Ministry of Coal
Northern Coalfields Limited to Produce M-Sand from Overburden
Focus on Sustainable Mining & creation of ‘Wealth from Waste’
10 JAN 2023 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
Northern Coalfields Limited (NCL), the Miniratna coal-producing company is all set to start production of ‘M-Sand’-the core material used in construction in civil works in its Amlohri Project. The initiative is based on promoting sustainable practices under the mentorship of the Ministry of Coal for maximizing the utilization of natural resources and minimizing the adverse impact of mining. Eyeing on business diversification while focusing on the ecological balance, the company has set up a Sand manufacturing plant using its Over Burden (OB) as raw material.
This pro-environment initiative of the company will assist to conserve river bed erosion and preserve aquatic ecosystems. Recently NCL has secured consent to operate (CTO) which paves the path towards commercial production and auction of M-Sand which is likely to begin next month.
A whopping 410 Million Cubic Meters of Over Burden (OB) is required to be removed to extract the coal below. The material above the coal seam (layer) is known as Overburden (OB). This huge quantity is roughly 4 times the amount of coal to be extracted. NCL produces over 122 Million Tonnes of coal annually from its 10 open-pit mines. The huge quantity of Over Burden (OB) occupies large space and is a waste material.
The groundbreaking initiative is a win-win situation for the company, government, and local stakeholders. NCL will produce about 3 Lakh Cubic Meters of M-Sand annually and will be using 1429 Cubic Meters Over Burden each day to make 1000 Cubic Meters of sand per day. The ‘M-Sand’ produced will be e-auctioned at a much cheaper base price and of superior or par quality compared to presently available sand in the market.
After the successful commencement of this plant, the company is also considering to establish more such innovative Over Burden to M-Sand making units in different production projects. In the backdrop of NCL’s topsoil having good composition of silica, the possibility is also being explored for making Solar Panels, Glass, GRP Pipes and other materials.
NCL is one of the flagship subsidiaries of Coal India Limited, known for its 10 highly mechanized mines and its pivotal role in catering to the power sector. The company is located in Singrauli and Sonbhadra districts of MP and UP states respectively and has been entrusted with coal production and dispatch targets of 122 million tonnes in the current fiscal 2022-23.

ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਨਾਰਦਨ ਕੋਲਫੀਲਡਸ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਓਵਰਬਰਡਨ ਤੋਂ ਐੱਮ-ਸੈਂਡ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ
ਸਸਟੇਨੇਬਲ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ 'ਵੇਸਟ ਤੋਂ ਧਨ' ਦੀ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ 'ਤੇ ਫੋਕਸ
10 JAN 2023 1:04PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਲਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਮਿਨੀਰਤਨ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਨਾਰਦਰਨ ਕੋਲਫੀਲਡ੍ਸ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ (ਐੱਨਸੀਐੱਲ) ਆਪਣੇ ਅਮਲੋਹਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਵਿਲ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ‘ਐੱਮ-ਸੈਂਡ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਰੰਭ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਤਮ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਬੁਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਾਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ’ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੈ। ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸੰਤੁਲਨ ’ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਵਪਾਰ ਵਿਵਿਧੀਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਨੇ ਕੱਚੇ ਮਾਲ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਓਵਰ ਬਰਡਨ (ਓਬੀ) ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਰੇਤ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਿੰਗ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੰਪਨੀ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ-ਸਮਰਥਕ ਪਹਿਲ ਨਦੀ ਦੇ ਤਲ ਦੇ ਕਟਾਅ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਲ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਤੰਤਰ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਨਸੀਐੱਲ ਨੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ (ਸੀਟੀਓ) ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਐੱਮ-ਸੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਲਾਮੀ ਦਾ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਨੀਲਾਮੀ ਅਗਲੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਅਰੰਭ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਨੀਚੇ ਕੋਲਾ ਕੱਢਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ 410 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਕਿਊਬਿਕ ਮੀਟਰ ਓਵਰ ਬਰਡਨ (ਓਬੀ) ਨੂੰ ਹਟਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਕੋਲਾ ਸੀਮ (ਪਰਤ) ਦੇ ਉਪਰ ਦੀ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਓਵਰ ਬਰਡਨ (ਓਬੀ) ਕਿਹਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਕੱਢੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਦਾ ਲਗਭਗ 4 ਗੁਣਾ ਹੈ। ਐੱਨਸੀਐੱਲ ਆਪਣੀ 10 ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਖਦਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸਾਲ 122 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਕੋਲੇ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਓਵਰ ਬਰਡਨ (ਓਬੀ) ਬੜੀ ਜਗ੍ਹਾਂ ਘੇਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਵੇਸਟ ਪਦਾਰਥ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਪਹਿਲ ਕੰਪਨੀ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਲਾਭਕਾਰੀ ਹੈ। ਐੱਨਸੀਐੱਲ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸਾਲ ਲਗਭਗ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਲ ਲੱਖ ਕਿਊਬਿਕ ਮੀਟਰ ਐੱਮ-ਸੈਂਡ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਦਿਨ 1000 ਕਿਊਬਿਕ ਮੀਟਰ ਰੇਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਦਿਨ 1429 ਕਿਊਬਿਕ ਮੀਟਰ ਓਵਰ ਬਰਡਨ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਉਤਪਾਦਿਤ ‘ਐੱਮ-ਸੈਂਡ’ ਦੀ ਈ-ਨੀਲਾਮੀ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਰੇਤ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਸਤੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਮੁੱਲ ਹੋਰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਜਾਂ ਸਮਾਨ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ’ਤੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਇਸ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦੇ ਸਫਲ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਅਰੰਭ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ,, ਕੰਪਨੀ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਮ-ਸੈਂਡ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਕ ਨਵਾਚਾਰੀ ਓਵਰ ਬਰਡਨ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਐੱਨਸੀਐੱਲ ਦੀ ਉਪਰੀ ਮਿੱਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਲੀਕਾ ਦੀ ਚੰਗੀ ਸੰਰਚਨਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਪਿਛੋਕੜ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸੌਰ ਪੈਨਲ, ਗਲਾਸ, ਜੀਆਰਪੀ ਪਾਈਪ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਐੱਨਸੀਐੱਲ ਕੋਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁਖ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਆਪਣੀ 10 ਅਤਿਅਧਿਕ ਮਸ਼ੀਨੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਖਦਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜਾਣੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਕੰਪਨੀ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਿੰਗਰੌਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਨਭਦਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਚਾਲੂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2022-23 ਵਿੱਚ 122 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਕੋਲੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਸਪੈਚ ਲਕਸ਼ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਸੌਂਪਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।