Prime Minister's Office
India's port sector is growing rapidly and contributing to economic progress: PM
16 MAR 2023 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has lauded the achievements of Tuticorin VOC port a Y-o-Y growth of 11.35%. The Port has handled 36.03 Million Tonnes of cargo, as on 14.03.2023 and surpassed the target of 36 Million Tonnes, set by the Shipping Ministry 17 days ahead in the FY 2022-23.
In a reply to a tweet by V.O. Chidambaranar Port Authority, Tuticorin, the Prime Minister tweeted;
“Good! India's port sector is growing rapidly and contributing to economic progress.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী: ভারতের বন্দর ক্ষেত্র দ্রুত বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে এবং অর্থনৈতিক অগ্রগতিতে ভূমিকা রাখছে
16 MAR 2023 2:56PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ মার্চ, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী তুতিকোরিন বন্দরের সাফল্যের প্রশংসা করেছেন। এই বন্দরের বাৎসরিক আয় বৃদ্ধি হয়েছে ১১.৩৫ শতাংশ। ১৪ মার্চ, ২০২৩ পর্যন্ত এই বন্দরে ৩৬.০৩ মিলিয়ন টন পণ্য ওঠা-নামা করেছে। ২০২২-২৩ এ জাহাজ মন্ত্রকের ৩৬ মিলিয়ন টনের লক্ষ্যমাত্রা পেরিয়ে গেছে ১৭ দিন আগেই।
তুতিকোরিন চিদাম্বরনার পোর্ট অথরিটির ভিও-র এক ট্যুইটের জবাবে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, “ভালো। ভারতের বন্দর ক্ষেত্রে দ্রুত বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে এবং অর্থনৈতিক অগ্রগতিতে অবদান রাখছে”।