Prime Minister's Office
PM to attend All India Conference of Director Generals/ Inspector Generals of Police on 21-22 January
20 JAN 2023 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will attend the All India Conference of Director Generals/ Inspector Generals of Police 2022 at the National Agricultural Science Complex, PUSA, New Delhi on 21-22 January, 2023.
The three day Conference, being held from January 20 to 22, 2023, will be held in hybrid format. About 100 invitees including DGP of States/UTs and Heads of Central Armed Police Forces and Central Police Organizations will attend the Conference physically, while the remaining invitees will participate virtually from across the country.
The conference will discuss a wide range of issues including Cyber Crime, Technology in Policing, Counter Terrrorism challenges, Left Wing Extremism, capacity building, Prison Reforms, among others. The conference is the culmination of extensive deliberations involving police & intelligence officers from district, state and national levels on identified themes. Best practices from States/ UTs under each of the themes will be presented at the Conference so that States can learn from each other.
Since 2014, the Prime Minister has taken a keen interest in the DGP conference. Unlike the symbolic presence of Prime Ministers earlier, he sits through all major sessions of the conference. Prime Minister not only listens patiently to all the inputs, but also encourages free and informal discussions so that new ideas can come up. This provides a congenial atmosphere for the top police officials of the country to directly brief the Prime Minister on key policing and internal security issues affecting the country, and give their open and frank recommendations.
Further, guided by the vision of the Prime Minister, the Conference has started discussions on futuristic themes in policing and security, to ensure not only safety in the present times, but also to develop capability to meet emerging issues and challenges.
Prime Minister has also encouraged the organisation of annual DGP conferences all across the country since 2014. The conference was organised at Guwahati in 2014; Dhordo, Rann of Kutch in 2015; National Police Academy, Hyderabad in 2016; BSF Academy, Tekanpur in 2017; Kevadiya in 2018; and IISER, Pune in 2019 and at Police Headquarters, Lucknow in 2021.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ২১-২২ জানুয়ারি পুলিশের মহা-নির্দেশক ও মহা-নিরীক্ষকদের সর্বভারতীয় সম্মেলনে যোগ দেবেন
20 JAN 2023 6:31PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২০ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২১-২২ জানুয়ারি নতুন দিল্লির পুসাতে জাতীয় কৃষি বিজ্ঞান কেন্দ্রে আয়োজিত পুলিশের মহা-নির্দেশক ও মহা-নিরীক্ষকদের সর্বভারতীয় সম্মেলনে যোগ দেবেন।
২০-২২ জানুয়ারি পর্যন্ত আয়োজিত এই তিন দিনের সম্মেলন প্রত্যক্ষ ও ভার্চুয়ালের সমন্বয়ে হাইব্রিড মাধ্যমে হবে। বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের পুলিশের মহা-নির্দেশক, কেন্দ্রীয় সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর প্রধান সহ প্রায় ১০০ আমন্ত্রিত ব্যক্তি এই সম্মেলনে যোগ দেবেন। এছাড়াও দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্ত থেকে আরো কয়েকজন আমন্ত্রিত ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে যোগ দেবেন এই সম্মেলনে।
সম্মেলনে সাইবার অপরাধ, পুলিশী ব্যবস্থায় প্রযুক্তি, সন্ত্রাস মোকাবিলার চ্যালেঞ্জ, বাম সন্ত্রাসবাদ, ক্ষমতায়ণ বৃদ্ধি, সংশোধনাগারের সংস্কার-এর মতো বিষয়গুলি নিয়ে আলোচনা হবে। বিভিন্ন রাজ্যগুলি যাতে একে অন্যের থেকে বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে শিক্ষা লাভ করতে পারে সেই লক্ষ্যেই এই সম্মেলনের আয়োজন।
২০১৪ সাল থেকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী, পুলিশের এই সম্মেলনে বিশেষ আগ্রহ দেখাচ্ছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী কেবলমাত্র বিভিন্ন পরামর্শ শোনেন তাই নয়, ঘরোয়াভাবে আলোচনারও সুযোগ করে দেন। এর ফলে নানা সমস্যার সমাধানে নতুন নতুন চিন্তাভাবনা উঠে আসে। পাশাপাশি দেশের পুলিশি ব্যবস্থা ও অভ্যন্তরীণ নিরাপত্তার বিষয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে বিস্তারিত আলোচনাও হয়।
পরবর্তীতে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দিশা নির্দেশ অনুযায়ী কেবলমাত্র বর্তমান নিরাপত্তা ব্যবস্থা নয়, ভবিষ্যতেও নানান বিষয় নিয়েও বৈঠকে আলোচনা শুরু হয়েছে।
উল্লেখ্য, ২০১৪ সালে গুয়াহাটিতে প্রথম এই সম্মেলন হয়েছিল। গত বছর লক্ষ্ণৌতে পুলিশের সদর দপ্তরে আয়োজিত হয় পুলিশের মহা-নির্দেশকদের এই বার্ষিক সম্মেলন।