இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
இரண்டாவது தரவரிசை தொடரில் பங்கேற்க 27 மல்யுத்த வீரர்களை கொண்ட அணிக்கு மேற்பார்வைகுழு அனுமதி அளித்துள்ளது
20 FEB 2023 12:39PM by PIB Chennai
எகிப்தில் நடைபெறவுள்ள 2வது தரவரிசையான இப்ராஹிம் முஸ்தபா போட்டித்தொடரில் பங்கேற்க, 27 மல்யுத்த வீரர்கள் உட்பட 43 பேர் கொண்ட அணிக்கு மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் மேற்பார்வைகுழு அனுமதி அளித்துள்ளது.
எகிப்து நாட்டின் அலெக்ஸாண்டிரியா நகரில் இப்போட்டி பிப்ரவரி 23ம் தேதி தொடங்கி 26ம் தேதிவரை நடைபெறவுள்ளது. சீனியர் ஆசிய சாம்பியன்ஷிப் 2023, சீனியர் உலக சாம்பியன்ஷிப் 2023 ஆகிய போட்டித் தொடர்களில் பங்கேற்பதற்கான தரவரிசைப்புள்ளிகளை பெறுவதற்கு இப்போட்டி முக்கியமானதாகும்.
9 ஃப்ரி ஸ்டைல் மல்யுத்த வீரர்கள், 8 மகளிர் மல்யுத்த வீரர்கள், பத்து கிரேக்கோ ரோமன் மல்யுத்த வீரர்களுடன் 16 பயிற்சியாளர்கள் மற்றும் துணைப்பணியாளர்கள் இடம்பெற்றுள்ளனர்.
ஒலிம்பிக் பதக்கவேட்டை திட்டத்தில் உள்ள அஷு 67 கிலோகிராம், பட்டேரி 65 கிலோகிராம், சுஜித் 65 கிலோகிராம் ஆகிய 3 வீரர்களுடன் 27 மல்யுத்த வீரர்கள் இடம்பெற்றுள்ளனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பை காணலாம் : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1900702

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Oversight Committee clears contingent of 27 wrestlers to participate in 2nd Ranking Series
20 FEB 2023 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS) 's Oversight Committee has cleared a contingent of 43 members including 27 wrestlers to participate in the upcoming 2nd Ranking Series ‘Ibrahim-Moustafa’ tournament.
The event, which would take place in Alexandria, Egypt from 23rd-26th February will be crucial to gain ranking points for better seeding at the Senior Asian Championships 2023 and the Senior World Championships 2023.
The Indian team will consist of 9 Freestyle Wrestlers, 8 Women Wrestlers, and 10 Greco-Roman Wrestlers along with 16 coaches and support staff.
The 27 wrestlers will also include 3 Target Olympics Podium Scheme (TOPS) Wrestlers i.e. Ashu 67 kg GR, Bhateri 65 Kg WW & Sujeet 65 Kg FS.
Talking about the participation of the Indian team, Olympic medalist and chairperson of the Oversight committee MC Mary Kom said, "We want to ensure that the sport and the athletes do not suffer and more and more wrestlers get international exposure, so they can have the opportunity to compete against the best in the world."
So far as many as 9 current and former World Championship Gold medalists have registered for the 2nd Ranking series.
Click here for details of wrestlers.