Ministry of Finance
BUDGET 2023-24 PRESENTS VISION FOR AMRIT KAAL- BLUE PRINT FOR AN EMPOWERED AND INCLUSIVE ECONOMY
THREE PRONGED FOCUS DRIVEN BY FOUR TRANSFORMATIVE OPPORTUNITIES CONSTITUTE FOUNDATION OF AMRIT KAAL
SEVEN PRIORITIES TO ACT AS SAPTARISHI TO GUIDE VISION OF AMRIT KAAL
NEW SCHEME FOR TRADITIONAL ARTISANS -PM VISHWAKARMA KAUSHAL SAMMAN (PM VIKAS)-ANNOUNCED
01 FEB 2023 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Budget 2023-24 presented by Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs in the Parliament today outlined the vision of Amrit Kaal which shall reflect an empowered and inclusive economy. “We envision a prosperous and inclusive India, in which the fruits of development reach all regions and citizens, especially our youth, women, farmers, OBCs, Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes”, she said.
Vision for Amrit Kaal – an empowered and inclusive economy
Union Finance Minister highlighted that “Our vision for the Amrit Kaal includes technology-driven and knowledge-based economy with strong public finances, and a robust financial sector”. To achieve this, Jan Bhagidari through Sabka Saath Sabka Prayas is essential, she added.
The economic agenda for achieving this vision would focus on three priorities:
1. facilitating ample opportunities for citizens, especially the youth, to fulfil their aspirations;
2. providing strong impetus to growth and job creation; and
3. strengthening macro-economic stability
To service these focus areas in country’s journey to India@100, the budget identifies four transformative opportunities:-
1. Economic Empowerment of Women through SHGs:
Noting that the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana National Rural Livelihood Mission has achieved remarkable success by mobilizing rural women into 81 lakh Self Help Groups (SHGs), Union Finance Minister stated that “We will enable these groups to reach the next stage of economic empowerment through formation of large producer enterprises or collectives with each having several thousand members and managed professionally. They will be helped with supply of raw materials and for better design, quality, branding and marketing of their products.” Through supporting policies, they will be enabled to scale up their operations to serve the large consumer markets, as has been the case with several start-ups growing into ‘Unicorns’, she added.
1. PM VIshwakarma KAushal Samman (PM VIKAS):
Union Finance Minster announced a new scheme for the traditional artisans and craftspeople, generally referred to as Vishwakarma. Noting that the art and handicraft created by them represent the true spirit of Atmanirbhar Bharat, for the first time, a package of assistance for them has been conceptualized.
The new scheme will:-
(a) enable them to improve the quality, scale and reach of their products, integrating them with the MSME value chain
(b) include not only financial support but also access to advanced skill training, knowledge of modern digital techniques and efficient green technologies, brand promotion, linkage with local and global markets, digital payments, and social security
(c) greatly benefit the Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes, OBCs, women and people belonging to the weaker sections.
1. Tourism Promotion in Mission Mode:
Underlining the immense tourism potential the country offers for domestic as well as foreign tourists, Union Finance Minister stated that “The sector holds huge opportunities for jobs and entrepreneurship for youth in particular and there is a large potential to be tapped in tourism.” She announced that promotion of tourism will be taken up on mission mode, with active participation of states, convergence of government programmes and public-private partnerships.
1. Green Growth:
Union Finance Minister emphasized the focus of the Government on green growth efforts that help in reducing carbon intensity of the economy and provides for largescale green job opportunities. She noted that “We are implementing many programmes for green fuel, green energy, green farming, green mobility, green buildings, and green equipment, and policies for efficient use of energy across various economic sectors.”
Saptarishi: Seven guiding priorities of Budget 2023-24
Union Finance Minister announced the first budget in Amrit Kaal will be guided by seven priorities that complement each other and act as the ‘Saptarishi’.
1) Inclusive Development
2) Reaching the Last Mile
3) Infrastructure and Investment
4) Unleashing the Potential
5) Green Growth
6) Youth Power
7) Financial Sector
Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas
A key theme of Union Budget 2023-24 is the focus on inclusive development. Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman pointed out “The Government’s philosophy of Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas has facilitated inclusive development covering in specific, farmers, women, youth, OBCs, Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes, divyangjan and economically weaker sections, and overall priority for the underprivileged (vanchiton ko variyata).” There has also been a sustained focus on Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh and the North-East. This Budget builds on those efforts, she highlighted.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
बजट 2023-24 अमृत काल के लिए विजन प्रस्तुत करता है- यह एक सशक्त और समावेशी अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए ब्लू प्रिंट है
चार परिवर्तनकारी अवसरों पर आधारित तीन आयामी फोक्स अमृत काल की नींव का गठन करता है
अमृत काल के विजन के मार्गदर्शन के लिए सात प्राथमिकताएं सप्तऋषि के रूप में कार्य करती हैं
पारंपरिक दस्तकारों के लिए नई योजना- प्रधानमंत्री विश्वकर्मा कौशल सम्मान (पीएम विकास) की घोषणा
01 FEB 2023 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज 01 फरवरी, 2023 को संसद में केन्‍द्रीय बजट 2023-24 पेश करते हुए कहा कि अमृत काल का विजन एक सशक्त और समावेशी अर्थव्यवस्था को प्रतिबिम्बित करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि हमने एक समृद्ध और समावेशी भारत की परिकल्पना की है जिसमें विकास के फल सभी क्षेत्रों और नागरिकों विशेष रूप से हमारे युवाओं, महिलाओं, अन्य पिछड़ा वर्गों, अनुसूचित जातियों और अनुसूचित जनजातियों तक पहुंचे।
अमृत काल का विजन-एक सशक्त और समावेशी अर्थव्यवस्था
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि अमृत काल के लिए हमारे विजन में प्रौद्योगिकी-चालित और ज्ञान आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था शामिल हैं जो मजबूत लोक वित्त और एक मजबूत वित्तीय क्षेत्र से युक्त है।
इस विजन को हासिल करने के लिए आर्थिक एजेंडा इन तीन प्राथमिकताओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा-
1. नागरिकों, विशेष रूप से युवाओं की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने के लिए व्यापक अवसरों को उपलब्ध कराना;
2. प्रगति और रोजगार सृजन के लिए मजबूत आधार उपलब्ध कराना।
3. वृहद आर्थिक सुस्थिरता को मजबूत बनाना।
इंडिया@100 के लिए देश की यात्रा में इन केंद्रित क्षेत्रों को सेवा प्रदान करने के लिए बजट में चार परिवर्तनकारी अवसरों की पहचान की गई हैः-
1. स्वयं सहायता समूह (एसएचजी) के माध्यम से महिलाओं का आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण
यह देखते हुए कि दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन ने 81 लाख स्वयं सहायता समूहों में ग्रामीण महिलाओं की गतिशीलता द्वारा उल्लेखनीय सफलता अर्जित की है। केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने कहा हम बड़े उत्पादक उद्यमों या समूहों, जिनमें प्रत्येक में कई हजार सदस्यों वाले तथा व्यावसायिक रूप से पेशेवर तरीके से संचालित किया जाएगा, के गठन के माध्य से आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण के अगले चरण तक पहुंचाने के लिए इन समूहों को सक्षम बनाएंगे। इन्हें कच्चे माल की आपूर्ति और बेहतर डिजाइन गुणवत्ता, ब्रांडिंग और उनके उत्पादों के विपणन द्वारा सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी। अनुसमर्थक नीतियों के साथ उन्हें इस बात के लिए सक्षम बनाए जाएगा कि वे बड़े उपभोक्ता बाजारों की सेवा करने के लिए अपने संचालनों को आगे बढ़ाने में सक्षम होंगे जैसा कि कई स्टार्ट-अप्स के प्रगति करके यूनिकॉर्न्स में बदलने के मामले में हुआ है।
1. पीएम विश्वकर्मा कौशल सम्मान (पीएम विकास):
वित्त मंत्री ने पारंपरिक दस्तकारों और शिल्पकारों, आमतौर पर जिनको विश्वकर्मा के रूप में सम्बोधन किया जाता है, के लिए नई योजना की घोषणा की है। यह देखते हुए कि इनके द्वारा सृजित कलाकृति और हस्तशिल्प आत्मनिर्भर भारत की सच्ची भावना को निरूपित करते हैं। पहली बार उनके लिए एक सहायता पैकेज की संकल्पना की गई है।
• इस नई योजना में उन्हें अपने उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता, पैमाने और पहुंच में सुधार लाने और उन्हें एमएसएमई वैल्यू चेन के साथ एकीकृत होने में सक्षम बनाएगी।
बी. इस योजना में न केवल वित्तीय समर्थन शामिल होगा बल्कि उसमें उन्नत कौशल, प्रशिक्षण, आधुनिक डिजिटल तकनीकों की जानकारी और दक्ष हरित प्रौद्योगिकियों, ब्रांड प्रोत्साहन, स्थानीय और वैश्विक बाजारों के साथ जुड़ाव, डिजिटल भुगतान और सामाजिक सुरक्षा के लिए पहुंच भी सुलभ होगी।
सी. इससे अनुसूचित जातियों, अनुसूचित जनजातियों, अन्य पिछड़ा वर्गों, महिलाओं और कमजोर वर्गों के लोगों को बहुत अधिक लाभ मिलेगा।
1. मिशन मोड में पर्यटन प्रोत्साहन
देश में घरेलू के साथ-साथ विदेशी पर्यटकों के लिए व्यापक पर्यटन संभावनाओं को रेखांकित करते हुए वित्तमंत्री ने कहा कि इस क्षेत्र में विशेषकर युवाओं के लिए नौकरियों एवं उद्यमिता के लिए शानदार मौके हैं और पर्यटन में अपार संभावनाएं हैं जिनका उपयोग किया जाना है। उन्होंने घोषणा की कि राज्यों की सक्रिय भागीदारी, सरकारी कार्यक्रमों के समन्वय और पब्लिक-प्राइवेट भागीदारी के साथ, मिशन मोड में पर्यटन को बढ़ावा दिया जाएगा।
1. हरित विकासः
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने सरकार के हरित विकास प्रयासों के फोक्स पर जोर दिया जो अर्थव्यवस्था की कार्बन की सघनता को करने में सहायता पहुंचाते हैं और हरित क्षेत्र में पड़े पैमाने पर नौकरियों के अवसरों को उपलब्ध कराते हैं।
सप्तऋषिः बजट 2023 की सात मार्गदर्शन प्राथमिकताएं
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने अमृत काल में पहले बजट की घोषणा की जिसका सात प्राथमिकताओं द्वारा मार्गदर्शन किया जाएगा। जो सप्तऋषि की तरह एक दूसरे का सम्पूरण करती हैं।
1. समावेशी विकास
2. अंतिम व्यक्ति तक पहुंच
3. बुनियादी ढांचा एवं निवेश
4. सक्षमता को सामने लाना
5. हरित विकास
6. युवा शक्ति
7. वित्तीय क्षेत्र
सबका साथ सबका विकास
केंद्रीय बजट 2023-24 का प्रमुख विषय समग्र विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना है। श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने कहा सरकार का सिद्धांत विशेष रूप से किसानों, महिलाओं, युवाओं, अन्य पिछड़े वर्गों, अनुसूचित जातियों, अनुसूचित जनजातियों, दिव्यांगजनों और आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर वर्गों को कवर करते हुए समावेशी विकास संभव करना है और वंचितों (वंचितों को वरीयता) के लिए समग्र प्राथमिकता को भी इसमें शामिल किया गया है। यह बजट इन प्रयासों को आगे बढ़ा रहा है।