गृह मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी 10 मार्च, 2023 को विज्ञान भवन, नई दिल्ली में आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण (एनपीडीआरआर) के लिए राष्ट्रीय मंच के तीसरे सत्र का उद्घाटन करेंगे
सत्र के विषय "बदलती जलवायु में स्थानीय मजबूती की रचना" को प्रधानमंत्री मोदी द्वारा घोषित 10-सूत्री एजेंडा के साथ जोड़ा गया है, ताकि जलवायु परिवर्तन के मद्देनजर विशेष रूप से तेजी से बदलते आपदा जोखिम परिदृश्य के संदर्भ में स्थानीय क्षमताओं का निर्माण किया जा सके
केन्‍द्रीय गृह मंत्री और सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह की अध्यक्षता में, एनपीडीआरआर एक बहु-हितधारक राष्ट्रीय मंच है, जो उस प्रक्रिया का वर्णन करता है, जहां सभी हितधारक आपदा जोखिम में कमी (डीआरआर) के बारे में विचारों, कार्य प्रणालियों और प्रवृत्तियों पर चर्चा और आदान-प्रदान करते हैं
उद्घाटन समारोह के बाद श्री अमित शाह की अध्यक्षता में एक विशेष मंत्रिस्तरीय सत्र आयोजित किया जाएगा, जहां केन्‍द्र, राज्य और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों के मंत्री विभिन्न स्तरों पर आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण प्रणालियों को और मजबूत करने पर विचार-विमर्श करेंगे
2-दिवसीय सत्र में विषय विशेषज्ञ, चिकित्सक, शिक्षाविद और प्रतिनिधि आपदा जोखिम में कमी पर कई मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श करेंगे, जो कि सेंडाई फ्रेमवर्क पर आधारित है और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा दिए गए आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण पर 10 सूत्री एजेंडा है
यह बैठक अमृत काल के दौरान हो रही है और एनपीडीआरआर के तीसरे सत्र के विचार-विमर्श से सरकार को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की परिकल्‍पना-2047 के तहत 2030 तक भारत को आपदा प्रतिरोधी बनाने में मदद मिलेगी
06 MAR 2023 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी 10 मार्च, 2023 को नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण (एनपीडीआरआर) के लिए राष्ट्रीय मंच के तीसरे सत्र का उद्घाटन करेंगे। एनपीडीआरआर के तीसरे सत्र का विषय "बदलती जलवायु में स्थानीय मजबूती की रचना" है जो जलवायु परिवर्तन के मद्देनजर विशेष रूप से तेजी से बदलते आपदा जोखिम परिदृश्य के संदर्भ में, स्थानीय क्षमताओं के निर्माण के लिए, भारत के प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा घोषित 10-सूत्रीय एजेंडा से जुड़ा हुआ है। एनपीडीआरआर में केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रियों, राज्‍यों के आपदा प्रबंधन मंत्रियों, सांसदों, स्थानीय स्वशासन के प्रमुख, विशिष्ट आपदा प्रबंधन एजेंसियों के प्रमुख, शिक्षाविद, निजी क्षेत्र के संगठनों, मीडिया और नागरिक समाज संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों सहित 1000 विशिष्‍ट अतिथि शामिल हैं।
केन्‍द्रीय गृह और सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह की अध्यक्षता में, एनपीडीआरआर एक बहु-हितधारक राष्ट्रीय मंच है, जिसकी विशेषता एक प्रक्रिया है, जो उस प्रक्रिया का वर्णन करता है, जहां सभी हितधारक आपदा जोखिम में कमी (डीआरआर) के बारे में विचारों, कार्य प्रणालियों और प्रवृत्तियों पर चर्चा और विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करते हैं, अंतराल की पहचान करते हैं, सिफारिशें करते हैं, और आपदा जोखिम में कमी के प्रयासों को और तेज करने के लिए साझेदारी करते हैं। तीसरा सत्र मंत्रालयों और विभागों, राज्यों और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों, शहरी और ग्रामीण स्थानीय-स्वशासन, शैक्षणिक संस्थान, गैर सरकारी संगठन, सीएसओ, पीएसयू और समुदायों के बीच आपदा प्रबंधन कार्य प्रणालियों को मुख्यधारा में लाने में भी मदद करेगा।
गृह मंत्रालय (एमएचए), राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए), राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रतिक्रिया बल (एनडीआरएफ) और राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन संस्थान (एनआईडीएम) द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित एनपीडीआरआर में चार पूर्ण सत्र, एक मंत्रिस्तरीय सत्र और आठ विषयगत सत्र शामिल होंगे। उद्घाटन समारोह के बाद केन्‍द्रीय गृह मंत्री और सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह की अध्यक्षता में एक विशेष मंत्रिस्तरीय सत्र आयोजित किया जाएगा, जहां केन्‍द्र, राज्य और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों के मंत्री विभन्‍न स्‍तरों पर आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण प्रणालियों को और मजबूत करने पर विचार-विमर्श करेंगे। दो दिनों में, विषय विशेषज्ञ, चिकित्सक, शिक्षाविद और प्रतिनिधि आपदा जोखिम में कमी पर विभिन्न पहचाने गए महत्‍वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श करेंगे, जो कि सेंडाई फ्रेमवर्क और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा दिए गए आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण पर 10 सूत्री एजेंडे पर आधारित है।
इस कार्यक्रम से पहले देश भर के एक दर्जन से अधिक शहरों में पिछले दो महीने में आपदा जोखिम प्रबंधन (जैसे, लू, तटीय खतरों, आपदा जोखिम प्रबंधन में महिलाओं के नेतृत्व को बढ़ाना) से संबंधित विशिष्ट विषयों पर 19 कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए। पूर्व में आयोजित इन 19 कार्यक्रमों के निष्कर्ष और सिफारिशों की जानकारी 10-11 मार्च 2023 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित होने वाले एनपीडीआरआर के तीसरे सत्र में दी जाएगी। एनपीडीआरआर का पहला और दूसरा सत्र 2013 और 2017 में आयोजित किया गया था। यह बैठक अमृत काल के दौरान हो रही है और एनपीडीआरआर के तीसरे सत्र के विचार-विमर्श से सरकार को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की परिकल्‍पना-2047 के तहत 2030 तक भारत को आपदा प्रतिरोधी बनाने में मदद मिलेगी।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to inaugurate 3rd Session of the National Platform for Disaster Risk Reduction (NPDRR) at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi on 10th March, 2023
Session’s theme “Building Local Resilience in a Changing Climate” is aligned with 10-Point Agenda promulgated by Prime Minister Modi, to build local capacities, especially in context of a rapidly changing disaster risk scenario in the wake of climate change
Chaired by Union Home Minister and Ministerof Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, NPDRR is a multi-stakeholders National Platform, characterized by a process, where all stakeholders discuss and exchange ideas, practices and trends in disaster risk reduction (DRR)
An exclusive Ministerial Session, chaired by Shri Amit Shah, will be held after the inaugural ceremony, where Ministers from Centre, State and Union Territories will deliberate on further strengthening of disaster risk reduction systems at various levels
2-day Session will see subject experts, practitioners, academicians and delegates deliberate upon a range of issues on disaster risk reduction based on SENDAI Framework and 10-point agenda on Disaster Risk Reduction given by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
The meeting is being held during the Amrit Kaal, and the deliberation of the 3rd Session of NPDRR will help the Government in making India disaster resilient by 2030 under the Vision-2047 of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
06 MAR 2023 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate 3rd Session of the National Platform for Disaster Risk Reduction (NPDRR) at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi on 10th March, 2023. The theme of the third Session of NPDRR is “Building Local Resilience in a Changing Climate”, which is aligned with the 10-Point Agenda promulgated by the Prime Minister of India, to build local capacities, especially in the context of a rapidly changing disaster risk scenario in the wake of climate change. The NPDRR will be attended by over 1000 distinguished guests including Union Ministers, Ministers of Disaster Management from States, Parliamentarians, Representatives of local bodies, Heads of specialized disaster management agencies, academicians, representatives from private sector organizations, media and civil society organizations.
Chaired by Union Home Minister and Minister ofCooperationShri Amit Shah, NPDRR is a multi-stakeholders National Platform which is characterized by a process,where all stakeholders get together to share knowledge, experiences, views and ideas, and discuss the latest developments and trends in disaster risk reduction (DRR), identify gaps, make recommendations, and forge partnerships to further accelerate disaster risk reduction efforts. The 3rd Session would also help mainstream disaster management practices across Ministries and Departments, States and Union Territories, urban and rural local-self-governments, academic institutions, NGOs, CSOs, PSUs, and communities.
Jointly organised by the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), National Disaster Response Force (NDRF), and National Institute of Disaster Management (NIDM), the NPDRR will comprise four Plenary Sessions, one Ministerial Session, and eight Thematic Sessions. An exclusive Ministerial Session, chaired by Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, will be held after the inaugural ceremony, where Ministers from Centre, State and Union Territories will deliberate on further strengthening of disaster risk reduction systems at various levels. Over two days, the subject experts, practitioners, academicians and delegates will deliberate upon various cross cutting issues on disaster risk reduction based on the SENDAI Framework and the 10-point agenda on Disaster Risk Reduction given by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The event was preceded by 19 pre-events held on a range of specific topics related to disaster risk management (Like, heat waves, coastal hazards, enhancing the leadership of women in disaster risk management) in more than a dozen cities across the country over the last two months. The findings and recommendations of the 19 pre-events will feed into the 3rdsession of the NPDRR to be held in New Delhi on 10-11 March 2023.The 1st and 2ndSessions of NPDRR were held in 2013 and 2017. This meeting is being held during the AmritKaal, and the deliberation of the 3rd Session of NPDRR will help the Government in making India disaster resilient by 2030 under the Vision-2047 of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.