Prime Minister's Office
PM welcomes CJI's idea of making SC judgments available in regional languages
22 JAN 2023 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has praised the thought of Chief Justice of India, Justice DY Chandrachud about making SC judgments available in regional languages.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
“At a recent function, the Hon’ble CJI Justice DY Chandrachud spoke of the need to work towards making SC judgments available in regional languages. He also suggested the use of technology for it. This is a laudatory thought, which will help many people, particularly youngsters.”
The Prime Minister added;
"India has several languages, which add to our cultural vibrancy. The Central Government is undertaking numerous efforts to encourage Indian languages including giving the option of studying subjects like engineering and medicine in one’s Matru Bhasha."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے سپریم کورٹ کے فیصلوں کو علاقائی زبانوں میں دستیاب کرانے کے چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا کے خیال کا خیر مقدم کیا
22 JAN 2023 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے علاقائی زبانوں میں سپریم کورٹ کے فیصلوں کو دستیاب کرانے کے بارے میں چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا، جسٹس ڈی وائی چندر چوڑ کے خیال کی ستائش کی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ٹوئٹ کیا:
’’حال ہی میں ایک تقریب میں عزت مآب چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا، جسٹس ڈی وائی چندر چوڑ نے سپریم کورٹ کے فیصلوں کو علاقائی زبانوں میں دستیاب کرانے کی سمت میں کام کرنے کی ضرورت پر بات کی۔انہوں نے اس کے لئے تکنیک کے استعمال کا مشورہ بھی دیا۔یہ ایک قابل ستائش خیال ہے، جو بہت سے لوگوں ، خاص طور سے نوجوانوں کی مدد کرے گا۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے ٹوئٹ میں مزید کہا:
’’ہندوستان میں کئی زبانیں ہیں، جو ہماری ثقافتی زندگی میں اضافہ کرتی ہے۔مرکزی سرکار ہندوستانی زبانوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لئے متعدد کوششیں کررہی ہے، جس میں انجینئرنگ اور طب جیسے مضامین کو اپنی مادری زبان میں پڑھنے کا متبادل شامل ہے۔‘‘