Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs 41st PRAGATI Interaction
PM reviews nine key infrastructure projects spread across 13 states having cumulative worth over Rs. 41,500 crores
PM advises on using PM GatiShakti portal for planning of infrastructure projects
PM reviews Mission Amrit Sarovar; advises all Ministries and State Governments to complete Amrit Sarovar work in mission mode before the onset of monsoon
22 FEB 2023 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired the meeting of 41st edition of PRAGATI, the ICT based multi-modal platform for Pro-Active Governance and Timely Implementation, involving Centre and State governments, earlier today.
In the meeting, nine key infrastructure projects were reviewed. Among the nine projects, three projects were from the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, two projects were from the Ministry of Railways and one project each was from Ministry of Power, Ministry of Coal, Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Ministry of Health & Family Welfare. These nine projects have a cumulative cost of over Rs. 41,500 crores and relate to 13 states viz., Chhattisgarh, Punjab, Bihar, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Jharkhand, Kerala, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Assam, Gujarat, Maharashtra and Arunachal Pradesh. Mission Amrit Sarovar was also reviewed in the meeting.
Prime Minister advised the Ministries and State Governments to use the PM GatiShakti portal for planning of infrastructure projects. He insisted on expeditious resolution of land acquisition, utility shifting and other issues for timely completion of projects. He emphasised on ensuring proper coordination between central government ministries and state governments.
During the interaction, the Prime Minister also reviewed ‘Mission Amrit Sarovar’. He also undertook real time view of Amrit Sarovar sites through drones in Kishanganj, Bihar and Botad, Gujarat. Prime Minister advised all Ministries and State Governments to complete Amrit Sarovar work in mission mode before the onset of monsoon. Prime Minister emphasised on block level monitoring for timely completion of the target of 50,000 Amrit Sarovars under the scheme.
The unique idea of ‘Mission Amrit Sarovar’ is working to rejuvenate water bodies all across the country, which will help conserve water for the future. Once the mission is completed, the expected increase in water holding capacity is going to be around 50 crore cu.m, the estimated carbon sequestration will be about 32,000 ton per year and expected increase in ground water recharge is over 22 Million cubic metre. Moreover, the completed Amrit Sarovers are evolving as centres of community activity and participation, thus enhancing the spirit of Jan Bhagidari. Many social activities like Swachchata Rally, Jal Shapath on water conservation, school children’s activities like rangoli competition, celebration of religious festivals like Chatth Puja are being organised on the Amrit Sarovars sites.
During PRAGATI meetings 328 projects having total cost Rs 15.82 lakh crore have been reviewed till now.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रगति के 41वें संस्‍करण की अध्यक्षता की
प्रधानमंत्री ने 13 राज्यों में फैली 41,500 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की संचयी नौ प्रमुख बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा की
पीएम ने बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं की योजना के लिए पीएम गतिशक्ति पोर्टल का उपयोग करने की सलाह दी
प्रधानमंत्री ने मिशन अमृत सरोवर की समीक्षा की, सभी मंत्रालयों और राज्य सरकारों को मानसून की शुरुआत से पहले मिशन मोड में अमृत सरोवर का काम पूरा करने की सलाह दी
22 FEB 2023 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने केन्‍द्र और राज्य सरकारों को शामिल करते हुए प्रो-एक्टिव गवर्नेंस और समय पर कार्यान्वयन के लिए आईसीटी आधारित मल्टी-मॉडल प्लेटफॉर्म, प्रगति के 41वें संस्करण की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
बैठक में, नौ प्रमुख बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा की गई। नौ परियोजनाओं में से तीन परियोजनाएं सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय की, दो परियोजनाएं रेल मंत्रालय की और एक-एक परियोजना विद्युत मंत्रालय, कोयला मंत्रालय, पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय और स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय की थीं। इन नौ परियोजनाओं की संचयी लागत 41,500 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक है और ये 13 राज्यों छत्तीसगढ़, पंजाब, बिहार, मध्य प्रदेश, उत्तर प्रदेश, झारखंड, केरल, कर्नाटक, तमिलनाडु, असम, गुजरात, महाराष्ट्र और अरुणाचल प्रदेश से संबंधित हैं। बैठक में मिशन अमृत सरोवर की भी समीक्षा की गई।
प्रधानमंत्री ने मंत्रालयों और राज्य सरकारों को बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं की योजना बनाने के लिए पीएम गतिशक्ति पोर्टल का उपयोग करने की सलाह दी। उन्होंने परियोजनाओं के समय पर पूरा करने के लिए भूमि अधिग्रहण, उपयोगिता स्थानांतरण और अन्य मुद्दों के शीघ्र समाधान पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने केन्‍द्र सरकार के मंत्रालयों और राज्य सरकारों के बीच उचित समन्वय सुनिश्चित करने पर जोर दिया।
बातचीत के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री ने 'मिशन अमृत सरोवर' की भी समीक्षा की। उन्होंने ड्रोन के माध्यम से किशनगंज, बिहार और बोटाड, गुजरात में अमृत सरोवर स्थलों के वास्तविक समय का जायजा लिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने सभी मंत्रालयों और राज्य सरकारों को मानसून आने से पहले मिशन मोड में अमृत सरोवर का काम पूरा करने की सलाह दी। प्रधानमंत्री ने योजना के तहत 50,000 अमृत सरोवर के लक्ष्य को समय पर पूरा करने के लिए ब्लॉक स्तर की निगरानी पर जोर दिया।
'मिशन अमृत सरोवर' का अनूठा विचार पूरे देश में जल निकायों के कायाकल्प के लिए काम कर रहा है, जो भविष्य के लिए जल संरक्षण में मदद करेगा। मिशन पूरा होने के बाद, जल धारण क्षमता में अपेक्षित वृद्धि लगभग 50 करोड़ घन मीटर होने जा रही है, अनुमानित कार्बन रोक प्रति वर्ष लगभग 32,000 टन होगी और भूजल फिर से भरने में 22 मिलियन घन मीटर से अधिक की वृद्धि की उम्मीद है। इसके अलावा, सम्‍पूर्ण अमृत सरोवर सामुदायिक गतिविधि और भागीदारी के केन्‍द्र के रूप में विकसित हो रहे हैं, इस प्रकार जन भागीदारी की भावना को बढ़ा रहे हैं। अनेक सामाजिक कार्य जैसे स्वच्छता रैली, जल संरक्षण पर जल शपथ, स्कूली बच्चों की रंगोली प्रतियोगिता, छठ पूजा जैसे धार्मिक उत्सव अमृत ​​सरोवर स्थलों पर आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं।
प्रगति बैठकों के दौरान अब तक 15.82 लाख करोड़ रुपये की कुल लागत वाली 328 परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा की जा चुकी है।