Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre names new integrated food security scheme launched from 1 January 2023 as “Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana (PMGKAY)”
11 JAN 2023 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet led by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had approved new integrated food security scheme for providing free foodgrains to Antodaya Ann Yojna (AAY) & Primary Household (PHH) beneficiaries, to be rolled out from 1st January 2023. New scheme has been named as Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana (PMGKAY). Implementation of the new scheme has started from 1st January 2023, benefitting more than 80 crore poor and poorest of poor people.
Keeping in view welfare of the beneficiaries and in order to maintain uniformity across the States, free foodgrains will be provided under PMGKAY for the year 2023 to all PHH and AAY beneficiaries, as per entitlement under NFSA. The integrated scheme will strengthen the provisions of NFSA, 2013 in terms of accessibility, affordability and availability of foodgrains for the poor.
For effective and uniform implementation of NFSA 2013, PMGKAY will subsume the two subsidy schemes of Department of Food & Public Distribution (a) Food Subsidy to FCI (b) Food Subsidy for decentralized procurement states dealing with procurement, allocation and delivery of free foodgrains to the states under NFSA.
Necessary steps have already been taken for smooth implementation of the PMGKAY in the field, i.e. necessary notification has been issued for making price of foodgrains zero for AAY and PHH beneficiaries, resolution of technical issues at Fair Price Shops (FPS), advisory related to margin to the Fair Price Shop Dealers, zero prices in the print receipts given to beneficiaries etc.
Officers of the Department of Food & Public Distribution and FCI are regularly interacting with State Government officers for smooth roll out of new scheme in the field.
The Central Government will spend more than Rs 2 lakh crore in 2023 as food subsidy under NFSA and other welfare schemes, to remove the financial burden of the poor and the poorest of the poor.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
مرکز نے یکم جنوری 2023سے نافذ کی گئی خوراک کی یقینی فراہمی سے متعلق نئی مربوط اسکیم کو ‘‘پردھان منتری غریب کلیان انّ یوجنا (پی ایم جی کے اے وائی ) کانام دیاہے
11 JAN 2023 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
عزّت مآب وزیراعطم جناب نریندرمودی کی قیادت میں کابینہ نے خوراک کویقینی فراہمی سے متعلق نئی مربوط اسکیم کو منظوری دی ہے ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت ، یکم جنوری 2023سے انتودیہ انّ یوجنا (اے اے وائی) اوربنیادی کنبوں (پی ایچ ایچ ) کے مستفدین کو غذائی اجناس مفت فراہم کیاجارہاہے ۔ نئی اسکیم پرعمل درآمدیکم جنوری 2023سے شروع ہوچکاہے ، جس سے ملک کے غریب ترین 80کردارافراد کو فائدہ پہنچ رہاہے ۔
مستفدین کی فلاح وبہبود کے پیش نظر ، اورسبھی ریاستوں میں اس اسکیم کے نفاذ میں یکسانیت برقرار رکھنے کی غرض سے ، سبھی پی ایچ ایچ اوراے اے وائی مستفدین کو این ایف ایس اے کے تحت استحقاق کے مطابق ، سال 2023کے لئے پی ایم جی کے اے وائی کے تحت مفت غذائی اجناس فراہم کیاجائے گا۔ یہ مربوط اسکیم ، قابل رسائی ، کفایت اور غریبوں کے لئے غذائی اجناس کی دستیابی کے لحاظ سے این ایف ایس اے -2023کے قواعد وضوابط مستحکم بنائے گی ۔
این ایف ایس اے -2013کے موثراوریکساں نفاذ کی غرض سے پی ایم جی کے اے وائی کوخوراک اور سرکاری نظام تقسیم کے محکمے کے تحت درج ذیل دو اسکیموں میں توسیع کردی جائے گی ۔
(الف) ایف سی آئی کو خوراک کی سبسڈی ۔
(ب) این ایف ایس اے کے تحت ریاستوں کو مفت غذائی اجناس کی فراہمی ، غذائی اناج کی سرکاری خرید ، غذائی اناج کو مختص کئے جانے سے متعلق کارروائی کرنے والی ریاستوں کی غیرمرتکز سرکاری خرید کے لئے سبسڈی ۔
بنیادی سطح پر پی ایم جی کے اے وائی کے خوش اسلوبی سے نفاذ کے لئے ، پہلے ہی ضروری اقدامات کئے جاچکے ہیں ۔ اس مقصد کے تحت ، اے اے وائی اورپی ایچ ایچ مستفدین کے لئے غذائی انجاس کی قیمت صفر کرنے راشن کی دکانوں (ایف پی ایس) پرتکنیکی مسئلوں کو حل کرنے ، راشن کی دکانوں کے مالکان کے لئے منافع سے متعلق مشاورت ، مستفدین وغیرہ کو دی جانے والی چھپی ہوئی رسیدوں میں قیمتوں کو صفر کرنے کی غرض سے ، ضروری اطلاع نامہ جاری کردیاگیاہے ۔
خوراک اورسرکاری نظام تقسیم کے محکمے اورفوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا –ایف سی آئی نے افسران ، زمینی سطح پرنئی اسکیم کے خوش اسلوبی سے نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے مقصد سے ، ریاستوں کے سرکاری عہدیداروں کے ساتھ باضابطہ طورپر ملاقاتیں کررہے ہیں ۔
مرکزی حکومت ، این ایف ایس اے کے تحت اور ملک کے غریب اورغریب ترین افراد پرمالی بوجھ کو ختم کرنے کی غرض سے ، دیگرفلاحی اسکیموں پر خوراک کی سبسڈی کے طورپر 2023میں دولاکھ کروڑ سے زیادہ روپے خرچ کرے گی۔