Prime Minister's Office
PM compliments ECI for efforts to reach every voter in Meghalaya
26 FEB 2023 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has lauded all those involved in monumental effort by the ECI to ensure every eligible voter can vote with ease in Meghalaya.
ECI has dispatched 974 polling teams across 59 poll-going assembly constituencies in Meghalaya.
Moreover, polling teams trekked difficult terrains for hours, sailed to Kamsing polling station with only 35 voters, used traditional Khasi baskets to carry polling materials to ensure no voter is left behind.
In reply to a tweet by PIB Meghalaya, the Prime Minister tweeted;
“This is yet another example of the monumental effort by the ECI to ensure every eligible voter can vote with ease. Compliments to all those who are a part of these teams. This should also inspire voters to turnout in record numbers and further strengthen our democracy.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ મેઘાલયમાં દરેક મતદાતા સુધી પહોંચવાના પ્રયાસો માટે ECIની પ્રશંસા કરી
26 FEB 2023 11:07AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ મેઘાલયમાં દરેક પાત્ર મતદાર સરળતાથી મતદાન કરી શકે તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે ECI દ્વારા સ્મારક પ્રયાસમાં સામેલ તમામ લોકોની પ્રશંસા કરી છે.
ECI એ મેઘાલયમાં 59 વિધાનસભા મતવિસ્તારોમાં 974 મતદાન ટીમો રવાના કરી છે.
તદુપરાંત, મતદાન ટીમોએ કલાકો સુધી મુશ્કેલ પ્રદેશો પર ટ્રેકિંગ કર્યું, માત્ર 35 મતદારો સાથે કામસિંગ મતદાન મથકે ગયા, કોઈ મતદાર પાછળ ન રહી જાય તેની ખાતરી કરવા માટે મતદાન સામગ્રી વહન કરવા પરંપરાગત ખાસી બાસ્કેટનો ઉપયોગ કર્યો.
પીઆઈબી મેઘાલયના ટ્વીટના જવાબમાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ટ્વીટ કર્યું;
“દરેક પાત્ર મતદાર સરળતાથી મતદાન કરી શકે તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે ECI દ્વારા કરવામાં આવેલા સ્મારક પ્રયાસનું આ બીજું ઉદાહરણ છે. જેઓ આ ટીમોનો ભાગ છે તેઓને અભિનંદન. આનાથી મતદારોને રેકોર્ડ સંખ્યામાં મતદાન કરવા અને આપણી લોકશાહીને વધુ મજબૂત કરવા માટે પણ પ્રેરણા આપવી જોઈએ.”