Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address in Post Budget webinar on “Economic Empowerment of Women
10 MAR 2023 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
It is a matter of great delight for all of us that the nation has viewed this year's budget as a beginning to fulfil the goal of building a developed India by 2047. The budget has been seen and tested from the point of view of future 'Amritkaal'. It is a good sign for the country that the citizens of the country are also looking at the next 25 years through the prism of these goals.
Friends,
In the last 9 years, the country has moved ahead with the vision of Women-led development. Looking at the experience of its past years, India has also tried to carry forward the efforts of 'Women Development to Women-led Development' on the global arena. This time, this topic also figured prominently in the G20 meetings being chaired by India. This year's budget will also give a new impetus to these efforts of Women-led development, and all of you are going to play a crucial role in it. I welcome all of you to this budget webinar.
Friends,
The power of conviction in women; their will power, their imaginative power, their decision-making power, their ability to take quick decisions, their perseverance to achieve their goals, the results of their hard work, is the identity and reflection of women power. When we say Women-led development, its foundation is these very powers. In ensuring the bright future for Maa Bharti (India), this power of women is the priceless power of India. This power group is playing a massive role in increasing the scale and speed of India in this century.
Friends,
Today we are witnessing a great revolutionary change in the social life of India. The results of the ways with which India has worked for women empowerment in the last few years are visible today. Today we are witnessing the same in India; the number of women is increasing as compared to men. The number of girls studying in high school or beyond has tripled in the last 9-10 years. Enrolment of girls in science & technology, engineering and maths in India has reached 43% today, and it is the highest among all rich developed countries, be it America, UK or Germany. Similarly, be it medical field or sports field, business or political activity, women's participation in India has not only increased, but they are leading from the front in every field. Today, there are many areas in India in which the potential of women power is visible. Out of the crores of people who were given Mudra loans, about 70 percent of the beneficiaries are women of the country. These crores of women are not only increasing the income of their families, but are also opening new dimensions of the economy. Through the PM Svanidhi Yojana, various incentives like financial assistance without guarantee, promotion of animal husbandry, promotion of fisheries, promotion of village industries, FPO's, sports are being given. Its maximum benefits are being reaped and the best results are coming from women. This year's budget is a reflection of how we can take the country forward with the help of half of the country's population and how we can increase the power of women. Under the Mahila Samman Saving Certificate Scheme, women will be given 7.5% interest rate. About Rs 80 thousand crore have been allocated for PM Awas Yojana in this budget. This amount will be used to build houses for lakhs of women in the country. In the past years in India, most of the 3 crore+ houses built under the PM Awas Yojana, are in the names of women. You can imagine that there was also a time when women never had fields, barns, shops or houses in their names. Today, they have got such a huge support from this system. PM Awas has given women a new voice in the economic decisions of the household.
Friends,
Now we hear of 'unicorns' in the field of startups but is it possible to create unicorns in self help groups too? This budget has been brought with a supporting announcement to fulfil that dream. You can see the scope of this vision of the country from the growth story of the past years. Today, one out of five non-farm businesses in the country is being handled by a woman. In the last 9 years, more than seven crore women have joined Self Help Groups, and they are working in different fields. Just see how much value these crores of women are creating! And you can also estimate it from their capital requirement. In 9 years, these Self-help groups have taken a loan of Rs 6.25 lakh crore. These women are not only small entrepreneurs, but they are also working as resource persons on the ground. In the form of Bank sakhi, Krishi sakhi, Pashu sakhi, these women are creating new dimensions of development in the village.
Friends,
Women have always played a crucial role in the cooperative sector. Today a radical change is taking place in the cooperative sector. More than 2 lakh multi-purpose cooperatives, dairy cooperatives and fisheries cooperatives are going to be formed in the coming years. A target has been set to connect 1 crore farmers with organic farming. Women farmers and producer groups can play a vital role in it. At present, not only in the country, but in the whole world, awareness is growing about Millets i.e. Sri Anna. Their demand is increasing. This is a big opportunity for India. You will have to work to further increase the role of women self-help groups in this. You have to remember one more thing. 1 crore tribal women work in Self-Help Groups in our country. They have traditional experience of 'Sri Anna' grown in tribal areas. We have to tap the opportunities related to marketing of 'Sri Anna' as well as processed foods made from it. In many places, government organizations are helping in processing the Minor Forest Produce and bringing it to the market. Today, several of such Self-Help Groups have been formed in remote areas, and we should take it to a wider level.
Friends,
The skill development of the youth and daughters will play a vital role in all these efforts. Vishwakarma Yojana will act as a strong bridge in the same. We have to recognize the special opportunities for women in Vishwakarma Yojana and take them forward. GEM portal and e-commerce are also becoming a major medium to expand the business of women. Today every sector is taking advantage of new technologies. We should emphasize the use of new technologies in the training given to Self-Help Groups.
Friends,
Today the country is moving ahead with the spirit of 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas'. When our daughters are seen protecting the country by joining the army, flying Rafale, then the perspective with respect to them also changes; when women become entrepreneurs, take decisions, take risks, then the perspective with respect to them changes. Just a few days back, for the first time in Nagaland, two women have become MLAs. One of them has also been made a Minister. India can move fast only by increasing the respect towards women and by raising the spirit of equality. I would appeal to all of you. All of you must move ahead with the determination to remove every obstacle before women, sisters and daughters.
Friends,
On March 8, we celebrate International Women's Day. President Draupadi Murmu ji has written a very passionate article on women empowerment. Everyone should understand the spirit with which President Murmu ji has ended this article. I am quoting her from this article. She has said - "It is the responsibility of all of us, rather, each individual, to accelerate this progress." So today I would like to urge each and every one of you to dedicate yourself to make a difference in your family, neighbourhood or workplace. Any change that will put a smile on a daughter’s face, any change that will increase her chances of getting ahead in life. This request of mine to you has come out from the depths of my heart. I end my speech with these words of the President. I wish you all the very best. Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பெண்களுக்குப் பொருளாதார அதிகாரமளித்தல் குறித்த பட்ஜெட்டுக்குப் பிந்தைய இணையவழிக்கருத்தரங்கில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்
10 MAR 2023 11:19AM by PIB Chennai
வணக்கம்,
2047 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் இந்தியாவை வளர்ந்த நாடாக்கும் இலக்கை இந்த ஆண்டில் பட்ஜெட் தொடங்கி வைத்திருப்பதை இந்த நாடு கண்டிருப்பது நம் அனைவருக்கும் மகிழ்ச்சியளிக்கும் விஷயமாகும். அமிர்த காலம் என்ற எதிர்காலத்தின் இலக்குகளுடன் நாட்டின் மக்கள் தங்களை இணைத்துக் கொண்டிருப்பது நல்ல அறிகுறியாகும்.
கடந்த 9 ஆண்டுகளில், பெண்கள் தலைமையிலான வளர்ச்சி என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையுடன் நாடு முன்னேறியுள்ளது. இந்தியாவின் தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற ஜி-20 கூட்டத்தில் இந்தியா முக்கிய இடத்தைப் பிடித்துள்ளதால், இந்த முயற்சிகளை உலக அரங்கிற்கு எடுத்துச் சென்றுள்ளது. பெண்கள் தலைமையிலான வளர்ச்சிக்கு இந்த ஆண்டின் பட்ஜெட் முன்முயற்சிகள் புதிய உத்வேகத்தை அளிக்கும்.
நண்பர்களே,
பெண்கள் சக்தியின் உறுதிப்பாட்டு வலிமை, மன உறுதி, கற்பனைத்திறன், இலக்குகளுக்காக உழைக்கும் திறன் மற்றும் அதீதமான கடின உழைப்பு ஆகியவை பெண்கள் சக்தியின் பிரதிபலிப்பு. இந்த நூற்றாண்டில் இந்தியாவின் வேகம் மற்றும் அளவை அதிகரிப்பதில் இந்த நற்குணங்கள் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கின்றன.
பெண்கள் அதிகாரம் பெறுவதற்கான முயற்சிகளின் பலன்கள் இன்று காணப்படுவதாகவும், நாட்டின் சமூக வாழ்வில் புரட்சிகரமான மாற்றத்தை நாம் உணர்கிறோம். ஆண்களுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது பெண்களின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரித்து வருவதாகவும், கடந்த 9-10 ஆண்டுகளில் உயர்நிலைப்பள்ளி மற்றும் அதற்கு மேல் படிக்கும் பெண்களின் எண்ணிக்கை மூன்று மடங்காக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம், பொறியியல் மற்றும் கணிதத்தில் பெண்களின் சேர்க்கை இன்று 43 சதவீதமாக உள்ளது. இது அமெரிக்கா, இங்கிலாந்து, ஜெர்மனி போன்ற நாடுகளை விட அதிகமாகும். மருத்துவம், விளையாட்டு, வணிகம் அல்லது அரசியல் போன்ற துறைகளில் பெண்களின் பங்கேற்பு அதிகரித்துள்ளதுடன் மட்டுமல்லாமல் அவர்கள் முன்னின்று வழி நடத்துகின்றனர்.
70 சதவீத முத்ரா கடன் பயனாளிகள் பெண்கள் என்பதை பிரதமர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். இதேபோல், ஸ்வாநிதியின் கீழ் பிணையமற்ற கடன் ஊக்குவிப்பு, கால்நடை வளர்ப்பு, மீன்வளம், கிராமத் தொழில்கள், விவசாய உற்பத்தி அமைப்புகள், விளையாட்டுகள் போன்ற ஊக்குவிப்புத் திட்டங்களால் பெண்கள் பயனடைந்துள்ளனர்.
நண்பர்களே,
“நாட்டின் மக்கள்தொகையில் பாதி பேரின் உதவியுடன் நாட்டை எப்படி முன்னேற்ற முடியும், பெண்களின் ஆற்றலை எப்படி அதிகரிக்க முடியும் என்பது பற்றிய பிரதிபலிப்பு இந்த பட்ஜெட்டில் தெரிகிறது”. மகிளா சம்மான் சேமிப்புச் சான்றிதழ் திட்டத்தில் பெண்களுக்கு 7.5 சதவீத வட்டி வழங்கப்படுவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். 80 ஆயிரம் கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பிலான பிரதமரின் வீட்டுவசதி திட்டத்தில் வழங்கப்பட்ட 3 கோடி வீடுகளில் பெரும்பாலானவை பெண்களின் பெயரில் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது, பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல் என்ற திசையிலான ஒரு கட்டம். பாரம்பரியமாக, பெண்களின் பெயரில் எந்த சொத்தும் இல்லாத சூழ்நிலையில், பிரதமர் வீட்டுவசதித் திட்டம் அவர்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்துள்ளது. பிரதமரின் வீட்டுவசதித் திட்டம், குடும்பத்தின் பொருளாதார முடிவுகளில் பெண்களுக்கு ஒரு புதிய அதிகாரத்தை அளித்துள்ளது.
சுயஉதவி குழுக்களிடையே புதிய யுனிகார்ன்களை உருவாக்குவதற்கு ஆதரவளிக்கப்படும் என்ற அறிவிப்பு. மாறிவரும் சூழல்களுக்கேற்ப பெண்கள் அதிகாரம் பெறுவதற்கான நாட்டின் கண்ணோட்டமாகும். இன்று பண்ணை அல்லாத தொழில்களில் ஐந்தில் ஒன்று, பெண்களால் நடத்தப்படுகிறது. கடந்த 9 ஆண்டுகளில் 7 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான பெண்கள், சுயஉதவிக் குழுக்களில் சேர்ந்துள்ளனர். இந்த சுயஉதவி குழுக்கள் ரூ.6.25 லட்சம் கோடி கடன் பெற்றுள்ளதை வைத்து, அவற்றின் மதிப்பு உருவாக்கம் மற்றும் மூலதனத்தேவையை புரிந்து கொள்ள முடியும்.
இப்பெண்கள் சிறு தொழில் முனைவோராக மட்டுமன்றி, திறமைமிக்க தொழில் ஆதரவாளர்களாகவும், பங்களிப்புச் செய்து வருகிறது. கிராமங்களின் புதிய பரிமாண வளர்ச்சியை அளவிடுவதற்காக வங்கி சகி, கிருஷி சகி மற்றும் பசு சகி திட்டங்கள் உள்ளன.
நண்பர்களே,
கூட்டுறவுத் துறையில் மாற்றம், அத்துறையில் பெண்களின் பங்கு குறித்து பிரதமர் விளக்கினார். வரும் ஆண்டுகளில் 2 லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமான பல்நோக்கு கூட்டுறவு, பால் கூட்டுறவு மற்றும் மீன்பிடி கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்கள், உருவாக்கப்பட உள்ளன. ஒரு கோடி விவசாயிகளை இயற்கை விவசாயத்துடன் இணைக்க இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. பெண் விவசாயிகள் மற்றும் உற்பத்தியாளர் குழுக்கள் இதில் பெரும் பங்கு வகிக்க முடியும்.
ஸ்ரீ அன்னா எனப்படும் சிறுதானியங்களை ஊக்குவிப்பதில் மகளிர் சுயஉதவி குழுக்களின் பங்கு அளப்பரியது. ஸ்ரீ அன்னா தானியங்களில் பாரம்பரிய அனுபவமுள்ள ஒரு கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான பழங்குடியினப் பெண்கள் இந்த சுயஉதவிக் குழுக்களில் அங்கம் வகிக்கின்றனர். ஸ்ரீ அன்னா சிறுதானியங்களை சந்தைப்படுத்தல் தொடர்பான வாய்ப்புகளை அதிலிருந்து தயாரிக்கப்படும் பதப்படுத்தப்பட்ட உணவுகளை நாம் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ள வேண்டும். பல இடங்களில் சிறு வன விளைபொருட்களை பதப்படுத்தி சந்தைக்கு கொண்டு வர அரசு அமைப்புகள் உதவிவருகின்றன. இன்று, தொலைதூரப் பகுதிகளில் பல சுயஉதவி குழுக்கள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன, அதை நாம் விரிவு படுத்த வேண்டும்.
இந்த பட்ஜெட்டில் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள விஸ்வகர்மா திட்டம், பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தலில் பாலமாக செயல்பட்டு, ஒரு முக்கியப் பங்கை ஆற்றும். இதேபோல், ஜிஇஎம் மற்றும் இ-காமர்ஸ் ஆகியவை பெண்களின் வணிக வாய்ப்புகளை விரிவுபடுத்துவதற்கான வழிகளாக மாறி வருகின்றன, சுய உதவிக் குழுக்களுக்கு வழங்கப்படும் பயிற்சியில் புதிய தொழில் நுட்பங்களுக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்க வேண்டிய அவசியம் உள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
அனைவரும் இணைவோம், அனைவரும் உயர்வோம், அனைவரின் நம்பிக்கையைப் பெறுவோம், அனைவரும் முயற்சிப்போம் என்ற உணர்வோடு நாடு நகர்கிறது. நாட்டின் புதல்விகள் தேசிய பாதுகாப்பில் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிப்பதுடன், ரஃபேல் விமானங்களை ஓட்டுவதிலும் சிறந்து விளங்குகின்றனர். தொழில்முனைவோராக மாறும் போது, திடமான முடிவுகளை எடுக்கின்றனர். ​​அவர்களைப் பற்றிய சிந்தனையில் மாற்றம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. சமீபத்தில் நாகாலாந்தில் முதல்முறையாக இரண்டு பெண் சட்டமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர். அவர்களில் ஒருவர் அமைச்சராகவும் பதவியேற்றிருக்கிறார். பெண்களின் மரியாதை மற்றும் சமத்துவ உணர்வின் அளவை உயர்த்துவதன் மூலம் மட்டுமே இந்தியா முன்னேற முடியும். அனைத்து பெண்கள்-சகோதரிகள்-புதல்விகள் வழியில் வரும் அனைத்து தடைகளையும் நீக்கும் உறுதியுடன் முன்னோக்கிச் செல்லுமாறு உங்கள் அனைவரையும் அழைக்கிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
சர்வதேச மகளிர் தினத்தில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு எழுதிய அற்புதமான கட்டுரை அனைவரும் பின்பற்றத்தக்கதாகும். அந்த கட்டுரையின் உணர்வை அனைவரும் அடைய வேண்டும். அனைவருக்கும் நன்றி
பொறுப்புத்துறப்பு: இது பிரதமர் உரையின் தோராயமான மொழிபெயர்ப்பாகும். மூல உரை இந்தியில் நிகழ்த்தப்பட்டது.