Ministry of Education
Centre asks States to create hand washing facilities and train teachers to impart hygiene education to students in all the schools
Ensure proper functioning condition of all toilets in the schools: Centre to States
Arrangements for management of bio-degradable waste and grey water in schools in villages to be ensured
State/UTs asked to fast track the provision of stand-alone piped water supply solutions and simple, sustainable solar solutions
22 DEC 2022 9:27AM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights
• Improved sanitation facilities, provision of safe drinking water and maintaining overall cleanliness in the Government schools are priority areas of the Government
o A chapter on Swachhta included in supplementary material at primary level to inculcate good hygiene practices
Centre has asked the States and UTs to create hand washing facilities with the provision of soap, and train teachers to impart hygiene education to students in all the schools across the country. States/UTs have been asked to fast track the provision of stand-alone piped water supply solutions and simple, sustainable solar solutions
In a joint advisory issued by the Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education; Ministry of Jal Shakti; NITI Aayog; Ministry of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, it is mentioned that the rejuvenation of basic infrastructure including improved sanitation facilities and provision of safe drinking water and maintaining the over all cleanliness in the Government schools has long been a priority of the Government. Some of the programmes being implemented in mission-mode like Swachh Bharat Mission- Grameen (SBM-G) and Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) are going a long way in improving the living standards ofthe people. The Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen) has transformed rural India by manifesting into a Jan Andolan for sanitation. Under Phase -ll of the Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen), the focus is on Open Defecation Free (ODF) sustainability and solid and liquid waste management. Following the saturation approach, the objective, is to ensure that no one is left behind from access to improved including the Schools.
It is further mentioned that under ODF Plus, it is also to be ensured that all schools in villages have arrangements for management of bio-degradable waste and grey water. It is important to ensure that all the toilets in the schools are in proper functioning condition. However, some of them may require retrofitting from single pit to twin pits. This may be done as part of the on-going campaign of retrofitting from single pit to twin pits.
The Unified District Information System for Education (UDISE) Report 2021-22 suggests some gaps in toilets and hand washing facilities. Centre has asked states that all these gaps need to be filled by following the saturation approach. Further, hand washing facilities with the provision of soap may be created in all the schools. It is also essential that hygiene education is imparted to the children on all aspects of hygiene. For this purpose, at least one teacher in each school must be trained in hygiene education who in turn should train the children through interesting activities and community projects that emphasize hygiene behaviour. A chapter on Swachhta has been included in supplementary material at primary level developed by NCERT to inculcate good hygiene practices in the schools.
The advisory also mentioned that under Jal Jeevan Mission, making provision of safe tap water supply in schools, anganwadi centres, Ashram Shalas is a top priority of the Government for ensuring good health and wellbeing of our children. This critical intervention was launched in a campaign mode on 2nd October, 2020, aimed at bringing focus on the public health dimension of young children by assured supply of safe drinking water, especially in time of pandemic. So far, as per UDISE+ 2021-22 data, out of around 10.22 lakh Government schools, functional drinking water facility has been provided in 9.83 lakh [96% approx.) government schools.
The advisory mentioned that flexibility has been given to the State/UTs to provide stand-alone piped water supply solutions instead of waiting for the completion of the village water supply infrastructure for the Schools and simple sustainable solar solutions may also be provided.
Centre asked States to fast-track these projects in view of the importance of safe water for the overall health and well-being of our children.
Any requirement of funds for repair or construction of toilets, hand washing facilities or drinking water may be met from funds being released under 15th Finance commission, State Finance Commission, MGNREGS, District Mineral funds and any other sources, following the extant guidelines of these schemes/sources.

ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੱਥ ਧੋਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਦੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਅਧਿਆਪਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟ੍ਰੇਂਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ
ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ ਕਿ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸ਼ੌਚਾਲਏ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਾਈਕ ਰਹੇ: ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਹਾ
ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਰੂਪ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੁਲ-ਮਿਲ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਹਿੰਦ-ਖੂਹੰਦ ਅਤੇ ਗੰਦਲੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ
22 DEC 2022 9:27AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਰੂਪ ਤੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਨਲ ਸੇ ਜਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਸਮਾਧਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਲ, ਟਿਕਾਊ ਸੌਰ ਸਮਾਧਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਲਿਆਏ
ਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ
ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਪੇਅਜਲ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਪੂਰਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪੁਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਫ-ਸਫਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾਵਾਂ
ਸਾਫ-ਸਫਾਈ ਦੀ ਆਦਤ ਪਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕ ਸਕੂਲ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪੂਰਕ ਕੋਰਸ ਸਮਗੱਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਣਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਦੇਸ਼ਭਰ ਦੇ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੱਥ ਧੋਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਸਾਬਨ ਵੀ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋਵੇ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਦੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਅਧਿਆਪਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇ। ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਰੂਪ ਤੋਂ ਕਾਰਜਕਤ ਨਲ ਸੇ ਜਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਸਮਾਧਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਲ, ਟਿਕਾਊ ਸੌਰ ਸਮਾਧਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਲਿਆਈ।
ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਸਕੂਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਖਰਤਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ, ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ-ਪੱਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਫ-ਸਫਾਈ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਪੇਅਜਲ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਫ-ਸਫਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖਣ ਸਹਿਤ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੁਝ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੱਛ ਭਾਰਤ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ-ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ-ਸਵਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨਪੱਧਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਸਵੱਛ ਭਾਰਤ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ) ਨੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਜਨ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਕੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਤਸਵੀਰ ਬਦਲ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਸਵੱਛ ਭਾਰਤ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ) ਦੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਚਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੁੱਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੌਚ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਠੋਸ ਅਤੇ ਤਰਲ ਰਹਿੰਦ-ਖੂਹੰਦ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਕਾਰਜ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਸਿਖਰ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਕ੍ਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੀਚਾ ਤੈਅ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਸਕੂਲ ਇਸ ਘੇਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਨ ਛੁਟਣ ਪਾਏ।
ਇਹ ਵੀ ਜਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਓਡੀਐੱਫ ਪਲਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਰੂਪ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੁਲ-ਮਿਲ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ (ਬਾਈਓ-ਡੀਗ੍ਰੇਡੇਬਲ) ਰਹਿੰਦ-ਖੂਹੰਦ ਅਤੇ ਗੰਦਲੇ ਪਾਣੀ (ਰਸੋਈ ਜਾਂ ਘਰ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲਸ਼ੁਦਾ ਪਾਣੀ) ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇ। ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਸ਼ੌਚਾਲਏ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਵੇ। ਬਹਰਹਾਲ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਕਈ ਸ਼ੌਚਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੰਗਲ ਪਿਟ ਤੋਂ ਡਬਲ ਪਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਿਆ ਜਾਵੇ।
ਯੂਨੀਫਾਈਡ ਡਿਸਟ੍ਰਿਕਟ ਇੰਫਰਮੈਸ਼ਨ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਫਾਰ ਐਜੂਕੈਸ਼ਨ (ਯੂਡਾਇਸ) ਰਿਪੋਰਟ 2021-22 ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਜ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸੌਚਾਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੱਥ ਸਾਫ ਕਰਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਝ ਖਾਮਿਆ ਹਨ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਖਾਮਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਸੀਮਾ ਤੱਕ ਦੁਰੂਸਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਸਾਬਨ ਸਹਿਤ ਹੱਥ ਧੋਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇ। ਇਹ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਟ੍ਰੇਂਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ।
ਇਸ ਉਦੇਸ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਸਕੂਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਤੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਅਧਿਆਪਕ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਟ੍ਰੇਂਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ ਜੋ ਦਿਲਚਸਪ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਟ੍ਰੇਂਡ ਕਰਨ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਸਾਫ-ਸਫਾਈ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਦਤਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਜੋਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਾਮੁਦਾਇਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਚਲਾਏ ਜਾਵੇ। ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕ ਕਲਾਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਫ-ਸਫਾਈ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਧੀਆਂ ਆਦਤਾਂ ਪਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਐੱਨਸੀਈਆਰਟੀ ਨੇ ਪੁਰਕ ਕੋਰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਅਧਿਆਏ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ, ਆਗਨਵਾੜੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ, ਆਸ਼ਰਮ ਸ਼ਾਲਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਪੇਅਜਲ ਸਲਪਾਈ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਉੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਵਧੀਆ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਰੋਗੀਆ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਹੋ ਸਕੇ। ਇਸ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪਹਿਲ ਨੂੰ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਸਵਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ 2 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਇਸ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਸੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਪੇਅਜਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਖਾਸਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਵੱਸਥ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਯੂਡਾਇਸ+ 2021-22 ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਲਗਭਗ 1.022 ਲੱਖ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਪੇਅਜਲ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ 9.83 ਲੱਖ (ਲਗਭਗ 96%) ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਐਡਵਾਈਜ਼ਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਛੁਟ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਜਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਇੰਤਜਾਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਬਿਨਾ ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਰੂਪ ਤੋਂ ਨਲ ਤੋਂ ਜਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਸਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਸੌਰ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਵੀ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਰੋਗੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਆਵੇਗੀ।
ਸ਼ੌਚਾਲਿਆਂ ਹੱਥ ਧੋਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਪੇਅਜਲ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੁਰੰਮਤ ਜਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਖਰਚ ਨੂੰ 15ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਆਯੋਗ, ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ, ਮਨਰੇਗਾ, ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਖਨਿਜ ਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਜਾਰੀ ਧਨਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ/ਸ੍ਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇ।