Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses inaugural function of Pramukh Swami Maharaj Shatabdi Mahotsav
Performs pooja and darshan at Akshardham Temple
“India’s spiritual tradition and thought has eternal and universal significance”
“Journey from Vedas to Vivekananda can be witnessed today in this centenary celebration”
“Supreme goal of one’s life should be Seva”
“Tradition of getting a pen to file nomination from Swami Ji Maharaj has continued from Rajkot to Kashi”
“Our saintly traditions are not just limited to the propagation of culture, creed, ethics and ideology but the saints of India have tied the world together by emboldening the sentiment of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’”
“Pramukh Swami Maharaj Ji believed in Dev Bhakti and Desh Bhakti”
“Not ‘Rajasi’ or ‘Tamsik’, one has to continue moving while staying ‘Satvik’”
14 DEC 2022 9:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the inaugural function of Pramukh Swami Maharaj Shatabdi Mahotsav in Ahmedabad today. The year-long worldwide celebrations have culminated in the ‘Pramukh Swami Maharaj Shatabdi Mahotsav’ hosted by BAPS Swaminarayan Mandir, Shahibaug, which is the global headquarters of BAPS Swaminarayan Sanstha and is taking place from 15th December 2022 to 15th January 2023 in Ahmedabad, featuring daily events, thematic exhibitions and thought-provoking pavilions.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister began his address by hailing Pramukh Swami Maharaj and welcoming everyone on the momentous occasion. He conveyed his feeling of the presence of divinity and grandeur of resolutions and pride for the heritage. He said that one can see every colour of India in the premises.
The Prime Minister thanked every saint for their efforts at giving significance to their power of imagination for coming up with this magnificent convention. He said that this grand event will not only attract the world but also will inspire and impact the coming generations. “I want to appreciate the saints and seers for thinking of a programme of this nature and at such a scale”, he added. Calling Pujya Pramukh Swami Maharaj a father figure to him, the Prime Minister said that people will come to pay homage to him for this ongoing event. He also mentioned that the UN also celebrated the centenary celebration which proves the eternal and universal significance of India’s spiritual tradition and thought. Highlighting the emotion of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’, which has been established by the great saints of India including Swami Maharaj who propagated it even further, the Prime Minister said that the journey from Ved to Vivekananda can be witnessed today in this centenary celebration. “One can witness the rich saintly traditions of India here”, he said. The Prime Minister further remarked that our saintly traditions are not just limited to the propagation of culture, creed, ethics and ideology but the saints of India have tied the world together by emboldening the sentiment of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’.
The Prime Minister went nostalgic while remembering his association with Swami Ji, he said “I have been drawn to the ideals of HH Pramukh Swami Maharaj Ji from my childhood. I never thought that sometime in my life, I would get to meet him. It was perhaps back in 1981 that I met him during a Satsang. He only spoke of Seva. Each and every word got imprinted on my heart. His message was very clear that the supreme goal of one’s life should be Seva. ” He also noted the grace of Swami Ji who used to tailor his message for the ability of the receiver; this was the vastness of his personality, the Prime Minister added. The Prime Minister continued, everyone knows him as a spiritual person but he was a social reformer too in the truest sense of the word. The Prime Minister underlined Swami ji’s intuitive grasp of modern opportunities and his natural communication of the strength of the individual to take care of his or her problems. His key emphasis was on the welfare of society, the Prime Minister emphasised. “HH Pramukh Swami Maharaj Ji was a reformist. He was special because he saw good in every person and encouraged them to focus on these strengths. He helped every individual who came in contact with him. I can never forget his efforts during the Machchhu dam disaster in Morbi”, the Prime Minister said. The Prime Minister recalled many key events of his life when he went to meet Pujya Swami Ji.
Revisiting the past when the Prime Minister was a candidate from Rajkot in 2002, he recalled that during the election campaign he got a pen from two saints saying that Pramukh Swami Maharaj Ji had requested me to sign the nomination papers using this pen. “From there till Kashi elections, this practice has continued”, he remarked. Drawing an analogy to the relationship between a father and son, the Prime Minister recalled the time when he was working as a volunteer in Kutch when Pramukh Swami Maharaj had made food arrangements for him. He also informed that in the past 40 years he received Kurta Pajama cloth from Pujya Swami Ji every year without fail. An emotional Prime Minister said that this is a spiritual connection, a father-son relationship. He said that he is certain that Pujya Swami Ji is keeping an eye on his every move in the service of the country.
Throwing light on his relationship with Pramukh Swami Maharaj, the Prime Minister recalled that Swami Maharaj ji was the first person to call him after he reached Jammu during the hostile Ekta Yatra under Dr MM Joshi's leadership in 1991. “The moment I reached Jammu after hoisting the national flag at Laal Chowk, the first call I got was from Pramukh Swami Maharaj Ji, who asked about my wellbeing”, he said. The Prime Minister also recalled the dark time of the terrorist attack on the Akshardham Temple and remembered his conversation with Pramukh Swami Maharaj about maintaining calm during such tumultuous times. This poise was possible only because of the inner spiritual strength of Pujya Swami Ji.
Informing about Pramukh Swami Maharaj’s wish to build the Akshardham on the banks of the Yamuna, the Prime Minister highlighted the vision of Mahant Swami Maharaj who was the then disciple of Pramukh Swami Maharaj. He remarked that even though people look at Mahant Swami Maharaj as a Guru, the Prime Minister is aware of his dedication as a disciple towards Pramukh Swami Maharaj Ji. “It is a result of his vision and dedication that Akshardham Temple was built on the banks of Yamuna. The millions of people who visit Akshardham Temple every year try to understand the Indian culture and traditions through its magnificence”, the Prime Minister continued. “Go to any part of the world, you will see the outcome of Pramukh Swami Maharaj Ji's vision. He ensured our Temples are modern and they highlight our traditions. Greats like him and the Ramakrishna Mission redefined the Sant Parampara. Pujya Swami Ji played a big role in creating the tradition of service that goes beyond spiritual upliftment.” The Prime Minister further added that Swami ji ensured that a saint, apart from renunciation, should also be capable and well-versed. As Swami Ji established an institutional mechanism for holistic spiritual training, the Prime Minister said that this will benefit the nation for many generations to come. “He never differentiated between ‘Dev Bhakti’ (worship of god) and ‘Desh Bhakti’, devotion to the country”, the Prime Minister pointed out. Those who live for ‘Dev Bhakti’ and those who live for ‘Desh Bhakti’ were ‘Satsangis’ for him. The Prime Minister said that “our saints went beyond narrow sects and worked to strengthen the notion of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam and uniting the world.”
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister remarked on the journey of his conscience and said that he has always been associated with such saintly and advanced traditions. “In a vindictive and vengeful world like that of today, I have been fortunate enough to be around saints like Pramukh Swami Maharaj and Mahant Swami Maharaj who create a virtuous environment. It was like a tired person sitting in the shadow of a great banyan tree. Not ‘Rajasi’ or ‘Tamsik’, one has to continue moving while staying ‘Satvik’ ”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel, Governor of Gujarat, Shri Acharya Devvrat, His Holiness Mahant Swami Maharaj, and Pujya Ishwarcharan Swami were those present on the occasion among others.
Background
His Holiness Pramukh Swami Maharaj was a guide and guru who touched countless lives across India and the world. He was widely respected and admired as a great spiritual leader. His life was dedicated to the service of spirituality and humanity. As the leader of BAPS Swaminarayan Sanstha, he inspired countless cultural, social and spiritual initiatives, providing comfort and care to millions.
People from across the world are celebrating his life and work in the birth centenary year of HH Pramukh Swami Maharaj. The year-long worldwide celebrations have culminated in the ‘Pramukh Swami Maharaj Shatabdi Mahotsav’ hosted by BAPS Swaminarayan Mandir, Shahibaug, which is the global headquarters of BAPS Swaminarayan Sanstha. The month-long celebration is taking place from 15th December 2022 to 15th January 2023 in Ahmedabad, featuring daily events, thematic exhibitions and thought-provoking pavilions.
BAPS Swaminarayan Sanstha was established in 1907 by Shastriji Maharaj. Based on the teachings of the Vedas and founded on pillars of practical spirituality, BAPS reaches out far and wide to address today's spiritual, moral and social challenges. BAPS aims to preserve values of faith, unity, and selfless service and provides for the spiritual, cultural, physical, and emotional needs of people from all walks of life. It performs humanitarian activities through global outreach efforts.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রমুখ স্বামী মহারাজ শতাব্দী মহোৎসবে উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
অক্ষরধাম মন্দিরে দর্শন ও পূজা প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
“ভারতের আধ্যাত্মিক ঐতিহ্যের সার্বজনীন গুরুত্ব রয়েছে”
“এই শতবর্ষ উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে বেদ থেকে বিবেকানন্দ পর্যন্ত যাত্রাপথ প্রত্যক্ষ করা যাবে”
“জীবনের মূল লক্ষ্য হওয়া উচিৎ সেবা”
“আমাদের সাধু-সন্তদের ঐতিহ্য কেবলমাত্র সংস্কৃতি, নীতি বা মূল্যবোধেই সীমিত নয়, ভারতের সাধু-সন্তরা বসুধৈব কুটুম্বকম্‌ চিন্তাভাবনার মাধ্যমে বিশ্বকে একসূত্রে বেঁধেছেন”
“প্রমুখ স্বামী মহারাজজী দেব ভক্তি ও দেশভক্তিতে বিশ্বাস করতেন”
“’রাজসিক’ বা ‘তামসিক’ নয়, জীবনযাপন হওয়া উচিৎ ‘সাত্ত্বিক’
14 DEC 2022 9:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৪ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আমেদাবাদে আজ প্রমুখ স্বামী মহারাজ শতাব্দী মহোৎসবের উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দেন। বিশ্বব্যাপী এক বছর সময় ধরে এই উৎসব উদযাপিত হবে। শাহীবাগ বিএটিএস স্বামী নারায়ণ মন্দিরের আয়োজনে এই বর্ষব্যাপী ‘প্রমুখ স্বামী মহারাজ শতাব্দী মহোৎসব’ - এর আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। ২০২২ সালের ১৫ ডিসেম্বর থেকে ২০২৩ সালের ১৫ জানুয়ারি পর্যন্ত আমেদাবাদে প্রতিদিন নানা অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হবে, থাকবে প্রদর্শনীও।
সমাবেশে প্রধানমন্ত্রী প্রমুখ স্বামী মহারাজের প্রশংসা করে এবং এই বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠানে সকলকে স্বাগত জানিয়ে তাঁর বক্তব্য শুরু করেন। তিনি বলেন, এই চত্বরে ভারতের সব বর্ণ প্রত্যক্ষ করা সম্ভব।
এই সম্মেলনকে সার্থক করে তুলতে প্রত্যেক সাধু-সন্ত যেভাবে তাঁদের ক্ষমতা ও চিন্তাভাবনা দিয়ে কাজ করেছেন, তার প্রশংসাও করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, এই বিশেষ আয়োজন শুধুমাত্র সমগ্র বিশ্বকে আকর্ষণ করবে, তাই নয়, আগামী প্রজন্মকেও উদ্বুদ্ধ করবে। তিনি বলেন, “বৃহদাকারে এই অনুষ্ঠান আয়োজনের জন্য আমি সব সাধু-সন্তদের প্রশংসা করি”। পূজ্য প্রমুখ স্বামী মহারাজকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নিজের পিতৃতুল্য ব্যক্তিত্ব বলে অভিহিত করেন। তিনি বলেন, রাষ্ট্রসংঘও স্বামী মহারাজের জন্মশতবর্ষ উদযাপন করছে। এ থেকে ভারতের আধ্যাত্মিক ঐতিহ্যের সার্বজনীন গ্রহণযোগ্যতা প্রমাণিত হয়। ‘বসুধৈব কুটুম্বকম্‌’ ভাবধারার উপর বিশেষ জোর দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, স্বামী মহারাজ সহ ভারতের নানা মহান সাধু-সন্তরা এই ধারণা তৈরি করেছেন। বেদ থেকে বিবেকানন্দ পর্যন্ত যাত্রাপথ এই শতবর্ষ উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে প্রত্যক্ষ করা যাবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “এই অনুষ্ঠানে ভারতের সমৃদ্ধশালী আধ্যাত্মিক ঐতিহ্যের সঙ্গে পরিচয় ঘটবে”। তিনি বলেন, আমাদের এই আধ্যাত্মিক ঐতিহ্য কেবলমাত্র সংস্কৃতি, নীতি বা মূল্যবোধের মধ্যেই সীমিত নয়, ভারতের সাধু-সন্তরা ‘বসুধৈব কুটুম্বকম্‌’ ভাবধারার মাধ্যমে সমগ্র বিশ্বকে একসূত্রে বেঁধেছেন।
স্বামীজীর সঙ্গে তাঁর যোগাযোগের কথা স্মরণ করে ভাববিহ্বল হয়ে পড়েন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, “ছেলেবেলা থেকে পূজনীয় প্রমুখ স্বামী মহারাজজীর নীতি মেনে চলেছি আমি। কিন্তু কখনই ভাবিনি যে, তাঁর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাতের সুযোগ হবে আমার। খুব সম্ভবত, ১৯৮১ সালে সৎসঙ্গে তাঁর সঙ্গে আমার সাক্ষাৎ হয়। তিনি কেবলমাত্র সেবার কথা বলেন। তাঁর প্রত্যেকটি শব্দ আমার হৃদয়ে গেঁথে গেছে। তাঁর বক্তব্য ছিল স্পষ্ট। জীবনের লক্ষ্য হওয়া উচিৎ সেবা”। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রত্যেকেই তাঁকে একজন ধর্মীয় ব্যক্তি হিসাবে জানেন। কিন্তু, তিনি ছিলেন একজন সমাজ সংস্কারকও। কোনও ব্যক্তির সমস্যা সমাধানে স্বামীজী যে উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করতেন, সেই প্রসঙ্গও তুলে ধরেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। স্বামীজীর মূল্য লক্ষ্য ছিল সমাজের উন্নয়ন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন, “পূজনীয় প্রমুখ স্বামী মহারাজজী ছিলেন একজন সংস্কারক। তিনি বিশেষ ছিলেন কারণ প্রত্যেকের মধ্যেই তিনি ভালো গুণ দেখতে পেতেন। তাঁর সঙ্গে যাঁরই যোগাযোগ হয়েছে, তাঁদের প্রত্যেকেই সাহায্য করেছেন তিনি। মোরবির মচ্ছু বাঁধ বিপর্যয়ের সময় তাঁর প্রচেষ্টার কথা আমি কখনই ভুলবো না”। পূজ্য স্বামীজীর সঙ্গে তাঁর সাক্ষাতের নানা মুহূর্তের কথা স্মরণ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
স্মৃতি রোমন্থন করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “২০০২ সালে আমি যখন রাজকোটের প্রার্থী ছিলাম, তখন নির্বাচনী প্রচারের সময় তিনি একটি কলম পেয়েছিলাম। দু’জন সাধু আমাকে বলেন, প্রমুখ স্বামী মহারাজজী এই কলম দিয়ে মনোনয়নপত্র স্বাক্ষরের অনুরোধ জানিয়েছেন। তখন থেকে শুরু করে কাশী নির্বাচন পর্যন্ত এই অভ্যাস অব্যাহত রয়েছে। পিতা ও পুত্রের মধ্যে সম্পর্কের উদাহরণ টেনে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, তিনি যখন কচ্ছে স্বেচ্ছাসেবক হিসাবে কাজ করতেন, তখন প্রমুখ স্বামী মহারাজ তাঁর খাবারের ব্যবস্থা করেছিলেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, গত ৪০ বছর ধরে প্রতি বছর তিনি পূজ্য স্বামীজীর কাছ থেকে পাজামা-পাঞ্জাবী উপহার পান। ভাব-গম্ভীর প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এ এক আধ্যাত্মিক যোগাযোগ। এই সম্পর্ক পিতা-পুত্রের। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, তিনি নিশ্চিতভাবে বিশ্বাস করেন, দেশের সেবায় তাঁর প্রতিটি কাজের উপর নজর রেখেছেন পূজ্য স্বামীজী।
প্রমুখ স্বামী মহারাজজীর সঙ্গে তাঁর সম্পর্কের প্রসঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ১৯৯১ সালে ডঃ এম এম যোশীর নেতৃত্বে একতা যাত্রায় তিনি যখন জম্মু পৌঁছান, তখন স্বামীজী মহারাজ তাঁকে প্রথম ফোন করেছিলেন। “লালচকে জাতীয় পতাকা উত্তোলনের পর স্বামীজী মহারাজ আমাকে টেলিফোন করে আমার খবর জানতে চান বলে উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী”। শ্রী মোদী অক্ষরধাম মন্দিরে জঙ্গী হামলার সেই মর্মান্তিক ঘটনার প্রসঙ্গ উত্থাপন করে বলেন, সেই টালমাটাল সময়ে শান্ত থাকার জন্য প্রমুখ স্বামী মহারাজজীর সঙ্গে তাঁর আলোচনা হয়।
যমুনা নদীর তীরে অক্ষরধাম মন্দির নির্মাণের বিষয়ে প্রমুখ স্বামী মহারাজের ইচ্ছার কথা জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, মহন্ত স্বামী মহারাজকে জনগণ গুরু হিসাবে মনে করলেও তিনি ছিলেন, প্রমুখ স্বামী মহারাজের শিষ্য। প্রতি বছর লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষ অক্ষরধাম মন্দিরে যান এবং ভারতীয় সংস্কৃতি ও ঐতিহ্যের আশ্চর্য রূপ ও রস প্রত্যক্ষ করেন। বিশ্বের যে কোনও প্রান্তে গেলেই প্রমুখ স্বামী মহারাজজীর দূরদৃষ্টির ছোঁয়া পাওয়া যাবে বলেও মন্তব্য করেন শ্রী মোদী। আধ্যাত্মিক চিন্তাভাবনার উপরে উঠে সেবা মনোভাবকে বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দিয়েছেন স্বামী মহারাজজী। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, স্বামীজী কখনই ‘দেব ভক্তি’ অর্থাৎ ঈশ্বরের আরাধনা এবং ‘দেশ ভক্তি’ অর্থাৎ দেশের প্রতি ভালোবাসাকে আলাদা করেননি। যাঁরা ‘দেব ভক্তি’ এবং ‘দেশ ভক্তি’র জন্য জীবনযাপন করেন, তাঁরা তাঁর কাছে সৎসঙ্গী।
বক্তব্য শেষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এ ধরনের সাধু-সন্তের সঙ্গ লাভ তাঁর হয়েছে বহুবার। প্রমুখ স্বামী মহারাজ এবং মহন্ত স্বামী মহারাজের মতো সাধু-সন্তদের সঙ্গে থাকার সৌভাগ্য হয়েছে তাঁর। এ এক পরম পাওয়া। এই অনুভূতির সঙ্গে ক্লান্ত ব্যক্তির বট গাছের নীচে বসে যে আরাম পান, তার মিল রয়েছে। পরিশেষে তিনি বলেন, ‘রাজসিক’ বা ‘তামসিক’ নয়, জীবনযাপন হওয়া উচিৎ ‘সাত্ত্বিক’।
অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন গুজরাটের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী ভূপেন্দ্রভাই প্যাটেল, রাজ্যপাল শ্রী আচার্য দেবব্রত, সম্মানীয় মহন্ত স্বামী মহারাজ এবং পূজ্য ঈশ্বর চরণ স্বামী সহ অন্য বিশিষ্ট জনরা।
প্রেক্ষাপট: পূজ্যনীয় প্রমুখ স্বামী মহারাজ ছিলেন একজন গুরু ও পথপ্রদর্শক। ভারত সহ বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তের অগুণতি মানুষের জীবনে বিশেষ ভূমিকা রয়েছে তাঁর। আধ্যাত্মিক নেতা হিসাবে বিশ্বব্যাপী পূজিত হন তিনি। বিএপিএস স্বামী নারায়ণ সংস্থার নেতা হিসাবে তিনি লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষের উন্নয়নে সামাজিক, সাংস্কৃতিক ও আধ্যাত্মিক নানা কাজ করেছেন।
বর্ষব্যাপী প্রমুখ স্বামী মহারাজজীর জন্মশতবর্ষ অনুষ্ঠান বিশ্বের নানা প্রান্তে আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। আমেদাবাদে ১৫ ডিসেম্বর ২০২২ থেকে ১৫ জানুয়ারি ২০২৩ পর্যন্ত প্রতিদিন নানা অনুষ্ঠান উদযাপিত হবে। ১৯০৭ সালে শাস্ত্রীজী মহারাজ বিএপিএস স্বামী নারায়ণ সংস্থার প্রতিষ্ঠা করেন। বেদ শিক্ষার উপর ভিত্তি করেই প্রধাণত এটি স্থাপিত। বিশ্বব্যাপী মানবসেবার নানা কাজের সঙ্গে জড়িত এই সংস্থা।