Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the demise of Brazilian football legend, Pele
30 DEC 2022 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the demise of Brazilian football legend, Pele. PM Modi said that the passing away of Pelé leaves an irreplaceable void in the world of sports.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
"The passing away of Pelé leaves an irreplaceable void in the world of sports. A global football superstar, his popularity transcends boundaries. His outstanding sporting performances and success will keep inspiring the coming generations. Condolences to his family and fans. RIP."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીએ બ્રાઝિલના ફૂટબોલ લેજન્ડ પેલેના નિધન પર શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો
30 DEC 2022 4:53PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ બ્રાઝિલના ફૂટબોલ લેજન્ડ પેલેના નિધન પર ઊંડો શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો છે. પીએમ મોદીએ કહ્યું કે પેલેના નિધનથી રમતગમતની દુનિયામાં એક ન બદલી શકાય તેવી શૂન્યતા પડી ગઈ છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીએ ટ્વીટ કર્યું;
"પેલેના નિધનથી રમતગમતની દુનિયામાં એક બદલી ન શકાય તેવી શૂન્યતા સર્જાઈ છે. વૈશ્વિક ફૂટબોલ સુપરસ્ટાર, તેમની લોકપ્રિયતા સીમાઓ ઓળંગે છે. તેમનું ઉત્કૃષ્ટ રમત પ્રદર્શન અને સફળતા આવનારી પેઢીઓને પ્રેરણા આપતા રહેશે. તેમના પરિવાર અને ચાહકો પ્રત્યે સંવેદના. RIP."