Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs 41st PRAGATI Interaction
PM reviews nine key infrastructure projects spread across 13 states having cumulative worth over Rs. 41,500 crores
PM advises on using PM GatiShakti portal for planning of infrastructure projects
PM reviews Mission Amrit Sarovar; advises all Ministries and State Governments to complete Amrit Sarovar work in mission mode before the onset of monsoon
22 FEB 2023 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired the meeting of 41st edition of PRAGATI, the ICT based multi-modal platform for Pro-Active Governance and Timely Implementation, involving Centre and State governments, earlier today.
In the meeting, nine key infrastructure projects were reviewed. Among the nine projects, three projects were from the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, two projects were from the Ministry of Railways and one project each was from Ministry of Power, Ministry of Coal, Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Ministry of Health & Family Welfare. These nine projects have a cumulative cost of over Rs. 41,500 crores and relate to 13 states viz., Chhattisgarh, Punjab, Bihar, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Jharkhand, Kerala, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Assam, Gujarat, Maharashtra and Arunachal Pradesh. Mission Amrit Sarovar was also reviewed in the meeting.
Prime Minister advised the Ministries and State Governments to use the PM GatiShakti portal for planning of infrastructure projects. He insisted on expeditious resolution of land acquisition, utility shifting and other issues for timely completion of projects. He emphasised on ensuring proper coordination between central government ministries and state governments.
During the interaction, the Prime Minister also reviewed ‘Mission Amrit Sarovar’. He also undertook real time view of Amrit Sarovar sites through drones in Kishanganj, Bihar and Botad, Gujarat. Prime Minister advised all Ministries and State Governments to complete Amrit Sarovar work in mission mode before the onset of monsoon. Prime Minister emphasised on block level monitoring for timely completion of the target of 50,000 Amrit Sarovars under the scheme.
The unique idea of ‘Mission Amrit Sarovar’ is working to rejuvenate water bodies all across the country, which will help conserve water for the future. Once the mission is completed, the expected increase in water holding capacity is going to be around 50 crore cu.m, the estimated carbon sequestration will be about 32,000 ton per year and expected increase in ground water recharge is over 22 Million cubic metre. Moreover, the completed Amrit Sarovers are evolving as centres of community activity and participation, thus enhancing the spirit of Jan Bhagidari. Many social activities like Swachchata Rally, Jal Shapath on water conservation, school children’s activities like rangoli competition, celebration of religious festivals like Chatth Puja are being organised on the Amrit Sarovars sites.
During PRAGATI meetings 328 projects having total cost Rs 15.82 lakh crore have been reviewed till now.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ৪১তম প্রগতি আলোচনায় অধ্যক্ষতা করেছেন
22 FEB 2023 7:14PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ কেন্দ্র এবং রাজ্য সরকারকে নিয়ে তৈরি সক্রিয় প্রশাসন এবং সময় মতো রূপায়ণের জন্য তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি নির্ভর বহুমুখী মঞ্চ প্রগতির ৪১তং সংস্করণের বৈঠকে অধ্যক্ষতা করেছেন।
বৈঠকে ৯টি প্রধান পরিকাঠামো প্রকল্প পর্যালোচনা করা হয়। ৯টি প্রকল্পের মধ্যে ৩টি প্রকল্প সড়ক পরিবহণ ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রকের, দুটি প্রকল্প রেল মন্ত্রকের এবং একটি করে প্রকল্প শক্তি মন্ত্রক, কয়লা মন্ত্রক, পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রক এবং স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের এই ৯টি প্রকল্পে সামগ্রিক খরচ ৪১ হাজার ৫০০ কোটি টাকার বেশি। এগুলি রূপায়িত হচ্ছে ১৩টি রাজ্য যেমন ছত্তিশগড়, পাঞ্জাব, বিহার, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, উত্তর প্রদেশ, ঝাড়খন্ড, কেরল, কর্নাটক, তামিলনাড়ু, অসম, গুজরাট, মহারাষ্ট্র এবং অরুণাচল প্রদেশে। বৈঠকে অমৃত সরোবর নিয়েও পর্যালোচনা করা হয়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মন্ত্রক এবং রাজ্য সরকারগুলিকে পরিকাঠামোগত প্রকল্প পরিকল্পনার জন্য পিএম গতিশক্তি পোর্টাল ব্যবহার করার পরামর্শ দেন। তিনি প্রকল্পের সময় মতো কাজ শেষ করার জন্য জমি অধিগ্রহণ, অপসারণ এবং অন্যান্য বিষয়ের দ্রুত সমাধানের ওপর জোর দেন। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের মন্ত্রক এবং রাজ্য সরকারগুলির মধ্যে উপযুক্ত সমন্বয় নিশ্চিত করার ওপর জোর দেন তিনি।
আলোচনাকালে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ‘মিশন অমৃত সরোবর’-এরও পর্যালোচনা করেন। বিহারের কিষাণগঞ্জে এবং গুজরাটের গোতাড়ে ড্রোনের মাধ্যমে অমৃত সরোবর প্রকল্পের কাজ স্বচক্ষে দেখেন তিনি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী সকল মন্ত্রক এবং রাজ্য সরকারগুলিকে বর্ষার আসার আগেই অমৃত সরোবরের কাজ সম্পূর্ণ করার পরামর্শ দেন। এই কর্মসূচিতে ৫০ হাজার অমৃত সরোবরের সময়মতো লক্ষ্য পূরণে ব্লকস্তরে তদারকির ওপর জোর দেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
‘মিশন অমৃত সরোবর’-এর এই অভিনব ভাবনা রূপায়িত হচ্ছে সারা দেশে জলাশয়গুলিকে পুনরুজ্জীবন ঘটাতে, যাতে ভবিষ্যতে জল সংরক্ষণে সহায়তা হয়। এই প্রকল্প সম্পূর্ণ হলে জল ধরে রাখার ক্ষমতা বেড়ে হবে প্রায় ৫০ কোটি কিউবিক লিটার। হিসাব মতো প্রতি বছর ৩২ হাজার টন কার্বন স্তিমিত হবে এবং ভূস্তরের জল সঞ্চয় বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে হবে ২২ মিলিয়ন কিউবিক মিটারের বেশি। এছাড়াও সম্পূর্ণ অমৃত সরোবরগুলিকে ঘিরে সামাজিক কাজকর্ম এবং অংশগ্রহণ হবে। যার ফলে জনভাগীদারির মনোভাব বৃদ্ধি পাবে। জল সংরক্ষণ নিয়ে স্বচ্ছতা সমাবেশ জল শপথের মতো অনেক সামাজিক কর্মকান্ড, রঙ্গোলী প্রতিযোগিতার মতো বিদ্যালয়ের ছাত্রছাত্রীদের কাজকর্ম, ছট পুজোর মতো ধর্মীয় উৎসব পালনের আয়োজন করা হচ্ছে অমৃত সরোবর প্রকল্পের পাশে।
প্রগতি বৈঠকে ১৫.৮২ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা মূল্যের ৩২৮টি প্রকল্পের কাজ এ পর্যন্ত পর্যালোচনা করা হয়েছে।