Ministry of Culture
PM chairs Annual General Meeting of the NMML Society
PM underlines the need for widening the scope of research on modern Indian history to create better awareness among people about India’s past
PM speaks on the need to make Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya popular among youth by organizing competitions about its content in colleges and universities across the country
On account of upcoming 200th birth anniversary of Swami Dayanand Saraswati, PM calls upon academic and cultural institutions to produce research about his contributions
02 JAN 2023 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi presided over the Annual General Meeting of the NMML Society, in his capacity as the President of the Society, at 7 Lok Kalyan Marg earlier today.
In his remarks, the Prime Minister underlined the need for widening the scope of research on modern Indian history both in terms of individuals, institutions and themes, so as to create better awareness among people about India’s past. The Prime Minister also emphasized the need for institutions in the country in general to create their well-audited and researched recorded memory for the benefit of the present as well as future generations.
Expressing satisfaction over the design and content of Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya, the Prime Minister underlined the important fact that this museum is truly objective and nation-centric, not person-centric, and that it suffers neither from undue influence nor from unwarranted absence of any required facts. In order to take the message of the Sangrahalaya highlighting the achievements and contributions of all the Prime Ministers of India to the people, Shri Modi spoke on the need to make the Sangrahalaya popular among youth by organizing competitions about its content in colleges and universities across the country.
He expressed his hope that in the near future the Sangrahalaya would emerge as a central attraction for visitors to Delhi from India and the world. Mentioning that the 200th birth anniversary of Swami Dayanand Saraswati, the founder of Arya Samaj in 1875 and one of the most influential social and cultural figures of modern India, was coming in 2024, Shri Narendra Modi called upon the academic and cultural institutions across the country to produce well-researched knowledge about the contributions of this great visionary and social reformer to the country as well as about the Arya Samaj which is going to complete 150 years of its existence in 2025.
The Chairman of the Executive Council, Shri Nripendra Misra, spoke on the current working of the Society as well as outlining the vision for the future. In particular, he highlighted the plans for the Library, which is the leading institution in the field of modern and contemporary Indian history, as well as for the Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya opened in April last year.
Members of the NMML Society and of the Executive Council attended the meeting, in which the Annual Report and Audited Accounts of the Institution were adopted.

সাংস্কৃতিক মন্ত্ৰালয়
‘এনএমএমএল ছ’চাইটী’ৰ সাধাৰণ সভাত সভাপতিত্ব কৰিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
ভাৰতৰ অতীত সম্পৰ্কে জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত অধিক সজাগতা সৃষ্টিৰ বাবে আধুনিক ভাৰতীয় ইতিহাসৰ গৱেষণাৰ পৰিসৰ প্ৰসাৰণত গুৰুত্ব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
‘প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী সংগ্ৰহালয়’ৰ বিষয়বস্তুসমূহক সাৰোগত কৰি দেশৰ মহাবিদ্যালয় আৰু বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়সমূহত প্ৰতিযোগিতা অনুষ্ঠিত কৰাৰ জৰিয়তে যুৱ-প্ৰজন্মৰ মাজত ইয়াক জনপ্ৰিয় কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীতা দোহাৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বৌদ্ধিক আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহক স্বামী দয়ানন্দ সৰস্বতীৰ সমাগত ২০০সংখ্যক জন্মবাৰ্ষিকী উপলক্ষে তেওঁৰ অৱদান সন্দৰ্ভত গৱেষণা কৰাৰ আহ্বান জনায়
02 JAN 2023 6:40PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ‘এনএমএমএল ছ'চাইটী’ৰ সভাপতি হিচাপে আজি আগবেলা ‘৭ লোক কল্যাণ মাৰ্গ’ত সংগঠনটোৰ বাৰ্ষিক সাধাৰণ সভাত সভাপতিত্ব কৰে।
ভাষণ প্ৰসংগত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতৰ অতীত সম্পৰ্কে জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত অধিক সজাগতা সৃষ্টিৰ বাবে ব্যক্তি, প্ৰতিষ্ঠান আৰু বিষয়বস্তু সন্দৰ্ভত আধুনিক ভাৰতীয় ইতিহাসৰ গৱেষণাৰ পৰিসৰ বিস্তৃত কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা দোহাৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বৰ্তমানৰ লগতে ভৱিষ্যত প্ৰজন্মক উপকৃত কৰিব পৰাকৈ সামগ্ৰিক ভাবে দেশৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ সমীক্ষাত্মক নিৰীক্ষণ আৰু গৱেষণালব্ধ স্মৃতিৰ অভিলেখ সৃষ্টি কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাতো গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
‘প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী সংগ্ৰাহালয়’ৰ আৰ্হি আৰু বিষয়বস্তু সন্দৰ্ভত সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই সংগ্ৰহালয়টো প্ৰকৃতাৰ্থতে বস্তুনিষ্ঠ আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰকেন্দ্ৰিক, ই ব্যক্তি কেন্দ্ৰিক নহয়, আৰু ই অযথা প্ৰভাৱৰ পৰা বা কোনো প্ৰয়োজনীয় তথ্যৰ অপ্ৰয়োজনীয় অনুপস্থিতিৰ ফলত ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত নহয় বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে। ভাৰতৰ সকলো প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অৰ্জন কৰা সাফল্য আৰু জনসাধাৰণলৈ আগবঢ়োৱা অৱদান সম্পৰ্কে আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰতিষ্ঠিত সংগ্ৰাহালয়টোৰ বাৰ্তা গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ বাবে শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ মহাবিদ্যালয় আৰু বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়সমূহত ইয়াৰ বিষয়বস্তু সম্পৰ্কে প্ৰতিযোগিতাৰ আয়োজন কৰি যুৱপ্ৰজন্মৰ মাজত সংগ্ৰাহালয়টোক জনপ্ৰিয় কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা দোহাৰি বক্তব্য প্ৰদান কৰে।
অদূৰ ভৱিষ্যতে সংগ্ৰাহালয়টো ভাৰতৰ লগতে বিশ্বৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তৰ পৰা দিল্লীলৈ অহা দৰ্শনাৰ্থীৰ বাবে এক আকৰ্ষণৰ কেন্দ্ৰবিন্দু হিচাপে আত্মপ্ৰকাশ কৰিব বুলি তেওঁ আশা ব্যক্ত কৰে। ১৮৭৫ চনত ‘আৰ্য সমাজ’ৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠাপক আৰু আধুনিক ভাৰতৰ অন্যতম প্ৰভাৱশালী সামাজিক আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক ব্যক্তিত্ব স্বামী দয়ানন্দ সৰস্বতীৰ ২০০সংখ্যক জন্ম বাৰ্ষিকী অহা ২০২৪ চনত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ শৈক্ষিক আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহক এই মহান দূৰদৰ্শী আৰু সমাজ সংস্কাৰকগৰাকীৰ লগতে ২০২৫ চনত ১৫০ বছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিব লগা ‘আৰ্য সমাজ’ৰ অৱদান সন্দৰ্ভত সু-গৱেষণালব্ধ টোকা প্ৰস্তুত কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়।
‘কাৰ্যবাহী পৰিষদ’ৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী নৃপেন্দ্ৰ মিশ্ৰই ‘ছ’চাইটী’ৰ বৰ্তমানৰ কাম-কাজৰ লগতে ভৱিষ্যতে গ্ৰহণ কৰিব খোজা দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে। আধুনিক আৰু সমসাময়িক ভাৰতীয় ইতিহাসৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অগ্ৰণী প্ৰতিষ্ঠান হিচাপে পুথিভঁৰাল সম্পৰ্কীয় পৰিকল্পনাৰ লগতে যোৱা বছৰ এপ্ৰিলত মুকলি কৰা ‘প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী সংগ্ৰাহালয়’ সন্দৰ্ভতো আলোকপাত কৰে।
‘এনএমএমএল ছ'চাইটী’ আৰু ‘কাৰ্যবাহী পৰিষদ’ৰ সদস্যসকলে সভাত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। এই সভাতে ‘ছ’চাইটী’ৰ বাৰ্ষিক প্ৰতিবেদন লগতে হিচাপ সংক্ৰান্তীয় প্ৰতিবেদনো গ্ৰহণ কৰা হয।