Ministry of Culture
PM chairs Annual General Meeting of the NMML Society
PM underlines the need for widening the scope of research on modern Indian history to create better awareness among people about India’s past
PM speaks on the need to make Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya popular among youth by organizing competitions about its content in colleges and universities across the country
On account of upcoming 200th birth anniversary of Swami Dayanand Saraswati, PM calls upon academic and cultural institutions to produce research about his contributions
02 JAN 2023 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi presided over the Annual General Meeting of the NMML Society, in his capacity as the President of the Society, at 7 Lok Kalyan Marg earlier today.
In his remarks, the Prime Minister underlined the need for widening the scope of research on modern Indian history both in terms of individuals, institutions and themes, so as to create better awareness among people about India’s past. The Prime Minister also emphasized the need for institutions in the country in general to create their well-audited and researched recorded memory for the benefit of the present as well as future generations.
Expressing satisfaction over the design and content of Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya, the Prime Minister underlined the important fact that this museum is truly objective and nation-centric, not person-centric, and that it suffers neither from undue influence nor from unwarranted absence of any required facts. In order to take the message of the Sangrahalaya highlighting the achievements and contributions of all the Prime Ministers of India to the people, Shri Modi spoke on the need to make the Sangrahalaya popular among youth by organizing competitions about its content in colleges and universities across the country.
He expressed his hope that in the near future the Sangrahalaya would emerge as a central attraction for visitors to Delhi from India and the world. Mentioning that the 200th birth anniversary of Swami Dayanand Saraswati, the founder of Arya Samaj in 1875 and one of the most influential social and cultural figures of modern India, was coming in 2024, Shri Narendra Modi called upon the academic and cultural institutions across the country to produce well-researched knowledge about the contributions of this great visionary and social reformer to the country as well as about the Arya Samaj which is going to complete 150 years of its existence in 2025.
The Chairman of the Executive Council, Shri Nripendra Misra, spoke on the current working of the Society as well as outlining the vision for the future. In particular, he highlighted the plans for the Library, which is the leading institution in the field of modern and contemporary Indian history, as well as for the Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya opened in April last year.
Members of the NMML Society and of the Executive Council attended the meeting, in which the Annual Report and Audited Accounts of the Institution were adopted.

கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நேரு அருங்காட்சியகம் மற்றும் நினைவு நூலக அமைப்பின் வருடாந்திர பொதுக்கூட்டத்திற்கு பிரதமர் தலைமை தாங்கினார்
பண்டைய இந்தியா குறித்து மக்களிடையே போதிய விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்த நவீன இந்தியா குறித்த ஆராய்ச்சிகளை விரிவுபடுத்த வேண்டியது தற்போதைய தேவை : பிரதமர்
02 JAN 2023 6:40PM by PIB Chennai
நேரு அருங்காட்சியகம் மற்றும் நினைவு நூலக அமைப்பின் (சொசைட்டி) வருடாந்திர பொதுக்கூட்டம் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்றது. புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள பிரதமரின் இல்லத்தில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற கூட்டத்தில் பேசிய பிரதமர், நவீன இந்திய வரலாறு குறித்து, தனிநபர் குழுக்களும், நிறுவனங்களும் ஆராய்ச்சி மேற்கொள்ளவேண்டியது அவசியம் என்றார். இதன் மூலம் இந்தியாவின் கடந்த கால வரலாறு குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை மக்களிடையே ஏற்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்றும், நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள கல்விசார் நிறுவனங்கள் தற்போதைய மற்றும் எதிர்கால சந்ததியினரும் தெரிந்து பயனடையும் வகையில், தங்களது மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட ஆராய்ச்சிகளை, ஆவணங்களாக மாற்றிக்கொள்ள வேண்டும் எனவும் தெரிவித்தார்.
பிரதான் மந்திரி சங்கராலயா அருங்காட்சியகத்தின் செயல்பாடுகள் திருப்தி அளிக்கும் வகையில் இருப்பதாக தெரிவித்த திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, தனிநபர்களை மையப்படுத்தாமல், தேசத்தை மையப்படுத்துவதே இந்த அருங்காட்சியகத்தின் நோக்கம் என்றும் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்த சங்கராலயாவின் சாதனைகள் குறித்துப் பேசிய அவர், அனைத்து பிரதமர்களும் இந்திய மக்களுக்கு ஆற்றிய சேவையைத் தவறாமல் எடுத்துரைக்கும் என்றார். எனவே, நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள் மற்றும் கல்லூரிகளில் சங்கராலயாவின் கொள்கைகளைப் பறைச்சாற்றும் போட்டிகளை நடத்தி இளைஞர்களிடையே இந்த சங்கராலயாவை பிரபலப்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
எதிர்காலத்தில் உள்நாட்டினர் மட்டுமல்லாமல், உலகம் முழுவதிலிருந்தும் புதுதில்லி வரும் சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகளை கவரும் அருங்காட்சியமாக சங்கராலயா திகழும் என நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார். நவஇந்தியாவின் செல்வாக்குமிக்க சமூக மற்றும் கலாச்சார அடையாளமாகத் திகழ்பவரும், கடந்த 1875ம் ஆண்டு ஆர்ய சமாஜத்தை நிறுவியவருமான சுவாமி தயானந்த சரஸ்வதியின் 200-வது பிறந்த தின விழா அடுத்த ஆண்டு கொண்டாடப்பட உள்ளதை பிரதமர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். இதேபோல் ஆர்ய சமாஜத்தின் 150வது ஆண்டு விழா 2025ம் ஆண்டு கொண்டாடப்பட உள்ளதால், நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள கல்லூரிகள் மற்றும் கலாச்சார நிறுவனங்கள் சமூக சீர்திருத்தம் சார்ந்த சுவாமி தயானந்த சரஸ்வதியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை மாணவர்களிடையே கொண்டு சேர்க்க வேண்டும் என்றும் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
இந்த கூட்டத்தில் நேரு அருங்காட்சியகம் மற்றும் நினைவு நூலக அமைப்பின் உறுப்பினர்களும், நிர்வாக கவுன்சில் உறுப்பினர்களும் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக்காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1888097