Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur unveils Official Government of India Calendar for 2023
‘Naya Varsh, Naye Sankalp’ themed calendar to showcase achievements and future commitments of Government
11 lakh copies of calendars to be printed, 2.5 lakh in regional languages
Printed in 13 languages, the calendar to be distributed to all Government offices and Panchayats across country.
28 DEC 2022 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur today released the Official Government of India Calendar for the year 2023. Speaking on the occasion the Minister said that the calendar is a reflection of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's belief of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas. He commended the calendar for being an impressive collection of 12 images depicting a dynamically growing India. He further highlighted that the 12 themes for the 12 months are a glimpse into the strenuous efforts made by the Government towards public welfare.
The Minister recalled that the calendar is being printed in a physical form after a gap of two years when the calendar had only been brought out in a digital form. Calling it one of the best creations of Government, Shri Thakur said that the calendar, available in both digital and physical form this year, would be a dissemination medium for information about Government’s interventions and welfare measures. The delivery of this messaging, he added, is aimed to be taken to the very grassroot level by way of distributing the calendar to all the Panchayat in the country.
The Minister further informed that this edition of the calendar will showcase both the achievements of the Government so far and the commitment for future, hence the theme ‘Naya Varsh, Naye Sankalp’. It will be made available in 13 languages including Hindi and English and will be distributed across all Government offices, Panchayati Raj institutions, health centers, Navodaya and Kendriya Vidyalayas, offices of BDOs and DMs in districts and will be available for purchase by Public Sector Undertakings and autonomous institutions. A total of 11 lakh copies will be printed and 2.5 lakh copies will be distributed in regional languages to the Panchayats.
Shri Thakur also reiterated the achievements of various organs of the Ministry. Prasar Bharati has phased out all of its analog terrestrial transmitters expect 50 transmitters in strategic locations. While DD Free Dish has reached over 43 million homes by early 2022, the various channels under Prasar Bharat have reached a combined subscriber base of over 2 crores. He further said that this year the country has added 75 community radio stations to take the total to 397 in the country.
He further informed the audience that while the automation process of Central Bureau of Communication is complete, the same is underway for Registrar of Newspapers for India. The Ministry has in the past 5 years distributed 13.12 crore rupees to 290 journalists and journalists’ families under Journalist Welfare Scheme, he added.
Shri Manish Desai, Director General, Central Bureau of Communication informed the audience that the theme of the calendar ‘Naya Varsh, Naye Sankalp ‘depicts various programmes and policies of Government of India formulated as per the vision initiative and leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi. The calendar will be distributed to central government offices across India. Alongside, the mass mailing unit of CBC has joined hands with India Post to distribute the calendar to over 2.5 lakh panchayats of India in regional languages, Shri Desai said.
About the calendar
The Calendar 2023 depicts the resolve of Government of India for bringing in all round development as per the vision, initiative and leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Each month highlights select governance principles and policies that have played a crucial role in nurturing a strong India.
January
As India entered Amrit Kaal, Prime Minister Narendra Modi rechristened Rajpath as Kartavya Path in September 22. This act symbolised breaking the shackles of the colonial mindset and moving on the path of duty towards our nation.
February
February is dedicated to "Kisan Kalyan," or Farmer Welfare programmes. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has appropriately stated that farmers are our nation's pride and the government has implemented several policies aimed at empowering farmers for building a prosperous India.
March
March is the month to honour the spirit of Indian women – Nari Shakti. Thanking women in every home, we are here to observe International Women's Day on March 8th. It is a month to celebrate all women who have broken the glass ceiling and made a mark for themselves and set examples for others to follow. Government of India honours the women achievers with the ‘Nari Shakti Puraskar’ every year.
April
Emphasis on educational reforms remains one of the government's key agendas. This goal is the essence of the Prime Minister's slogan, "Padhe Bharat, Badhe Bharat", and the theme for April is Shikshit Bharat. With reforms like the New Education Policy introducing ground-level changes in primary, secondary, and higher education, the Indian education system is undergoing a long-awaited overhaul.
May
May is the dedicated month for the Skill India program. The National Skills Development Mission intends to train over 30 crore people in India with wide-ranging skills through streamlined institutional approaches. Skilling would ensure that no youth in the country falls short of reaching his or her true potential.
June
The International Yoga Day is celebrated across the world on June 21. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the Fit India Movement to encourage people of all ages in India to adopt a physically active lifestyle. The theme of the month Fit India, Hit India,’’ takes the mantra of fitness to every home in India.
July
No discussion on health is complete without a reference to environmental health. India has been at the forefront in choosing healthier alternatives that are climate-friendly. Mission LiFE is designed to develop programs to make people adopt the 'Reduce, Reuse and Recycle' way of life.
August
The splendid performances of India’s sportspersons, not only in the Olympics and the Commonwealth Games but also in the international games held for differently abled people,
have made all of us proud. The theme for August is Khelo India. From offering support to Indian sportspersons at the grass-root levels to creating world-class infrastructure, Khelo India promises to take India to the top of the podium across all sports.
September
Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam, or "The World Is One Family" is the theme for September. India's G-20 presidency based on - "One Earth, One Family, One Future" takes this ancient Indian paradigm global. It says that interests and concerns affect all people alike, and we should collaborate to improve the quality of life of every living being on the planet.
October
While reaching for the stars, we firmly also have our eyes on fulfilling the country's basic needs. The government, through National Food Security Act, has endorsed the right to food for all Indians. The theme for the month of October, therefore, is Food Security.
November
Inspired by our Prime Minister's zeal to make India aatmanirbhar the theme for November is Self-reliant India. And this dream is best realized with the commissioning of INS Vikrant on September 2, 2022. It is the first aircraft carrier to be built in India at the Cochin Shipyard Ltd.
December
Focused on enhancing life and celebrating the hidden talent and treasures of the Northeast, Prime Minister has called the eight states in the Northeast as Ashtalakshmi. It signifies the importance of these eight states' trade, commerce, natural resources, and diverse culture for India's prosperity and seen as step towards building an inclusive India.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے 2023 کے لیے حکومت ہند کے سرکاری کیلنڈر کی نقاب کشائی کی
‘نیا ورش، نئے سنکلپ’ کے موضوع کا یہ کیلنڈر حکومت کی کامیابیوں اور مستقبل کے عزائم کو اجاگر کرے گا
کیلنڈرز کی 11 لاکھ کاپیاں چھاپی جائیں گی ، 2.5 لاکھ علاقائی زبانوں میں ہوگی
13 زبانوں میں چھپا ہوا کیلنڈر ملک بھر کے تمام سرکاری دفاتر اور پنچایتوں میں تقسیم کیا جائے گا
28 DEC 2022 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی،28 دسمبر، 2022/ مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے آج 2023 کے لیے حکومت ہند کا سرکاری کیلنڈر جاری کیا۔ اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ یہ کیلنڈر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس کے یقین کا عکاس ہے۔ انہوں نے کیلنڈر کی تعریف کی کہ یہ 12 تصاویر کا ایک متاثر کن مجموعہ ہے جس میں ایک متحرک طور پر بڑھتے ہوئے بھارت کو دکھایا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید روشنی ڈالی کہ 12 مہینوں کے 12 تھیمز حکومت کی طرف سے عوامی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے کی گئی سخت کوششوں کی ایک جھلک ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے یاد دلایا کہ کیلنڈر دو سال کے وقفے کے بعد فزیکل طور پر چھاپا جا رہا ہے کیونکہ اس وقت کیلنڈر صرف ڈیجیٹل شکل میں ہی نکالا گیا تھا۔ اسے حکومت کی بہترین تخلیقات میں سے ایک قرار دیتے ہوئے، جناب ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ اس سال ڈیجیٹل اور فزیکل دونوں شکلوں میں دستیاب کیلنڈر حکومت کی مداخلتوں اور فلاحی اقدامات کے بارے میں معلومات پھیلانے کا ایک ذریعہ ہوگا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کیلنڈر کا مقصد ملک کی تمام پنچایتوں میں کیلنڈر کو تقسیم کر کے پیغام کو بنیادی سطح تک پہنچانا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید بتایا کہ کیلنڈر کا یہ ایڈیشن حکومت کی اب تک کی کامیابیوں اور مستقبل کے لیے عزم دونوں کو ظاہر کرے گا، اس لیے اس کا موضوع ‘‘نیا ورش، نئے سنکلپ’’ ہے۔ اسے ہندی اور انگریزی سمیت 13 زبانوں میں دستیاب کرایا جائے گا اور اسے تمام سرکاری دفاتر، پنچایتی راج اداروں، صحت کے مراکز، نوودیا اور کیندریہ ودیالیوں، اضلاع میں بی ڈی او اور ڈی ایم کے دفاتر میں تقسیم کیا جائے گا اور سرکاری سیکٹر کی کمپنیوں اور خود مختار اداروں کے لیے یہ خریداری کے لیے دستیاب ہوگا۔ کل 11 لاکھ کاپیاں پرنٹ کی جائیں گی اور 2.5 لاکھ کاپیاں علاقائی زبانوں میں پنچایتوں میں تقسیم کی جائیں گی۔
جناب ٹھاکر نے وزارت کے مختلف اداروں کی کامیابیوں کا بھی اعادہ کیا۔ پرسار بھارتی نے اسٹریٹجک مقامات پر 50 ٹرانسمیٹروں کی توقع کے مطابق اپنے تمام اینالاگ ٹیریسٹریل ٹرانسمیٹر کو مرحلہ وار ختم کر دیا ہے۔ جب کہ ڈی ڈی فری ڈش 2022 کے اوائل تک 43 ملین گھروں تک پہنچ چکی ہے، پرسار بھارتی کے تحت مختلف چینلز کے مشترکہ سبسکرائبرز کی تعداد 2 کروڑ سے زیادہ ہو چکی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس سال ملک میں 75 کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشنوں کا اضافہ کیا گیا ہے جس سے ملک میں کل تعداد 397 ہوگئی ہے۔
انہوں نے سامعین کو مزید مطلع کیا کہ جب کہ سنٹرل بیورو آف کمیونیکیشن کا آٹومیشن کا عمل مکمل ہو چکا ہے، اسی طرح رجسٹرار آف نیوز پیپرز فار انڈیا کے لیے بھی جاری ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزارت نے گزشتہ 5 سالوں میں صحافیوں کی فلاح و بہبود کی اسکیم کے تحت 290 صحافیوں اور صحافیوں کے خاندانوں میں 13.12 کروڑ روپے تقسیم کیے ہیں۔
سنٹرل بیورو آف کمیونیکیشن کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل، جناب منیش دیسائی، نے حاضرین کو بتایا کہ کیلنڈر کا موضوع ‘نیا ورش، نئے سنکلپ’ میں حکومت ہند کے مختلف پروگراموں اور پالیسیوں کو دکھایا گیا ہے جو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ویژن پہل اور قیادت کے مطابق مرتب کیے گئے ہیں۔ کیلنڈر پورے بھارت میں مرکزی حکومت کے دفاتر میں تقسیم کیا جائے گا۔ جناب دیسائی نے کہا کہ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ، سی بی سی کے ماس میلنگ یونٹ نے 2.5 لاکھ پنچایتوں کو علاقائی زبانوں میں کیلنڈر تقسیم کرنے کے لیے انڈیا پوسٹ کے ساتھ معاہدہ کیا ۔
کیلنڈر کے بارے میں
کیلنڈر 2023 عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن، پہل اور قیادت کے مطابق ہمہ گیر ترقی لانے کے لیے حکومت ہند کے عزم کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ ہر ماہ کی جھلکیوں میں حکمرانی کے منتخب اصولوں اور پالیسیوں پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے جنہوں نے ایک مضبوط بھارت کی پرورش میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
جنوری
جیسے ہی بھارت امرت کال میں داخل ہوا، وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے 22 ستمبر میں راج پتھ کو کرتویہ پتھ کے نام سے منسوب کیا۔ یہ عمل نوآبادیاتی ذہنیت کے طوق کو توڑنے اور ہماری قوم کے تئیں فرض کی راہ پر گامزن ہونے کی علامت ہے۔
فروری
فروری کا مہینہ "کسان کلیان" یا کسانوں کی بہبود کے پروگراموں کے لیے وقف ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے مناسب طور پر کہا ہے کہ کسان ہمارے ملک کا فخر ہیں اور حکومت نے ایک خوشحال بھارت کی تعمیر کے لیے کسانوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے مقصد سے کئی پالیسیاں نافذ کی ہیں۔
مارچ
مارچ بھارتی خواتین - ناری شکتی کے جذبے کا احترام کرنے کا مہینہ ہے۔ ہر گھر میں خواتین کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے، ہم یہاں 8 مارچ کو خواتین کا عالمی دن منانے کے لیے موجود ہیں۔ یہ ان تمام خواتین کو منانے کا مہینہ ہے جنہوں نے شیشے کی چھت کو توڑ کر اپنے لیے ایک نشان بنایا اور دوسروں کے لیے مثالیں قائم کیں۔ حکومت ہند ہر سال کامیابی حاصل کرنے والی خواتین کو‘‘ناری شکتی پرسکار’’ سے نوازتی ہے۔
اپریل
تعلیمی اصلاحات پر زور حکومت کے اہم ایجنڈوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ یہ مقصد وزیر اعظم کے نعرے "پڑھے بھارت، بڑھے بھارت" کا نچوڑ ہے اور اپریل کا موضوع شکشت بھارت ہے۔ پرائمری، ثانوی اور اعلیٰ تعلیم میں زمینی سطح پر تبدیلیاں لانے والی نئی تعلیمی پالیسی جیسی اصلاحات کے ساتھ، بھارتی تعلیمی نظام ایک طویل انتظار سے گزر رہا ہے۔
مئی
اسکل انڈیا پروگرام کے لیے مئی کا مہینہ مخصوص ہے۔ نیشنل اسکلز ڈیولپمنٹ مشن بھارت میں 30 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو ہموار ادارہ جاتی طریقوں کے ذریعے وسیع پیمانے پر مہارتوں کے ساتھ تربیت دینے کا ارادہ رکھتا ہے۔ ہنرمندی اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گی کہ ملک میں کوئی بھی نوجوان اپنی حقیقی صلاحیت تک پہنچنے میں کوتاہی نہ کرے۔
جون
یوگا کا بین الاقوامی دن 21 جون کو پوری دنیا میں منایا جاتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے بھارت میں ہر عمر کے لوگوں کو جسمانی طور پر فعال طرز زندگی اپنانے کی ترغیب دینے کے لیے فٹ انڈیا موومنٹ کا آغاز کیا۔ مہینے کا تھیم فٹ انڈیا، ہٹ انڈیا، فٹنس کے منتر کو بھارت کے ہر گھر تک لے جاتا ہے۔
جولائی
صحت پر کوئی بحث ماحولیاتی صحت کے حوالے کے بغیر مکمل نہیں ہوتی۔ بھارت ایسے صحت مند متبادلوں کو منتخب کرنے میں سب سے آگے رہا ہے جو آب و ہوا کے موافق ہوں۔ مشن لائف کو پروگرام تیار کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے تاکہ لوگ 'ریڈیوس، دوبارہ استعمال اور ری سائیکل' طرز زندگی کو اپنا ئیں۔
اگست
بھارت کے کھلاڑیوں کی شاندار کارکردگی نے ، نہ صرف اولمپکس اور دولت مشترکہ کھیلوں میں بلکہ مختلف معذور افراد کے لیے منعقد ہونے والے بین الاقوامی کھیلوں میں بھی، ہم سب کا سر فخر سے بلند کر دیا ہے۔ اگست کا تھیم کھیلو انڈیا ہے۔ نچلی سطح پر بھارتی کھلاڑیوں کو تعاون کی پیشکش سے لے کر عالمی معیار کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ بنانے تک، کھیلو انڈیا بھارت کو تمام کھیلوں میں پوڈیم میں سب سے اوپر لے جانے کا وعدہ کرتا ہے۔
ستمبر
واسودھئیوا کٹمبکم، یا "پوری دنیا ایک خاندان ہے" ستمبر کا موضوع ہے۔ "ایک زمین، ایک خاندان، ایک مستقبل" پر مبنی بھارت کی جی 20 صدارت اس قدیم بھارتی نمونے کو عالمی سطح پر لے جاتی ہے۔ جس میں کہا گیا ہے کہ مفادات اور خدشات تمام لوگوں کو یکساں طور پر متاثر کرتے ہیں، اور ہمیں کرہ ارض پر موجود ہر جاندار کے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے تعاون کرنا چاہیے۔
اکتوبر
ستاروں تک پہنچنے کے دوران، ہماری نظریں ملک کی بنیادی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے پر بھی مرکوز رہی ہیں۔ حکومت نے نیشنل فوڈ سیکورٹی ایکٹ کے ذریعے تمام بھارتیوں کے خوراک کے حق کی توثیق کی ہے۔ اکتوبر کے مہینے کا موضوع، لہٰذا، خوراک کی سکیورٹی ہے۔
نومبر
بھارت کو آتم نربھر بنانے کا ہمارے وزیر اعظم کے جوش سے تحریک لے کر نومبر کا موضوع ہے خود کفیل بھارت رکھا گیا ہے ۔ اور یہ خواب 2 ستمبر 2022 کو آئی این ایس وکرانت کی بحریہ میں شمولیت کے ذریعے پورا ہوا ہے ۔ پہلا طیارہ بردار بحری جہاز ہے جسے بھارت میں کوچین شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ نے تعمیر کیا ہے۔
دسمبر
زندگی کو بڑھانے اور شمال مشرق کے چھپے ہوئے صلاحیتوں اور خزانوں کا جشن منانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے شمال مشرق کی آٹھ ریاستوں کو اشتلکشمی کا نام دیا ہے۔ یہ بھارت کی خوشحالی کے لیے ان آٹھ ریاستوں کی تجارت، کاروبار، قدرتی وسائل اور متنوع ثقافت کی اہمیت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے اور اسے ایک جامع بھارت کی تعمیر کی جانب قدم کے طور پر دیکھا جارہا ہے۔