Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre further reduces the reserve price of wheat upto 31st March, 2023 to check inflation
Reduction in reserve price to help in reducing market price of Wheat and wheat products
17 FEB 2023 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
To check inflationary trend in food economy, the Department of Food and Public Distribution (DFPD) has decided to further reduce reserve price upto 31st March, 2023 as under:
1. The reserve price under Open Market Sale Scheme (Domestic) {OMSS (D)} has been fixed at Rs 2150/Qtl (Pan India) for wheat (FAQ) and Rs. 2125 Qtl (Pan India) for wheat (URS) of all crops including RMS 2023-24 for sale of wheat to private parties.
2. States may be allowed to purchase wheat from FCI for their own scheme at above proposed reserve prices without participating in e-auction.
Reduction in reserve price will help in reducing market price of wheat and wheat products for consumers.
FCI will float 3rd e-auction for sale of wheat at these revised reserve prices on 17.02.2023 which will be opened on 22.02.2023.
The Committee of Ministers decided to release 30 LMT wheat from FCI stock through Open Market Sale Scheme (OMSS) as follows:
1. 25 LMT be offered through the e-auction route to traders, flour mills, etc as per the usual process followed by FCI. Bidders can participate in e-auction for a maximum quantity of 3000 MT per region per auction.
2. 2 LMT be offered to State Governments for their schemes @10,000 MT/State without e-auction.
3. 3 LMT be offered to Govt PSUs/cooperatives/Federations such as Kendriya Bhandar /NCCF/NAFED etc without e-auction.
Subsequently, the Department made allocation of 3 LMT of wheat to Kendriya Bhandar/ NAFED /NCCF as per their requisitions. Kendriya Bhandar, NAFED and NCCF were allocated 1.32 LMT, 1 LMT and 0.68 LMT respectively.
Further, the rate of wheat on 10.02.2023 has been reduced to Rs. 21.50/Kg for sale to NCCF/NAFED/ Kendriya Bhandar/State Govt. Cooperatives/ Federations etc as well as community kitchen /charitable/NGO etc subject to stipulation that they will convert wheat to atta and sell it to consumers at MRP Rs. 27.50/Kg.

ગ્રાહક બાબતો, ખાદ્ય અને જાહેર વિતરણ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રએ ફુગાવાને રોકવા માટે 31મી માર્ચ, 2023 સુધી ઘઉંની અનામત કિંમતમાં વધુ ઘટાડો કર્યો
ઘઉં અને ઘઉંના ઉત્પાદનોની બજાર કિંમત ઘટાડવામાં મદદ કરવા માટે અનામત કિંમતમાં ઘટાડો
17 FEB 2023 4:59PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ખાદ્ય અર્થતંત્રમાં ફુગાવાના વલણને ચકાસવા માટે, ખાદ્ય અને જાહેર વિતરણ વિભાગ (DFPD) એ નીચે મુજબ 31મી માર્ચ, 2023 સુધી અનામત કિંમતમાં વધુ ઘટાડો કરવાનો નિર્ણય લીધો છે:
• ઓપન માર્કેટ સેલ સ્કીમ (ડોમેસ્ટિક) {OMSS (D)} હેઠળ અનામત કિંમત ઘઉં (FAQ) માટે રૂ. 2150/Qtl (પાન ઇન્ડિયા) અને રૂ. માટે 2125 Qtl (પાન ઈન્ડિયા)માં ખાનગી પક્ષોને ઘઉંના વેચાણ માટે RMS 2023-24 સહિત તમામ પાકોના ઘઉં (URS) ફિક્સ કરવામાં આવ્યા.
• રાજ્યોને ઈ-ઓક્શનમાં ભાગ લીધા વિના ઉપરોક્ત સૂચિત અનામત કિંમતો પર તેમની પોતાની યોજના માટે FCI પાસેથી ઘઉં ખરીદવાની મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી શકે છે.
અનામત કિંમતમાં ઘટાડાથી ગ્રાહકો માટે ઘઉં અને ઘઉંના ઉત્પાદનોની બજાર કિંમત ઘટાડવામાં મદદ મળશે.
FCI 17.02.2023ના રોજ આ સુધારેલા અનામત ભાવો પર ઘઉંના વેચાણ માટે 3જી ઈ-ઓક્શન શરૂ કરશે જે 22.02.2023ના રોજ ખોલવામાં આવશે.
મંત્રીઓની સમિતિએ નીચે પ્રમાણે ઓપન માર્કેટ સેલ સ્કીમ (OMSS) દ્વારા FCI સ્ટોકમાંથી 30 LMT ઘઉં છોડવાનો નિર્ણય કર્યો:
• FCI દ્વારા અનુસરવામાં આવતી સામાન્ય પ્રક્રિયા મુજબ વેપારીઓ, લોટ મિલો વગેરેને ઈ-ઓક્શન માર્ગ દ્વારા 25 LMT ઓફર કરવામાં આવશે. બિડર્સ ઈ-ઓક્શનમાં ભાગ લઈ શકશે.
• 2 LMT રાજ્ય સરકારોને તેમની યોજનાઓ માટે @10,000 MT/રાજ્ય ઈ-ઓક્શન વિના ઓફર કરવામાં આવશે.
• 3 LMT સરકારી PSU/સહકારી/ફેડરેશન જેમ કે કેન્દ્રીય ભંડાર/NCCF/NAFED વગેરેને ઈ-ઓક્શન વિના ઓફર કરવામાં આવશે.
ત્યારબાદ, વિભાગે કેન્દ્રીય ભંડાર/નાફેડ/એનસીસીએફને તેમની જરૂરિયાતો અનુસાર 3 LMT ઘઉંની ફાળવણી કરી. કેન્દ્રીય ભંડાર, NAFED અને NCCFને અનુક્રમે 1.32 LMT, 1 LMT અને 0.68 LMT ફાળવવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
વધુમાં, 10.02.2023 ના રોજ ઘઉંનો દર ઘટાડીને રૂ. 21.50/Kg NCCF/NAFED/કેન્દ્રીય ભંડાર/રાજ્ય સરકારને, સહકારી/સંઘ વગેરે તેમજ સામુદાયિક રસોડું/ચેરિટેબલ/એનજીઓ વગેરેને વેચાણ માટે આપશે જેઓ શરતને આધીન છે કે તેઓ ઘઉંને લોટમાં રૂપાંતરિત કરશે અને તેને ગ્રાહકોને MRP રૂ. 27.50/કિલોમાં વેચશે.