Prime Minister's Office
PM compliments ECI for efforts to reach every voter in Meghalaya
26 FEB 2023 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has lauded all those involved in monumental effort by the ECI to ensure every eligible voter can vote with ease in Meghalaya.
ECI has dispatched 974 polling teams across 59 poll-going assembly constituencies in Meghalaya.
Moreover, polling teams trekked difficult terrains for hours, sailed to Kamsing polling station with only 35 voters, used traditional Khasi baskets to carry polling materials to ensure no voter is left behind.
In reply to a tweet by PIB Meghalaya, the Prime Minister tweeted;
“This is yet another example of the monumental effort by the ECI to ensure every eligible voter can vote with ease. Compliments to all those who are a part of these teams. This should also inspire voters to turnout in record numbers and further strengthen our democracy.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने मेघालय में प्रत्येक मतदाता तक पहुंचने के प्रयासों के लिए निर्वाचन आयोग की सराहना की
26 FEB 2023 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने मेघालय में प्रत्येक पात्र मतदाता आसानी से मतदान कर सके, यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए निर्वाचन आयोग के महान प्रयास में शामिल सभी लोगों की सराहना की है।
निर्वाचन आयोग ने मेघालय में 59 विधानसभा क्षेत्रों में, जहाँ मतदान होने हैं, 974 मतदान टीमों को भेजा है।
इसके अलावा, केवल 35 मतदाताओं वाले कामसिंग मतदान केंद्र तक पहुँचने के लिए मतदान टीमों ने घंटों तक दुर्गम इलाकों की यात्रा की और मतदान सामग्री ले जाने के लिए पारंपरिक खासी टोकरियों का इस्तेमाल किया, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि कोई मतदाता पीछे न छूट जाए।
पीआईबी मेघालय के एक ट्वीट के जवाब में प्रधानमंत्री ने ट्वीट किया;
“यह ईसीआई द्वारा हर योग्य मतदाता को आसानी से मतदान कर पाने की सुविधा को सुनिश्चित करने के महान प्रयास का एक और उदाहरण है। उन सभी को बधाई, जो इन टीमों के हिस्सा हैं। इससे मतदाता भी रिकॉर्ड संख्या में मतदान करने के लिए प्रेरित होंगे और हमारा लोकतंत्र और मजबूत होगा।”