Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Budget Webinar on ‘Reaching the last mile’
“This post-budget brainstorming is important from the point of view of implementation and time-bound delivery. This also ensures proper utilization of every penny of taxpayers money”
“The more emphasis we put on good governance, the more easily our goal of reaching the last mile will be accomplished”
“Approach of reaching the last mile and policy of saturation complement each other”
“When our aim is to reach everyone, then there will be no scope for discrimination and corruption”
“This year’s Budget has paid special attention to taking the mantra of reaching the last mile to tribal and rural areas”
“For the first time, the country is tapping the huge potential of the tribal society of our country at this scale”
“Whole-of-the-Nation approach is needed to rapidly provide facilities under special mission for the most deprived among the tribal community”
“The Aspirational District Program has emerged as a successful model in terms of Reaching The Last Mile”
27 FEB 2023 10:41AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, addressed a Budget Webinar on the subject of ‘Reaching the last mile’. It is the fourth of a series of 12 post-budget webinars organized by the government to seek ideas and suggestions for the effective implementation of the initiatives announced in the Union Budget 2023.
At the outset the Prime Minister, while acknowledging the importance of the debate on Budget in Parliament, said that the government has gone a step further and for the last few years have started the new tradition of brainstorming with the stakeholders after the Budget. “This is important from the point of view of implementation and time-bound delivery. This also ensures proper utilization of every penny of taxpayers money”, he said.
The Prime Minister said that along with money, political will is needed for the development. Emphasizing the importance of good governance and constant monitoring for the desired goals, the Prime MInister said “The more emphasis we put on good governance, the more easily our goal of reaching the last mile will be accomplished.” He gave the example of new approaches in the immunization and vaccine coverage in Mission Indradhanush and Corona pandemic to illustrate the power of good governance in the last mile delivery.
Explaining the thinking behind the policy of saturation, the Prime Minister said that the approach of reaching the last mile and saturation policy complement each other. He said as opposed to the earlier scenario when the poor were running after the government for basic facilities, now the government is reaching the doorstep of the poor. “The day we decide that every basic facility will be provided to every citizen in every area, then we will see what a big change will come in the work culture at the local level. This is the spirit behind the policy of saturation. When our aim is to reach everyone, then there will be no scope for discrimination and corruption. And only then, we will also be able to complete the goal of reaching the last mile”, the Prime Minister added.
Giving examples of this approach, the Prime Minister cited PM SVANidhi Scheme that linked the street vendors to formal banking, Development and Welfare Board for De-notified, Nomadic and Semi-Nomadic Communities, 5 lakh common service centers in villages and milestone of 10 crore cases of tele-medicine.
The Prime Minister said that this year’s Budget has paid special attention to taking the mantra of reaching the last mile to tribal and rural areas. He said that for this, thousands of crore rupees have been allocated to the Jal Jeevan Mission. He said that work has started on more than 60 thousand Amrit Sarovar, out of which 30 thousand Sarovars have already been constructed. “These campaigns are improving the standard of living of those Indians living far and wide, who have been waiting for such facilities for decades. We do not have to stop here. We have to create a mechanism for new water connections and the pattern of water consumption. We also have to review what can be done to further strengthen the water committee”, he said.
The Prime Minister asked the stakeholder to discuss the ways of linking housing with technology for finding ways of making strong but affordable houses, finding easy ways of benefiting from solar power and group housing models acceptable in both urban and rural areas. He said that this year's Budget has kept Rs 80 thousand crore for housing for the poor.
The Prime Minister said “for the first time, the country is tapping the huge potential of the tribal society of our country at this scale. Tribal development has been given prominence in this budget as well.” Referring to the robust allocations for the staffing of the Eklavya Residential Schools, the Prime MInister asked the gathering to see the feedback from the teachers and students from these schools and how students of these schools can get exposure of the big cities. He asked them to deliberate on the ways of creating more Atal Tinkering Labs in these schools and workshops for aspects related with startups.
The Prime Minister said that for the first time a special mission is being launched for the most deprived among the tribal communities. “We have to rapidly provide facilities to our tribal friends in more than 22 thousand villages in more than 200 districts of the country. The Prime Minister also mentioned Pasmanda Muslims in this regard. A target has also been set in this budget to completely get rid of sickle cell. For this Whole of the nation approach is needed. That's why every stakeholder related to health will have to work fast”, he added.
The Aspirational District Program has emerged as a successful model in terms of Reaching The Last Mile, the Prime Minister said. Taking this approach further, an Aspirational Block programme is now being started in 500 blocks of the country. “For the Aspirational Block programme, we have to work keeping in mind the comparative parameters in the same way as we have worked for the Aspirational Districts. We have to create an environment of competition with each other at the block level as well”, the Prime Minister concluded.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে 'অন্তিম মাইলত উপনীত হোৱা' সন্দৰ্ভত বাজেট ৱেবিনাৰত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰে
"বাজেটৰ পিছৰ এই চিন্তা-চৰ্চা ৰূপায়ণ আৰু সময়-সীমাবদ্ধ বিতৰণৰ দৃষ্টিকোণৰ পৰা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ। ই কৰদাতাৰ ধনৰ প্ৰতিটো টকাৰ সঠিক ব্যৱহাৰ নিশ্চিত কৰে"
"আমি যিমানে সুশাসনৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিম, সিমানেই আমাৰ অন্তিম মাইলত উপনীত হোৱাৰ লক্ষ্য সিমানেই সহজে সম্পূৰ্ণ হ'ব"
"অন্তিম মাইলত উপনীত হোৱাৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী আৰু সংপৃক্ততাৰ নীতি পৰস্পৰৰ পৰিপূৰক"
"যেতিয়া আমাৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে সকলোৰে ওচৰলৈ যোৱা, তেতিয়া বৈষম্য আৰু দুৰ্নীতিৰ কোনো সুযোগ নাথাকিব"
"এই বছৰৰ বাজেটে জনজাতীয় আৰু গ্ৰাম্য অঞ্চললৈ অন্তিম মাইলত উপনীত হোৱাৰ মন্ত্ৰ গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ প্ৰতি বিশেষ মনোযোগ দিছে"
"প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে, দেশখনে আমাৰ দেশৰ জনজাতীয় সমাজৰ বিশাল সম্ভাৱনাক এই স্তৰত গুৰুত্ব দিছে’’
"জনজাতীয় সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ মাজত আটাইতকৈ বঞ্চিত সকলৰ বাবে বিশেষ অভিযানৰ অধীনত দ্ৰুতগতিত সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰাৰ বাবে সমগ্ৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ প্ৰয়োজন"
"অন্তিম মাইলত উপনীত হোৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত উচ্চাকাংক্ষী জিলা কাৰ্যসূচী এক সফল আৰ্হি হিচাপে আত্মপ্ৰকাশ কৰিছে"
27 FEB 2023 10:41AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে 'অন্তিম মাইলত উপনীত হোৱা' বিষয়ত এখন বাজেট ৱেবিনাৰত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় বাজেট ২০২৩-ত ঘোষণা কৰা পদক্ষেপবোৰৰ কাৰ্যকৰী ৰূপায়ণৰ বাবে ধাৰণা আৰু পৰামৰ্শ বিচাৰি চৰকাৰে আয়োজন কৰা ১২ টা বাজেট-পৰৱৰ্তী ৱেবিনাৰৰ শৃংখলাৰ ভিতৰত ই হৈছে চতুৰ্থটো ৱেবিনাৰ।
আৰম্ভণিতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সংসদত বাজেট সন্দৰ্ভত হোৱা বিতৰ্কৰ গুৰুত্ব স্বীকাৰ কৰি কয় যে চৰকাৰে আৰু এখোজ আগুৱাই গৈছে আৰু যোৱা কেইবছৰমানৰ পৰা বাজেটৰ পিছত অংশীদাৰসকলৰ সৈতে চিন্তা-চৰ্চাৰ নতুন পৰম্পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰিছে। "ৰূপায়ণ আৰু সময়-সীমাবদ্ধ বিতৰণৰ দৃষ্টিকোণৰ পৰা এইটো গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ। ই কৰদাতাৰ ধনৰ প্ৰতিটো টকাৰ সঠিক ব্যৱহাৰ নিশ্চিত কৰে", তেওঁ কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ধনৰ লগতে উন্নয়নৰ বাবে ৰাজনৈতিক ইচ্ছাশক্তিৰ প্ৰয়োজন। সুশাসনৰ গুৰুত্ব আৰু আকাংক্ষিত লক্ষ্যসমূহৰ বাবে নিৰন্তৰ নিৰীক্ষণৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, "আমি যিমানে সুশাসনৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিম, শেষ মাইলত উপনীত হোৱাৰ আমাৰ লক্ষ্য সিমানেই সহজে সম্পূৰ্ণ হ'ব।" তেওঁ মিছন ইন্দ্ৰধনুশ আৰু ক’ৰোনা মহামাৰীত টীকাকৰণ আৰু ভেকছিন কভাৰেজৰ নতুন পদ্ধতিৰ উদাহৰণ দি অন্তিম মাইলৰ প্ৰদানত সুশাসনৰ শক্তি বৰ্ণনা কৰে।
সংপৃক্ততাৰ নীতিৰ আঁৰৰ চিন্তাধাৰাৰ বিষয়ে ব্যাখ্যা কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে অন্তিম মাইলত উপনীত হোৱা আৰু সংপৃক্ততা নীতিৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী পৰস্পৰৰ পৰিপূৰক। তেওঁ কয় যে পূৰ্বৰ পৰিস্থিতিৰ বিপৰীতে যেতিয়া দৰিদ্ৰ সকলে প্ৰাথমিক সুবিধাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰৰ পিছে পিছে দৌৰি আছিল, এতিয়া চৰকাৰে দৰিদ্ৰলোকৰ দুৱাৰমুখত উপনীত হৈছে। "যিদিনা আমি সিদ্ধান্ত লওঁ যে প্ৰতিটো ক্ষেত্ৰৰ প্ৰতিজন নাগৰিকক প্ৰতিটো মৌলিক সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰা হ'ব, তেতিয়া আমি স্থানীয় পৰ্যায়ত কৰ্ম সংস্কৃতিত কি ডাঙৰ পৰিৱৰ্তন আহিব সেয়া চাম। সংপৃক্ততাৰ নীতিৰ আঁৰত এইটোৱেই আত্মা। যেতিয়া আমাৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে সকলোৰে ওচৰলৈ যোৱা, তেতিয়া বৈষম্য আৰু দুৰ্নীতিৰ কোনো সুযোগ নাথাকিব। আৰু তেতিয়াহে আমি অন্তিম মাইলত উপনীত হোৱাৰ লক্ষ্য সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হ'ম", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে কয়।
এই পদ্ধতিৰ উদাহৰণ দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী স্বনিধি আঁচনিৰ উদ্ধৃতি দিয়ে যিয়ে পদপথৰ বিক্ৰেতাসকলক অধিসূচনামুক্ত, যাযাবৰ আৰু অৰ্ধ-যাযাবৰ সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ বাবে আনুষ্ঠানিক বেংকিং, উন্নয়ন আৰু কল্যাণ পৰিষদ, গাওঁসমূহৰ ৫ লাখ উমৈহতীয়া সেৱা কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু টেলি-মেডিচিনৰ ১০ কোটি পৰিঘটনাৰ মাইলৰ খুঁটিৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই বছৰৰ বাজেটে জনজাতীয় আৰু গ্ৰাম্য অঞ্চললৈ অন্তিম মাইলত উপনীত হোৱাৰ মন্ত্ৰ গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ প্ৰতি বিশেষ মনোযোগ দিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে ইয়াৰ বাবে জল জীৱন মিছনলৈ হাজাৰ হাজাৰ কোটি টকা আৱণ্টন কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে ৬০ হাজাৰৰো অধিক অমৃত সৰোবৰৰ কাম আৰম্ভ হৈছে, যাৰ ভিতৰত ইতিমধ্যে ৩০ হাজাৰ সৰোবৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে। "এই অভিযানবোৰে দূৰদূৰলৈ বাস কৰা ভাৰতীয়সকলৰ জীৱনধাৰণৰ মানউন্নত কৰি তুলিছে, যিসকলে কেইবা দশক ধৰি এনে সুবিধাৰ বাবে অপেক্ষা কৰি আছে। আমি ইয়াতৰ পৰা ৰ'ব নালাগে। আমি নতুন পানীসংযোগ আৰু পানী ব্যৱহাৰৰ আৰ্হিৰ বাবে এটা প্ৰণালী সৃষ্টি কৰিব লাগিব। আমি পানী সমিতিক অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে কি কৰিব পাৰি সেয়াও পৰ্যালোচনা কৰিব লাগিব", তেওঁ কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অংশীদাৰসকলক শক্তিশালী কিন্তু সুলভ ঘৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ উপায় বিচাৰি উলিওৱাৰ বাবে প্ৰযুক্তিৰ সৈতে গৃহ নিৰ্মাণৰ উপায়, নগৰ আৰু গ্ৰাম্য দুয়োটা অঞ্চলতে গ্ৰহণযোগ্য সৌৰ শক্তি আৰু গোট আৱাস আৰ্হিৰ পৰা লাভান্বিত হোৱাৰ সহজ উপায় বিচাৰি উলিওৱাৰ উপায়ৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰিবলৈ কয়। তেওঁ কয় যে এই বছৰৰ বাজেটে দৰিদ্ৰ লোকসকলৰ বাবে আৱাসৰ বাবে ৮০ হাজাৰ কোটি টকা ৰাখিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, "প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে দেশখনে আমাৰ দেশৰ জনজাতীয় সমাজৰ বিশাল সম্ভাৱনাক এই স্তৰত হেঁচা দি আছে। এই বাজেটতো জনজাতীয় উন্নয়নক গুৰুত্ব দিয়া হৈছে।" একলব্য আৱাসিক বিদ্যালয়সমূহৰ কৰ্মচাৰীৰ বাবে শক্তিশালী আৱণ্টনৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰাইম মিনিষ্টাৰে সমবেত লোকসকলক এই বিদ্যালয়সমূহৰ শিক্ষক আৰু শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলৰ পৰা পোৱা মতামত আৰু এই বিদ্যালয়সমূহৰ শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলে কেনেদৰে ডাঙৰ চহৰসমূহৰ উন্মোচন লাভ কৰিব পাৰে সেয়া চাবলৈ কয়। তেওঁ তেওঁলোকক এই বিদ্যালয়সমূহত অধিক অটল টিংকাৰিং লেব সৃষ্টি কৰাৰ উপায় আৰু ষ্টাৰ্টআপৰ সৈতে সম্পৰ্কিত দিশবোৰৰ বাবে কৰ্মশালা সৃষ্টি কৰাৰ উপায়ৰ ওপৰত আলোচনা কৰিবলৈ কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে জনজাতীয় সম্প্ৰদায়সমূহৰ মাজত আটাইতকৈ বঞ্চিত সকলৰ বাবে এক বিশেষ অভিযান আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে। "আমি দেশৰ ২০০ খনতকৈও অধিক জিলাৰ ২২ হাজাৰৰো অধিক গাঁৱত আমাৰ জনজাতীয় বন্ধুসকলক দ্ৰুতগতিত সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিব লাগিব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই সন্দৰ্ভত পাচমাণ্ডা মুছলমানসকলৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে। চিকল চেলৰ পৰা সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে পৰিত্ৰাণ পাবলৈ এই বাজেটত এটা লক্ষ্যও নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ বাবে সমগ্ৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ প্ৰয়োজন। সেয়েহে স্বাস্থ্যৰ সৈতে সম্পৰ্কিত প্ৰতিজন অংশীদাৰে দ্ৰুতগতিত কাম কৰিব লাগিব", তেওঁ লগতে কয়।
উচ্চাকাংক্ষী জিলা কাৰ্যসূচীয়ে লাষ্ট মাইলত উপনীত হোৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক সফল আৰ্হি হিচাপে আত্মপ্ৰকাশ কৰিছে, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়। এই পদ্ধতিক আগুৱাই লৈ, এতিয়া দেশৰ ৫০০ টা খণ্ডত এক উচ্চাকাংক্ষী খণ্ড কাৰ্যসূচী আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে। "উচ্চাকাংক্ষী খণ্ড কাৰ্যসূচীৰ বাবে, আমি উচ্চাকাংক্ষী জিলাসমূহৰ বাবে কাম কৰাৰ দৰে তুলনামূলক মাপকাঠিবোৰ মনত ৰাখি কাম কৰিব লাগিব। আমি খণ্ড পৰ্যায়তো ইজনে সিজনৰ সৈতে প্ৰতিযোগিতাৰ পৰিৱেশ সৃষ্টি কৰিব লাগিব", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এইদৰে ভাষণৰ সামৰণি মাৰে।