Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses UP Rozgar Mela
“Today’s appointment will bring happiness to 9 thousand families and will enhance the sense of security in UP”
“The combined power of security and employment has given new impetus to the economy of UP”
“With more than 1.5 lakh new appointments in UP Police since 2017, both employment and security have improved”
“When you come to the Po lice service, you get a ‘Danda’, but God has given you a heart too. You have to be sensitive and make the system sensitive”
“You can be a reflection of both service and strength for the people”
26 FEB 2023 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today addressed the Rozgar Mela of Uttar Pradesh Government via a video message. In the Mela, appointment letters were provided to direct recruits for Sub Inspectors in UP Police and equivalent posts in Nagrik Police, Platoon Commanders and Fire Department Second Officers.
Addressing the occasion, the Prime Minister expressed happiness that he is getting an opportunity to address a Rozgar Mela almost every week in BJP ruled states and the country is continuously getting many talented youth who bring new thinking and efficiency in the government system.
Highlighting the special importance of the UP Rozgar Mela today, the Prime Minister said that this will bring happiness to 9 thousand families and will enhance the sense of security in Uttar Pradesh as the new recruitments will strengthen the Police force in the state. The Prime Minister said that with more than 1.5 lakh new appointments in UP Police since 2017, both employment and security improved under the present dispensation.
Shri Modi emphasized that today, Uttar Pradesh is recognized for its law and order and development orientation, a far cry from the earlier image of the mafia and crushed law and order situation. This, he said, has led to new opportunities of employment, business and investment.
Highlighting the efforts of the double-engine government, the Prime Minister listed new airports, dedicated freight corridor, new defence corridor, new mobile manufacturing units, modern waterways, a new infrastructure that is bringing in unprecedented employment opportunities. He said that UP has the most number of expressways and highways are being developed constantly. These are not only creating employment but paving the way for more projects in the states. He pointed out the push to tourism by the state has led to a rise in employment. Shri Modi also noted the enthusiastic response in the recent Global Investor Summit and how that will push employment in the state.
“The combined power of security and employment has given new impetus to the economy of UP”, said the Prime Minister. He cited collateral- free loans up Rs 10 lakh under the Mudra Scheme, One District One Product scheme, flourishing MSME and vibrant startup ecosystem.
To the new appointees, the Prime Minister talked about the new challenges and responsibilities and asked them to keep the learner alive in them. He asked them to keep working on their personality development, progress and knowledge.
“When you come to this service, you get a ‘Danda’ from the police, but God has given you a heart too. That's why you have to be sensitive and make the system sensitive” the Prime Minister told the new recruits. He dwelled on the training also that will improve sensitivity and modern areas like cyber crimes, forensic science to promote smart policing.
The Prime Minister stressed that new recruits will have the responsibility of both security and giving direction to society. “You can be a reflection of both service and strength for the people”, the Prime Minister concluded.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
উত্তর প্রদেশে আয়োজিত রোজগার মেলা ৯ হাজার পরিবারের মুখে হাসি ফুটিয়ে তুলবে
উত্তর প্রদেশবাসীর মনে জাগিয়ে তুলবে নিরাপত্তা বোধের এক বিশেষ অনুভূতি
উত্তর প্রদেশে আয়োজিত এক রোজগার মেলায় ভিডিও বার্তা প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
26 FEB 2023 12:54PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৩
নিরাপত্তা ও কর্মসংস্থানের মিলিত শক্তি উত্তর প্রদেশের অর্থনীতিতে নতুন জোয়ার এনে দিয়েছে।
আজ উত্তর প্রদেশে আয়োজিত রোজগার মেলা উপলক্ষে ভিডিও-র মঞ্চে উপস্থিত থেকে এই বার্তা দিলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। তিনি বলেন, আজকের রোজগার মেলায় যে সমস্ত তরুণ ও যুবকদের হাতে কাজে যোগ দেওয়ার জন্য নিয়োগপত্র তুলে দেওয়া হ’ল, তা ৯ হাজার পরিবারের মুখে হাসি ফুটিয়ে তুলবে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, উত্তর প্রদেশ পুলিশ বাহিনীতে এই নিয়োগ প্রচেষ্টা রাজ্য পুলিশ বাহিনীর শক্তিকে আরও জোরদার করে তুলবে বলেই তাঁর বিশ্বাস। ২০১৭ সাল থেকে এ পর্যন্ত উত্তর প্রদেশ পুলিশ বাহিনীর একটি মাত্র দপ্তরেই দেড় লক্ষেরও বেশি নতুন নিয়োগ বাস্তবায়িত হয়েছে বলে তিনি উল্লেখ করেন। নবনিযুক্তদের উদ্দেশে এক বিশেষ বার্তায় তিনি বলেন, কর্ম ক্ষেত্রে যোগদানের অর্থ দায়িত্বশীলতার সঙ্গে নতুন নতুন চ্যালেঞ্জের মোকাবিলা করা। এজন্য নিযুক্ত তরুণ ও যুবকদের তিনি জ্ঞান আহরণের মাধ্যমে এবং ব্যক্তিত্বের বিকাশ ঘটিয়ে আরও এগিয়ে যাওয়ার পরামর্শ দেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, পুলিশ বাহিনীতে নবনিযুক্তদের হাতে একটি করে ব্যাটন তুলে দেওয়া হচ্ছে, একথা সত্যি। কিন্তু, তাঁদের সকলেরই রয়েছে ঈশ্বর প্রদত্ত এক বিশেষ উপহার, যা হৃদয় নামে পরিচিত। সুতরাং, হৃদয়বত্তার সাহায্যে নবনিযুক্তদের তিনি আরও সংবেদনশীল হয়ে ওঠার আহ্বান জানান। তাঁদের জন্য যে প্রশিক্ষণের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে, তাতে সংবেদনশীলতা বৃদ্ধি এবং সেইসঙ্গে সাইবার ক্রাইম ও ফরেনসিক বিজ্ঞান সহ বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে তাঁদের প্রশিক্ষিত করে তোলা হবে। এর সুবাদে পুলিশ বাহিনীও সার্বিকভাবে হয়ে উঠবে যথেষ্ট দক্ষ ও তৎপর।
পরিশেষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নিযুক্ত তরুণ ও যুবকদের সমাজের প্রতি দায়িত্বশীলতার কথাও স্মরণ করিয়ে দেন। তিনি বলেন, তাঁদের মধ্যে সেবা ও শক্তির এক বিশেষ প্রতিফলন ঘটতে চলেছে, যা নাগরিকদের মধ্যে নিরাপত্তার এক বিশেষ বাতাবরণ গড়ে তোলার কাজে সফল হবে বলেই তিনি মনে করেন।