Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at foundation stone laying ceremony of ‘Tumakuru Industrial Township’ & dedication of HAL Helicopter Factory to the nation in Tumakuru, Karnataka
06 FEB 2023 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
(Greetings in Kannada language)
Karnataka is the land of saints and sages. Karnataka has always strengthened the great Indian tradition of spirituality, knowledge and science. Tumkuru holds a special place in this too. Siddaganga Math plays a major role in it. Today Shri Siddalinga Mahaswami is taking forward the legacy left behind by Pujya Shivakumara Swami ji of 'Trividha Dasoha' i.e. "Anna", "Akshara'' and "Ashraya". I bow down to the respected saints. I also bow down to Shri Chidambara Ashrama and Lord Channabasaveshwara located in Gubbi!
Brothers & Sisters,
With the blessings of the saints today, projects worth hundreds of crores of rupees have either been inaugurated or their foundation stones laid, providing employment to the youth of Karnataka, providing facilities to the villagers and women and strengthening the country's army and boosting the idea of 'Made in India'. Today a huge helicopter factory in the country has been inaugurated in Tumakuru. Today, the foundation stone of Tumakuru Industrial Township has also been laid and along with this work has also started on drinking water schemes for hundreds of villages in Tumakuru district and I congratulate all of you for the same.
Friends,
Karnataka is the land of young talent and youth innovation. From drone manufacturing to making Tejas fighter planes, the world is witnessing the strength of Karnataka's manufacturing sector. The double engine government has made Karnataka the first choice for investors. The helicopter factory which was inaugurated today is an example of how the double engine government works. I had the privilege of laying its foundation stone in the year 2016 with a resolution that we have to minimize our dependence on foreign countries for our defence needs. I am glad that today hundreds of such weapons and defence equipment, which are being manufactured in India, are being used by our forces. Today, everything from modern assault rifles to tanks, cannons, aircraft carriers for the Navy, helicopters, fighter jets, transport aircrafts, is being manufactured by India herself. Before 2014, remember this figure! The investment made in the last 8-9 years is five times the amount of investment made in the aerospace sector in the 15 years before 2014. Today, we are not only providing 'Made in India' weapons to our army, but our defence exports have also increased manifold as compared to 2014. Hundreds of helicopters are going to be manufactured here in Tumakuru in the coming time and this will result in a business of about Rs 4 lakh crore here. When such manufacturing factories are set up, not only the strength of our army increases, but also creates thousands of employment and self-employment opportunities. Tumakuru's helicopter factory will also give a boost to many Small Scale industries and trade.
Friends,
When work is done with the spirit of nation first, then success is definitely achieved. In the last 8 years, on the one hand, we improved the working of government factories and government defence companies by making them stronger, while on the other hand, we opened doors for the private sector as well. We can also see how much the HAL - Hindustan Aeronautics Limited has benefitted. And today I would like to remind you of the things that happened a few years ago. I am sure Media will also take note of it. It's the same HAL which has been used as an excuse to put various false allegations against our government. It's the same HAL against which conspiracies were hatched to provoke people and people were instigated. They wasted hours after hours of Parliament on this issue, but my dear brothers and sisters, no matter how big the lie is, no matter how many times it is told and to how many important people, but at the end of the day it is bound to be defeated before the truth. Today this helicopter factory of HAL, the growing power of HAL, is exposing the many old lies and false accusers. The reality is speaking for itself. Today the same HAL makes modern Tejas for Indian armed forces and is the centre of attraction of the world. Today HAL is articulating India's self-reliance in the defence sector.
Friends,
Today the work for Tumakuru Industrial Township has also started here. This is another important gift to Tumakuru after the food park and helicopter factory. This new industrial township will develop Tumakuru as a major industrial centre not only of Karnataka but the whole India. It is a part of the Chennai-Bangaluru Industrial Corridor. At present, work is underway on the Chennai-Bangaluru, Bengaluru-Mumbai and Hyderabad-Bangaluru industrial corridors. It forms a large part of Karnataka. I am also glad that the Tumakuru Industrial Township is being constructed under the PM Gatishakti National Master Plan and that it is being linked with such multi-modal connectivity as Mumbai-Chennai Highway, Bengaluru Airport, Tumakuru Railway Station, Mangaluru Port and gas connectivity. Due to this, a large number of employment and self-employment opportunities are going to be created here.
Friends,
The focus of the double engine government is not only on physical infrastructure, we are laying equal emphasis on social infrastructure as well. In the past years, we have given priority to 'Niwas ke Neeru, Bhumige Neerawari' i.e. water to every house, water to every field. Today there is unprecedented expansion of the drinking water network across the country. This year, the budget for Jal Jeevan Mission has been increased by more than Rs. 20,000 crore as compared to the previous year. When water reaches every household, the poor women and little daughters become the greatest beneficiaries. They do not have to travel far from their homes to collect clean water. In the last three and a half years, the coverage of tap water in the country has increased from 3 crore rural households to 11 crore households. Our government is constantly laying emphasis on 'Niwas ke Neeru' as well as 'Bhumige Neerawari'. About Rs 5,500 crore has been allocated for the Upper Bhadra project in the budget. This will benefit large drought prone areas of Central Karnataka including Tumakuru, Chikmagaluru, Chitradurga and Davanagere. This shows the double engine government's commitment to provide water to every farm and every household. This will be of great benefit to our small farmers, who have been dependent on rain water and irrigation water for agriculture.
Friends,
This year's poor-friendly and middle class-friendly budget is being discussed all over the world. This budget provides a strong roadmap to ensure how everyone can unite and make efforts to try to build a developed India. This year's budget has further strengthened the foundation of that strong India which will celebrate 100 years of Independence. This budget is a major step in the direction of capable India, affluent India, self-reliant India, powerful India and dynamic India. In this ‘Azadi Ka Amritkaal', this budget has made a huge contribution in fulfilling the resolutions of a developed India while discharging its duties. Major decisions have been taken in this budget for the villages, poor, farmers, deprived, tribal, middle class, women, youth and senior citizens. This is a popular budget. It is an all-encompassing budget, all inclusive budget, an all-pleasing budget and a budget that touches all. This is a budget to give new employment opportunities to the youth of India. This is a budget to increase the participation of India's women power. This is a budget to modernize India's agriculture and villages. This is a budget to give global strength to small farmers as well as to 'Shri Anna'. This is a budget to increase employment in India and to encourage self-employment. We have taken care of ‘अवश्यकते, आधारा मत्तु आदाया’ i.e. your needs, assistance and your income are being taken care of. Every family in Karnataka will be benefitted out of this.
Brothers & Sisters,
Since 2014, the effort of the government has been to empower that section of the society, who earlier found it very difficult to get government assistance. Government schemes either did not reach this class, or it was looted by middlemen. You see, over the years, we have extended government assistance to every section, which was earlier deprived of it. In our government, for the first time every such class of 'worker-labour' has got the facility of pension and insurance. To help the small farmers, our government has given the power of PM Kisan Samman Nidhi. For the first time, we have given collateral-free loans from banks to street vendors. This year's budget takes this spirit forward. For the first time, a scheme has also been formulated in the country for our Vishwakarma sisters and brothers. Vishwakarma means, those of our friends who build something with their skills and hands, and with the help of a hand tool, create and promote self-employment like our ‘Kumbara, Kammara, Akkasaliga, Shilpi, Garekelasdava, Badgi’ (artisans) etc. who are all our companions. PM-Vikas Yojana will now help lakhs of such families to further enrich their art, their skills.
Friends,
During this pandemic, our government has kept the poor families free from the worry of spending on ration. Our government has spent more than Rs 4 lakh crore on this scheme. An unprecedented 70 thousand crore rupees have been allocated in the budget to provide a pucca house to every poor family in the villages. Due to this, many poor families of Karnataka will get pucca houses and their lives will change.
Brothers & Sisters,
In this budget, unprecedented decisions have been taken in the interest of the middle class. There is a lot of enthusiasm in the middle class due to zero income tax on income up to Rs 7 lakh. Every month more money is going to be saved in the accounts of particularly youngsters below 30 years, whose job is new, business is new. Moreover, the deposit limit for retired employees, who are our senior citizens, has been doubled from Rs 15 lakh to Rs 30 lakh. This will further increase the returns they get every month. The tax exemption on leave encashment for friends working in the private sector was only Rs 3 lakh for a long time. Now leave encashment of up to Rs 25 lakh has been made tax free. This will bring more money to lakhs of families in the country including Tumakuru and Bengaluru.
Friends,
Financial inclusion of the women of our country is one of the top priorities of the BJP government. Financial inclusion of women strengthens their voice in households and increases their participation in household decisions. In this budget, we have taken major steps for our mothers, sisters and daughters, so that more and more of them can have access to banks. We have come up with 'Mahila Samman Bachat Patra'. Under this, sisters can invest up to Rs 2 lakh, on which the maximum interest will be 7.5 percent. This will further enhance the role of women in the family and society. After Sukanya Samriddhi, Jan Dhan bank accounts, Mudra loans and houses, this is another major initiative for women's economic empowerment. An important decision has also been taken in the budget to increase the potential of women Self-Help Groups in villages.
Brothers & Sisters,
Rural economy has the maximum focus in this budget. There is a lot of focus on helping farmers at every step through digital technology or expanding cooperatives. This will benefit farmers, cattle herders and fishermen. The sugarcane farmers of Karnataka will be greatly benefited as a result of special assistance being provided to the sugarcane cooperatives. In the coming days, many new co-operative societies will also be formed and a large number of stores will be built across the country for the storage of food grains. With this, even small farmers will be able to store their grain and sell it at a better price. Not only this, thousands of help centres are also being set up to reduce the cost of small farmers in organic farming.
Friends,
All of you in Karnataka understand the importance of millets or coarse grains very well. That's why all of you already call coarse cereals 'Siridhanya'. Now the country is taking forward this spirit of the people of Karnataka. Now across the country, millets have been given the identity of 'Shri-Anna'. Shree-anna means the best of 'grains'. In Karnataka, Shri Anna Ragi, Shri Anna Navane, Shri Anna Same, Shri Anna Harka, Shri Anna Korale, Shri Anna Udlu, Shri Anna Bargu, Shri Anna Sajje, Shri Anna Bidijoda - the farmer produces many such Shri Anna. Who can forget the taste of 'Ragi Mudde', 'Ragi Roti' from Karnataka? In this year's budget, a lot of emphasis has been laid on the production of food grains. Small farmers in drought-affected areas of Karnataka will be benefited the most.
Friends,
Due to the sincere efforts of the double engine government, today the confidence of the citizens of India is at a great height. We are working day and night to secure the life of every countryman and to make the future prosperous. Your continuous blessings are the energy and inspiration for all of us. Once again, I congratulate all of you for the budget and for the inauguration and foundation stone laying ceremony of the development projects in Tumakuru today. You have come here in such large numbers today and showered your blessings. So, I also express my heartfelt gratitude to all of you.
Thank you !
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
কৰ্ণাটকৰ টুমাকুৰুত ‘টুমাকুৰু ঔদোগিক টাউনশ্বিপ’ৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন আৰু হল হেলিকপ্টাৰ কাৰখানা ৰাষ্ট্ৰ নামত উচৰ্গা অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
06 FEB 2023 7:05PM by PIB Guwahati
(কান্নাড়া ভাষাত অভিনন্দন)
কৰ্ণাটক সাধু সন্ন্যাসীৰ পবিত্ৰ ভূমি। ৰাজ্যখনে আধ্যাত্মিকতা, জ্ঞান আৰু বিজ্ঞানৰ ভাৰতীয় পৰম্পৰাক শক্তিশালী কৰি তুলিছে। ইয়াত টুমাকুৰুৰ বিশেষ ভূমিকা আছে। ইয়াত সিদ্ধগংগা মঠে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছিল। পণ্ডিত শিৱকুমাৰ স্বামীজীৰ 'অন্ন, অক্ষৰ আৰু আশ্ৰয়' - এই ত্ৰিবিধ দশোহা আগবঢ়াই লৈ গৈছে শ্ৰী সিদ্ধলিংগ মহাস্বামীয়ে। শ্ৰদ্ধাৰ সন্ন্যাসী আৰু সাধুসকলক প্ৰণাম জনাইছো। একে সময়তে শ্ৰী চিদাম্বৰ আশ্ৰম আৰু গুব্বিত ভগৱান চন্নবাসৱেশ্বৰক নমস্কাৰ।
ভাই-ভনীসকল,
আজি সকলো সাধু-সন্যাসীৰ আশীৰ্বাদত হাজাৰ হাজাৰ কোটি টকাৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰকল্পৰ শুভাৰম্ভ আৰু ৰূপায়ণ কৰা হৈছে। ফলত কৰ্ণাটকৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলে নতুন চাকৰিৰ সুযোগ লাভ কৰিব, গ্ৰাম্য লোকে উপকৃত হ’ব, সেনাবাহিনী শক্তিশালী হ’ব আৰু ‘মেড ইন ইণ্ডিয়া’ৰ ধাৰণা শক্তিশালী হ’ব। আজি টুমাকুৰুত এটা বিশাল হেলিকপ্টাৰ নিৰ্মাণ কাৰখানা উদ্বোধন কৰা হয়। টুমাকুৰু ঔদ্যোগিক চহৰৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰা হয়। একে সময়তে টুমাকুৰু জিলাৰ শ শ গাঁৱৰ খোৱাপানী সেৱা প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰা হয়। ইয়াৰ বাবে আপোনালোক সকলোকে অভিনন্দন জনাইছো।
বন্ধুসকল,
কৰ্ণাটক যুৱ প্ৰতিভা আৰু উদ্ভাৱনৰ কেন্দ্ৰবিন্দু। ড্ৰ’নৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি তেজছ যুঁজাৰু বিমান উৎপাদনলৈকে – ৰাজ্যখনৰ উৎপাদন উদ্যোগৰ শক্তি সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰা হৈছে। কৰ্ণাটকৰ দ্বৈত ইঞ্জিন চৰকাৰৰ বাবে বিনিয়োগকাৰীয়ে এই অঞ্চলটোক প্ৰথমে বিবেচনা কৰে। আজি ইয়াত উদ্বোধন কৰা হেলিকপ্টাৰ কাৰখানাটোৱে দ্বৈত ইঞ্জিন চৰকাৰৰ কাম-কাজৰ ধাৰণা দিয়ে। প্ৰতিৰক্ষা খণ্ডত আমদানিৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰশীলতা হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্তৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি ২০১৬ চনত এই কাৰখানাটোৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰাৰ সৌভাগ্য মোৰ হৈছিল। আজি মই অত্যন্ত সুখী যে দেশত উৎপাদিত শ শ অস্ত্ৰ-শস্ত্ৰ আৰু সামৰিক সঁজুলি এতিয়া সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীয়ে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি আছে। নৌসেনাৰ বাবে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা আধুনিক এছল্ট ৰাইফল, টেংক, আৰ্টিলাৰী, বিমান, হেলিকপ্টাৰ, যুঁজাৰু বিমান দেশত নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে। ২০১৪ চনৰ আগৰ এই সংখ্যাটোৰ কথা ভাবি চাওকচোন? যোৱা ৮-৯ বছৰত বিমান পৰিবহণ খণ্ডত বিনিয়োগ পাঁচগুণ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। আজি আমি আমাৰ সেনাবাহিনীৰ বাবে কেৱল থলুৱাভাৱে উৎপাদিত অস্ত্ৰ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰাই নহয়, ২০১৪ চনৰ পৰা প্ৰতিৰক্ষা সঁজুলি উৎপাদনৰ ক্ষমতা পাঁচগুণ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। অনাগত দিনত টুমাকুৰুৰ পৰা শ শ হেলিকপ্টাৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হ’ব। ফলত অঞ্চলটোত প্ৰায় ৪ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ বাণিজ্যৰ সৃষ্টি হ’ব। এনে এটা কাৰখানা নিৰ্মাণ হ’লে আমাৰ সেনাৰ শক্তি বৃদ্ধিয়েই নহয়, হাজাৰ হাজাৰ লোকো কৰ্মসংস্থাপন বা স্বাৱলম্বী হৈ পৰে। টুমাকুৰুত থকা হেলিকপ্টাৰ কাৰখানাই বহু ক্ষুদ্ৰ উদ্যোগৰ বিকাশত সহায় কৰিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰ প্ৰথম’ৰ ধাৰণাৰে যেতিয়া কোনো কাম আৰম্ভ কৰা হয়, তেতিয়া সফলতা লাভ কৰাটো নিশ্চিত। কেৱল যোৱা আঠ বছৰত আমি বিভিন্ন চৰকাৰী উদ্যোগৰ কাৰখানা উন্নীত কৰিছো, চৰকাৰী প্ৰতিৰক্ষা সংস্থাসমূহ শক্তিশালী কৰিছো, ব্যক্তিগত কোম্পানীসমূহৰ বাবে দুৱাৰ মুকলি কৰিছো। এতিয়া আমি বুজি পাইছো যে হিন্দুস্তান এৰ’নটিক্স লিমিটেড (হল) এই সিদ্ধান্তৰ দ্বাৰা কেনেদৰে লাভৱান হ’ল। আৰু আজি কেইবছৰমান আগতে ঘটা এটা কথা আপোনালোকক সোঁৱৰাই দিব বিচাৰিছো। সংবাদ মাধ্যমেও এই কথা উল্লেখ কৰিব বুলি মই নিশ্চিত। এই হল সন্দৰ্ভত আমাৰ চৰকাৰৰ বিৰুদ্ধে বিভিন্ন মিছা অভিযোগ উত্থাপন হৈছিল। সেই একেটা হল, যাৰ বিষয়ে ষড়যন্ত্ৰ কৰা হয়। আমাৰ বিৰুদ্ধে মানুহৰ খং উঠিছিল। সংসদত এই বিষয়ত ঘণ্টাৰ পিছত ঘণ্টা নষ্ট কৰিলে। মোৰ মৰমৰ ভাই-ভনীসকল, মিছা কথা যিমানেই ডাঙৰ নহওক কিয়, যিমানেই সঘনাই প্ৰচাৰ নহওক কিয়, গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ মানুহ ইয়াৰ লগত জড়িত হ’লেও অৱশেষত ইয়াক সত্যৰ দ্বাৰা পৰাস্ত কৰিব লাগিব। আজি হলৰ হেলিকপ্টাৰ কাৰখানাই কোম্পানীটোৰ ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিব। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে বহু পুৰণি মিছা আৰু অসত্য অভিযোগ সকলোৰে সন্মুখত উদঙাই দিয়া হৈছে। আচলতে বাস্তৱে নিজৰ কথা কয়। আজি এই একেটা হল কোম্পানীয়ে ভাৰতীয় সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীৰ বাবে অত্যাধুনিক তেজস বিমান নিৰ্মাণ কৰি আছে যিটো চৰ্চাৰ বিষয়। আজি এই হল ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিৰক্ষাত স্বাৱলম্বী হোৱাৰ প্ৰতীক।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি টুমাকুৰু ঔদ্যোগিক চহৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ কাম আৰম্ভ হৈছে। ফুড পাৰ্ক আৰু হেলিকপ্টাৰ কাৰখানাৰ পিছত টুমাকুৰুৰ বাবে এইটো আন এক সুন্দৰ উপহাৰ। এই নতুন ঔদ্যোগিক চহৰখনে টুমাকুৰুক কৰ্ণাটকৰ এক প্ৰধান ঔদ্যোগিক কেন্দ্ৰই নহয়, দেশৰ অন্যতম ঔদ্যোগিক কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলিব। ঔদ্যোগিক চহৰখন চেন্নাই-বাংগালুৰু ঔদ্যোগিক কৰিড’ৰৰ অংশ হিচাপে উন্নীত কৰা হ’ব। বৰ্তমান ইয়াত চেন্নাই-বাংগালুৰু, বাংগালুৰু-মুম্বাই আৰু হায়দৰাবাদ-বাংগালুৰু উদ্যোগিক কৰিড’ৰ গঢ়ি তোলা হৈছে। এই ঔদ্যোগিক এলেকাসমূহ কৰ্ণাটকৰ বিস্তৃত অঞ্চলত উন্নয়ন কৰা হ’ব। এই চহৰখন মুম্বাই-চেন্নাই ঘাইপথ, বাংগালুৰু বিমানবন্দৰ, টুমাকুৰু ৰে’লৱে ষ্টেচন আৰু মাংগালুৰুৰ বন্দৰৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত হ’ব ‘প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গতি শক্তি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মাষ্টাৰ প্লেন’ৰ অধীনত উন্নয়ন কৰা হ’ব বুলি মই অতি সুখী। ফলত বহু চাকৰিৰ সৃষ্টি হ’ব আৰু আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীল হোৱাৰ সুযোগো সৃষ্টি হ’ব।
বন্ধুসকল,
দ্বৈত ইঞ্জিন চৰকাৰ কেৱল আন্তঃগাঁথনি নিৰ্মাণৰ কথা নহয়। আমি সামাজিক আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ প্ৰতিও গুৰুত্ব দিওঁ। শেহতীয়া বছৰবোৰত প্ৰতিটো ঘৰ আৰু খেতিৰ মাটিলৈ পানী যোগান ধৰাৰ বাবে ‘নিবাস কী নীৰু, ভূমিগে নীৰৱৰী’ আঁচনিৰ ওপৰত বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব দিয়া হৈছে। আজি সমগ্ৰ দেশতে খোৱাপানীৰ সংযোগ প্ৰদানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অভূতপূৰ্ব সফলতা লাভ কৰা হৈছে। এইবাৰৰ বাজেটত যোৱা বছৰৰ বাজেটতকৈ ২০ হাজাৰ কোটি টকা বেছিকৈ জল জীৱন মিছনৰ বাবে আবণ্টন দিয়া হৈছে। যেতিয়া প্ৰতিটো ঘৰতে পানী আহিব তেতিয়া দুখীয়া মহিলা আৰু কণমানি ছোৱালীয়ে আটাইতকৈ বেছি উপকৃত হ’ব। বিশুদ্ধ পানী আনিবলৈ বহু দূৰলৈ যাব লগা হয়। যোৱা চাৰে তিনি বছৰত এই পদক্ষেপৰ জৰিয়তে সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ ১১ কোটি ঘৰলৈ পাইপ পানী যোগান ধৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে গ্ৰামাঞ্চলৰ মাত্ৰ ৩ কোটি পৰিয়ালতহে পানীৰ সংযোগ আছিল। এইবাৰৰ বাজেটত উচ্চ ভদ্ৰা প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে প্ৰায় ৫৫০০ কোটি টকা আবণ্টন দিয়া হৈছে। ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা মধ্য কৰ্ণাটকৰ খৰাং প্ৰৱণ অঞ্চল যেনে টুমাকুৰু, চিকমাগালুৰ, চিত্ৰদুৰ্গ আৰু দাৱনাগেৰেৰ বহু লোক উপকৃত হ’ব। এই পদক্ষেপে দ্বৈত ইঞ্জিনৰ প্ৰতি চৰকাৰৰ দায়বদ্ধতাক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিছে, যিয়ে প্ৰতিটো ঘৰ আৰু কৃষিভূমিলৈ পানী যোগান ধৰাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি দিছিল। এই প্ৰকল্পটো আমাৰ ক্ষুদ্ৰ কৃষকসকলৰ বাবে অতি সহায়ক হ’ব কাৰণ এতিয়ালৈকে তেওঁলোক কেৱল বৰষুণৰ পানী আৰু জলসিঞ্চনৰ পানীৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰশীল আছিল।
বন্ধুসকল,
এইবাৰৰ দৰিদ্ৰ আৰু মধ্যবিত্ত সমৰ্থক বাজেটৰ বিষয়ে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে আলোচনা হ’ব। এই বাজেটে সকলোকে একত্ৰিত কৰি এখন উন্নত ভাৰত গঢ়ি তুলিব। এইবাৰৰ বাজেটত ভাৰতক এখন শক্তিশালী ৰাষ্ট্ৰ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলা হ’ব যিখন সমৃদ্ধিশালী, স্বাৱলম্বী, শক্তিশালী আৰু সজীৱ হিচাপে পৰিচিত হ’ব। ‘আজাদী কা অমৃতকাল’ৰ এই বাজেটত এখন উন্নত ভাৰত গঢ়াৰ বাবে বিভিন্ন সিদ্ধান্ত কাৰ্যকৰী কৰিব পৰা উপাদান সন্নিবিষ্ট কৰা হৈছে। গ্ৰামাঞ্চল, দৰিদ্ৰ লোক, কৃষক, সমাজৰ বঞ্চিত শ্ৰেণী, জনজাতীয় মধ্যবিত্ত শ্ৰেণী, মহিলা, যুৱ সমাজ বা জ্যেষ্ঠ নাগৰিক– এই বাজেটত সকলোৰে বাবে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে। ই এক জনপ্ৰিয় আৰু নিৰ্ণায়ক বাজেট। এই বাজেটৰ জৰিয়তে দেশৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ বাবে নতুন কৰ্মসংস্থাপনৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হ’ব। ভাৰতৰ নাৰী শক্তিয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰ নিৰ্মাণত অধিক ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব। এই বাজেটখনে দেশৰ কৃষি আৰু গ্ৰামাঞ্চলৰ আধুনিকীকৰণত সহায় কৰিব। ক্ষুদ্ৰ কৃষকৰ সৱলীকৰণ সুনিশ্চিত হ’ব, আনহাতে ‘শ্ৰী আন্না’ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়ত পৰিচিত হ’ব। আপোনাৰ প্ৰয়োজন, বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰত আপোনাৰ সহায় আৰু আপোনাৰ আয় – এই সকলোবোৰ এই বাজেটত বিবেচনা কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা কৰ্ণাটকৰ প্ৰতিটো পৰিয়ালেই উপকৃত হ’ব।
ভাই-ভনীসকল,
পূৰ্বতে চৰকাৰী সাহায্য নোপোৱা সমাজৰ শ্ৰেণীৰ লোকক সবলীকৰণৰ বাবে ২০১৪ চনৰ পৰা বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে। পূৰ্বে তেওঁলোকৰ বাবে নিৰ্ধাৰিত প্ৰকল্পৰ সুবিধা তেওঁলোকৰ ওচৰলৈ যোৱা নাছিল বা মধ্যভোগীয়ে লুটপাত কৰিছিল। আমাৰ চৰকাৰে প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে শ্ৰমিকৰ বাবে পেঞ্চন আৰু বীমাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিছে। 'পিএম কিষাণ সন্মান নিধি'ৰ জৰিয়তে ক্ষুদ্ৰ কৃষকৰ বাবে বিভিন্ন ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে। ৰাজপথৰ হকাৰৰ বাবে বেংকে সহজে ঋণৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিছে। আমাৰ বিশ্বকৰ্মা ভাই-ভনীসকলৰ বাবে বাজেটত প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে এখন আঁচনি ঘোষণা কৰা হৈছে। নিজৰ দক্ষতাৰে বিভিন্ন সামগ্ৰী উৎপাদন কৰা সকলক বিশ্বকৰ্মা বোলা হয়। উদাহৰণস্বৰূপে, মৃৎশিল্পী, লোহাৰ মিস্ত্ৰী, শিল্পী, সোণাৰি আদিয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী বিকাশ যোজনাৰ অধীনত নিজৰ দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হ’ব আৰু তাৰ ফলত তেওঁলোকৰ সামগ্ৰীৰ মান বৃদ্ধি পাব।
বন্ধুসকল,
মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত আমাৰ চৰকাৰে দুখীয়া ৰাইজক বিনামূলীয়া ৰেচন বিতৰণ কৰিছিল। এই খণ্ডত ৪ লাখ কোটিতকৈ অধিক টকা ব্যয় হৈছে। এইবাৰৰ বাজেটত ৭০ হাজাৰ কোটি টকা আবণ্টন দিয়া হৈছে যাতে গ্ৰামাঞ্চলৰ প্ৰতিটো দৰিদ্ৰ পৰিয়ালে এটা সুদৃঢ় ঘৰ লাভ কৰে। ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা কৰ্ণাটকৰ বহু দৰিদ্ৰ পৰিয়াল উপকৃত হ’ব। ফলত তেওঁলোকৰ জীৱন সলনি হ’ব।
ভাই-ভনীসকল,
মধ্যবিত্ত শ্ৰেণীৰ স্বাৰ্থ ৰক্ষাৰ বাবে এইবাৰৰ বাজেটত কিছু অভূতপূৰ্ব সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱা হৈছে। যিসকলৰ আয় বছৰি ৭ লাখ টকা, তেওঁলোকে কোনো আয়কৰ দিব নালাগিব। ফলত মধ্যবিত্ত শ্ৰেণীত এক বৃহৎ উত্থান ঘটিছে। ৩০ বছৰৰ তলৰ, যিসকলে নতুন চাকৰিত প্ৰৱেশ কৰিছে বা মাত্ৰ ব্যৱসায় আৰম্ভ কৰিছে, তেওঁলোকে ইয়াৰ ফলত অধিক ধন সঞ্চয় কৰিব পাৰে। আমাৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ নাগৰিক, যিসকল পেঞ্চনাৰ, তেওঁলোকৰ সঞ্চয়ৰ সৰ্বোচ্চ সীমা ১৫ লাখৰ পৰা ৩০ লাখ টকালৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে। ফলত তেওঁলোকে প্ৰতিমাহে সুতত অধিক ধন লাভ কৰিব। ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে ব্যক্তিগত সংস্থাত কাম কৰা বন্ধু-বান্ধৱীৰ বাবে ছুটী নগদ ধনৰ ওপৰত কৰ ৰেহাই আছিল ৩ লাখ টকা। এতিয়া ২৫ লাখ টকা পৰ্যন্ত ছুটী নগদ আয়ৰ ওপৰত কোনো কৰ দিব নালাগে। ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা টুমাকুৰু আৰু বাংগালুৰুকে ধৰি দেশৰ লাখ লাখ পৰিয়াল ৰক্ষা পৰিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
বিজেপি চৰকাৰে মহিলাৰ আৰ্থিক অন্তৰ্ভুক্তিক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দি আহিছে। মহিলাসকলৰ আৰ্থিক অন্তৰ্ভুক্তিৰ ফলত তেওঁলোকে ঘৰতে অধিক সক্ৰিয় ভূমিকা গ্ৰহণ কৰিব পাৰিব আৰু যিকোনো সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আগবাঢ়ি আহিব পাৰিব। আমাৰ মাতৃ, ভগ্নী আৰু কন্যা সন্তানৰ বাবে এই বাজেটত কিছু গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱা হৈছে। তেওঁলোকে এতিয়া বেংকৰ অধিক সুবিধা ল’ব পাৰিব। আমি উন্মোচন কৰিবলৈ ওলাইছো 'মহিলা সন্মান বচত পাত্ৰ'। এই প্ৰকল্পত আমাৰ ভগ্নীসকলে ২ লাখ টকা পৰ্যন্ত বিনিয়োগ কৰিব পাৰিব। এনে ক্ষেত্ৰত সৰ্বোচ্চ সুত হ’ব ৭.৫ শতাংশ। ‘সুকন্যা সমৃদ্ধি’, ‘জন ধন বেংক একাউণ্ট’, ‘মুদ্ৰা’ ঋণ আৰু ‘আবাছ’ৰ পিছত এয়া মহিলা সবলীকৰণৰ বাবে আন এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপ। গ্ৰাম্য অঞ্চলৰ মহিলা নেতৃত্বাধীন আত্মসহায়ক গোটৰ সম্ভাৱনাক ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিবলৈ এইবাৰৰ বাজেটত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সিদ্ধান্ত ঘোষণা কৰা হৈছে।
ভাই-ভনীসকল,
এইবাৰৰ বাজেটত গ্ৰাম্য অৰ্থনীতিক বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব দিয়া হৈছে। ডিজিটেল প্ৰযুক্তিৰ জৰিয়তে বা সমবায় সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ জৰিয়তে আমাৰ কৃষকসকলক সহায়ৰ বাবে পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে যিয়ে কৃষক, পশুপালক আৰু মাছমৰীয়াসকলক উপকৃত কৰিব। কুঁহিয়াৰ খেতিয়কৰ বাবে গঠন কৰা সমবায়ক বিশেষ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব। আগন্তুক দিনত আৰু বহুতো সমবায় সমিতি গঠন কৰা হ'ব। সমগ্ৰ দেশতে খাদ্যশস্য মজুত কৰাৰ বাবে এক বৃহৎ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হ’ব। ফলত ক্ষুদ্ৰ কৃষকসকলে নিজৰ শস্য সংৰক্ষণ কৰি উৎপাদিত সামগ্ৰী বিক্ৰী কৰাৰ সময়ত উন্নত মূল্য লাভ কৰিব পাৰে। কেৱল এয়াই নহয়, ক্ষুদ্ৰ কৃষকসকলক জৈৱিক কৃষিৰ ব্যয় হ্ৰাস কৰাত সহায় কৰিবলৈ হাজাৰ হাজাৰ সহায়ক কেন্দ্ৰ স্থাপন কৰা হ’ব।
বন্ধুসকল,
কৰ্ণাটকৰ আপোনালোক সকলোৱে মোটা শস্যৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত। আৰু সেইবাবেই ইয়াক আপোনালোকে ‘শিৰিধন্য’ বুলি কয়। আৰু আজি দেশখনে কৰ্ণাটকৰ সেই ধাৰণা অনুসৰণ কৰি ইয়াক ‘শ্ৰী আন্না’ অৰ্থাৎ শ্ৰেষ্ঠ শস্যৰ নাম ৰাখিলে। শ্ৰী আন্না ৰাগী, শ্ৰী আন্না নৱনে, শ্ৰী আন্না সমে, শ্ৰী আন্না হৰকা, শ্ৰী আন্না কোৰালে, শ্ৰী আন্না উদালু, শ্ৰী আন্না বৰগু, শ্ৰী আন্না সজ্জে, শ্ৰী আন্না বিডজোৰা, কৰ্ণাটকৰ কৃষকে উৎপাদন কৰে। এই অৱস্থাত ৰাগী মুড্ডে বা ৰাগী ৰুটিৰ সোৱাদ কোনে পাহৰিব পাৰে? এইবাৰৰ বাজেটত খাদ্য শস্যৰ উৎপাদনক বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব দিয়া হৈছে। কৰ্ণাটকৰ খৰাং প্ৰৱণ অঞ্চলৰ ক্ষুদ্ৰ কৃষকসকলে সৰ্বাধিক লাভৱান হ’ব।
বন্ধুসকল,
ডাবল ইঞ্জিন চৰকাৰৰ সৰ্বাংগীন প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ ফলত আজি দেশৰ নাগৰিকৰ আস্থাই নতুন উচ্চতা লাভ কৰিছে। আমি প্ৰতিজন নাগৰিকৰ জীৱনৰ সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে, অধিক সমৃদ্ধিশালী জীৱনৰ বাবে দিনে নিশাই কাম কৰি আহিছো। আপোনালোকৰ অহৰহ আশীৰ্বাদ আমাৰ প্ৰেৰণাৰ উৎস। এই বছৰৰ বাজেটৰ বাবে আৰু আজি টুমাকুৰুত উদ্বোধন কৰা উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্প আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপনৰ বাবে পুনৰবাৰ অভিনন্দন। আপুনি ইয়ালৈ বৃহৎ সংখ্যক আহি আশীৰ্বাদ পাইছে। গতিকে আপোনালোক সকলোকে আন্তৰিকতাৰে ধন্যবাদ জনাইছো।
ধন্যবাদ!