Ministry of Finance
BUDGET 2023-24 PRESENTS VISION FOR AMRIT KAAL- BLUE PRINT FOR AN EMPOWERED AND INCLUSIVE ECONOMY
THREE PRONGED FOCUS DRIVEN BY FOUR TRANSFORMATIVE OPPORTUNITIES CONSTITUTE FOUNDATION OF AMRIT KAAL
SEVEN PRIORITIES TO ACT AS SAPTARISHI TO GUIDE VISION OF AMRIT KAAL
NEW SCHEME FOR TRADITIONAL ARTISANS -PM VISHWAKARMA KAUSHAL SAMMAN (PM VIKAS)-ANNOUNCED
01 FEB 2023 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Budget 2023-24 presented by Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs in the Parliament today outlined the vision of Amrit Kaal which shall reflect an empowered and inclusive economy. “We envision a prosperous and inclusive India, in which the fruits of development reach all regions and citizens, especially our youth, women, farmers, OBCs, Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes”, she said.
Vision for Amrit Kaal – an empowered and inclusive economy
Union Finance Minister highlighted that “Our vision for the Amrit Kaal includes technology-driven and knowledge-based economy with strong public finances, and a robust financial sector”. To achieve this, Jan Bhagidari through Sabka Saath Sabka Prayas is essential, she added.
The economic agenda for achieving this vision would focus on three priorities:
1. facilitating ample opportunities for citizens, especially the youth, to fulfil their aspirations;
2. providing strong impetus to growth and job creation; and
3. strengthening macro-economic stability
To service these focus areas in country’s journey to India@100, the budget identifies four transformative opportunities:-
1. Economic Empowerment of Women through SHGs:
Noting that the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana National Rural Livelihood Mission has achieved remarkable success by mobilizing rural women into 81 lakh Self Help Groups (SHGs), Union Finance Minister stated that “We will enable these groups to reach the next stage of economic empowerment through formation of large producer enterprises or collectives with each having several thousand members and managed professionally. They will be helped with supply of raw materials and for better design, quality, branding and marketing of their products.” Through supporting policies, they will be enabled to scale up their operations to serve the large consumer markets, as has been the case with several start-ups growing into ‘Unicorns’, she added.
1. PM VIshwakarma KAushal Samman (PM VIKAS):
Union Finance Minster announced a new scheme for the traditional artisans and craftspeople, generally referred to as Vishwakarma. Noting that the art and handicraft created by them represent the true spirit of Atmanirbhar Bharat, for the first time, a package of assistance for them has been conceptualized.
The new scheme will:-
(a) enable them to improve the quality, scale and reach of their products, integrating them with the MSME value chain
(b) include not only financial support but also access to advanced skill training, knowledge of modern digital techniques and efficient green technologies, brand promotion, linkage with local and global markets, digital payments, and social security
(c) greatly benefit the Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes, OBCs, women and people belonging to the weaker sections.
1. Tourism Promotion in Mission Mode:
Underlining the immense tourism potential the country offers for domestic as well as foreign tourists, Union Finance Minister stated that “The sector holds huge opportunities for jobs and entrepreneurship for youth in particular and there is a large potential to be tapped in tourism.” She announced that promotion of tourism will be taken up on mission mode, with active participation of states, convergence of government programmes and public-private partnerships.
1. Green Growth:
Union Finance Minister emphasized the focus of the Government on green growth efforts that help in reducing carbon intensity of the economy and provides for largescale green job opportunities. She noted that “We are implementing many programmes for green fuel, green energy, green farming, green mobility, green buildings, and green equipment, and policies for efficient use of energy across various economic sectors.”
Saptarishi: Seven guiding priorities of Budget 2023-24
Union Finance Minister announced the first budget in Amrit Kaal will be guided by seven priorities that complement each other and act as the ‘Saptarishi’.
1) Inclusive Development
2) Reaching the Last Mile
3) Infrastructure and Investment
4) Unleashing the Potential
5) Green Growth
6) Youth Power
7) Financial Sector
Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas
A key theme of Union Budget 2023-24 is the focus on inclusive development. Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman pointed out “The Government’s philosophy of Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas has facilitated inclusive development covering in specific, farmers, women, youth, OBCs, Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes, divyangjan and economically weaker sections, and overall priority for the underprivileged (vanchiton ko variyata).” There has also been a sustained focus on Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh and the North-East. This Budget builds on those efforts, she highlighted.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
2023-24 ബജറ്റ് അമൃത് കാലത്തിന്റെ കാഴ്ചപ്പാട് അവതരിപ്പിക്കുന്നു
01 FEB 2023 1:34PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ശാക്തീകരിക്കപ്പെട്ടതും സമഗ്രവുമായ സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയെ പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്ന അമൃത് കാലത്തിന്റെ കാഴ്ചപ്പാട് ഉയർത്തിക്കാട്ടുന്ന 2023-24 ലെ കേന്ദ്രബജറ്റ് കേന്ദ്ര ധനകാര്യ, കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് കാര്യ മന്ത്രി നിർമ്മല സീതാരാമൻ ഇന്ന് പാർലമെന്റിൽ അവതരിപ്പിച്ചു.
ഈ കാഴ്ചപ്പാട് കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള സാമ്പത്തിക അജണ്ട മൂന്ന് മുൻഗണനകളിൽ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കും:
1. പൗരന്മാർക്ക്, പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് യുവാക്കൾക്ക്, അവരുടെ അഭിലാഷങ്ങൾ നിറവേറ്റുന്നതിന് ധാരാളം അവസരങ്ങൾ നൽകുക ;
2. വളർച്ചയ്ക്കും തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിനും ശക്തമായ പ്രചോദനം നൽകുക;
3. സ്ഥൂല-സാമ്പത്തിക സ്ഥിരത ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുക
ഇന്ത്യ@100-ലേക്കുള്ള രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ യാത്രയിൽ ഈ കേന്ദ്രീകൃത മേഖലകൾക്കായി , ബജറ്റ് നാല് പരിവർത്തന അവസരങ്ങൾ തിരിച്ചറിയുന്നു:-
1. സ്വയം സഹായ സംഘങ്ങളിലൂടെ സ്ത്രീകളുടെ സാമ്പത്തിക ശാക്തീകരണം:
ദീൻദയാൽ അന്ത്യോദയ യോജന ദേശീയ ഗ്രാമീണ ഉപജീവന ദൗത്യം, ഗ്രാമീണ സ്ത്രീകളെ 81 ലക്ഷം സ്വയം സഹായ സംഘങ്ങളായി (എസ്എച്ച്ജി) അണിനിരത്തി ശ്രദ്ധേയമായ വിജയം കൈവരിച്ചതായി ധനമന്ത്രി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. “സാമ്പത്തിക ശാക്തീകരണത്തിന്റെ അടുത്ത ഘട്ടത്തിലെത്താൻ ഈ ഗ്രൂപ്പുകളെ ഞങ്ങൾ പ്രാപ്തരാക്കും. ഓരോ ഗ്രൂപ്പിലും ആയിരക്കണക്കിന് അംഗങ്ങളുള്ളതും പ്രൊഫഷണലായി കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യുന്നതുമായ വലിയ നിർമ്മാണ സംരംഭങ്ങൾ അല്ലെങ്കിൽ കൂട്ടായ്‌മകൾ രൂപീകരിക്കും.
പിഎം വിശ്വകർമ കൗശൽ സമ്മാൻ (പിഎം വികാസ്):
പൊതുവെ വിശ്വകർമ എന്ന് വിളിക്കപ്പെടുന്ന പരമ്പരാഗത കരകൗശലത്തൊഴിലാളികൾക്കും കലാകാരന്മാർക്കും കേന്ദ്ര ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രി ഒരു പുതിയ പദ്ധതി പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു, .
പുതിയ പദ്ധതി -
(എ) അവരുടെ ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ ഗുണനിലവാരം, അളവ്, വ്യാപ്തി എന്നിവ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്താൻ അവരെ പ്രാപ്തരാക്കും
(ബി) സാമ്പത്തിക സഹായം മാത്രമല്ല, നൂതന നൈപുണ്യ പരിശീലനം , ആധുനിക ഡിജിറ്റൽ സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യകളെയും കാര്യക്ഷമമായ ഹരിത സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകളെയും കുറിച്ചുള്ള അറിവ്, ബ്രാൻഡ് പ്രമോഷൻ, പ്രാദേശികവും ആഗോളവുമായ വിപണികളുമായുള്ള ബന്ധം, ഡിജിറ്റൽ പേയ്‌മെന്റുകൾ, സാമൂഹിക സുരക്ഷ എന്നിവയും ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.
(സി) പട്ടികജാതി, പട്ടികവർഗം, ഒബിസി, സ്ത്രീകൾ, ദുർബല വിഭാഗത്തിൽപ്പെട്ട ആളുകൾ എന്നിവർക്ക് വളരെയധികം പ്രയോജനം ചെയ്യുന്നു.
3.മിഷൻ മോഡിൽ വിനോദസഞ്ചാര പ്രോത്സാഹനം
സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെ സജീവ പങ്കാളിത്തം, ഗവണ്മെന്റ് പരിപാടികളുടെ സംയോജനം, പിപിപി മാതൃക എന്നിവ ഉപയോഗിച്ച് വിനോദസഞ്ചാരത്തിന്റെ പ്രോത്സാഹനം മിഷൻ മോഡിൽ ഏറ്റെടുക്കുമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ധനമന്ത്രി പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു.
4. ഹരിത വളർച്ച:
സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയുടെ കാർബൺ തീവ്രത കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിനും വലിയ തോതിലുള്ള ഹരിത തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾ നൽകുന്നതിനും സഹായിക്കുന്ന ഹരിത വളർച്ചാ ശ്രമങ്ങളിൽ ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ പ്രതിബദ്ധത കേന്ദ്ര ധനമന്ത്രി ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു.
സപ്തർഷി: 2023-24 ബജറ്റിന്റെ ഏഴ് മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശ മുൻഗണനകൾ
പരസ്‌പര പൂരകവും ‘സപ്തഋഷി’യായി വർത്തിക്കുന്നതുമായ അമൃത് കാലിലെ ആദ്യ ബജറ്റ് ഏഴ് മുൻഗണനകളാൽ നയിക്കപ്പെടുമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ധനമന്ത്രി പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു.
1. സമഗ്ര വികസനം
2) ഗുണഫലങ്ങൾ എല്ലാവരിലും എത്തൽ
3) അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങളും നിക്ഷേപവും
4) പരമാവധി സാധ്യതകളുടെ പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തൽ
5) ഹരിത വളർച്ച
6) യുവശക്തി
7) സാമ്പത്തിക മേഖല
എല്ലാവരുടെയും വികസനം എല്ലാവർക്കും ഒപ്പം
2023-24 ലെ കേന്ദ്രബജറ്റിന്റെ പ്രധാന പ്രമേയം സമഗ്ര വികസനത്തിൽ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കുക എന്നതാണ്.