Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Anurag Thakur launches Yuva Utsav across the nation, from IIT Ropar, Punjab
We are the biggest Yuva-Shakti in the world and we must strive to achieve our immense potential:Shri Anurag Thakur
Yuva Utsava also hosted at 12 locations across the country today
In the first phase by 31st March 2023, Yuva Utsava will be held in 150 Districts across the country to celebrate the youth power.
04 MAR 2023 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports and Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Singh Thakur launched pan India the Yuva Utsava-India@2047 today from IIT Ropar in Punjab. On the occasion Shri Anurag Thakur also launched the Dashboard of Yuva Utsava.
Yuva Utsava was simultaneously hosted at Pratapgarh(U.P.), Haridwar(Uttrakhand), Dhar and Hosangabad(M.P.),Hanumangarh(Rajasthan),Saraiekela(Jharkhand),Kapurthala(Punjab), Jalgaon(Maharastra),Vijayawara(Andhra Pradesh),Karimnagar(Telangana),Palakhad(Kerala),Cuddalore( Tamil Nadu). In the first phase by 31st March 2023, Yuva Utsava will be held in 150 Districts across the country to celebrate the youth power.
Speaking to a hall filled with youngsters, Sh. Anurag Singh Thakur spoke about the sacrifices of our freedom fighters and urged the youth to make them proud. “We are the biggest Yuva-Shakti in the world and we must strive to achieve our immense potential.” Further, he also urged the students to pick one social cause each that was close to their hearts and work to find the solutions to these issues. “Youth are the builders of tomorrow”, he added.
Sh. Anurag Singh Thakur also spoke on the importance of millets and the possibility these held for increasing the income of farmers while also allowing us to save water and replenish the soils. Fit India also saw mention in his speech with the hall echoing the slogan of “Fitness ka doze, Aadha ghanta Roz”
“Today, India has become the third largest startup ecosystem in the world. We have 107 unicorns. We have the maximum number of startups that come up in a day in any country. Our economy has come from being among the Fragile Five to now among the First Five. All this has been possible due to Modi ji’s efforts and initiatives like Start Up India and Stand Up India”, he said.
Union Minister also visited the stalls set up at the venue on this occasion.
*Background *
The Yuva Utsav programs in the first phase are being hosted by schools and colleges of the districts, with broad based participants/footfall from neighboring educational institutions apart from the Youth Volunteers and Members of Youth Club affiliated with NYKS.
The Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports through its premier Youth organization Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS), is organizing "YUVA UTSAV- India @2047” program in all districts across the country. This pan India celebration of Yuva Shakti follows a 3-tier format, beginning with a one-day District Level Yuva Utsav to be held from March to June 2023. The first phase of the program is scheduled to be held in 150 districts, to be held during the period – 4th March to 31st March 2023 in the current financial year.
The winners of the District Level will participate at the State level Yuva Utsav which is a 2-day program scheduled to be held during August to September 2023 at State Capitals. The winners of all the State level programs shall participate at the National Level Yuva Utsav scheduled to be held in 3rd/4th week of October, 2023 at Delhi.
Across the three levels, Young Artists, Writers, Photographers, Orators will compete and traditional artists will showcase the rich cultural heritage of the country. The theme for the Yuva Utsav will be Panch Pran :
1. Goal of developed India,
2. To remove any trace of slavery or colonial mindset,
3. Take pride in our heritage and legacy,
4. Unity and solidarity, and
5. Sense of duty among citizens.
The youth participants would bring to the central stage of public discourse the vision for Amrit Kaal, rooted in the 5 resolves (Panch Pran). Yuva Shakti se Jan Bhagidari” will be the driving force for this grand celebration of 75thAnniversary of India’s Independence leading up to India@2047.
Youth in the age group of 15 to 29 years are eligible to participate in the programs/competitions at District, State and National Levels with winners at each stage proceeding to the next level.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री अनुराग ठाकूर यांनी पंजाब येथील आयआयटी रोपर येथून देशव्यापी युवा उत्सवाची केली सुरुवात
आपण जगातील सर्वात मोठी युवा-शक्ती आहोत आणि आपण आपली अफाट क्षमता साध्य करण्यासाठी प्रयत्न केले पाहिजेत: अनुराग ठाकूर
देशभरात 12 ठिकाणी देखील आज युवा उत्सवाचे आयोजन
पहिल्या टप्प्यात 31 मार्च 2023 पर्यंत देशभरातील 150 जिल्ह्यांमध्ये युवा शक्तीचा उत्सव साजरा करण्यासाठी युवा उत्सव आयोजित केला जाईल.
04 MAR 2023 1:28PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा तसेच माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर यांनी आज पंजाबमधील आयआयटी रोपर येथून देशव्यापी युवा उत्सव-इंडिया@2047 चा प्रारंभ केला. यावेळी अनुराग ठाकूर यांनी युवा उत्सवाच्या डॅशबोर्डचेही लोकार्पण केले.
प्रतापगड (उत्तरप्रदेश), हरिद्वार (उत्तराखंड), धार आणि होसंगाबाद (मध्य प्रदेश), हनुमानगढ (राजस्थान), सरायकेला (झारखंड), कपूरथला (पंजाब), जळगाव (महाराष्ट्र), विजयनगरवाडा (आंध्र प्रदेश), करीमनगर (तेलंगणा), पलाखड (केरळ), कुड्डालोर (तामिळनाडू) येथे युवा उत्सव एकाच वेळी आयोजित करण्यात आला होता. पहिल्या टप्प्यात 31 मार्च 2023 पर्यंत देशभरातील 150 जिल्ह्यांमध्ये युवा शक्तीचा उत्सव साजरा करण्यासाठी युवा उत्सव आयोजित केला जाईल.
तरुणांनी खचाखच भरलेल्या सभागृहात अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर बोलत होते. स्वातंत्र्य सैनिकांच्या बलिदानाबद्दल सांगत त्यांना अभिमान वाटावा असे कार्य करण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी तरुणांना केले. "आपण जगातील सर्वात मोठी युवा-शक्ती आहोत आणि आपण आपली अफाट क्षमता साध्य करण्यासाठी प्रयत्न केले पाहिजेत." विद्यार्थ्यांनी अतिशय आवडते असे एक सामाजिक उद्दिष्ट निवडून या समस्यांवर उपाय शोधण्यासाठी कार्य करावे. “तरुण हे उद्याचे निर्माते आहेत”, असेही ते म्हणाले.
भरडधान्याचे महत्त्व आणि या माध्यमातून शेतकऱ्यांचे उत्पन्न वाढवण्याची शक्यता तसेच पाण्याची बचत आणि माती पुनर्भरण याबद्दल अनुरागसिंग ठाकूर यांनी मार्गदर्शन केले. फिट इंडियाचा उल्लेखही त्यांनी केला. “फिटनेस का डोज, आधा घंटा रोज” या घोषणेने सभागृह दणाणून गेले होते.
“भारत आज जगातील तिसरी सर्वात मोठी स्टार्टअप परिसंस्था बनला आहे. आपल्याकडे 107 युनिकॉर्न आहेत. कोणत्याही देशापेक्षा एका दिवसात जास्तीत जास्त स्टार्टअप्स आपल्याकडे येतात. आपल्या अर्थव्यवस्थेचा प्रवास नाजूक पाचपैकी पासून ते अग्रगण्य पाच असा राहिला आहे. हे सर्व मोदीजींच्या प्रयत्नांमुळे तसेच स्टार्ट अप इंडिया आणि स्टँड अप इंडिया सारख्या उपक्रमांमुळे शक्य झाले आहे,” असे ते म्हणाले.
पार्श्वभूमी
पहिल्या टप्प्यातील युवा उत्सव कार्यक्रम जिल्ह्यांतील शाळा आणि महाविद्यालयांद्वारे आयोजित केले जात आहेत, नेहरू युवा केंद्राशी संलग्न युवा स्वयंसेवक आणि युवा क्लबच्या सदस्यांव्यतिरिक्त शेजारच्या शैक्षणिक संस्थांमधले विद्यार्थीही या कार्यक्रमात मोठ्या प्रमाणावर सहभागी होत आहेत किंवा कार्यक्रमाला भेट देत आहेत.
युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयाने आपल्या नेहरू युवा केंद्र संघटना या प्रमुख संघटनेच्या माध्यमातून देशभरातील सर्व जिल्ह्यांमध्ये "युवा उत्सव- इंडिया@2047" कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन करत आहे. या देशव्यापी कार्यक्रमांनंतर युवा शक्तीचे तीन स्तरीय स्वरूपात उत्सव होणार आहे. यात सुरुवातीला, एक दिवसीय जिल्हास्तरीय कार्यक्रम, मार्च ते जून 2023 दरम्यान होईल. कार्यक्रमाचा पहिला टप्पा 150 जिल्ह्यात, चार मार्च ते 31 मार्च 2023 दरम्यान होणार आहे.
जिल्हा स्तरावरील विजेते खेळाडू राज्यस्तरीय युवा उत्सवामध्ये सहभागी होतील. हा दोन दिवसीय राज्यस्तरीय उत्सव, सर्व राज्यांच्या राजधानीच्या शहरात, ऑगस्ट ते सप्टेंबर 2023 दरम्यान आयोजित केला जाईल. सर्व राज्यस्तरीय कार्यक्रमातील विजेते दिल्ली येथे ऑक्टोबर 2023 च्या तिसऱ्या किंवा चौथ्या आठवड्यात आयोजित राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील युवा उत्सवात सहभागी होतील.
या तिन्ही स्तरांवरील कार्यक्रमात, युवा कलाकार, फोटोग्राफर्स, वक्ते स्पर्धांमध्ये भाग घेतील तसेच पारंपरिक कलाकार, त्यांच्या कलाविष्कारातून देशाच्या समृद्ध वारशाचे दर्शन घडवतील.
युवा उत्सवाची संकल्पना पंच प्रण ही असेल:
1. विकसित भारताचे ध्येय,
2. गुलामी आणि वसाहतवादाच्या अगदी बारीक सारीक खुणा देखील पुसून टाकणे,
3. आपल्या वारशाचा अभिमान बाळगणे,
4. एकता आणि एकात्मता, आणि
5. नागरिकांमध्ये कर्तव्याची भावना जागृत करणे.
पंच प्रण, म्हणजेच 5 निश्चय यात अध्यारुत अमृत काळासाठी असलेला सार्वजनिक दृष्टीकोन, सहभागी होणारे हे तरुण सर्वांसमोर आणतील. “युवा शक्तीने लोकसहभाग” हा या स्वातंत्र्याची 75 वर्षे साजरी करण्याच्या तसेच भारत@2047 कडे जाण्याच्या भव्य कार्यक्रमाची शक्ती असणार आहे.
15 ते 29 वर्षे वयोगटातील युवक या कार्यक्रमांत/स्पर्धांमध्ये जिल्हा, राज्य आणि राष्ट्रीय पातळीवर सहभागी होऊ शकतील. प्रत्येक पातळीचे विजेते पुढच्या फेरीत जातील.