وزیراعظم کا دفتر
کرناٹک کے مانڈیا میں ترقیاتی کاموں کے آغاز کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
12 MAR 2023 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت ماتا کی جے۔
بھارت ماتا کی جے۔
کرناٹک-دا، ایلا، سہودرا سہودری-یاریگے، ننا نمسکاراگلو!
تائی بھونیشوری کو بھی میرا نمسکار!
میں آدی چنچناگری اور میلوکوٹے کے گروؤں کے سامنے بھی نمن کرتا ہوں، ان کا آشیرواد مانگتا ہوں۔
ماضی میں مجھے کرناٹک کے مختلف علاقوں میں جنتا جناردھن کے درشن کا موقع ملا ہے۔ ہر جگہ کرناٹک کے عوام غیر معمولی آشیرواد دے رہے ہیں اور مانڈیا کے لوگوں کے تو آشیرواد میں بھیمٹھاس ہوتی ہے۔ سکرے ناگرہ مدھر مانڈیا، میں مانڈیا کی اس محبت اور مہمان نوازی سے میں بہت متاثر ہوں۔ میں آپ سب کے سامنے سر تسلیم خم کرتا ہوں۔
ڈبل انجن والی حکومت کی یہ مسلسل کوشش ہے کہ ہم آپ کی محبت کا قرض سود سمیت واپس کریں، تیز رفتار ترقی کر کے۔ ہزاروں کروڑ روپے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبے، جن کا یہاں سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا اور افتتاح کیا گیا، اسی کوشش کا ایک حصہ ہیں۔
پچھلے کئی دنوں سے ملک میں بنگلورو-میسورو ایکسپریس وے کو لے کر کافی بحث ہو رہی ہے۔ ایکسپریس وے سے متعلق تصاویر سوشل میڈیا پر وائرل ہو رہی ہیں۔ ملک کے ہر باشندے کی اور ہمارے نوجوانوں کی یہ خواہش رہی ہے کہ ہندوستان میں ہر جگہ اس طرح کے شاندار اور جدید ایکسپریس وے بنائے جائیں۔ آج بنگلورو-میسورو ایکسپریس وے کو دیکھ کر ہمارے ملک کے نوجوان فخر سے بھر جاتے ہیں۔ اس ایکسپریس وے سے میسورو اور بنگلورو کے درمیان سفر کا وقت اب آدھے سے بھی کم رہ گیا ہے۔
آج میسورو-کشل نگر فور لین کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا گیا ہے۔ یہ تمام منصوبے اس علاقے میں سب کی ترقی کو تیز کریں گے اور خوشحالی کی راہیں کھولیں گے۔ آپ سب کو ان کنکٹیوٹی پروجیکٹس کے لیے بہت بہت مبارکباد۔
ہندوستان میں انفرااسٹرکچر کے وژن سے متعلق جب بھی کوئی بات ہوتی ہے تو دو عظیم شخصیات کے نام ہمیشہ سامنے آتے ہیں۔ کرشن راجہ وڈیار اور سر ایم ویشوریا۔ یہ دونوں عظیم انسان اسی مٹی کے فرزند تھے اور انہوں نے پورے ملک کو ایک نیا وژن اور طاقت بخشی۔ ان عظیم ہستیوں نے مصیبتکو موقع (آپدا کو اوسر)میں تبدیل کیا، انفرااسٹرکچر کی اہمیت کو سمجھا اور یہ آج کی نسلوں کی خوش قسمتی ہے کہ وہ اپنے اسلاف کی تپسیا کا فیض حاصل کر رہی ہیں۔
ایسی عظیم ہستیوں سے متاثر ہو کر آج ملک میں جدید انفرااسٹرکچر پر کام ہو رہا ہے۔ آج بھارت مالا اور ساگرمالا اسکیموں سے کرناٹک بدل رہا ہے، ملک بدل رہا ہے۔ اس وقت بھی جب دنیا کورونا کی مشکلات سے نبرد آزما تھی، ہندوستان نے انفرااسٹرکچر بجٹ میں کئی گنا اضافہ کیا ۔ اس سال کے بجٹ میں ہم نے انفرااسٹرکچر کے لیے 10 لاکھ کروڑ روپے رکھے ہیں ۔
انفرااسٹرکچر اپنے ساتھ صرف سہولت نہیں لاتا بلکہ یہ روزگار بھی لاتا ہے، سرمایہ کاری لاتا ہے، کمائی کے ذرائع لاتا ہے۔ صرف کرناٹک میں، ہم نے پچھلے سالوں میں ہائی وے سے متعلق پروجیکٹوں میں 1 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری کی ہے۔
بنگلورو اور میسورو دونوں کرناٹک کے اہم شہر ہیں۔ ایک شہر ٹیکنالوجی کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے، دوسرا روایت کے لیے۔ ان دونوں شہروں کو جدید رابطے سے جوڑنا متعددنقطہ نظر سے بہت اہم ہے۔
کافی دیر تک دونوں شہروں کے درمیان سفر کرنے والے لوگوں نے بھاری ٹریفک کی شکایت کی۔ لیکن اب ایکسپریس وے کی وجہ سے یہ فاصلہ صرف ڈیڑھ گھنٹے میں طے کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ جس کی وجہ سے اس پورے خطے میں معاشی ترقی کی رفتار بہت تیز ہونے والی ہے۔
یہ ایکسپریس وے رام نگر اور ما نڈیا سے گزر رہی ہے۔ یہاں بہت سے تاریخی ورثے والے مقامات بھی ہیں۔ ان شہروں میں سیاحت کی صلاحیت بھی بڑھے گی۔ اس سے نہ صرف میسورو پہنچنا آسان ہو جائے گا بلکہ ماں کاویری کی جائے پیدائش کوڈاگو تک پہنچنا بھی آسان ہو جائے گا۔ ابھی ہم دیکھتے ہیں کہ مغربی گھاٹ میں بنگلورو-منگلورو سڑک اکثر بارش کے موسم میں لینڈ سلائیڈنگ کی وجہ سے بند رہتی ہے۔ اس سے خطے کا بندرگاہی رابطہ متاثر ہوتا ہے۔ میسورو-کشل نگر ہائی وے کے چوڑا ہونے سے یہ مسئلہ بھی دور ہو جائے گا۔ اچھے رابطوں کی وجہ سے اس علاقے میں صنعت بھی بہت تیزی سے پھیلے گی۔
سال 2014 سے پہلے مرکز میں کانگریس کی ملی جلی حکومت تھی۔ یہ مختلف لوگوں کے تعاون سے چل رہی تھی ، اس نے غریب لوگوں اور غریب خاندانوں کو تباہ کرنے میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑی تھی۔ کانگریس حکومت نے غریبوں کی ترقی کے ہزاروں کروڑ روپے لوٹ لیے۔ کانگریس نے غریبوں کے دکھ درد کی کبھی پرواہ نہیں کی۔
2014 میں جب آپ نے مجھے ووٹ دے کر خدمت کا موقع دیا تو ملک میں غریبوں کی حکومت بنی، غریبوں کے دکھ درد سے حساس حکومت بنائی گئی۔ اس کے بعد بی جے پی کی مرکزی حکومت نے پورے خلوص کے ساتھ غریبوں کی خدمت کرنے کی کوشش کی، غریبوں کی زندگی میں مشکلات کو کم کرنے کی مسلسل کوشش کی۔
بی جے پی حکومت نے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کو اولین ترجیح دی ہے کہ غریبوں کے پاس پکے گھر ہوں، ان کے گھروں میں نل کا پانی ہو، اجولا گیس کنکشن، بجلی کا کنکشن، گاؤں تک سڑکیں، اسپتال، اور علاج کی فکر کم ہو۔
پچھلے 9 سالوں میں بی جے پی حکومت کی اسکیموں کی وجہ سے کروڑوں غریبوں کی زندگی آسان ہو گئی ہے۔ کانگریس کے دور میں غریبوں کو سہولیات کے لیے حکومت کے چکر لگانے پڑتے تھے۔ اب بی جے پی حکومت غریبوں کے پاس جا کر انہیں سہولیات دے رہی ہے۔ جو لوگ ابھی تک بی جے پی حکومت کی اسکیموں کے فائدے سے محروم ہیں ،مہم چلا کر ان تک یہ فائدے پہنچا ئے جا رہے ہیں۔
بی جے پی حکومت نے ہمیشہ مسائل کے مستقل حل کو اہمیت دی ہے۔ گزشتہ 9 سالوں میں ملک میں 3 کروڑ سے زائد غریبوں کے گھر بنائے گئے ہیں۔ جن میں سے ہمارے کرناٹک میں بھی لاکھوں گھر بنے ہوئے ہیں۔ جل جیون مشن کے تحت کرناٹک میں تقریباً 40 لاکھ نئے خاندانوں کو نل کا پانی ملا ہے۔
ہمارے ملک میں کئی دہائیوں سے زیر التوا آبپاشی کے منصوبے بھی تیز رفتاری سے مکمل ہو رہے ہیں۔ اس سال کے بجٹ میں مرکزی حکومت نے اپر بھدرا پروجیکٹ کو 5300 کروڑ روپے دینے کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ کرناٹک کے ایک بڑے حصے میں آبپاشی سے متعلق مسائل کا مستقل حل ہوگا۔
کسانوں کے چھوٹے موٹے مسائل کو دور کرنے کے بعد بھی بی جے پی حکومت ان کی پریشانیوں کا مستقل حل فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی کے تحت کرناٹک کے کسانوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں 12 ہزار کروڑ روپے براہ راست منتقل کیے گئے ہیں۔ یہاں، مرکز کی بی جے پی حکومت نے مانڈیا کے ساڑھے تین لاکھ کسانوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں 600 کروڑ روپے بھیجے ہیں۔
ویسے میں ایک اور چیز کے لیے کرناٹک میں بی جے پی حکومت کی تعریف کرنا چاہوں گا۔ مرکزی حکومت پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی کوجو 6 ہزار روپے بھیجتی ہے، کرناٹک حکومت اس میں مزید 4 ہزار روپے کا اضافہ کرتی ہے۔ یعنی ڈبل انجن والی حکومت میں کسانوں کو دوہرا فائدہ مل رہا ہے، ان کے مسائل حل ہو رہے ہیں۔
کرناتک کے سکرے،مدھر منڈیا کے ہمارے گنے کے کسانوں کو کئی دہائیوں تک ایک اور پریشانی کا سامنا کرنا پڑا۔ اگر گنے کی پیداوار زیادہ ہو تو مسئلہ ہے، اگر گنے کی پیداوار کم ہو تو بھی مسئلہ ہے۔ جس کی وجہ سے شوگر ملوں پر گنے کے کاشتکاروں کے بقایا جات برسوں برس چلتے رہتے تھے ۔
اس مسئلے کا کوئی نہ کوئی حل نکالنا ضروری تھا۔ کسانوں کے مفادات کو ترجیح دینے والی بی جے پی حکومت نے ایتھنول کا راستہ چنا۔ ہم نے گنے سے بنے ایتھنول کی پیداوار بڑھانے کا فیصلہ کیا۔ یعنی جب گنے کی زیادہ پیداوار ہوگی تو اس سے ایتھنول بنے گا، ایتھنول سے کسان کی آمدنی یقینی بنے گی ۔
صرف پچھلے سال ہی ملک کی شوگر ملوں نے تیل کمپنیوں کو 20ہزار کروڑ روپے کا ایتھنول فروخت کیا۔ اس سے گنے کے کاشتکاروں کو بروقت ادائیگی کرنے میں مدد ملی ہے۔ 2013-14 سے آخری سیزن تک شوگر ملوں سے 70ہزار کروڑ روپے کا ایتھنول خریدا گیا ہے۔ یہ رقم گنے کے کاشتکاروں تک پہنچ چکی ہے۔
اس سال کے مرکزی بجٹ میں بھی کسانوں کے لیے خاص طور پر گنے کے کاشتکاروں کے لیے بہت سے انتظامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ شوگر کوآپریٹیو کے لیے 10ہزار کروڑ روپے کی مدد ہو، ٹیکس میں چھوٹ ہو ، گنے کے کاشتکاروں کو اس سے فائدہ ہوگا۔
ہمارا ملک مواقع کی سرزمین ہے۔ دنیا بھر سے لوگ ہندوستان میں اپنے امکانات تلاش کر رہے ہیں۔ 2022 میں ہندوستان میں ریکارڈ غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری آئی۔ اس کا سب سے زیادہ فائدہ ہمارے کرناٹک کو ہوا۔ کورونا کے دور کے باوجود کرناٹک میں تقریباً 4 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری ہوئی ہے۔ یہ ڈبل انجن حکومت کی محنت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
آئی ٹی کے علاوہ بائیو ٹیکنالوجی سے لے کر دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ تک ہر شعبہ کرناٹک میں پھیل رہا ہے۔ دفاع، ایرو اسپیس اور خلائی شعبوں میں بے مثال سرمایہ کاری کی جارہی ہے۔ اب کرناٹک الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کی تیاری میں بھی تیزی سے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔
ڈبل انجن والی حکومت کی ان کوششوں کے درمیان کانگریس اور اس کے اتحادی کیا کر رہے ہیں؟ کانگریس کہتی ہے کہ اس نے اپنا کام کر دیا، کانگریس مودی کی قبر کھودنے کا خواب دیکھ رہی ہے۔ کانگریس مودی کی قبر کھودنے میں مصروف ہے اور مودی بنگلورو-میسورو ایکسپریس وے بنانے میں مصروف ہیں۔ کانگریس مودی کی قبر کھودنے میں مصروف ہے اور مودی غریبوں کی زندگی آسان بنانے میں مصروف ہیں۔
مودی کی قبر کھودنے کا خواب دیکھنے والے کانگریسی نہیں جانتے کہ ملک کی کروڑوں ماؤں بہنوں بیٹیوں، ملک کے عوام کا آشیرواد مودی کی سب سے بڑی حفاظتی ڈھال ہے۔
کرناٹک کی تیز رفتار ترقی کے لیے ڈبل انجن والی حکومت ضروری ہے۔ میں ایک بار پھر اس عظیم الشان تقریب، شاندار مہمان نوازی اور آپ کے آشیرواد کے لیے مانڈیا کے لوگوں کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ ترقیاتی منصوبوں کے لیے آپ سب کو بہت بہت مبارکباد۔
بھارت ماتا کی جے، بھارت ماتا کی جے۔
بھارت ماتا کی جے، بھارت ماتا کی جے۔
بہت بہت شکریہ۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the launch of development works in Mandya, Karnataka
12 MAR 2023 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
My heartfelt greetings to all the people of Karnataka!
My salutations to Tayi Bhuvaneshwari too!
I also bow down before the gurus of Adichunchanagiri and Melukote, seeking their blessings.
In the past, I have had the opportunity to visit the people in different parts of Karnataka. Everywhere, the people of Karnataka are showering unprecedented blessings. And there is sweetness in the blessings of the people of Mandya as it is called the sugar city (सक्करे नगरा मधुर मंड्या). I am overwhelmed by this love and hospitality of Mandya. I bow down to all of you!
It is the relentless effort of the double engine government to repay the debt of your love with interest, through rapid development. The infrastructure projects worth thousands of crores of rupees, which have either been inaugurated or their foundation stones have been laid, are a part of this effort.
For the past several days, there has been a lot of discussion about the Bengaluru-Mysuru Expressway in the country. Pictures related to the expressway are going viral on social media. It has been the wish of every countryman and our youth that such luxurious, modern expressways are built everywhere in India. Today, seeing the Bengaluru-Mysuru Expressway, the youth of our country are feeling proud. With this expressway, the travel time between Mysuru and Bengaluru has now been reduced to less than half.
Today the foundation stone of the Mysuru-Kushalnagar four-lane highway has also been laid. All these projects will speed up 'sabka vikas' in this area and will pave the way for prosperity. My heartiest congratulations to all of you for these connectivity projects!
Whenever there is a discussion related to the vision of infrastructure in India, the names of two great personalities always emerge in the forefront - Krishna Raja Wadiyar and Sir M. Visvesvaraya. Both these great men were the sons of this soil and they gave a new vision and strength to the whole country. These great personalities converted disaster into an opportunity; understood the importance of infrastructure and today's generations are fortunate that they are reaping the benefits of their ancestors' penance.
Inspired by such great personalities, work is being done on modern infrastructure in the country today. Today Karnataka is changing with the Bharatmala and Sagarmala schemes. The country is also transforming. Even when the world was struggling with Corona, India increased the infrastructure budget manifold. In this year's budget, we have made a record Rs 10 lakh crore allocation for infrastructure.
Infrastructure not only brings convenience, but also employment opportunities, investments, as well as means of earning. In Karnataka alone, we have invested more than Rs 1 lakh crore in highway related projects in the past years.
Both Bengaluru and Mysuru are important cities of Karnataka. One city is known for technology, the other for tradition. Connecting these two cities with modern means of connectivity is very crucial from different points of view.
For a long time, people travelling between the two cities complained of heavy traffic. But now, because of the expressway, this distance can be covered in just 1.5 hours. Due to this, the pace of economic development in this entire region is going to be phenomenal.
This expressway is passing through Ramanagara and Mandya. There are also many historical heritage sites here. The tourism potential will increase in these cities as well. This will not only make it easier to reach Mysuru, but will also make it easier to reach Kodagu, the source of Mother Kaveri. Nowadays we see that the Bengaluru-Mangaluru road in the Western Ghats often remains closed due to landslides during the rainy season. This affects the port connectivity of the region. With the widening of the Mysuru-Kushalnagar highway, this problem will also be solved. Due to good connectivity, the industry will also expand very rapidly in this area.
Before the year 2014, the Congress government which was at the centre was a coalition government. It was running with the support of various parties. It had left no stone unturned to shatter poor people and poor families. The Congress government looted thousands of crores of money meant for the development of the poor. Congress has never bothered about the pain and suffering of the poor.
In 2014, when you gave me the opportunity to serve by voting, the government of the poor was formed in the country; a government sensitive to the pain and suffering of the poor was formed. Thereafter, the central government of BJP tried to serve the poor with complete sincerity and constantly tried to alleviate the problems faced by the poor.
The BJP government has given top priority to ensure that the poor have pucca houses, tap water in their homes, Ujjwala gas connection, electricity connection, roads to the villages, hospitals, and proper treatment.
In the last 9 years, the lives of crores of poor have become easier due to the schemes of the BJP government. During the regime of Congress, the poor had to go from pillar to post for availing facilities. Now the BJP government is reaching out to the poor and giving them the facilities. Those who are still left out of the benefits of the BJP government’s schemes are also being reached out.
The BJP government has always given importance to permanent solutions to problems. In the last 9 years, houses of more than 3 crore poor have been built in the country. Out of which lakhs of houses are also built in Karnataka. Under the Jal Jeevan Mission, about 40 lakh new families have got tap water in Karnataka.
The irrigation projects which were in a limbo for decades in our country are also being completed at a fast pace. In this year's budget, the central government has announced Rs 5300 crore for the Upper Bhadra project. Besides this, there will be a permanent solution to the problems related to irrigation in a large part of Karnataka.
The BJP government is providing a permanent solution to the concerns of the farmers by solving their every minor problem. Rs 12 thousand crore have been directly transferred to the bank accounts of the farmers of Karnataka under the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi. The BJP government at the centre has transferred Rs 600 crore to the bank accounts of 2.75 lakh farmers of Mandya.
Also, I would like to appreciate the BJP government in Karnataka for one more thing. While the central government sends Rs 6,000 under the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, the Karnataka government adds another Rs 4000 to it. That is, in the double engine government, farmers are getting double the benefits. Consequently, their problems are being addressed.
Our sugarcane farmers from the city of sugar Mandya, Karnataka had to face another problem for decades. If the production of sugarcane is high then it is a problem; if the production of sugarcane is less then also it is a problem. As a result, the arrears of sugarcane farmers with sugar mills continued to accrue for several years.
It was necessary to find some solution to this problem. The BJP government, which gave priority to the interests of the farmers, chose a path of ethanol. We decided to increase the production of ethanol made from sugarcane. That is, when there is more production of sugarcane, ethanol will be manufactured from it. So, the income of the farmers will be ensured by ethanol.
Last year alone, the country's sugar mills sold ethanol worth Rs 20,000 crore to oil companies. This has helped in making timely payments to the sugarcane farmers. From 2013-14 till the last season, ethanol worth Rs 70,000 crore has been purchased from sugar mills. This money has reached the sugarcane farmers.
In this year's Union Budget also, many provisions have been made for the farmers, especially for the sugarcane farmers. The sugarcane farmers are going to benefit from the Rs 10,000 crore assistance for sugar cooperatives as well as tax exemption.
Our country is the land of opportunities. People from all over the world are looking for opportunities in India. Record foreign investments flowed into India in 2022. Karnataka has benefitted the most out of it. Despite the Corona pandemic, there has been an investment of about Rs 4 lakh crore in Karnataka. This reflects the hard work of the double engine government.
Besides IT, every sector from bio-technology to defence manufacturing is expanding in Karnataka. Unprecedented investments are being made in the defence, aerospace and space sectors. Now Karnataka is also moving fast in electric vehicles manufacturing.
Amidst these efforts of the double engine government, what the Congress and its allies are doing? Congress says it is dreaming of digging Modi's grave. Congress is busy in digging Modi's grave while Modi is busy getting the Bengaluru-Mysuru Expressway built. Congress is busy in digging Modi's grave while Modi is busy making life easier for the poor.
Congressmen who are dreaming of digging Modi's grave do not know that the blessings of crores of mothers-sisters-daughters of the country and the blessings of the people of the country are Modi's formidable shield.
Double engine government is necessary for the rapid development of Karnataka. I once again express my heartfelt gratitude to the people of Mandya for this grand event, this grand hospitality and for your blessings. My heartiest congratulations to all of you for the development projects!
Bharat Mata ki Jai, Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Bharat Mata ki Jai, Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.