Prime Minister's Office
Technology is positively impacting lives and empowering citizens: PM
06 MAR 2023 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi said that technology is positively impacting lives and empowering citizens. Shri Modi was responding to the tweet threads by Rajya Sabha MP, Shri Nabam Rebia wherein Shri Rebia have informed that Shergaon Village in Arunachal Pradesh had only 1 mobile service provider before the launch of Digital India. He further informed that now there are 3 mobile service providers here.
He also adds that earlier, for medical emergency in this village, people had to travel by road to Itanagar to visit the doctor & bring to this village. The entire process took about 3 days. Today with the help of video call the doctor & the doctor immediately guides for an appropriate treatment, all in less than 30 minutes. Furthermore he has said that the e-Sanjeevni portal has turned out to be boom for the people living in Arunachal Pradesh
Responding to the aforesaid saying of Rajya Sabha MP, the Prime Minister tweeted;
“Technology is positively impacting lives and empowering citizens.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰযুক্তিয়ে জীৱনক ইতিবাচক ৰূপত প্ৰভাৱিত কৰি আছে আৰু নাগৰিকক সবল কৰি আছে: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
06 MAR 2023 8:09PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কৈছে যে প্ৰযুক্তিয়ে জীৱনক ইতিবাচক ৰূপত প্ৰভাৱিত কৰি আছে আৰু নাগৰিকসকলক সবল কৰি আছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে ৰাজ্যসভাৰ সদস্য শ্ৰী নাবাম ৰেবিয়াৰ সেই টুইটৰ উত্তৰ দিয়ে, য'ত শ্ৰী ৰেবিয়াই কৈছিল যে অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশৰ শেৰগাঁও গাঁৱত ডিজিটেল ইণ্ডিয়াৰ আৰম্ভণিৰ আগতে কেৱল এটা মোবাইল সেৱা প্ৰদাতা আছিল। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে এতিয়া ইয়াত ৩টা মোবাইল সেৱা প্ৰদাতা আছে।
তেওঁ এইবুলিও কয় যে আগতে, এই গাঁৱত চিকিৎসা জৰুৰীকালীন স্থিতি হ'লে, মানুহে ডাক্তৰক লগ পাবলৈ আৰু এই গাঁৱলৈ উভতি আহিবলৈ স্থলপথেৰে ইটানগৰলৈ যাবলগা হৈছিল। সমগ্ৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াটোত প্ৰায় ৩ দিন লাগিছিল। আজি ভিডিঅ' কলৰ সহায়ত, ডাক্তৰে ৩০ মিনিটৰো কম সময়ত উচিত চিকিৎসাৰ বাবে তুৰন্তে মাৰ্গদৰ্শন কৰে। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও তেওঁ কয় যে অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশত থকা মানুহৰ কাৰণে ই-সঞ্জীৱনী পৰ্টেল যথেষ্ট সহায়ক প্ৰতিপন্ন হৈছে।
ৰাজ্যসভা সদস্যৰ উক্ত কথনৰ উত্তৰ দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে টুইট কৰিছে;
"প্ৰযুক্তিয়ে জীৱনক ইতিবাচক ৰূপত প্ৰভাৱিত কৰি আছে আৰু নাগৰিকসকলক সবল কৰি আছে।"