Prime Minister's Office
Technology is positively impacting lives and empowering citizens: PM
06 MAR 2023 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi said that technology is positively impacting lives and empowering citizens. Shri Modi was responding to the tweet threads by Rajya Sabha MP, Shri Nabam Rebia wherein Shri Rebia have informed that Shergaon Village in Arunachal Pradesh had only 1 mobile service provider before the launch of Digital India. He further informed that now there are 3 mobile service providers here.
He also adds that earlier, for medical emergency in this village, people had to travel by road to Itanagar to visit the doctor & bring to this village. The entire process took about 3 days. Today with the help of video call the doctor & the doctor immediately guides for an appropriate treatment, all in less than 30 minutes. Furthermore he has said that the e-Sanjeevni portal has turned out to be boom for the people living in Arunachal Pradesh
Responding to the aforesaid saying of Rajya Sabha MP, the Prime Minister tweeted;
“Technology is positively impacting lives and empowering citizens.”

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
तंत्रज्ञान जीवनावर सकारात्मक परिणाम करण्याबरोबरच नागरिकांचे सक्षमीकरणही करत आहे: पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी
06 MAR 2023 8:09PM by PIB Mumbai
तंत्रज्ञानामुळे जीवनावर सकारात्मक परिणाम होत आहे आणि त्याचबरोबर नागरिकांचे सक्षमीकरणही होत आहे, असे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी म्हटले आहे. राज्यसभा खासदार नबाम रेबिया यांच्या ट्विटला ते उत्तर देत होते. डिजिटल इंडिया मोहीम सुरू होण्यापूर्वी अरुणाचल प्रदेशातील शेरगावात फक्त 1 मोबाईल सेवा प्रदाता होता आणि आता येथे 3 मोबाईल सेवा पुरवठादार आहेत अशी माहिती रेबिया यांनी त्यांच्या ट्विटमध्ये दिली.
पूर्वी शेरगावात वैद्यकीय आपत्कालीन स्थिती उद्भवली की डॉक्टरांना भेटण्यासाठी आणि या गावात आणण्यासाठी लोकांना रस्तामार्गे इटानगरला जावे लागे. या संपूर्ण प्रक्रियेला सुमारे 3 दिवस लागत. आज व्हिडिओ कॉलच्या मदतीने डॉक्टरांशी लगेच संपर्क करता येतो आणि डॉक्टर लगेचच योग्य उपचारांसाठी मार्गदर्शन करतात. हे सर्व 30 मिनिटांपेक्षा कमी वेळात होते असे ते म्हणाले. ई-संजीवनी पोर्टल अरुणाचल प्रदेशात राहणाऱ्या लोकांसाठी वरदान ठरले आहे.
राज्यसभा खासदाराच्या ट्वीटला उत्तर देताना पंतप्रधानांनी ट्विट केले;
"तंत्रज्ञान जीवनावर सकारात्मक परिणाम करत आहे आणि नागरिकांना सक्षम बनवत आहे."
Technology is positively impacting lives and empowering citizens. https://t.co/UvEK4z1XY0
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) March 6, 2023