Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the foundation stone laying ceremony/inauguration of various projects at Dausa, Rajasthan
12 FEB 2023 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Rajasthan Shri Kalraj ji, Chief Minister of Rajasthan Shri Ashok Gehlot ji, Chief Minister of Haryana Shri Manohar Lal ji, my Cabinet colleagues Nitin Gadkari ji, Gajendra Singh Shekhawat ji, VK Singh ji, all other ministers, MPs, other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen!
I take great pride in dedicating the first phase of the Delhi-Mumbai Expressway to the nation today. It is one of the largest and most modern expressways in the country. This is another grand picture of India moving on the path of development. I congratulate the people of Dausa and all the countrymen!
Brothers & Sisters,
When such modern roads, modern railway stations, railway tracks, metro rails and airports are built, then the country's progress gains momentum. There are many such studies in the world, which depict that the funds spent on infrastructure can have a multiplier effect on ground. Investment in infrastructure attracts even greater investments. For the last 9 years, the Central Government is also relentlessly making huge investments on infrastructure. In Rajasthan too, more than Rs 50,000 crore have been invested in the highways in the past years. In this year's budget, we have made a provision of Rs 10 lakh crore for infrastructure. This is 5 times more compared to that of 2014. A huge benefit of this investment is going to reach Rajasthan, its villages, poor and middle-class families.
Friends,
When the government invests in highways, railways, ports, airports; when the government lays optical fibre network, digital connectivity expands; when the government builds crores of houses for the poor, or sets up medical colleges, everyone gets a boost, be it the common man, traders, industries or small businesses. From the trade of goods like cement, iron rods, sand, gravel, to the transport sector, everyone benefits from it. Many new jobs are created in these industries. When a business flourishes, the number of people working in it also increases. That is, the more investment is made on infrastructure, the more employment is generated. Several people have got similar opportunities even during the construction of Delhi-Mumbai Expressway.
Friends,
There is another side to building modern infrastructure as well. When this infrastructure is ready, people like farmers, college and office commuters, truck-tempo drivers, businessmen, are better facilitated and their economic activities also grow further. For instance, with the Delhi-Dausa-Lalsot expressway, the journey from Jaipur to Delhi which used to take 5-6 hours earlier, can now be covered in half the time. You can imagine how much time will be saved by this. The friends from this entire area who work in Delhi, or are engaged in business, or need to travel for any other work, can now easily reach their homes in the evening. Truck-tempo drivers who carry goods to and from Delhi will not have to spend their whole day on the road. Small farmers and cattle-rearers can now easily send their vegetables and milk to Delhi at a low cost. Now the risk of their goods getting perished on the way due to delay has also reduced.
Brothers & Sisters,
Rural haats are being built around this expressway. As a result, the local farmers, weavers, handicrafts-men will be able to sell their products easily. Besides Rajasthan, several districts of Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat and Maharashtra will be greatly benefitted by the Delhi-Mumbai Expressway. New means of income are about to be created in Mewat district of Haryana and Dausa district of Rajasthan. This modern connectivity will also benefit several tourist places like Sariska Tiger Reserve, Keoladeo, Ranthambore National Park, Jaipur and Ajmer. Rajasthan has already been an attractive destination for tourists from the country and abroad. Now its attraction will increase even further.
Friends,
Apart from this, the foundation stone of three more projects has been laid today. One of these projects will provide direct connectivity to Jaipur through this expressway. With this, the journey from Jaipur to Delhi will be reduced to only 2.5 hours to 3 hours. The second project will connect this expressway with the Ambala-Kotputli corridor near Alwar. With this, vehicles coming from Haryana, Punjab, Himachal Pradesh and Jammu and Kashmir will be able to go towards Punjab, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra easily. There is another project i.e. the development of the Lalsot-Karauli road. This road will not only connect this area with the expressway but will also make lives easier for the people of the area.
Friends,
The Delhi-Mumbai Expressway and the Western Dedicated Freight Corridor are going to become two strong pillars of progress for Rajasthan and the country. These projects are going to change the image of this entire region including Rajasthan in the near future. Both these projects will strengthen the Delhi-Mumbai Industrial Corridor. These road and freight corridors will connect several states in western India, including Haryana and Rajasthan, to ports. With this, new possibilities will start emerging for various types of industries related to logistics, transport and storage.
Friends,
I am glad that today this expressway is also getting a boost from the PM Gatishakti National Master Plan. Under the Gati Shakti masterplan, a corridor has been earmarked in this expressway for laying optical fibre required for the 5G network. Some space has also been earmarked for electrical wiring and gas pipelines. The surplus land will be used for the generation and warehousing of solar power. All these efforts will save crores of rupees in future and will save the country's time.
Friends,
‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’ is our mantra for the development of Rajasthan and the country. Following this mantra, we are making an able, capable and prosperous India. Right now, I won't continue for longer here. 15 minutes later, I am supposed to speak at a public event nearby. A large number of people from Rajasthan are waiting there. So, I will share all the other topics with the people there. So, once again, I congratulate all of you for the modern expressway.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
दौसा, राजस्थान में विभिन्न परियोजनाओं के शिलान्यास समारोह और उद्घाटन के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
12 FEB 2023 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
राजस्थान के गवर्नर श्री कलराज जी, राजस्थान के मुख्यमंत्री श्रीमान अशोक गहलोत जी, हरियाणा के मुख्यमंत्री श्रीमान मनोहर लाल जी, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल के मेरे सहयोगी नितिन गडकरी जी, गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत जी, वी के सिंह जी, अन्य सभी मंत्री गण, सांसदगण, अन्य महानुभाव, देवियों और सज्जनों,
आज दिल्ली-मुंबई एक्सप्रेसवे के पहले चरण को राष्ट्र को समर्पित करते हुए मुझे बहुत गर्व हो रहा है। ये देश के सबसे बड़े और सबसे आधुनिक एक्सप्रेसवे में से एक है। ये विकसित होते भारत की एक और भव्य तस्वीर है। मैं दौसा वासियों को, सभी देशवासियों को बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
भाइयों और बहनों,
जब ऐसी आधुनिक सड़कें बनती हैं, आधुनिक रेलवे स्टेशन, रेलवे ट्रैक, मेट्रो, एयरपोर्ट बनते हैं, तो देश की प्रगति को गति मिलती है। दुनिया में ऐसे अनेक अध्ययन हैं, जो बताते हैं कि इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर लगाई गई राशि, जमीन पर कई गुना ज्यादा असर दिखाती है। इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर होने वाला निवेश, उससे भी अधिक निवेश को आकर्षित करता है। बीते 9 वर्षों से केंद्र सरकार भी निरंतर इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर बहुत बड़ा निवेश कर रही है। राजस्थान में भी हाईवे के लिए बीते वर्षों में 50 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए से अधिक दिए गए हैं। इस वर्ष के बजट में तो हमने इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के लिए 10 लाख करोड़ रुपए की व्यवस्था की है। ये 2014 की तुलना में 5 गुना अधिक है। इस निवेश का बहुत बड़ा लाभ राजस्थान को होने वाला है, यहां के गांव, गरीब और मध्यम वर्ग के परिवारों को होने वाला है।
साथियों,
जब सरकार, हाईवे-रेलवे, पोर्ट-एयरपोर्ट, उस पर निवेश करती है, जब सरकार ऑप्टिकल फाइबर बिछाती है, डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ती है, जब सरकार गरीबों के करोड़ों घर बनाती है, मेडिकल कॉलेज बनवाती है, सामान्य मानवी से लेकर व्यापार-कारोबार करने वालों तक, छोटी दुकान लगाने वालों से लेकर बड़ी इंडस्ट्री तक सभी को बल मिलता है। सीमेंट, सरिया, रेत, बजरी, ऐसे हर सामान के व्यापार से लेकर ट्रांसपोर्ट तक, हर कोई इससे लाभान्वित होता है। इन उद्योगों में अनेक नए रोज़गार बनते हैं। जब दुकान का कारोबार जरा फलता-फूलता है, तो उसमें काम करने वाले भी बढ़ते हैं। यानि जितना अधिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर निवेश होता है, उतना ही अधिक रोज़गार भी बनता है। दिल्ली-मुंबई एक्सप्रेसवे के निर्माण के दौरान भी ऐसा अनेक लोगों को अवसर मिला है।
साथियों,
आधुनिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के निर्माण का एक और पक्ष भी है। जब ये इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर बनकर तैयार हो जाता है, तो किसान हों, कॉलेज-दफ्तर आने-जाने वाले लोग हों, ट्रक-टैंपो चलाने वाले लोग हों, व्यापारी हों, सबको अनेक प्रकार की सुविधाएं तो बढ़ती हैं, उनकी आर्थिक गतिविधि भी बढ़ती है। अब जैसे दिल्ली-दौसा-लालसोट के बीच, ये एक्सप्रेसवे बन गया है। अब जयपुर से दिल्ली के सफर में पहले जो 5-6 घंटे लगते थे, वो अब इसके आधे समय में हो जाएगा। आप सोचिए, इससे कितने बड़े समय की बचत होगी। इस पूरे क्षेत्र के जो साथी दिल्ली में नौकरी करते हैं, कारोबार करते हैं, अन्य काम के लिए आना-जाना होता है, वे अब आसानी से अपने घर शाम को पहुंच सकते हैं। ट्रक-टैंपो वाले साथी जो सामान लेकर दिल्ली आते-जाते हैं, उन्हें अपना पूरा दिन सड़क पर बिताना नहीं पड़ेगा। जो छोटे किसान हैं, जो पशुपालक हैं, वो अब आसानी से, कम खर्च में अपनी सब्जी, अपना दूध दिल्ली भेज सकते हैं। अब देरी होने की वजह से उनका सामान रास्ते में ही खराब होने का खतरा भी कम हो गया है।
भाइयों और बहनों,
इस एक्सप्रेसवे के इर्द-गिर्द ग्रामीण हाट बनाए जा रहे हैं। इससे जो स्थानीय किसान हैं, बुनकर हैं, हस्तशिल्पी हैं, वे अपने उत्पाद आसानी से बेच पाएंगे। दिल्ली-मुंबई एक्सप्रेस-वे से राजस्थान के साथ-साथ, हरियाणा, मध्य प्रदेश, गुजरात और महाराष्ट्र के अनेक जिलों को बहुत लाभ होगा। हरियाणा के मेवात और राजस्थान के दौसा जिले ऐसे जिलों में कमाई के नए साधन तैयार होने वाले हैं। इस आधुनिक कनेक्टिविटी का लाभ सरिस्का टाइगर रिज़र्व, केवलादेव और रणथंभौर नेशनल पार्क, जयपुर, अजमेर, जैसे अनेक पर्यटक स्थलों को भी होगा। देश और विदेश के पर्यटकों के लिए राजस्थान पहले ही आकर्षक रहा है, अब इसका आकर्षण और बढ़ जाएगा।
साथियों,
इसके अलावा आज तीन और परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास हुआ है। इनमें से एक परियोजना जयपुर को इस एक्सप्रेस-वे से direct connectivity देगी। इससे जयपुर से दिल्ली तक का सफ़र सिर्फ ढाई-तीन घंटे का रह जाएगा। दूसरी परियोजना इस एक्सप्रेस-वे को अलवर के पास अंबाला-कोठपुतली कॉरिडॉर से जोड़ेगी। इससे हरियाणा, पंजाब, हिमाचल प्रदेश और जम्मू कश्मीर से आने वाली गाड़ियां पंजाब, गुजरात, मध्य प्रदेश और महाराष्ट्र की तरफ आसानी से जा सकेंगी। एक और परियोजना लालसोट-करोली सड़क के विकास की है। ये सड़क भी इस क्षेत्र को ना सिर्फ एक्सप्रेस-वे से जोड़ेगी बल्कि क्षेत्र के लोगों का जीवन आसान बनाएगी।
साथियों,
दिल्ली-मुंबई एक्सप्रेसवे और Western Dedicated Freight Corridor, ये राजस्थान की, देश की प्रगति के दो मजबूत स्तंभ बनने वाले हैं। ये प्रोजेक्ट्स, आने वाले समय में राजस्थान सहित इस पूरे क्षेत्र की तस्वीर बदलने वाले हैं। इन दोनों प्रोजेक्ट्स से दिल्ली-मुंबई इंडस्ट्रियल कॉरिडोर को ताकत मिलेगी। ये रोड और फ्रेट कॉरिडोर, हरियाणा और राजस्थान सहित पश्चिम भारत के अनेक राज्यों को बंदरगाहों से जोड़ेंगे। इससे लॉजिस्टिक से जुड़े, ट्रांसपोर्ट से जुड़े, भंडारण से जुड़े अनेक प्रकार के उद्योगों के लिए नई-नई संभावनाएं अभी से ही बननी शुरु हो जाएंगी।
साथियों,
मुझे खुशी है कि इस एक्सप्रेस-वे को आज पीएम गतिशक्ति नेशनल मास्टर प्लान से भी शक्ति मिल रही है। गतिशक्ति मास्टरप्लान के तहत इस एक्सप्रेसवे में 5G नेटवर्क के लिए ज़रूरी ऑप्टिकल फाइबर बिछाने के लिए कॉरिडोर रखा गया है। बिजली के तारों और गैस पाइपलाइन के लिए भी जगह छोड़ी गई है। जो अतिरिक्त ज़मीन है, उसका उपयोग सौर ऊर्जा के उत्पादन और वेयरहाउसिंग के लिए उपयोग किया जाएगा। ये सारे प्रयास, भविष्य में करोड़ों रुपए बचाएंगे, देश का समय बचाएंगे।
साथियों,
सबका साथ, सबका विकास राजस्थान और देश के विकास के लिए हमारा मंत्र है। इस मंत्र पर चलते हुए हम एक सक्षम, समर्थ और समृद्ध भारत बना रहे हैं। अभी मैं यहां तो बहुत ज्यादा लंबा नहीं समय लेता हूं लेकिन अभी 15 मिनट के बाद मुझे पास में ही एक सार्वजनिक कार्यक्रम में बोलना है, बहुत बड़ी तादाद में राजस्थान के लोग वहां इंतजार कर रहे हैं, इसलिए मैं बाकी सारे विषय वहां जनता जनार्दन के सामने रखूंगा। एक बार फिर आप सभी को आधुनिक एक्सप्रेस-वे की बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।