Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the foundation stone laying ceremony/inauguration of various projects at Dausa, Rajasthan
12 FEB 2023 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Rajasthan Shri Kalraj ji, Chief Minister of Rajasthan Shri Ashok Gehlot ji, Chief Minister of Haryana Shri Manohar Lal ji, my Cabinet colleagues Nitin Gadkari ji, Gajendra Singh Shekhawat ji, VK Singh ji, all other ministers, MPs, other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen!
I take great pride in dedicating the first phase of the Delhi-Mumbai Expressway to the nation today. It is one of the largest and most modern expressways in the country. This is another grand picture of India moving on the path of development. I congratulate the people of Dausa and all the countrymen!
Brothers & Sisters,
When such modern roads, modern railway stations, railway tracks, metro rails and airports are built, then the country's progress gains momentum. There are many such studies in the world, which depict that the funds spent on infrastructure can have a multiplier effect on ground. Investment in infrastructure attracts even greater investments. For the last 9 years, the Central Government is also relentlessly making huge investments on infrastructure. In Rajasthan too, more than Rs 50,000 crore have been invested in the highways in the past years. In this year's budget, we have made a provision of Rs 10 lakh crore for infrastructure. This is 5 times more compared to that of 2014. A huge benefit of this investment is going to reach Rajasthan, its villages, poor and middle-class families.
Friends,
When the government invests in highways, railways, ports, airports; when the government lays optical fibre network, digital connectivity expands; when the government builds crores of houses for the poor, or sets up medical colleges, everyone gets a boost, be it the common man, traders, industries or small businesses. From the trade of goods like cement, iron rods, sand, gravel, to the transport sector, everyone benefits from it. Many new jobs are created in these industries. When a business flourishes, the number of people working in it also increases. That is, the more investment is made on infrastructure, the more employment is generated. Several people have got similar opportunities even during the construction of Delhi-Mumbai Expressway.
Friends,
There is another side to building modern infrastructure as well. When this infrastructure is ready, people like farmers, college and office commuters, truck-tempo drivers, businessmen, are better facilitated and their economic activities also grow further. For instance, with the Delhi-Dausa-Lalsot expressway, the journey from Jaipur to Delhi which used to take 5-6 hours earlier, can now be covered in half the time. You can imagine how much time will be saved by this. The friends from this entire area who work in Delhi, or are engaged in business, or need to travel for any other work, can now easily reach their homes in the evening. Truck-tempo drivers who carry goods to and from Delhi will not have to spend their whole day on the road. Small farmers and cattle-rearers can now easily send their vegetables and milk to Delhi at a low cost. Now the risk of their goods getting perished on the way due to delay has also reduced.
Brothers & Sisters,
Rural haats are being built around this expressway. As a result, the local farmers, weavers, handicrafts-men will be able to sell their products easily. Besides Rajasthan, several districts of Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat and Maharashtra will be greatly benefitted by the Delhi-Mumbai Expressway. New means of income are about to be created in Mewat district of Haryana and Dausa district of Rajasthan. This modern connectivity will also benefit several tourist places like Sariska Tiger Reserve, Keoladeo, Ranthambore National Park, Jaipur and Ajmer. Rajasthan has already been an attractive destination for tourists from the country and abroad. Now its attraction will increase even further.
Friends,
Apart from this, the foundation stone of three more projects has been laid today. One of these projects will provide direct connectivity to Jaipur through this expressway. With this, the journey from Jaipur to Delhi will be reduced to only 2.5 hours to 3 hours. The second project will connect this expressway with the Ambala-Kotputli corridor near Alwar. With this, vehicles coming from Haryana, Punjab, Himachal Pradesh and Jammu and Kashmir will be able to go towards Punjab, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra easily. There is another project i.e. the development of the Lalsot-Karauli road. This road will not only connect this area with the expressway but will also make lives easier for the people of the area.
Friends,
The Delhi-Mumbai Expressway and the Western Dedicated Freight Corridor are going to become two strong pillars of progress for Rajasthan and the country. These projects are going to change the image of this entire region including Rajasthan in the near future. Both these projects will strengthen the Delhi-Mumbai Industrial Corridor. These road and freight corridors will connect several states in western India, including Haryana and Rajasthan, to ports. With this, new possibilities will start emerging for various types of industries related to logistics, transport and storage.
Friends,
I am glad that today this expressway is also getting a boost from the PM Gatishakti National Master Plan. Under the Gati Shakti masterplan, a corridor has been earmarked in this expressway for laying optical fibre required for the 5G network. Some space has also been earmarked for electrical wiring and gas pipelines. The surplus land will be used for the generation and warehousing of solar power. All these efforts will save crores of rupees in future and will save the country's time.
Friends,
‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’ is our mantra for the development of Rajasthan and the country. Following this mantra, we are making an able, capable and prosperous India. Right now, I won't continue for longer here. 15 minutes later, I am supposed to speak at a public event nearby. A large number of people from Rajasthan are waiting there. So, I will share all the other topics with the people there. So, once again, I congratulate all of you for the modern expressway.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
રાજસ્થાનના દૌસા ખાતે વિવિધ પરિયોજનાઓના શિલાન્યાસ/ઉદ્‌ઘાટન પ્રસંગે પ્રધાનમંત્રીનાં સંબોધનનો મૂળપાઠ
12 FEB 2023 5:13PM by PIB Ahmedabad
રાજસ્થાનના રાજ્યપાલ શ્રી કલરાજજી, રાજસ્થાનના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રીમાન અશોક ગેહલોતજી, હરિયાણાના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી મનોહર લાલજી, કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળના મારા સહયોગીઓ નીતિન ગડકરીજી, ગજેન્દ્ર સિંહ શેખાવતજી, વીકે સિંહજી, અન્ય તમામ મંત્રીઓ, સાંસદો, અન્ય મહાનુભાવો, બહેનો અને સજ્જનો,
હું આજે દિલ્હી-મુંબઈ એક્સપ્રેસ વેનો પ્રથમ તબક્કો રાષ્ટ્રને સમર્પિત કરતા ખૂબ જ ગર્વ અનુભવું છું. તે દેશના સૌથી મોટા અને સૌથી આધુનિક એક્સપ્રેસવેમાંનો એક છે. તે વિકસિત થતા ભારતની વધુ એક ભવ્ય તસવીર છે. હું દૌસાના રહેવાસીઓને, તમામ દેશવાસીઓને ખૂબ ખૂબ અભિનંદન આપું છું.
ભાઇઓ અને બહેનો,
જ્યારે આવા આધુનિક રસ્તાઓ બને છે, આધુનિક રેલવે સ્ટેશન, રેલવે ટ્રેક, મેટ્રો, એરપોર્ટ બને છે ત્યારે દેશની પ્રગતિને ગતિ મળે છે. દુનિયામાં આવા ઘણા અભ્યાસ છે, જે દર્શાવે છે કે ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર પર ખર્ચવામાં આવેલી રકમ, જમીન પર અનેક ગણી વધુ અસર દર્શાવે છે. ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરમાં થનારું રોકાણ, એનાથી પણ વધુ રોકાણને આકર્ષે છે. છેલ્લાં 9 વર્ષથી કેન્દ્ર સરકાર પણ સતત ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર પર બહુ મોટું રોકાણ કરી રહી છે. રાજસ્થાનમાં પણ વીતેલાં વર્ષોમાં હાઈવે માટે 50 હજાર કરોડ રૂપિયાથી વધુની રકમ આપવામાં આવી છે. આ વર્ષનાં બજેટમાં તો અમે ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર માટે 10 લાખ કરોડ રૂપિયાની જોગવાઈ કરી છે. જે 2014ની સરખામણીએ 5 ગણી વધારે છે. આ રોકાણનો મોટો લાભ રાજસ્થાનને થવાનો છે, તેનાં ગામડાઓ, ગરીબ અને મધ્યમ વર્ગના પરિવારોને મળવાનો છે.
સાથીઓ,
જ્યારે સરકાર હાઈવે-રેલવે, પોર્ટ-એરપોર્ટમાં રોકાણ કરે છે, જ્યારે સરકાર ઓપ્ટિકલ ફાઈબર નાખે છે, ડિજિટલ કનેક્ટિવિટી વધે છે, જ્યારે સરકાર ગરીબો માટે કરોડો ઘર બનાવે છે, મેડિકલ કૉલેજો બનાવે છે, ત્યારે સામાન્ય માણસથી લઈને વેપાર-વ્યવસાય સુધી, નાની દુકાનોથી માંડીને મોટા ઉદ્યોગો સુધી દરેકને તાકાત મળે છે. સિમેન્ટ, સળિયા, રેતી, કાંકરી એવા દરેક સામાનના વેપારથી લઈને પરિવહન સુધી દરેકને ફાયદો થાય છે. આ ઉદ્યોગોમાં અનેક નવા રોજગાર બને છે. જ્યારે દુકાનનો ધંધો ફૂલે-ફાલે છે ત્યારે તેમાં કામ કરતા લોકો પણ વધે છે. એટલે કે ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર પર જેટલું વધુ રોકાણ થાય છે તેટલી વધુ રોજગારી પણ સર્જાય છે. દિલ્હી-મુંબઈ એક્સપ્રેસ વેનાં નિર્માણ દરમ્યાન પણ ઘણા લોકોને તક મળી છે.
સાથીઓ,
આધુનિક ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર બનાવવાની એક બીજી બાજુ પણ છે. જ્યારે આ ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર તૈયાર થાય છે ત્યારે તે ખેડૂતો હોય, કૉલેજ-ઓફિસ આવતા જતા લોકો હોય, ટ્રક-ટેમ્પો ડ્રાઈવરો હોય, વેપારીઓ હોય, સૌને અનેક પ્રકારની સુવિધાઓ તો વધે જ છે, તેમની આર્થિક પ્રવૃત્તિ પણ વધે છે. હવે જેમ દિલ્હી-દૌસા-લાલસોટની વચ્ચે આ એક્સપ્રેસ વે બની ગયો છે. હવે જયપુરથી દિલ્હીની મુસાફરી જે પહેલા 5-6 કલાક લેતી હતી તે હવે તેના અડધા સમયમાં થઈ જશે. તમે કલ્પના કરી શકો છો કે આનાથી કેટલો બધો સમય બચશે. આ સમગ્ર વિસ્તારના સાથીઓ, જેઓ દિલ્હીમાં નોકરી કરે છે, ધંધો કરે છે, અન્ય કામ માટે આવવા-જવાનું થાય છે, તેઓ હવે સાંજ પડતાં જ સરળતાથી પોતાનાં ઘરે પહોંચી શકે છે. ટ્રક-ટેમ્પોવાળા સાથીઓ જે સામાન લઈને દિલ્હી આવ-જા કરે છે તેમણે આખો દિવસ રસ્તા પર પસાર કરવો પડશે નહીં. જેઓ નાના ખેડૂતો છે, જેઓ પશુપાલકો છે, તેઓ હવે ઓછા ખર્ચે સરળતાથી તેમના શાકભાજી અને દૂધ દિલ્હી મોકલી શકે છે. હવે મોડું થવાના કારણે તેમનો માલ રસ્તામાં જ બગડી જવાનું જોખમ પણ ઘટી ગયું છે.
ભાઇઓ અને બહેનો,
આ એક્સપ્રેસ વેની આસપાસ ગ્રામીણ હાટ બનાવવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે. આનાથી જે સ્થાનિક ખેડૂતો છે, વણકરો છે, હસ્તકલાકારો છે, તેઓ તેમનાં ઉત્પાદનો સરળતાથી વેચી શકશે. દિલ્હી-મુંબઈ એક્સપ્રેસ વેથી રાજસ્થાનની સાથે સાથે હરિયાણા, મધ્ય પ્રદેશ, ગુજરાત અને મહારાષ્ટ્રના અનેક જિલ્લાઓને ઘણો લાભ થશે. હરિયાણાના મેવાત જિલ્લામાં અને રાજસ્થાનના દૌસા જિલ્લામાં કમાણીનાં નવાં સાધન તૈયાર થવાનાં છે. આ આધુનિક કનેક્ટિવિટીનો લાભ સરિસ્કા ટાઈગર રિઝર્વ, કેવલાદેવ અને રણથંભોર નેશનલ પાર્ક, જયપુર, અજમેર જેવાં ઘણાં પ્રવાસન સ્થળોને પણ થશે. રાજસ્થાન પહેલેથી જ દેશ-વિદેશના પ્રવાસીઓ માટે આકર્ષક રહ્યું છે, હવે તેનું આકર્ષણ વધુ વધશે.
સાથીઓ,
આ ઉપરાંત આજે વધુ ત્રણ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનો શિલાન્યાસ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે. આમાંથી એક પ્રોજેક્ટ જયપુરને આ એક્સપ્રેસ વે સાથે સીધી કનેક્ટિવિટી આપશે. આનાથી જયપુરથી દિલ્હી સુધીની મુસાફરી માત્ર અઢીથી ત્રણ કલાકની થઈ જશે. બીજો પ્રોજેક્ટ આ એક્સપ્રેસ વેને અલવર નજીક અંબાલા-કોઠપુતલી કૉરિડોર સાથે જોડશે. આનાથી હરિયાણા, પંજાબ, હિમાચલ પ્રદેશ અને જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીરથી આવતાં વાહનો પંજાબ, ગુજરાત, મધ્ય પ્રદેશ અને મહારાષ્ટ્ર તરફ સરળતાથી જઈ શકશે. વધુ એક પરિયોજના લાલસોટ-કરોલી રોડના વિકાસની છે. આ રોડ પણ આ વિસ્તારને માત્ર એક્સપ્રેસ વે સાથે જ નહીં જોડશે પરંતુ આ વિસ્તારના લોકોનું જીવન પણ સરળ બનાવશે.
સાથીઓ,
દિલ્હી-મુંબઈ એક્સપ્રેસવે અને વેસ્ટર્ન ડેડિકેટેડ ફ્રેટ કૉરિડોર, રાજસ્થાન અને દેશ માટે પ્રગતિના બે મજબૂત સ્તંભ બનવા જઈ રહ્યા છે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ આગામી સમયમાં રાજસ્થાન સહિત આ સમગ્ર વિસ્તારનું ચિત્ર બદલી નાખશે. આ બંને પ્રોજેક્ટ્સથી દિલ્હી-મુંબઈ ઈન્ડસ્ટ્રીયલ કૉરિડોરને તાકાત મળશે. આ માર્ગ અને ફ્રેટ કૉરિડોર હરિયાણા અને રાજસ્થાન સહિત પશ્ચિમ ભારતનાં અનેક રાજ્યોને બંદરો સાથે જોડશે. આનાથી લોજિસ્ટિક્સ સાથે સંકળાયેલા, ટ્રાન્સપોર્ટ સાથે સંકળાયેલા અને સ્ટોરેજને લગતા અનેક પ્રકારના ઉદ્યોગો માટે નવી નવી સંભાવનાઓ અત્યારથી જ ઊભી થવા લાગશે.
સાથીઓ,
મને ખુશી છે કે આજે આ એક્સપ્રેસવેને પીએમ ગતિશક્તિ નેશનલ માસ્ટર પ્લાનથી પણ શક્તિ મળી રહી છે. ગતિશક્તિ માસ્ટર પ્લાન હેઠળ, આ એક્સપ્રેસવેમાં 5G નેટવર્ક માટે જરૂરી ઓપ્ટિકલ ફાઈબર બિછાવવા માટે એક કૉરિડોર રાખવામાં આવ્યો છે. ઇલેક્ટ્રિકલ વાયરિંગ અને ગેસ પાઇપલાઇન માટે પણ જગ્યા છોડી દેવામાં આવી છે. વધારાની જે જમીન છે તેનો ઉપયોગ સોલર પાવરનાં ઉત્પાદન અને વેર હાઉસિંગ માટે કરવામાં આવશે. આ તમામ પ્રયાસોથી ભવિષ્યમાં કરોડો રૂપિયાની બચત થશે અને દેશનો સમય પણ બચશે.
સાથીઓ,
રાજસ્થાન અને દેશના વિકાસ માટે સબકા સાથ, સબકા વિકાસ એ અમારો મંત્ર છે. આ મંત્રને અનુસરીને અમે એક સક્ષમ, સમર્થ અને સમૃદ્ધ ભારત બનાવી રહ્યા છીએ. અત્યારે હું અહીં બહુ લાંબો સમય નથી લેતો પણ હમણાં 15 મિનિટ પછી મારે નજીકના જ એક જાહેર કાર્યક્રમમાં બોલવાનું છે, રાજસ્થાનના લોકો મોટી સંખ્યામાં ત્યાં રાહ જોઈ રહ્યા છે, તેથી હું બાકી બધા વિષયો ત્યાં જનતા જનાર્દન સમક્ષ મૂકીશ. ફરી એકવાર હું તમને બધાને આધુનિક એક્સપ્રેસવે માટે અભિનંદન આપું છું.
ખૂબ ખૂબ આભાર!