प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने ‘यूपी रोजगार मेला’ कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया
"आज की नियुक्ति से 9 हजार परिवारों में खुशहाली आएगी और यूपी में सुरक्षा की भावना बढ़ेगी"
"सुरक्षा और रोजगार की संयुक्त शक्ति ने यूपी की अर्थव्यवस्था को नई गति दी है"
"2017 से यूपी पुलिस में 1.5 लाख से अधिक नई नियुक्तियों से रोजगार और सुरक्षा दोनों में सुधार हुआ है"
"जब आप पुलिस सेवा में आते हैं, तो आपको 'डंडा' मिलता है, लेकिन भगवान ने आपको दिल भी दिया है। आपको संवेदनशील होना होगा और व्यवस्था को संवेदनशील बनाना होगा”
"आप लोगों के लिए सेवा और शक्ति, दोनों के प्रतिबिंब हो सकते हैं"
26 FEB 2023 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के रोजगार मेले को वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से संबोधित किया। मेले में यूपी पुलिस में उप निरीक्षकों तथा नागरिक पुलिस, प्लाटून कमांडर के समकक्ष पदों एवं अग्निशमन विभाग के द्वितीय अधिकारियों की हुई सीधी भर्ती के लिए नियुक्ति पत्र प्रदान किए गए।
इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि उन्हें बीजेपी शासित राज्यों में लगभग हर सप्ताह एक रोजगार मेले को संबोधित करने का अवसर मिल रहा है और देश को लगातार प्रतिभाशाली युवा मिल रहे हैं, जो अपने साथ सरकारी व्यवस्था में नई सोच और दक्षता लाते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आज के यूपी रोजगार मेले के विशेष महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि इससे 9 हजार परिवारों में खुशहाली आयेगी और उत्तर प्रदेश में सुरक्षा की भावना में वृद्धि होगी, क्योंकि नई भर्तियों से राज्य का पुलिस बल मजबूत होगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 2017 से यूपी पुलिस में 1.5 लाख से अधिक नई नियुक्तियों के साथ, वर्तमान सरकार के तहत रोजगार और सुरक्षा दोनों में सुधार हुआ है।
श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि आज उत्तर प्रदेश अपनी कानून-व्यवस्था और विकास-उन्मुखता के लिए पहचाना जाता है, जो माफिया राज और लचर कानून व्यवस्था की पहले की स्थिति से बहुत अलग है। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे रोजगार, व्यापार और निवेश के नए अवसर पैदा हुए हैं।
डबल-इंजन सरकार के प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने नए हवाई अड्डों, समर्पित फ्रेट कॉरिडोर, नए रक्षा गलियारे, नई मोबाइल निर्माण इकाइयों, आधुनिक जलमार्गों का उल्लेख किया और कहा कि नयी अवसंरचनायें रोजगार के अभूतपूर्व अवसर ला रहीं हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यूपी में सबसे ज्यादा एक्सप्रेस-वे हैं और राजमार्ग लगातार विकसित हो रहे हैं। ये न केवल रोजगार सृजित कर रहे हैं बल्कि राज्यों में और अधिक परियोजनाओं का मार्ग प्रशस्त कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्य द्वारा पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने से रोजगार में वृद्धि हुई है। श्री मोदी ने हाल ही में हुए वैश्विक निवेशक शिखर सम्मेलन को मिली उत्साहपूर्ण प्रतिक्रिया को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि इससे राज्य में रोजगार को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "सुरक्षा और रोजगार की संयुक्त शक्ति ने यूपी की अर्थव्यवस्था को नई गति दी है।" उन्होंने मुद्रा योजना के तहत 10 लाख रुपये तक के गिरवी-मुक्त ऋण, एक जिला एक उत्पाद योजना, फलते-फूलते एमएसएमई और जीवंत स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम का उदाहरण दिया।
नव नियुक्त कर्मियों से प्रधानमंत्री ने नई चुनौतियों और जिम्मेदारियों के बारे में बात की और उनसे नया सीखने की भावना को जीवित रखने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने उनको अपने व्यक्तित्व विकास, प्रगति और ज्ञान-प्राप्ति के लिए प्रयास जारी रखने का सुझाव दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने नव नियुक्त कर्मियों से कहा, "जब आप इस सेवा में आते हैं, तो आपको पुलिस से 'डंडा' मिलता है, लेकिन भगवान ने आपको दिल भी दिया है। इसलिए आपको संवेदनशील होना होगा और व्यवस्था को भी संवेदनशील बनाना होगा।' उन्होंने प्रशिक्षण पर भी जोर दिया, जो साइबर अपराध, फोरेंसिक विज्ञान जैसे संवेदनशील और आधुनिक क्षेत्रों में सुधार करेगा और स्मार्ट पुलिस व्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि नव नियुक्त कर्मियों पर सुरक्षा और समाज को दिशा देने, दोनों की जिम्मेदारी होगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने निष्कर्ष के तौर पर कहा, "आप लोगों के लिए सेवा और शक्ति दोनों के प्रतिबिंब हो सकते हैं।"

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses UP Rozgar Mela
“Today’s appointment will bring happiness to 9 thousand families and will enhance the sense of security in UP”
“The combined power of security and employment has given new impetus to the economy of UP”
“With more than 1.5 lakh new appointments in UP Police since 2017, both employment and security have improved”
“When you come to the Po lice service, you get a ‘Danda’, but God has given you a heart too. You have to be sensitive and make the system sensitive”
“You can be a reflection of both service and strength for the people”
26 FEB 2023 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today addressed the Rozgar Mela of Uttar Pradesh Government via a video message. In the Mela, appointment letters were provided to direct recruits for Sub Inspectors in UP Police and equivalent posts in Nagrik Police, Platoon Commanders and Fire Department Second Officers.
Addressing the occasion, the Prime Minister expressed happiness that he is getting an opportunity to address a Rozgar Mela almost every week in BJP ruled states and the country is continuously getting many talented youth who bring new thinking and efficiency in the government system.
Highlighting the special importance of the UP Rozgar Mela today, the Prime Minister said that this will bring happiness to 9 thousand families and will enhance the sense of security in Uttar Pradesh as the new recruitments will strengthen the Police force in the state. The Prime Minister said that with more than 1.5 lakh new appointments in UP Police since 2017, both employment and security improved under the present dispensation.
Shri Modi emphasized that today, Uttar Pradesh is recognized for its law and order and development orientation, a far cry from the earlier image of the mafia and crushed law and order situation. This, he said, has led to new opportunities of employment, business and investment.
Highlighting the efforts of the double-engine government, the Prime Minister listed new airports, dedicated freight corridor, new defence corridor, new mobile manufacturing units, modern waterways, a new infrastructure that is bringing in unprecedented employment opportunities. He said that UP has the most number of expressways and highways are being developed constantly. These are not only creating employment but paving the way for more projects in the states. He pointed out the push to tourism by the state has led to a rise in employment. Shri Modi also noted the enthusiastic response in the recent Global Investor Summit and how that will push employment in the state.
“The combined power of security and employment has given new impetus to the economy of UP”, said the Prime Minister. He cited collateral- free loans up Rs 10 lakh under the Mudra Scheme, One District One Product scheme, flourishing MSME and vibrant startup ecosystem.
To the new appointees, the Prime Minister talked about the new challenges and responsibilities and asked them to keep the learner alive in them. He asked them to keep working on their personality development, progress and knowledge.
“When you come to this service, you get a ‘Danda’ from the police, but God has given you a heart too. That's why you have to be sensitive and make the system sensitive” the Prime Minister told the new recruits. He dwelled on the training also that will improve sensitivity and modern areas like cyber crimes, forensic science to promote smart policing.
The Prime Minister stressed that new recruits will have the responsibility of both security and giving direction to society. “You can be a reflection of both service and strength for the people”, the Prime Minister concluded.