Ministry of Culture
PM chairs Annual General Meeting of the NMML Society
PM underlines the need for widening the scope of research on modern Indian history to create better awareness among people about India’s past
PM speaks on the need to make Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya popular among youth by organizing competitions about its content in colleges and universities across the country
On account of upcoming 200th birth anniversary of Swami Dayanand Saraswati, PM calls upon academic and cultural institutions to produce research about his contributions
02 JAN 2023 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi presided over the Annual General Meeting of the NMML Society, in his capacity as the President of the Society, at 7 Lok Kalyan Marg earlier today.
In his remarks, the Prime Minister underlined the need for widening the scope of research on modern Indian history both in terms of individuals, institutions and themes, so as to create better awareness among people about India’s past. The Prime Minister also emphasized the need for institutions in the country in general to create their well-audited and researched recorded memory for the benefit of the present as well as future generations.
Expressing satisfaction over the design and content of Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya, the Prime Minister underlined the important fact that this museum is truly objective and nation-centric, not person-centric, and that it suffers neither from undue influence nor from unwarranted absence of any required facts. In order to take the message of the Sangrahalaya highlighting the achievements and contributions of all the Prime Ministers of India to the people, Shri Modi spoke on the need to make the Sangrahalaya popular among youth by organizing competitions about its content in colleges and universities across the country.
He expressed his hope that in the near future the Sangrahalaya would emerge as a central attraction for visitors to Delhi from India and the world. Mentioning that the 200th birth anniversary of Swami Dayanand Saraswati, the founder of Arya Samaj in 1875 and one of the most influential social and cultural figures of modern India, was coming in 2024, Shri Narendra Modi called upon the academic and cultural institutions across the country to produce well-researched knowledge about the contributions of this great visionary and social reformer to the country as well as about the Arya Samaj which is going to complete 150 years of its existence in 2025.
The Chairman of the Executive Council, Shri Nripendra Misra, spoke on the current working of the Society as well as outlining the vision for the future. In particular, he highlighted the plans for the Library, which is the leading institution in the field of modern and contemporary Indian history, as well as for the Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya opened in April last year.
Members of the NMML Society and of the Executive Council attended the meeting, in which the Annual Report and Audited Accounts of the Institution were adopted.

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
पंतप्रधानांनी नेहरू स्मृती संग्रहालय आणि ग्रंथालय संस्थेच्या वार्षिक सर्वसाधारण सभेचे भूषवले अध्यक्षपद
भारताच्या भूतकाळाबद्दल लोकांमध्ये अधिक जागरूकता निर्माण करण्यासाठी आधुनिक भारतीय इतिहासावरील संशोधनाची व्याप्ती वाढवण्याची गरज पंतप्रधानांकडून अधोरेखित
देशभरातील महाविद्यालये आणि विद्यापीठांमध्ये या विषयावरील स्पर्धा आयोजित करून प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय तरुणांमध्ये लोकप्रिय बनवण्याच्या आवश्यकतेवर पंतप्रधानांचे कथन
स्वामी दयानंद सरस्वती यांच्या आगामी 200 व्या जयंतीनिमित्त, शैक्षणिक आणि सांस्कृतिक संस्थांनी त्यांच्या योगदानाविषयी संशोधन करण्याचे पंतप्रधानांचे आवाहन
02 JAN 2023 9:12PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज सकाळी 7 लोक कल्याण मार्ग येथे एनएमएमएल अर्थात नेहरू स्मृती संग्रहालय आणि ग्रंथालय संस्थेचे अध्यक्ष या नात्याने संस्थेच्या वार्षिक सर्वसाधारण सभेचे अध्यक्षपद भूषवले.
भारताच्या भूतकाळाबद्दल लोकांमध्ये अधिक जागरुकता निर्माण करण्यासाठी, व्यक्ती, संस्था आणि संकल्पना या दोन्ही बाबतीत आधुनिक भारतीय इतिहासावरील संशोधनाची व्याप्ती वाढवण्याची गरज पंतप्रधानांनी आपल्या भाषणात अधोरेखित केली. सध्याच्या आणि भावी पिढ्यांच्या फायद्यासाठी देशातील संस्थांनी त्यांच्या चांगल्या लेखापरीक्षण केलेल्या आणि संशोधन केलेल्या ध्वनिमुद्रित स्मरणिका तयार करण्याच्या आवश्यकतेवरही पंतप्रधानांनी भर दिला.
प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालयाच्या रचनेवर आणि सामग्रीवर समाधान व्यक्त करून पंतप्रधानांनी हे महत्त्वाचे तथ्य अधोरेखित केले की हे संग्रहालय खरोखर वस्तुनिष्ठ आणि राष्ट्र-केंद्रित आहे, व्यक्ती-केंद्रित नाही, आणि त्यावर कोणत्याही प्रकारचा अनावश्यक प्रभाव पडत नाही किंवा कोणत्याही आवश्यक तथ्यांच्या खातरजमेची उणीव भासत नाही. भारताच्या सर्व पंतप्रधानांचे कर्तृत्व आणि योगदान अधोरेखित करणार्‍या संग्रहालयाचा संदेश लोकांपर्यंत पोहोचवण्यासाठी, देशभरातील सर्व महाविद्यालये आणि विद्यापीठांमध्ये संग्रहालयाच्या सामग्रीबद्दल स्पर्धा आयोजित करून तरुणांमध्ये ते लोकप्रिय बनविण्याची गरज मोदींनी व्यक्त केली.
नजीकच्या काळात हे संग्रहालय भारतातून आणि जगभरातून दिल्लीत येणाऱ्या पर्यटकांसाठी मध्यवर्ती आकर्षण केंद्र म्हणून उदयास येईल, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला. 1875 मध्ये आर्य समाजाचे संस्थापक आणि आधुनिक भारतातील सर्वात प्रभावशाली सामाजिक आणि सांस्कृतिक व्यक्तींपैकी एक स्वामी दयानंद सरस्वती यांची 200 वी जयंती 2024 मध्ये येत असल्याचा उल्लेख करून देशभरातील शैक्षणिक आणि सांस्कृतिक संस्थांनी या महान द्रष्ट्या आणि समाजसुधारकाने देशासाठी दिलेल्या योगदानाविषयी तसेच आर्य समाजाला 2025 मध्ये 150 वर्षे पूर्ण होत असल्याचे औचित्य साधत आर्य समाजाविषयी उत्तम संशोधनात्मक माहितीचा ठेवा उपलब्ध करण्याचे आवाहन नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी केले.
कार्यकारी परिषदेचे अध्यक्ष नृपेंद्र मिश्रा यांनी संस्थेच्या सध्याच्या कामकाजावर तसेच भविष्यासाठीच्या दृष्टीकोनाची रूपरेषा सांगितली. विशेषतः, त्यांनी आधुनिक आणि समकालीन भारतीय इतिहासाच्या क्षेत्रातील अग्रगण्य संस्था असलेल्या ग्रंथालयाच्या तसेच गेल्या वर्षी एप्रिलमध्ये उघडलेल्या प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालयाच्या योजनांवर प्रकाश टाकला.
एनएमएमएल संस्थेचे आणि कार्यकारी परिषदेचे सदस्य या बैठकीला उपस्थित होते, ज्यामध्ये संस्थेचा वार्षिक अहवाल आणि लेखापरीक्षण केलेला ताळेबंद स्वीकारण्यात आला.