Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates entire team of 'Naatu Naatu' for winning Oscar award
13 MAR 2023 10:59AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated Indian Musical Composer, M.M Keeravani, Lyricist, Chandrabose and entire team for winning Oscar award for 'Naatu Naatu' song from RRR movie for Best Original Song. Shri Modi said that this is exceptional and the popularity of ‘Naatu Naatu’ is global.
In response to the tweet by the Academy, the Prime Minister tweeted;
"Exceptional!
The popularity of ‘Naatu Naatu’ is global. It will be a song that will be remembered for years to come. Congratulations to @mmkeeravaani, @boselyricist and the entire team for this prestigious honour.
India is elated and proud. #Oscars"

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ઓસ્કાર એવોર્ડ જીતવા બદલ 'નાટુ નાટુ'ની સમગ્ર ટીમને અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા
13 MAR 2023 10:59AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ ભારતીય સંગીતકાર, એમ.એમ. કીરવાણી, ગીતકાર, ચંદ્રબોઝ અને સમગ્ર ટીમને શ્રેષ્ઠ મૂળ ગીત માટે RRR ફિલ્મના 'નાટુ નાટુ' ગીત માટે ઓસ્કાર એવોર્ડ જીતવા બદલ અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા છે. શ્રી મોદીએ કહ્યું કે આ અસાધારણ છે અને ‘નાટુ નાટુ’ની લોકપ્રિયતા વૈશ્વિક છે.
અકાદમીના ટ્વીટના જવાબમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી ટ્વીટ કર્યું;
"અપવાદરૂપ!
‘નાટુ નાટુ’ની લોકપ્રિયતા વૈશ્વિક છે. તે એક એવું ગીત હશે જે આવનારા વર્ષો સુધી યાદ રહેશે. આ પ્રતિષ્ઠિત સન્માન માટે @mmkeeravaani, @boselyricist અને સમગ્ર ટીમને અભિનંદન.
ભારત ઉત્સાહ અને ગર્વ અનુભવે છે. #ઓસ્કાર"