Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre names new integrated food security scheme launched from 1 January 2023 as “Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana (PMGKAY)”
11 JAN 2023 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet led by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had approved new integrated food security scheme for providing free foodgrains to Antodaya Ann Yojna (AAY) & Primary Household (PHH) beneficiaries, to be rolled out from 1st January 2023. New scheme has been named as Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana (PMGKAY). Implementation of the new scheme has started from 1st January 2023, benefitting more than 80 crore poor and poorest of poor people.
Keeping in view welfare of the beneficiaries and in order to maintain uniformity across the States, free foodgrains will be provided under PMGKAY for the year 2023 to all PHH and AAY beneficiaries, as per entitlement under NFSA. The integrated scheme will strengthen the provisions of NFSA, 2013 in terms of accessibility, affordability and availability of foodgrains for the poor.
For effective and uniform implementation of NFSA 2013, PMGKAY will subsume the two subsidy schemes of Department of Food & Public Distribution (a) Food Subsidy to FCI (b) Food Subsidy for decentralized procurement states dealing with procurement, allocation and delivery of free foodgrains to the states under NFSA.
Necessary steps have already been taken for smooth implementation of the PMGKAY in the field, i.e. necessary notification has been issued for making price of foodgrains zero for AAY and PHH beneficiaries, resolution of technical issues at Fair Price Shops (FPS), advisory related to margin to the Fair Price Shop Dealers, zero prices in the print receipts given to beneficiaries etc.
Officers of the Department of Food & Public Distribution and FCI are regularly interacting with State Government officers for smooth roll out of new scheme in the field.
The Central Government will spend more than Rs 2 lakh crore in 2023 as food subsidy under NFSA and other welfare schemes, to remove the financial burden of the poor and the poorest of the poor.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्र ने 1 जनवरी 2023 से शुरू की गई नई एकीकृत खाद्य सुरक्षा योजना का नाम "प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना (पीएमजीकेएवाई)" रखा
11 JAN 2023 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 1 जनवरी, 2023 से अंत्योदय अन्न योजना (एएवाई) और प्राथमिक घरेलू (पीएचएच) लाभार्थियों को नि:शुल्क खाद्यान्न प्रदान करने के लिए नई एकीकृत खाद्य सुरक्षा योजना को मंजूरी दी। नई योजना का नाम प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना (पीएमजीकेएवाई) रखा गया है। 80 करोड़ से अधिक गरीब और अत्यंत निर्धन लोगों को लाभानन्वित करने के लिए इस योजना का कार्यान्वयन 1 जनवरी, 2023 से शुरू हो चुका है।
लाभार्थियों के कल्याण को ध्यान में रखते हुए और राज्यों में एकरूपता बनाए रखने के लिए राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिनियम (एनएफएसए) के तहत पात्रता के अनुरूप पीएमजीकेएवाई के तहत सभी पीएचएच और एएवाई लाभार्थियों को साल 2023 के लिए नि:शुल्क खाद्यान्न प्रदान किया जाएगा। यह एकीकृत योजना गरीबों तक खाद्यान्न की पहुंच, वहनीयता और उपलब्धता के मामले में एनएफएसए- 2013 के प्रावधानों को सुदृढ़ करेगी।
एनएफएसए- 2013 के प्रभावी और एकसमान कार्यान्वयन के लिए पीएमजीकेएवाई खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग की दो सब्सिडी योजनाओं को शामिल करेगा। ये हैं- (1) एफसीआई को खाद्य सब्सिडी, और (2) एनएफएसए के तहत राज्यों को नि:शुल्क खाद्यान्न की खरीद, आवंटन और वितरण से निपटने वाले विकेंद्रीकृत खरीद राज्यों के लिए खाद्य सब्सिडी।
इस क्षेत्र में पीएमजीकेएवाई के सुचारू कार्यान्वयन के लिए पहले ही जरूरी कदम उठाए जा चुके हैं। इनमें एएवाई और पीएचएच लाभार्थियों के लिए खाद्यान्न की कीमत शून्य करने के लिए जरूरी अधिसूचना जारी करना, उचित मूल्य की दुकानों (एफपीएस) पर तकनीकी मुद्दों का समाधान, उचित मूल्य दुकान के डीलरों को लाभ से संबंधित एडवाइजरी और लाभार्थियों को दी जाने वाली प्रिंट रसीदों में कीमतों को शून्य दर्ज करना शामिल हैं।
खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग व एफसीआई के अधिकारी नियमित रूप से क्षेत्र में इस नई योजना को सुचारू रूप से लागू करने के लिए राज्य सरकार के अधिकारियों के साथ बातचीत कर रहे हैं।
केंद्र सरकार 2023 में एनएफएसए और अन्य कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के तहत खाद्य सब्सिडी के रूप में 2 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक व्यय करेगी, जिससे गरीबों और अत्यंत निर्धनों के वित्तीय बोझ को दूर किया जा सके।