Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses UP Rozgar Mela
“Today’s appointment will bring happiness to 9 thousand families and will enhance the sense of security in UP”
“The combined power of security and employment has given new impetus to the economy of UP”
“With more than 1.5 lakh new appointments in UP Police since 2017, both employment and security have improved”
“When you come to the Po lice service, you get a ‘Danda’, but God has given you a heart too. You have to be sensitive and make the system sensitive”
“You can be a reflection of both service and strength for the people”
26 FEB 2023 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today addressed the Rozgar Mela of Uttar Pradesh Government via a video message. In the Mela, appointment letters were provided to direct recruits for Sub Inspectors in UP Police and equivalent posts in Nagrik Police, Platoon Commanders and Fire Department Second Officers.
Addressing the occasion, the Prime Minister expressed happiness that he is getting an opportunity to address a Rozgar Mela almost every week in BJP ruled states and the country is continuously getting many talented youth who bring new thinking and efficiency in the government system.
Highlighting the special importance of the UP Rozgar Mela today, the Prime Minister said that this will bring happiness to 9 thousand families and will enhance the sense of security in Uttar Pradesh as the new recruitments will strengthen the Police force in the state. The Prime Minister said that with more than 1.5 lakh new appointments in UP Police since 2017, both employment and security improved under the present dispensation.
Shri Modi emphasized that today, Uttar Pradesh is recognized for its law and order and development orientation, a far cry from the earlier image of the mafia and crushed law and order situation. This, he said, has led to new opportunities of employment, business and investment.
Highlighting the efforts of the double-engine government, the Prime Minister listed new airports, dedicated freight corridor, new defence corridor, new mobile manufacturing units, modern waterways, a new infrastructure that is bringing in unprecedented employment opportunities. He said that UP has the most number of expressways and highways are being developed constantly. These are not only creating employment but paving the way for more projects in the states. He pointed out the push to tourism by the state has led to a rise in employment. Shri Modi also noted the enthusiastic response in the recent Global Investor Summit and how that will push employment in the state.
“The combined power of security and employment has given new impetus to the economy of UP”, said the Prime Minister. He cited collateral- free loans up Rs 10 lakh under the Mudra Scheme, One District One Product scheme, flourishing MSME and vibrant startup ecosystem.
To the new appointees, the Prime Minister talked about the new challenges and responsibilities and asked them to keep the learner alive in them. He asked them to keep working on their personality development, progress and knowledge.
“When you come to this service, you get a ‘Danda’ from the police, but God has given you a heart too. That's why you have to be sensitive and make the system sensitive” the Prime Minister told the new recruits. He dwelled on the training also that will improve sensitivity and modern areas like cyber crimes, forensic science to promote smart policing.
The Prime Minister stressed that new recruits will have the responsibility of both security and giving direction to society. “You can be a reflection of both service and strength for the people”, the Prime Minister concluded.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے یوپی روزگار میلہ سے خطاب کیا
’’آج کی تقرری 9 ہزار خاندانوں میں خوشیاں لائے گی اور یوپی میں سکیورٹی کے احساس میں اضافہ کرے گی‘‘
’’سیکورٹی اور روزگار کی مشترکہ قوت نے یوپی کی معیشت کو نئی تحریک دی ہے‘‘
’’2017 سے یوپی پولیس میں 1.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ نئی تقرریوں کے ساتھ، روزگار اور سیکورٹی دونوں میں بہتری آئی ہے‘‘
’’جب آپ پولیس سروس میں آتے ہیں، تو آپ کو ایک ’ڈنڈا‘ ملتا ہے، لیکن بھگوان نے آپ کو ایک دل بھی دیا ہے؛ آپ کو حساس ہونا پڑے گا اور سسٹم کو بھی حساس بنانا ہوگا‘‘
’’آپ لوگوں کی خدمت اور طاقت دونوں کے عکاس ہو سکتے ہیں‘‘
26 FEB 2023 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ایک ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعے اتر پردیش حکومت کے روزگار میلے سے خطاب کیا۔ میلے میں، یوپی پولیس میں سب انسپکٹرز اور ناگرک پولیس، پلاٹون کمانڈروں اور فائر ڈپارٹمنٹ کے سیکنڈ آفیسرز کے مساوی عہدوں کے لیے براہ راست بھرتی کے تقرری نامے فراہم کیے گئے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ انہیں تقریباً ہر ہفتے بی جے پی کی حکومت والی ریاستوں میں روزگار میلہ سے خطاب کرنے کا موقع مل رہا ہے اور ملک کو مسلسل بہت سے باصلاحیت نوجوان مل رہے ہیں جو سرکاری نظام میں نئی سوچ اور استعداد پیدا کریں گے۔
آج یوپی روزگار میلہ کی خصوصی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس سے 9 ہزار خاندانوں کو خوشی ملے گی اور اس سے اتر پردیش میں تحفظ کا احساس بڑھے گا کیونکہ نئی بھرتیوں سے ریاست میں پولیس فورس مضبوط ہوگی۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ 2017 سے یوپی پولیس میں 1.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ نئی تقرریوں کے ساتھ، موجودہ نظام کے تحت ملازمت اور سیکورٹی دونوں میں بہتری آئی ہے۔
جناب مودی نے زور دے کر کہا کہ آج، اتر پردیش اس کے امن و امان اور ترقی کے رجحان کے لیے پہچانا جاتا ہے، جو مافیا کی سابقہ تصویر اور امن و امان کی تباہ حال صورتحال سے بہت دور ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے روزگار، کاروبار اور سرمایہ کاری کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوئے ہیں۔
ڈبل انجن والی حکومت کی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے نئے ہوائی اڈوں، مال بردار راہداری، نئے دفاعی راہداری، نئے موبائل مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹس، جدید آبی گزرگاہوں، ایک نئے بنیادی ڈھانچے کا ذکر کیا جو روزگار کے غیر معمولی مواقع فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یوپی میں سب سے زیادہ ایکسپریس وے ہیں اور شاہراہوں کو مسلسل فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ نہ صرف روزگار پیدا کررہے ہیں بلکہ ریاستوں میں مزید پروجیکٹوں کی راہ ہموار کررہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ ریاست کی طرف سے سیاحت کو فروغ دینے سے روزگار میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے حالیہ گلوبل انوسٹر سمٹ میں پرجوش ردعمل کا بھی ذکر کیا اور اس پر بھی زور دیا کہ کس طرح اس سے ریاست میں روزگار میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’سیکورٹی اور روزگار کی مشترکہ قوت نے یوپی کی معیشت کو نئی جہت دی ہے‘‘۔ انہوں نے مدرا اسکیم، ون ڈسٹرکٹ ون پروڈکٹ اسکیم، پھلتے پھولتے ایم ایس ایم ای اور متحرک اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کے تحت 10 لاکھ روپے تک کے ضمانت کے بغیر قرضوں کی مثال پیش کی ۔
نئے تقرریوں سے وزیر اعظم نے نئے چیلنجز اور ذمہ داریوں کے بارے میں بات کی اور ان سے کہا کہ وہ اپنے آپ میں آموزگار کو زندہ رکھیں۔ انہوں نے ان سے کہا کہ وہ اپنی شخصیت کی نشوونما، ترقی اور علم پر کام کرتے رہیں۔
وزہراعظم نے نئی بھرتی ہوئے والوں سے کہا کہ ’’جب آپ اس سروس میں آتے ہیں تو آپ کو پولیس کی طرف سے ایک 'ڈنڈا' ملتا ہے، لیکن بھگوان نے آپ کو ایک دل بھی دیا ہے۔ اسی لیے آپ کو حساس بھی ہونا چاہیے اور نظام کو بھی حساس بنانا ہو گا‘‘۔ انہوں نے تربیت پر بھی زور دیا جس سے اسمارٹ پولیسنگ کو فروغ دینے کےلیے سائبر کرائم، فورینسک سائنس، جیسے جدید شعبوں میں حساسیت میں بہتری آئے گی ۔
وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ نئے بھرتی ہونے والوں پر سیکورٹی اور معاشرے کو سمت دینے دونوں کی ذمہ داری ہوگی۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا ’’آپ لوگوں کی خدمت اور طاقت دونوں کے عکاس ہو سکتے ہیں‘‘۔