Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone, inaugurates and dedicates to the nation multiple development initiatives worth around Rs 38,800 crores in Mumbai, Maharashtra
Initiates transfer of approved loans of over one lakh beneficiaries under PM SVANidhi Yojana
Dedicates to the nation Mumbai Metro Rail Lines 2A & 7
Lays foundation stone for the redevelopment of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus and seven sewage treatment plants
Inaugurates 20 Hinduhridaysamrat Balasaheb Thackeray Aapla Dawakhana
Starts road concretisation project for around 400 kilometres of roads in Mumbai
“World is showing faith in India’s resolve”
“Drawing inspiration from Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, the spirit of ‘Suraj’ and ‘Swaraj’ is strongly evident in the double-engine government”
“India is spending on its physical and social infrastructure with a futuristic thinking and modern approach”
“Work is going on both, today’s needs and future possibilities”
“During the Amrit Kaal, many cities of Maharashtra will drive India’s growth”
“There is no dearth of capacity and political will for development of cities”
“Coordination between Center, State and local body is critical for development of Mumbai”
“SVANidhi is much more than a loan scheme, it is foundation of self-respect for street vendors”
“Digital India is a live example of the fact that when Sabka Prayas is there nothing is impossible”
19 JAN 2023 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated, dedicated and laid the foundation stone of multiple development initiatives in Mumbai today. The Prime Minister also initiated the transfer of approved loans of over one lakh beneficiaries under PM SVAnidhi Yojana. The projects include dedicating to the nation Mumbai Metro Rail Lines 2A & 7, laying the foundation stone for the redevelopment of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus and seven sewage treatment plants, inaugurating 20 Hinduhridaysamrat Balasaheb Thackeray Aapla Dawakhana, and starting road concretisation project for around 400 kilometres of roads in Mumbai.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that today’s projects will play a major role in making Mumbai a better metropolitan and congratulated the beneficiaries and Mumbaikars. “This is the first time since independence that India has the courage to turn its dreams into reality”, the Prime Minister recalled the previous period in India where only poverty was discussed and getting aid from the world was the only option. He also highlighted that this is the first instance when the world is showing faith in the resolve of India. The Prime Minister said that as Indians are eagerly awaiting a developed India, the same optimism for India can be seen in the world. This positivity, said the Prime Minister, is because of the belief that India is putting its capabilities to good use. “Today India is full of unprecedented confidence. Drawing inspiration from Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, the spirit of ‘Suraj’ and ‘Swaraj’ is strongly evident in the double-engine government”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister remembered the era of scams which harmed the nation and crores of citizens. “We have changed this thinking and today India is spending on its physical and social infrastructure with a futuristic thinking and modern approach”, the Prime Minister said. He continued that while housing, toilets, electricity, water, cooking gas, free medical treatment, medical colleges, AIIMS, IIT, and IIM are expanding rapidly, Modern connectivity on the other hand is getting the same push. “Work is going on both, today’s needs and future possibilities”, he said. He said even in these tough times India is providing free ration to 80 crore citizens and making unprecedented investments in infrastructure development. “This indicates the commitment of today’s India and is a reflection of the concept of a Viksit Bharat”, he added.
The Prime Minister stressed the role of cities in the creation of Viksit Bharat. He said that during the Amrit Kaal, many cities of Maharashtra will drive India’s growth. ‘That is why preparing Mumbai for the future is one of the key priorities of the double-engine government’ he said. Shri Modi gave the example of the Metro in Mumbai and said that in 2014 Mumbai had 10-11 Km long Metro route, with double engine government Metro got a new speed and scale as Mumbai is rapidly moving towards a 300 km Metro network.
The Prime Minister informed that work in mission mode is being carried out across the country for the advancement of Indian Railways and Mumbai Metro and local trains are also benefiting from this. He noted that the Double Engine Government strives to give an experience to the general public of the same advanced services, cleanliness and speed of traveling that were only within the reach of the people who had resources. As a result, the Prime Minister said, the railway stations of today are being developed like airports, and one of the oldest railway stations in India, the Chhatrapati Maharaj Terminus is going to get a facelift as part of this initiative and will be developed as the shining example of the India of the 21st century. “The main objective is to make better services available for the general public and create ease of traveling experience. He also added that the railway station will not be limited to services related to railways but will also act as a hub for multimodal connectivity. “All modes of transport, be it bus, metro, taxi or auto, every means of transport will be connected under one roof and this will provide seamless connectivity to all travelers” the Prime Minister said as he informed that such multimodal connectivity hubs will be developed in every city.
The Prime Minister informed that the city of Mumbai will get a facelift in the years to come with the technological advancements of Mumbai Local, expansion of the Metro network, Vande Bharat trains and advanced connectivity faster than the bullet train. “From poor labourers and staff to shopkeepers and huge business owners, living in Mumbai will be convenient for everyone”, the Prime Minister said. He also informed that traveling to Mumbai from the neighbouring districts will now become easier. The Prime Minister highlighted that projects like Coastal Road, Indu Mills Smarak, Navi Mumbai Airport, France Harbour Link and such projects are giving new strength to Mumbai. He also observed that projects like Dharavi Punarvikas and Old Chaul Developments are getting back on track and congratulated Shri Eknath Shinde and his team for this remarkable achievement. The Prime Minister also touched upon the work taken up today for the improvement of roads in Mumbai and remarked that it showcases the commitment made by the double-engine government.
The Prime Minister said that work is on for the complete transformation of Indian cities. Solutions are being found for wide-ranging urban problems such as pollution and cleanliness. Electric mobility infrastructure, Biofuel based transport system, mission mode focus on hydrogen fuel, waste-to-wealth movement and water treatment plants for ensuring clean rivers are some key steps in this direction. “There is no dearth of capacity and political will for the development of cities. Still, development cannot be realised in a city like Mumbai, till the time urban local body also has the same priority for rapid development. That is why the role of the local urban body is critical in the development of Mumbai”, said the Prime Minister as he emphasised the need for proper utilisation of the money allocated to the Metropolitan. He also warned against politicising development. He regretted that the past schemes like SVANidhi which has benefitted 35 lakh street vendors with an affordable and collateral-free loan, even in Maharashtra has 5 lakh beneficiaries, was hampered in the past due to political reasons. For this he stressed the need for perfect coordination and a system that works in sync from Center to Maharashtra to Mumbai. He reiterated that SVAnidhi is much more than a loan scheme and termed it as a foundation of self-respect for street vendors. Praising the beneficiaries, the Prime Minister lauded the fact that they have done digital transactions with rupees 50 thousand crores in a short span of time. “Digital India is a live example of the fact that when Sabka Prayas is there nothing is impossible”, he said.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister told the street vendors, “I am standing with you. If you take ten steps, I am ready to take eleven.” He expressed the belief that the country will achieve new heights with the work and dedication of smallholders in the country who will create a huge change. He congratulated the people of Mumbai and Maharashtra for the development works of today and assured them that the pair of Shine Ji and Devendra ji will realise the dreams of Maharashtra.
Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Bhagat Singh Kohsyari, Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Shine, Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Union Ministers, Shri Piyush Goyal, Shri Narayan Rane, Union Ministers of State, Members of Parliament and Ministers of Maharashtra Government among others were present on occasion.
Background
The Prime Minister inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of projects worth around Rs 38,800 crores in Mumbai. Providing seamless urban mobility has been one of the key focus areas of the Prime Minister and in line with this, he dedicated to the nation Mumbai Metro Rail Lines 2A & 7, worth around Rs 12,600 crores. The metro line 2A connecting Dahisar E and DN Nagar (yellow line) is around 18.6 Km long, while metro line 7 connecting Andheri E - Dahisar E (red line) is around 16.5 Km long. The foundation stone of these lines was also laid by the Prime Minister in 2015.
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of seven sewage treatment plants, which will be built at a cost of around Rs 17,200 crores. These sewage treatment plants will be set up in Malad, Bhandup, Versova, Ghatkopar, Bandra, Dharavi and Worli. They will have a combined capacity of around 2,460 MLD.
In an effort to strengthen health care infrastructure in Mumbai, the Prime Minister inaugurated 20 Hinduhridaysamrat Balasaheb Thackeray Aapla Dawakhana. This novel initiative provides essential medical services like health checkups, medicines, investigations and diagnostics completely free, to the people. The Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone for the redevelopment of three hospitals in Mumbai viz. 360-bedded Bhandup Multispeciality Municipal Hospital, 306-bedded Siddharth Nagar Hospital, Goregaon (West) and 152-bedded Oshiwara Maternity Home. This will benefit lakhs of residents of the city and will deliver top-class medical facilities to them.
The Prime Minister also started the road concretisation project for around 400 kilometres of roads in Mumbai. This project will be developed at a cost of about Rs 6,100 crore. Of the total roads extending to around 2050 kilometres in Mumbai, more than 1200 kilometres of roads are either concretized or are in the process of being concretized. However, the remaining roads of about 850 Km in length face challenges of potholes which severely impact transportation. The road concretisation project is aimed to overcome this challenge. These concrete roads will ensure fast travel along with enhanced security, while also providing better drainage facilities and utility ducts will ensure regular digging of roads is avoided.
He also laid the foundation stone for the redevelopment of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus. The redevelopment is planned with a view to decongesting the southern heritage node of the terminus, augmentation of facilities, better multimodal integration and conserving and restoring the world-famous iconic structure to its past glory. The project will be done at a cost of over Rs. 1,800 crores. Further, the Prime Minister also started the transfer of approved loans of over one lakh beneficiaries under PM SVANidhi Yojana.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने महाराष्ट्र के मुंबई में लगभग 38,800 करोड़ रुपये की कई विकास परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास, उद्घाटन और लोकार्पण किया
पीएम स्वनिधि योजना के तहत एक लाख से अधिक लाभार्थियों के स्वीकृत ऋण के हस्तांतरण की शुरुआत की
मुंबई मेट्रो रेल लाइन 2ए और 7 का लोकार्पण किया
छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज टर्मिनस के पुनर्विकास और सात सीवेज उपचार संयंत्रों का शिलान्यास किया
20 हिंदूहृदयसम्राट बालासाहेब ठाकरे आपला दवाखाना का उद्घाटन किया
मुंबई में लगभग 400 किलोमीटर सड़कों के लिए सड़क पक्कीकरण परियोजना शुरू की
“पूरा विश्व भारत के संकल्प पर विश्वास दिखा रहा है”
"छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज से प्रेरणा लेते हुए, डबल इंजन सरकार में 'सूरज' और 'स्वराज' की भावना स्पष्ट रूप से दिखाई देती है"
"आज भारत, फ्यूचरिस्टिक सोच और मॉडर्न अप्रोच के साथ अपने फिजिकल और सोशल इन्फ्राट्रक्चर पर खर्च कर रहा है"
"आज की जरूरत और भविष्य की संभावनाएं दोनों पर काम चल रहा है"
"अमृत काल के दौरान, महाराष्ट्र के कई शहर भारत के विकास को आगे बढ़ाएंगे"
"शहरों के विकास के लिए क्षमता और राजनीतिक इच्छाशक्ति की कोई कमी नहीं है"
"मुंबई के विकास के लिए केंद्र, राज्य और स्थानीय निकाय के बीच समन्वय महत्वपूर्ण"
"स्वनिधि योजना सिर्फ लोन देने की योजना भर नहीं है, बल्कि यह रेहड़ी-पटरी और ठेले वाले हमारे साथियों का आर्थिक सामर्थ्य बढ़ाने का अभियान है"
"डिजिटल इंडिया इस बात का जीवंत उदाहरण है कि जब सबका प्रयास है तो कुछ भी असंभव नहीं है"
19 JAN 2023 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज मुंबई में कई विकास परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास, उद्घाटन और लोकार्पण किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने पीएम स्वनिधि योजना के तहत एक लाख से अधिक लाभार्थियों के स्वीकृत ऋण के हस्तांतरण की भी पहल की। इन परियोजनाओं में मुंबई मेट्रो रेल लाइन 2 और 7 का लोकार्पण करना, छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज टर्मिनस के पुनर्विकास कार्य का शिलान्यास करना और सात सीवेज उपचार संयंत्र, 20 हिंदूहृदयसम्राट बालासाहेब ठाकरे आपला दवाखाना का उद्घाटन करना और मुंबई में सड़कों की लगभग 400 किलोमीटर लंबाई के लिए सड़क निर्माण परियोजना शुरू करना शामिल हैं।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज की परियोजनाएं मुंबई को एक बेहतर महानगर बनाने में एक प्रमुख भूमिका निभाएंगी और उन्होंने लाभार्थियों और मुंबई के निवासियों को बधाई दी। यह बताते हुए कि भारत में पिछली अवधि के दौरान गरीबी पर केवल चर्चा की गई थी और दुनिया से सहायता प्राप्त करना ही एकमात्र विकल्प होता था, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "आजादी के बाद पहली बार आज भारत बड़े सपने देखने और उन्हें पूरा करने का साहस कर रहा है।" उन्होंने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि यह पहला उदाहरण है जब दुनिया भारत के संकल्प में विश्वास दिखा रही है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आजादी के अमृत काल में विकसित भारत के निर्माण की जितनी उत्सुकता भारतीयों को है, उतना ही आशावाद दुनिया में भी दिख रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत को लेकर दुनिया में इतनी पॉजिटिविटी है क्योंकि आज सबको लगता है कि भारत अपने सामर्थ्य का सदुपयोग कर रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “आज भारत अभूतपूर्व आत्मविश्वास से भरा है। छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज से प्रेरणा लेते हुए, डबल इंजन सरकार में 'सुराज' और 'स्वराज' की भावना स्पष्ट रूप से दिखाई देती है"
प्रधानमंत्री ने घोटालों के दौर को याद किया जिसने देश और करोड़ों नागरिकों को नुकसान पहुंचाया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "हमने इस सोच को बदल दिया है और आज हर किसी को लग रहा है कि भारत वह कर रहा है जो तेज विकास के लिए, समृद्धि के लिए आवश्यक है। आज भारत, फ्यूचरिस्टिक सोच और मॉडर्न अप्रोच के साथ अपने फिजिकल और सोशल इन्फ्राट्रक्चर पर खर्च कर रहा है।" उन्होंने कहा कि जहां एक ओर आवास, शौचालय, बिजली, पानी, रसोई गैस, मुफ्त चिकित्सा उपचार, मेडिकल कॉलेज, एम्स, आईआईटी और आईआईएम का तेजी से विस्तार हो रहा है, वहीं दूसरी ओर आधुनिक कनेक्टिविटी को भी उतना ही बल मिल रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि जिस प्रकार के आधुनिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर की कभी कल्पना होती थी, आज वैसा इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर देश में बन रहा है, यानी देश में आज की जरूरत और भविष्य में समृद्धि की संभावनाओं, दोनों पर एक साथ काम चल रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस कठिन समय में भी भारत 80 करोड़ नागरिकों को मुफ्त राशन प्रदान कर रहा है और बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास में अभूतपूर्व निवेश भी कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, "यह आज के भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है और एक विकसित भारत की अवधारणा वह भी प्रतिबिंबित करता है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि विकसित भारत के निर्माण में हमारे शहरों की भूमिका सबसे अहम है। उन्होंने कहा कि अमृत काल के दौरान महाराष्ट्र के कई शहर भारत के विकास को गति देंगे। उन्होंने कहा, “इसीलिए मुंबई को भविष्य के लिए तैयार करना डबल इंजन सरकार की प्रमुख प्राथमिकताओं में से एक है।श्री मोदी ने मुंबई में मेट्रो का उदाहरण देते हुए कहा कि 2014 में मुंबई में 10-11 किलोमीटर लंबा मेट्रो रूट था, डबल इंजन के साथ सरकारी मेट्रो को एक नई गति और विस्तार मिला, क्योंकि मुंबई तेजी से 300 किलोमीटर मेट्रो नेटवर्क की ओर बढ़ रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि आज देशभर में रेलवे को आधुनिक बनाने के लिए मिशन मोड पर काम चल रहा है और मुंबई लोकल और महाराष्ट्र की रेल कनेक्टिविटी को भी इससे फायदा हो रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि डबल इंजन सरकार आम जनता को उन्हीं उन्नत सेवाओं, स्वच्छता और यात्रा की गति का अनुभव कराने का प्रयास करती है जो केवल उन लोगों की पहुंच के भीतर थी जिनके पास संसाधन थे। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, इसके परिणामस्वरूप, आज रेलवे स्टेशनों को भी एयरपोर्ट की तरह ही विकसित किया जा रहा है और अब देश के सबसे पुराने रेलवे स्टेशनों में से एक छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज टर्मिनस का भी कायाकल्प होने जा रहा है और इसे 21वीं सदी के भारत के एक शानदार उदाहरण के रूप में विकसित किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, “हमारा मुख्य उद्देश्य आम जनता के लिए बेहतर सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराना और यात्रा के अनुभव को आसान बनाना है।उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि रेलवे स्टेशन केवल रेलवे से संबंधित सेवाओं तक ही सीमित नहीं रहेगा, बल्कि मल्टीमॉडल कनेक्टिविटी के लिए एक हब के रूप में भी काम करेगा। उन्होंने कहा, "परिवहन के सभी साधन, चाहे वह बस, मेट्रो, टैक्सी या ऑटो हों, परिवहन के सभी साधन एक ही स्थान से जुड़े होंगे और यह सभी यात्रियों को निर्बाध कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करेगा।" प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस तरह के मल्टीमॉडल कनेक्टिविटी हब हर शहर में विकसित होंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि आने वाले वर्षों में मुंबई शहर को मुंबई लोकल की तकनीकी प्रगति, मेट्रो नेटवर्क के विस्तार, वंदे भारत ट्रेनों और बुलेट ट्रेन की तुलना में तेजी से उन्नत कनेक्टिविटी के साथ नया रूप मिलेगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "मुंबई में रहने वाले गरीब मजदूरों और कर्मचारियों से लेकर दुकानदारों और बड़े कारोबारियों तक सभी के लिए सुविधाजनक होगा।" उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि अब पड़ोसी जिलों से मुंबई आना-जाना आसान हो जाएगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कोस्टल रोड, इंदु मिल्स स्मारक, नवी मुंबई एयरपोर्ट, फ्रांस हार्बर लिंक जैसी परियोजनाएं और ऐसी परियोजनाएं मुंबई को नई ताकत दे रही हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि धारावी के पुनर्विकास और पुराने चौल विकास जैसी परियोजनाएं वापस पटरी पर रही हैं और उन्होंने श्री एकनाथ शिंदे और उनकी टीम को इस महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि के लिए बधाई दी। प्रधानमंत्री ने मुंबई में सड़कों के सुधार के लिए आज किए गए कार्यों के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए कहा कि यह डबल इंजन सरकार द्वारा की गई प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज हम देश के शहरों के कंप्लीट ट्रांसफॉरमेशन पर काम कर रहे हैं। प्रदूषण से लेकर स्वच्छता तक, शहरों की हर समस्या का समाधान ढूंढा जा रहा है। इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, बायोफ्यूल आधारित ट्रांसपोर्ट सिस्टम, हाइड्रोजन फ्यूल पर मिशन मोड फोकस, वेस्ट-टू-वेल्थ मूवमेंट और नदियों की स्वच्छता को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जल उपचार संयंत्र इस दिशा में कुछ महत्वपूर्ण कदम हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “शहरों के विकास के लिए क्षमता और राजनीतिक इच्छाशक्ति की कोई कमी नहीं है। फिर भी, मुंबई जैसे शहर में विकास तब तक नहीं हो सकता, जब तक कि शहरी स्थानीय निकाय भी तेजी से विकास के लिए समान प्राथमिकता नहीं रखते। इसीलिए मुंबई के विकास में स्थानीय शहरी निकाय की भूमिका महत्वपूर्ण है।प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उन्होंने महानगर को आवंटित धन के उचित उपयोग की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने विकास के राजनीतिकरण के खिलाफ भी चेतावनी दी। उन्होंने खेद व्यक्त किया कि स्वनिधि जैसी पिछली योजनाएं, जिन्होंने 35 लाख रेहड़ी-पटरी वालों को किफायती और कॉलेटरल फ्री ऋण के साथ लाभान्वित किया है, यहां तक कि महाराष्ट्र में 5 लाख लाभार्थी हैं, अतीत में राजनीतिक कारणों से बाधित हुई थी। इसके लिए उन्होंने सही तालमेल और केंद्र से लेकर महाराष्ट्र और मुंबई तक एक साथ काम करने वाली व्यवस्था की जरूरत पर जोर दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हमारे शहरों में रेहड़ी, ठेले, पटरी पर काम करने वाले साथी, जो शहर की अर्थव्यवस्था का अहम हिस्सा हैं, उनके लिए हमने पहली बार योजना चलाई, हमने इन छोटे व्यापारियों के लिए बैंकों से सस्ता और बिना गारंटी का ऋण सुनिश्चित किया। उन्होंने दोहराते हुए कहा कि स्वनिधि योजना सिर्फ लोन देने की योजना भर नहीं है, बल्कि यह रेहड़ी-पटरी और ठेले वाले हमारे साथियों का आर्थिक सामर्थ्य बढ़ाने का अभियान है। लाभार्थियों की प्रशंसा करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने इस इस बात की भी सराहना की कि उन्होंने बहुत कम समय में 50 हजार करोड़ रुपये का डिजिटल लेनदेन किया है। उन्होंने कहा, "डिजिटल इंडिया इस बात का जीवंत उदाहरण है कि जब सबका प्रयास है तो कुछ भी असंभव नहीं है।"
संबोधन का समापन करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने रेहड़ी पटरी वालों से कहा, मैं आपके साथ खड़ा हूं। यदि आप दस कदम चलते हैं, तो मैं ग्यारह कदम चलने को तैयार हूं। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि देश में छोटे किसानों के काम और समर्पण से देश नई ऊंचाइयों को छुएगा, जो एक बड़ा बदलाव लाएंगे। उन्होंने मुंबई और महाराष्ट्र के लोगों को आज के विकास कार्यों के लिए बधाई दी और भरोसा दिलाया कि शिंदे जी और देवेंद्र जी की जोड़ी महाराष्ट्र के सपनों को साकार करेगी।
इस अवसर पर महाराष्ट्र के राज्यपाल श्री भगत सिंह कोहश्यारी, महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री श्री एकनाथ शिंदे, महाराष्ट्र के उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल, श्री नारायण राणे, केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री, संसद सदस्य और महाराष्ट्र सरकार के मंत्री सहित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
पृष्ठभूमि
प्रधानमंत्री ने लगभग 38,800 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया। निर्बाध शहरी गीतशीलता प्रदान करना प्रधानमंत्री के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में से एक रहा है। इस तर्ज पर, उन्होंने लगभग 12,600 करोड़ रुपये की मुंबई मेट्रो रेल लाइन 2 और 7 का लोकार्पण किया। दहिसर और डीएन नगर (येलो लाइन) को जोड़ने वाली मेट्रो लाइन 2 लगभग 18.6 किमी लंबी है, जबकि अंधेरी - दहिसर (रेड लाइन) को जोड़ने वाली मेट्रो लाइन 7 लगभग 16.5 किमी लंबी है। प्रधानमंत्री ने 2015 में इन लाइनों की आधारशिला रखी थी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने करीब 17,200 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बनने वाले सात सीवेज ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट की आधारशिला रखी. ये सीवेज ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट मलाड, भांडुप, वर्सोवा, घाटकोपर, बांद्रा, धारावी और वर्ली में स्थापित किए जाएंगे। इनकी संयुक्त क्षमता करीब 2,460 एमएलडी होगी।
मुंबई में स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने के प्रयास में, प्रधानमंत्री ने 20 हिंदूहृदयसम्राट बालासाहेब ठाकरे आपला दावाखाना का उद्घाटन किया। यह नई पहल लोगों को स्वास्थ्य जांच, दवाएं, जांच और निदान जैसी आवश्यक चिकित्सा सेवाएं पूरी तरह से मुफ्त प्रदान करती है। प्रधानमंत्री ने मुंबई में तीन अस्पतालों - 360-बेड वाला भांडुप मल्टीस्पेशलिटी म्युनिसिपल अस्पताल, 306-बेड वाला सिद्धार्थ नगर अस्पताल, गोरेगांव (पश्चिम) और 152-बेड वाला ओशिवारा मैटरनिटी होम के पुनर्विकास कार्य का शिलान्यास भी किया। इससे शहर के लाखों निवासियों को लाभ होगा और उन्हें उच्च श्रेणी की चिकित्सा सुविधाएं उपलब्ध होंगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने मुंबई में लगभग 400 किलोमीटर सड़कों के लिए सड़क पक्कीकरण परियोजना भी शुरू की। यह परियोजना करीब 6,100 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से विकसित की जाएगी। मुंबई में लगभग 2050 किलोमीटर तक फैली कुल सड़कों में से, 1200 किलोमीटर से अधिक सड़कें या तो पक्की हो चुकी हैं या पक्की होने की प्रक्रिया में हैं। हालांकि, लगभग 850 किलोमीटर लंबी शेष सड़कें गड्ढों की चुनौतियों का सामना करती हैं जो परिवहन को गंभीर रूप से प्रभावित करती हैं। इस चुनौती से पार पाने के लिए सड़क पक्कीकरण परियोजना का लक्ष्य रखा गया है। ये कंक्रीट की सड़कें बेहतर सुरक्षा के साथ-साथ तेज यात्रा सुनिश्चित करेंगी, साथ ही बेहतर जल निकासी सुविधाएं और उपयोगिता नलिकाएं प्रदान करने से यह सुनिश्चित होगा कि सड़कों की नियमित खुदाई से बचा जा सके।
उन्होंने छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज टर्मिनस के पुनर्विकास के लिए आधारशिला भी रखी। पुनर्विकास की योजना टर्मिनस के दक्षिणी विरासत नोड को कम करने, सुविधाओं की वृद्धि, बेहतर मल्टीमॉडल एकीकरण और विश्व प्रसिद्ध प्रतिष्ठित संरचना को अपने पिछले गौरव के संरक्षण और पुनर्स्थापित करने की दृष्टि से बनाई गई है। परियोजना 1,800 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से की जाएगी। इसके अलावा, प्रधानमंत्री ने पीएम स्वनिधि योजना के तहत एक लाख से अधिक लाभार्थियों के स्वीकृत ऋणों के हस्तांतरण की भी शुरुआत की।