Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Oversight Committee clears contingent of 27 wrestlers to participate in 2nd Ranking Series
20 FEB 2023 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS) 's Oversight Committee has cleared a contingent of 43 members including 27 wrestlers to participate in the upcoming 2nd Ranking Series ‘Ibrahim-Moustafa’ tournament.
The event, which would take place in Alexandria, Egypt from 23rd-26th February will be crucial to gain ranking points for better seeding at the Senior Asian Championships 2023 and the Senior World Championships 2023.
The Indian team will consist of 9 Freestyle Wrestlers, 8 Women Wrestlers, and 10 Greco-Roman Wrestlers along with 16 coaches and support staff.
The 27 wrestlers will also include 3 Target Olympics Podium Scheme (TOPS) Wrestlers i.e. Ashu 67 kg GR, Bhateri 65 Kg WW & Sujeet 65 Kg FS.
Talking about the participation of the Indian team, Olympic medalist and chairperson of the Oversight committee MC Mary Kom said, "We want to ensure that the sport and the athletes do not suffer and more and more wrestlers get international exposure, so they can have the opportunity to compete against the best in the world."
So far as many as 9 current and former World Championship Gold medalists have registered for the 2nd Ranking series.
Click here for details of wrestlers.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
نگرانی کمیٹی نے، دوسری رینکنگ سیریز میں شرکت کے لیے 27 پہلوانوں کے دستے کے لئے راستہ صاف کردیا
20 FEB 2023 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت (ایم وائی اے ایس) کی نگرانی کمیٹی نے 27 پہلوانوں سمیت 43 ارکان کے دستے کو آئندہ دوسری رینکنگ سیریز 'ابراہیم مصطفیٰ' ٹورنامنٹ میں شرکت کے لیے راستہ صاف کر دیا ہے۔
مصر کے اسکندریہ میں 23 سے 26 فروری تک ہونے والا یہ ٹورنامنٹ سینئر ایشین چمپئن شپ 2023 اور سینئر ورلڈ چمپئن شپ 2023 میں بہتر سیڈنگ کے لیے رینکنگ پوائنٹس حاصل کرنے کے لیے اہم ہوگا۔
ہندوستانی ٹیم، 9 فری اسٹائل ریسلرز، 8 خواتین ریسلرز اور 10 گریکو رومن ریسلرز کے ساتھ 16 کوچز اور معاون عملہ پر مشتمل ہوگی۔
27 پہلوانوں میں 3 ٹارگٹ اولمپکس پوڈیم اسکیم (ٹی او پی ایس) ریسلرز، یعنی آشو 67 کلو جی آر، بھٹیری 65 کلوگرام ڈبلیو ڈبلیو اور سوجیت 65 کلوگرام ایف ایس بھی شامل ہوں گے ۔
ہندوستانی ٹیم کی شرکت کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، اولمپک میڈلسٹ اور نگرانی کمیٹی کی چیئرپرسن ایم سی میری کوم نے کہا، "ہم اس بات کو یقینی بنانا چاہتے ہیں کہ کھیل اور کھلاڑیوں کو نقصان نہ پہنچے اور زیادہ سے زیادہ پہلوانوں کو بین الاقوامی سطح پر آگہی حاصل ہو، تاکہ وہ اس کھیل میں دنیا کے سب سے بہترین سے مقابلہ کرنے کا موقع حصہ لے سکیں۔ "
اب تک 9 موجودہ اور سابق عالمی چمپئن شپ گولڈ میڈلسٹ دوسری رینکنگ سیریز کے لیے رجسٹر ہو چکے ہیں۔
پہلوانوں کی تفصیلات کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں