Ministry of Education
Centre asks States to create hand washing facilities and train teachers to impart hygiene education to students in all the schools
Ensure proper functioning condition of all toilets in the schools: Centre to States
Arrangements for management of bio-degradable waste and grey water in schools in villages to be ensured
State/UTs asked to fast track the provision of stand-alone piped water supply solutions and simple, sustainable solar solutions
22 DEC 2022 9:27AM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights
• Improved sanitation facilities, provision of safe drinking water and maintaining overall cleanliness in the Government schools are priority areas of the Government
o A chapter on Swachhta included in supplementary material at primary level to inculcate good hygiene practices
Centre has asked the States and UTs to create hand washing facilities with the provision of soap, and train teachers to impart hygiene education to students in all the schools across the country. States/UTs have been asked to fast track the provision of stand-alone piped water supply solutions and simple, sustainable solar solutions
In a joint advisory issued by the Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education; Ministry of Jal Shakti; NITI Aayog; Ministry of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, it is mentioned that the rejuvenation of basic infrastructure including improved sanitation facilities and provision of safe drinking water and maintaining the over all cleanliness in the Government schools has long been a priority of the Government. Some of the programmes being implemented in mission-mode like Swachh Bharat Mission- Grameen (SBM-G) and Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) are going a long way in improving the living standards ofthe people. The Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen) has transformed rural India by manifesting into a Jan Andolan for sanitation. Under Phase -ll of the Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen), the focus is on Open Defecation Free (ODF) sustainability and solid and liquid waste management. Following the saturation approach, the objective, is to ensure that no one is left behind from access to improved including the Schools.
It is further mentioned that under ODF Plus, it is also to be ensured that all schools in villages have arrangements for management of bio-degradable waste and grey water. It is important to ensure that all the toilets in the schools are in proper functioning condition. However, some of them may require retrofitting from single pit to twin pits. This may be done as part of the on-going campaign of retrofitting from single pit to twin pits.
The Unified District Information System for Education (UDISE) Report 2021-22 suggests some gaps in toilets and hand washing facilities. Centre has asked states that all these gaps need to be filled by following the saturation approach. Further, hand washing facilities with the provision of soap may be created in all the schools. It is also essential that hygiene education is imparted to the children on all aspects of hygiene. For this purpose, at least one teacher in each school must be trained in hygiene education who in turn should train the children through interesting activities and community projects that emphasize hygiene behaviour. A chapter on Swachhta has been included in supplementary material at primary level developed by NCERT to inculcate good hygiene practices in the schools.
The advisory also mentioned that under Jal Jeevan Mission, making provision of safe tap water supply in schools, anganwadi centres, Ashram Shalas is a top priority of the Government for ensuring good health and wellbeing of our children. This critical intervention was launched in a campaign mode on 2nd October, 2020, aimed at bringing focus on the public health dimension of young children by assured supply of safe drinking water, especially in time of pandemic. So far, as per UDISE+ 2021-22 data, out of around 10.22 lakh Government schools, functional drinking water facility has been provided in 9.83 lakh [96% approx.) government schools.
The advisory mentioned that flexibility has been given to the State/UTs to provide stand-alone piped water supply solutions instead of waiting for the completion of the village water supply infrastructure for the Schools and simple sustainable solar solutions may also be provided.
Centre asked States to fast-track these projects in view of the importance of safe water for the overall health and well-being of our children.
Any requirement of funds for repair or construction of toilets, hand washing facilities or drinking water may be met from funds being released under 15th Finance commission, State Finance Commission, MGNREGS, District Mineral funds and any other sources, following the extant guidelines of these schemes/sources.

وزارتِ تعلیم
مرکز نے ریاستوں سے کہا ہےکہ وہ ہاتھ دھونے کی سہولیات فراہم کریں اور تمام اسکولوں میں طلباء کو حفظان صحت کی تعلیم دینے کے لیے اساتذہ کو تربیت دیں
اسکولوں میں تمام بیت الخلاء کی مناسب طور پر کام کرنے کی حالت کو یقینی بنائیں: مرکز کی ریاستوں سے اپیل
دیہاتوں کے اسکولوں میں گل کر مٹی بن جانے والے کچرے اورمستعمل پانی کے انتظام کو یقینی بنایا جائے
ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو الگ پائپ کے ذریعہ پانی کی فراہمی کی سہولت اور سادہ، پائیدار شمسی توانائی والی سہولتوں کی فراہمی کو تیز رفتار کرنے کو کہا گیا
22 DEC 2022 9:27AM by PIB Delhi
کلیدی جھلکیاں
• سرکاری اسکولوں میں صفائی کی بہتر سہولیات، پینے کے صاف پانی کی فراہمی اور مجموعی طور پر صفائی کو برقرار رکھنا حکومت کے ترجیحی شعبے ہیں۔
• حفظان صحت کے اچھے طریقوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بنیادی سطح پر ضمنی مواد میں شامل سوچھتا پر ایک باب
مرکز نے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے کہا ہے کہ وہ صابن کی فراہمی کے ساتھ ہاتھ دھونے کی سہولیات پیدا کریں، اور اساتذہ کو ملک بھر کے تمام اسکولوں میں طلباء کو حفظان صحت کی تعلیم دینے کی تربیت دیں۔ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو الگ پائپ کے ذریعہ پانی کی فراہمی کی سہولت اور سادہ، پائدکار شمسی توانائی والی سہولتوں کی فراہمی کی رفتار تیز کرنے کو کہا گیا ہے۔
محکمہ اسکول ایجوکیشن اینڈ لٹریسی، وزارت تعلیم، وزارت جل شکتی؛ نیتی آیوگ؛ دیہی ترقی اور پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کی طرف سے جاری کردہ مشترکہ ایڈوائزری میں اس بات کا ذکر کیا گیا ہے کہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی بحالی بشمول صفائی کی بہتر سہولیات اور پینے کے صاف پانی کی فراہمی اور سرکاری اسکولوں میں صفائی ستھرائی کو برقرار رکھنا حکومت کی طویل عرصے سے ترجیح رہی ہے۔ کچھ پروگرام جو مشن موڈ میں نافذ کیے جا رہے ہیں جیسے سوچھ بھارت مشن۔ گرامین (ایس بی ایم- جی) اور جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) لوگوں کے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے میں بہت آگے جا رہے ہیں۔ سوچھ بھارت مشن (گرامین) نے دیہی ہندوستان کو صفائی ستھرائی کے لیے جن آندولن میں ظاہر کر کے بدل دیا ہے۔ سوچھ بھارت مشن (گرامین) کے پہلے مرحلے کے تحت، کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے پاک (او ڈی ایف)پروگرام میں پائیداری اور ٹھوس اور مائع فضلہ کے انتظام پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔ 100 فیصد ہدف کے اصول کے لئے کام کرنے کے پس وپشت مقصد، اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ اسکولوں سمیت بہتر سہولیات تک رسائی سے کوئی محروم نہ رہے۔
مزید بتایا گیا ہے کہ او ڈی ایف پلس کے تحت اس بات کو بھی یقینی بنایا جائے گا کہ دیہات کے تمام اسکولوں میں سڑ گل کر مٹی ہوجانے والے کچرے اورمستعمل پانی کے بندوبست کے انتظامات ہوں۔ اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ضروری ہے کہ اسکولوں میں تمام بیت الخلاء مناسب طور پر کام کرنے کی حالت میں ہوں۔ تاہم، ان میں سے کچھ کو سنگل گڑھے سے جڑواں گڑھے تک تیاری کے بعد کی جانے والی تبدیلیوں (ریٹروفٹنگ) کی ضرورت پڑ سکتی ہے۔ یہ کام ایک گڑھے سے جڑواں گڑھوں تک تیاری کے بعد کی تبدیلیوں(ریٹروفٹنگ) کی جاری مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر انجام دیا جا سکتا ہے۔
یونیفائیڈ ڈسٹرکٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم فار ایجوکیشن (یو ڈی آئی ایس ای) رپورٹ 2022-2021 میں بیت الخلاء اور ہاتھ دھونے کی سہولیات میں کچھ خامیوں کی طرف اشارہ کیا گیا ہے۔ مرکز نے ریاستوں سے کہا ہے کہ ان تمام نشان زد خامیوں کو100 فیصد فراہمی کے نقطہ نظر پر عمل کرتے ہوئے دور کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ مزید برآں، تمام اسکولوں میں صابن کی فراہمی کے ساتھ ہاتھ دھونے کی سہولتیں پیدا کی جائیں۔ یہ بھی ضروری ہے کہ بچوں کو حفظان صحت کے تمام پہلوؤں کااحاطہ کرتے ہوئے حفظان صحت کی تعلیم دی جائے۔ اس مقصد کے لیے، ہر اسکول میں کم از کم ایک استاد کو حفظان صحت کی تعلیم کی تربیت دی جانی چاہیے جو کہ بدلے میں بچوں کو دلچسپ سرگرمیوں اور کمیونٹی پروجیکٹس کے ذریعے تربیت دیں جن میں حفظان صحت کے طور طریقوں پر زور دیا جاتا ہے۔ اسکولوں میں حفظان صحت کے اچھے طریقوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیےاین سی ای آر ٹی کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ پرائمری سطح پر سوچھتا کے ایک باب کو ضمنی مواد میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
ایڈوائزری میں یہ بھی بتایا گیا کہ جل جیون مشن کے تحت اسکولوں، آنگن واڑی مراکز، آشرم شالاؤں میں نلکے کے صاف پانی کی فراہمی کا بندوبست کرنا ہمارے بچوں کی اچھی صحت اور تندرستی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت کی اولین ترجیح ہے۔ اس اہم پہل قدمی کاآغاز 2 اکتوبر 2020 کو ایک مہم کے انداز میں کیا گیا تھا، جس کا مقصد پینے کے صاف پانی کی یقینی فراہمی کے ذریعے، خاص طور پر وبائی امراض کے وقت میں چھوٹے بچوں کی صحت عامہ پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا تھا۔ اب تک، یو ڈی آئی ایس ای پلس 2022 2021- کے اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، تقریباً 10.22 لاکھ سرکاری اسکولوں میں سے، 9.83 لاکھ (تقریباً 96فیصد) سرکاری اسکولوں میں پینے کے پانی کی سہولت فراہم کی جاچکی ہے۔
ایڈوائزری میں کہا گیا ہے کہ اسکولوں کے لیے گاؤں کے پانی کی فراہمی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تکمیل کا انتظار کرنے کے بجائے ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو الگ پائپ سے پانی کی فراہمی کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے پروگرام میں لچک پیدا کی گئی ہے اور آسان پائیدار شمسی توانائی پر مبنی سہولیات بھی فراہم کی جاسکتی ہیں۔
مرکز نے ریاستوں سے کہا کہ وہ ہمارے بچوں کی مجموعی صحت اور بہبود کے لیے نقصانات سے پاک پانی کی اہمیت کے پیش نظر ان پروجیکٹوں پر تیزی سے کام کریں۔
بیت الخلاء کی مرمت یا تعمیر، ہاتھ دھونے کی سہولیات یا پینے کے پانی کے لیے فنڈز کی کسی بھی ضرورت کو ان اسکیموں/ذرائع کے موجودہ رہنما خطوط پر عمل کرتے ہوئے 15 ویں مالیاتی کمیشن، ریاستی مالیاتی کمیشن، ایم جی این آر ای جی ایس ، ڈسٹرکٹ منرل فنڈز اور کسی دوسرے ذرائع کے تحت جاری کیے جانے والے فنڈز سے پورا کیا جا سکتا ہے۔