Ministry of Finance
GOVERNMENT COMMITTED TO ENSURE QUALITY EDUCATION FOR ALL
SCHOOL ENROLLMENT STANDS AT 26.5 CRORE CHILDREN IN FY22
19.4 LAKH ADDITIONAL SCHOOL CHILDREN ENROLLED IN PRIMARY TO HIGHER SECONDARY LEVEL IN FY 22
SCHOOL DROPOUT RATES WITNESS A STEADY DECLINE IN RECENT YEARS FOR BOTH GIRLS AND BOYS AT ALL LEVELS
A 3.3 % INCREASE IN THE ENROLMENT OF CHILDREN WITH SPECIAL NEEDS (CWSN) IN FY22 i.e 22.7 LAKH AS COMPARED TO 21.9 LAKH IN FY21
PUPIL-TEACHER RATIO IMPROVES AT ALL LEVELS CONTINUOUSLY FROM FY13 TO FY22
OVER 14,500 SCHOOLS TO BE DEVELOPED AS EXEMPLARY SCHOOLS UNDER PM SHRI, MORE THAN 20 LAKH STUDENTS TO BENEFIT
NUMBER OF INDIAN INSTITUTES OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY (IIITS) RISES TO 25 IN 2022 AGAINST 9 IN 2014
TOTAL ENROLMENT IN HIGHER EDUCATION INCREASES TO NEARLY 4.1 CRORE IN FY21 FROM 3.9 CRORE IN FY20.
HIGHER EDUCATION SEEES AN INCREASE OF 21 PERCENT IN ENROLMENT SINCE FY15
FEMALE ENROLMENT IN HIGHER EDUCATION INCREASES TO 2 CRORE IN FY21 FROM 1.9 CRORE IN FY20
ENROLMENT IN DISTANCE EDUCATION INCREASES BY AROUND 7 PER CENT OVER FY20 AND BY 20 PER CENT SINCE FY15
GER IN HIGHER EDUCATION RECORDED AT 27.3 PER CENT IN FY21, STOOD AT 25.6 IN FY20
GER FOR MALES INCREASES FROM 24.8 IN FY20 TO 26.7 IN FY21, GER FOR FEMALES IMPROVES FROM 26.4 TO 27.9 DURING SAME PERIOD
31 JAN 2023 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Survey states that the Quality Education which is enlisted as Goal 4 under UN SDGs (SDG4) aims to “Ensure inclusive and equitable quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities for all” by 2030. It is in this context that the National Education Policy 2020 was laid down as the 1st Education Policy of the 21st century, aiming to address the many growing developmental imperatives of the country. The policy provided for the revision and revamping of all aspects of the education structure. The Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman tabled Economic Survey 2022-23 in Parliament today.
School Enrolment:
The year FY22 saw improvement in Gross Enrolment Ratios (GER) in schools and improvement in gender parity. GER in the primary-enrolment in class I to V as a percentage of the population in age 6 to 10 years – for girls as well as boys have improved in FY 22. This improvement has reversed the declining trends between FY17 and FY19. GER in Upper Primary (enrolment in class VI to VIII as a per cent of the population in age 11-13 years), which was stagnant between FY17 and FY19, improved in FY22. In corresponding age groups in Primary and Upper-Primary levels, girls’ GER is better than boys.
School Gross Enrolment Ratios
In FY22, school enrolment stood at 26.5 crore children with 19.4 lakh additional children enrolled in Primary to Higher Secondary levels. Total enrolment of Children with Special Needs (CWSN) in FY22 stands at 22.7 lakh as compared to 21.9 lakh in FY21, which is an increase of 3.3 per cent. The enrolments increased across all levels viz., Primary, Upper-Primary, Secondary, and Higher Secondary except for the Pre-Primary level. At the Pre-primary level, enrolment reduced from 1.1 crore in FY21 to 1.0 crore in FY22. During the year, about 1.0 crore children were enrolled in pre-primary, 12.2 crore in Primary, 6.7 crore in Upper Primary, 3.9 crore in Secondary and 2.9 crore in Higher Secondary.
School Drop-out
School dropout rates at all levels have witnessed a steady decline in recent years. The decline is for both girls and boys. The schemes such as Samagra Shiksha, RTE Act, improvement in school infrastructure and facilities, residential hostel buildings, availability of teachers, regular training of teachers, free textbooks, uniforms for children, Kasturba Gandhi Balika Vidyalaya and the PM POSHAN Scheme play an important role in enhancing enrolment and retention of children in schools.
School dropout rates
School Infrastructure
The education infrastructure in the form of schools, amenities, and digitalisation has been steadily promoted along with a focus on pedagogy. The basic infrastructure facilities in schools – both in terms of the number of recognised schools and teachers’ availability reflected in the Pupil-Teacher Ratio, showed an improvement in FY22.
Basic facilities in schools continued to improve in FY22 over earlier years. Toilets (girls or boys), drinking water, and hand-washing facilities are now available in most Government schools. Priority to drinking water and sanitation in schools under Samagra Shiksha Scheme as well as Swachh Bharat Mission have been instrumental in providing required resources and creating these assets in schools. Under the Information & Communication Technology (ICT) component of the Samagra Shiksha Scheme, Government supports the establishment of smart classrooms, and ICT labs in schools, including support for hardware, educational software, and e-content for teaching.
Improving School Infrastructure
The availability of teachers, measured by pupil-teacher ratio, an indicator which is inversely related to improvement in quality of education, has improved at all levels continuously from FY13 to FY22: from 34.0 to 26.2 at Primary, 23.0 to 19.6 at Upper Primary, 30.0 to 17.6 at Secondary, and 39.0 to 27.1 at the Higher Secondary level. The improvement in the number of schools, teachers’ availability, and facilities in schools is expected to help improve enrolment and reduce dropout rates.
Various programmes and schemes for school education launched during FY23 are presented in the following paras.
• PM Schools for Rising India: The Government launched a Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) called PM Schools for Rising India (PM SHRI) on 7 September, 2022. Under the scheme, there is a provision for setting up more than 14,500 PM SHRI Schools, over the period FY23 to FY27 by strengthening the existing schools from those managed by Central Government/State/UT Government/local bodies. These schools will be equipped with modern infrastructure and showcase the implementation of the NEP and emerge as exemplary schools over a period of time, while offering leadership to other schools in the neighbourhood. More than 20 lakh students are expected to be direct beneficiaries of the scheme.
• The National Curriculum Framework (NCF) for Foundational Stage: NCF for Foundational Stage has been launched as the new 5+3+3+4 curricular structure which integrates early childhood care and education for all children of ages 3 to 8.
• Pilot project of Balvatika: With a focus on developing cognitive, affective, and psychomotor abilities and also early literacy and numeracy for students in the age groups of 3+, 4+ and 5+ years, Project Balvatika, i.e.,‘Preparatory Class’, was launched in October 2022 in 49 Kendriya Vidyalayas.
• A handbook for Toy-based pedagogy
• Screening tools (Mobile App) for specific learning disabilities
• National Credit Framework
• Strengthening Teaching-Learning and Results for States (STARS):
• Vidyanjali (A School Volunteer Initiative): The programme has successfully managed to impact around 11,34,218 students across the nation.
• Samagra Shiksha Scheme: An overarching programme for the school education sector extending from pre-school to class XII. The Samagra Shiksha Scheme has been aligned with the recommendations of the NEP 2020 and extended from FY22 to FY26.
Higher Education
Number of Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs) and Indian Institute of Management (IIMs), respectively stand at 23 and 20 in 2022 against 16 and 13 in 2014. The strength of Indian Institutes of Information Technology (IIITs) is 25 in 2022 against 9 in 2014.
The total enrolment in higher education has increased to nearly 4.1 crore in FY21 from 3.9 crore in FY20. Since FY15, there has been an increase of around 72 lakh in enrolment (21 per cent). The female enrolment has increased to 2.0 crore in FY21 from 1.9 crore in FY20.
Total Students’ Enrolments in Higher Education Students’ Enrolment in Higher Education
The enrolment in Distance Education is 45.7 lakh (with 20.9 lakh females), an increase of around 7 per cent since FY20 and 20 per cent since FY15. The GER in higher education, based on 2011 population projections (revised), was recorded at 27.3 per cent in FY21, which is an improvement from 25.6 in FY20. GER for males increased from 24.8 in FY20 to 26.7 in FY21 while GER for females has also shown improvement from 26.4 to 27.9 during the same period.
The total number of faculty/teachers in Higher Education is 15,51,070 of which about 57.1 per cent are male and 42.9 per cent are female.
The survey appreciated the various initiatives for Higher education including Research & Development Cell (RDC) in Higher Education Institutions, Guidelines for pursuing two academic programmes simultaneously, Interest subsidy on education loan.
The Survey also mentions about a three-day Akhil Bharatiya Shiksha Samagam organised at Varanasi on 7-9 July 2022 by the Ministry of Education in association with the UGC and Banaras Hindu University. The event brought together over 300 Vice Chancellors and Directors from public and private universities, educationists, policymakers, as also industry representatives to deliberate on how the implementation of NEP 2020 can be taken further across the country after successful implementation of several initiatives in the last two years. The Summit provided a platform for thought-provoking discussions that helped articulate the roadmap and implementation strategies, foster knowledge exchange, build networks through interdisciplinary deliberations, and discuss challenges being faced by educational institutions and articulate solutions.

وزارت خزانہ
حکومت سبھی کے لیے معیاری تعلیم کو یقینی بنانے کی خاطر پابندعہد
مالی سال 2022 میں 26.5 کروڑ بچوں کا اسکولوں میں داخلہ ہوا
مالی سال 2022 میں 19.4 لاکھ اضافی اسکولی بچوں کا داخلہ پرائمری اسکولوں سے لے کر ہائرسیکنڈری سطح تک کیا گیا
حالیہ برسوں میں تمام سطحوں پر لڑکے اور لڑکیوں دونوں کے اسکول چھوڑنے کی شرح میں لگاتار کمی دیکھی گئی
مالی سال 2022 میں خصوصی ضروریات والے بچوں (سی ڈبلیو ایس این) کا کل اندراج 22.7 لاکھ ہے، جبکہ مالی سال 2021 میں یہ 21.9 لاکھ تھا، جو 3.3 فیصد کے اضافہ کو ظاہر کرتا ہے
مالی سال 2013 سے مالی سال 22 تک تمام سطحوں پر اسٹوڈنٹ-ٹیچر تناسب میں لگاتار بہتری آئی ہے
پی ایم شری اسکیم کے تحت 14500 سے زیادہ اسکولوں کو مثالی اسکولوں کے طور پر تیار کیا گیا ، 20 لاکھ سے زیادہ طلبا کو اس اسکیم سے ہوگا فائدہ
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی (آئی آئی آئی ٹی )کی تعداد 2014 میں 9 کے مقابلے 2022 میں 25 ہوگئی ہے
اعلی تعلیم میں کل اندراج مالی سال 2020 میں 3.9 کروڑ سے بڑھ کر مالی سال 2021 میں تقریبا 4.1 کروڑ ہوا
مالی سال 2015 کے بعد سے اعلی تعلیم میں اندراج میں 21 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا
اعلی تعلیم میں خواتین کا اندراج مالی سال 2020 میں 1.9 کروڑ سے بڑھ کر مالی سال 2021 میں 2 کروڑ ہوا
فاصلاتی تعلیم میں اندراج مالی سال 2020 سے تقریبا 7 فیصد اور مالی سال 2015 سے 20 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا
اعلی تعلیم میں جی آر مالی سال 2021 میں 27.3 فیصد درج کیا گیا، جو مالی سال 2020 میں 25.6 تھا
مردوں کے لیے جی آر مالی سال 2020 میں 24.8 سے بڑھ کر مالی سال 2021 میں 26.7 ہوگیا، جبکہ خواتین کے لیے جی آر بھی اسی مدت کے دوران 26.4 سے بڑھ کر 27.9 ہوا
31 JAN 2023 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے آج 31 جنوری 2023 کو پارلیمنٹ میں اقتصادی سروے 2022-23 پیش کرتے ہوئے بتایا کہ معیاری تعلیم جسے اقوام متحدہ ایس ڈی جی (ایس ڈی جی 4) کے تحت ہدف 4 کے طور پر درج فہرست کیا گیا ہے، کا مقصد 2030تک ’شمولیتی اور یکساں معیار والی تعلیم کو یقینی بنانا ہے اور سبھی کے لیے تاحیات سیکھتے رہنے کے مواقع کو فروغ دینا‘ ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 (این ای پی) کو 21 صدی کی پہلی تعلیمی پالیسی کے طور پر متعین کیا گیا تھا، جس کا مقصد ملک کی کئی بڑھتی ترقیاتی ضروریات کا پتہ لگانا تھا، یہ پالیسی تعلیمی ڈھانچے کے تمام پہلوؤں میں بہتری اور اصلاح کے لیے بنائی گئی ہے۔
اسکولوں میں داخلہ
مالی سال 2022 میں مجموعی اندراج کی شرح (جی ای آر) میں اصلاح اور جنسی برابری میں بہتری دیکھی گئی۔ 6 سے 10 سال کی عمر کے لڑکے لڑکیوں کی آبادی کے فیصد کے طور پر پہلی کلاس سے 5ویں کلاس کے پرائمری اندراج میں مالی سال 2022 میں مجموعی اندراج کی شرح میں بہتری آئی ہے۔ اس بہتری نے مالی سال 2017 اور مالی سال 2019 کے درمیان کمی کی نوعیت کو الٹ دیا ہے۔ اپرپرائمری سطح پر مجموعی اندراج کا تناسب (11-13 سال کی عمر میں) آبادی کے فیصد کے طور پر چھٹی سے آٹھویں کلاس میں داخلہ بند کرکے، جو مالی سال 2017 اور مالی سال 2019 کے درمیان مستحکم تھا، مالی سال 2022 میں بہتر ہوا۔ پرائمری اور اپر پرائمری سطحوں پر متعلقہ عمر کے گروپوں میں لڑکیوں کا مجموعی اندراج کا تناسب لڑکوں کے مقابلے بہتر ہے۔
اسکولوں میں مجموعی اندراج کا تناسب
مالی سال 2022 میں کل ملاکر 26.5 کروڑ بچوں کا اسکولوں میں داخلہ ہوا اور 19.4 لاکھ اضافی بچوں کو پرائمری سے ہائر سیکنڈری سطح تک داخل کیا گیا۔ مالی سال 2022 میں خصوصی ضروریات والے بچوں ( سی ڈبلیو ایس این) کا کل اندراج 22.7 لاکھ ہے، جبکہ مالی سال 2021 میں یہ 21.9 لاکھ تھا، جو 3.3 فیصد کے اضافہ کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔پری پرائمری سطح کو چھوڑ کر تمام سطحوں یعنی پرائمری، اپر پرائمری،اندراج 1.1کروڑ سے گھٹ کر مالی سال 2022 میں 1.0 کروڑ ہوگیا۔ سال کے دوران پری پرائمری سطح پر تقریبا 1.0 کروڑ، پرائمری سطح پر 12.2 ، اپرپرائمری پر 6.7 کروڑ، سیکنڈری سطح پر 3.9 کروڑ اور ہائر سیکنڈری سطح پر 2.9 کروڑ بچوں کا اندراج ہوا۔
اسکول ڈراپ آؤٹ
اسکول کے سالوں میں سبھی سطحوں پر بچوں کے اسکول چھوڑنے کی شرح میں لگاتار کمی دیکھی گئی۔ لڑکیوں اور لڑکوں دونوں کے معاملے میں گراؤٹ دیکھی گئی ہے۔ شمولیتی تعلیم، تعلیم کے حق کا قانون، اسکول کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور سہولیات میں بہتری ، رہائشی ہاسٹل کی عمارت، ٹیچروں کی دستیابی، ٹیچروں کی باقاعدہ ٹریننگ، مفت نصابی کتابیں، بچوں کے لیے یونیفارم، کستورباگاندھی بالیکا ودیالیہ اور پردھان منتری پوشن شکتی نرمان جیسی اسکیمیں اسکولوں میں اندراج بڑھانے اور بچوں کی اسکولوں میں پڑھائی جاری رکھنے میں اہم رول ادا کرتی ہیں۔
اسکول چھوڑنے کی شرح
اسکولی ڈھانچہ
تدریسی سائنس پر دھیان دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ اسکولوں، سہولیات اور ڈیجیٹیلائزیشن کے طور پر تعلیم کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو لگاتار فروغ دیا گیا ہے۔ اسکولوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق سہولیات منظوریافتہ اسکولوں کی تعداد اور اسٹوڈنٹ-ٹیچر تناسب میں نمایاں اساتذہ کی دستیابی دونوں کے سلسلے میں مالی سال 2022 میں بہتری دیکھی گئی۔
مالی سال 2022 میں گزشتہ برسوں کے مقابلے اسکولوں میں بنیادی سہولیات میں بہتری ، زیادہ تر سرکاری اسکولوں میں اب بیت الخلا (لڑکیوں یا لڑکوں کے لیے) ، پینے کا پانی اور ہاتھ دھونے کی سہولت دستیاب ہے۔ جامع تعلیمی اسکیم اور سووچھ بھارت مشن کے تحت اسکولوں میں پینے کے پانی اور صفائی کے پرائمری اسکولوں میں ضروری وسائل فراہم کرانے اور ان اثاثوں کی تعمیر میں معاون رہے ہیں۔ شمولیتی تعلیمی اسکیم کے انفارمیشن اور کمیونی کیشن ٹیکنالوجی (آئی سی ٹی) عنصر کے تحت، سرکار اسکولوں میں اسمارٹ کلاسیز اور آئی سی ٹی لیباریٹریز کے قیام میں مدد کرتی ہے، جس میں ہارڈویئر، تعلیمی سافٹ ویئر اور ٹریننگ کے لیے ای- لرننگ کے مواد شامل ہیں۔
اسکول کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں بہتری
اساتذہ کی دستیابی جس کی پیمائش اسٹوڈنٹ-ٹیچر تناسب کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے، اشاریہ جو تعلیم کے معیار میں بہتری کے مخالف تعلق رکھتا ہے، میں مالی سال 2013 سے مالی سال 2022 کی مدت میں لگاتار تمام سطحوں ، پرائمری سطح پر 34.0 سے 26.2، اپر پرائمری میں 23.0 سے 19.6، سیکنڈری میں 30.0 سے 17.6 اور ہائرسیکنڈری سطح پر 39.0 سے 27.1 تک کی کمی ہوئی، جس کے نتیجے میں تعلیم کی سطح میں بہتری آئی۔ اسکولوں کی تعداد، اساتذہ کی دستیابی اور اسکولوں میں سہولیات کے بہتر ہونے سے اندراج میں بہتری آنے اور اسکول چھوڑنے(ڈراپ آؤٹ) کی شرحوں میں کمی آنے کی امید ہے۔
مالی سال 2023 کے دوران اسکولی تعلیم کے لیے شروع کیے گئے پروگرام اور اسکیمیں درج ذیل پیرا میں پیش کی گئی ہیں۔
• پردھان منتری اسکول فار رائزنگ انڈیا (پی ایم شری): حکومت نے 7 ستمبر 2022 کو پردھان منتری اسکول فار رائزنگ انڈیا (ابھرتے ہندوستان کے لیے اسکول) نامی ایک مرکزی امداد یافتہ اسکول شروع کی گئی تھی، اس اسکیم کے تحت مرکزی حکومت/ ریاستی حکومت/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومت/ مقامی اداروں کے ذریعے چلائے جارہے موجودہ اسکولوں کو مضبوط کرکے مالی سال 2023 سے مالی سال 2027 تک 14500 سے زیادہ پی ایم شری اسکول قائم کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے۔ یہ اسکول جدید انفراسٹرکچر اور سہولیات سے لیس ہوں گے اور قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کے نفاذ کو یقینی بنائیں گے اور وقت گزرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ آس پڑوس کے دیگر اسکولوں کی رہنمائی کرتے ہوئے مثالی اسکولوں کے طور پر ابھریں گے۔ اس اسکیم سے 20 لاکھ سے زیادہ طلبا کو براہ راست فائدہ ہونے کی امید ہے۔
• بنیادی سطح کی تعلیم کے لیے قومی نصاب کا فریم ورک (این سی ایف): بنیادی سطح کی تعلیم کے لیے قومی نصابی ڈھانچہ (نیشنل کریکولم فریم ورک) کو نئے 4+3+3+5 نصابی ڈھانچہ کے طور پر لانچ کیا گیا ہے، جو 3 سے 8 سال کی عمر کے سبھی بچوں کے لیے بچپن کی دیکھ بھال اور تعلیم کو مربوط کرتا ہے۔
• بال واٹیکا کا پائلٹ پروجیکٹ :49 کیندریہ ودیالیوں میں +3، +4 اور +5 عمر کے طلبا کے لیے معلوماتی، جذباتی اور سائیکوموٹر صلاحیتیں تیار کرنے اور ابتدائی خواندگی اور ہندسوں کی تدریج پر توجہ دینے کے ساتھ پروجیکٹ بال واٹیکا یعنی ’تیاری کلاس‘ اکتوبر 2022 میں شروع کی گئی تھی۔
• کھلونے پر مبنی تدریس کے لیے کتابچہ
• سیکھنے کی مخصوص معذوریوں کےلیے اسکریننگ ٹولز (موبائل ایپ)
• نیشنل کریڈٹ فریم ورک
• ریاستوں کے لیے تدریس و تعلیم اور نتائج کو مضبوط کرنا (اسٹارز)
• ودیانجلی (اسکولی رضاکارانہ پہل): یہ پروگرام پورے ملک میں تقریبا 1134218 طلبا کو مدد فراہم کرنے میں کامیاب رہا ہے۔
• سمگر شکشا اسکیم : یہ پری اسکول سے 12ویں کلاس تک اسکولی تعلیم کے شعبے کے لیے ایک وسیع پروگرام ہے۔ سمگر شکشا اسکیم کے این ای پی 2020 کی سفارشوں کے ساتھ جوڑا گیا ہے اور مالی سال 2022 سے مالی سال 2026 تک بڑھایا گیا ہے۔
اعلی تعلیم
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی (آئی آئی ٹی) اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینجمنٹ (آئی آئی ایم) کی تعداد بالترتیب 2014 میں 16 اور 13 کے مقابلے 2022 میں 23 اور 22 پر ہے۔ انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی (آئی آئی آئی ٹی) کی تعداد 2014 میں 9 کے مقابلے 2022 میں 25 ہے۔ 2014 میں ملک میں 723 یونیورسٹیاں تھیں، جنہیں بڑھا کر 1072 کردیا گیا ہے۔
اعلی تعلیم میں کل اندراج مالی سال 2020 میں 3.9 کروڑ سے بڑھ کر مالی سال 2021 میں تقریبا 4.1 کروڑ ہوگیا ہے۔ مالی سال 2015 کے بعد سے اندراج میں تقریبا 72 لاکھ (21 فیصد) کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ مالی سال 2020 میں 1.9 کروڑ سے مالی سال 2021 میں خواتین کا اندراج بڑھ کر 2.0 کروڑ ہوگیا ہے۔
اعلی تعلیم میں طلبا کا مکمل اندراج
اس کے علاوہ ، فاصلاتی تعلیم میں اندراج 45.7 لاکھ (20.9 لاکھ خواتین کے ساتھ ) ہے، مالی سال 2020 سے تقریبا 7 فیصد اور مالی سال 2015 سے 20 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ 2011 کی مردم شماری تخمینہ (ترمیم شدہ) کی بنیاد پر اعلی تعلیم میں جی آر مالی سال2021 میں 27.3 فیصددرج کیاگیا تھا، جو مالی سال 2020 میں 25.6 سے بہتر ہوا ہے۔
اعلی تعلیم میں فیکلٹی / ٹیچروں کی کل تعداد 1551070 ہے، جن میں سے تقریبا 57.1فیصد مرد ہیں اور 42.9 فیصد خواتین ہیں۔
اقتصادی سروے میں اعلی تعلیمی اداروں میں تحقیق و ترقی کے فنڈ (آر ڈی سی ) کے لیے کی گئی کئی پہل ، ایک ساتھ دو تعلیمی کورس کو پڑھنے کے لیے رہنما خطوط جاری کرنا، تعلیمی قرض پر سود کی سبسڈی جیسی کئی پہل کی تعریف کی گئی ہے۔
وزارت تعلیم کے ذریعے یونیورسٹی گرانٹس کمیشن (یوجی سی) اور بنارس ہندو یونیورسٹی کے اشتراک سے 7 -9 جولائی 2022 کو وارانسی میں تین روزہ اکھل بھارتیہ شکشا سماگم کا اہتمام کیا گیا، جس میں پبلک اور پرائیویٹ یونیورسٹیوں کے 300 سے زیادہ وائس چانسلر اور ڈائریکٹر ، ماہرین تعلیم، پالیسی ساز، صنعت کے نمائندے بھی ایک ساتھ جمع ہوئے، اس موضوع پر غوروفکر کرنے کے لیے گزشتہ دو سالوں میں کئی پہل کے کامیاب نفاذ کے بعد ملک بھر کے این ای پی 2022 کے نفاذ کو کیسے آگے بڑھایا جاسکتا ہے۔ کانفرنس میں غوروفکر کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم مہیا کیا، جسے روڈمیپ اور نفاذی پالیسیوں کو واضح کرنا، علم کے لین دین کے فروغ، بین موضوعاتی صلاح ومشورے کے ذریعے نیٹ ورک بنانے اور تعلیمی اداروں کے سامنے آنے والی چنوتیوں پر بحث کرنے اور حل کو واضح کرنے میں مدد ملی۔