Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs 41st PRAGATI Interaction
PM reviews nine key infrastructure projects spread across 13 states having cumulative worth over Rs. 41,500 crores
PM advises on using PM GatiShakti portal for planning of infrastructure projects
PM reviews Mission Amrit Sarovar; advises all Ministries and State Governments to complete Amrit Sarovar work in mission mode before the onset of monsoon
22 FEB 2023 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired the meeting of 41st edition of PRAGATI, the ICT based multi-modal platform for Pro-Active Governance and Timely Implementation, involving Centre and State governments, earlier today.
In the meeting, nine key infrastructure projects were reviewed. Among the nine projects, three projects were from the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, two projects were from the Ministry of Railways and one project each was from Ministry of Power, Ministry of Coal, Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Ministry of Health & Family Welfare. These nine projects have a cumulative cost of over Rs. 41,500 crores and relate to 13 states viz., Chhattisgarh, Punjab, Bihar, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Jharkhand, Kerala, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Assam, Gujarat, Maharashtra and Arunachal Pradesh. Mission Amrit Sarovar was also reviewed in the meeting.
Prime Minister advised the Ministries and State Governments to use the PM GatiShakti portal for planning of infrastructure projects. He insisted on expeditious resolution of land acquisition, utility shifting and other issues for timely completion of projects. He emphasised on ensuring proper coordination between central government ministries and state governments.
During the interaction, the Prime Minister also reviewed ‘Mission Amrit Sarovar’. He also undertook real time view of Amrit Sarovar sites through drones in Kishanganj, Bihar and Botad, Gujarat. Prime Minister advised all Ministries and State Governments to complete Amrit Sarovar work in mission mode before the onset of monsoon. Prime Minister emphasised on block level monitoring for timely completion of the target of 50,000 Amrit Sarovars under the scheme.
The unique idea of ‘Mission Amrit Sarovar’ is working to rejuvenate water bodies all across the country, which will help conserve water for the future. Once the mission is completed, the expected increase in water holding capacity is going to be around 50 crore cu.m, the estimated carbon sequestration will be about 32,000 ton per year and expected increase in ground water recharge is over 22 Million cubic metre. Moreover, the completed Amrit Sarovers are evolving as centres of community activity and participation, thus enhancing the spirit of Jan Bhagidari. Many social activities like Swachchata Rally, Jal Shapath on water conservation, school children’s activities like rangoli competition, celebration of religious festivals like Chatth Puja are being organised on the Amrit Sarovars sites.
During PRAGATI meetings 328 projects having total cost Rs 15.82 lakh crore have been reviewed till now.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીશ્રીએ 41મી પ્રગતિ ઇન્ટરેક્શનની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી
પીએમએ 13 રાજ્યોમાં ફેલાયેલા નવ મુખ્ય માળખાકીય પ્રોજેક્ટ્સની સમીક્ષા કરી, જેની કુલ કિંમત રૂ. 41,500 કરોડ છે
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર પ્રોજેક્ટ્સના આયોજન માટે PM ગતિશક્તિ પોર્ટલનો ઉપયોગ કરવાની સલાહ આપી
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીએ મિશન અમૃત સરોવરની સમીક્ષા કરી; તમામ મંત્રાલયો અને રાજ્ય સરકારોને સલાહ આપી છે કે ચોમાસાની શરૂઆત પહેલા અમૃત સરોવરનું કામ મિશન મોડમાં પૂર્ણ કરે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે શરૂઆતમાં કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્ય સરકારોને સંડોવતા પ્રો-એક્ટિવ ગવર્નન્સ અને સમયસર અમલીકરણ માટે ICT આધારિત મલ્ટિ-મોડલ પ્લેટફોર્મ, PRAGATIની 41મી આવૃત્તિની બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી હતી
22 FEB 2023 7:14PM by PIB Ahmedabad
બેઠકમાં, નવ મુખ્ય માળખાકીય પ્રોજેક્ટ્સની સમીક્ષા કરવામાં આવી હતી. નવ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સમાં, ત્રણ પ્રોજેક્ટ રોડ ટ્રાન્સપોર્ટ અને હાઇવે મંત્રાલયના હતા, બે પ્રોજેક્ટ રેલવે મંત્રાલયના હતા અને એક-એક પ્રોજેક્ટ પાવર મંત્રાલય, કોલસા મંત્રાલય, પેટ્રોલિયમ અને કુદરતી ગેસ મંત્રાલય અને આરોગ્ય મંત્રાલયનો હતો. કુટુંબ કલ્યાણ. આ નવ પ્રોજેક્ટનો કુલ ખર્ચ રૂ. 41,500 કરોડ અને 13 રાજ્યો જેવા કે છત્તીસગઢ, પંજાબ, બિહાર, મધ્ય પ્રદેશ, ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ, ઝારખંડ, કેરળ, કર્ણાટક, તમિલનાડુ, આસામ, ગુજરાત, મહારાષ્ટ્ર અને અરુણાચલ પ્રદેશ સાથે સંબંધિત છે. બેઠકમાં મિશન અમૃત સરોવરની પણ સમીક્ષા કરવામાં આવી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ મંત્રાલયો અને રાજ્ય સરકારોને ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર પ્રોજેક્ટ્સના આયોજન માટે PM ગતિશક્તિ પોર્ટલનો ઉપયોગ કરવાની સલાહ આપી હતી. તેમણે પ્રોજેક્ટ સમયસર પૂર્ણ કરવા માટે જમીન સંપાદન, યુટિલિટી શિફ્ટિંગ અને અન્ય મુદ્દાઓના ઝડપી નિરાકરણ પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. તેમણે કેન્દ્ર સરકારના મંત્રાલયો અને રાજ્ય સરકારો વચ્ચે યોગ્ય સંકલન સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો.
વાતચીત દરમિયાન પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ‘મિશન અમૃત સરોવર’ની પણ સમીક્ષા કરી. તેમણે ગુજરાતના કિશનગંજ, બિહાર અને બોટાદમાં ડ્રોન દ્વારા અમૃત સરોવરના સ્થળોનું વાસ્તવિક સમયનું દૃશ્ય પણ લીધું હતું. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ તમામ મંત્રાલયો અને રાજ્ય સરકારોને ચોમાસાની શરૂઆત પહેલા અમૃત સરોવરનું કામ મિશન મોડમાં પૂર્ણ કરવાની સલાહ આપી હતી. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ યોજના હેઠળ 50,000 અમૃત સરોવરોના લક્ષ્યને સમયસર પૂર્ણ કરવા માટે બ્લોક સ્તરની દેખરેખ પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો.
'મિશન અમૃત સરોવર'નો અનોખો વિચાર સમગ્ર દેશમાં જળાશયોને પુનર્જીવિત કરવા માટે કામ કરી રહ્યો છે, જે ભવિષ્ય માટે પાણીના સંરક્ષણમાં મદદ કરશે. એકવાર મિશન પૂર્ણ થઈ ગયા પછી, પાણીની ધારણ ક્ષમતામાં અપેક્ષિત વધારો આશરે 50 કરોડ ક્યુ.મી. થવાનો છે, અંદાજિત કાર્બન જપ્તી દર વર્ષે આશરે 32,000 ટન હશે અને ભૂગર્ભ જળ રિચાર્જમાં અપેક્ષિત વધારો 22 મિલિયન ક્યુબિક મીટરથી વધુ છે. તદુપરાંત, પૂર્ણ થયેલ અમૃત સરોવર સામુદાયિક પ્રવૃત્તિ અને સહભાગિતાના કેન્દ્રો તરીકે વિકસિત થઈ રહ્યા છે, આમ જન ભાગીદારીની ભાવનામાં વધારો થાય છે. અમૃત સરોવર સ્થળો પર સ્વચ્છતા રેલી, જળ સંચય પર જલ શપથ, રંગોળી સ્પર્ધા જેવી શાળાના બાળકોની પ્રવૃત્તિઓ, છઠ્ઠ પૂજા જેવા ધાર્મિક તહેવારોની ઉજવણી જેવી ઘણી સામાજિક પ્રવૃત્તિઓનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવે છે.
પ્રગતિની બેઠકો દરમિયાન અત્યાર સુધીમાં કુલ રૂ. 15.82 લાખ કરોડના ખર્ચવાળા 328 પ્રોજેક્ટની સમીક્ષા કરવામાં આવી છે.