Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the demise of Brazilian football legend, Pele
30 DEC 2022 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the demise of Brazilian football legend, Pele. PM Modi said that the passing away of Pelé leaves an irreplaceable void in the world of sports.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
"The passing away of Pelé leaves an irreplaceable void in the world of sports. A global football superstar, his popularity transcends boundaries. His outstanding sporting performances and success will keep inspiring the coming generations. Condolences to his family and fans. RIP."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने ब्राजील के महान फुटबॉल खिलाड़ी पेले के निधन पर गहरा शोक व्यक्त किया
30 DEC 2022 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने ब्राजील के महान फुटबॉल खिलाड़ी पेले के निधन पर गहरा शोक व्‍यक्‍त किया है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कहा कि पेले के निधन से खेल जगत में एक अपूरणीय रिक्तता पैदा हो गई है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने ट्वीट किया;
‘पेले के निधन से खेल जगत में एक अपूरणीय रिक्तता पैदा हो गई है। वह एक ऐसे वैश्विक फुटबॉल सुपरस्टार रहे हैं जिनकी लोकप्रियता दुनिया की सीमाओं में नहीं बंधी थी। उनका उत्कृष्ट खेल प्रदर्शन और सफलता आने वाली पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित करती रहेगी। उनके परिवार और प्रशंसकों के प्रति गहरी संवेदनाएं। ईश्‍वर उनकी आत्मा को शांति प्रदान करें।’