Prime Minister's Office
PM to attend All India Conference of Director Generals/ Inspector Generals of Police on 21-22 January
20 JAN 2023 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will attend the All India Conference of Director Generals/ Inspector Generals of Police 2022 at the National Agricultural Science Complex, PUSA, New Delhi on 21-22 January, 2023.
The three day Conference, being held from January 20 to 22, 2023, will be held in hybrid format. About 100 invitees including DGP of States/UTs and Heads of Central Armed Police Forces and Central Police Organizations will attend the Conference physically, while the remaining invitees will participate virtually from across the country.
The conference will discuss a wide range of issues including Cyber Crime, Technology in Policing, Counter Terrrorism challenges, Left Wing Extremism, capacity building, Prison Reforms, among others. The conference is the culmination of extensive deliberations involving police & intelligence officers from district, state and national levels on identified themes. Best practices from States/ UTs under each of the themes will be presented at the Conference so that States can learn from each other.
Since 2014, the Prime Minister has taken a keen interest in the DGP conference. Unlike the symbolic presence of Prime Ministers earlier, he sits through all major sessions of the conference. Prime Minister not only listens patiently to all the inputs, but also encourages free and informal discussions so that new ideas can come up. This provides a congenial atmosphere for the top police officials of the country to directly brief the Prime Minister on key policing and internal security issues affecting the country, and give their open and frank recommendations.
Further, guided by the vision of the Prime Minister, the Conference has started discussions on futuristic themes in policing and security, to ensure not only safety in the present times, but also to develop capability to meet emerging issues and challenges.
Prime Minister has also encouraged the organisation of annual DGP conferences all across the country since 2014. The conference was organised at Guwahati in 2014; Dhordo, Rann of Kutch in 2015; National Police Academy, Hyderabad in 2016; BSF Academy, Tekanpur in 2017; Kevadiya in 2018; and IISER, Pune in 2019 and at Police Headquarters, Lucknow in 2021.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 21-22 जनवरी को पुलिस महानिदेशकों/महानिरीक्षकों के अखिल भारतीय सम्मेलन में शामिल होंगे
20 JAN 2023 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 21-22 जनवरी, 2023 को राष्ट्रीय कृषि विज्ञान परिसर, पूसा, नई दिल्ली में पुलिस महानिदेशकों/महानिरीक्षकों के अखिल भारतीय सम्मेलन 2022 में शामिल होंगे।
20 से 22 जनवरी 2023 तक आयोजित होने वाला यह तीन दिवसीय सम्मेलन हाईब्रिड प्रारूप में होगा। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के डीजीपी और केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों और केंद्रीय पुलिस संगठनों के प्रमुखों सहित लगभग 100 आमंत्रित व्यक्ति इस सम्मेलन में भौतिक रूप से भाग लेंगे, जबकि शेष आमंत्रित व्यक्ति इस सम्मेलन में देश भर से वर्चुअल रूप से भाग लेंगे।
इस सम्मेलन के दौरान साइबर अपराध, पुलिस व्‍यवस्‍था में प्रौद्योगिकी, आतंकवाद का मुकाबला करने में आने वाली चुनौतियों, वामपंथी उग्रवाद, क्षमता निर्माण, जेल सुधार सहित कई मुद्दों पर चर्चा होगी। यह सम्मेलन दरअसल चिन्हित थीमों पर जिला, राज्य एवं राष्ट्रीय स्तरों के पुलिस और खुफिया अधिकारियों को शामिल करके किए जाने वाले व्यापक विचार-विमर्श की परिणति है। इनमें से प्रत्येक थीम के तहत राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के सर्वोत्तम तौर-तरीकों को इस सम्मेलन के दौरान प्रस्तुत किया जाएगा, ताकि राज्य एक दूसरे से सीख सकें।
वर्ष 2014 से ही प्रधानमंत्री डीजीपी सम्मेलन में गहरी दिलचस्पी लेते रहे हैं। जहां एक ओर पहले इस सम्मेलन में प्रधानमंत्रियों की महज सांकेतिक उपस्थिति हुआ करती थी, वहीं दूसरी ओर अब प्रधानमंत्री इस सम्मेलन के सभी प्रमुख सत्रों में उपस्थित रहते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री न केवल सभी जानकारियों एवं सुझावों को धैर्यपूर्वक सुनते हैं, बल्कि स्वतंत्र और अनौपचारिक चर्चाओं को प्रोत्साहित भी करते हैं, ताकि नए-नए विचार सामने आ सकें। इससे देश के शीर्ष पुलिस अधिकारियों को पूरे देश को प्रभावित करने वाले पुलिस व्‍यवस्‍था और आंतरिक सुरक्षा से जुड़े प्रमुख मुद्दों पर प्रधानमंत्री को सीधे तौर पर जानकारी देने और उनके समक्ष अपनी खुली या निष्‍पक्ष एवं स्पष्ट अनुशंसाएं पेश करने के लिए अत्‍यंत सौहार्दपूर्ण माहौल मिलता है।
इसके अलावा प्रधानमंत्री के विजन को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए इस सम्मेलन में अब पुलिस व्‍यवस्‍था और सुरक्षा से जुड़ी भविष्यवादी या अत्‍याधुनिक थीमों पर चर्चा शुरू कर दी गई है, ताकि न केवल वर्तमान समय में सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित की जा सके, बल्कि उभरते मुद्दों और चुनौतियों का सामना करने की क्षमता भी विकसित की जा सके।
प्रधानमंत्री ने वर्ष 2014 से ही पूरे देश में वार्षिक डीजीपी सम्मेलनों का आयोजन किए जाने को भी प्रोत्साहित किया है। यह सम्मेलन वर्ष 2014 में गुवाहाटी में; वर्ष 2015 में धोरडो, कच्छ का रण में; वर्ष 2016 में राष्ट्रीय पुलिस अकादमी, हैदराबाद में; वर्ष 2017 में बीएसएफ अकादमी, टेकनपुर में; वर्ष 2018 में केवड़िया में; और वर्ष 2019 में आईआईएसईआर, पुणे में और वर्ष 2021 में पुलिस मुख्यालय, लखनऊ में आयोजित किया गया था।