Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the launch of various developmental projects in Agartala, Tripura
18 DEC 2022 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Present in the program are the Governor of Tripura Shri Satyadev Narayan Arya ji, popular Chief Minister Shri Manik Saha ji, my colleague in the Union Cabinet Pratima Bhoumik ji, Speaker of the Tripura Legislative Assembly Shri Ratan Chakraborty ji, Deputy Chief Minister Shri Jishnu Dev Varma ji, my friend and MP Shri Biplab Deb ji, all respected ministers of Tripura government and my dear people of Tripura!
Namaskar!
Khulumakha!
I am blessed to be on the land of Mata Tripura Sundari. I greet the holy land of Mata Tripura Sundari.
First of all, I bow down and apologize to all of you because I am almost two hours late. I was in Meghalaya where it took longer than the scheduled time. I am told that some people have been sitting here since 11-12 o'clock. I express my heartfelt gratitude to you for the problems you faced due to the delay and you stayed back to bless me. First of all, I congratulate the people of Tripura for their efforts to launch a huge campaign related to cleanliness. You have made cleanliness a mass movement in the last five years. As a result, Tripura has emerged as the cleanest state among small states in the country this time.
Friends,
With the blessings of Maa Tripura Sundari, the development journey of Tripura is getting new heights today. Many congratulations to all of you for the schemes related to connectivity, skill development and houses for the poor. Today Tripura got its first Dental College. It will help the youth of Tripura to become doctors right here. Today more than two lakh poor families of Tripura are getting new pucca houses. Most of these houses are owned by our mothers and sisters. And you all know that each house has cost lakhs of rupees. There are many sisters in whose name a property has been registered for the first time. Owners of houses worth lakhs of rupees, today I congratulate all my mothers and sisters of Tripura from the land of Agartala for becoming ‘lakhpati’.
Tripura is among the leading states in the country in building houses for the poor. Manik ji and his team are doing a commendable job. And we know that we get blessings for the entire life even if someone gives us shelter even for a night. Here, everyone has got a solid roof over his head. Therefore, all of us are getting abundant blessings from Tripura. And it took a while for me to come here from the airport as people in large numbers were lined up on both sides of the road to shower their blessings. The number of people on the road to bless us was probably ten times more than the people sitting here. I also greet them. As I said earlier, I attended the Golden Jubilee meeting of the North Eastern Council in Meghalaya. In this meeting, we discussed the roadmap for the development of the North East, including Tripura, for the next few years. I discussed eight points for the development of eight states of the North East in that meeting. Tripura has a double engine government. Therefore, we are ensuring that the roadmap of development picks up at a fast pace here.
Friends,
Before the formation of the double engine government, Tripura and the North East remained in news only for two reasons. One, when elections were held and the other time when there would be an incident of violence. Now times have changed. Today Tripura is being talked about for cleanliness, for the development of infrastructure. Lakhs of the poor are getting houses; it is being discussed. The central government is giving thousands of crores of rupees for the connectivity related infrastructure of Tripura and the government here is making it a reality by implementing it rapidly. You see how much the National Highway has expanded in Tripura in recent years. So many new villages have been connected by roads in the last five years. Now the work of connecting every village of Tripura with roads is going on at a fast pace. Tripura's road network is going to be further strengthened by the roads whose foundation stones have been laid today. Agartala Bypass will improve the traffic system in the capital and life will be much easier.
Friends,
Now the North East is becoming a gateway for international trade through Tripura. The Agartala-Akhaura rail link will open a new route for trade. Similarly, the North East is also becoming a gateway for relations with other countries through road infrastructure like the India-Thailand-Myanmar Highway. With the construction of an international terminal at Maharaja Bir Bikram Airport in Agartala, connectivity for the country and abroad has become easier. As a result, Tripura is developing as an important logistics hub for the North East. Today, the people, especially my youth, are getting the benefit of the hard work that we have done to bring the internet to Tripura. Optical fiber has reached many panchayats of Tripura after the formation of the double engine government.
Friends,
The double engine government led by the BJP is laying emphasis not only on physical and digital infrastructure, but also on social infrastructure. Today, the highest priority of the BJP government is that the treatment should be available closer to home, should be affordable and accessible to everyone. The Ayushman Bharat Yojana is becoming very useful in this regard. Under the Ayushman Bharat Yojana, more than 7,000 health and wellness centers have been approved in the villages of the North East and about 1,000 centers are being set up in Tripura. Thousands of patients have been screened for many serious diseases like cancer and diabetes in these centres. Similarly, thousands of poor people of Tripura have got the facility of free treatment up to Rs. 5 lakh under the Ayushman Bharat-PM Jan Arogya Yojana.
Friends,
Extensive work related to toilets, electricity or gas connections has been done for the first time. Now the gas grid has also been set up. The double engine government is moving fast to bring cheap piped gas to the homes of Tripura. The double engine government is also working at double speed to deliver piped water to every house. Four lakh new families of Tripura have been connected with piped water facilities in just three years. There used to be loot in the ration for the poor in Tripura before 2017. Today the double engine government is providing ration to every poor beneficiary and has also provided free ration for the last three years.
Friends,
The biggest beneficiaries of all such schemes are our mothers and sisters. More than one lakh pregnant mothers of Tripura have also got the benefit of the Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana. Under this scheme, thousands of rupees have been directly deposited in the bank account of every mother for nutritious food. Today more and more deliveries are taking place in hospitals, saving the lives of both mother and child. The way the government here is taking steps to make the sisters and daughters self-reliant in Tripura is also very praiseworthy. I have been told that the government has given a special package worth hundreds of crores of rupees for the employment of women. The number of women self help groups in Tripura has increased nine times since the formation of the double engine government.
Brothers and sisters,
For decades, Tripura has been ruled by parties whose ideology has lost importance and who practice politics of opportunism. They deprived Tripura of development. The resources that Tripura had were used for their own interests. Due to this, the poor, the youth, the farmers and my mothers and sisters suffered the most. This kind of ideology and mentality cannot benefit the public. They only know how to spread negativity. They do not have any positive agenda. This double engine government has the resolve as well as a positive blueprint for achievement. The pessimists drive in reverse gear when the accelerator is needed in Tripura.
Friends,
This politics of power has caused great harm to our tribal society. Tribal society and tribal areas were deprived of development. The BJP has changed this politics. This is the reason why today BJP is the first choice of the tribal society. Elections have just been held in Gujarat. Behind the massive victory of the BJP in Gujarat even after 27 years being in power has a huge contribution from the tribal society. The BJP won 24 of the 27 seats reserved for tribal communities.
Friends,
Atal (Bihari Vajpayee) ji's government made a separate ministry and created a separate budget for the tribal communities for the first time. Ever since you have given us the opportunity (to form a government) in Delhi, we have given priority to every issue related to the tribal community. The budget for the tribal community has been increased from 21,000 crore rupees to 88,000 crore rupees. Similarly, the scholarship of tribal students has also been more than doubled. It has also benefited the tribal society of Tripura. While there were less than 100 Eklavya Model Schools in tribal areas before 2014, today this number is nearing more than 500. More than 20 such schools have been approved for Tripura as well. Earlier governments used to give MSP only on 8-10 forest products. The BJP government is giving MSP on 90 forest produce. Today, there are more than 50,000 Van Dhan Kendras in tribal areas which have ensured employment to about 9 lakh tribals and most of them are our sisters. It is the BJP government which has facilitated the trade of bamboo to the tribal society.
Friends,
It is the BJP government which has realized the importance of ‘Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas’ (Tribal Pride Day) for the first time. The BJP government started celebrating the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda on November 15 as ‘Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas’ across the country. The contribution of the tribal community in the country's independence is also being taken forward in the country and the world today. Today, 10 Tribal Freedom Fighter Museums are being set up across the country. Recently, the President Smt. Draupadi Murmu ji also laid the foundation stone of Maharaja Birendra Kishore Manikya Museum and Cultural Centre in Tripura. The Tripura government is also making constant efforts to promote tribal contribution and culture. The BJP government has also got the privilege of honouring the personalities who have taken forward the tribal art and culture of Tripura with Padma awards. It is due to many such initiatives that the tribal community in the entire country, including Tripura, has maximum faith in the BJP.
Brothers and sisters,
It is the endeavor of the double engine government that Tripura's small farmers and small entrepreneurs get the best opportunities. Efforts are being made to make the local products global. Today the pineapple of Tripura is reaching global markets. Hundreds of metric tonnes of other fruits and vegetables have also been exported from here to Bangladesh, Germany and Dubai. As a result, farmers are getting higher prices for their produce. Lakhs of farmers of Tripura have received more than Rs 500 crore so far from the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi. The way the BJP government is strengthening the Agar wood industry in Tripura, meaningful results will be visible in the coming years. It will lead to the youth of Tripura getting new opportunities and a new means of earning.
Friends,
Importantly, Tripura is now on the path of peace and development. Now the double engine of development is showing results in Tripura. I have full faith in the capability of the people of Tripura. We will speed up the pace of development. With this belief, I once again congratulate and offer my best wishes to the people of Tripura for the schemes that have been either inaugurated or whose foundation stone has been laid today for the bright future of Tripura. Thank you very much with the expectation that Tripura will achieve new heights in the near future.
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
अगरतला, त्रिपुरा में विभिन्न विकासात्मक परियोजनाओं के शुभारंभ के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
18 DEC 2022 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
भारत माता की जय!
भारत माता की जय!
कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित त्रिपुरा के राज्यपाल श्री सत्यदेव नारायण आर्य जी, यहां के लोकप्रिय मुख्यमंत्री श्री माणिक साहा जी, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल में मेरी सहयोगी प्रतिमा भौमिक जी, त्रिपुरा विधानसभा के अध्यक्ष श्री रतन चक्रवर्ती जी, उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री जिष्णु देव वर्मा जी, मेरे मित्र सांसद श्री बिप्लब देव जी, त्रिपुरा सरकार के सभी सम्मानित मंत्रीगण और मेरे प्यारे त्रिपुरा वासियों!
नॉमॉश्कार!
खुलुमखा!
माता त्रिपुरासुन्दरीर पून्यो भुमिते
एशे आमि निजेके धोंनयो मोने कोरछी।
माता त्रिपुरासुन्दरीर ऐइ पून्यो भूमिके अमार प्रोनाम जानाइ॥
सबसे पहले तो मैं आप सबसे सर झुकाकर के माफी मांगता हूं, क्योंकि मुझे करीब दो घंटे आने में देरी हो गई। मैं मेघालय में था, वहां समय जरा ज्यादा गया और मुझे बताया गया कि कुछ लोग तो ग्यारह-बारह बजे से बैठे हैं। आप लोगों ने ये जो कष्ट उठाया और इतने आशीर्वाद देने के लिए रुके रहे, मैं आपका जितना आभार व्यक्त करूं, उतना कम है। मैं सबसे पहले त्रिपुरा के लोगों का अभिनंदन करता हूं कि आप सबके प्रयास से यहां स्वच्छता से जुड़ा बहुत बड़ा अभियान आपने चलाया है। बीते 5 वर्षों में आपने स्वच्छता को जन आंदोलन बनाया है। इसी का परिणाम है कि इस बार त्रिपुरा छोटे राज्यों में देश का सबसे स्वच्छ राज्य बनकर उभरा है।
साथियों,
माँ त्रिपुरा सुंदरी के आशीर्वाद से त्रिपुरा की विकास यात्रा को आज नई बुलंदी मिल रही है। कनेक्टिविटी, स्किल डेवलपमेंट और गरीबों के घर से जुड़ी सभी योजनाओं के लिए आप सभी को बहुत-बहुत बधाई। आज त्रिपुरा को अपना पहला डेंटल कॉलेज मिला है। इससे त्रिपुरा के युवाओं को यहीं पर डॉक्टर बनने का अवसर मिलेगा। आज त्रिपुरा के 2 लाख से अधिक गरीब परिवार अपने घर में नए पक्के घर में गृह प्रवेश कर रहे हैं। इनमें से अधिकतर घरों की मालकिन हमारी माताएं-बहने हैं। और आप सबको पता है ये एक-एक घर लाखों रुपयों का बना है। बहुत सी बहनें ऐसी हैं, जिनके नाम पर पहली बार कोई संपत्ति दर्ज हुई है। लाखों रुपयों के मकान की मालकिन, मैं इन सभी बहनों को आज त्रिपुरा की धरती से, अगरतला की धरती से, मेरे त्रिपुरा की माताओं-बहनों को लखपति बनने के लिए बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
गरीबों के घर बनाने में त्रिपुरा देश के अग्रणी राज्यों में है। माणिक जी और उनकी टीम बहुत प्रशंसनीय काम कर रही है। और हम तो जानते हैं, हमारे यहां तो कोई रात को एक आश्रय भी दे देता है तो भी जिंदगी भर आशीर्वाद मिलते हैं। यहां तो हर एक को सिर पर पक्की छत मिली है। इसलिए त्रिपुरा का भरपूर आशीर्वाद हम सभी को मिल रहा है। और मैं एयरपोर्ट से यहां आया, थोड़ी देर इसलिए भी ज्यादा हो गई, पूरे रास्ते पर एयरपोर्ट कितना दूर है, वो आप जानते हैं। रास्ते भर दोनों तरफ जिस प्रकार से जनसैलाब उमड़ा था, लोग भारी मात्रा में आकर के आशीर्वाद दे रहे थे। जितने लोग यहां हैं, शायद उससे दस गुना से ज्यादा लोग रोड पर आशीर्वाद देने के लिए आए थे। मैं उनको भी प्रणाम करता हूं। जैसा मैंने पहले कहा, मैं इससे पहले मेघालय में नॉर्थ ईस्टर्न काउंसिल की गोल्डन जुबली, उसकी मीटिंग में था। इस बैठक में हमने आने वाले वर्षों में त्रिपुरा सहित, नॉर्थ ईस्ट के विकास से जुड़े रोडमैप पर चर्चा की। मैंने वहां अष्टलक्ष्मी यानि नॉर्थ ईस्ट के 8 राज्यों के विकास के लिए अष्ट आधार, आठ बिंदुओं की चर्चा की। त्रिपुरा में तो डबल इंजन सकार है। ऐसे में विकास का ये रोडमैप यहां तेज़ी से मैदान में उतर रहा है, इसमें और अधिक गति आए, ये प्रयास हम कर रहे हैं।
साथियों,
डबल इंजन सरकार बनने से पहले तक सिर्फ 2 बार त्रिपुरा की, नॉर्थ ईस्ट की चर्चा होती थी। एक जब चुनाव होते थे, तब चर्चा होती थी और दूसरा जब हिंसा की घटना होती थी, तब चर्चा होती थी। अब वक्‍त बदल चुका है, आज त्रिपुरा की चर्चा स्वच्छता के लिए हो रही है, इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के विकास के लिए हो रही है। गरीबों को लाखों घर मिल रहे हैं, इसकी चर्चा हो रही है। त्रिपुरा के कनेक्टिविटी से जुड़े इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के लिए केंद्र सरकार हज़ारों करोड़ रुपए दे रही है और यहां की सरकार उसे तेज़ी से जमीन पर उतार करके साकार कर रही है। आज देखिए, त्रिपुरा में नेशनल हाईवे का कितना विस्तार हो चुका है। पिछले 5 वर्षों में कितने नए गांव सड़कों से जुड़े हैं। आज त्रिपुरा के हर गांव को सड़कों से जोड़ने का काम तेज़ी से चल रहा है। आज भी जिन सड़कों का शिलान्यास हुआ है, उससे त्रिपुरा का सड़क नेटवर्क और सशक्त होने वाला है। अगरतला बायपास से राजधानी में ट्रैफिक की व्यवस्था और बेहतर होगी, जीवन आसान होगा।
साथियों,
अब तो त्रिपुरा के जरिए नॉर्थ ईस्ट इंटरनेशनल ट्रेड का भी एक गेट-वे बन रहा है। अगरतला-अखौरा रेलवे लाइन से व्यापार का नया रास्ता खुलेगा। इसी तरह, भारत-थाईलैंड-म्यांमार हाईवे जैसे रोड इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर के जरिए नॉर्थ ईस्ट दूसरे देशों के साथ संबंधों का द्वार भी बन रहा है। अगरतला में महाराजा बीर बिक्रम एयरपोर्ट पर भी इंटरनेशनल टर्मिनल बनने से देश-विदेश के लिए कनेक्टिविटी आसान हुई है। इससे त्रिपुरा, नॉर्थ ईस्ट के लिए महत्वपूर्ण लॉजिस्टिक्स हब के रूप में विकसित हो रहा है। त्रिपुरा में इंटरनेट पहुंचाने के लिए जो परिश्रम हमने किया है, उसका लाभ आज लोगों को मिल रहा है, विशेषकर के मेरे नौजवानों को मिल रहा है। डबल इंजन सरकार बनने के बाद त्रिपुरा की अनेक पंचायतों तक ऑप्टिकल फाइबर पहुंचा है।
साथियों,
भाजपा की डबल इंजन सरकार सिर्फ फिजिकल और डिजिटल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर ही नहीं, बल्कि सोशल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर भी बल दे रही है। आज भाजपा सरकार की बहुत बड़ी प्राथमिकता ये है कि इलाज घर के नज़दीक हो, सस्ता हो, सबकी पहुंच में हो। इसमें आयुष्मान भारत योजना बहुत काम आ रही है। आयुष्मान भारत योजना के तहत नॉर्थ ईस्ट के गांवों में 7 हज़ार से अधिक हेल्थ एंड वेलनेस सेंटर स्वीकृत हो चुके हैं। इसमें से लगभग 1 हज़ार सेंटर यहीं त्रिपुरा में बनाए जा रहे हैं। इन सेंटर्स में हज़ारों मरीज़ों की कैंसर, डायबिटीज़ जैसी अनेक गंभीर बीमारियों के लिए स्क्रीनिंग हो चुकी है। इसी प्रकार आयुष्मान भारत- PM Jay योजना के तहत त्रिपुरा के हज़ारों गरीबों को 5 लाख रुपए तक के मुफ्त इलाज की सुविधा मिली है।
साथियों,
टॉयलेट हो, बिजली हो, गैस कनेक्शन हो, इन पर पहली बार इतना व्यापक काम हुआ है। अब तो गैस ग्रिड भी बना है। त्रिपुरा के घरों में पाइप से सस्ती गैस आए, इसके लिए डबल इंजन सरकार तेज़ी से काम कर रही है। हर घर पाइप से पानी पहुंचाने के लिए भी डबल इंजन सरकार डबल स्पीड से काम कर रही है। सिर्फ 3 वर्षों में ही त्रिपुरा के 4 लाख नए परिवारों को पाइप से पानी की सुविधा से जोड़ा गया है। 2017 से पहले त्रिपुरा में गरीबों के हक के राशन में भी लूट होती थी। आज डबल इंजन सरकार हर गरीब तक उसके हिस्से का राशन भी पहुंचा रही है और बीते 3 वर्षों से मुफ्त राशन भी उपलब्ध करा रही है।
साथियों,
ऐसी सभी योजनाओं की सबसे बड़ी लाभार्थी हमारी माताएं-बहनें हैं। त्रिपुरा की 1 लाख से अधिक गर्भवती माताओं को प्रधानमंत्री मातृ वंदना योजना का भी लाभ मिला है। इसके तहत हर माता के बैंक खाते में पोषक आहार के लिए हज़ारों रुपए सीधे जमा किए गए हैं। आज अधिक से अधिक डिलिवरी अस्पतालों में हो रही है, जिससे मां और बच्चे दोनों का जीवन बच रहा है। त्रिपुरा में बहनों-बेटियों को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए जिस प्रकार यहां सरकार कदम उठा रही है, वो भी बहुत प्रशंसनीय है। मुझे बताया गया है कि महिलाओं के रोज़गार के लिए सैकड़ों करोड़ रुपए का विशेष पैकेज सरकार ने दिया है। डबल इंजन सरकार के आने से त्रिपुरा में महिला सेल्फ हेल्प ग्रुप्स की संख्या में 9 गुना वृद्धि हुई है।
भाइयों और बहनों,
दशकों तक त्रिपुरा में ऐसे दलों ने शासन किया है, जिनकी विचारधारा महत्व खो चुकी है और जो अवसरवाद की राजनीति करते हैं। उन्होंने त्रिपुरा को विकास से वंचित रखा। त्रिपुरा के पास जो संसाधन थे, उनका अपने स्वार्थ के लिए उपयोग किया। इससे सबसे ज्यादा नुकसान गरीब को हुआ, युवाओं को हुआ, किसानों को हुआ और मेरी माताओं-बहनों को हुआ। इस प्रकार की विचारधारा, इस प्रकार की मानसिकता से जनता का लाभ नहीं हो सकता। ये केवल नेगेटिविटी फैलाना जानते हैं। इनके पास कोई पॉजिटिव एजेंडा नहीं है। ये डबल इंजन सरकार ही है, जिसके पास संकल्प भी है और सिद्धि के लिए सकारात्मक रास्ता भी है। जबकि निराशा फैलाने वाले लोग रिवर्स गीयर में चलते हैं, जब त्रिपुरा में accelerator की ज़रूरत है।
साथियों,
सत्ताभाव की इस राजनीति ने हमारे जनजातीय समाज का बहुत बड़ा नुकसान किया। आदिवासी समाज को, जनजातीय क्षेत्रों को विकास से दूर रखा गया। भाजपा ने इस राजनीति को बदला है। यही कारण है कि आज भाजपा आदिवासी समाज की पहली पसंद है। अभी-अभी गुजरात में चुनाव हुए हैं। गुजरात में भाजपा को जो 27 साल बाद भी प्रचंड जीत मिली है, उसमें जनजातीय समाज का बहुत बड़ा योगदान है। आदिवासियों के लिए आरक्षित 27 सीटों में से 24 सीटें बीजेपी ने जीती हैं।
साथियों,
अटल जी की सरकार ने सबसे पहले आदिवासियों के लिए अलग मंत्रालय, अलग बजट की व्यवस्था की। जब से आपने दिल्ली में हमें अवसर दिया है, तब से जनजातीय समुदाय से जुड़े हर मुद्दे को हमने प्राथमिकता दी है। जनजातीय समुदाय के लिए जो बजट 21 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए था, वो आज 88 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए है। इसी प्रकार आदिवासी छात्र-छात्राओं की छात्रवृत्ति भी दोगुने से अधिक की गई है। इसका लाभ त्रिपुरा के जनजातीय समाज को भी हुआ है। 2014 से पहले जहां आदिवासी क्षेत्रों में 100 से कम एकलव्य मॉडल स्कूल थे। वहीं आज ये संख्या 500 से अधिक पहुंच रही है। त्रिपुरा के लिए भी 20 से अधिक ऐसे स्कूल स्वीकृत हुए हैं। पहले की सरकारें सिर्फ 8-10 वन उत्पादों पर ही MSP देती थीं। भाजपा सरकार 90 वन उपजों पर MSP दे रही है। आज आदिवासी क्षेत्रों में 50 हज़ार से अधिक वन धन केंद्र हैं, जिनसे लगभग 9 लाख आदिवासियों को रोज़गार मिल रहा है। इसमें से अधिकतर हमारी बहनें हैं। ये भाजपा की ही सरकार है, जिसने बांस के उपयोग को, व्यापार को जनजातीय समाज के लिए सुलभ बनाया।
साथियों,
ये भाजपा सरकार है जिसने पहली बार जनजातीय गौरव दिवस के महत्व को समझा है। 15 नवंबर को भगवान बिरसा मुंडा के जन्म दिवस को जनजातीय गौरव दिवस के रूप में देशभर में मनाने की शुरुआत भाजपा सरकार ने की। देश की आज़ादी में जनजातीय समुदाय के योगदान को भी आज देश-दुनिया तक पहुंचाया जा रहा है। आज देशभर में 10 ट्राइबल फ्रीडम फाइटर म्यूजियम बनाए जा रहे हैं। यहां त्रिपुरा में भी हाल में ही राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू जी ने महाराजा बीरेंद्र किशोर माणिक्य संग्रहालय और सांस्कृतिक केंद्र की आधारशिला रखी है। त्रिपुरा सरकार भी जनजातीय योगदान और संस्कृति के प्रचार प्रसार के लिए निरंतर प्रयास कर रही है। त्रिपुरा की जनजातीय कला-संस्कृति को आगे बढ़ाने वाली विभूतियों को पद्म सम्मान देने का सौभाग्य भी भाजपा सरकार को ही मिला है। ऐसे ही अनेक प्रयासों का परिणाम है कि त्रिपुरा सहित पूरे देश में जनजातीय समुदाय का विश्वास भाजपा पर सबसे अधिक है।
भाइयों और बहनों,
डबल इंजन सरकार का प्रयास है कि त्रिपुरा के छोटे किसानों, छोटे उद्यमियों, उनको सबसे बेहतर अवसर मिले। यहां का लोकल कैसे ग्लोबल बने इसके लिए प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। आज त्रिपुरा का पाइन-एपल विदेशों तक पहुंच रहा है। यही नहीं सैकड़ों मीट्रिक टन अन्य फल-सब्जियां भी आज बांग्लादेश, जर्मनी, दुबई के लिए यहां से एक्सपोर्ट हुए हैं। इससे किसानों को उपज का अधिक दाम मिल पा रहा है। त्रिपुरा के लाखों किसानों को पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि से भी अभी तक 500 करोड़ रुपए से अधिक मिल चुके हैं। आज जिस प्रकार त्रिपुरा में भाजपा सरकार Agar-wood industry को बल दे रही है, उसके सार्थक परिणाम आने वाले कुछ सालों में आएंगे। इससे त्रिपुरा के युवाओं को नए अवसर मिलेंगे, कमाई का नया माध्यम मिलेगा।
साथियों,
सबसे बड़ी बात ये है कि त्रिपुरा अब शांति और विकास के रास्ते पर चल पड़ा है। अब त्रिपुरा में विकास का डबल इंजन परिणाम दे रहा है। मुझे त्रिपुरा की जनता के सामर्थ्य पर पूरा भरोसा है। विकास की गति को हम और तेज़ करेंगे, इसी विश्वास के साथ आज त्रिपुरा के उज्ज्वल भविष्‍य के लिए जिन योजनाओं का शिलान्यास और लोकार्पण हुआ है, मैं फिर से एक बार त्रिपुरा वासियों को शुभकामनाएं देता हूं, बधाई देता हूं और आने वाले काल-काल में त्रिपुरा नई ऊंचाइयों को प्राप्त करे, इसी अपेक्षा के साथ आप सबका बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।
भारत माता की जय!
भारत माता की जय!