गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से मध्य प्रदेश के उज्जैन में श्री स्वामीनारायण संस्थान वडताल द्वारा बनाये गये SGML Eye Hospital का उद्घाटन किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में आयुष्मान भारत योजना के माध्यम से देश के 80 करोड गरीबों को 5 लाख रूपए तक के स्वास्थ्य के सभी खर्चों से मुक्त कर दिया है, साथ ही मेडिकल कॉलेजों हो, MBBS की सीट हो या PG की सीट इन सभी को बढ़ाने का काम किया है
श्री स्वामीनारायण संस्थान वडताल, भगवान स्वामीनारायण द्वारा दिखाए लोक कल्याण के मार्ग पर चलकर लोगों तक अफोर्डेबल स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं पहुँचाने का काम कर रहा है
₹15 करोड़ की लागत से बने 50 बेड वाले इस अस्पताल में अत्याधुनिक पद्धति के माध्यम से गरीब से गरीब नेत्र रोगियों को किफायती उपचार मिल सकेगा
भगवान स्वामीनारायण ने देशभर की यात्रा कर ज्ञान प्राप्त किया और उसे लोक भोग्य बनाया एवं उन्होंने पूरे विश्व, विशेषकर गुजरात के लोगों के कल्याण के लिए कई काम किए
स्वामीनारायण संप्रदाय ने अनेक प्रकार के सेवाकार्य किए हैं, गुजरात में स्वामीनारायण संप्रदाय के कई संस्थानों का शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में बहुत बड़ा योगदान रहा है, साथ ही इस संप्रदाय ने देश के करोड़ों युवाओं को व्यसनमुक्त करने का बहुत बड़ा काम किया है
व्यसनमुक्ति स्वामीनारायण भगवान का बहुत आग्रह का विषय था और उन्होंने इसे धर्म के साथ जोड़कर लोगों को व्यसनमुक्त करने के लिए बहुत बड़ा अभियान छेड़ा
श्री अमित शाह ने महात्मा गांधी जी की 75वीं पुण्यतिथि पर बापू को श्रद्धांजलि दी, और कहा कि बापू ने पूरे विश्व में भारत के अहिंसा के संदेश को ना सिर्फ प्रचारित किया, बल्कि उसे प्रस्थापित भी किया
30 JAN 2023 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से मध्य प्रदेश के उज्जैन में एस. जी. एम. एल. नेत्र अस्पताल का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन की शुरूआत श्री अमित शाह ने महात्मा गांधी की 75वीं पुण्यतिथि पर बापू को श्रद्धांजलि देकर की। उन्होंने कहा कि बापू ने पूरे विश्व में भारत के अहिंसा के संदेश को ना सिर्फ प्रचारित किया, बल्कि उसे प्रस्थापित भी किया।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि मध्य प्रदेश का उज्जैन धाम देश के करोड़ों भक्तों के लिए हमेशा से आस्था का केन्द्र रहा है और भगवान महाकाल का मंदिर वेदों के समय से ही हमारे देश की कालगणना में बहुत मह्त्वपूर्ण रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि उज्जैन में कई मंदिर पूरे विश्व के आकर्षण का केन्द्र बने हुए हैं और हाल ही में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने महाकाल लोक के भव्य कॉरिडोर को उज्जैन की भव्यता और इसकी आस्था के पुनर्निर्माण के लिए शुरू किया है। महाकाल लोक बनने के साथ ही देशभर के करोड़ों लोगों की श्रद्धा के केन्द्र को और अधिक मज़बूत करने का काम हुआ है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज यहां एक नेत्र चिकित्सालय का उद्घाटन हो रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि भगवान स्वामीनारायण ने उत्तर प्रदेश से गुजरात आकर स्थायी निवास किया था और देशभर में विचरण करके ज्ञान प्राप्त करके उसे लोकभोग्य बनाकर वचनामृत के माध्यम से पूरे विश्व, विशेषकर गुजरात के लोगों के कल्याण के लिए कई काम किए। श्री शाह ने कहा कि 200 साल पूर्व उन्होंने स्वामीनारायण संप्रदाय की स्थापना की जो आज एक विशाल वट वृक्ष बनकर भारत मे ध्रुव तारे की तरह विद्यमान है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि स्वामी नारायण संप्रदाय ने अनेक प्रकार के सेवाकार्य किए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि गुजरात में स्वामी नारायण संप्रदाय के अलग-अलग संस्थानों का शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में बहुत बड़ा योगदान रहा है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि स्वामी नारायण संप्रदाय के गुरुकुलों में धन की कमी वाले छात्रों को धर्म के संस्कारों के साथ-साथ उच्चतम शिक्षा प्राप्त करने की व्यवस्था की गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि शिक्षा के क्षेत्र के साथ-साथ स्वामीनारायण संप्रदाय ने देश के करोड़ों युवाओं को व्यसनमुक्त करने का बहुत बड़ा काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि व्यसनमुक्ति स्वामी नारायण भगवान का बहुत आग्रह का विषय था और उन्होंने इसे धर्म के साथ जोड़कर लोगों को व्यसनमुक्त करने के लिए बहुत बड़ा अभियान छेड़ा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि ये नेत्र चिकित्सालय 50 बेड के साथ अनेक प्रकार के नेत्र के रोगों से लोगों को मुक्ति देने का काम करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि 15 करोड़ के खर्च से बना ये नेत्र चिकित्सालय उज्जैन धाम और आस-पास के लोगों के लिए आंखों के कई रोगों के इलाज में मदद देने का काम करेगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी की सरकार ने स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में आयुष्मान भारत योजना के माध्यम से देश के 80 करोड गरीबों को 5 लाख रूपए तक के स्वास्थ्य के सभी खर्चों से मुक्त कर दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि पूरे विश्व में 80 करोड लोगों को 5 लाख रूपए तक के स्वास्थ्य का पूरा खर्चा देने का ये पहला और एकमात्र उदाहरण है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि मेडिकल कॉलेजों की संख्या 387 से बढ़ाकर 596 की गई है, एमबीबीएस सीटों की संख्या 51000 से बढ़ाकर 89000 हुई है और पीजी सीटों की संख्या 31000 से बढ़ाकर 60000 करने का काम नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार ने किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि कॉलेजों की संख्या में 55% की वृद्धि, एमबीबीएस सीटों में डेढ़ गुना और एमएस और एमडी की सीटों में दोगुना वृद्धि भारत की स्वास्थ्य रचना को बहुत मजबूत करेगी। श्री शाह ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने 22 नए एम्स की स्थापना की है जिससे गरीबों को बीमारियों के इलाज में बहुत फायदा मिलेगा। श्री शाह ने मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान जी को पूरे भारत में पहली बार भारतीय भाषा में मेडिकल की शिक्षा की शुरूआत करने के लिए बधाई दी और कहा कि एमबीबीएस के सभी कोर्सो का पूर्णतया हिंदी में अनुवाद करके, शिवराज जी ने हमारी भारतीय भाषाओं को एक नई गति देने का काम किया है।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, inaugurated SGML Eye Hospital built by Shri Swaminarayan Sansthan Vadtal in Ujjain, Madhya Pradesh, through video conferencing today
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has not only provided free health facilities up to Rs. 5 lakh to 80 crore poor people of the country through Ayushman Bharat Yojana, but the number of medical colleges, MBBS seats and PG seats have been increased too
Shree Swaminarayan Sansthan Vadtal is working on the path of public welfare shown by Lord Swaminarayan to provide affordable health facilities to the people
In this 50-bedded hospital built at a cost of ₹ 15 crore, through state-of-the-art technology, the poorest of the poor eye patients will be able to get affordable treatment
Lord Swaminarayan gained knowledge by travelling across the country and propagated it among people and he did a lot of work for the welfare of the whole world, especially Gujarat
Swaminarayan sect has done many types of social service, many institutions of the Swaminarayan sect in Gujarat have contributed a lot in the field of education, this sect has also done a great job by helping crores of youth of the country to overcome from drug addiction
De-addiction was a matter of major importance for Lord Swaminarayan and by combining it with religion, he launched a massive campaign to make people free from drug addiction
Shri Amit Shah paid tribute to Mahatma Gandhi on his 75th death anniversary, and said that Bapu not only propagated India's message of non-violence all over the world, but also established it
30 JAN 2023 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, inaugurated SGML Eye Hospital built by Shri Swaminarayan Sansthan Vadtal in Ujjain, Madhya Pradesh, through video conferencing today. Many dignitaries including the Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan were present on the occasion.
Shri Amit Shah began his address by paying tribute to Mahatma Gandhi on his 75th death anniversary. He said that Bapu not only propagated India's message of non-violence all over the world, but also established it.
The Union Home Minister said that Ujjain Dham of Madhya Pradesh has always been the centre of faith for crores of devotees of the country and the temple of Lord Mahakal has been very important in the history of our country since the time of the Vedas. He said that many temples in Ujjain have become the centre of attraction for the whole world and recently Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has inaugurated the grand corridor of ‘Mahakal Lok’ to restore the grandeur of Ujjain and its faith. With the construction of Mahakal Lok, the centre of devotion of crores of people across the country has been strengthened even more.
Shri Amit Shah said that an eye hospital is being inaugurated here today. He said that Bhagwan Swaminarayan came from Uttar Pradesh to Gujarat and resided there permanently and by roaming all over the country, he gained knowledge and propagated among people through ‘Vachanamrit’ and he did a lot of work for the welfare of the whole world, especially the people of Gujarat. Shri Shah said that 200 years ago, he established the Swaminarayan sect, which has grown immensely and shining in India like a pole star today.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the Swaminarayan sect has provided many types of services. He said that different institutions of the Swaminarayan sect in Gujarat have contributed a lot in the field of education. Shri Shah said that arrangements have been made in the Gurukuls of the Swaminarayan sect to not only provide religious ethos but also the education of highest standard to the poor students. He said that along with the field of education, Swaminarayan sect has done a great job by helping crores of youth of the country to overcome from drug addiction. He said that de-addiction was a matter of great importance for Swami Narayan Bhagwan and by combining it with religion he launched a huge campaign to make people free from drugs. Shri Shah said that this 50 bedded eye hospital will free people from various types of eye diseases. He said that this 50-bedded hospital built at a cost of Rs.15 crore, through state-of-the-art technology, the poorest of the poor eye patients will be able to get affordable treatment.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has not only provided free health facilities up to Rs. 5 lakh to 80 crore poor people of the country through Ayushman Bharat Yojana, but the number of medical colleges, MBBS seats and PG seats have been increased too. He said that in the whole world this is the first and only example of providing complete health care coverage of up to Rs.5 lakh to 80 crore people. Shri Shah said that the number of medical colleges has been increased from 387 to 596, the number of MBBS seats has been increased from 51,000 to 89,000 and the number of PG seats has been increased from 31,000 to 60,000 by the Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He added that an increase of 55% in the number of colleges, one and a half times increase in the number of MBBS seats and doubling of MS and MD seats will immensely strengthen India's health infrastructure. Shri Shah said that the Government of India has established 22 new AIIMS, which will greatly benefit the poor. Shri Shah congratulated the Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan for starting medical education in Indian language for the first time in the whole of India and said that by completely translating all the MBBS course into Hindi, Shivraj Singh Chouhan has provided a new momentum to the Indian languages.