HtmlSanitizer+SanitizeResult
Ministry of Law and Justice
YEAR END REVIEW 2022: DEPARTMENT OF LEGISLATIVE AFFAIRS
The Department examined 78 Notes for the Cabinet/new legislative proposals in consultation with different Ministries/Departments for drafting of Bills/Ordinances for introduction in the Houses of the Parliament/promulgation during the period from 1 st January to 5th December, 2022
19 Legislative Bill forwarded to Parliament for introduction during this period
Various Electoral Rules have been amended during 2022
29 DEC 2022 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
1. Background
1.1 Legislative Department acts mainly as a service provider in so far as the legislative business of the Union Government is concerned. It ensures timely processing of legislative proposals of various Ministries/Departments. In this context, Legislative Department plays an important role in assisting the Ministries/Departments of the Government to achieve the policy objectives through legislation.
1.2 Legislative Department does not have any statutory or autonomous body under its control. Besides the main Secretariat. Legislative Department has two wings under it, namely, the Official Languages Wing and Vidhi Sahitya Prakashan, which are responsible for translation of Bills, Ordinances, Rules, Regulations in Hindi; and propagation of Hindi and other Official Languages in the field of law Legislative Department provides assistance to State Governments in translation of Central Laws into the languages mention in the Eighth Schedule to the Constitution.
1. Important Tasks Undertaken by the Department
During the period from 1 stJanuary, 2022 to 5th December, 2022, this Department has examined 78 Notes for the Cabinet/new legislative proposals in consultation with different Ministries/Departments for drafting of Bills/Ordinances for introduction in the Houses of the Parliament/promulgation. 19 Legislative Bill were forwarded to Parliament for introduction during this period. The list of Bills forwarded to Parliament during this period is as follow:-
Bills forwarded to Parliament for introduction during 01.01.2022 to 28.11.2022
Sl. No.
Titles
1. 1
The Finance Bill, 2022
1. 2
The Constitution (Scheduled Tribes) Order (Amendment) Bill, 2022
1. 3
The Constitution (Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes) Orders (Amendment) Bill, 2022
1. 4
The Jammu and Kashmir Appropriation Bill, 2022
1. 5
The Jammu and Kashmir Appropriation (No.2) Bill, 2022
1. 6
The Appropriation Bill, 2022
1. 7
The Appropriation (No.2) Bill, 2022
1. 8
The Appropriation (No.3) Bill, 2022
1. 9
The Constitution (Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes) Orders (Second
Amendment) Bill, 2022
1. 10
The Delhi Municipal Corporation (Amendment) Bill, 2022
1. 11
The Criminal Procedure (Identification) Bill, 2022
1. 12
The Indian Antarctic Bill, 2022
1. 13
The Weapons of Mass Destruction and their Delivery System (Prohibition of Unlawful Activities) Amendment Bill, 2022
1. 14
The Family Courts (Amendment) Bill, 2022
1. 15
The Central Universities (Amendment) Bill, 2022
1. 16
The Energy Conservation (Amendment) Bill, 2022
1. 17
The Competition (Amendment) Bill, 2022
1. 18
The New Delhi International Arbitration Centre (Amendment) Bill, 2022
1. 19
The Electricity (Amendment) Bill, 2022
II. Out of the Bills which were pending before Parliament and those introduced during the
period from 1st January, 2022 to 28th November, 2022, 17 Bills have been enacted into Acts. The list of the Acts enacted during this period is as follow:-
Acts enacted
Sl. No.
Title of the Act
1
The Appropriation (No.5) Bill, 2021 (Act No. 1 of 2022)
2
The Appropriation (No.2) Bill, 2022 (Act No.2 of 2022)
3
The Appropriation (No.3) Bill, 2022 (Act No.3 of 2022)
4
The Jammu and Kashmir Appropriation Bill, 2022 (Act No.4 of 2022)
5
The Jammu and Kashmir Appropriation (No.2) Bill, 2022 (Act No.5 of 2022)
6
The Finance Bill, 2022 (Act No. 6 of 2022)
7
The Appropriation Bill, 2022 (Act No.7 of 2022)
8
The Constitution (Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes) Orders (Amendment) Bill, 2022 (Act No.8 of 2022)
9
The Constitution (Scheduled Tribes) Order (Amendment) Bill, 2022 (Act No.9 of 2022)
10
The Delhi Municipal Corporation (Amendment) Bill, 2022 (Act No.10 of 2022)
11
The Criminal Procedure (Identification) Bill, 2022 (Act No.11 of 2022)
12
The Chartered Accountants, Cost and Works Accountants and Company Secretaries (Amendment) Bill, 2021 (Act No.12 of 2022)
13
The Indian Antarctic Bill, 2022 (Act No. 13 of 2022)
14
The Weapons of Mass Destruction and their Delivery System (Prohibition of Unlawful Activities) Amendment Bill, 2022 (Act No. 14 of 2022)
15
The National Anti -Doping (Amendment) Bill, 2022 (Act No.15 of 2022)
16
The Family Courts (Amendment) Bill 2022 (Act No.16 of 2022)
17
The Central Universities (Amendment) Bill, 2022 (Act No.17 of 2022)
III. Total 5 Regulations have been promulgated by the President under article 240 of the Constitution during the aforesaid period: -
Regulations promulgated
Si. No.
Title of the Regulation
1. 1
The Lakshadweep Value Added Tax Regulation, 2022 (1 of 2022).
1. 2
The Lakshadweep (Right to Public Services) Regulation, 2022 (2 of 2022)
1. 3
The Lakshadweep Building Development Board (Repeal) Regulation, 2022 (3 of 2022)
1. 4
The Lakshadweep Co-operative Societies Regulation, 2022 (4 of 2022)
1. 5
The Lakshadweep Panchayat Regulation, 2022 (5 of 2022)
IV. SUBORDINATE LEGISLATION
During the period from lstJanuary, 2022 to 28th November. 2022, the number of statutory rules, regulations, orders and notifications scrutinized and vetted by this Department was 2098.
Election Laws and Electoral Reforms
In this regard, various Electoral Rules have been amended during 2022, a gist of which is as follows
1. On the recommendation of the Election Commission of India. the Government vide notification number S.G. 72(E), dated the 06th January, 2022, has amended the Conduct of Election Rules, 1961 to increase the maximum limit of expenditure by a candidate for Parliamentary Constituency and Assembly Constituency of State/Union territory elections. In respect of larger States/Union territories, it has been increased for Parliamentary Constituency and Assembly Constituency Elections from Rs. 77 Lakh and Rs. 30.8 lakh to Rs. 95 Lakh and Rs. 40 Lakh, respectively, and in respect of smaller States/Union territories, it has been increased for Parliamentary Constituency and Assembly Constituency Elections from Rs. 59.4 Lakh and Rs. 22 lakh to Rs. 75 Lakh and Rs. 28 Lakh, respectively.
2. The Registration of Electors Rules, 1960 have been amended vide notification number S.O. 2802(E), dated the 17th June, 2022 which inter-alia, envisages
1. making the statutes gender neutral in line with the avowed policy of gender equality and
inclusiveness vis-à-vis conduct of our elections;
2. making the process of inclusion/modification/claims/objections of details in electoral roll
more inclusive and comprehensive by amending forms 1, 2, 2A, 3, 6, 6B, 7, 8, 11, 18, 19.
III. The Registration of Electros Rules, 1960 have been amended vide notification number
S.O. 5038(E), dated the 26th October, 2022, to ensure multiple qualifying dates for enrolment in the electoral roll, which will expand the voter base and consequently greater participation of eligible voters in the electoral process
3. Further, in accordance with Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation Act, 2019, delimitation
exercise for Parliamentary and Assembly Constituencies has been carried out in the Union territory of Jammu and Kashmir and the same has been published in the Gazette of India vide notification number S.O. (E) 2223, dated the 20th May, 2022.
INSTITUTE OF LEGISLATIVE DRAFTING AND REASEARCH (ILDR)
Legislative drafting is a specialised job which involves drafting skills and expertise. Apart from in-depth knowledge of laws and their regular updation, continuous and sustainable efforts are required to enhance the skills of legislative drafting. The Officers of the Central Government, State Governments and Union territory Administrations dealing with legislative proposals and the students of law need training and orientation to develop the aptitude and the skills in legislative drafting.
1. In January, 1989, with a view to increase the availability of trained officers to deal with legislative proposals as also trained Legislative Counsel in the country, the Institute of Legislative Drafting and Research (ILDR) was established as a Wing of the Legislative Department, Ministry of Law and Justice. Since its inception, ILDR has been imparting
theoretical as well as practical training in Legislative Drafting to the officers of the Central Government /State Governments and Union territories.
2. The ILDR conducts one Basic Course and one Appreciation Course in Legislative
Drafting every year which are as follows:
1. The Basic Course is of three months' duration and meant for the middle level officers of the State Governments/Union territories;
2. The Appreciation Course is of fifteen days' duration for middle level officers of Central Government Ministries/Departments/Attached/Subordinate Offices and Central Public Sector Undertakings;
3. Voluntary Internship Scheme for students of law. This Scheme is intended to motivate students in creating interest in legislative drafting skills and secure knowledge about the nature and working of the Legislative Department. The Voluntary Internship Scheme has been
devised for Law students who are studying in Third Year of Three Year LLB Course or Fourth or Fifth year of Five year LLB course, from four to six weeks. The said scheme has been started from the year 2013. With all Covid — 19 restrictions and social distancing norms the Voluntary Internship Scheme has been revived from July, 2022.
4. A one month training course in Legislative Drafting was conducted from 16th August, 2022 to 15th September, 2022 for all officers of State Government/Union territory Administrations and Officers of State Legislative Assemblies.
India Code Information System (ICIS)
Each year number of legislations (both principal Acts and Amending Acts) are passed by the legislature and it is difficult for judiciary, lawyers as well as citizens to refer relevant and up to date Acts when required. This can be solved by building up an exhaustive repository of all the Acts and Amendments in one place which is open to all. A need has been felt for the development of building up Central repository of all the Acts and their subordinate legislations (made from time to time) at one place which are easily accessible to all stakeholders with a view to make such laws available in up-to-date form when required by public, lawyers, judges, etc., and to avoid private publishers from exploiting the general public with enormous prices by claiming published updated laws as their copyrighted work. In fact, this is the most vital reason to make India Code available over Internet. Keeping all these aspects in view, India Code Information System (ICIS), a one stop digital repository of all the Central and State Legislation including their respective subordinate legislations has been developed with the help of NIC under the guidance of Ministry of Law and Justice (Legislative Department). It is an important step in ensuing legal empowerment of all citizens as well as the object of ONE NATION — ONE PLATFORM. The main object of this system is to provide a one stop repository of all the Acts and Legislations in India in the latest and updated format as and when required by the general public, lawyers, judges and all other interested parties. Till date, Central Acts from the years 1836 to 2022 total 888 Central Acts and from the year 1834 to 2020, 3375 Repeal Acts have been updated and uploaded on the India Code Portal for general public.
Vidhi Sahitya Prakashan
In the year 1958, the Committee of Parliament on Official Languages recommended that arrangements be made to bring out authorised translation of important judgements of the Supreme Court of India and the High Courts and this work could be entrusted to a Central Office under the supervision of Law Department. Thereafter, on the recommendations of the Hindi Advisory Committee, a "Journal Wing" was set up in the Legislative Department in the year 1968 with the object of promoting the use of Hindi in the legal field which was subsequently redesignated as "VIDHI SAHITYA PRAKASHAN".
Vidhi Sahitya Prakashan started publication of a monthly Journal of Supreme Court Judgments in Hindi under the name and style of "Uchchatama Nyayalaya. Nirnaya Patrika"in the year 1968. Thereafter, another monthly Hindi journal of High Court Judgments was started in January, 1969 under the name and style of "Uchcha Nyayalaya Nirnaya Patrika". In the year 1987 "Uchcha Nyayalaya Nirnaya Patrika" was bifurcated into two Nirnaya Patrikas i.e. "Uchcha Nyayalaya Civil Nirnaya Patrika" and "Uchcha Nyayalaya Dandik Nirnaya Patrika Apart from the publication of the above three Patrikas, Vidhi Sahitya Prakashan also took initiative of the following works, namely:—
1. Publication of High standard text books in Hindi on various subject it the field of law;
2. Award various prizes for the best publications in Hindi in the field of law;
3. Sale of Hindi publications of the Vidhi Sahitya Prakashan and diglot editions Central acts, Constitution of India, legal Glossary. Hindi Lyw Text Brinks and Election Manual; and
4. Promotion and propagation of Hindi in the Legal field by holding conferences, training programmes, seminars and book exhibitions all over India;
Policy Decision:
Vidhi Sahitya Prakashan is playing very important role in implementating the Official Language Policy of the Union under the mandate of Constitution of India, recommendations of Parliamentary Hindi Committee and orders of Hon'ble President of India.
Achievements:
1. Digitization: Vidhi Sahitya Prakashan has entered into era of electronic media through the process of digitization where under hard copies of all three Hindi law Journals and standard law text books in Hindi have been made available for online sale. This Prakashan has also made available soft copies of all three law journals online from 2012 at http://legisiative.gov.inividhi-sahitya for common men, advocates, judges, litigants, and Law Professors and law students etc.
2. Vidhi Sahitya Prakashan has published authentic Hindi Text Books on various legal subjects which have been written by eminent authors and are under the copyright of Government of India.
3. Organizing of Seminars/exhibitions/Conference and sale of Law Books Constitution of India, Central Acts in Diglot (Hindi-English), Legal Glossary, Manual of Election Law, India Code, etc. : The Central Acts and Law Publications are available for online selling on https://bharatkosh.gov.in/ Product/Product/ on digital payment basis i.e. credit care, debit card and net banking etc. and the link if available on main Legislative Department front page. It is a part of 'Ease of Doing Business'. During the period from Pt January, 2022 to 3151 October, 2022 the total sale figure of vidhi Sahitya Prakashan is Rs.21,90,443/- (Rupees twenty one ninety thousand and four Hundred forty three only).

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
اختتامِ سال جائزہ 2022: قانونی سازی کا محکمہ
محکمے نے یکم جنوری سے 5 دسمبر 2022 کے دوران پارلیمنٹ کے ایوانوں میں متعارف کرانے کے لیے بل/ آرڈیننس کے مسودے کی تیاری کی خاطر مختلف وزارتوں/ محکموں کی مشاورت سے کابینہ/ نئی قانون سازی کی تجاویز سے متعلق 78 نوٹس کا جائزہ لیا
اس مدت کے دوران 19 قانون سازی بل کو پارلیمنٹ میں پیش کیا گیا
سال 2022 کے دوران مختلف انتخابی قوانین میں ترمیم کی گئی ہے
29 DEC 2022 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
1. پس منظر
1.1 جہاں تک مرکزی حکومت کے قانون سازی سے متعلق کام کاج کا تعلق ہے ، قانون سازی کا محکمہ خاص طور پر ایک سہولت کار کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ یہ متعدد وزارتوں/ محکموں کی قانون سازی سے متعلق تجاویز کی بروقت پروسیسنگ کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔ اس تناظر میں قانون سازی کا محکمہ حکومت کی وزارتوں / محکموں کی مدد میں ایک اہم رول ادا کرتاہے تاکہ قانون سازی کے ذریعہ پالیسی سے متعلق مقاصد کا حصول کیا جا سکے ۔
1.2 قانون سازی کے محکمہ کے زیر کنٹرول کوئی قانون یا خود مختار ادارہ نہیں ہے۔ اصل سیکریٹریٹ کے علاوہ قانون سازی کے محکمہ کے دو بازو ہیں،جن کے نام آفیشیل لینگویج ونگ اور وِدھی ساہتیہ پرکاشن ہیں جوقانون سازی کے محکمہ کےتعلق سے بل، آرڈیننس، قواعد، ضابطے کے ہندی میں ترجمے، اور ہندی اور دیگر سرکاری زبانوں میں ان کی تشہیر کے لیے ذمہ دار ہیں اور جو آئین کے آٹھویں شیڈول میں درج زبانوں میں مرکزی قوانین کا ترجمہ کرنے میں ریاستی حکومتوں کی مدد کرتے ہیں۔
2. محکمہ کی طرف سے کیے گئے اہم کام
یکم جنوری 2022 سے 5 دسمبر 2022 تک کی مدت کے دوران، اس محکمہ نے مختلف وزارتوں/محکموں کے ساتھ مشاورت کے ساتھ کابینہ/نئی قانون سازی کی تجاویز کے لیے 78 نوٹس کا جائزہ لیا ہے تاکہ پارلیمنٹ کے ایوانوں میں متعارف کرانے کے لیے بل/آرڈیننس تیار کیے جا سکیں۔ اس مدت کے دوران 19 قانون ساز بل پارلیمنٹ کو پیش کیے گئے۔ اس عرصے کے دوران پارلیمنٹ کو بھیجے گئے بلوں کی فہرست حسب ذیل ہے:-
01.01.2022 سے 28.11.2022 کے دوران پیش کرنے کے لیے پارلیمنٹ کو بھیجے گئے بل
نمبر شمار
موضوعات
مالیاتی بل، 2022
آئینی (درج فہرست قبائل) آرڈر (ترمیمی) بل، 2022
آئینی (درج فہرست ذات اور درج فہرست قبائل) آرڈرز (ترمیمی) بل، 2022
جموں و کشمیر تخصیص بل، 2022
جموں و کشمیر تخصیص (نمبر 2) بل، 2022
تخصیص بل، 2022
تخصیص (نمبر 2) بل، 2022
تخصیص (نمبر 3) بل، 2022
آئینی (درج فہرست ذات اور درج فہرست قبائل) آرڈرز (دوسری ترمیم) بل، 2022
دہلی میونسپل کارپوریشن (ترمیمی) بل، 2022
کرمنل پروسیجر (نشاندہی) بل، 2022
انڈین انٹارکٹک بل، 2022
بھاری تباہی کے ہتھیار اور ان کی ڈیلیوری کا سسٹم (غیر قانونی سرگرمیوں کی روک تھام) ترمیمی بل، 2022
فیملی کورٹ (ترمیمی) بل، 2022
سنٹرل یونیورسٹیز (ترمیمی) بل، 2022
انرجی کنزویشن (ترمیمی) بل، 2022
کمپٹیشن (ترمیمی) بل، 2022
نئی دہلی بین الاقوامی آربٹریشن سنٹر (ترمیمی) بل، 2022
بجلی (ترمیمی) بل، 2022
II. جو بل پارلیمنٹ کے سامنے زیر التوا تھے اور جو یکم جنوری 2022 سے 28 نومبر 2022 تک کی مدت کے دوران پیش کیے گئے تھے، ان میں سے 17 بل کو قانون کی شکل دے دی گئی ہے۔ اس مدت کے دوران بنائے گئے قانون کی فہرست حسب ذیل ہے:-
بنائے گئے قوانین
نمبر شمار
قانون کا نام
1
تخصیص (نمبر 5) بل، 2021 (2022 کا قانون نمبر 1)
2
تخصیص (نمبر 2) بل، 2021 (2022 کا قانون نمبر 2)
3
تخصیص (نمبر 3) بل، 2021 (2022 کا قانون نمبر 3)
4
جموں و کشمیر تخصیص بل، 2022 (2022 کا قانون نمبر 4)
5
جموں و کشمیر تخصیص (نمبر 2) بل، 2022 (2022 کا قانون نمبر 5)
6
مالیاتی بل، 2022 (2022 کا قانون نمبر 6)
7
تخصیص بل، 2022 (2022 کا قانون نمبر 7)
8
آئینی (درج فہرست ذات اور درج فہرست قبائل) آرڈرز (ترمیمی) بل، 2022 (2022 کا قانون نمبر 8)
9
آئینی (درج فہرست قبائل) آرڈر (ترمیمی) بل، 2022 (2022 کا قانون نمبر 9)
10
دہلی میونسپل کارپوریشن (ترمیمی) بل، 2022 (2022 کا قانون نمبر 10)
11
کرمنل پروسیجر (نشاندہی) بل، 2022 (2022 کا قانون نمبر 11)
12
چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹینٹس، کاسٹ اور ورکس اکاؤنٹینٹس اور کمپنی سکریٹریز (ترمیمی) بل، 2021 (2022 کا قانون نمبر 12)
13
انڈین انٹارکٹک بل، 2022 (2022 کا قانون نمبر 13)
14
بھاری تباہی کے ہتھیار اور ان کی ڈیلیوری کا سسٹم (غیر قانونی سرگرمیوں کی روک تھام) ترمیمی بل، 2022 (2022 کا قانون نمبر 14)
15
نیشنل اینٹی ڈوپنگ (ترمیمی) بل، 2022 (2022 کا قانون نمبر 15)
16
فیملی کورٹ (ترمیمی) بل، 2022 (2022 کا قانون نمبر 16)
17
سنٹرل یونیورسٹیز (ترمیمی) بل، 2022 (2022 کا قانون نمبر 17)
III. مذکورہ مدت کے دوران آئین کی دفعہ 240 کے تحت صدر جمہوریہ کی طرف سے کل 5 ضابطے جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔
جاری کیے گئے ضابطے
نمبر شمار
ضابطوں کا عنوان
لکشدیپ ویلیو ایڈیڈ ٹیکس ریگولیشن، 2022 (2022 کا 1)
لکشدیپ (پبلک سروسز کا حق) ریگولیشن، 2022 (2022 کا 2)
لکشدیپ بلڈنگ ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (رپیل) ریگولیشن، 2022 (2022 کا 3)
لکشدیپ کو آپریٹو سوسائٹیز ریگولیشن، 2022 (2022 کا 4)
لکشدیپ پنچایت ریگولیشن، 2022 (2022 کا 5)
IV. ماتحت قانون سازی
یکم جنوری 2022 سے 28 نومبر 2022 تک کی مدت کے دوران، اس محکمہ کے ذریعہ جانچ اور جانچ شدہ قانونی قواعد، ضوابط، احکامات اور اطلاعات کی تعداد 2098 تھی۔
انتخابی قوانین اور انتخابی اصلاحات
اس سلسلے میں 2022 کے دوران مختلف انتخابی قواعد میں ترامیم کی گئی ہیں جن کا خلاصہ درج ذیل ہے:
1. الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا کی سفارش پر۔ حکومت نے نوٹیفکیشن نمبر ایس جی 72 (ای) کے ذریعے، مورخہ 06 جنوری، 2022، کنڈکٹ آف الیکشن رولز، 1961 میں ترمیم کی ہے تاکہ ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ کے انتخابات کے پارلیمانی حلقہ اور اسمبلی حلقہ کے امیدوار کے اخراجات کی زیادہ سے زیادہ حد میں اضافہ کیا جا سکے۔ بڑی ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے سلسلے میں، پارلیمانی حلقہ اور اسمبلی حلقہ انتخاب کے لیے اسے 77 لاکھ روپے اور 30.8 لاکھ روپے سے بڑھا کر بالترتیب 95 لاکھ روپے اور 40 لاکھ روپے کر دیا گیا ہے، اور چھوٹی ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے سلسلے میں، پارلیمانی حلقوں اور اسمبلی حلقوں کے انتخابات کے لیے اسے 59.4 لاکھ روپے اور 22 لاکھ روپے سے بڑھا کر بالترتیب 75 لاکھ روپے اور 28 لاکھ روپے کر دیا گیا ہے۔
2. نوٹیفکیشن نمبر ایس او 2802 (ای)، مورخہ 17 جون، 2022 کے ذریعے رجسٹریشن آف الیکٹرز رولز، 1960 میں ترمیم کی گئی ہے
1. صنفی مساوات کی واضح پالیسی کے مطابق قوانین کو صنفی طور پر غیر جانبدار بنانا اور ہمارے انتخابات کے انعقاد کے معاملے میں جامعیت لانا؛
2. فارم 1، 2، 2A، 3، 6، 6B، 7، 8، 11، 18، 19 میں ترمیم کرکے انتخابی فہرست میں تفصیلات کی شمولیت/ترمیم/دعوے/اعتراضات کے عمل کو مزید جامع بنانا۔
III. نوٹیفکیشن نمبر ایس او 5038 (ای)، مورخہ 26 اکتوبر، 2022 کے ذریعے رجسٹریشن آف الیکٹروس رولز، 1960 میں ترمیم کی گئی ہے، تاکہ انتخابی فہرست میں اندراج کے لیے متعدد اہل تاریخوں کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے، جو ووٹر کی بنیاد کو وسعت دے گی اور اس کے نتیجے میں انتخابی عمل میں اہل ووٹرز کی زیادہ سے زیادہ شرکت ہوگی۔
3. اس کے علاوہ، جموں و کشمیر تنظیم نو قانون، 2019 کے مطابق، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ جموں و کشمیر میں پارلیمانی اور اسمبلی حلقوں کے لیے حد بندی کی مشق کی گئی ہے اور اسے نوٹیفکیشن نمبر ایس او 2223 (ای)، مورخہ 20 مئی، 2022 کے ذریعے گزٹ آف انڈیا میں شائع کیا گیا ہے۔
انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف لیجسلیٹو ڈرافٹنگ اینڈ ریسرچ (آئی ایل ڈی آر)
قانون سازی کا مسودہ ایک خصوصی کام ہے جس میں مسودہ سازی کا ہنر اور مہارت شامل ہے۔ قوانین کی گہرائی سے معلومات اور ان کی باقاعدہ جدیدکاری کے علاوہ، قانون سازی کے مسودے کی مہارت کو بڑھانے کے لیے مسلسل اور پائیدار کوششوں کی ضرورت ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت، ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کے افسران جو قانون سازی کی تجاویز سے نمٹتے ہیں اور قانون کے طلباء کو قانون سازی کے مسودے میں اہلیت اور مہارت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تربیت اور واقفیت کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔
2. جنوری، 1989 میں، ملک میں قانون سازی کی تجاویز سے نمٹنے کے لیے تربیت یافتہ افسران کے ساتھ ساتھ تربیت یافتہ قانون ساز کونسل کی دستیابی کو بڑھانے کے لیے، انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف لیجسلیٹو ڈرافٹنگ اینڈ ریسرچ (آئی ایل ڈی آر) کو قانون ساز محکمہ، وزارت قانون و انصاف کے ایک ونگ کے طور پر قائم کیا گیا تھا۔ اپنے قیام کے بعد سے، آئی ایل ڈی آر مرکزی حکومت/ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے افسران کو قانون سازی کے مسودے میں نظریاتی اور عملی تربیت فراہم کر رہا ہے۔
3. آئی ایل ڈی آر ہر سال لیجسلیٹو ڈرافٹنگ میں ایک بنیادی کورس اور ایک تعریفی کورس کا انعقاد کرتا ہے، جو درج ذیل ہیں:-
i. بنیادی کورس تین ماہ کا ہے اور ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے درمیانی سطح کے افسران کے لیے ہے؛
ii. تعریفی کورس مرکزی حکومت کی وزارتوں/محکموں/ منسلک/ ماتحت دفاتر اور مرکزی پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگز کے درمیانی سطح کے افسران کے لیے پندرہ دن کی مدت کا ہے؛
iii. قانون کے طلباء کے لیے رضاکارانہ انٹرن شپ اسکیم۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد طلباء کو قانون کی مسودہ سازی کی مہارتوں میں دلچسپی پیدا کرنے اور قانون ساز محکمہ کی نوعیت اور کام کے بارے میں معلومات کو محفوظ بنانا ہے۔ رضاکارانہ انٹرن شپ اسکیم کو قانون کے طلباء کے لیے وضع کیا گیا ہے جو تین سالہ ایل ایل بی کورس کے تیسرے سال یا پانچ سالہ ایل ایل بی کورس کے چوتھے یا پانچویں سال میں چار سے چھ ہفتوں تک پڑھ رہے ہیں۔ مذکورہ اسکیم سال 2013 سے شروع کی گئی تھی۔ تمام کووڈ-19 پابندیوں اور سماجی دوری کے اصولوں کے ساتھ رضاکارانہ انٹرن شپ اسکیم کو جولائی 2022 سے بحال کیا گیا ہے۔
4. ریاستی حکومت/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ کی انتظامیہ کے تمام افسران اور ریاستی قانون ساز اسمبلیوں کے افسران کے لیے 16 اگست 2022 سے 15 ستمبر 2022 تک قانون سازی کا ایک ماہانہ تربیتی کورس منعقد کیا گیا۔
انڈیا کوڈ انفارمیشن سسٹم (آئی سی آئی ایس)
ہر سال متعدد قوانین (پرنسپل ایکٹ اور ترمیمی ایکٹ دونوں) مقننہ کے ذریعہ منظور کیے جاتے ہیں اور عدلیہ، وکلاء اور شہریوں کے لیے ضرورت پڑنے پر متعلقہ اور تازہ ترین ایکٹ کا حوالہ دینا مشکل ہوتا ہے۔ اس کو ایک جگہ پر تمام ایکٹ اور ترامیم کا ایک مکمل ذخیرہ تیار کرکے حل کیا جاسکتا ہے جو سب کے لیے کھلا ہو۔ تمام ایکٹ اور ان کے ماتحت قانون سازی (وقتاً فوقتاً بنائے گئے) کے مرکزی ذخیرے کو ایک ہی جگہ پر بنانے کی ضرورت محسوس کی گئی ہے جو تمام متعلقین کے لیے آسانی سے قابل رسائی ہو ، تاکہ عوام، وکلاء، ججز، وغیرہ کو جب بھی ضرورت ہو یہ قوانین تازہ ترین شکل میں ایک ہی جگہ دستیاب ہوں، اور ان نجی پبلشرز سے بچا جا سکے جو شائع شدہ اپڈیٹ شدہ قوانین پر اپنے کاپی رائٹ کا دعویٰ کرکے عام لوگوں سے اونچی قیمتیں وصول کرتے ہیں۔ درحقیقت، یہ انڈیا کوڈ کو انٹرنیٹ پر دستیاب کرانے کی سب سے اہم وجہ ہے۔ ان تمام پہلوؤں کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، انڈیا کوڈ انفارمیشن سسٹم (آئی سی آئی ایس)، تمام مرکزی اور ریاستی قانون سازی کا ایک ون اسٹاپ ڈیجیٹل ریپوزٹری بشمول ان کے متعلقہ ماتحت قانون سازی کو وزارت قانون و انصاف (قانون سازی کے محکمہ) کی رہنمائی میں این آئی سی کی مدد سے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ تمام شہریوں کو قانونی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ ایک قوم – ایک پلیٹ فارم کے مقصد کے لیے ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ اس نظام کا بنیادی مقصد ہندوستان میں تمام ایکٹ اور قانون سازی کا ایک ون اسٹاپ ذخیرہ فراہم کرنا ہے جو کہ عام لوگوں، وکلاء، ججوں اور دیگر تمام دلچسپی رکھنے والے فریقوں کے لیے ضرورت کے مطابق تازہ ترین اور اپ ڈیٹ شدہ فارمیٹ میں فراہم کرنا ہے۔ آج تک، سال 1836 سے 2022 تک کے مرکزی ایکٹ کل 888 مرکزی ایکٹ اور سال 1834 سے 2020 تک، 3375 منسوخی ایکٹ کو اپ ڈیٹ کیا گیا ہے اور عام لوگوں کے لیے انڈیا کوڈ پورٹل پر اپ لوڈ کیا گیا ہے۔
ودھی ساہتیہ پرکاشن
سال 1958 میں پارلیمنٹ کی کمیٹی برائے دفتری زبانوں نے سفارش کی کہ سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا اور ہائی کورٹس کے اہم فیصلوں کا مجاز ترجمہ منظر عام پر لانے کے انتظامات کیے جائیں اور یہ کام محکمہ قانون کی نگرانی میں کسی مرکزی دفتر کو سونپا جائے۔ اس کے بعد، ہندی مشاورتی کمیٹی کی سفارشات پر، قانون سازی کے محکمہ میں سال 1968 میں ایک ’’جرنل ونگ‘‘ قائم کیا گیا جس کا مقصد قانونی میدان میں ہندی کے استعمال کو فروغ دینا تھا، جس کا نام بعد میں تبدیل کرکے ’’ودھی ساہتیہ پرکاشن‘‘ کر دیا گیا۔
ودھی ساہتیہ پرکاشن نے سال 1968 میں ہندی میں سپریم کورٹ کے فیصلوں کے ماہانہ جریدے کی اشاعت کا آغاز ’’اچتم نیایالیہ نرنے پتریکا‘‘ کے نام سے کیا تھا۔ اس کے بعد جنوری 1969 میں ہائی کورٹ کے فیصلوں کا ایک اور ماہانہ ہندی جریدہ ’’اُچّ نیایالیہ نرنے پتریکا‘‘ کے نام اور انداز سے شروع کیا گیا۔ سال 1987 میں ’’اُچّ نیایالیہ نرنے پتریکا‘‘ کو دو نرنے پتریکا یعنی ’’اچ نیایالیہ سول نرنے پتریکا‘‘ اور ’’اچ نیایالیہ دنڈک نرنے پتریکا‘‘ میں تقسیم کیا گیا۔ مندرجہ بالا تین پتریکاؤں کی اشاعت کے علاوہ، ودھی ساہتیہ پرکاشن نے مندرجہ ذیل کاموں کی ذمہ داری بھی سنبھالی، جن کے نام ہیں:-
1. قانون کے شعبہ میں مختلف موضوعات پر ہندی میں اعلیٰ معیاری نصابی کتابوں کی اشاعت؛
2. قانون کے شعبہ میں ہندی میں بہترین اشاعتوں کے لیے مختلف انعامات سے نوازنا؛
3. ودھی ساہتیہ پرکاشن کی ہندی اشاعتوں کی فروخت اور ڈگلاٹ ایڈیشن سنٹرل ایکٹ، ہندوستان کا آئین، قانونی لغت، ہندی لائو ٹیکسٹ برنکس اور الیکشن مینوئل؛ اور
4. پورے ہندوستان میں کانفرنسوں، تربیتی پروگراموں، سیمیناروں اور کتابوں کی نمائشوں کے انعقاد کے ذریعے قانون کے شعبہ میں ہندی کی ترویج و اشاعت۔
پالیسی سے متعلق فیصلہ:
ودھی ساہتیہ پرکاشن ہندوستان کے آئین کے مینڈیٹ، پارلیمانی ہندی کمیٹی کی سفارشات اور عزت مآب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کے احکامات کے تحت یونین کی سرکاری زبان کی پالیسی کو نافذ کرنے میں بہت اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔
حصولیابیاں:
1. ڈیجیٹلائزیشن: ودھی ساہتیہ پرکاشن ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کے عمل کے ذریعے الیکٹرانک میڈیا کے دور میں داخل ہوا ہے جہاں ہندی کے تینوں قانونی جرائد کی ہارڈ کاپیاں اور ہندی میں معیاری قانون کی کتابیں آن لائن فروخت کے لیے دستیاب کرائی گئی ہیں۔ اس پرکاشن نے 2012 سے عام آدمیوں، وکالت کرنے والوں، ججوں، قانونی چارہ جوئی کرنے والوں اور قانون کے پروفیسروں اور قانون کے طلباء وغیرہ کے لیے http://legisiative.gov.inividhi-sahitya پر تینوں قانونی جرائد کی سافٹ کاپیاں بھی آن لائن دستیاب کرائی ہیں۔
2. ودھی ساہتیہ پرکاشن نے مختلف قانونی موضوعات پر ہندی کی مستند کتابیں شائع کی ہیں جو نامور مصنفین نے لکھی ہیں اور حکومت ہند کے کاپی رائٹ کے تحت ہیں۔
3. سیمیناروں/نمائش/کانفرنس کا انعقاد اور قانون کی کتابوں آئین ہند، ڈگلاٹ میں سنٹرل ایکٹس (ہندی-انگریزی)، قانونی لغت، انتخابی قانون کا دستورالعمل، انڈیا کوڈ وغیرہ کی فروخت: مرکزی ایکٹ اور قانون کی اشاعتیں https://bharatkosh.gov.in/ Product/Product/ پر آن لائن دستیاب ہیں، جو ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی یعنی کریڈٹ کیئر، ڈیبٹ کارڈ اور نیٹ بینکنگ وغیرہ کی بنیاد پر، اور لنک اگر دستیاب ہو تو مرکزی قانون سازی کے محکمہ کے صفحہ اول پر فروخت کے لیے دستیاب ہیں۔ یہ ’کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی‘ کا ایک حصہ ہے۔ یکم جنوری، 2022 سے 31 اکتوبر، 2022 تک کی مدت کے دوران ودھی ساہتیہ پرکاشن کی کل فروخت کا اعداد و شمار 21,90,443 روپے (اکیس لاکھ نوے ہزار چار سو تینتالیس روپے) ہے۔