Prime Minister's Office
PM compliments ECI for efforts to reach every voter in Meghalaya
26 FEB 2023 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has lauded all those involved in monumental effort by the ECI to ensure every eligible voter can vote with ease in Meghalaya.
ECI has dispatched 974 polling teams across 59 poll-going assembly constituencies in Meghalaya.
Moreover, polling teams trekked difficult terrains for hours, sailed to Kamsing polling station with only 35 voters, used traditional Khasi baskets to carry polling materials to ensure no voter is left behind.
In reply to a tweet by PIB Meghalaya, the Prime Minister tweeted;
“This is yet another example of the monumental effort by the ECI to ensure every eligible voter can vote with ease. Compliments to all those who are a part of these teams. This should also inspire voters to turnout in record numbers and further strengthen our democracy.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
মেঘালয়ৰ প্ৰতিজন ভোটাৰৰ কাষ চাপিবলৈ কৰা প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ বাবে নিৰ্বাচন আয়োগক প্ৰশংসা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
26 FEB 2023 11:07AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে মেঘালয়ৰ প্ৰতিজন যোগ্য ভোটাৰে যাতে সহজে ভোট দান কৰিব পাৰে তাৰ বাবে নিৰ্বাচন আয়োগৰ মহান প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ সৈতে জড়িত সকলোকে প্ৰশংসা কৰে।
নিৰ্বাচন আয়োগে মেঘালয়ৰ ৫৯ টা বিধানসভা সমষ্টিলৈ ৯৭৪ টা ভোটগ্ৰহণ দল প্ৰেৰণ কৰিছে য'ত ভোটগ্ৰহণ অনুষ্ঠিত হ'ব।
তদুপৰি, ভোটদান কাৰী দলসমূহে মাত্ৰ ৩৫ জন ভোটাৰৰ সৈতে কামচিং ভোটকেন্দ্ৰত উপস্থিত হ'বলৈ কেইবা ঘণ্টা ভ্ৰমণ কৰিছিল আৰু কোনো ভোটাৰ যাতে পিছ পৰি নাথাকে তাৰ বাবে ভোটদানসামগ্ৰী কঢ়িয়াই নিয়াৰ বাবে পৰম্পৰাগত খাচী বাস্কেট ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিছিল।
পিআইবি মেঘালয়ৰ এটা টুইটৰ উত্তৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে টুইট কৰি কয়;
"প্ৰতিজন যোগ্য ভোটাৰে যাতে সহজে ভোট দিবলৈ সক্ষম হয় সেয়া নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ ইচিআইৰ মহান প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ এয়া আন এক উদাহৰণ। এই দলবোৰৰ অংশ হোৱা সকলোকে অভিনন্দন। ই ভোটাৰসকলক অভিলেখ সংখ্যাত ভোট দিবলৈ আৰু আমাৰ গণতন্ত্ৰ শক্তিশালী কৰিবলৈ অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিব। "