Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre further reduces the reserve price of wheat upto 31st March, 2023 to check inflation
Reduction in reserve price to help in reducing market price of Wheat and wheat products
17 FEB 2023 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
To check inflationary trend in food economy, the Department of Food and Public Distribution (DFPD) has decided to further reduce reserve price upto 31st March, 2023 as under:
1. The reserve price under Open Market Sale Scheme (Domestic) {OMSS (D)} has been fixed at Rs 2150/Qtl (Pan India) for wheat (FAQ) and Rs. 2125 Qtl (Pan India) for wheat (URS) of all crops including RMS 2023-24 for sale of wheat to private parties.
2. States may be allowed to purchase wheat from FCI for their own scheme at above proposed reserve prices without participating in e-auction.
Reduction in reserve price will help in reducing market price of wheat and wheat products for consumers.
FCI will float 3rd e-auction for sale of wheat at these revised reserve prices on 17.02.2023 which will be opened on 22.02.2023.
The Committee of Ministers decided to release 30 LMT wheat from FCI stock through Open Market Sale Scheme (OMSS) as follows:
1. 25 LMT be offered through the e-auction route to traders, flour mills, etc as per the usual process followed by FCI. Bidders can participate in e-auction for a maximum quantity of 3000 MT per region per auction.
2. 2 LMT be offered to State Governments for their schemes @10,000 MT/State without e-auction.
3. 3 LMT be offered to Govt PSUs/cooperatives/Federations such as Kendriya Bhandar /NCCF/NAFED etc without e-auction.
Subsequently, the Department made allocation of 3 LMT of wheat to Kendriya Bhandar/ NAFED /NCCF as per their requisitions. Kendriya Bhandar, NAFED and NCCF were allocated 1.32 LMT, 1 LMT and 0.68 LMT respectively.
Further, the rate of wheat on 10.02.2023 has been reduced to Rs. 21.50/Kg for sale to NCCF/NAFED/ Kendriya Bhandar/State Govt. Cooperatives/ Federations etc as well as community kitchen /charitable/NGO etc subject to stipulation that they will convert wheat to atta and sell it to consumers at MRP Rs. 27.50/Kg.

వినియోగదారు వ్యవహారాలు, ఆహార మరియు ప్రజా పంపిణీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ద్రవ్యోల్బణాన్ని నియంత్రించేందుకు గోధుమల రిజర్వ్ ధరను 31 మార్చి, 2023 వరకు తగ్గించిన కేంద్రం
గోధుమలు మరియు గోధుమ ఉత్పత్తుల మార్కెట్ ధరను తగ్గించడంలో సహాయపడటానికి రిజర్వ్ ధరలో తగ్గింపు
17 FEB 2023 4:59PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆహార ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థలో ద్రవ్యోల్బణ ధోరణిని తనిఖీ చేయడానికి, ఆహార మరియు ప్రజా పంపిణీ శాఖ (DFPD) 31 మార్చి, 2023 వరకు రిజర్వ్ ధరను మరింత తగ్గించాలని ఈ క్రింది విధంగా నిర్ణయించింది:
a. ఓపెన్ మార్కెట్ సేల్ స్కీమ్ (డొమెస్టిక్) {OMSS (D)} కింద రిజర్వ్ ధర గోధుమలకు (FAQ) రూ. 2150/Qtl (పాన్ ఇండియా) మరియు రూ. ప్రైవేట్ పార్టీలకు గోధుమలను విక్రయించడానికి RMS 2023-24తో సహా అన్ని పంటల గోధుమ (URS) కోసం 2125 Qtl (పాన్ ఇండియా).
b. ఇ-వేలంలో పాల్గొనకుండానే పైన పేర్కొన్న ప్రతిపాదిత రిజర్వ్ ధరలకు తమ సొంత పథకం కోసం FCI నుండి గోధుమలను కొనుగోలు చేయడానికి రాష్ట్రాలను అనుమతించవచ్చు.
రిజర్వ్ ధర తగ్గింపు వినియోగదారులకు గోధుమ మరియు గోధుమ ఉత్పత్తుల మార్కెట్ ధరను తగ్గించడంలో సహాయపడుతుంది.
22.02.2023న FCI నిర్వహించే 3వ ఇ-వేలం 17.02.2023న సవరించిన ఈ రిజర్వ్ ధరలకు గోధుమలను విక్రయించనుంది.
ఈ క్రింది విధంగా ఓపెన్ మార్కెట్ సేల్ స్కీమ్ (OMSS) ద్వారా FCI స్టాక్ నుండి 30 LMT గోధుమలను విడుదల చేయాలని మంత్రుల కమిటీ నిర్ణయించింది:
a. FCI అనుసరించే సాధారణ ప్రక్రియ ప్రకారం 25 LMT వ్యాపారులు, పిండి మిల్లులు మొదలైన వాటికి ఇ-వేలం మార్గం ద్వారా అందిస్తారు. ఒక్కో ప్రాంతానికి 3000 MT గరిష్ట పరిమాణానికి బిడ్డర్లు ఇ-వేలంలో పాల్గొనవచ్చు.
b. 2 LMT రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు వారి పథకాల కోసం ఇ-వేలం లేకుండా @10,000 MT/రాష్ట్రానికి అందించడం జరుగుతుంది.
c. ఇ-వేలం లేకుండా ప్రభుత్వ PSUలు/సహకార సంస్థలు/కేంద్రీయ భండార్/NCCF/NAFED మొదలైన సమాఖ్యలకు 3 LMT అందిస్తారు.
తదనంతరం, డిపార్ట్మెంట్ వారి అభ్యర్థనల ప్రకారం కేంద్రీయ భండార్/నాఫెడ్/ఎన్‌సిసిఎఫ్‌లకు 3 ఎల్‌ఎంటి గోధుమలను కేటాయించింది. కేంద్రీయ భండార్, NAFED మరియు NCCFలకు వరుసగా 1.32 LMT, 1 LMT మరియు 0.68 LMT కేటాయించడం జరుగుతుంది.
ఇంకా, 10.02.2023న గోధుమల రేటు రూ. 21.50/Kg కి తగ్గించబడింది. ముఖ్యంగా NCCF/NAFED/ కేంద్రీయ భండార్/రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వానికి. కోఆపరేటివ్‌లు/ ఫెడరేషన్‌లు మొదలైనవి అలాగే కమ్యూనిటీ కిచెన్/చారిటబుల్/ఎన్‌జీవో మొదలైనవాటికి గోధుమలు అమ్మితే వారు వాటిని గోధుమ పిండిగా మార్చి వినియోగదారులకు MRP రూ. 27.50/కిలోకు విక్రయిస్తారు.