وزارات ثقافت
وزیر اعظم نے این ایم ایم ایل سوسائٹی کی سالانہ جنرل میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان کے ماضی کے بارے میں لوگوں میں بہتر بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے جدید ہندوستانی تاریخ پر تحقیق کے دائرہ کار کو وسیع کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
وزیر اعظم نے ملک بھر کے کالجوں اور یونیورسٹیوں میں اس کے مواد کے بارے میں مقابلوں کا انعقاد کرکے پردھان منتری سنگرہالیہ کو نوجوانوں میں مقبول بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
سوامی دیانند سرسوتی کے آنے والے 200ویں یوم پیدائش کے سلسلے، وزیر اعظم نے تعلیمی اور ثقافتی اداروں سے ان کے تعاون کے بارے میں تحقیق کرنے کی اپیل کی
02 JAN 2023 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج 7 لوک کلیان مارگ پر، سوسائٹی کے صدر کی حیثیت سے، این ایم ایم ایل سوسائٹی کی سالانہ جنرل میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے افراد، اداروں اور موضوعات دونوں کے لحاظ سے جدید ہندوستانی تاریخ پر تحقیق کے دائرہ کار کو وسیع کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا، تاکہ ہندوستان کے ماضی کے بارے میں لوگوں میں بہتر بیداری پیدا کی جا سکے۔ وزیر اعظم نے موجودہ اور آنے والی نسلوں کے فائدے کے لیے اچھی طرح سے آڈٹ شدہ اور تحقیق شدہ ریکارڈ شدہ یاد داشت تیار کرنے کے واسطے ملک میں عمومی طور پر اداروں کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا ۔
پردھان منتری سنگرہالیہ کے ڈیزائن اور مواد پر اطمینان کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے اس اہم حقیقت پر زور دیا کہ یہ میوزیم حقیقی معنوں میں مقصد اور ملک پر مرکوز ہے، نہ کہ شخص پر، اور یہ کہ یہ نہ تو غیر ضروری اثر و رسوخ کا شکار ہے اور نہ ہی یہاں مطلوبہ حقائق کی غیر ضروری عدم موجودگی پائی جاتی ہے۔ ہندوستان کے تمام وزرائے اعظم کی کامیابیوں اور خدمات کو اجاگر کرنے والے سنگرہالیہ کے پیغام کو لوگوں تک پہنچانے کے لیے، جناب مودی نے پورے ملک کے کالجوں اور یونیورسٹیوں میں اس کے مواد کے بارے میں مقابلوں کا انعقاد کر کے سنگرہالیہ کو نوجوانوں میں مقبول بنانے کی ضرورت کے بارے میں بتایا۔
انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ مستقبل قریب میں یہ سنگرہالیہ ہندوستان اور دنیا سے دہلی آنے والوں کے لیے ایک مرکزی کشش کے طور پر ابھرے گا۔ اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ 1875 میں آریہ سماج کے بانی اور جدید ہندوستان کی سب سے بااثر سماجی اور ثقافتی شخصیات میں سے ایک، سوامی دیانند سرسوتی کا 200 واں یوم پیدائش 2024 میں آرہا ہے، جناب نریندر مودی نے ملک بھر کے علمی اور ثقافتی اداروں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ملک کے لیے اس عظیم وژنری اور سماجی مصلح کی خدمات کے ساتھ ساتھ آریہ سماج کے بارے میں اچھی طرح سے تحقیق شدہ معلومات حاصل کریں جو کہ سال 2025 میں اپنے وجود کے 150 سال مکمل کرنے جا رہا ہے۔
ایگزیکٹیو کونسل کے چیئرمین جناب نریپیندر مشرا نے سوسائٹی کے موجودہ کام کاج پر اظہار خیال کے ساتھ ساتھ مستقبل کے لیے وژن کا خاکہ پیش کیا۔ خاص طور پر، انہوں نے لائبریری کے منصوبوں پر روشنی ڈالی، جو کہ جدید اور عصری ہندوستانی تاریخ کے میدان میں ایک سرکردہ ادارہ ہے، اور ساتھ ہی انہوں نے گزشتہ سال اپریل میں کھولے گئے پردھان منتری سنگرہالیہ کے بارے میں بھی بتایا۔
میٹنگ میں این ایم ایم ایل سوسائٹی اور ایگزیکٹو کونسل کے ممبران نے شرکت کی، جس میں ادارے کی سالانہ رپورٹ اور آڈٹ شدہ اکاؤنٹس کو منظور کیا گیا۔

Ministry of Culture
PM chairs Annual General Meeting of the NMML Society
PM underlines the need for widening the scope of research on modern Indian history to create better awareness among people about India’s past
PM speaks on the need to make Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya popular among youth by organizing competitions about its content in colleges and universities across the country
On account of upcoming 200th birth anniversary of Swami Dayanand Saraswati, PM calls upon academic and cultural institutions to produce research about his contributions
02 JAN 2023 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi presided over the Annual General Meeting of the NMML Society, in his capacity as the President of the Society, at 7 Lok Kalyan Marg earlier today.
In his remarks, the Prime Minister underlined the need for widening the scope of research on modern Indian history both in terms of individuals, institutions and themes, so as to create better awareness among people about India’s past. The Prime Minister also emphasized the need for institutions in the country in general to create their well-audited and researched recorded memory for the benefit of the present as well as future generations.
Expressing satisfaction over the design and content of Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya, the Prime Minister underlined the important fact that this museum is truly objective and nation-centric, not person-centric, and that it suffers neither from undue influence nor from unwarranted absence of any required facts. In order to take the message of the Sangrahalaya highlighting the achievements and contributions of all the Prime Ministers of India to the people, Shri Modi spoke on the need to make the Sangrahalaya popular among youth by organizing competitions about its content in colleges and universities across the country.
He expressed his hope that in the near future the Sangrahalaya would emerge as a central attraction for visitors to Delhi from India and the world. Mentioning that the 200th birth anniversary of Swami Dayanand Saraswati, the founder of Arya Samaj in 1875 and one of the most influential social and cultural figures of modern India, was coming in 2024, Shri Narendra Modi called upon the academic and cultural institutions across the country to produce well-researched knowledge about the contributions of this great visionary and social reformer to the country as well as about the Arya Samaj which is going to complete 150 years of its existence in 2025.
The Chairman of the Executive Council, Shri Nripendra Misra, spoke on the current working of the Society as well as outlining the vision for the future. In particular, he highlighted the plans for the Library, which is the leading institution in the field of modern and contemporary Indian history, as well as for the Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya opened in April last year.
Members of the NMML Society and of the Executive Council attended the meeting, in which the Annual Report and Audited Accounts of the Institution were adopted.