Ministry of Home Affairs
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to inaugurate 3rd Session of the National Platform for Disaster Risk Reduction (NPDRR) at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi on 10th March, 2023
Session’s theme “Building Local Resilience in a Changing Climate” is aligned with 10-Point Agenda promulgated by Prime Minister Modi, to build local capacities, especially in context of a rapidly changing disaster risk scenario in the wake of climate change
Chaired by Union Home Minister and Ministerof Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, NPDRR is a multi-stakeholders National Platform, characterized by a process, where all stakeholders discuss and exchange ideas, practices and trends in disaster risk reduction (DRR)
An exclusive Ministerial Session, chaired by Shri Amit Shah, will be held after the inaugural ceremony, where Ministers from Centre, State and Union Territories will deliberate on further strengthening of disaster risk reduction systems at various levels
2-day Session will see subject experts, practitioners, academicians and delegates deliberate upon a range of issues on disaster risk reduction based on SENDAI Framework and 10-point agenda on Disaster Risk Reduction given by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
The meeting is being held during the Amrit Kaal, and the deliberation of the 3rd Session of NPDRR will help the Government in making India disaster resilient by 2030 under the Vision-2047 of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
06 MAR 2023 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate 3rd Session of the National Platform for Disaster Risk Reduction (NPDRR) at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi on 10th March, 2023. The theme of the third Session of NPDRR is “Building Local Resilience in a Changing Climate”, which is aligned with the 10-Point Agenda promulgated by the Prime Minister of India, to build local capacities, especially in the context of a rapidly changing disaster risk scenario in the wake of climate change. The NPDRR will be attended by over 1000 distinguished guests including Union Ministers, Ministers of Disaster Management from States, Parliamentarians, Representatives of local bodies, Heads of specialized disaster management agencies, academicians, representatives from private sector organizations, media and civil society organizations.
Chaired by Union Home Minister and Minister ofCooperationShri Amit Shah, NPDRR is a multi-stakeholders National Platform which is characterized by a process,where all stakeholders get together to share knowledge, experiences, views and ideas, and discuss the latest developments and trends in disaster risk reduction (DRR), identify gaps, make recommendations, and forge partnerships to further accelerate disaster risk reduction efforts. The 3rd Session would also help mainstream disaster management practices across Ministries and Departments, States and Union Territories, urban and rural local-self-governments, academic institutions, NGOs, CSOs, PSUs, and communities.
Jointly organised by the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), National Disaster Response Force (NDRF), and National Institute of Disaster Management (NIDM), the NPDRR will comprise four Plenary Sessions, one Ministerial Session, and eight Thematic Sessions. An exclusive Ministerial Session, chaired by Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, will be held after the inaugural ceremony, where Ministers from Centre, State and Union Territories will deliberate on further strengthening of disaster risk reduction systems at various levels. Over two days, the subject experts, practitioners, academicians and delegates will deliberate upon various cross cutting issues on disaster risk reduction based on the SENDAI Framework and the 10-point agenda on Disaster Risk Reduction given by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The event was preceded by 19 pre-events held on a range of specific topics related to disaster risk management (Like, heat waves, coastal hazards, enhancing the leadership of women in disaster risk management) in more than a dozen cities across the country over the last two months. The findings and recommendations of the 19 pre-events will feed into the 3rdsession of the NPDRR to be held in New Delhi on 10-11 March 2023.The 1st and 2ndSessions of NPDRR were held in 2013 and 2017. This meeting is being held during the AmritKaal, and the deliberation of the 3rd Session of NPDRR will help the Government in making India disaster resilient by 2030 under the Vision-2047 of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی 10 مارچ 2023 کو نئی دلی کے وگیان بھون میں قدرتی آفات اور نقصانات کی تخفیف سے متعلق قومی پلیٹ فارم کے تیسرے اجلاس کا افتتاح کریں گے
اس اجلاس کا موضوع ہے ‘‘بدلتے ہوئے موسم اور آب و ہوا میں مقامی طور پر لچک پیدا کرنا’’، جو وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی جانب سے تشہیر کردہ دس نکاتی ایجنڈے سے مربوط ہے جس کا مقصد مقامی طور پر صلاحیت سازی ، خاص طور پر موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے پس منظر میں تیزی سے بدلتے ہوئے قدرتی آفات کے خدشات کے منظر نامے میں کیے جانے والے اقدامات سے ہے
داخلی امور اور امدادِ باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ کی صدارت میں تشکیل کردہ ، این پی ڈی آر آر ، شرکاء کار کا حامی قومی پلیٹ فارم ہے، جس کا اپنا ایک منفرد طریقۂ کار ہے، جہاں تمام تر شرکاء کار قدرتی آفات سے وابستہ خطرات میں تخفیف لانے سے متعلق نظریات ، طریقۂ کار اور رجحانات پر باہم تبادلۂ خیال کرتے ہیں اور ایک دوسرے کے نظریات سے آگاہ ہوتے ہیں
جناب امت شاہ کی صدارت میں ایک مخصوص وزارتی اجلاس ، افتتاحی تقریب کے بعد منعقد ہوگا، جہاں مرکز، ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے متعلق وزراء ، مختلف سطحوں پر قدرتی آفات سے وابستہ خطرات میں تخفیف لانے کے نظام کے موضوع کو مزید مستحکم بنانے پر غور و خوض کریں گے
دو روزہ اجلاس میں موضوع سے متعلق ماہرین ، پیشہ ور افراد ، ماہرین تعلیم اور علم و دانش سے متعلق ادارے اور مندوبین، ایس ای این ڈی اے آئی فریم ورک اور وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی جانب سے تفویض کردہ قدرتی آفات سے وابستہ خطرات کی تخفیف سے متعلق دس نکاتی ایجنڈے کے فریم ورک پر غور و خوض کریں گے
یہ اجلاس امرت کال کے دوران منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے اور این پی ڈی آر آر کے تیسرے اجلاس کے دوران کیے جانے والے غور و خوض کی بدولت ، وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ویژن – 2047 کے تحت، سال 2030 تک بھارت کو قدرتی آفات سے نبرد آزما ہونے کے لائق بنانے میں حکومت کو مدد ملے گی
06 MAR 2023 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی 10 مارچ 2023 کو نئی دلی کے وگیان بھون میں قدرتی آفات اور نقصانات کی تخفیف سے متعلق قومی پلیٹ فارم کے تیسرے اجلاس کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ اس اجلاس کا موضوع ہے ‘‘بدلتے ہوئے موسم اور آب و ہوا میں مقامی طور پر لچک پیدا کرنا’’ جو وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی جانب سے تشہیر کردہ دس نکاتی ایجنڈے سے مربوط ہے جس کا مقصد مقامی طور پر صلاحیت سازی، خاص طور پر موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے پس منظر میں تیزی سے بدلتے ہوئے قدرتی آفات کے خدشات کے منظر نامے میں کیے جانے والے اقدامات سے ہے۔ این پی ڈی آر آر میں ایک ہزار سے زیادہ اہمیت کے حامل اور ممتاز مہمان شرکت کریں گے جن میں مرکزی وزراء ریاستوں کے قدرتی آفات کے بندوبست سے متعلق وزراء ، ارکان پارلیمنٹ ، مقامی بلدیاتی اداروں کے نمائندگان ، قدرتی آفات کے بندوبست سے متعلق مخصوص ایجنسیوں کے سربراہان ، ماہرین تعلیم ، تعلیمی ادارے ، نجی شعبے کی تنظیموں کے نمائندگان ، میڈیا اور سول سوسائٹی کی تنظیمیں شامل ہیں۔
داخلی امور اور امدادِ باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ کی صدارت میں تشکیل کردہ ، این پی ڈی آر آر ، شرکاء کار کا حامی قومی پلیٹ فارم ہے، جس کا اپنا ایک منفرد طریقۂ کار ہے، جہاں تمام تر شرکاء کار قدرتی آفات سے وابستہ خطرات میں تخفیف لانے سے متعلق نظریات ، طریقۂ کار اور رجحانات پر باہم تبادلۂ خیال کرتے ہیں اور ایک دوسرے کے نظریات سے آگاہ ہوتے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ خامیوں کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں، سفارشات کرتے ہیں اور قدرتی آفات کے خدشات میں کمی لانے کے عمل کو مزید تیز کرنے کی غرض سے ساجھیداریاں قائم کرتے ہیں۔ تیسرے اجلاس کے بدولت سبھی وزارتوں اور محکموں ، ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں ، شہری اور دیہی مقامی- سیلف – گورنمنٹس ، تعلیمی اداروں ، غیر سرکاری تنظیموں ، این جی اوز ، سی ایس اوز، پی ایس یوز اور برادریوں کے مابین قدرتی آفات کے بندوبست سے متعلق طور طریقوں کو مربوط کرنے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔
داخلی امور کی وزارت (ایم ایچ اے) ، قدرتی آفات کے بندوبست سے متعلق قومی اتھارٹی (این ڈی ایم اے) ، آفات کے بندوبست سے متعلق قومی فورس (این ڈی آر ایف) اور آفات کے بندوبست سے متعلق قومی انسٹی ٹیوٹ (این آئی ڈی ایم) ، کے ذریعے مشترکہ طور پر منعقدہ ، این پی ڈی آر آر چار مکمل اجلاس میں ، ایک وزارتی اجلاس اور آٹھ موضوعاتی اجلاسوں پر مشتمل ہوگا۔ جناب امت شاہ کی صدارت میں ایک مخصوص وزارتی اجلاس ، افتتاحی تقریب کے بعد منعقد ہوگا، جہاں مرکز، ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے متعلق وزراء مختلف سطحوں پر قدرتی آفات سے وابستہ خطرات میں تخفیف لانے کے نظام کے موضوع کو مزید مستحکم بنانے پر غور و خوض کریں گے۔ دو روزہ اجلاس میں موضوع سے متعلق ماہرین، پیشہ ور افراد ، ماہرین تعلیم اور علم و دانش سے متعلق ادارے اور مندوبین ایس ای این ڈی اے آئی فریم ورک اور وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی جانب سے تفویض کردہ قدرتی آفات سے وابستہ خطرات کی تخفیف سے متعلق دس نکاتی ایجنڈے کے فریم ورک پر غور و خوض کریں گے۔
اس تقریب سے پہلے، قدرتی آفات کے خطرات کے بندوبست سے متعلق مخصوص مختلف النوع موضوعات پر 19 قبل - تقریبات کا انعقاد کیا جا چکا ہے (اِن میں شدید گرمی کی لہر، لو، ساحلی نقصانات، قدرتی آفات کے خدشات کے بندوبست میں خواتین کی قیادت میں اضافہ شامل ہے)۔ یہ تقریبات گذشتہ دو ماہ کے دوران پورے ملک کے ایک درجن سے زیادہ شہروں میں منعقد کی گئی ہیں۔ 19 قبل -تقریبات کے انکشافات اور سفارشات کو این پی ڈی آر آر کے تیسرے اجلاس میں شامل کیا جائے گا ۔ یہ اجلاس 10 اور 11 مارچ ، 2023 کو نئی دلی میں منعقد ہوگا۔ این پی ڈی آر آر کا پہلا اجلاس 2013 میں اور دوسرا اجلاس 2017 میں منعقد ہوا تھا ۔ یہ اجلاس امرت کال کے دوران منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے اور این پی ڈی آر آر کے تیسرے اجلاس کے دوران کیے جانے والے غور و خوض کی بدولت وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ویژن – 2047 کے تحت سال 2030 تک بھارت کو قدرتی آفات سے نبرد آزما ہونے کے لائق بنانے میں حکومت کو مدد ملے گی۔