Cabinet Secretariat
Meeting to review preparedness for the ensuing summer and mitigation measures, chaired by Cabinet Secretary on March 14, 2023
14 MAR 2023 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajiv Gauba, Cabinet Secretary chaired a meeting to review preparedness for the ensuing summer and mitigation measures, today. Secretaries of relevant Central Ministries/ Departments and Chief Secretaries of States/ UTs prone to heat wave conditions were present.
India Meteorological Department (IMD) made a presentation on the global weather phenomena and the temperature outlook for the period from March to May, 2023. Forecast for the second fortnight of March 2023 was also provided.
In its temperature outlook for the period of March to May 2023, IMD informed that above normal maximum temperatures are likely over most parts of North-East, East & Central India and some parts of North-West India. IMD also informed that minimum temperatures are more likely to be above normal over most parts of the country except South Peninsular India, where normal to below normal temperatures are likely.
IMD further informed that no significant heat waves are expected during the remainder of March 2023. However, temperatures could be 2-30 C above normal in some parts of Indo-Gangetic Plains and Eastern India during last week of March.
Secretary, D/o Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare (DoA&FW) informed that the Rabi crop condition is normal as on date and the production of wheat is expected to be about 112.18 MT, the highest ever. He further informed that DoA&FW has constituted an Expert Committee headed by Agriculture Commissioner to monitor and mitigate terminal heat stress in Wheat. Further, Crop Weather Watch Group (CWWG), an inter-Ministerial Committee reviews the crop situation every week.
Secretary, M/o Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW) informed that the National Action Plan on Heat Related Illness (NAP-HRI) released by MoHFW in July 2021 outlines the challenges posed by heat wave, heat-related illnesses and their management from primary to tertiary level. He advised the States to review health facility preparedness in terms of essential medicines, intravenous fluids, ice packs, ORS and drinking water. He also stressed the importance of timely dissemination essential IEC/ awareness material, also to be translated to regional languages.
Director General (Forests) [DG(F)], M/o Environment, Forests & Climate Change (MoEF&CC) outlined the action plan and preparedness for forest fire management. These included creation of fire lines and water harvesting structures, control burning and engagement of fire watchers in high fire prone areas by State Forest Departments. He also informed that Forest Survey of India (FSI) has developed a Forest Fire Forecasting System portal named VAN AGNI, which provides pre-fire and real time forest fire alerts.
Home Secretary outlined the efforts made by MHA and NDMA and informed that the National Guidelines for Preparation of Action Plan for Prevention and Management of Heat Waves was issued in 2016 and revised in 2017 & 2019. States have been advised to prepare and implement Heat Action Plans (HAPs) at all levels. Further, awareness programmes would be aired on Doordarshan and All India Radio in March, April and May, 2023. NDMA will also be leading a community sensitization effort through all Social Media platforms.
Secretary, M/o Power emphasised the need to complete all maintenance activities in power plants by March, 2023. He also requested States of Punjab and Rajasthan to augment production of coal by captive power plants. Secretaries in the Departments of Drinking Water & Sanitation, Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation and Animal Husbandry & Dairying outlined the suggested measures related to drinking water, irrigation and fodder.
Cabinet Secretary noted that since a hotter than normal summer is expected in 2023, States & UTs need to be adequately prepared to meet the associated challenges. He noted that Central Ministries/ Departments have been closely engaging with the States & UTs to ensure optimal preparedness levels and for implementing timely mitigation measures. He requested Chief Secretaries to review the preparedness for a likely heat wave with the relevant Departmental Secretaries and the District Collectors. Advisories issued by MoHFW and NDMA may be translated into regional languages and disseminated widely. Cabinet Secretary stressed the importance of basic preparations such as repair of hand pumps, fire audit and mock drills. Cabinet Secretary assured the States that Central agencies will continue to closely coordinate with them and will continue to be available for necessary assistance.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल सचिवालय
आगामी गर्मी और राहत उपायों के लिए तैयारियों की समीक्षा करने के लिए 14 मार्च, 2023 को कैबिनेट सचिव की अध्यक्षता में बैठक आयोजित
14 MAR 2023 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
कैबिनेट सचिव श्री राजीव गौबा ने आज आगामी गर्मी और राहत उपायों की तैयारियों की समीक्षा करने के लिए एक बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। संबंधित केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों के सचिव और उन राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मुख्य सचिव इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे जो हर साल भीषण गर्मी या लू से त्रस्‍त रहते हैं।
भारत मौसम विभाग (आईएमडी) ने मार्च से मई, 2023 तक की अवधि के लिए वैश्विक मौसम की घटनाओं और तापमान परिदृश्य पर एक प्रस्तुति दी। इस अवसर पर मार्च 2023 के दूसरे पखवाड़े के लिए पूर्वानुमान भी प्रस्‍तुत किया गया।
मार्च से मई 2023 तक की अवधि के लिए अपने तापमान परिदृश्‍य में आईएमडी ने सूचित किया कि पूर्वोत्‍तर, पूर्व और मध्य भारत के अधिकांश हिस्सों और उत्तर-पश्चिम भारत के कुछ हिस्सों में सामान्य से ज्यादा अधिकतम तापमान रहने की संभावना है। आईएमडी ने यह भी बताया कि दक्षिण प्रायद्वीपीय भारत को छोड़ देश के अधिकांश हिस्सों में न्यूनतम तापमान सामान्य से अधिक रहने की संभावना है, जबकि दक्षिण प्रायद्वीपीय भारत में सामान्‍य से लेकर सामान्य से कम तापमान रहने की संभावना है।
आईएमडी ने यह भी बताया कि मार्च 2023 की शेष अवधि के दौरान तपती गर्मी रहने या लू चलने की संभावना नहीं है। हालांकि, मार्च के अंतिम सप्ताह के दौरान भारत-गंगा के मैदानी इलाकों और पूर्वी भारत के कुछ हिस्सों में तापमान सामान्य से 2-3 डिग्री सेल्सियस अधिक रह सकता है।
सचिव, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग (डीओएएंडएफडब्ल्यू) ने बताया कि आज की तारीख में रबी फसल की स्थिति सामान्य है और गेहूं का उत्पादन लगभग 112.18 एमटी रहने की उम्मीद है, जो कि अब तक का सर्वाधिक है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि डीओएएंडएफडब्ल्यू ने गेहूं में दाने आने के दौरान तपती गर्मी की निगरानी करने और इसके असर को कम करने के लिए कृषि आयुक्त की अध्यक्षता में एक विशेषज्ञ समिति का गठन किया है। इसके अलावा फसल मौसम निगरानी समूह (सीडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूजी), जो कि एक अंतर-मंत्रालय समिति है, हर हफ्ते फसल की स्थिति की समीक्षा करता है।
सचिव, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय (एमओएचएफडब्ल्यू) ने बताया कि जुलाई 2021 में एमओएचएफडब्ल्यू द्वारा जारी गर्मी से संबंधित बीमारी पर राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना (एनएपी-एचआरआई) में लू, एवं लू से संबंधित बीमारियों से उत्पन्न चुनौतियों और प्राथमिक से तृतीयक स्तर तक इसके उचित प्रबंधन को रेखांकित किया गया है। उन्होंने राज्यों को आवश्यक दवाओं, अंतःशिरा तरल पदार्थ, आइस पैक, ओआरएस और पेयजल के मामले में स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं की तैयारियों की समीक्षा करने की सलाह दी। उन्होंने आवश्यक आईईसी/जागरूकता सामग्री का समय पर प्रचार-प्रसार करने के महत्व पर भी बल दिया, जिसका अनुवाद क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में भी किया जाए।
महानिदेशक (वन) [डीजी (एफ)], पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफएंडसीसी) ने वन अग्नि प्रबंधन के लिए कार्य योजना और तैयारियों को रेखांकित किया। इनमें राज्य के वन विभागों द्वारा आग लगने की व्‍यापक संभावना वाले क्षेत्रों में फायर लाइन और जल संचयन संरचनाओं का निर्माण करना, लकड़ी जलाए जाने की घटनाओं पर नियंत्रण करना और आग पर कड़ी नजर रखने वालों की नियुक्ति करना शामिल था। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि भारतीय वन सर्वेक्षण (एफएसआई) ने वन अग्नि के नाम से एक वन अग्नि पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली पोर्टल विकसित किया है, जो आग लगने से पहले और वास्तविक समय पर जंगल में आग लगने की चेतावनी देता है।
गृह सचिव ने एमएचए और एनडीएमए द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों को रेखांकित किया और बताया कि लू की रोकथाम और प्रबंधन के लिए कार्य योजना तैयार करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय दिशानिर्देश वर्ष 2016 में जारी किए गए थे और वर्ष 2017 और वर्ष 2019 में संशोधित किए गए थे। राज्यों को सभी स्तरों पर हीट एक्शन प्लान (एचएपी) तैयार करने और लागू करने की सलाह दी गई है। इसके अलावा, मार्च, अप्रैल और मई, 2023 में दूरदर्शन और आकाशवाणी पर जागरूकता कार्यक्रम प्रसारित किए जाएंगे। एनडीएमए सभी सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से सामुदायिक संवेदीकरण मुहिम का भी नेतृत्व करेगा।
बिजली मंत्रालय के सचिव ने मार्च, 2023 तक बिजली संयंत्रों में सभी रखरखाव गतिविधियों को पूरा करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने पंजाब और राजस्थान राज्यों से कैप्टिव बिजली संयंत्रों द्वारा कोयले का उत्पादन बढ़ाने का भी अनुरोध किया। पेयजल और स्वच्छता, जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण और पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग के सचिवों ने पेयजल, सिंचाई और चारे से संबंधित सुझाए गए उपायों को रेखांकित किया।
कैबिनेट सचिव ने कहा कि चूंकि 2023 में सामान्य गर्मी से कहीं अधिक गर्मी रहने की संभावना है, इसलिए राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को संबंधित चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए पर्याप्त रूप से तैयार रहने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्रीय मंत्रालय/विभाग इष्टतम तैयारी स्तर सुनिश्चित करने और समय पर शमन उपायों को लागू करने के लिए राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने मुख्य सचिवों से संबंधित विभागीय सचिवों और जिला कलेक्टरों के साथ संभावित लू की तैयारियों की समीक्षा करने का अनुरोध किया। स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय और एनडीएमए द्वारा जारी परामर्शों का क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में अनुवाद किया जा सकता है और व्यापक रूप से प्रसारित किया जा सकता है। कैबिनेट सचिव ने हैंडपंपों की मरम्मत, फायर ऑडिट और मॉक ड्रिल जैसी बुनियादी तैयारियों के महत्व पर जोर दिया। कैबिनेट सचिव ने राज्यों को आश्वासन दिया कि केंद्रीय एजेंसियां उनके साथ घनिष्ठ समन्वय करना जारी रखेंगी और आवश्यक सहायता के लिए सदैव उपलब्ध रहेंगी।