Ministry of Finance
BUDGET 2023-24 PRESENTS VISION FOR AMRIT KAAL- BLUE PRINT FOR AN EMPOWERED AND INCLUSIVE ECONOMY
THREE PRONGED FOCUS DRIVEN BY FOUR TRANSFORMATIVE OPPORTUNITIES CONSTITUTE FOUNDATION OF AMRIT KAAL
SEVEN PRIORITIES TO ACT AS SAPTARISHI TO GUIDE VISION OF AMRIT KAAL
NEW SCHEME FOR TRADITIONAL ARTISANS -PM VISHWAKARMA KAUSHAL SAMMAN (PM VIKAS)-ANNOUNCED
01 FEB 2023 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Budget 2023-24 presented by Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs in the Parliament today outlined the vision of Amrit Kaal which shall reflect an empowered and inclusive economy. “We envision a prosperous and inclusive India, in which the fruits of development reach all regions and citizens, especially our youth, women, farmers, OBCs, Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes”, she said.
Vision for Amrit Kaal – an empowered and inclusive economy
Union Finance Minister highlighted that “Our vision for the Amrit Kaal includes technology-driven and knowledge-based economy with strong public finances, and a robust financial sector”. To achieve this, Jan Bhagidari through Sabka Saath Sabka Prayas is essential, she added.
The economic agenda for achieving this vision would focus on three priorities:
1. facilitating ample opportunities for citizens, especially the youth, to fulfil their aspirations;
2. providing strong impetus to growth and job creation; and
3. strengthening macro-economic stability
To service these focus areas in country’s journey to India@100, the budget identifies four transformative opportunities:-
1. Economic Empowerment of Women through SHGs:
Noting that the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana National Rural Livelihood Mission has achieved remarkable success by mobilizing rural women into 81 lakh Self Help Groups (SHGs), Union Finance Minister stated that “We will enable these groups to reach the next stage of economic empowerment through formation of large producer enterprises or collectives with each having several thousand members and managed professionally. They will be helped with supply of raw materials and for better design, quality, branding and marketing of their products.” Through supporting policies, they will be enabled to scale up their operations to serve the large consumer markets, as has been the case with several start-ups growing into ‘Unicorns’, she added.
1. PM VIshwakarma KAushal Samman (PM VIKAS):
Union Finance Minster announced a new scheme for the traditional artisans and craftspeople, generally referred to as Vishwakarma. Noting that the art and handicraft created by them represent the true spirit of Atmanirbhar Bharat, for the first time, a package of assistance for them has been conceptualized.
The new scheme will:-
(a) enable them to improve the quality, scale and reach of their products, integrating them with the MSME value chain
(b) include not only financial support but also access to advanced skill training, knowledge of modern digital techniques and efficient green technologies, brand promotion, linkage with local and global markets, digital payments, and social security
(c) greatly benefit the Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes, OBCs, women and people belonging to the weaker sections.
1. Tourism Promotion in Mission Mode:
Underlining the immense tourism potential the country offers for domestic as well as foreign tourists, Union Finance Minister stated that “The sector holds huge opportunities for jobs and entrepreneurship for youth in particular and there is a large potential to be tapped in tourism.” She announced that promotion of tourism will be taken up on mission mode, with active participation of states, convergence of government programmes and public-private partnerships.
1. Green Growth:
Union Finance Minister emphasized the focus of the Government on green growth efforts that help in reducing carbon intensity of the economy and provides for largescale green job opportunities. She noted that “We are implementing many programmes for green fuel, green energy, green farming, green mobility, green buildings, and green equipment, and policies for efficient use of energy across various economic sectors.”
Saptarishi: Seven guiding priorities of Budget 2023-24
Union Finance Minister announced the first budget in Amrit Kaal will be guided by seven priorities that complement each other and act as the ‘Saptarishi’.
1) Inclusive Development
2) Reaching the Last Mile
3) Infrastructure and Investment
4) Unleashing the Potential
5) Green Growth
6) Youth Power
7) Financial Sector
Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas
A key theme of Union Budget 2023-24 is the focus on inclusive development. Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman pointed out “The Government’s philosophy of Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas has facilitated inclusive development covering in specific, farmers, women, youth, OBCs, Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes, divyangjan and economically weaker sections, and overall priority for the underprivileged (vanchiton ko variyata).” There has also been a sustained focus on Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh and the North-East. This Budget builds on those efforts, she highlighted.

وزارت خزانہ
بجٹ 2023-24 امرت کال کے لیے تصوریت ، اور بااختیار اور مبنی بر شمولیت معیشت کے لیے ایک خاکہ پیش کرتا ہے
چار تغیراتی مواقع سے ترغیب یافتہ تین رخی توجہ امرت کال کی بنیاد قائم کرتی ہے
امرت کال کی تصوریت کی رہنمائی کے لیے سات ترجیحات سپت رشی کے طور پر کام کریں گی
روایتی صناعوں کے لیے نئی اسکیم – پی ایم وشوکرما کوشل سمان (پی ایم وکاس) – کا اعلان کیا گیا
01 FEB 2023 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
خزانہ اور کمپنی امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن کے ذریعہ آج پارلیمنٹ میں پیش کیے گئے مرکزی بجٹ 2023-24 نے امرت کال کی تصوریت کو اجاگر کیا جو ایک بااختیار اور مبنی بر شمولیت معیشت کی عکاسی کرے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’ہم ایک خوشحال اور مبنی بر شمولیت بھارت کا تصور پیش کرتے ہیں، جس میں ترقی کے ثمرات تمام خطوں اور شہریوں، خصوصاً ہمارے نوجوانوں، خواتین، کاشتکاروں، پسماندہ طبقات، درج فہرست ذاتوں اور درج فہرست قبائل تک پہنچیں۔‘‘
امرت کال- ایک بااختیار اور مبنی برشمولیت معیشت کی تصوریت
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے اس امر پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ’’امرت کال سے متعلق ہماری تصوریت میں مضبوط عوامی مالیہ کے ساتھ تکنالوجی اور معلومات پر مبنی معیشت ، اور مضبوط مالی شعبہ شامل ہیں۔‘‘انہوں نے کہا کہ اسے حاصل کرنے کے لیے،، سب کا ساتھ سب کا پریاس کے ذریعہ عوامی شراکت داری لازمی ہے۔
اس خواب کی تکمیل کے لیے اقتصادی ایجنڈا تین ترجیحات پر مرتکز ہے:
1۔ شہریوں، خصوصاً نوجوانوں کو ان کی امنگوں کی تکمیل کے لیے متعدد مواقع فراہم کرانا
2۔ نمو اور روزگار بہم رسانی کے لیے مضبوط محرک کی فراہمی
3۔ بڑی اقتصادی استحکام کے لیے مضبوطی فراہم کرنا
انڈیا @ 100کے لیے بھارت کے سفر میں ان ارتکازی شعبوں میں کام کرنے کے لیے، یہ بجٹ چار تغیراتی مواقع کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے:
1۔ سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں کے ذریعہ خواتین کی معاشی اختیار کاری
اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ دین دیال انتودیہ یوجنا قومی دیہی روزی روٹی مشن نے دیہی خواتین کو تحریک فراہم کرکے 81 لاکھ سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں (ایس ایچ جی) کے قیام کے ذریعہ غیر معمولی کامیابی حاصل کی ہے، مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ ’’ ہم ان گروپوں کو بڑے پروڈیوسر انٹرپرائزز یا اجتماعات کی تشکیل کے ذریعے معاشی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کے اگلے مرحلے تک پہنچنے کے قابل بنائیں گے جن میں سے ہر ایک کے کئی ہزار اراکین ہوں گے اور پیشہ ورانہ طور پر منظم ہوں گے۔ انہیں خام مال کی فراہمی اور ان کی مصنوعات کے بہتر ڈیزائن، معیار، برانڈنگ اور مارکیٹنگ کے لیے مدد کی جائے گی۔‘‘ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ امدادی پالیسیوں کے ذریعہ ، وہ بڑی صارف منڈیوں کو خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے اپنے آپریشنوں میں اضافہ کرنے کے قابل بنیں گی، یہ معاملہ ان مختلف اسٹارٹ اپ اداروں کا ہے جو ’یونیکارنوں‘ میں تبدیل ہو رہی ہیں۔
2۔ پی ایم وشوکرما کوشل سمان (پی ایم وکاس):
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے روایتی صناعوں اور دستکار حضرات، جنہیں عام طور پر وشوکرما کہا جاتا ہے، کے لیے ایک نئی اسکیم کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ اس امر کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ ان کے ذریعہ تخلیق کردہ فن اور دستکاری آتم نربھر بھارت کے حقیقی جذبے کو پیش کرتی ہے، پہلی مرتبہ، ان کے لیے امدادی پیکج کا تصور پیش کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ نئی اسکیم
(اے) انہیں اپنی مصنوعات کے معیار، پیمانے اور رسائی میں اضافہ کرنے میں مدد فراہم کرے گی، اور انہیں ایم ایس ایم ای ویلیون چین سے مربوط کرے گی۔
(بی) اس میں نہ صرف مالی مدد شامل ہے بلکہ اعلی درجے کی مہارت کی تربیت تک رسائی، جدید ڈیجیٹل تکنیکوں اور موثر گرین ٹیکنالوجیز کا علم، برانڈ پروموشن، مقامی اور عالمی منڈیوں کے ساتھ تعلق، ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیاں، اور سماجی تحفظ بھی شامل ہے۔
(س) درج فہرست ذاتوں، درج فہرست قبائل ، پسماندہ طبقات، خواتین اور کمزور طبقات کے افراد کو زبردست طور پر فائدہ پہنچائے گی۔
3۔ مشن موڈ انداز میں سیاحت کو فروغ
ملکی اور غیر ملکی سیاحوں کے لیے ملک میں سیاحت کے بے پناہ امکانات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ، ’’یہ شعبہ روزگار اور صنعت کاری کے لیے زبردست مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے اور سیاحت میں بروئے کار لانے کے لیے متعدد مضمرات موجود ہیں۔‘‘ انہوں نے اعلان کیا کہ سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مشن موڈ میں کام کیا جائے گا، جس میں ریاستوں کی فعال شراکت داری، سرکاری پروگراموں کی ہم آہنگی اور عوامی- نجی شراکت داری کا بھی دخل ہوگا۔
4۔ سبز نمو
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے سبز نمو کی کوششوں پر حکومت کی توجہ پر زور دیا جو معیشت کی کاربن کی شدت کو کم کرنے میں مدد کرتی ہیں اور بڑے پیمانے پر سبز روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کرتی ہیں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ہم مختلف اقتصادی شعبوں میں توانائی کے مؤثر استعمال کے لیے سبز ایندھن، سبز توانائی، سبز کاشتکاری، سبز نقل و حرکت، سبز عمارتوں، اور سبز سازو سامان، اور پالیسیوں کے لیے متعدد پروگرام نافذ کر رہے ہیں۔‘‘
سپت رشی: بجٹ 2023-24 کی سات رہنما ترجیحات
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے اعلان کیا کہ امرت کال کے اولین بجت کو سات ترجیحات سے رہنمائی حاصل ہوگی، جو ایک دوسرے کی تکمیل کے ساتھ ساتھ ’سپت رشی‘ کے طور پر بھی کام کرتی ہیں:
1. مبنی بر شمولیت ترقی
2. آخری میل تک رسائی
3. بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور سرمایہ کاری
4. مضمرات کو بروئے کار لانا
5. سبز نمو
6. نوجوانوں کی قوت
7. مالی شعبہ
سب کا ساتھ سب کا وکاس
مرکزی بجٹ 2023-24 کا کلیدی موضوع مبنی بر شمولیت ترقی پر مرکوز ہے۔ محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے کہا کہ ’’سب کا ساتھ سب کا وکاس کا حکومت کے فلسفے نے مبنی بر شمولیت ترقی کے لیے تعاون فراہم کیا ہے اور اس سلسلے میں خصوصی طور پر کاشتکاروں، خواتین، نوجوانوں، پسماندہ طبقات، درج فہرست ذاتوں، درج فہرست قبائل، دیویانگ جنوں اور سماج کے اقتصادی طور پر کمزور طبقات پر احاطہ کیا ہے، اور محرومین (ونچت کو ورتیہ) کو مجموعی طور پر ترجیح فراہم کی ہے۔ ‘جموں و کشمیر، لداخ اور شمال مشرقی خطے پر بھی ہمہ گیر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ بجٹ ان ہی کوششوں پر مبنی ہے۔