Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Oversight Committee clears contingent of 27 wrestlers to participate in 2nd Ranking Series
20 FEB 2023 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS) 's Oversight Committee has cleared a contingent of 43 members including 27 wrestlers to participate in the upcoming 2nd Ranking Series ‘Ibrahim-Moustafa’ tournament.
The event, which would take place in Alexandria, Egypt from 23rd-26th February will be crucial to gain ranking points for better seeding at the Senior Asian Championships 2023 and the Senior World Championships 2023.
The Indian team will consist of 9 Freestyle Wrestlers, 8 Women Wrestlers, and 10 Greco-Roman Wrestlers along with 16 coaches and support staff.
The 27 wrestlers will also include 3 Target Olympics Podium Scheme (TOPS) Wrestlers i.e. Ashu 67 kg GR, Bhateri 65 Kg WW & Sujeet 65 Kg FS.
Talking about the participation of the Indian team, Olympic medalist and chairperson of the Oversight committee MC Mary Kom said, "We want to ensure that the sport and the athletes do not suffer and more and more wrestlers get international exposure, so they can have the opportunity to compete against the best in the world."
So far as many as 9 current and former World Championship Gold medalists have registered for the 2nd Ranking series.
Click here for details of wrestlers.

ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ 27 ਪਹਿਲਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਟੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਜੀ ਰੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਸੀਰੀਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
20 FEB 2023 12:39PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਐੱਮਵਾਈਏਐੱਸ) ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਆਗਾਮੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਰੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਸੀਰੀਜ਼ 'ਇਬਰਾਹਿਮ-ਮੁਸਤਫਾ' ਟੂਰਨਾਮੈਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ 27 ਪਹਿਲਵਾਨਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ 43 ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਲ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
23 ਤੋਂ 26 ਫਰਵਰੀ ਤੱਕ ਅਲੈਗਜ਼ੈਂਡਰੀਆ, ਮਿਸਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਇਹ ਈਵੈਂਟ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਏਸ਼ੀਅਨ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਸ਼ਿਪ 2023 ਅਤੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਵਰਲਡ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਸ਼ਿਪ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸੀਡਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਰੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਅੰਕ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਟੀਮ ਵਿੱਚ 9 ਫ੍ਰੀਸਟਾਈਲ ਪਹਿਲਵਾਨ, 8 ਮਹਿਲਾ ਪਹਿਲਵਾਨ ਅਤੇ 10 ਗ੍ਰੀਕੋ-ਰੋਮਨ ਪਹਿਲਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ 16 ਕੋਚ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਸਟਾਫ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
27 ਪਹਿਲਵਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 3 ਟਾਰਗੇਟ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਪੋਡੀਅਮ ਸਕੀਮ (ਟੌਪਸ) ਪਹਿਲਵਾਨ, ਯਾਨੀ ਆਸ਼ੂ 67 ਕਿਲੋ ਜੀਆਰ, ਭਟੇਰੀ 65 ਕਿਲੋ ਡਬਲਯੂਡਬਲਯੂ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਜੀਤ 65 ਕਿਲੋ ਐੱਫਐੱਸ, ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਟੀਮ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਮੈਡਲ ਜੇਤੂ ਅਤੇ ਓਵਰਸਾਈਟ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਚੇਅਰਪਰਸਨ ਐੱਮਸੀ ਮੈਰੀਕੋਮ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਅਸੀਂ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਖੇਡ ਅਤੇ ਅਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਈ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਨਾ ਹੋਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪਹਿਲਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਮਿਲੇ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਮਿਲ ਸਕੇ।”
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 9 ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਵਰਲਡ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਸ਼ਿਪ ਗੋਲਡ ਮੈਡਲ ਜੇਤੂ ਦੂਜੀ ਰੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਸੀਰੀਜ਼ ਲਈ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਕਰ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ।
Click here for details of wrestlers.