী শক্তি পাইপলাইন
বাংলাদেশৰ সৈতে সংযোগ বৃদ্ধিয়ে দুয়োখন দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত সম্পৰ্ক সুদৃঢ় কৰিব
18 MAR 2023 6:03PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী আৰু বাংলাদেশৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্বেইখ হাছিনাই আজি ভাৰ্চুৱেলী যুটীয়াভাৱে ভাৰত-বাংলাদেশ মৈত্ৰী পাইপলাইন(আইপিএফপি) উদ্বোধন কৰে৷ ২০১৮ চনৰ ছেপ্টেম্বৰত দুয়োগৰাকী প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী এই পাইপলাইৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিছিল৷ নুমলীগড় শোধনাগাৰ লিমিটেডে ২০১৫ চনৰ পৰা বাংলাদেশলৈ পেট্ৰ’লিয়ামজাত সামগ্ৰী যোগান ধৰি আহিছে৷ ভাৰত আৰু ইয়াৰ চুবুৰীয়া দেশৰ মাজত এয়া দ্বিতীয় সীমা অতিক্ৰমী শক্তি পাইপলাইন৷
বিদ্যুৎ আৰু শক্তি খণ্ডত সহযোগিতা ভাৰত-বাংলাদেশৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ অন্যতম প্ৰতীক হৈ পৰিছে। আইবিএফপি হৈছে ভাৰত আৰু বাংলাদেশৰ মাজত প্ৰথমটো সীমা অতিক্ৰম কৰি শক্তি পাইপলাইন যাৰ ক্ষমতা বাংলাদেশলৈ বছৰি ১ মিলিয়ন মেট্ৰিক টন (এমএমটিপিএ) হাই-স্পীড ডিজেল (এইচএছডি) পৰিবহণ কৰিব পৰা যায়। বাংলাদেশৰ সৈতে বৰ্ধিত সংযোগে দুই পক্ষৰ মাজত মানুহৰ পৰা মানুহৰ সংযোগ আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰিব।
বাংলাদেশ ভাৰতৰ আগশাৰীৰ উন্নয়ন অংশীদাৰ আৰু অঞ্চলটোৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ বাণিজ্যিক অংশীদাৰ। মৈত্ৰী পাইপলাইন কাৰ্যকৰী কৰাটোৱে দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত চলি থকা শক্তি সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিব আৰু বাংলাদেশত বিশেষকৈ কৃষি খণ্ডত অধিক বৃদ্ধি পাব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্বেইখ হাছিনাক এই প্ৰকল্প সন্দৰ্ভত অহৰহ মাৰ্গদৰ্শনৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰাৰ লগতে দুয়োখন দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ সুবিধাৰ্থে তেওঁৰ সৈতে কাম কৰি যাবলৈ ইচ্ছা প্ৰকাশ কৰে।