शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्र ने राज्यों से कहा है कि सभी स्कूलों में हाथ धोने की सुविधायें तैयार की जायें तथा छात्रों को स्वच्छता की शिक्षा देने के लिये शिक्षकों को प्रशिक्षित किया जाये
सुनिश्चित किया जाये कि स्कूलों के सभी शौचालय इस्तेमाल करने लायक रहें: केंद्र ने राज्यों से कहा
गांवों व स्कूलों में प्राकृतिक रूप से पृथ्वी में घुल-मिल जाने वाले अपशिष्टों तथा गदले पानी का प्रबंधन सुनिश्चित किया जाये
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से आग्रह किया गया कि वे स्वतंत्र रूप से कार्यरत नल से जलापूर्ति समाधानों तथा सरल, सतत सौर समाधानों के प्रावधानों में तेजी लायें
22 DEC 2022 9:27AM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य विशेषतायें
• सरकारी स्कूलों में स्वच्छता सुविधाओं में सुधार, सुरक्षित पेयजल का प्रावधान और समग्रता के साथ पूरी तरह साफ-सफाई को कायम रखना सरकार की प्राथमिकतायें
o साफ-सफाई की आदत डालने के लिये प्राथमिक स्कूल स्तर पर पूरक पाठ्य सामग्री में स्वच्छता सम्बंधी अध्याय को जोड़ना
केंद्र ने राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से कहा है कि वे देशभर के स्कूलों में हाथ धोने की सुविधायें तैयार करें, जहां साबुन भी उपलब्ध हो। इसके साथ छात्रों को स्वच्छता की शिक्षा देने के लिये शिक्षकों को प्रशिक्षण भी दिया जाये। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से आग्रह किया गया कि वे स्वतंत्र रूप से कार्यरत नल से जलापूर्ति समाधानों तथा सरल, सतत सौर समाधानों के प्रावधानों में तेजी लायें।
शिक्षा मंत्रालय के अधीन स्कूल शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग, जल शक्ति मंत्रालय, नीति आयोग, ग्रामीण विकास और पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के संयुक्त परामर्श-पत्र (परामर्शी-एडवाइजरी) में कहा गया है कि सरकारी स्कूलों में साफ-सफाई की सुविधाओं में सुधार, सुरक्षित पेयजल के प्रावधान तथा साफ-सफाई को कायम रखने सहित बुनियादी अवसंरचना को दोबारा कार्यशील बनाना सरकार की प्राथमिकता रही है। कुछ कार्यक्रमों को स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-ग्रामीण और जल जीवन मिशन को अभियान-स्वरूप में क्रियान्वित किया जा रहा है। इस तरह ये कार्यक्रम लोगों के जीवनस्तर में सुधार ला रहे हैं। स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (ग्रामीण) ने स्वच्छता को जन आंदोलन में बदलकर ग्रामीण भारत की तस्वीर बदल दी है। स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (ग्रामीण) के दूसरे चरण में खुले में शौच से मुक्ति तथा ठोस व तरल अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। इस कार्य को अंतिम परिणति तक पहुंचाने के क्रम में लक्ष्य तय किया गया है कि कोई भी स्कूल इस परिधि से बाहर न छूटने न पाये।
यह भी उल्लेखनीय है कि ओडीएफ प्लस के तहत यह भी सुनिश्चित किया जाना है कि गांवों के सभी स्कूलों में प्राकृतिक रूप से पृथ्वी में घुल-मिल जाने वाले (बायो-डीग्रेडेबल) अपशिष्ट तथा गदले पानी (रसोई या घर के अन्य कामों में इस्तेमालशुदा पानी) के प्रबंधन की व्यवस्था की जाये। यह सुनिश्चित करना जरूरी है कि स्कूलों में सभी शौचालय काम करने की स्थिति में हों। बहरहाल, इनमें से कई शौचालयों को सिंगल पिट से डबल पिट में बदला जाये।
यूनीफाइड डिस्ट्रिक्ट इंफर्मेशन सिस्टम फ़ॉर एडूकेशन (यूडाइस) रिपोर्ट 2021-22 में दर्ज है कि शौचालयों तथा हाथ साफ करने की सुविधाओं में कुछ खामियां हैं। केंद्र ने सभी राज्यों से कहा है कि इन सभी खामियों को अंतिम सीमा तक दुरुस्त किया जाये। इसके अलावा, साबुन सहित हाथ धोने की सुविधायें सभी स्कूलों में तैयार की जायें। यह भी जरूरी है कि स्वच्छता के सम्बंध में सभी बच्चों को शिक्षित किया जाये। इस उद्देश्य के लिये हर स्कूल में कम से एक शिक्षक को स्वच्छता शिक्षा में प्रशिक्षित किया जाये, जो दिलचस्प गतिविधियों के जरिये बच्चों को प्रशिक्षित करे। साथ ही साफ-सफाई की आदतों पर जोर देते हुये सामुदायिक परियोजना चलाई जायें। स्कूलों में प्राथमिक कक्षाओं में साफ-सफाई की अच्छी आदतें डालने के लिये एनसीईआरटी ने पूरक पाठ्यक्रम में स्वच्छता पर एक अध्याय जोड़ा है।
परामर्शी में यह भी कहा गया है कि जल जीवन मिशन के तहत स्कूलों, आगनवाड़ी केंद्रों, आश्रम शालाओं में सुरक्षित पेयजल आपूर्ति का प्रावधान करना सरकार की उच्च प्राथमिकता है, ताकि हमारे बच्चों का अच्छा स्वास्थ्य और आरोग्य सुनिश्चित हो सके। इस महत्त्वपूर्ण पहल को अभियान स्वरूप में दो अक्टूबर, 2020 को शुरू किया गया था। इसका लक्ष्य था सुरक्षित पेयजल आपूर्ति को, खासतौर से महामारी के दौर में, सुनिश्चित करके बड़े बच्चों के स्वास्थ्य पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना। अब तक यूडाइस+ 2021-22 के अनुसार, लगभग 10.22 लाख सरकारी स्कूलों में से पेयजल सुविधा 9.83 लाख (लगभग 96 प्रतिशत) स्कूलों में उपलब्ध करा दी गई है
परामर्शी में उल्लिखित है कि राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को यह छूट दी गई है कि वे स्कूलों के लिये ग्रामीण जलापूर्ति अवसंरचना तैयार होने का इंतजार किये बिना स्वतंत्र रूप से नल से जलापूर्ति समाधान उपलब्ध करा दें। साथ ही सरल और सतत सौर समाधान भी उपलब्ध कराये जा सकते हैं।
केंद्र ने राज्यों से कहा है कि हमारे बच्चों के समग्र स्वास्थ्य और आरोग्य के लिये सुरक्षित पानी के महत्त्व को ध्यान में रखते हुये इन परियोजनाओं में तेजी लायें।
शौचालयों, हाथ धोने की सुविधाओं या पेयजल सुविधाओं की मरम्मत या निर्माण के लिये जरूरी खर्च को 15वें वित्त आयोग, राज्य वित्त आयोग, मनरेगा, जिला खनिज निधियों के तहत जारी धनराशि से पूरा किया जा सकता है। इसके लिये इन योजनाओं/स्रोतों के दिशा-निर्देशों का पालन किया जाये।

Ministry of Education
Centre asks States to create hand washing facilities and train teachers to impart hygiene education to students in all the schools
Ensure proper functioning condition of all toilets in the schools: Centre to States
Arrangements for management of bio-degradable waste and grey water in schools in villages to be ensured
State/UTs asked to fast track the provision of stand-alone piped water supply solutions and simple, sustainable solar solutions
22 DEC 2022 9:27AM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights
• Improved sanitation facilities, provision of safe drinking water and maintaining overall cleanliness in the Government schools are priority areas of the Government
o A chapter on Swachhta included in supplementary material at primary level to inculcate good hygiene practices
Centre has asked the States and UTs to create hand washing facilities with the provision of soap, and train teachers to impart hygiene education to students in all the schools across the country. States/UTs have been asked to fast track the provision of stand-alone piped water supply solutions and simple, sustainable solar solutions
In a joint advisory issued by the Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education; Ministry of Jal Shakti; NITI Aayog; Ministry of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, it is mentioned that the rejuvenation of basic infrastructure including improved sanitation facilities and provision of safe drinking water and maintaining the over all cleanliness in the Government schools has long been a priority of the Government. Some of the programmes being implemented in mission-mode like Swachh Bharat Mission- Grameen (SBM-G) and Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) are going a long way in improving the living standards ofthe people. The Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen) has transformed rural India by manifesting into a Jan Andolan for sanitation. Under Phase -ll of the Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen), the focus is on Open Defecation Free (ODF) sustainability and solid and liquid waste management. Following the saturation approach, the objective, is to ensure that no one is left behind from access to improved including the Schools.
It is further mentioned that under ODF Plus, it is also to be ensured that all schools in villages have arrangements for management of bio-degradable waste and grey water. It is important to ensure that all the toilets in the schools are in proper functioning condition. However, some of them may require retrofitting from single pit to twin pits. This may be done as part of the on-going campaign of retrofitting from single pit to twin pits.
The Unified District Information System for Education (UDISE) Report 2021-22 suggests some gaps in toilets and hand washing facilities. Centre has asked states that all these gaps need to be filled by following the saturation approach. Further, hand washing facilities with the provision of soap may be created in all the schools. It is also essential that hygiene education is imparted to the children on all aspects of hygiene. For this purpose, at least one teacher in each school must be trained in hygiene education who in turn should train the children through interesting activities and community projects that emphasize hygiene behaviour. A chapter on Swachhta has been included in supplementary material at primary level developed by NCERT to inculcate good hygiene practices in the schools.
The advisory also mentioned that under Jal Jeevan Mission, making provision of safe tap water supply in schools, anganwadi centres, Ashram Shalas is a top priority of the Government for ensuring good health and wellbeing of our children. This critical intervention was launched in a campaign mode on 2nd October, 2020, aimed at bringing focus on the public health dimension of young children by assured supply of safe drinking water, especially in time of pandemic. So far, as per UDISE+ 2021-22 data, out of around 10.22 lakh Government schools, functional drinking water facility has been provided in 9.83 lakh [96% approx.) government schools.
The advisory mentioned that flexibility has been given to the State/UTs to provide stand-alone piped water supply solutions instead of waiting for the completion of the village water supply infrastructure for the Schools and simple sustainable solar solutions may also be provided.
Centre asked States to fast-track these projects in view of the importance of safe water for the overall health and well-being of our children.
Any requirement of funds for repair or construction of toilets, hand washing facilities or drinking water may be met from funds being released under 15th Finance commission, State Finance Commission, MGNREGS, District Mineral funds and any other sources, following the extant guidelines of these schemes/sources.