Prime Minister's Office
PM applauds as Indian Army deploys its largest contingent of women peacekeepers in United Nation mission at Abyei, UNISFA
06 JAN 2023 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed pride as Indian Army deploys its largest contingent of women peacekeepers in United Nation mission at Abyei, UNISFA. Shri Modi also said that India has a tradition of active participation in UN peacekeeping missions.
Responding to a tweet by ADG PI - INDIAN ARMY, the Prime Minister tweeted;
“Proud to see this.
India has a tradition of active participation in UN peacekeeping missions. The participation by our Nari Shakti is even more gladdening.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ইউএনএছএফএৰ আবেইত ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ অভিযানত ভাৰতীয় সেনাই নিজৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ মহিলা শান্তিৰক্ষী বাহিনী মোতায়েন কৰা কাৰ্যক প্ৰশংসা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
06 JAN 2023 5:18PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতীয় সেনাই ইউএনএছএফএৰ আবেইত ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ অভিযানত মহিলা শান্তিৰক্ষী বাহিনীৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ দল মোতায়েন কৰা কাৰ্যত গৌৰৱবোধ কৰিছে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে৷ শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে লগতে কয় যে ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ শান্তিৰক্ষা অভিযানত ভাৰতৰ সক্ৰিয় অংশগ্ৰহণৰ এক পৰম্পৰা আছে।
ভাৰতীয় সেনাৰ এডিজি পিআইৰ এক টুইটৰ প্ৰত্যুত্তৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লিখে,
“এয়া দেখি গৌৰৱবোধ কৰিছো৷ ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ শান্তিৰক্ষা অভিযানত ভাৰতৰ সক্ৰিয় অংশগ্ৰহণৰ এক পৰম্পৰা আছে৷ আমাৰ নাৰী শক্তিৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ আৰু অধিক আনন্দদায়ক।”