Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Anurag Thakur launches Yuva Utsav across the nation, from IIT Ropar, Punjab
We are the biggest Yuva-Shakti in the world and we must strive to achieve our immense potential:Shri Anurag Thakur
Yuva Utsava also hosted at 12 locations across the country today
In the first phase by 31st March 2023, Yuva Utsava will be held in 150 Districts across the country to celebrate the youth power.
04 MAR 2023 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports and Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Singh Thakur launched pan India the Yuva Utsava-India@2047 today from IIT Ropar in Punjab. On the occasion Shri Anurag Thakur also launched the Dashboard of Yuva Utsava.
Yuva Utsava was simultaneously hosted at Pratapgarh(U.P.), Haridwar(Uttrakhand), Dhar and Hosangabad(M.P.),Hanumangarh(Rajasthan),Saraiekela(Jharkhand),Kapurthala(Punjab), Jalgaon(Maharastra),Vijayawara(Andhra Pradesh),Karimnagar(Telangana),Palakhad(Kerala),Cuddalore( Tamil Nadu). In the first phase by 31st March 2023, Yuva Utsava will be held in 150 Districts across the country to celebrate the youth power.
Speaking to a hall filled with youngsters, Sh. Anurag Singh Thakur spoke about the sacrifices of our freedom fighters and urged the youth to make them proud. “We are the biggest Yuva-Shakti in the world and we must strive to achieve our immense potential.” Further, he also urged the students to pick one social cause each that was close to their hearts and work to find the solutions to these issues. “Youth are the builders of tomorrow”, he added.
Sh. Anurag Singh Thakur also spoke on the importance of millets and the possibility these held for increasing the income of farmers while also allowing us to save water and replenish the soils. Fit India also saw mention in his speech with the hall echoing the slogan of “Fitness ka doze, Aadha ghanta Roz”
“Today, India has become the third largest startup ecosystem in the world. We have 107 unicorns. We have the maximum number of startups that come up in a day in any country. Our economy has come from being among the Fragile Five to now among the First Five. All this has been possible due to Modi ji’s efforts and initiatives like Start Up India and Stand Up India”, he said.
Union Minister also visited the stalls set up at the venue on this occasion.
*Background *
The Yuva Utsav programs in the first phase are being hosted by schools and colleges of the districts, with broad based participants/footfall from neighboring educational institutions apart from the Youth Volunteers and Members of Youth Club affiliated with NYKS.
The Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports through its premier Youth organization Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS), is organizing "YUVA UTSAV- India @2047” program in all districts across the country. This pan India celebration of Yuva Shakti follows a 3-tier format, beginning with a one-day District Level Yuva Utsav to be held from March to June 2023. The first phase of the program is scheduled to be held in 150 districts, to be held during the period – 4th March to 31st March 2023 in the current financial year.
The winners of the District Level will participate at the State level Yuva Utsav which is a 2-day program scheduled to be held during August to September 2023 at State Capitals. The winners of all the State level programs shall participate at the National Level Yuva Utsav scheduled to be held in 3rd/4th week of October, 2023 at Delhi.
Across the three levels, Young Artists, Writers, Photographers, Orators will compete and traditional artists will showcase the rich cultural heritage of the country. The theme for the Yuva Utsav will be Panch Pran :
1. Goal of developed India,
2. To remove any trace of slavery or colonial mindset,
3. Take pride in our heritage and legacy,
4. Unity and solidarity, and
5. Sense of duty among citizens.
The youth participants would bring to the central stage of public discourse the vision for Amrit Kaal, rooted in the 5 resolves (Panch Pran). Yuva Shakti se Jan Bhagidari” will be the driving force for this grand celebration of 75thAnniversary of India’s Independence leading up to India@2047.
Youth in the age group of 15 to 29 years are eligible to participate in the programs/competitions at District, State and National Levels with winners at each stage proceeding to the next level.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने आईआईटी, रोपड़, पंजाब से देश भर में युवा उत्सव का शुभारंभ किया
हम दुनिया में सबसे बड़ी युवा-शक्ति हैं और हमें अपनी अपार क्षमता को हासिल करने का प्रयास करना चाहिए: श्री अनुराग ठाकुर
आज देश भर में 12 स्थानों पर युवा उत्सव आयोजित किये गए
पहले चरण में 31 मार्च 2023 तक, युवा शक्ति का उत्सव मनाने के लिए देश भर के 150 जिलों में युवा उत्सव आयोजित किये जायेंगे
04 MAR 2023 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल तथा सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने आज पंजाब में आईआईटी, रोपड़ से अखिल भारतीय युवा उत्सव-भारत@2047 का शुभारंभ किया। इस अवसर पर श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने युवा उत्सव के डैशबोर्ड का भी शुभारंभ किया।
युवा उत्सव एक साथ प्रतापगढ़ (यूपी), हरिद्वार (उत्तराखंड), धार और होशंगाबाद (एमपी), हनुमानगढ़ (राजस्थान), सरायकेला (झारखंड), कपूरथला (पंजाब), जलगांव (महाराष्ट्र), विजयवाड़ा (आंध्र प्रदेश), करीमनगर (तेलंगाना), पलखड़ (केरल) और कुड्डालोर (तमिलनाडु) में आयोजित किया गया। पहले चरण में 31 मार्च 2023 तक युवा शक्ति का उत्सव मनाने के लिए देश भर के 150 जिलों में युवा उत्सव आयोजित किये जायेंगे।
युवाओं से भरे एक हॉल में श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने हमारे स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के बलिदान के बारे में बात की और युवाओं से उन्हें गौरवान्वित करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा, "हम दुनिया में सबसे बड़ी युवा-शक्ति हैं और हमें अपनी अपार क्षमता हासिल करने का प्रयास करना चाहिए।" इसके अलावा, उन्होंने छात्रों से यह भी आग्रह किया कि वे एक सामाजिक कारण चुनें, जो उनके दिल के करीब हो और इन मुद्दों के समाधान के लिए काम करें। उन्होंने कहा, “युवा भविष्य के निर्माता हैं।"
श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने मोटे अनाज के महत्‍व पर भी बात की। उन्होंने कहा कि मोटे अनाज से किसानों की आय में बढ़ोतरी की संभावना है और इनसे पानी की बचत होती है तथा मिट्टी की उर्वरकता बहाल हो जाती है। उनके वक्तव्य में फिट-इंडिया का भी उल्लेख आया और पूरा कक्ष “फिटनेस का डोज़, आधा घंटा रोज़” के नारे से गुंजायमान हो गया।
श्री ठाकुर ने कहा, “आज, भारत दुनिया में तीसरा सबसे बड़ा स्टार्ट-अप इको-प्रणाली बन गया है। हमारे यहां 107 यूनीकॉर्न हैं। किसी भी देश में एक दिन में सबसे ज्यादा स्टार्ट-अप हमारे यहां ही होते हैं। हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था ‘फ्रेजाइल-फाइव’ से बढ़कर ‘फर्स्ट-फाइव’ में आ गई है। ये सब मोदी जी के प्रयासों तथा स्टार्ट-अप इंडिया और स्टैंड-अप इंडिया जैसी पहलों के कारण संभव हुआ है।”
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस अवसर पर आयोजन-स्थल पर लगाये गये स्टॉलों को भी देखा।
*पृष्ठभूमि *
पहले चरण में युवा उत्सव कार्यक्रमों की मेजबानी जिले के स्कूलों और कॉलेजों द्वारा की जा रही है, जिसमें पड़ोस के शिक्षा संस्थानों के अलावा युवा स्वयंसेवी तथा एनवाईकेएस से सम्बद्ध युवा क्लब के सदस्यों ने भागीदारी/शिरकत की।
युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय अपने प्रमुख युवा संगठन नेहरू युवा केंद्र संगठन (एनवाईकेएस) के जरिये देश के सभी जिलों में “युवा उत्सव – इंडिया @2047” कार्यक्रम का आयोजन कर रहा है। युवा शक्ति के इस अखिल भारतीय जश्न में तीन स्तरीय प्रारूप हैं, जिसकी शुरुआत एक दिवसीय जिला स्तरीय युवा उत्सव से होगी, जो मार्च से जून 2023 तक चलेगा। कार्यक्रम का पहला चरण 150 जिलों में होगा, जिसका आयोजन वर्तमान वित्त वर्ष में चार मार्च से 31 मार्च, 2023 तक की अवधि में चलेगा।
जिला स्तर के विजेता राज्य स्तरीय युवा उत्सव में भागीदारी करेंगे, जो दो स्तरीय कार्यक्रम है। इसका आयोजन राज्यों की राजधानियों में अगस्त से सितंबर के दौरान किया जायेगा। राज्य स्तरीय कार्यक्रमों के सभी विजेता राष्ट्र स्तर युवा उत्सव में भाग लेंगे, जिसका आयोजन दिल्ली में अक्टूबर, 2023 के तीसरे/चौथे सप्ताह में किया जायेगा।
तीन स्तरों पर युवा कलाकार, लेखक, फोटोग्राफर, वक्ता प्रतिस्पर्धा करेंगे तथा पारंपरिक कलाकार देश की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक धरोहर का प्रदर्शन करेंगे। युवा उत्सव की विषयवस्तु पंच-प्रण होगीः
1. विकसित भारत का लक्ष्य,
2. गुलामी या उपनिवेशी मानसिकता की किसी भी निशानी को मिटाना,
3. अपनी धरोहर और विरासत पर गर्व करना,
4. एकता और एकजुटता, तथा
5. नागरिकों में कर्तव्य-भावना
युवा प्रतिभागी जन-संवाद में अमृतकाल की परिकल्पना को केंद्र में लायेंगे, जो पांच-प्रणों पर आधारित है। “युवा शक्ति से जन भागीदारी,” भारत की स्वतंत्रता के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने के क्रम में एक धुरी है, जहां से इंडिया@2047 का मार्ग प्रशस्त होता है।
15 से 29 वर्ष आयुवर्ग के युवा जिला, राज्य और राष्ट्र स्तर पर कार्यक्रमों/प्रतिस्पर्धाओं में हिस्सा लेने के पात्र हैं। एक स्तर पर जो विजय होगा, वह अगले स्तर पर चला जायेगा।