Ministry of Coal
Northern Coalfields Limited to Produce M-Sand from Overburden
Focus on Sustainable Mining & creation of ‘Wealth from Waste’
10 JAN 2023 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
Northern Coalfields Limited (NCL), the Miniratna coal-producing company is all set to start production of ‘M-Sand’-the core material used in construction in civil works in its Amlohri Project. The initiative is based on promoting sustainable practices under the mentorship of the Ministry of Coal for maximizing the utilization of natural resources and minimizing the adverse impact of mining. Eyeing on business diversification while focusing on the ecological balance, the company has set up a Sand manufacturing plant using its Over Burden (OB) as raw material.
This pro-environment initiative of the company will assist to conserve river bed erosion and preserve aquatic ecosystems. Recently NCL has secured consent to operate (CTO) which paves the path towards commercial production and auction of M-Sand which is likely to begin next month.
A whopping 410 Million Cubic Meters of Over Burden (OB) is required to be removed to extract the coal below. The material above the coal seam (layer) is known as Overburden (OB). This huge quantity is roughly 4 times the amount of coal to be extracted. NCL produces over 122 Million Tonnes of coal annually from its 10 open-pit mines. The huge quantity of Over Burden (OB) occupies large space and is a waste material.
The groundbreaking initiative is a win-win situation for the company, government, and local stakeholders. NCL will produce about 3 Lakh Cubic Meters of M-Sand annually and will be using 1429 Cubic Meters Over Burden each day to make 1000 Cubic Meters of sand per day. The ‘M-Sand’ produced will be e-auctioned at a much cheaper base price and of superior or par quality compared to presently available sand in the market.
After the successful commencement of this plant, the company is also considering to establish more such innovative Over Burden to M-Sand making units in different production projects. In the backdrop of NCL’s topsoil having good composition of silica, the possibility is also being explored for making Solar Panels, Glass, GRP Pipes and other materials.
NCL is one of the flagship subsidiaries of Coal India Limited, known for its 10 highly mechanized mines and its pivotal role in catering to the power sector. The company is located in Singrauli and Sonbhadra districts of MP and UP states respectively and has been entrusted with coal production and dispatch targets of 122 million tonnes in the current fiscal 2022-23.

کوئلے کی وزارت
ناردرن کولڈ فیلڈس لمٹیڈ اوور برڈین سے ایم –سینڈ پیدا کرے گا
پائیدار کانکنی اور ‘فضلہ سے دولت ’ پیدا کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز
10 JAN 2023 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
ناردرن کولڈ فیلڈس لمٹیڈ ( این سی ایل ) ، منی رتنا کول پیدا کرنے والی کمپنی اپنے املوہری پروجیکٹ میں سول ورکس میں تعمیر میں استعمال ہونے والا بنیادی مواد ‘ ایم- سینڈ ’ کی پروڈکشن شروع کرنے کے لئے بالکل تیار ہے۔یہ اقدام وزارت کوئلہ کی سرپرستی کےتحت قدرتی وسائل کو زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کرنے اور کانکنی کے برے اثرات کو کم سے کم کرنے کے لئے پائیدار طریقوں کے فروغ پر مبنی ہے۔ماحولیات کے توازن پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے تجارت کو متنوع بنانے پر نظر رکھتے ہوئے کمپنی نے خام مواد کے طور پر اپنے اوور برڈن ( او بی ) کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ایک ریت مینوفیکچرنگ پلانٹ قائم کیا ہے۔
کمپنی کا ماحول دوست اقدام ندی کے کناروں کے کٹاؤ کے تحفظ کے لئے اور آبی ایکوسسٹم کے تحفظ کے لئے معاون ثابت ہوگا۔ فی الحال این سی ایل نے کام کرنے کی اجازت (سی ٹی او ) حاصل کرلی ہے،جس سے کمرشیل پروڈکشن اور ایم –ریت کی نیلامی جو اگلے مہینے شروع ہوسکتی ہے،کی راہ ہموار ہوگی۔
ہوش ربا 410 ملین مکعب میٹر کے ا وور برڈن ( او بی ) کو نیچے کے کوئلے کے اخراج کے لئے ہٹانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ کوئلے کی سطح سے اوپر کے مواد کو اوور برڈن (او بی ) کے طورپر جانا جاتا ہے۔ یہ بڑی مقدار نکالنے جانے والے کوئلے کی مقدار سے چار گنا ہے۔ این سی ایل اپنے دس اوپن -پٹ کانوں سے سالانہ 122 ملین ٹن کوئلے سے زیادہ پیدا کرتا ہے۔اوور برڈن ( اوبی ) کی زبردست مقدار لمبی جگہیں گھیرتی ہے اور ایک فضلہ مادہ ہے۔
یہ شاندار اقدام کمپنی ، حکومت اور مقامی اسٹیک ہولڈرس کے لئے ہر لحاظ سے مفید ہے۔ این سی ایل سالانہ تین لاکھ مکعب میٹر ایم –ریت پید اکرے گا اور یومیہ ایک ہزار مکعب میٹر ریت بنانے کے لئے 1429 مکعب میٹر اوو ربرڈن روزانہ استعمال کرے گا۔تیار شدہ ‘ ایم –ریت کی ’ زیادہ سستی قیمت کی بنیاد پر مارکیٹ میں موجودہ دستیاب ریت کے مقابلے میں زیادہ بہتر یا مساوی معیار پر ای –نیلامی کی جائے گی۔
اس پلانٹ کے کامیاب آغاز کے بعد کمپنی مختلف پروڈکشن پروجیکٹ میں ایم سینڈ بنانے والے یونٹس کے لئے اس طرح کے اختراعی اوور برڈن کو قائم کرنے پر بھی غور کررہی ہے۔ سلیکا کی اچھی کمپوزیشن رکھنے والے این سی ایل کے ٹاپ سوائل کے تناظر میں اس امکان کا بھی پتہ لگایا جارہا ہے کہ شمسی پینلز ، گلاس ، جی آر پی پائپس اور دوسرے مواد بنائے جائیں۔
این سی ایل کول انڈیا لمٹیڈ کے اہم سبسڈیز میں سے ایک ہے ، جو اپنے دس اعلیٰ طورپر میکانیکی کانوں اور بجلی کے شعبے کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے میں اپنے مرکزی کردار کے لئے جانا جاتا ہے۔ کمپنی بالترتیب مدھیہ پردیش اور اتر پردیش کی ریاستوں کے سنگرولی اور سون بھد ر اضلاع میں واقع ہے اور موجودہ مالی سال 23-2022 کے لئے 122 ملین ٹن کے کوئلے کے پروڈکشن اور ڈسپیچ اہداف کی ذمہ داری اس کے حوالے کی گئی ہے۔