Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Under Y20 engagement group of G20, Brainstorming Session on ‘Shared Future: Youth in Democracy & Governance’ being organised in New Delhi tomorrow
21 FEB 2023 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
In an attempt to highlight the power of Youth in the areas of democracy and governance, Office of International Programmes, Shri Ram College of Commerce (OIP- SRCC) is conducting a Brainstorming Workshop in association with the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Government of India on Feb 22, 2023. The brainstorming workshop is a part of the activities of the Youth20 engagement group under the overall framework of G20.
Ms. Meeta Rajivlochan, Secretary (Youth Affairs), Department of Youth Affairs, Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports is expected to address the gathering.
The three main topics of the brainstorming workshop will be "Digital India," "Student-centric Governance," and "Policy Sector." Entrepreneurs from the Delhi-NCR region, both aspiring and seasoned, are anticipated to attend the event. Alumni from overseas who are pursuing higher education will connect virtually.
Insights of the session will be captured in a rapporteur report summarizing the discussions and policy recommendations after the session.
About Department of Youth Affairs:
The Youth represent the future of the nation and are its most valuable human resource. To optimally tap their constructive and creative energies, the Department pursues the twin objectives of personality building and nation building.
About OIP, SRCC
Office of International Programmes, Shri Ram College of Commerce (OIP- SRCC) aims to create and expand international synergies through cross-cultural and academic exchange programmes. It facilitates collaborations and cooperation in education, research and academic activities with universities, institutions and international organizations.
Since its inception in 2015, OIP- SRCC has facilitated 175+ national and international programmes with leading global educational institutions such as Harvard University (USA), Melbourne University (Australia), Utrecht University (Netherlands) are among others and several flagship programmes in collaboration with various Ministries viz. Ministry of Youth Affairs, Ministry of Electronics, Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Culture and NITI Aayog.OIP has facilitated dialogues and interactions with several Embassies and International organizations viz. World Bank in Delhi, UNDP in Delhi, International Cooperative Alliance- Asia Pacific(ICA- AP), UNESCAP in Bangkok, UNESCO in Paris and United Nations Headquarters in New York.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
کل نئی دہلی میں جی 20 گروپ کے وائی 20 مذاکرات کے تحت ‘مشترکہ مستقبل: جمہوریت اور نظام حکومت میں نوجوان’ موضوع پر اجلاس منعقد کیا جائے گا
21 FEB 2023 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
جمہوریت اور نظام حکومت کے شعبوں میں نوجوانوں کی طاقت کو نمایاں کرنے کی کوشش کے تحت آفس آف انٹرنیشنل پروگرامز، شری رام کالج آف کامرس (او آئی پی- ایس آر سی سی)حکومت ہند کی وزارت برائے امور نوجواں اور کھیل کے ساتھ مل کر 22 فروری 2023 کو ایک ورکشاپ منعقد کرنے جارہا ہے۔ یہ ورکشاپ جی 20 کے مجموعی فریم ورک کے تحت یوتھ 20مذاکرات کی سرگرمیوں کے حصہ کے طور پر منعقد کیا جائے گا۔
مس میتاراجیولوچن، سکریٹری(امور نوجواں)، محکمہ امور نوجواں، وزارت امور نوجواں اور کھیل کے ذریعے مجمع کو خطاب کرنے کی توقع ہے۔
ورکشاپ کے تین اہم موضوعات ‘‘ڈیجیٹل انڈیا’’، ‘‘طلبا پر مرکوز نظام حکومت’’ اور ‘‘پالیسی سیکٹر’’ ہوں گے۔ اس موقع پر دلی-این سی آر خطہ کے صنعت کاروں کے شریک ہونے کی امید ہے۔ ملک سے باہر اعلی تعلیم حاصل کررہے کالج کے سبھی طلبا ورچوئل طریقے سے اس ورکشاپ میں شامل ہوں گے۔
اجلاس کے بعد پوری ورکشاپ کی تفصیل اور پالیسی سے متعلق پیش کی گئی رائے کو ایک رپورٹ میں جمع کیا جائے گا۔
محکمہ امور نوجواں کے بارے میں:
نوجوان ملک کا مستقبل ہیں اور ساتھ ہی اس کے بیش قیمتی انسانی وسیلہ بھی ہیں۔ان کی تخلیقی اور تعمیراتی توانائیوں سے زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ حاصل کرنے کے لیے یہ محکمہ صلاحیت سازی اور ملک کی تعمیر کے دو مقاصد پر کام کررہا ہے۔
او آئی پی، ایس آر سی سی کے بارے میں:
آفس آف انٹرنیشنل پروگرامز، شری رام کالج آف کامرس(او آئی پی-ایس آر سی سی) کا مقصد بین ثقافتی اور تعلیمی لین دین کے پروگراموں کے ذریعے بین الاقوامی ماحول تیار کرنا اور اسے پھیلانا ہے۔ یہ یونیورسٹیوں، اداروں اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے ساتھ مل کر تعلیم، تحقیق اور تدریسی سرگرمیوں میں اشتراک و تعاون کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔
سال 2015 میں اپنی شروعات کے بعد سے ہی او آئی پی-ایس آر سی سی، ہارورڈ یونیورسٹی (امریکہ)، ملبورن یونیورسٹی (آسٹریلیا)، اتریخت یونیورسٹی (نیدرلینڈ) وغیرہ جیسے سرکردہ عالمی تعلیمی اداروں کے ساتھ 175 سے زیادہ قومی اور بین الاقوامی پروگرام منعقد کرچکا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ متعدد وزارتوں جیسے کہ امورنوجواں کی وزارت، الیکٹرانکس کی وزارت، امور خارجہ کی وزارت، ثقافت کی وزارت اور نیتی آیوگ کے تعاون سے کئی پرچم بردار پروگرام بھی منعقد کرچکا ہے۔ او آئی پی نے متعدد سفارتخانوں اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں مثلا دلی میں عالمی بینک، دلی میں یو این ڈی پی، انٹرنیشنل کوآپریٹیو الائنس- ایشیا پیسفک (آئی سی اے-اے پی)، بینکاک میں یونیسکیپ، پیرس میں یونیسکو اور نیویارک میں اقوام متحدہ کے ہیڈکوارٹر کے ساتھ بات چیت اور مذاکرات کی میزبانی بھی کرچکا ہے۔