Prime Minister's Office
PM applauds as Indian Army deploys its largest contingent of women peacekeepers in United Nation mission at Abyei, UNISFA
06 JAN 2023 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed pride as Indian Army deploys its largest contingent of women peacekeepers in United Nation mission at Abyei, UNISFA. Shri Modi also said that India has a tradition of active participation in UN peacekeeping missions.
Responding to a tweet by ADG PI - INDIAN ARMY, the Prime Minister tweeted;
“Proud to see this.
India has a tradition of active participation in UN peacekeeping missions. The participation by our Nari Shakti is even more gladdening.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଅବେଇ, ୟୁଏନଆଇଏସଏଫଏ ସ୍ଥିତ ଜାତିସଂଘ ମିଶନରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ସେନା ଦ୍ୱାରା ସବୁଠାରୁ ବଡ ମହିଳା ଶାନ୍ତି ସେନା ଦଳ ମୁତୟନକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ରଶଂସା
06 JAN 2023 5:18PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଅବେଇ, ୟୁଏନଆଇଏସଏଫଏ ସ୍ଥିତ ଜାତିସଂଘ ମିଶନରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ସେନା ଦ୍ୱାରା ସବୁଠାରୁ ବଡ ମହିଳା ଶାନ୍ତି ସେନା ଦଳ ମୁତୟନ ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ସନ୍ତୋଷ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଜାତିସଂଘ ଶାନ୍ତି ମିଶନଗୁଡିକରେ ଭାରତର ସକ୍ରିୟ ଭାଗିଦାରୀର ପରମ୍ପରା ରହିଛି ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏଡିଜି ପିଆଇ- ଭାରତୀୟ ସେନାଙ୍କ ଏକ ଟ୍ୱିଟର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟୁତ୍ତରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଟ୍ୱିଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି;
“ଏହା ଦେଖି ଗର୍ବିତ ।
ଜାତିସଂଘ ଶାନ୍ତି ମିଶନଗୁଡିକରେ ଭାରତର ସକ୍ରିୟ ଭାଗିଦାରୀର ପରମ୍ପରା ରହିଛି । ଆମ ନାରୀ ଶକ୍ତିର ଭାଗିଦାରୀ ଆହୁରି ସନ୍ତୋଷଜନକ ।”