Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, inaugurated SGML Eye Hospital built by Shri Swaminarayan Sansthan Vadtal in Ujjain, Madhya Pradesh, through video conferencing today
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has not only provided free health facilities up to Rs. 5 lakh to 80 crore poor people of the country through Ayushman Bharat Yojana, but the number of medical colleges, MBBS seats and PG seats have been increased too
Shree Swaminarayan Sansthan Vadtal is working on the path of public welfare shown by Lord Swaminarayan to provide affordable health facilities to the people
In this 50-bedded hospital built at a cost of ₹ 15 crore, through state-of-the-art technology, the poorest of the poor eye patients will be able to get affordable treatment
Lord Swaminarayan gained knowledge by travelling across the country and propagated it among people and he did a lot of work for the welfare of the whole world, especially Gujarat
Swaminarayan sect has done many types of social service, many institutions of the Swaminarayan sect in Gujarat have contributed a lot in the field of education, this sect has also done a great job by helping crores of youth of the country to overcome from drug addiction
De-addiction was a matter of major importance for Lord Swaminarayan and by combining it with religion, he launched a massive campaign to make people free from drug addiction
Shri Amit Shah paid tribute to Mahatma Gandhi on his 75th death anniversary, and said that Bapu not only propagated India's message of non-violence all over the world, but also established it
30 JAN 2023 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, inaugurated SGML Eye Hospital built by Shri Swaminarayan Sansthan Vadtal in Ujjain, Madhya Pradesh, through video conferencing today. Many dignitaries including the Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan were present on the occasion.
Shri Amit Shah began his address by paying tribute to Mahatma Gandhi on his 75th death anniversary. He said that Bapu not only propagated India's message of non-violence all over the world, but also established it.
The Union Home Minister said that Ujjain Dham of Madhya Pradesh has always been the centre of faith for crores of devotees of the country and the temple of Lord Mahakal has been very important in the history of our country since the time of the Vedas. He said that many temples in Ujjain have become the centre of attraction for the whole world and recently Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has inaugurated the grand corridor of ‘Mahakal Lok’ to restore the grandeur of Ujjain and its faith. With the construction of Mahakal Lok, the centre of devotion of crores of people across the country has been strengthened even more.
Shri Amit Shah said that an eye hospital is being inaugurated here today. He said that Bhagwan Swaminarayan came from Uttar Pradesh to Gujarat and resided there permanently and by roaming all over the country, he gained knowledge and propagated among people through ‘Vachanamrit’ and he did a lot of work for the welfare of the whole world, especially the people of Gujarat. Shri Shah said that 200 years ago, he established the Swaminarayan sect, which has grown immensely and shining in India like a pole star today.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the Swaminarayan sect has provided many types of services. He said that different institutions of the Swaminarayan sect in Gujarat have contributed a lot in the field of education. Shri Shah said that arrangements have been made in the Gurukuls of the Swaminarayan sect to not only provide religious ethos but also the education of highest standard to the poor students. He said that along with the field of education, Swaminarayan sect has done a great job by helping crores of youth of the country to overcome from drug addiction. He said that de-addiction was a matter of great importance for Swami Narayan Bhagwan and by combining it with religion he launched a huge campaign to make people free from drugs. Shri Shah said that this 50 bedded eye hospital will free people from various types of eye diseases. He said that this 50-bedded hospital built at a cost of Rs.15 crore, through state-of-the-art technology, the poorest of the poor eye patients will be able to get affordable treatment.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has not only provided free health facilities up to Rs. 5 lakh to 80 crore poor people of the country through Ayushman Bharat Yojana, but the number of medical colleges, MBBS seats and PG seats have been increased too. He said that in the whole world this is the first and only example of providing complete health care coverage of up to Rs.5 lakh to 80 crore people. Shri Shah said that the number of medical colleges has been increased from 387 to 596, the number of MBBS seats has been increased from 51,000 to 89,000 and the number of PG seats has been increased from 31,000 to 60,000 by the Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He added that an increase of 55% in the number of colleges, one and a half times increase in the number of MBBS seats and doubling of MS and MD seats will immensely strengthen India's health infrastructure. Shri Shah said that the Government of India has established 22 new AIIMS, which will greatly benefit the poor. Shri Shah congratulated the Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan for starting medical education in Indian language for the first time in the whole of India and said that by completely translating all the MBBS course into Hindi, Shivraj Singh Chouhan has provided a new momentum to the Indian languages.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਿਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਉਜੈਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਵਾਮੀਨਾਰਾਇਣ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਵਡਤਾਲ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ SGML Eye Hospital ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ 80 ਕਰੋੜ ਗਰੀਬਾਂ ਨੂੰ 5 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਖਰਚਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜਾਂ ਹੋਣ MBBS ਦੀ ਸੀਟ ਹੋਵੇ ਜਾ PG ਦੀ ਸੀਟ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਵਾਮੀਨਾਰਾਇਣ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਵਡਤਾਲ, ਭਗਵਾਨ ਸਵਾਮੀਨਾਰਾਇਣ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਿਖਾਏ ਲੋਕ ਭਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗ ‘ਤੇ ਚਲ ਕੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
15 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਬਣੇ 50 ਬੈੱਡ ਵਾਲੇ ਇਸ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤਿਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਪਧੱਤੀ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਗਰੀਬ ਤੋਂ ਗਰੀਬ ਨੇ ਅੱਖਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੋਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਇਲਾਜ ਮਿਲ ਸਕੇਗਾ
ਭਗਵਾਨ ਸਵਾਮੀਨਾਰਾਇਣ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਭਰ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਗਿਆਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਜਨਤਾ ਲਈ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕਰਕੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤੇ
ਸਵਾਮੀਨਾਰਾਇਣ ਸੰਪਰਦਾ ਨੇ ਅਨੇਕ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੇਵਾਕਾਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵਾਮੀਨਾਰਾਇਣ ਸੰਪਰਦਾ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਇਸ ਸੰਪਰਦਾ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਸ਼ਾ ਮੁਕਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡਾ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ
ਨਸ਼ਾ ਮੁਕਤ ਸਵਾਮੀਨਾਰਾਇਣ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤ
30 JAN 2023 4:53PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਿਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਉਜੈਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਸ.ਜੀ.ਐੱਮ.ਐੱਲ. ਅੱਖਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਸਹਿਤ ਅਨੇਕ ਮੰਨੇ-ਪ੍ਰਮੰਨੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਉਪਸਥਿਤ ਸਨ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਤਿਮ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਦੀ 75ਵੀਂ ਪੁਣਯ ਤਿਥੀ(ਬਰਸੀ) ‘ਤੇ ਬਾਪੂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬਾਪੂ ਨੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਅਹਿੰਸਾ ਦੇ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਬਲਕਿ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਉਜੈਨ ਧਾਮ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਭਗਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਤੋਂ ਆਸਥਾ ਦਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਮਹਾਕਾਲ ਦਾ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਵੇਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਕਾਲਗਣਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਜੈਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਪੂਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਣ ਦਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਬਣੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਕਾਲ ਲੋਕ ਦੇ ਗ੍ਰੈਂਡ ਕੋਰੀਡੋਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਜੈਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਆਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਪੁਨਰਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਮਹਾਕਾਲ ਲੋਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਰਧਾ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਇੱਕ ਅੱਖਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਸਵਾਮੀਨਾਰਾਇਣ ਨੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਤੋਂ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਆ ਕੇ ਸਥਾਈ ਨਿਵਾਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਗਿਆਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਲੋਕ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਨ ਬਣਾਕੇ ਵਚਨਾਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪੂਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤੇ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 200 ਸਾਲ ਪੂਰਵ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਵਾਮੀਨਾਰਾਇਣ ਸੰਪਰਦਾ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜੋ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਬਰਗਦ ਦਾ ਰੁੱਖ ਬਣਾਕੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਧੁਰਵ ਤਾਰੇ ਦੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਵਾਮੀ ਨਾਰਾਇਣ ਸੰਪਰਦਾ ਨੇ ਅਨੇਕ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੇਵਾਕਾਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵਾਮੀ ਨਾਰਾਇਣ ਸੰਪਰਦਾ ਦੇ ਅਲਗ-ਅਲਗ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਵਾਮੀ ਨਾਰਾਇਣ ਸੰਪਰਦਾ ਦੇ ਗੁਰੂਕੁਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਧਨ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਨੂੰ ਧਰਮ ਦੇ ਸੰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਉੱਚਤਮ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਸਵਾਮੀਨਾਰਾਇਣ ਸੰਪਰਦਾ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਸ਼ਾ ਮੁਕਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡਾ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਸ਼ਾ ਮੁਕਤੀ ਸਵਾਮੀ ਨਾਰਾਇਣ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਧਰਮ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਕੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਸ਼ਾ ਮੁਕਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡਾ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਛੇੜਿਆ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਅੱਖਾਂ ਦਾ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ 50 ਬੈੱਡ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅਨੇਕ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਅੱਖਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੋਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਕਤੀ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 15 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਖਰਚ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ ਇਹ ਅੱਖਾਂ ਦਾ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਉਜੈਨ ਧਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਆਸ-ਪਾਸ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਅੱਖਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਰੋਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ 80 ਕਰੋੜ ਗਰੀਬਾਂ ਨੂੰ 5 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਖਰਚਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪੂਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ 80 ਕਰੋੜ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ 5 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਖਰਚ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕਮਾਤਰ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ 387 ਤੋਂ ਵਧਕੇ 596 ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਐੱਮਬੀਬੀਐੱਸ ਸੀਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ 51000 ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾਕੇ 89000 ਹੋਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਜੀ ਸੀਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ 31000 ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾਕੇ 60000 ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਾਲਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ 55% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ, ਐੱਮਬੀਬੀਐੱਸ ਸੀਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੇਢ ਗੁਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਮਐੱਸ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਮਡੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੀਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੌਗੁਣਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਰਚਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 22 ਨਵੇਂ ਏਮਸ ਦੀ ਸਥਪਾਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਰੀਬਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੀਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਫਾਈਦਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਬਾਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਦੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਐੱਮਬੀਬੀਐੱਸ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਕੋਰਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਕਾਫੀ ਹਿੰਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੁਵਾਦ ਕਰਕੇ, ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਡੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਗਤੀ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।