Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates entire team of 'Naatu Naatu' for winning Oscar award
13 MAR 2023 10:59AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated Indian Musical Composer, M.M Keeravani, Lyricist, Chandrabose and entire team for winning Oscar award for 'Naatu Naatu' song from RRR movie for Best Original Song. Shri Modi said that this is exceptional and the popularity of ‘Naatu Naatu’ is global.
In response to the tweet by the Academy, the Prime Minister tweeted;
"Exceptional!
The popularity of ‘Naatu Naatu’ is global. It will be a song that will be remembered for years to come. Congratulations to @mmkeeravaani, @boselyricist and the entire team for this prestigious honour.
India is elated and proud. #Oscars"

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने ऑस्कर पुरस्कार जीतने पर 'नाटू नाटू' की पूरी टीम को बधाई दी
13 MAR 2023 10:59AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आरआरआर फिल्म के गीत 'नाटू नाटू' के लिए सर्वश्रेष्ठ मूल गीत का ऑस्कर पुरस्कार जीतने पर भारतीय संगीतकार एम.एम. कीरावनी, गीतकार चंद्रबोस और पूरी टीम को बधाई दी है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि यह असाधारण है और 'नाटू नाटू' की लोकप्रियता पूरे विश्व में है।
अकादमी के ट्वीट के जवाब में प्रधानमंत्री ने ट्वीट किया;
"असाधारण!
'नाटू नाटू' की लोकप्रियता विश्व स्तर पर है। यह एक ऐसा गाना है, जिसे आने वाले वर्षों तक याद रखा जाएगा। इस प्रतिष्ठित सम्मान के लिए @mmkeeravaani, @boselyricist और पूरी टीम को बधाई।
भारत प्रफुल्लित और गौरवान्वित है। #ऑस्कर”