Prime Minister's Office
PM applauds as Indian Army deploys its largest contingent of women peacekeepers in United Nation mission at Abyei, UNISFA
06 JAN 2023 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed pride as Indian Army deploys its largest contingent of women peacekeepers in United Nation mission at Abyei, UNISFA. Shri Modi also said that India has a tradition of active participation in UN peacekeeping missions.
Responding to a tweet by ADG PI - INDIAN ARMY, the Prime Minister tweeted;
“Proud to see this.
India has a tradition of active participation in UN peacekeeping missions. The participation by our Nari Shakti is even more gladdening.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
রাষ্ট্রসংঘের শান্তি রক্ষা বাহিনীতে ভারতীয় নারী শক্তির অংশগ্রহণকে স্বাগত জানালেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
06 JAN 2023 5:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৬ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৩
UNISFA – এর আবেই-তে রাষ্ট্রসংঘ মিশনে নারী শান্তি রক্ষা বাহিনী নিযুক্ত করায় ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর জন্য গর্ব প্রকাশ করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। তিনি বলেছেন যে, রাষ্ট্রসংঘের শান্তি রক্ষা বাহিনীতে ভারতের সক্রিয় অংশগ্রহণের এক বিশেষ ঐতিহ্য রয়েছে।
ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর এডিজি পিআই – এর এক ট্যুইট বার্তার উত্তরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, “এই ঘটনার জন্য আমি গর্বিত। রাষ্ট্রসংঘের শান্তি রক্ষা মিশনে সক্রিয় অংশগ্রহণের এক বিশেষ ভারতীয় ঐতিহ্য রয়েছে। দেশের নারী শক্তির তাতে অংশগ্রহণ আমাদের সকলের কাছেই এক বিশেষ আনন্দের বিষয়”।