Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Under Y20 engagement group of G20, Brainstorming Session on ‘Shared Future: Youth in Democracy & Governance’ being organised in New Delhi tomorrow
21 FEB 2023 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
In an attempt to highlight the power of Youth in the areas of democracy and governance, Office of International Programmes, Shri Ram College of Commerce (OIP- SRCC) is conducting a Brainstorming Workshop in association with the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Government of India on Feb 22, 2023. The brainstorming workshop is a part of the activities of the Youth20 engagement group under the overall framework of G20.
Ms. Meeta Rajivlochan, Secretary (Youth Affairs), Department of Youth Affairs, Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports is expected to address the gathering.
The three main topics of the brainstorming workshop will be "Digital India," "Student-centric Governance," and "Policy Sector." Entrepreneurs from the Delhi-NCR region, both aspiring and seasoned, are anticipated to attend the event. Alumni from overseas who are pursuing higher education will connect virtually.
Insights of the session will be captured in a rapporteur report summarizing the discussions and policy recommendations after the session.
About Department of Youth Affairs:
The Youth represent the future of the nation and are its most valuable human resource. To optimally tap their constructive and creative energies, the Department pursues the twin objectives of personality building and nation building.
About OIP, SRCC
Office of International Programmes, Shri Ram College of Commerce (OIP- SRCC) aims to create and expand international synergies through cross-cultural and academic exchange programmes. It facilitates collaborations and cooperation in education, research and academic activities with universities, institutions and international organizations.
Since its inception in 2015, OIP- SRCC has facilitated 175+ national and international programmes with leading global educational institutions such as Harvard University (USA), Melbourne University (Australia), Utrecht University (Netherlands) are among others and several flagship programmes in collaboration with various Ministries viz. Ministry of Youth Affairs, Ministry of Electronics, Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Culture and NITI Aayog.OIP has facilitated dialogues and interactions with several Embassies and International organizations viz. World Bank in Delhi, UNDP in Delhi, International Cooperative Alliance- Asia Pacific(ICA- AP), UNESCAP in Bangkok, UNESCO in Paris and United Nations Headquarters in New York.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
जी-20 के वाई 20 कार्य समूह के अंतर्गत कल नई दिल्ली में 'साझा भविष्य: लोकतंत्र और शासन में युवा' पर विचार-मंथन सत्र का आयोजन
21 FEB 2023 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
लोकतंत्र और शासन के क्षेत्रों में युवाओं की शक्ति को रेखांकित करने के प्रयास के तहत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम कार्यालय, श्री राम कॉलेज ऑफ कॉमर्स (ओआईपी-एसआरसीसी) युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के सहयोग से 22 फरवरी 2023 को एक विचार-मंथन कार्यशाला का आयोजन कर रहा है। यह विचार-मंथन कार्यशाला जी-20 के समग्र ढांचे के तहत यूथ-20 कार्य समूह की गतिविधियों का अंग है।
इस दौरान सुश्री मीता राजीवलोचन, सचिव (युवा कार्यक्रम), युवा कार्यक्रम विभाग, युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय द्वारा संबोधित किए जाने की संभावना है।
IMG_256
विचार-मंथन कार्यशाला के तीन मुख्य विषय "डिजिटल इंडिया," "विद्या‍र्थी-केंद्रित शासन," और "नीति क्षेत्र" होंगे। दिल्ली-एनसीआर क्षेत्र के महत्‍वाकांक्षी और अनुभवी दोनों ही तरह के उद्यमियों के इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने की अपेक्षा है। उच्च शिक्षा ग्रहण कर रहे पूर्व छात्र विदेशों से इसके साथ आभासी रूप से जुड़ेंगे।
सत्र के संपन्‍न होने के बाद उसमें हुई चर्चाओं और नीतिगत सिफारिशों का सारांश एक प्रतिवेदक रिपोर्ट में दर्ज किया जाएगा।
युवा कार्यक्रम विभाग के बारे में:
युवा किसी भी राष्ट्र के भविष्य का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं और उसका सबसे बहुमूल्य मानव संसाधन होते हैं। उनकी तर्कसाध्‍य और रचनात्मक ऊर्जा के इष्‍टतम उपयोग के लिए, विभाग व्यक्तित्व निर्माण और राष्ट्र निर्माण के दोहरे उद्देश्यों का अनुसरण करता है।
ओआईपी, एसआरसीसी के बारे में
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम कार्यालय, श्री राम कॉलेज ऑफ कॉमर्स (ओआईपी-एसआरसीसी) का उद्देश्य क्रॉस-सांस्कृतिक और अकादमिक विनिमय कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय तालमेल बनाना और विस्तार करना है। यह विश्वविद्यालयों, संस्थानों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के साथ शिक्षा, अनुसंधान तथा शैक्षणिक गतिविधियों में सहकार्य एवं सहयोग को सुगम बनाता है।
वर्ष 2015 में अपनी स्थापना के बाद से ओआईपी-एसआरसीसी ने हार्वर्ड यूनिवर्सिटी (अमरीका), मेलबर्न यूनिवर्सिटी (ऑस्ट्रेलिया), यूट्रेक्ट यूनिवर्सिटी (नीदरलैंड्स) जैसे प्रमुख वैश्विक शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के साथ 175+ राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रमों तथा युवा कार्यक्रम मंत्रालय, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स मंत्रालय, विदेश मंत्रालय, संस्कृति मंत्रालय और नीति आयोग जैसे विभिन्न मंत्रालयों के साथ सहयोग से कई प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों को सुगम बनाया है। ओआईपी ने कई दूतावासों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों यथा दिल्ली में विश्व बैंक, दिल्ली में यूएनडीपी, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहकारी गठबंधन-एशिया प्रशांत (आईसीए-एपी), बैंकाक में यूएनईएससीएपी, पेरिस में यूनेस्को और न्यूयॉर्क में संयुक्त राष्ट्र मुख्यालय- के साथ संवाद और बातचीत को सुगम बनाया है।