Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj, Shri Giriraj Singh challenges Senior Congress leader Shri Rahul Gandhi to debate on MGNREGA, both in terms of fund allocations and Assets Creations during the 2004-14 UPA rule and 9 years of Narendra Modi Government
Speaking on the sidelines of the SARAS Mela in Noida, UP, the Minister takes strong exception to the Facebook post of Shri Rahul Gandhi alleging reduction of MGNREGA budget
Shri Giriraj Singh asserts that during the 10-year rule of the Congress-led UPA, the BE (Budget Estimate) of MGNREGA never exceeded Rs 33,000 Crore, while since May, 2014, when PM Modi took charge, every year the BE got exceeded in RE
Shri Giriraj Singh informs that in 2020-21 the BE of Rs 61,500 Crore went to a whopping Rs 1.11,500 crore, a little less than the double initial allocation
During the 10 year UPA rule, Asset creation was merely 17 percent, while in the last 9 years of Modi Govt, the asset creation has crossed 60 percent: Shri Giriraj Singh
18 FEB 2023 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj, Shri Giriraj Singh today challenged the Senior Congress leader Shri Rahul Gandhi to debate on MGNREGA, both in terms of fund allocations and Assets Creations during the 2004-14 UPA rule and 9 years of Narendra Modi Government.
Speaking on the side-lines of the SARAS Mela in Noida, UP, Shri Giriraj Singh took strong exception to the Facebook post of Shri Rahul Gandhi in Hindi, citing a news report for reducing the MGNREGA budget and said that Congress leader should get his facts and figures right before making such wild allegations.
Shri Giriraj Singh asserted that during the 10-year rule of the Congress-led UPA, the BE (Budget Estimate) of MGNREGA never exceeded Rs 33,000 Crore and in most of the fiscals, the funds got surrendered due to poor implementation of the rural job scheme. The Minister, on the other hand added that since May, 2014, when Prime Minister Modi took charge, every year the BE got exceeded in RE. He pointed out that this year also the BE of Rs 73,000 crore has already touched the figure of Rs 89,400 Crore, RE (Revised Estimate) as the Rural Development Ministry received Rs 16,000 crore out of Rs 25,000 crore demanded due to accumulation of States dues.
It may be noted that in 2019-20, the BE was Rs 60,000 crore and the RE went up to Rs 71,000 crore, while in 2020-21 the BE of Rs 61,500 Crore went to a whopping Rs one lakh 11 thousand and 500 crore rupees, a little less than the double initial allocation, due to reverse migration of rural population from cities to villages in the wake of COVID pandemic and the increased demand for work. Similarly, in the financial year 2021-2022, the BE of Rs 73,000 crore touched Rs 99, 117 crores.
Shri Giriraj Singh also challenged Shri Gandhi to check the asset creation during the UPA rule under the rural job scheme, which he said was merely 17 percent, while in the last 9 years of the Modi Government, the asset creation has already crossed 60 percent. He gave full credit to Shri Narendra Modi for reorienting MGNREGA and its mandate from merely digging and filling holes.
Congress leader Shri Rahul Gandhi accused the BJP-led government yesterday of reducing the MGNREGA budget and stated that the rural job scheme, which was the foundation of India's rural economy is becoming a victim of the Centre's repressive policies.
On the question of Shri Gandhi alleging that the government is misusing Aadhaar against the poor sections of society by linking it to the scheme under the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (MGNREGA), Shri Giriraj Singh said, the aim of Modi Government is to bring full transparency in the implementation of the scheme.

গ্ৰামোন্নয়ণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গ্ৰামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী গিৰিৰাজ সিঙৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ কংগ্ৰেছ নেতা ৰাহুল গান্ধীক প্ৰত্যাহ্বান
২০০৪-১৪ত ইউপিএৰ আমোলত আৰু নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী চৰকাৰৰ ৯ বছৰত এমজিএনৰেগালৈ পুঁজি আবন্টন আৰু সম্পদ সৃষ্টি উভয়কে লৈ বিতৰ্কলৈ সঁহাৰি
উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ নয়ডাত অনুষ্ঠিত ছাৰছ মেলাৰ আঁৰত মন্ত্ৰীজনৰ এমজিএনৰেগাৰ বাজেট হ্ৰাসৰ অভিযোগ উত্থাপনেৰে ৰাহুল গান্ধীৰ ফেচবুক প’ষ্টলৈ প্ৰত্যুত্তৰ
শ্ৰী গিৰিৰাজ সিঙে দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে কংগ্ৰেছ নেতৃত্বাধীন ইউপিএৰ ১০ বছৰীয়া শাসনকালত এমজিএনৰেগাৰ বিই (বাজেট প্ৰাক্কলন) য়ে কেতিয়াও ৩৩,০০০ কোটি টকা অতিক্ৰম কৰা নাছিল, বিপৰীতে ২০১৪ৰ মে’ত মোদীয়ে দায়িত্ব গ্ৰহণৰ পিছৰেপৰা প্ৰতি বছৰে বিইয়ে আৰইক অতিক্ৰম কৰিছে
শ্ৰী গিৰিৰাজ সিঙে জনাইছে যে ২০২০-২১ত ৬১,৫০০ কোটি টকাৰ বিই ১.১১,৫০০ কোটি টকা হৈছিল, যি পৰিমাণ প্ৰাৰম্ভিক আবন্টনৰ দুগুণতকৈ অলপহে কম
ইউপিএৰ ১০ বছৰীয়া আমোলত সম্পদ সৃষ্টিৰ হাৰ মাত্ৰ ১৭ শতাংশৰ বিপৰীতে মোদীৰ শাসনকালত যোৱা ৯ বছৰত সম্পদ সৃষ্টিৰ হাৰে ৬০ শতাংশ অতিক্ৰম কৰিছেঃ শ্ৰী গিৰিৰাজ সিং
18 FEB 2023 5:39PM by PIB Guwahati
২০০৪-১৪ত ইউপিএৰ আমোলত আৰু নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী চৰকাৰৰ যোৱা ৯ বছৰত এমজিএনৰেগালৈ পুঁজি আবন্টন আৰু সম্পদ সৃষ্টি উভয়কে লৈ বিতৰ্কলৈ সঁহাৰি দি কেন্দ্ৰীয় গ্ৰামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী গিৰিৰাজ সিঙে আজি কংগ্ৰেছৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ নেতা ৰাহুল গান্ধীক প্ৰত্যাহ্বান জনায়।
উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ নয়ডাত অনুষ্ঠিত ছাৰছ মেলাৰ আঁৰত শ্ৰী গিৰিৰাজ সিঙে এমজিএনৰেগাৰ বাজেট হ্ৰাসক লৈ প্ৰকাশিত বাতৰিৰ উদ্ধৃতিৰে হিন্দী ভাষাত ৰাহুল গান্ধীৰ ফেচবুক প’ষ্টলৈ প্ৰত্যুত্তৰ জনাই কয় যে কংগ্ৰেছ নেতাজনে এনে মিছা অভিযোগ উত্থাপনৰ পূৰ্বে নিজা তথ্য আৰু পৰিসংখ্যা শুদ্ধকৈ জানি ল’ব লাগে।
শ্ৰী গিৰিৰাজ সিঙে দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে কংগ্ৰেছ নেতৃত্বাধীন ইউপিএৰ ১০ বছৰীয়া শাসনকালত এমজিএনৰেগাৰ বিই (বাজেট প্ৰাক্কলন)য়ে কেতিয়াও ৩৩,০০০ কোটি টকা অতিক্ৰম কৰা নাছিল আৰু প্ৰায় বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষতে গ্ৰামীণ নিয়োগ আঁচনিৰ দুৰ্বল ৰূপায়ণৰ বাবে পুঁজি আত্মসমৰ্পণ কৰিবলগীয়া হৈছিল। মন্ত্ৰীজনে কয় যে ২০১৪ৰ মে’ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে দায়িত্ব গ্ৰহণৰেপৰা প্ৰতি বছৰে আৰইক বিইয়ে অতিক্ৰম কৰিছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে এই বৰ্ষতো ৭৩,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ বিইয়ে ইতিমধ্যে ৮৯,৪০০ কোটি টকাৰ আৰই (সংশোধিত প্ৰাক্কলন)ক স্পৰ্শ কৰিছে। কিয়নো, গ্ৰামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ বকেয়া সংগ্ৰহ (accumulation)ৰ বাবে দাবী কৰা ২৫,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ ১৬,০০০ কোটি টকা লাভ কৰিছে।
উল্লেখযোগ্য যে ২০১৯-২০ত বিই ৬০,০০০ কোটি টকা আছিল আৰু আৰই ৭১,০০০ কোটি টকালৈ বৃদ্ধিৰ বিপৰীতে ২০২০-২১ত ৬১,৫০০ কোটি টকাৰ বিই এক লাখ ১১ হাজাৰ ৫০০ কোটি টকা হৈছিল, যি পৰিমাণ প্ৰাৰম্ভিক আবন্টনৰ দুগুণতকৈ অলপহে কম। ক’ভিড মহামাৰীৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত চহৰৰপৰা গাঁওলৈ গ্ৰামাঞ্চলৰ লোকসকলৰ প্ৰত্যাৱৰ্তন আৰু কামৰ চাহিদা বৃদ্ধিৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিততে এনে হয়। একেদৰে, ২০২১-২০২২ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত ৭৩,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ বিইয়ে ৯৯,১১৭ কোটি টকা স্পৰ্শ কৰিছিল।
শ্ৰী গিৰিৰাজ সিঙে ৰাহুল গান্ধীক গ্ৰামীণ নিয়োগ আঁচনিৰ অধীনত ইউপিএৰ আমোলত সৃষ্ট সম্পদৰ পৰিমাণ পৰীক্ষা কৰিবলৈয়ো পুনৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বান জনায়। এয়া মাত্ৰ ১৭ শতাংশ আছিল বুলি উল্লেখেৰে তেওঁ কয় যে মোদীৰ শাসনকালত যোৱা ৯ বছৰত ইতিমধ্যে সৃষ্ট সম্পদৰ হাৰে ৬০ শতাংশ অতিক্ৰম কৰিছে। কেৱল গাঁত খন্দা আৰু পূৰোৱা কামৰপৰা এমজিএনৰেগা আৰু ইয়াৰ আজ্ঞা (mandate)ৰ পুনৰ নিৰ্ধাৰণৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ কৃতিত্ব তেওঁ নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীক প্ৰদান কৰে।
কংগ্ৰেছ নেতা ৰাহুল গান্ধীয়ে কালি বিজেপি নেতৃত্বাধীন চৰকাৰে এমজিএনৰেগাৰ বাজেট হ্ৰাসৰ অভিযোগ উত্থাপন কৰি কৈছিল যে ভাৰতৰ গ্ৰাম্য অৰ্থনীতিৰ ভেটি হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হোৱা গ্ৰামীণ নিয়োগ আঁচনিখন কেন্দ্ৰৰ দমনাত্মক নীতিৰ বলি হৈ পৰিছে।
ৰাহুল গান্ধীয়ে মহাত্মা গান্ধী ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গ্ৰাম্য নিয়োগ নিশ্চয়তা আইন (MGNREGA)ৰ অধীনত আধাৰক আঁচনিখনৰে সংযুক্তকৰণেৰে সমাজৰ দৰিদ্ৰ শ্ৰেণীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে ইয়াৰ অপব্যৱহাৰ কৰা বুলি উত্থাপন কৰা অভিযোগ সন্দৰ্ভত শ্ৰী গিৰিৰাজ সিঙে কয় যে মোদী চৰকাৰৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে আঁচনিখনৰ ৰূপায়ণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সম্পূৰ্ণ স্বচ্ছতা সাধন কৰা।