Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the launch of development works in Mandya, Karnataka
12 MAR 2023 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
My heartfelt greetings to all the people of Karnataka!
My salutations to Tayi Bhuvaneshwari too!
I also bow down before the gurus of Adichunchanagiri and Melukote, seeking their blessings.
In the past, I have had the opportunity to visit the people in different parts of Karnataka. Everywhere, the people of Karnataka are showering unprecedented blessings. And there is sweetness in the blessings of the people of Mandya as it is called the sugar city (सक्करे नगरा मधुर मंड्या). I am overwhelmed by this love and hospitality of Mandya. I bow down to all of you!
It is the relentless effort of the double engine government to repay the debt of your love with interest, through rapid development. The infrastructure projects worth thousands of crores of rupees, which have either been inaugurated or their foundation stones have been laid, are a part of this effort.
For the past several days, there has been a lot of discussion about the Bengaluru-Mysuru Expressway in the country. Pictures related to the expressway are going viral on social media. It has been the wish of every countryman and our youth that such luxurious, modern expressways are built everywhere in India. Today, seeing the Bengaluru-Mysuru Expressway, the youth of our country are feeling proud. With this expressway, the travel time between Mysuru and Bengaluru has now been reduced to less than half.
Today the foundation stone of the Mysuru-Kushalnagar four-lane highway has also been laid. All these projects will speed up 'sabka vikas' in this area and will pave the way for prosperity. My heartiest congratulations to all of you for these connectivity projects!
Whenever there is a discussion related to the vision of infrastructure in India, the names of two great personalities always emerge in the forefront - Krishna Raja Wadiyar and Sir M. Visvesvaraya. Both these great men were the sons of this soil and they gave a new vision and strength to the whole country. These great personalities converted disaster into an opportunity; understood the importance of infrastructure and today's generations are fortunate that they are reaping the benefits of their ancestors' penance.
Inspired by such great personalities, work is being done on modern infrastructure in the country today. Today Karnataka is changing with the Bharatmala and Sagarmala schemes. The country is also transforming. Even when the world was struggling with Corona, India increased the infrastructure budget manifold. In this year's budget, we have made a record Rs 10 lakh crore allocation for infrastructure.
Infrastructure not only brings convenience, but also employment opportunities, investments, as well as means of earning. In Karnataka alone, we have invested more than Rs 1 lakh crore in highway related projects in the past years.
Both Bengaluru and Mysuru are important cities of Karnataka. One city is known for technology, the other for tradition. Connecting these two cities with modern means of connectivity is very crucial from different points of view.
For a long time, people travelling between the two cities complained of heavy traffic. But now, because of the expressway, this distance can be covered in just 1.5 hours. Due to this, the pace of economic development in this entire region is going to be phenomenal.
This expressway is passing through Ramanagara and Mandya. There are also many historical heritage sites here. The tourism potential will increase in these cities as well. This will not only make it easier to reach Mysuru, but will also make it easier to reach Kodagu, the source of Mother Kaveri. Nowadays we see that the Bengaluru-Mangaluru road in the Western Ghats often remains closed due to landslides during the rainy season. This affects the port connectivity of the region. With the widening of the Mysuru-Kushalnagar highway, this problem will also be solved. Due to good connectivity, the industry will also expand very rapidly in this area.
Before the year 2014, the Congress government which was at the centre was a coalition government. It was running with the support of various parties. It had left no stone unturned to shatter poor people and poor families. The Congress government looted thousands of crores of money meant for the development of the poor. Congress has never bothered about the pain and suffering of the poor.
In 2014, when you gave me the opportunity to serve by voting, the government of the poor was formed in the country; a government sensitive to the pain and suffering of the poor was formed. Thereafter, the central government of BJP tried to serve the poor with complete sincerity and constantly tried to alleviate the problems faced by the poor.
The BJP government has given top priority to ensure that the poor have pucca houses, tap water in their homes, Ujjwala gas connection, electricity connection, roads to the villages, hospitals, and proper treatment.
In the last 9 years, the lives of crores of poor have become easier due to the schemes of the BJP government. During the regime of Congress, the poor had to go from pillar to post for availing facilities. Now the BJP government is reaching out to the poor and giving them the facilities. Those who are still left out of the benefits of the BJP government’s schemes are also being reached out.
The BJP government has always given importance to permanent solutions to problems. In the last 9 years, houses of more than 3 crore poor have been built in the country. Out of which lakhs of houses are also built in Karnataka. Under the Jal Jeevan Mission, about 40 lakh new families have got tap water in Karnataka.
The irrigation projects which were in a limbo for decades in our country are also being completed at a fast pace. In this year's budget, the central government has announced Rs 5300 crore for the Upper Bhadra project. Besides this, there will be a permanent solution to the problems related to irrigation in a large part of Karnataka.
The BJP government is providing a permanent solution to the concerns of the farmers by solving their every minor problem. Rs 12 thousand crore have been directly transferred to the bank accounts of the farmers of Karnataka under the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi. The BJP government at the centre has transferred Rs 600 crore to the bank accounts of 2.75 lakh farmers of Mandya.
Also, I would like to appreciate the BJP government in Karnataka for one more thing. While the central government sends Rs 6,000 under the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, the Karnataka government adds another Rs 4000 to it. That is, in the double engine government, farmers are getting double the benefits. Consequently, their problems are being addressed.
Our sugarcane farmers from the city of sugar Mandya, Karnataka had to face another problem for decades. If the production of sugarcane is high then it is a problem; if the production of sugarcane is less then also it is a problem. As a result, the arrears of sugarcane farmers with sugar mills continued to accrue for several years.
It was necessary to find some solution to this problem. The BJP government, which gave priority to the interests of the farmers, chose a path of ethanol. We decided to increase the production of ethanol made from sugarcane. That is, when there is more production of sugarcane, ethanol will be manufactured from it. So, the income of the farmers will be ensured by ethanol.
Last year alone, the country's sugar mills sold ethanol worth Rs 20,000 crore to oil companies. This has helped in making timely payments to the sugarcane farmers. From 2013-14 till the last season, ethanol worth Rs 70,000 crore has been purchased from sugar mills. This money has reached the sugarcane farmers.
In this year's Union Budget also, many provisions have been made for the farmers, especially for the sugarcane farmers. The sugarcane farmers are going to benefit from the Rs 10,000 crore assistance for sugar cooperatives as well as tax exemption.
Our country is the land of opportunities. People from all over the world are looking for opportunities in India. Record foreign investments flowed into India in 2022. Karnataka has benefitted the most out of it. Despite the Corona pandemic, there has been an investment of about Rs 4 lakh crore in Karnataka. This reflects the hard work of the double engine government.
Besides IT, every sector from bio-technology to defence manufacturing is expanding in Karnataka. Unprecedented investments are being made in the defence, aerospace and space sectors. Now Karnataka is also moving fast in electric vehicles manufacturing.
Amidst these efforts of the double engine government, what the Congress and its allies are doing? Congress says it is dreaming of digging Modi's grave. Congress is busy in digging Modi's grave while Modi is busy getting the Bengaluru-Mysuru Expressway built. Congress is busy in digging Modi's grave while Modi is busy making life easier for the poor.
Congressmen who are dreaming of digging Modi's grave do not know that the blessings of crores of mothers-sisters-daughters of the country and the blessings of the people of the country are Modi's formidable shield.
Double engine government is necessary for the rapid development of Karnataka. I once again express my heartfelt gratitude to the people of Mandya for this grand event, this grand hospitality and for your blessings. My heartiest congratulations to all of you for the development projects!
Bharat Mata ki Jai, Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Bharat Mata ki Jai, Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
मांड्या, कर्नाटक में विकास कार्यों के शुभारंभ के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
12 MAR 2023 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
भारत माता की जय।
भारत माता की जय।
कर्नाटक-दा, एल्ला, सहोदरा सहोदरी-यारिगे, नन्ना नमस्कारागलु !
ताई भुवनेश्वरी को भी मेरा नमस्कार!
मैं आदि चुनचुनागिरी और मेलुकोटे के गुरुओं के सामने भी नमन करता हूं, उनके आशीर्वाद की कामना करता हूं।
बीते कुछ समय में मुझे कर्नाटक के अलग-अलग क्षेत्रों में जनता जनार्दन के दर्शन का अवसर मिला है। हर जगह, कर्नाटक की जनता अभूतपूर्व आशीर्वाद दे रही है। और मंड्या के लोगों के तो आशीर्वाद में भी मिठास होती है। सक्करे नगरा मधुर मंड्या, मंड्या के इस प्यार से, इस सत्कार से मै अभिभूत हूं। मैं आप सभी का सर झुकाकर के वंदन करता हूं।
डबल इंजन सरकार का ये निरंतर प्रयास है कि आपके इस प्यार के, आपका जो ऋण है उसको हम ब्याज़ सहित चुकाएं, तेज़ विकास करके चुकाएं। अभी हज़ारों करोड़ रुपए के जिन इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर प्रोजेक्ट्स का शिलान्यास और लोकार्पण यहां हुआ है, ये इसी प्रयास का हिस्सा हैं।
बीते कई दिनों से देश में बेंगलुरु-मैसूर एक्सप्रेस वे की बहुत चर्चा है। सोशल मीडिया पर एक्सप्रेसवे से जुड़ी तस्वीरें वायरल हो रही हैं। हर देशवासी की, हमारे युवाओं की ये इच्छा रही है कि ऐसे शानदार, आधुनिक एक्सप्रेस वे भारत में हर जगह बनें। आज वो बेंगलुरु-मैसूर एक्सप्रेस वे को देखकर हमारे देश के युवा गर्व से भरे हुए हैं। इस एक्सप्रेस वे से मैसूर और बेंगलुरु के बीच का समय अब आधे से भी कम रह गया है।
आज मैसूर-कुशलनगर फोरलेन का भी शिलान्यास हुआ है। ये सभी प्रोजेक्ट्स इस क्षेत्र में सबका विकास को और गति देंगे, समृद्धि के रास्ते खोलेंगे। आप सभी को कनेक्टिविटी के इन प्रोजेक्ट्स के लिए आप सबको बहुत-बहुत बधाई।
भारत में जब भी इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के विजन से जुड़ी चर्चा होती है, तब दो महान विभूतियों का नाम हमेशा अग्रणी रहता है। कृष्ण राजा वडियार और सर एम विश्वेश्वरैया। ये दोनों महापुरुष इसी धरती की संतान थे और उन्होंने पूरे देश को एक नई दृष्टि दी, ताकत दी। इन महान विभूतियों ने आपदा को अवसर में बदला, इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का महत्व समझा और ये आज की पीढ़ियों का सौभाग्य है पूर्वजों की तपस्या का उन्हें आज लाभ मिल रहा है।
ऐसे ही महान व्यक्तित्वों से प्रेरित होकर आज देश में आधुनिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर काम हो रहा है। आज भारतमाला और सागरमाला योजना से कर्नाटक बदल रहा है, देश बदल रहा है। जब दुनिया कोरोना की मुश्किलों से जूझ रही थी, तब भी भारत ने इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के बजट को कई गुना बढ़ाया है। इस वर्ष के बजट में तो रिकॉर्ड 10 लाख करोड़ रुपए हमने इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के लिए रखे हैं।
इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर अपने साथ सिर्फ सुविधा नहीं लाता, बल्कि ये रोजगार लाता है, निवेश लाता है, कमाई के साधन लाता है। सिर्फ कर्नाटक में ही बीते वर्षों में 1 लाख करोड़ रुपए से अधिक हाईवे से जुड़े प्रोजेक्ट्स में हमने पूंजी निवेश किया है।
बेंगलुरु और मैसूर दोनों कर्नाटक के महत्वपूर्ण शहर हैं। एक शहर को टेक्नोलॉजी के लिए जाना जाता है, तो दूसरे को ट्रेडिशन के लिए। इन दोनों शहरों को आधुनिक कनेक्टिविटी से जोड़ना कई अलग-अलग दृष्टिकोण से बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है।
लंबे समय से, दोनों शहरों के बीच यात्रा करने वाले लोग भारी ट्रैफिक की शिकायत करते थे। लेकिन अब, एक्सप्रेस वे की वजह से ये दूरी सिर्फ डेढ़ घंटे में पूरी की जा सकेगी। इससे इस पूरे क्षेत्र में आर्थिक विकास की रफ्तार बहुत तेज होने वाली है।
ये एक्सप्रेस वे रामनगर और मंड्या से गुजर रहा है। यहां भी कई ऐतिहासिक धरोहर मौजूद हैं। इन शहरों में भी पर्यटन की संभावना बढ़ जाएगी। इससे मैसूर तक पहुंचना आसान तो होगा ही, साथ ही मां कावेरी की जन्मस्थली कोडागु तक पहुंचना भी सरल हो जायेगा। अभी हम देखते हैं कि बरसात में लैंडस्लाइड के कारण वेस्टर्न घाट में बेंगलुरु-मेंगुलुरु का रास्ता अक्सर बंद हो जाता है। इससे इस क्षेत्र की पोर्ट कनेक्टिविटी प्रभावित होती है। मैसूर-कुशलनगर हाईवे के चौड़ीकरण से ये समस्या भी दूर हो जाएगी। अच्छी कनेक्टिविटी के चलते इस क्षेत्र में इंडस्ट्री का भी विस्तार बहुत तेजी से होगा।
साल 2014 से पहले कांग्रेस की जो सरकार केंद्र में थी और मिली जुली सरकार थी। भांति भांति लोगों के समर्थन से चल रही थी, उसने गरीब आदमी को, गरीब परिवारों को तबाह करने में कोई कसर बाकी नहीं छोड़ी थी। जो पैसा गरीब के विकास के लिए था, उसका हजारों करोड़ रुपए कांग्रेस की सरकार ने लूट लिया था। कांग्रेस को कभी गरीब के दुख-दर्द से कोई फर्क नहीं पड़ा है।
2014 में जब आपने मुझे वोट देकर के सेवा का मौका दिया, तो देश में गरीब की सरकार बनी, गरीब का दुख-दर्द समझने वाली संवेदनशील सरकार बनी। इसके बाद भाजपा की केंद्र सरकार ने पूरी ईमानदारी से गरीब की सेवा करने का प्रयास किया, गरीब के जीवन से मुश्किल कम करने का लगातार प्रयास किया।
गरीब के पास पक्का घर हो, गरीब के घर में नल से जल आए, उज्ज्वला का गैस कनेक्शन हो, बिजली कनेक्शन हो, गांव तक सड़कें बनें, अस्पताल बने, इलाज की चिंता कम हो, इसे भाजपा की सरकार ने सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी है।
बीते 9 वर्षों में भाजपा सरकार की योजनाओं से करोड़ों गरीबों का जीवन आसान हुआ है। कांग्रेस के समय में गरीब को सुविधाओं के लिए सरकार के पास चक्कर लगाने पड़ते थे। अब भाजपा की सरकार, गरीब के पास जाकर उसे सुविधाएं दे रही है। जो लोग अब भी भाजपा सरकार की योजनाओं के लाभ से वंचित हैं, उन तक भी अभियान चलाकर के पहुंचा जा रहा है।
भाजपा सरकार ने हमेशा समस्याओं के स्थाई समाधान को महत्व दिया है। पिछले 9 वर्षों में देश में 3 करोड़ से अधिक गरीबों के घर बने हैं। जिसमें से लाखों घर ये हमारे कर्नाटक में भी बने हैं। जल जीवन मिशन के तहत कर्नाटक में लगभग 40 लाख नए परिवारों को नल से जल मिला है।
हमारे देश में दशकों से सिंचाई के जो प्रोजेक्ट लटके थे, वो भी तेज़ी से पूरे कर रहे हैं। इस साल बजट में केंद्र सरकार ने अपर भद्रा प्रोजेक्ट को 5300 करोड़ रुपए देने की घोषणा की है। इससे भी कर्नाटक के एक बड़े हिस्से में सिंचाई से जुड़ी समस्याओं का स्थाई समाधान होेने वाला है।
किसानों की छोटी-छोटी समस्याओं को दूर करके भी भाजपा सरकार उनकी चिंता का स्थाई समाधान कर रही है। पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि के तहत कर्नाटक के किसानों के बैंक खातों में 12 हजार करोड़ रुपए सीधे ट्रांसफर किए गए हैं। यहा मंड्या के भी पौने तीन लाख किसानों के बैंक खातों में 600 करोड़ रुपए केंद्र की भाजपा सरकार ने भेजे हैं।
वैसे मैं भाजपा की कर्नाटक की सरकार का एक औऱ बात के लिए भी प्रशंसा करूंगा। पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि में केंद्र सरकार जो 6 हजार रुपए भेजती है, कर्नाटक सरकार उसमें 4 हजार रुपए और जोड़ देती है। यानि डबल इंजन सरकार में किसानों को डबल लाभ हो रहा है, उनकी समस्याओं का समाधान हो रहा है।
कर्नाटक के, सक्करे नगरा मधुर मंड्या के हमारे गन्ना किसानों को दशकों से एक और समस्या का सामना करना पड़ता था। गन्ने की पैदावार ज्यादा हो तो मुसीबत, गन्ना कम पैदा हो तो भी मुसीबत। इस वजह से चीनी मिलों पर गन्ना किसानों का बकाया सालों-साल चलता रहता था।
इस समस्या का कोई ना कोई समाधान करना तो जरूरी था। किसानों के हितों को प्राथमिकता देने वाली भाजपा सरकार ने, एक रास्ता चुना इथेनॉल का। हमने तय किया कि गन्ने से बनने वाले इथेनॉल का उत्पादन बढ़ाएंगे। यानि गन्ने की ज्यादा पैदावार होने पर, उससे इथेनॉल बनाया जाएगा, इथेनॉल से किसान की आय सुनिश्चित की जाएगी।
पिछले वर्ष ही देश की चीनी मिलों ने 20 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए का इथेनॉल तेल कंपनियों को बेचा है। इससे गन्ना किसानों को समय पर भुगतान करने में मदद मिली है। 2013-14 के बाद से लेकर पिछले सीज़न तक 70 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए का इथेनॉल चीनी मिलों से खरीदा गया है। ये पैसा गन्ना किसानों तक पहुंचा है।
इस वर्ष के केंद्र सरकार के बजट में भी किसानों के लिए, विशेष रूप से गन्ना किसानों के लिए अनेक प्रावधान किए गए हैं। Sugar cooperatives के लिए 10 हजार करोड़ रुपए की मदद हो, टैक्स में छूट हो, इससे गन्ना किसानों को लाभ होगा।
हमारा देश अवसरों की धरती है। दुनियाभर के लोग भारत में अपनी संभावनाएं तलाश रहे हैं। 2022 में भारत में रिकॉर्ड विदेशी निवेश आया। इसका सबसे बड़ा लाभ ये हमारे कर्नाटक को हुआ। कोरोना-काल के बावजूद कर्नाटक में लगभग 4 लाख करोड़ रुपए का निवेश हुआ है। ये डबल इंजन सरकार की मेहनत दिखाता है।
कर्नाटक में आईटी के अलावा बायो-टेक्नॉलॉजी से लेकर डिफेंस मैन्युफैक्चरिंग तक हर सेक्टर का विस्तार हो रहा है। डिफेंस, एयरोस्पेस और स्पेस सेक्टर में अभूतपूर्व निवेश हो रहा है। अब कर्नाटक इलेक्ट्रिक व्हीकल मैन्युफैक्चरिंग में भी तेज़ी से आगे बढ़ रहा है।
डबल इंजन सरकार के इन प्रयासों के बीच, कांग्रेस और उनके साथी क्या कर रहे हैं? कांग्रेस कहती है काम लिया है सर पे, कांग्रेस मोदी की कब्र खोदने का सपना देख रही है। कांग्रेस मोदी की कब्र खोदने में बिजी है और मोदी, बेंगलुरु-मैसूर एक्सप्रेस वे बनवाने में बिजी है। कांग्रेस मोदी की कब्र खोदने में व्यस्त है और मोदी गरीब का जीवन आसान बनाने में व्यस्त है।
मोदी की कब्र खोदने का सपना देख रहे कांग्रेसियों को पता नहीं है कि देश की करोड़ों माताओं-बहनों-बेटियां, देश के लोगों का आशीर्वाद मोदी का सबसे बड़ा सुरक्षा कवच है।
कर्नाटक के तेज विकास के लिए डबल इंजन सरकार जरूरी है। मैं फिर मंड्या की जनता का इस भव्य आयोजन के लिए, भव्य सत्कार के लिए, आपके आशीर्वाद के लिए हृदय से आपका आभार व्यक्त करता हूं। आप सभी को विकास के प्रोजेक्ट्स के लिए बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
भारत माता की जय, भारत माता की जय।
भारत माता की जय, भारत माता की जय।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।