Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs 41st PRAGATI Interaction
PM reviews nine key infrastructure projects spread across 13 states having cumulative worth over Rs. 41,500 crores
PM advises on using PM GatiShakti portal for planning of infrastructure projects
PM reviews Mission Amrit Sarovar; advises all Ministries and State Governments to complete Amrit Sarovar work in mission mode before the onset of monsoon
22 FEB 2023 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired the meeting of 41st edition of PRAGATI, the ICT based multi-modal platform for Pro-Active Governance and Timely Implementation, involving Centre and State governments, earlier today.
In the meeting, nine key infrastructure projects were reviewed. Among the nine projects, three projects were from the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, two projects were from the Ministry of Railways and one project each was from Ministry of Power, Ministry of Coal, Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Ministry of Health & Family Welfare. These nine projects have a cumulative cost of over Rs. 41,500 crores and relate to 13 states viz., Chhattisgarh, Punjab, Bihar, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Jharkhand, Kerala, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Assam, Gujarat, Maharashtra and Arunachal Pradesh. Mission Amrit Sarovar was also reviewed in the meeting.
Prime Minister advised the Ministries and State Governments to use the PM GatiShakti portal for planning of infrastructure projects. He insisted on expeditious resolution of land acquisition, utility shifting and other issues for timely completion of projects. He emphasised on ensuring proper coordination between central government ministries and state governments.
During the interaction, the Prime Minister also reviewed ‘Mission Amrit Sarovar’. He also undertook real time view of Amrit Sarovar sites through drones in Kishanganj, Bihar and Botad, Gujarat. Prime Minister advised all Ministries and State Governments to complete Amrit Sarovar work in mission mode before the onset of monsoon. Prime Minister emphasised on block level monitoring for timely completion of the target of 50,000 Amrit Sarovars under the scheme.
The unique idea of ‘Mission Amrit Sarovar’ is working to rejuvenate water bodies all across the country, which will help conserve water for the future. Once the mission is completed, the expected increase in water holding capacity is going to be around 50 crore cu.m, the estimated carbon sequestration will be about 32,000 ton per year and expected increase in ground water recharge is over 22 Million cubic metre. Moreover, the completed Amrit Sarovers are evolving as centres of community activity and participation, thus enhancing the spirit of Jan Bhagidari. Many social activities like Swachchata Rally, Jal Shapath on water conservation, school children’s activities like rangoli competition, celebration of religious festivals like Chatth Puja are being organised on the Amrit Sarovars sites.
During PRAGATI meetings 328 projects having total cost Rs 15.82 lakh crore have been reviewed till now.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली 41 वी ‘प्रगती’ बैठक आयोजित करण्यात आली
13 राज्यांमधील एकूण 41,500 कोटी रुपये किमतीच्या महत्वाच्या नऊ पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्पांचा पंतप्रधानांनी घेतला आढावा
पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्पांच्या नियोजनासाठी पीएम गतिशक्ती पोर्टल वापरण्याची पंतप्रधानांची सूचना
पंतप्रधानांनी मिशन अमृत सरोवरचा घेतला आढावा; अमृत सरोवरचे काम पावसाळा सुरू होण्यापूर्वी मिशन मोडमध्ये पूर्ण करण्याचे सर्व मंत्रालये आणि राज्य सरकारांना दिले निर्देश
22 FEB 2023 9:29PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 22 फेब्रुवारी 2023
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज नवी दिल्ली इथे 41 वी प्रगती (PRAGATI) बैठक आयोजित करण्यात आली होती. प्रगती हे आयसीटी आधारित मल्टी मोडल व्यासपीठ असून, ते केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकारांचा समावेश असलेले कार्यक्षम प्रशासन आणि प्रकल्पांच्या वेळेवर अंमलबजावणीसाठी स्थापन करण्यात आले आहे.
या बैठकीत नऊ महत्त्वाच्या पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्पांचा आढावा घेण्यात आला. नऊ प्रकल्पांपैकी तीन प्रकल्प रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालयाचे, दोन प्रकल्प रेल्वे मंत्रालयाचे आणि प्रत्येकी एक प्रकल्प ऊर्जा मंत्रालय, कोळसा मंत्रालय, पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालय आणि आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाचे होते. या नऊ प्रकल्पांची एकत्रित किंमत रु. 41,500 कोटी असून, ते छत्तीसगड, पंजाब, बिहार, मध्य प्रदेश, उत्तर प्रदेश, झारखंड, केरळ, कर्नाटक, तामिळनाडू, आसाम, गुजरात, महाराष्ट्र आणि अरुणाचल प्रदेश या 13 राज्यांशी संबंधित आहेत. मिशन अमृत सरोवरचाही या बैठकीत आढावा घेण्यात आला.
पंतप्रधानांनी मंत्रालये आणि राज्य सरकारांना पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्पांच्या नियोजनासाठी पीएम गतिशक्ती पोर्टलचा वापर करण्याचा सल्ला दिला. प्रकल्प वेळेत पूर्ण करण्यासाठी भूसंपादन, युटिलिटी शिफ्टिंग (साधन-सुविधांचे स्थलांतर) आणि इतर समस्यांचे त्वरित निराकरण करण्याचा त्यांनी आग्रह धरला. केंद्र सरकारची मंत्रालये आणि राज्य सरकारे यांच्यात योग्य समन्वय ठेवण्यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. या संवादादरम्यान पंतप्रधानांनी ‘मिशन अमृत सरोवर’चाही आढावा घेतला. गुजरातमधील किशनगंज, बिहार आणि बोटाड इथल्या अमृत सरोवर स्थळांचे त्यांनी ड्रोनद्वारे प्रत्यक्ष निरीक्षण केले. पंतप्रधानांनी सर्व मंत्रालये आणि राज्य सरकारांना अमृत सरोवरचे काम पावसाळा सुरू होण्यापूर्वी मिशन मोडमध्ये पूर्ण करण्याचा सल्ला दिला. योजने अंतर्गत 50,000 अमृत सरोवरांचे उद्दिष्ट वेळेत पूर्ण करण्यासाठी प्रभाग पातळीवरील देखरेखीवर पंतप्रधानांनी भर दिला.
देशभरातील जलस्रोतांचे पुनरुज्जीवन करण्यासाठी ‘मिशन अमृत सरोवर’ ही आगळी कल्पना राबवली जात असून, त्यामुळे भविष्यातील जलसंधारणाला मदत होणार आहे. हे मिशन पूर्ण झाल्यावर, जमिनीच्या जलधारण क्षमतेमधील अपेक्षित वाढ सुमारे 50 कोटी घनमीटर असेल, हवेमधील कार्बन-डाय ऑक्साईड कमी होण्याचे अपेक्षित प्रमाण प्रति वर्ष सुमारे 32,000 टन असेल आणि भूजल पातळीतील अपेक्षित वाढ 22 दशलक्ष घनमीटरपेक्षा जास्त असेल. याशिवाय, पूर्ण झालेले अमृत सरोवर प्रकल्प सामुदायिक कार्यक्रम आणि सहभागाचे केंद्र म्हणून विकसित होत असून, त्यामुळे जन भागीदारीची भावना वाढत आहे. स्वच्छता रॅली, जलसंधारणावर जलशपथ, शालेय मुलांच्या रांगोळी स्पर्धा, छठपूजेसारखे धार्मिक सण, यासारखे अनेक सामाजिक उपक्रम अमृत सरोवर स्थळांवर आयोजित केले जात आहेत.
'प्रगती' बैठकीत आतापर्यंत एकूण 15.82 लाख कोटी रुपये खर्चाच्या 328 प्रकल्पांचा आढावा घेण्यात आला आहे.