Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Anurag Thakur launches Yuva Utsav across the nation, from IIT Ropar, Punjab
We are the biggest Yuva-Shakti in the world and we must strive to achieve our immense potential:Shri Anurag Thakur
Yuva Utsava also hosted at 12 locations across the country today
In the first phase by 31st March 2023, Yuva Utsava will be held in 150 Districts across the country to celebrate the youth power.
04 MAR 2023 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports and Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Singh Thakur launched pan India the Yuva Utsava-India@2047 today from IIT Ropar in Punjab. On the occasion Shri Anurag Thakur also launched the Dashboard of Yuva Utsava.
Yuva Utsava was simultaneously hosted at Pratapgarh(U.P.), Haridwar(Uttrakhand), Dhar and Hosangabad(M.P.),Hanumangarh(Rajasthan),Saraiekela(Jharkhand),Kapurthala(Punjab), Jalgaon(Maharastra),Vijayawara(Andhra Pradesh),Karimnagar(Telangana),Palakhad(Kerala),Cuddalore( Tamil Nadu). In the first phase by 31st March 2023, Yuva Utsava will be held in 150 Districts across the country to celebrate the youth power.
Speaking to a hall filled with youngsters, Sh. Anurag Singh Thakur spoke about the sacrifices of our freedom fighters and urged the youth to make them proud. “We are the biggest Yuva-Shakti in the world and we must strive to achieve our immense potential.” Further, he also urged the students to pick one social cause each that was close to their hearts and work to find the solutions to these issues. “Youth are the builders of tomorrow”, he added.
Sh. Anurag Singh Thakur also spoke on the importance of millets and the possibility these held for increasing the income of farmers while also allowing us to save water and replenish the soils. Fit India also saw mention in his speech with the hall echoing the slogan of “Fitness ka doze, Aadha ghanta Roz”
“Today, India has become the third largest startup ecosystem in the world. We have 107 unicorns. We have the maximum number of startups that come up in a day in any country. Our economy has come from being among the Fragile Five to now among the First Five. All this has been possible due to Modi ji’s efforts and initiatives like Start Up India and Stand Up India”, he said.
Union Minister also visited the stalls set up at the venue on this occasion.
*Background *
The Yuva Utsav programs in the first phase are being hosted by schools and colleges of the districts, with broad based participants/footfall from neighboring educational institutions apart from the Youth Volunteers and Members of Youth Club affiliated with NYKS.
The Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports through its premier Youth organization Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS), is organizing "YUVA UTSAV- India @2047” program in all districts across the country. This pan India celebration of Yuva Shakti follows a 3-tier format, beginning with a one-day District Level Yuva Utsav to be held from March to June 2023. The first phase of the program is scheduled to be held in 150 districts, to be held during the period – 4th March to 31st March 2023 in the current financial year.
The winners of the District Level will participate at the State level Yuva Utsav which is a 2-day program scheduled to be held during August to September 2023 at State Capitals. The winners of all the State level programs shall participate at the National Level Yuva Utsav scheduled to be held in 3rd/4th week of October, 2023 at Delhi.
Across the three levels, Young Artists, Writers, Photographers, Orators will compete and traditional artists will showcase the rich cultural heritage of the country. The theme for the Yuva Utsav will be Panch Pran :
1. Goal of developed India,
2. To remove any trace of slavery or colonial mindset,
3. Take pride in our heritage and legacy,
4. Unity and solidarity, and
5. Sense of duty among citizens.
The youth participants would bring to the central stage of public discourse the vision for Amrit Kaal, rooted in the 5 resolves (Panch Pran). Yuva Shakti se Jan Bhagidari” will be the driving force for this grand celebration of 75thAnniversary of India’s Independence leading up to India@2047.
Youth in the age group of 15 to 29 years are eligible to participate in the programs/competitions at District, State and National Levels with winners at each stage proceeding to the next level.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய அமைச்சர் அனுராக் சிங் தாக்கூர், பஞ்சாப் மாநிலத்தில் ஐஐடி ரோபாரில் இருந்து நாடு தழுவிய இளைஞர் விழாவைத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
04 MAR 2023 1:28PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன் விவகாரங்கள் & விளையாட்டு, தகவல் ஒலிபரப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.அனுராக் சிங் தாக்கூர் இன்று பஞ்சாபில் உள்ள ஐஐடி ரோபரில் இருந்து இளைஞர் விழா-இந்தியா@2047 என்ற நிகழ்ச்சியை தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
பிரதாப்கர் (உ.பி.), ஹரித்வார் (உத்தராகண்ட்), தார் மற்றும் ஓசங்காபாத் (ம.பி.), ஹனுமன்கர் (ராஜஸ்தான்), சராய்கேலா (ஜார்கண்ட்), கபுர்தலா (பஞ்சாப்), ஜல்கான் (மஹாராஷ்டிரா), விஜயவாரா (ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம்), கரீம் நகர் (தெலுங்கானா), பாலக்காடு (கேரளா), கடலூர் (தமிழ்நாடு) ஆகிய இடங்களில் இளைஞர் விழா ஒரே நேரத்தில் நடத்தப்பட்டது. முதல் கட்டமாக 2023 31 மார்ச்-க்குள் நாடு முழுவதும் 150 மாவட்டங்களில் இளைஞர் சக்தியைக் கொண்டாடும் வகையில் இளைஞர் விழா நடத்தப்படும்.
நிகழ்ச்சியைத் தொடங்கி வைத்து, இளைஞர்களிடையே பேசிய அனுராக் சிங் தாக்கூர், உலகிலேயே அதிக இளைஞர் சக்தியை நம் நாடு கொண்டுள்ளதாகவும், நமது மகத்தான திறனை அடைய பாடுபட வேண்டும் என்றும் அனுராக் சிங் தாக்கூர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும், மாணவர்கள் தங்களுடைய மனதில் பாதிப்பை ஏற்படுத்திய சமூகப் பிரச்சனையைத் தேர்ந்தெடுத்து அந்தப் பிரச்சினைகளுக்குத் தீர்வு காண உழைக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். "இளைஞர்களே வருங்காலத்தை உருவாக்குபவர்கள்" என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
பின்னணி;
இளைஞர் நலன் விவகாரங்கள் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகத்தின் இளைஞர் அமைப்பான நேரு யுவ கேந்திரா சங்கதன் நாடு முழுவதும் அனைத்து மாவட்டங்களிலும் இளைஞர் விழா-இந்தியா@2047 நிகழ்ச்சியை ஏற்பாடு செய்கிறது. இதன்படி, மாவட்ட அளவிலான இளைஞர் விழா 2023 மார்ச் முதல் ஜூன் வரை நடைபெற உள்ளது.
மாவட்ட அளவில் வெற்றி பெறுபவர்கள், 2023 ஆகஸ்ட் முதல் செப்டம்பர் வரை நடைபெறும் மாநில அளவிலான நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்பர். இதில் வெற்றி பெறுபவர்கள், 2023-ம் ஆண்டு அக்டோபர் மாதத்தில் டெல்லியில் நடைபெற உள்ள தேசிய அளவிலான இளைஞர் விழாவில் பங்கேற்பர்.
கீழ்க்கண்ட தலைப்புகளில் இளம் கலைஞர்கள், எழுத்தாளர்கள், புகைப்படக் கலைஞர்கள், பேச்சாளர்கள் போட்டியிடவுள்ளனர்.
1. வளர்ந்த இந்தியாவின் இலக்கு
2. அடிமைத்தனம் அல்லது காலனித்துவ மனநிலையை அகற்றுதல்
3. நமது பாரம்பரியம் மற்றும் மரபுகளில் பெருமிதம் கொள்ளுதல்
4. ஒற்றுமை மற்றும் ஒத்துழைப்பு
5. குடிமக்களின் கடமை உணர்வு.
15 முதல் 29 வயதுக்குட்பட்ட இளைஞர்கள் இந்த போட்டிகளில் பங்கேற்கலாம்.