Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre names new integrated food security scheme launched from 1 January 2023 as “Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana (PMGKAY)”
11 JAN 2023 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet led by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had approved new integrated food security scheme for providing free foodgrains to Antodaya Ann Yojna (AAY) & Primary Household (PHH) beneficiaries, to be rolled out from 1st January 2023. New scheme has been named as Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana (PMGKAY). Implementation of the new scheme has started from 1st January 2023, benefitting more than 80 crore poor and poorest of poor people.
Keeping in view welfare of the beneficiaries and in order to maintain uniformity across the States, free foodgrains will be provided under PMGKAY for the year 2023 to all PHH and AAY beneficiaries, as per entitlement under NFSA. The integrated scheme will strengthen the provisions of NFSA, 2013 in terms of accessibility, affordability and availability of foodgrains for the poor.
For effective and uniform implementation of NFSA 2013, PMGKAY will subsume the two subsidy schemes of Department of Food & Public Distribution (a) Food Subsidy to FCI (b) Food Subsidy for decentralized procurement states dealing with procurement, allocation and delivery of free foodgrains to the states under NFSA.
Necessary steps have already been taken for smooth implementation of the PMGKAY in the field, i.e. necessary notification has been issued for making price of foodgrains zero for AAY and PHH beneficiaries, resolution of technical issues at Fair Price Shops (FPS), advisory related to margin to the Fair Price Shop Dealers, zero prices in the print receipts given to beneficiaries etc.
Officers of the Department of Food & Public Distribution and FCI are regularly interacting with State Government officers for smooth roll out of new scheme in the field.
The Central Government will spend more than Rs 2 lakh crore in 2023 as food subsidy under NFSA and other welfare schemes, to remove the financial burden of the poor and the poorest of the poor.

వినియోగదారు వ్యవహారాలు, ఆహార మరియు ప్రజా పంపిణీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
1 జనవరి 2023 నుండి ప్రారంభించబడిన కొత్త సమగ్ర ఆహార భద్రతా పథకానికి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం "ప్రధాన్ మంత్రి గరీబ్ కళ్యాణ్ అన్న యోజన (పిఎంజికెఎవై)" అని పేరు పెట్టింది.
11 JAN 2023 2:24PM by PIB Hyderabad
గౌరవనీయ ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నేతృత్వంలో జరిగిన క్యాబినెట్ భేటీలో అంత్యోదయ అన్న యోజన (ఏఏవై) మరియు ప్రాథమిక గృహ (పిహెచ్‌హెచ్‌) లబ్ధిదారులకు ఉచిత ఆహార ధాన్యాలను అందించడానికి కొత్త సమగ్ర ఆహార భద్రతా పథకానికి ఆమోదం తెలిపింది. ఇది జనవరి 1, 2023 నుండి ప్రారంభించబడింది. కొత్త పథకం ప్రధాన మంత్రి గరీబ్ కళ్యాణ్ అన్న యోజన (పిఎంజికెఎవై)గా పేరు పెట్టారు. కొత్త పథకం అమలు 1 జనవరి 2023 నుండి ప్రారంభమైంది. దీని ద్వారా 80 కోట్ల కంటే ఎక్కువ మంది పేదలు మరియు నిరుపేదలు లబ్ధి పొందుతున్నారు.
లబ్ధిదారుల సంక్షేమాన్ని దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని మరియు అన్ని రాష్ట్రాల్లో ఏకరూపతను కొనసాగించడానికి ఎన్‌ఎఫ్‌ఎస్‌ఏ కింద అర్హత ప్రకారం పిహెచ్‌హెచ్‌ మరియు ఏఏవై లబ్ధిదారులందరికీ 2023 సంవత్సరానికి పిఎంజికెఎవై కింద ఉచిత ఆహారధాన్యాలు అందించబడతాయి. ఈ సమీకృత పథకం పేదలకు అందుబాటులో స్థోమత మరియు ఆహారధాన్యాల లభ్యత పరంగా బలోపేతం చేస్తుంది.
ఎన్‌ఎఫ్‌ఎస్‌ఏ 2013 యొక్క ప్రభావవంతమైన మరియు ఏకరీతి అమలు కోసం పిఎంజికెఎవై ఆహారం & ప్రజాపంపిణీ శాఖకు చెందిన రెండు రాయితీ పథకాలను ఉపసంహరించుకుంటుంది (ఏ) ఎఫ్‌సీఐకి ఆహార సబ్సిడీ (బి) వికేంద్రీకృత సేకరణ రాష్ట్రాలకు ఆహార రాయితీ, ఉచిత ఆహార ధాన్యాల సేకరణ, కేటాయింపు మరియు పంపిణీకి సంబంధించినది.
క్షేత్రస్థాయిలో పిఎంజికెఎవై సజావుగా అమలు చేయడానికి అవసరమైన చర్యలు ఇప్పటికే తీసుకోబడ్డాయి అనగా ఏఏవై మరియు పిహెచ్‌హెచ్‌ లబ్ధిదారులకు ఆహార ధాన్యాల ధరను సున్నా చేయడానికి అవసరమైన నోటిఫికేషన్ జారీ చేయబడింది. అలాగే చౌక ధరల దుఖానాల్లో (ఎఫ్‌పిఎస్) సాంకేతిక సమస్యల పరిష్కారం, రేషన్‌ డీలర్లక మార్జిన్‌కు సంబంధించిన సూచన, లబ్ధిదారులకు ఇచ్చిన ప్రింట్ రసీదులలో సున్నా ధరలు వంటివి ఈ చర్యల్లో ఉన్నాయి.
ఫుడ్ & పబ్లిక్ డిస్ట్రిబ్యూషన్ శాఖ మరియు ఎఫ్‌సిఐ అధికారులు ఈ కొత్త పథకాన్ని సజావుగా అమలు చేయడం కోసం రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ అధికారులతో క్రమం తప్పకుండా సంభాషిస్తున్నారు.
పేదల ఆర్థిక భారాన్ని తొలగించడానికి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం 2023లో ఎన్‌ఎఫ్‌ఎస్‌ఏ మరియు ఇతర సంక్షేమ పథకాల కింద ఆహార సబ్సిడీగా రూ. 2 లక్షల కోట్లకు పైగా ఖర్చు చేయనుంది.