संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने एनएमएमएल सोसायटी की वार्षिक आम बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत के अतीत के बारे में लोगों में बेहतर जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए आधुनिक भारतीय इतिहास पर शोध के दायरे को व्यापक बनाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया
प्रधानमंत्री ने देश भर के कॉलेजों और विश्वविद्यालयों में इसकी विषय-सामग्री के बारे में प्रतियोगिताओं का आयोजन करके प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय को युवाओं में लोकप्रिय बनाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया
स्वामी दयानंद सरस्वती की आगामी 200वीं जयंती के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री ने शैक्षणिक और सांस्कृतिक संस्थानों से उनके योगदानों के बारे में शोध करने का आह्वान किया
02 JAN 2023 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज 7 लोक कल्याण मार्ग पर एनएमएमएल सोसाइटी के अध्यक्ष के रूप में एनएमएमएल सोसाइटी की वार्षिक आम बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
अपने संबोधन में, प्रधानमंत्री ने व्यक्तियों, संस्थानों और विषयों दोनों के संदर्भ में आधुनिक भारतीय इतिहास पर शोध के दायरे को व्यापक बनाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया, ताकि भारत के अतीत के बारे में लोगों में बेहतर जागरूकता पैदा की जा सके। प्रधानमंत्री ने वर्तमान के साथ-साथ भावी पीढ़ियों के लाभ के लिए अपनी अच्छी तरह से लेखापरीक्षित और शोधित स्मृति दर्ज करने के लिए सामान्य रूप से देश में संस्थानों की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय के डिजाइन और सामग्री पर संतोष व्यक्त करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने इस महत्वपूर्ण तथ्य के बारे में बताया कि यह संग्रहालय वास्तव में उद्देश्यपूर्ण और राष्ट्र-केंद्रित है, व्यक्ति-केंद्रित नहीं है, और यह तो अनुचित प्रभाव से और ही किसी आवश्यक तथ्यों के अनुचित अभाव से ग्रस्त है। भारत के सभी प्रधानमंत्रियों की उपलब्धियों और योगदानों को उजागर करने वाले संग्रहालय के संदेश को लोगों तक पहुंचाने के लिए, श्री मोदी ने देश भर के कॉलेजों और विश्वविद्यालयों में इसकी सामग्री के बारे में प्रतियोगिताओं का आयोजन करके युवाओं के बीच संग्रहालय को लोकप्रिय बनाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि निकट भविष्य में संग्रहालय भारत और दुनिया से दिल्ली आने वाले पर्यटकों के लिए एक मुख्य आकर्षण के रूप में उभरेगा। यह बताते हुए कि 1875 में आर्य समाज के संस्थापक और आधुनिक भारत के सबसे प्रभावशाली सामाजिक और सांस्कृतिक शख्सियतों में से एक स्वामी दयानंद सरस्वती की 200वीं जयंती 2024 में रही है, श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने देश के इस महान दूरदर्शी और समाज सुधारक के योगदान के साथ-साथ 2025 में अपने अस्तित्व के 150 साल पूरे करने जा रहे आर्य समाज के बारे में अच्छी तरह से शोध करके ज्ञान का सृजन करने के लिए देश भर के शैक्षणिक और सांस्कृतिक संस्थानों का आह्वान किया।
कार्यकारी परिषद के अध्यक्ष श्री नृपेंद्र मिश्रा ने सोसायटी के वर्तमान कामकाज के साथ-साथ भविष्य के लिए दृष्टिकोण की रूपरेखा पर बात की। विशेष रूप से, उन्होंने लाइब्रेरी के लिए योजनाओं पर प्रकाश डाला, जो आधुनिक और समकालीन भारतीय इतिहास के क्षेत्र में अग्रणी संस्थान के साथ-साथ पिछले साल अप्रैल में खोले गए प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय के लिए भी है।
एनएमएमएल सोसायटी और कार्यकारी परिषद के सदस्यों ने बैठक में भाग लिया, जिसमें संस्थान की वार्षिक रिपोर्ट और लेखापरीक्षित खातों को अंगीकृत किया गया।

Ministry of Culture
PM chairs Annual General Meeting of the NMML Society
PM underlines the need for widening the scope of research on modern Indian history to create better awareness among people about India’s past
PM speaks on the need to make Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya popular among youth by organizing competitions about its content in colleges and universities across the country
On account of upcoming 200th birth anniversary of Swami Dayanand Saraswati, PM calls upon academic and cultural institutions to produce research about his contributions
02 JAN 2023 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi presided over the Annual General Meeting of the NMML Society, in his capacity as the President of the Society, at 7 Lok Kalyan Marg earlier today.
In his remarks, the Prime Minister underlined the need for widening the scope of research on modern Indian history both in terms of individuals, institutions and themes, so as to create better awareness among people about India’s past. The Prime Minister also emphasized the need for institutions in the country in general to create their well-audited and researched recorded memory for the benefit of the present as well as future generations.
Expressing satisfaction over the design and content of Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya, the Prime Minister underlined the important fact that this museum is truly objective and nation-centric, not person-centric, and that it suffers neither from undue influence nor from unwarranted absence of any required facts. In order to take the message of the Sangrahalaya highlighting the achievements and contributions of all the Prime Ministers of India to the people, Shri Modi spoke on the need to make the Sangrahalaya popular among youth by organizing competitions about its content in colleges and universities across the country.
He expressed his hope that in the near future the Sangrahalaya would emerge as a central attraction for visitors to Delhi from India and the world. Mentioning that the 200th birth anniversary of Swami Dayanand Saraswati, the founder of Arya Samaj in 1875 and one of the most influential social and cultural figures of modern India, was coming in 2024, Shri Narendra Modi called upon the academic and cultural institutions across the country to produce well-researched knowledge about the contributions of this great visionary and social reformer to the country as well as about the Arya Samaj which is going to complete 150 years of its existence in 2025.
The Chairman of the Executive Council, Shri Nripendra Misra, spoke on the current working of the Society as well as outlining the vision for the future. In particular, he highlighted the plans for the Library, which is the leading institution in the field of modern and contemporary Indian history, as well as for the Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya opened in April last year.
Members of the NMML Society and of the Executive Council attended the meeting, in which the Annual Report and Audited Accounts of the Institution were adopted.