Prime Minister's Office
PM Narendra Modi and Bangladesh Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina jointly inaugurated the India-Bangladesh Friendship Pipeline
IBFP is the second cross-border energy pipeline between India and its neighbours
Enhanced connectivity with Bangladesh will further strengthen people to people relations
18 MAR 2023 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Bangladesh, Sheikh Hasina jointly inaugurated the India-Bangladesh Friendship Pipeline (IBFP) today in a virtual mode. The foundation stone for the construction of this pipeline was laid by both Prime Ministers in September 2018. Numaligarh Refinery Limited has been supplying petroleum products to Bangladesh since 2015. This is the second cross-border energy pipeline between India and its neighbours.
Cooperation in the power and energy sector has become one of the hallmarks of India-Bangladesh relations. IBFP is the first cross border energy pipeline between India and Bangladesh with a capacity to transport 1 Million Metric Ton Per Annum (MMTPA) of High-Speed Diesel (HSD) to Bangladesh. Enhanced connectivity with Bangladesh will further strengthen people to people linkages between two sides.
Bangladesh is India’s top-most development partner and its largest trade partner in the region. The operationalisation of the Friendship Pipeline will enhance ongoing energy cooperation between the two countries and will further growth in Bangladesh, particularly in the agriculture sector.
Prime Minister thanked Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina for her constant guidance on the project and expressed his wish to continue working with her for the benefit of the people of the two countries.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि बांगलादेशच्या पंतप्रधान शेख हसीना यांनी संयुक्तपणे भारत-बांगलादेश मैत्री तेल ऊर्जावाहिनीचे केले उद्घाटन
भारत-बांगलादेश मैत्री तेल ऊर्जावाहिनी ही भारत आणि त्याच्या शेजारी देशांमधील दुसरी सीमापार तेल ऊर्जावाहिनी
बांगलादेशसोबत वाढलेल्या संपर्क सुविधांमुळे उभय देशांमधील लोकांचे परस्पर संबंध अधिक दृढ होतील
18 MAR 2023 8:03PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि बांगलादेशच्या पंतप्रधान शेख हसीना यांनी आज संयुक्तपणे भारत-बांगलादेश मैत्री तेल ऊर्जावाहिनीचे (आयबीएफपी) आभासी माध्यमातून उद्घाटन केले.या तेल ऊर्जावाहिनी बांधकामाची पायाभरणी सप्टेंबर 2018 मध्ये दोन्ही पंतप्रधानांनी केली होती. 2015 पासून नुमालीगढ रिफायनरी लिमिटेड बांगलादेशला पेट्रोलियम उत्पादनांचा पुरवठा करत आहे. भारत आणि त्याच्या शेजारी देशांमधील ही दुसरी सीमापार तेल ऊर्जा वाहिनी आहे.
वीज आणि ऊर्जा क्षेत्रातील सहकार्य हे भारत-बांगलादेश संबंधांचे एक वैशिष्ट्य बनले आहे. भारत-बांगलादेश मैत्री तेलऊर्जावाहिनी ही भारत आणि बांगलादेश दरम्यानची पहिली सीमापार तेल ऊर्जावाहिनी असून वार्षिक 1 दशलक्ष मेट्रिक टन (एमएमटीपीए) हाय-स्पीड डिझेल (एचएसडी) बांगलादेशला नेण्याची तिची क्षमता आहे. बांग्लादेशसोबत वाढलेल्या संपर्क सुविधा उभय देशांमधील लोकांचे परस्पर संबंध अधिक दृढ करेल.
बांगलादेश हा भारताचा सर्वोच्च विकास भागीदार आहे आणि या प्रदेशातील सर्वात मोठा व्यापार भागीदार आहे.मैत्री ऊर्जावाहिनी कार्यान्वित झाल्यामुळे दोन्ही देशांमधील ऊर्जा सहकार्य वाढेल आणि बांगलादेशमध्ये, विशेषतः कृषी क्षेत्रात आणखी वृद्धी होईल.
या प्रकल्पास सतत मार्गदर्शन केल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी बांगलादेशच्या पंतप्रधान शेख हसीना यांचे आभार मानले आणि उभय देशांमधील लोकांच्या हितासाठी त्यांच्यासोबत कार्यरत राहण्याची इच्छा व्यक्त केली.