Ministry of Education
Centre asks States to create hand washing facilities and train teachers to impart hygiene education to students in all the schools
Ensure proper functioning condition of all toilets in the schools: Centre to States
Arrangements for management of bio-degradable waste and grey water in schools in villages to be ensured
State/UTs asked to fast track the provision of stand-alone piped water supply solutions and simple, sustainable solar solutions
22 DEC 2022 9:27AM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights
• Improved sanitation facilities, provision of safe drinking water and maintaining overall cleanliness in the Government schools are priority areas of the Government
o A chapter on Swachhta included in supplementary material at primary level to inculcate good hygiene practices
Centre has asked the States and UTs to create hand washing facilities with the provision of soap, and train teachers to impart hygiene education to students in all the schools across the country. States/UTs have been asked to fast track the provision of stand-alone piped water supply solutions and simple, sustainable solar solutions
In a joint advisory issued by the Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education; Ministry of Jal Shakti; NITI Aayog; Ministry of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, it is mentioned that the rejuvenation of basic infrastructure including improved sanitation facilities and provision of safe drinking water and maintaining the over all cleanliness in the Government schools has long been a priority of the Government. Some of the programmes being implemented in mission-mode like Swachh Bharat Mission- Grameen (SBM-G) and Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) are going a long way in improving the living standards ofthe people. The Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen) has transformed rural India by manifesting into a Jan Andolan for sanitation. Under Phase -ll of the Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen), the focus is on Open Defecation Free (ODF) sustainability and solid and liquid waste management. Following the saturation approach, the objective, is to ensure that no one is left behind from access to improved including the Schools.
It is further mentioned that under ODF Plus, it is also to be ensured that all schools in villages have arrangements for management of bio-degradable waste and grey water. It is important to ensure that all the toilets in the schools are in proper functioning condition. However, some of them may require retrofitting from single pit to twin pits. This may be done as part of the on-going campaign of retrofitting from single pit to twin pits.
The Unified District Information System for Education (UDISE) Report 2021-22 suggests some gaps in toilets and hand washing facilities. Centre has asked states that all these gaps need to be filled by following the saturation approach. Further, hand washing facilities with the provision of soap may be created in all the schools. It is also essential that hygiene education is imparted to the children on all aspects of hygiene. For this purpose, at least one teacher in each school must be trained in hygiene education who in turn should train the children through interesting activities and community projects that emphasize hygiene behaviour. A chapter on Swachhta has been included in supplementary material at primary level developed by NCERT to inculcate good hygiene practices in the schools.
The advisory also mentioned that under Jal Jeevan Mission, making provision of safe tap water supply in schools, anganwadi centres, Ashram Shalas is a top priority of the Government for ensuring good health and wellbeing of our children. This critical intervention was launched in a campaign mode on 2nd October, 2020, aimed at bringing focus on the public health dimension of young children by assured supply of safe drinking water, especially in time of pandemic. So far, as per UDISE+ 2021-22 data, out of around 10.22 lakh Government schools, functional drinking water facility has been provided in 9.83 lakh [96% approx.) government schools.
The advisory mentioned that flexibility has been given to the State/UTs to provide stand-alone piped water supply solutions instead of waiting for the completion of the village water supply infrastructure for the Schools and simple sustainable solar solutions may also be provided.
Centre asked States to fast-track these projects in view of the importance of safe water for the overall health and well-being of our children.
Any requirement of funds for repair or construction of toilets, hand washing facilities or drinking water may be met from funds being released under 15th Finance commission, State Finance Commission, MGNREGS, District Mineral funds and any other sources, following the extant guidelines of these schemes/sources.

शिक्षण मंत्रालय
राज्यांनी हात धुण्याची सुविधा निर्माण करावी आणि सर्व शाळांमधील विद्यार्थ्यांना स्वच्छतेचे शिक्षण देण्याकरता शिक्षकांना प्रशिक्षित करावे अशी केन्द्राची सूचना
शाळांमधील सर्व शौचालये योग्य स्थितीत कार्यान्वित आहेत याची राज्यांनी खातरजमा करावी- केन्द्र
गावांमधील शाळांमध्ये जैव-विघटनशील कचरा आणि सांडपाण्याचे व्यवस्थापन सुनिश्चित करावे
राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी स्वतंत्र जलवाहिनीद्वारे पाणी पुरवठ्याची सोय आणि सोप्या, टिकाऊ सौर उपायांच्या तरतुदीचा वेगवान मागोवा घ्यावा
22 DEC 2022 9:27AM by PIB Mumbai
सरकारी शाळांमध्ये स्वच्छताविषयक सुधारित सुविधा, पिण्याच्या स्वच्छ पाण्याची व्यवस्था आणि संपूर्ण स्वच्छता राखणे ही सरकारची प्राथमिकता आहे.
चांगल्या स्वच्छता पद्धतींचा समावेश असलेला स्वच्छता विषयावरील एक धडा प्राथमिक स्तरावरील पूरक सामग्रीमध्ये समाविष्ट करणे आवश्यक आहे.
राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी साबणाच्या तरतुदीसह हात धुण्याची सुविधा निर्माण करावी आणि देशभरातील सर्व शाळांमधील विद्यार्थ्यांना स्वच्छतेचे शिक्षण देण्यासाठी शिक्षकांना प्रशिक्षण द्यावे असे केन्द्राने सांगितले आहे. राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी स्वतंत्र जलवाहिनीद्वारे पाणी पुरवठ्याची सोय आणि सोप्या, टिकाऊ सौर उपायांच्या तरतुदीचा वेगवान मागोवा घ्यावा अशी सूचनाही केली आहे.
शालेय शिक्षण आणि साक्षरता विभाग, शिक्षण मंत्रालय, जलशक्ती मंत्रालय; नीती आयोग; ग्रामीण विकास आणि पंचायती राज मंत्रालयाने जारी केलेल्या संयुक्त मार्गदर्शक सूचनांमधे नमूद केले आहे की सुधारित स्वच्छता सुविधांसह, मूलभूत पायाभूत सुविधांचे पुनरुज्जीवन करणे, सुरक्षित पिण्याच्या पाण्याची तरतूद करणे आणि सरकारी शाळांमध्ये संपूर्ण स्वच्छता राखणे हा सरकारचा दीर्घकालीन प्राधान्यक्रम आहे. स्वच्छ भारत अभियान-ग्रामीण (एसबीएम-जी) आणि जल जीवन अभियानासारख्या (जेजेएम) मोहिमा युद्धपातळीवर राबवल्या जात आहेत. यामुळे लोकांचे जीवनमान उंचावण्यास पाठबळ मिळत आहे. स्वच्छ भारत अभियानाने (ग्रामीण) जनआंदोलनाचे स्वरुप धारण केल्याने ग्रामीण भारताचा कायापालट झाला आहे. स्वच्छ भारत अभियानाच्या (ग्रामीण) पहिल्या टप्प्यांतर्गत, हगणदारीमुक्तता (ओडीएफ) आणि घन तसेच द्रव कचरा व्यवस्थापन यावर लक्ष केंद्रित केले आहे. संपृक्तता पध्दती अनुसरून, शाळांसह कोणीही उत्तम सुविधांपासून वंचित राहू नये हे सुनिश्चित करणे हा याचा उद्देश आहे.
हगणदारीमुक्त प्लस (ओडीएफ प्लस) अंतर्गत, गावातील सर्व शाळांमध्ये जैव-विघटनशील कचरा आणि सांडपाणी व्यवस्थापनाच्या व्यवस्थेची खात्री करणे आवश्यक आहे. शाळांमधील सर्व स्वच्छतागृहे योग्य स्थितीत आहेत याची खातरजमा करणे आवश्यक आहे. मात्र, त्यापैकी काहींना एकल खड्ड्यापासून दुहेरी खड्डयांमधे बदलण्याची गरज असू शकते. हे एकल खड्डा ते दुहेरी खड्डे पुर्ननिर्माण करण्याच्या सुरु असलेल्या मोहिमे अंतर्गत केले जाऊ शकते.
एकात्मिक जिल्हा माहिती यंत्रणा (युडीआयएसइ) अहवाल 2021-22 मध्ये शौचालये आणि हात धुण्याच्या सुविधांमध्ये काही बदल सुचवले आहेत. राज्यांनी संपृक्ततेचा दृष्टिकोन अवलंबून हे अंतर भरणे आवश्यक आहे असे केन्द्राने सांगितले आहे. याशिवाय, सर्व शाळांमध्ये साबणाच्या तरतुदीसह हात धुण्याची सुविधा निर्माण करायला हवी. मुलांना स्वच्छतेच्या सर्व पैलूंबाबत स्वच्छता शिक्षण देणे आवश्यक आहे. यासाठी, प्रत्येक शाळेतील किमान एका शिक्षकाला स्वच्छता शिक्षणाचे प्रशिक्षण दिले पाहिजे. त्याने मुलांना मनोरंजक उपक्रम आणि स्वच्छतेच्या वर्तनावर भर देणाऱ्या सामुदायिक प्रकल्पांद्वारे प्रशिक्षण दिले पाहिजे. एनसीईआरटीने शाळांमध्ये स्वच्छतेच्या चांगल्या पद्धती विकसित करण्यासाठी प्राथमिक स्तरावरील पूरक सामग्रीमध्ये स्वच्छता या प्रकरणाचा समावेश केला आहे.
जलजीवन अभियाना अंतर्गत शाळा, अंगणवाडी केंद्रे, आश्रमशाळांमध्ये नळाद्वारे सुरक्षित पाण्याची व्यवस्था करणे हे आपल्या मुलांचे चांगले आरोग्य आणि जीवनमान सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी सरकारचे सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य आहे, असेही या मार्गदर्शक सूचनांमधे नमूद केले आहे. या महत्वाच्या उपक्रमाची सुरुवात 2 ऑक्टोबर 2020 रोजी एका मोहिमेमधे झाली. सुरक्षित पिण्याच्या पाण्याचा पुरवठा करणे, विशेषत: महामारीच्या काळात लहान मुलांच्या सार्वजनिक आरोग्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करणे हा याचा उद्देश आहे. आतापर्यंत, युडीआयएसई+ 2021-22 च्या आकडेवारीनुसार, सुमारे 10.22 लाख सरकारी शाळांपैकी, 9.83 लाख [अंदाजे 96%) सरकारी शाळांमध्ये पिण्याच्या पाण्याची सुविधा पुरवण्यात आली आहे.
गावातील पाणीपुरवठा पायाभूत सुविधा पूर्ण होण्याची वाट पाहण्याऐवजी राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी शाळांसाठी स्वतंत्र जलवाहिनीद्वारे पाणीपुरवठ्याचा मार्ग चोखाळण्याची आणि साधे शाश्वत सौर उपाय अवलंबण्याची लवचिकता त्यांना दिली आहे.
आपल्या मुलांच्या आरोग्यासाठी आणि एकूणच भल्यासाठी सुरक्षित पाण्याचे महत्त्व लक्षात घेऊन राज्यांनी या प्रकल्पांचा वेगवान मागोवा घ्यावा असे केन्द्राने सांगितले आहे.
शौचालयांची दुरुस्ती किंवा बांधकाम, हात धुण्याची किंवा पिण्याच्या पाण्याची सुविधा यासाठी निधीची कोणतीही आवश्यकता 15 व्या वित्त आयोग, राज्य वित्त आयोग, मनरेगा, जिल्हा खनिज निधी आणि या योजनांच्या/स्रोतांच्या विद्यमान मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांचे पालन करून जारी करण्यात येणाऱ्या निधीतून पूर्ण केली जाऊ शकते.