प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
कर्नाटक के तुमकुरु में ‘तुमकुरु औद्योगिक टाउनशिप’ के शिलान्यास समारोह और एचएएल हेलीकॉप्टर फैक्ट्री को राष्ट्र को समर्पित करने के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
06 FEB 2023 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
तुमकुरु जिल्ले, गुब्बी तालुकिना, निट्टूर नगरदा, आत्मीय नागरीक-अ बंधु, भगि-नियरे, निमगेल्ला, नन्ना नमस्कार गडु!
कर्नाटक संतों, ऋषियों-मनीषियों की भूमि है। आध्यात्म, ज्ञान-विज्ञान की महान भारतीय परंपरा को कर्नाटक ने हमेशा सशक्त किया है। इसमें भी तुमकुरु का विशेष स्थान है। सिद्धगंगा मठ की इसमें बहुत बड़ी भूमिका है। पूज्य शिवकुमार स्वामी जी ने ‘त्रिविधा दसोही’ यानि "अन्ना" "अक्षरा" और "आसरे" की जो विरासत छोड़ी उसे आज श्री सिद्धलिंगा महास्वामी जी आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं। मैं पूज्य संतों को नमन करता हूं। गुब्बी स्थित श्री चिदम्बरा आश्रम और भगवान चन्नबसवेश्वर को भी मैं प्रणाम करता हूँ !
भाइयों और बहनों,
संतों के आशीर्वाद से आज कर्नाटक के युवाओं को रोज़गार देने वाले, ग्रामीणों और महिलाओं को सुविधा देने वाले, देश की सेना और मेड इन इंडिया को ताकत देने वाले, सैकड़ों करोड़ रुपए के प्रोजेक्ट्स का लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास हुआ है। आज देश की एक बहुत बड़ी हेलीकॉप्टर फैक्ट्री तुमकुरु को मिली है। आज तुमकुरू इंडस्ट्रियल टाउनशिप का शिलान्यास भी हुआ है और इसके साथ-साथ तुमकुरु जिले के सैकड़ों गांवों को पीने के पानी की स्कीमों पर भी काम शुरू हुआ है और मैं इसके लिए आप सबको बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
साथियों,
कर्नाटक युवा टैलेंट, युवा इनोवेशन की धरती है। ड्रोन मैन्युफैक्चरिंग से लेकर तेजस फाइटर प्लेन बनाने तक, कर्नाटक के मैन्युफैक्चरिंग सेक्टर की ताकत को दुनिया देख रही है। डबल इंजन सरकार ने कर्नाटक को निवेशकों की पहली पसंद बनाया है। डबल इंजन सरकार कैसे काम करती है, इसका उदाहरण आज जिस हेलीकॉप्टर कारखाने का लोकार्पण हुआ है, वो भी है। साल 2016 में एक संकल्प के साथ मुझे इसके शिलान्यास का सौभाग्य मिला था और संकल्प ये था कि हमें अपनी रक्षा जरूरतों के लिए विदेशों पर निर्भरता को कम से कम करते जाना है। मुझे खुशी है कि आज सैकड़ों ऐसे हथियार और रक्षा उपकरण, जो भारत में ही बन रहे हैं, जो हमारी सेनाएं उपयोग कर रही है। आज आधुनिक असॉल्ट राइफल से लेकर टैंक, तोप, नौसेना के लिए एयरक्राफ्ट करियर, हेलिकॉप्टर, फाइटर जेट, ट्रांसपोर्ट एयरक्राफ्ट सब कुछ भारत खुद बना रहा है। 2014 से पहले के, ये आंकड़ा याद रखना, याद रखोगे! 2014 से पहले के 15 सालों में जितना निवेश एयरोस्पेस सेक्टर में हुआ, उसका 5 गुणा बीते 8-9 वर्षों में हो चुका है। आज हम अपनी सेना को मेड इन इंडिया हथियार तो दे ही रहे हैं, बल्कि हमारा डिफेंस एक्सपोर्ट भी 2014 की तुलना में कई गुना ज्यादा हो गया है। आने वाले समय में यहां तुमकुरू में ही सैकड़ों, सैकड़ों हेलीकॉप्टर बनने वाले हैं और इससे लगभग 4 लाख करोड़ रुपए का बिजनेस यहां होगा। जब इस प्रकार मैन्युफैक्चरिंग की फैक्ट्रियां लगती हैं, तो हमारी सेना की ताकत तो बढ़ती ही है, हज़ारों रोजगार और स्वरोज़गार के अवसर भी मिलते हैं। तुमकुरु के हेलीकॉप्टर कारखाने से यहां आसपास अनेक छोटे-छोटे उद्योगों को, व्यापार-कारोबार को भी बल मिलेगा।
साथियों,
जब नेशन फर्स्ट, राष्ट्र प्रथम इस भावना से काम होता है, तो सफलता भी ज़रूर मिलती है। बीते 8 वर्षों में हमने एक तरफ सरकारी फैक्ट्रियों, सरकारी डिफेंस कंपनियों के कामकाज में सुधार किया, उनको ताकतवर बनाया, वहीं दूसरी तरफ प्राइवेट सेक्टर के लिए भी दरवाज़े खोले। इससे कितना लाभ हुआ, वो हम HAL- हिंदुस्तान एयरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड में भी देख रहे हैं। और मैं कुछ सालों पहले की चीजें आज याद कराना चाहता हूँ, मीडिया वालों का भी जरूर ध्‍यान जाएगा, यही HAL है जिसे बहाना बनाकर हमारी सरकार पर तरह-तरह के झूठे आरोप लगाए गए। यही HAL है जिसका नाम लेकर लोगों को भड़काने की साजिशें रचीं गईं, लोगों को उकसाया गया। Parliament के घंटे से घंटे तबाह कर दिये लेकिन मेरे प्यारे भाइयों-बहनों, झूठ कितना ही बड़ा क्यों ना हो, कितनी ही बार बोला जाता हो, कितने ही बड़े लोगों से बोला जाता हो, लेकिन एक ना एक दिन वो सच के सामने हारता ही है। आज HAL की ये हेलीकॉप्टर फैक्ट्री, HAL की बढ़ती ताकत, ढेर सारे पुराने झूठों को और झूठे आरोप लगाने वालों का पर्दाफाश कर रही है, हकीकत खुद बोल रही है। आज वही HAL भारत की सेनाओं के लिए आधुनिक तेजस बना रहा है, विश्व के आकर्षण का केंद्र है। आज HAL डिफेंस सेक्टर में भारत की आत्मनिर्भरता को बल दे रहा है।
साथियों,
आज यहां तुमकुरु इंडस्ट्रियल टाउनशिप के लिए भी काम शुरू हुआ है। फूड पार्क, हेलीकॉप्टर कारखाने के बाद तुमकुरु को मिला एक और बड़ा उपहार है। जो ये नया इंडस्ट्रियल टाउनशिप होगा, इससे तुमकुरु कर्नाटक के ही नहीं, बल्कि भारत के एक बड़े औद्योगिक केंद्र के रूप में विकसित होगा। ये चेन्नई-बेंगलुरु इंडस्ट्रियल कॉरिडोर का हिस्सा है। इस समय चेन्नई-बेंगलुरु, बेंगलुरु-मुंबई और हैदराबाद-बेंगलुरु इंडस्ट्रियल कॉरिडोर्स पर काम चल रहा है। इन सभी में कर्नाटक का एक बहुत बड़ा हिस्सा आता है। मुझे इस बात की भी खुशी है कि तुमकुरु इंडस्ट्रियल टाउनशिप का निर्माण पीएम गतिशक्ति नेशनल मास्टर प्लान के तहत हो रहा है। मुंबई-चेन्नई हाईवे, बेंगुलुरु एयरपोर्ट, तुमकुरु रेलवे स्टेशन, मेंगलुरु पोर्ट और गैस कनेक्टिविटी, ऐसी मल्टी मॉडल कनेक्टिविटी से इसे जोड़ा जा रहा है। इससे यहां बहुत बड़ी संख्या में रोजगार और स्वरोजगार बनने वाले हैं।
साथियों,
डबल इंजन की सरकार का जितना ध्यान फिजिकल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर है, उतना ही हम सोशल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर भी जोर दे रहे हैं। बीते वर्षों में हमने निवासक्के नीरु, भूमिगे नीरावरी यानि हर घर जल, हर खेत को पानी को प्राथमिकता दी है। आज पूरे देश में पीने के पानी के नेटवर्क का अभूतपूर्व विस्तार हो रहा है। इस वर्ष जल जीवन मिशन के लिए बजट में पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 20 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए से अधिक की वृद्धि की गई है। जब हर घर जल पहुंचता है, तो इसका सबसे बड़ा लाभ गरीब महिलाओं और छोटी बेटियों को ही होता है। उन्हें साफ पानी जुटाने के लिए घरों से दूर नहीं जाना पड़ता। पिछले साढ़े 3 वर्षों में देश में नल से जल का दायरा 3 करोड़ ग्रामीण परिवारों से बढ़कर के 11 करोड़ परिवार हो चुका है। हमारी सरकार निवासक्के नीरु के साथ ही भूमिगे नीरावरी पर भी लगातार बल दे रही है। बजट में अपर भद्रा प्रोजेक्ट के लिए लगभग साढ़े 5 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए की व्यवस्था की गई है। इससे तुमकुरु, चिकमगलुरू, चित्रदुर्ग और दावणगेरे सहित सेंट्रल कर्नाटक के बड़े सूखा प्रभावित क्षेत्र को लाभ होगा। ये हर खेत और हर घर तक पानी पहुंचाने के डबल इंजन सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दिखाता है। इसका बहुत बड़ा लाभ हमारे छोटे किसानों को होगा, जो खेती के लिए सिंचाई के पानी पर, वर्षा के पानी पर ही निर्भर रहते आए हैं।
साथियों,
इस साल के गरीब हितैषी, मध्यम वर्ग हितैषी बजट की चर्चा पूरी दुनिया में हो रही है। विकसित भारत के निर्माण के लिए सब जुड़ें, सब जुटें, सबका प्रयास कैसे हो, इसके लिए ये बजट बहुत ताकत देने वाला है। जब भारत अपनी आजादी के 100 वर्ष मनाएगा, उस सशक्त भारत की नींव, इस बार के बजट ने और मजबूत की है। ये बजट, समर्थ भारत, संपन्न भारत, स्वयंपूर्ण भारत, शक्तिमान भारत, गतिवान भारत की दिशा में बहुत बड़ा कदम है। आजादी के इस अमृतकाल में, कर्तव्यों पर चलते हुए विकसित भारत के संकल्पों को सिद्ध करने में इस बजट का बड़ा योगदान है। गांव, गरीब, किसान, वंचित, आदिवासी, मध्यम वर्ग, महिला, युवा, वरिष्ठ जन, सबके लिए बड़े-बड़े फैसले इस बजट में लिए गए हैं। ये सर्वप्रिय बजट है। सर्वहितकारी बजट है। सर्वसमावेशी बजट है। सर्व-सुखकारी बजट है। सर्व-स्पर्शी बजट है। ये भारत के युवा को रोजगार के नए अवसर देने वाला बजट है। ये भारत की नारीशक्ति की भागीदारी बढ़ाने वाला बजट है। ये भारत की कृषि को, गांव को आधुनिक बनाने वाला बजट है। ये श्रीअन्न, श्रीअन्‍न से छोटे किसानों को वैश्विक ताकत देने वाला बजट है। ये भारत में रोजगार बढ़ाने वाला और स्वरोजगार को बल देने वाला बजट है। हमने ‘अवश्यकते, आधारा मत्तु आदाया’ यानि आपकी जरूरतों, आपको दी जाने वाली सहायता और आपकी आय, तीनों का ध्यान रखा है। कर्नाटक के हर परिवार को इससे लाभ मिलेगा।
भाइयों और बहनों,
2014 के बाद से सरकार का प्रयास समाज के उस वर्ग को सशक्त करने का रहा है, जिन्हें पहले सरकारी सहायता मिलनी बहुत मुश्किल होती थी। इस वर्ग तक सरकारी योजनाएं या तो पहुंचती ही नहीं थीं, या फिर वो बिचौलियों के हाथों लुट जाता था। आप देखिए, बीते वर्षों में हमने हर उस वर्ग तक सरकारी सहायता पहुंचाई है, जो पहले इससे वंचित थे। हमारी सरकार में, ‘कार्मिक-श्रमिक’ ऐसे हर वर्ग को पहली बार पेंशन और बीमा की सुविधा मिली है। हमारी सरकार ने छोटे किसान की सहायता के लिए उसे पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि की शक्ति दी है। रेहड़ी, ठेले, फुटपाथ पर काम करने वाले, स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स को हमने पहली बार बैंकों से बिना गारंटी का ऋण दिलाया है। इस वर्ष का बजट इसी भावना को आगे बढ़ाता है। पहली बार, हमारे विश्वकर्मा बहनों-भाइयों के लिए भी देश में एक योजना बनी है। विश्वकर्मा यानि, हमारे वो साथी जो अपने हाथ के कौशल से, हाथ से चलने वाले किसी औजार की मदद से कुछ निर्माण करते हैं, सृजन करते हैं, स्वरोजगार को बढ़ावा देते हैं। जैसे हमारे कुंब्बारा, कम्मारा, अक्कसालिगा, शिल्पी, गारेकेलसदवा, बड़गी आदि जो हमारे सब साथी हैं, पीएम-विकास योजना से अब ऐसे लाखों परिवारों को उनकी कला, उनके कौशल को और समृद्ध करने में मदद मिलेगी।
साथियों,
इस वैश्विक महामारी के समय में राशन पर होने वाले खर्च की चिंता से भी हमारी सरकार ने गरीब परिवारों को मुक्त रख रखा है। इस योजना पर हमारी सरकार 4 लाख करोड़ रुपए से अधिक खर्च कर चुकी है। गांवों में हर गरीब परिवार को पक्का घर देने के लिए बजट में अभूतपूर्व 70 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए रखे गए हैं। इससे कर्नाटक के अनेक गरीब परिवारों को पक्‍का घर मिलेगा, जिन्दगी बदल जाएगी।
भाइयों और बहनों,
इस बजट में मिडिल क्लास के हित में अभूतपूर्व फैसले लिए गए हैं। सात लाख रुपए तक की आय पर इनकम टैक्स जीरो होने से मिडिल क्लास में बहुत उत्साह है। विशेष रूप से 30 वर्ष से कम के युवा साथी, जिनकी नौकरी नई है, बिजनेस नया है, उनके अकाउंट में हर महीने अधिक पैसों की बचत होने वाली है। इतना ही नहीं, जो रिटायर हुए कर्मचारी हैं, जो हमारे सीनियर सिटीजन हैं, वरिष्ठ नागरिक हैं, उनके लिए डिपॉजिट की लिमिट को 15 लाख से बढ़ाकर 30 लाख यानि दोगुना कर दिया है। इससे उन्हें हर महीने मिलने वाला रिटर्न और बढ़ जाएगा। प्राइवेट सेक्टर में काम करने वाले साथियों के लिए Leave encashment पर टैक्स की छूट लंबे समय से सिर्फ 3 लाख रुपए थी। अब 25 लाख रुपए तक के Leave encashment को टैक्स फ्री कर दिया गया है। इससे तुमकुरु, बैंगलुरु सहित कर्नाटक और देश के लाखों परिवारों के पास ज्यादा पैसा आएगा।
साथियों,
हमारे देश की महिलाओं का वित्तीय समावेश, भाजपा सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकताओं में से एक है। महिलाओं का वित्तीय समावेश, घरों में उनकी आवाज मजबूत करता है, घर के निर्णयों में उनकी भागीदारी बढ़ाता है। हमारी माताएं-बहनें-बेटियां, ज्यादा से ज्यादा बैंकों से जुड़ें, इसके लिए इस बजट में हमने बड़े-बड़े कदम उठाए हैं। हम महिला सम्मान बचत पत्र लेकर आए हैं। इसमें बहनें 2 लाख रुपए तक का निवेश कर सकती हैं, जिस पर सबसे अधिक साढ़े 7 प्रतिशत ब्याज मिलेगा। ये परिवार और समाज में महिलाओं की भूमिका को और बढ़ाएगा। सुकन्या समृद्धि, जन धन बैंक खातों, मुद्रा ऋण और घर देने के बाद ये महिला आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण के लिए एक और बड़ी पहल है। गांवों में महिला सेल्फ हेल्प ग्रुप्स के सामर्थ्य को और बढ़ाने के लिए भी बजट में अहम फैसला लिया गया है।
भाइयों और बहनों,
ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था पर इस बजट में सबसे अधिक फोकस है। किसानों को कदम-कदम पर डिजिटल टेक्नॉलॉजी से मदद हो या सहकारिता का विस्तार, इस पर बहुत फोकस है। इससे किसानों, पशुपालकों और मछुआरों, सभी को लाभ होगा। गन्ने से जुड़ी सहकारी समितियों को विशेष मदद मिलने से कर्नाटक के गन्ना किसानों को बहुत लाभ होगा। आने वाले समय में अनेक नई सहकारी समितियां भी बनेंगी और अनाज की स्टोरेज के लिए देशभर में बड़ी संख्या में स्टोर बनेंगे। इससे छोटे किसान भी अपना अनाज स्टोर कर पाएंगे और बेहतर कीमत मिलने पर बेच पाएंगे। यही नहीं प्राकृतिक खेती से छोटे किसान की लागत कम हो, इसके लिए हज़ारों सहायता केंद्र भी बनाए जा रहे हैं।
साथियों,
कर्नाटक में आप सभी मिलेट्स-मोटे अनाज का महत्व बखूबी समझते हैं। इसलिए मोटे अनाजों को आप सभी पहले से ‘सिरि धान्या’ कहते हैं। अब कर्नाटक के लोगों की इसी भावना को देश आगे बढ़ा रहा है। अब पूरे देश में, मोटे अनाज को श्री-अन्न की पहचान दी गई है। श्री-अन्न यानि, ‘धान्य’ में सर्वश्रेष्ठ। कर्नाटक में तो श्रीअन्न रागी, श्रीअन्न नवणे, श्रीअन्न सामे, श्रीअन्न हरका, श्रीअन्न कोरले, श्रीअन्न ऊदलु, श्रीअन्न बरगु, श्रीअन्न सज्जे, श्रीअन्न बिड़ीजोड़ा, किसान ऐसे अनेक श्री अन्न पैदा करता है। कर्नाटक के ‘रागी मुद्दे’, ‘रागी रोट्टी’ इस स्वाद को कौन भूल सकता है? इस साल के बजट में श्रीअन्न के उत्पादन पर भी बहुत बल दिया गया है। इसका लाभ कर्नाटक के सूखा प्रभावित क्षेत्रों के छोटे-छोटे किसानों को सबसे अधिक लाभ होगा।
साथियों,
डबल इंजन सरकार के ईमानदार प्रयासों के कारण आज भारत के नागरिक का विश्वास बुलंदी पर है, आत्मविश्वास बुलंदी पर है। हम हर देशवासी का जीवन सुरक्षित करने के लिए, भविष्य समृद्ध करने के लिए दिन-रात मेहनत कर रहे हैं। आपका निरंतर आशीर्वाद ही हम सभी के लिए ऊर्जा है, हमारी प्रेरणा है। एक बार फिर आप सभी को बजट और आज तुमकुरु में जो विकास के प्रोजेक्ट का लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास हुआ है, इसके लिए मैं बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूँ। आप आज इतनी बड़ी तादाद में यहाँ आए हैं, हमें आशीर्वाद दे रहे हैं, मैं आप सबका भी हृदय से बहुत-बहुत आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ।
धन्यवाद !

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at foundation stone laying ceremony of ‘Tumakuru Industrial Township’ & dedication of HAL Helicopter Factory to the nation in Tumakuru, Karnataka
06 FEB 2023 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
(Greetings in Kannada language)
Karnataka is the land of saints and sages. Karnataka has always strengthened the great Indian tradition of spirituality, knowledge and science. Tumkuru holds a special place in this too. Siddaganga Math plays a major role in it. Today Shri Siddalinga Mahaswami is taking forward the legacy left behind by Pujya Shivakumara Swami ji of 'Trividha Dasoha' i.e. "Anna", "Akshara'' and "Ashraya". I bow down to the respected saints. I also bow down to Shri Chidambara Ashrama and Lord Channabasaveshwara located in Gubbi!
Brothers & Sisters,
With the blessings of the saints today, projects worth hundreds of crores of rupees have either been inaugurated or their foundation stones laid, providing employment to the youth of Karnataka, providing facilities to the villagers and women and strengthening the country's army and boosting the idea of 'Made in India'. Today a huge helicopter factory in the country has been inaugurated in Tumakuru. Today, the foundation stone of Tumakuru Industrial Township has also been laid and along with this work has also started on drinking water schemes for hundreds of villages in Tumakuru district and I congratulate all of you for the same.
Friends,
Karnataka is the land of young talent and youth innovation. From drone manufacturing to making Tejas fighter planes, the world is witnessing the strength of Karnataka's manufacturing sector. The double engine government has made Karnataka the first choice for investors. The helicopter factory which was inaugurated today is an example of how the double engine government works. I had the privilege of laying its foundation stone in the year 2016 with a resolution that we have to minimize our dependence on foreign countries for our defence needs. I am glad that today hundreds of such weapons and defence equipment, which are being manufactured in India, are being used by our forces. Today, everything from modern assault rifles to tanks, cannons, aircraft carriers for the Navy, helicopters, fighter jets, transport aircrafts, is being manufactured by India herself. Before 2014, remember this figure! The investment made in the last 8-9 years is five times the amount of investment made in the aerospace sector in the 15 years before 2014. Today, we are not only providing 'Made in India' weapons to our army, but our defence exports have also increased manifold as compared to 2014. Hundreds of helicopters are going to be manufactured here in Tumakuru in the coming time and this will result in a business of about Rs 4 lakh crore here. When such manufacturing factories are set up, not only the strength of our army increases, but also creates thousands of employment and self-employment opportunities. Tumakuru's helicopter factory will also give a boost to many Small Scale industries and trade.
Friends,
When work is done with the spirit of nation first, then success is definitely achieved. In the last 8 years, on the one hand, we improved the working of government factories and government defence companies by making them stronger, while on the other hand, we opened doors for the private sector as well. We can also see how much the HAL - Hindustan Aeronautics Limited has benefitted. And today I would like to remind you of the things that happened a few years ago. I am sure Media will also take note of it. It's the same HAL which has been used as an excuse to put various false allegations against our government. It's the same HAL against which conspiracies were hatched to provoke people and people were instigated. They wasted hours after hours of Parliament on this issue, but my dear brothers and sisters, no matter how big the lie is, no matter how many times it is told and to how many important people, but at the end of the day it is bound to be defeated before the truth. Today this helicopter factory of HAL, the growing power of HAL, is exposing the many old lies and false accusers. The reality is speaking for itself. Today the same HAL makes modern Tejas for Indian armed forces and is the centre of attraction of the world. Today HAL is articulating India's self-reliance in the defence sector.
Friends,
Today the work for Tumakuru Industrial Township has also started here. This is another important gift to Tumakuru after the food park and helicopter factory. This new industrial township will develop Tumakuru as a major industrial centre not only of Karnataka but the whole India. It is a part of the Chennai-Bangaluru Industrial Corridor. At present, work is underway on the Chennai-Bangaluru, Bengaluru-Mumbai and Hyderabad-Bangaluru industrial corridors. It forms a large part of Karnataka. I am also glad that the Tumakuru Industrial Township is being constructed under the PM Gatishakti National Master Plan and that it is being linked with such multi-modal connectivity as Mumbai-Chennai Highway, Bengaluru Airport, Tumakuru Railway Station, Mangaluru Port and gas connectivity. Due to this, a large number of employment and self-employment opportunities are going to be created here.
Friends,
The focus of the double engine government is not only on physical infrastructure, we are laying equal emphasis on social infrastructure as well. In the past years, we have given priority to 'Niwas ke Neeru, Bhumige Neerawari' i.e. water to every house, water to every field. Today there is unprecedented expansion of the drinking water network across the country. This year, the budget for Jal Jeevan Mission has been increased by more than Rs. 20,000 crore as compared to the previous year. When water reaches every household, the poor women and little daughters become the greatest beneficiaries. They do not have to travel far from their homes to collect clean water. In the last three and a half years, the coverage of tap water in the country has increased from 3 crore rural households to 11 crore households. Our government is constantly laying emphasis on 'Niwas ke Neeru' as well as 'Bhumige Neerawari'. About Rs 5,500 crore has been allocated for the Upper Bhadra project in the budget. This will benefit large drought prone areas of Central Karnataka including Tumakuru, Chikmagaluru, Chitradurga and Davanagere. This shows the double engine government's commitment to provide water to every farm and every household. This will be of great benefit to our small farmers, who have been dependent on rain water and irrigation water for agriculture.
Friends,
This year's poor-friendly and middle class-friendly budget is being discussed all over the world. This budget provides a strong roadmap to ensure how everyone can unite and make efforts to try to build a developed India. This year's budget has further strengthened the foundation of that strong India which will celebrate 100 years of Independence. This budget is a major step in the direction of capable India, affluent India, self-reliant India, powerful India and dynamic India. In this ‘Azadi Ka Amritkaal', this budget has made a huge contribution in fulfilling the resolutions of a developed India while discharging its duties. Major decisions have been taken in this budget for the villages, poor, farmers, deprived, tribal, middle class, women, youth and senior citizens. This is a popular budget. It is an all-encompassing budget, all inclusive budget, an all-pleasing budget and a budget that touches all. This is a budget to give new employment opportunities to the youth of India. This is a budget to increase the participation of India's women power. This is a budget to modernize India's agriculture and villages. This is a budget to give global strength to small farmers as well as to 'Shri Anna'. This is a budget to increase employment in India and to encourage self-employment. We have taken care of ‘अवश्यकते, आधारा मत्तु आदाया’ i.e. your needs, assistance and your income are being taken care of. Every family in Karnataka will be benefitted out of this.
Brothers & Sisters,
Since 2014, the effort of the government has been to empower that section of the society, who earlier found it very difficult to get government assistance. Government schemes either did not reach this class, or it was looted by middlemen. You see, over the years, we have extended government assistance to every section, which was earlier deprived of it. In our government, for the first time every such class of 'worker-labour' has got the facility of pension and insurance. To help the small farmers, our government has given the power of PM Kisan Samman Nidhi. For the first time, we have given collateral-free loans from banks to street vendors. This year's budget takes this spirit forward. For the first time, a scheme has also been formulated in the country for our Vishwakarma sisters and brothers. Vishwakarma means, those of our friends who build something with their skills and hands, and with the help of a hand tool, create and promote self-employment like our ‘Kumbara, Kammara, Akkasaliga, Shilpi, Garekelasdava, Badgi’ (artisans) etc. who are all our companions. PM-Vikas Yojana will now help lakhs of such families to further enrich their art, their skills.
Friends,
During this pandemic, our government has kept the poor families free from the worry of spending on ration. Our government has spent more than Rs 4 lakh crore on this scheme. An unprecedented 70 thousand crore rupees have been allocated in the budget to provide a pucca house to every poor family in the villages. Due to this, many poor families of Karnataka will get pucca houses and their lives will change.
Brothers & Sisters,
In this budget, unprecedented decisions have been taken in the interest of the middle class. There is a lot of enthusiasm in the middle class due to zero income tax on income up to Rs 7 lakh. Every month more money is going to be saved in the accounts of particularly youngsters below 30 years, whose job is new, business is new. Moreover, the deposit limit for retired employees, who are our senior citizens, has been doubled from Rs 15 lakh to Rs 30 lakh. This will further increase the returns they get every month. The tax exemption on leave encashment for friends working in the private sector was only Rs 3 lakh for a long time. Now leave encashment of up to Rs 25 lakh has been made tax free. This will bring more money to lakhs of families in the country including Tumakuru and Bengaluru.
Friends,
Financial inclusion of the women of our country is one of the top priorities of the BJP government. Financial inclusion of women strengthens their voice in households and increases their participation in household decisions. In this budget, we have taken major steps for our mothers, sisters and daughters, so that more and more of them can have access to banks. We have come up with 'Mahila Samman Bachat Patra'. Under this, sisters can invest up to Rs 2 lakh, on which the maximum interest will be 7.5 percent. This will further enhance the role of women in the family and society. After Sukanya Samriddhi, Jan Dhan bank accounts, Mudra loans and houses, this is another major initiative for women's economic empowerment. An important decision has also been taken in the budget to increase the potential of women Self-Help Groups in villages.
Brothers & Sisters,
Rural economy has the maximum focus in this budget. There is a lot of focus on helping farmers at every step through digital technology or expanding cooperatives. This will benefit farmers, cattle herders and fishermen. The sugarcane farmers of Karnataka will be greatly benefited as a result of special assistance being provided to the sugarcane cooperatives. In the coming days, many new co-operative societies will also be formed and a large number of stores will be built across the country for the storage of food grains. With this, even small farmers will be able to store their grain and sell it at a better price. Not only this, thousands of help centres are also being set up to reduce the cost of small farmers in organic farming.
Friends,
All of you in Karnataka understand the importance of millets or coarse grains very well. That's why all of you already call coarse cereals 'Siridhanya'. Now the country is taking forward this spirit of the people of Karnataka. Now across the country, millets have been given the identity of 'Shri-Anna'. Shree-anna means the best of 'grains'. In Karnataka, Shri Anna Ragi, Shri Anna Navane, Shri Anna Same, Shri Anna Harka, Shri Anna Korale, Shri Anna Udlu, Shri Anna Bargu, Shri Anna Sajje, Shri Anna Bidijoda - the farmer produces many such Shri Anna. Who can forget the taste of 'Ragi Mudde', 'Ragi Roti' from Karnataka? In this year's budget, a lot of emphasis has been laid on the production of food grains. Small farmers in drought-affected areas of Karnataka will be benefited the most.
Friends,
Due to the sincere efforts of the double engine government, today the confidence of the citizens of India is at a great height. We are working day and night to secure the life of every countryman and to make the future prosperous. Your continuous blessings are the energy and inspiration for all of us. Once again, I congratulate all of you for the budget and for the inauguration and foundation stone laying ceremony of the development projects in Tumakuru today. You have come here in such large numbers today and showered your blessings. So, I also express my heartfelt gratitude to all of you.
Thank you !
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.