Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses inaugural function of Pramukh Swami Maharaj Shatabdi Mahotsav
Performs pooja and darshan at Akshardham Temple
“India’s spiritual tradition and thought has eternal and universal significance”
“Journey from Vedas to Vivekananda can be witnessed today in this centenary celebration”
“Supreme goal of one’s life should be Seva”
“Tradition of getting a pen to file nomination from Swami Ji Maharaj has continued from Rajkot to Kashi”
“Our saintly traditions are not just limited to the propagation of culture, creed, ethics and ideology but the saints of India have tied the world together by emboldening the sentiment of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’”
“Pramukh Swami Maharaj Ji believed in Dev Bhakti and Desh Bhakti”
“Not ‘Rajasi’ or ‘Tamsik’, one has to continue moving while staying ‘Satvik’”
14 DEC 2022 9:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the inaugural function of Pramukh Swami Maharaj Shatabdi Mahotsav in Ahmedabad today. The year-long worldwide celebrations have culminated in the ‘Pramukh Swami Maharaj Shatabdi Mahotsav’ hosted by BAPS Swaminarayan Mandir, Shahibaug, which is the global headquarters of BAPS Swaminarayan Sanstha and is taking place from 15th December 2022 to 15th January 2023 in Ahmedabad, featuring daily events, thematic exhibitions and thought-provoking pavilions.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister began his address by hailing Pramukh Swami Maharaj and welcoming everyone on the momentous occasion. He conveyed his feeling of the presence of divinity and grandeur of resolutions and pride for the heritage. He said that one can see every colour of India in the premises.
The Prime Minister thanked every saint for their efforts at giving significance to their power of imagination for coming up with this magnificent convention. He said that this grand event will not only attract the world but also will inspire and impact the coming generations. “I want to appreciate the saints and seers for thinking of a programme of this nature and at such a scale”, he added. Calling Pujya Pramukh Swami Maharaj a father figure to him, the Prime Minister said that people will come to pay homage to him for this ongoing event. He also mentioned that the UN also celebrated the centenary celebration which proves the eternal and universal significance of India’s spiritual tradition and thought. Highlighting the emotion of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’, which has been established by the great saints of India including Swami Maharaj who propagated it even further, the Prime Minister said that the journey from Ved to Vivekananda can be witnessed today in this centenary celebration. “One can witness the rich saintly traditions of India here”, he said. The Prime Minister further remarked that our saintly traditions are not just limited to the propagation of culture, creed, ethics and ideology but the saints of India have tied the world together by emboldening the sentiment of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’.
The Prime Minister went nostalgic while remembering his association with Swami Ji, he said “I have been drawn to the ideals of HH Pramukh Swami Maharaj Ji from my childhood. I never thought that sometime in my life, I would get to meet him. It was perhaps back in 1981 that I met him during a Satsang. He only spoke of Seva. Each and every word got imprinted on my heart. His message was very clear that the supreme goal of one’s life should be Seva. ” He also noted the grace of Swami Ji who used to tailor his message for the ability of the receiver; this was the vastness of his personality, the Prime Minister added. The Prime Minister continued, everyone knows him as a spiritual person but he was a social reformer too in the truest sense of the word. The Prime Minister underlined Swami ji’s intuitive grasp of modern opportunities and his natural communication of the strength of the individual to take care of his or her problems. His key emphasis was on the welfare of society, the Prime Minister emphasised. “HH Pramukh Swami Maharaj Ji was a reformist. He was special because he saw good in every person and encouraged them to focus on these strengths. He helped every individual who came in contact with him. I can never forget his efforts during the Machchhu dam disaster in Morbi”, the Prime Minister said. The Prime Minister recalled many key events of his life when he went to meet Pujya Swami Ji.
Revisiting the past when the Prime Minister was a candidate from Rajkot in 2002, he recalled that during the election campaign he got a pen from two saints saying that Pramukh Swami Maharaj Ji had requested me to sign the nomination papers using this pen. “From there till Kashi elections, this practice has continued”, he remarked. Drawing an analogy to the relationship between a father and son, the Prime Minister recalled the time when he was working as a volunteer in Kutch when Pramukh Swami Maharaj had made food arrangements for him. He also informed that in the past 40 years he received Kurta Pajama cloth from Pujya Swami Ji every year without fail. An emotional Prime Minister said that this is a spiritual connection, a father-son relationship. He said that he is certain that Pujya Swami Ji is keeping an eye on his every move in the service of the country.
Throwing light on his relationship with Pramukh Swami Maharaj, the Prime Minister recalled that Swami Maharaj ji was the first person to call him after he reached Jammu during the hostile Ekta Yatra under Dr MM Joshi's leadership in 1991. “The moment I reached Jammu after hoisting the national flag at Laal Chowk, the first call I got was from Pramukh Swami Maharaj Ji, who asked about my wellbeing”, he said. The Prime Minister also recalled the dark time of the terrorist attack on the Akshardham Temple and remembered his conversation with Pramukh Swami Maharaj about maintaining calm during such tumultuous times. This poise was possible only because of the inner spiritual strength of Pujya Swami Ji.
Informing about Pramukh Swami Maharaj’s wish to build the Akshardham on the banks of the Yamuna, the Prime Minister highlighted the vision of Mahant Swami Maharaj who was the then disciple of Pramukh Swami Maharaj. He remarked that even though people look at Mahant Swami Maharaj as a Guru, the Prime Minister is aware of his dedication as a disciple towards Pramukh Swami Maharaj Ji. “It is a result of his vision and dedication that Akshardham Temple was built on the banks of Yamuna. The millions of people who visit Akshardham Temple every year try to understand the Indian culture and traditions through its magnificence”, the Prime Minister continued. “Go to any part of the world, you will see the outcome of Pramukh Swami Maharaj Ji's vision. He ensured our Temples are modern and they highlight our traditions. Greats like him and the Ramakrishna Mission redefined the Sant Parampara. Pujya Swami Ji played a big role in creating the tradition of service that goes beyond spiritual upliftment.” The Prime Minister further added that Swami ji ensured that a saint, apart from renunciation, should also be capable and well-versed. As Swami Ji established an institutional mechanism for holistic spiritual training, the Prime Minister said that this will benefit the nation for many generations to come. “He never differentiated between ‘Dev Bhakti’ (worship of god) and ‘Desh Bhakti’, devotion to the country”, the Prime Minister pointed out. Those who live for ‘Dev Bhakti’ and those who live for ‘Desh Bhakti’ were ‘Satsangis’ for him. The Prime Minister said that “our saints went beyond narrow sects and worked to strengthen the notion of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam and uniting the world.”
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister remarked on the journey of his conscience and said that he has always been associated with such saintly and advanced traditions. “In a vindictive and vengeful world like that of today, I have been fortunate enough to be around saints like Pramukh Swami Maharaj and Mahant Swami Maharaj who create a virtuous environment. It was like a tired person sitting in the shadow of a great banyan tree. Not ‘Rajasi’ or ‘Tamsik’, one has to continue moving while staying ‘Satvik’ ”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel, Governor of Gujarat, Shri Acharya Devvrat, His Holiness Mahant Swami Maharaj, and Pujya Ishwarcharan Swami were those present on the occasion among others.
Background
His Holiness Pramukh Swami Maharaj was a guide and guru who touched countless lives across India and the world. He was widely respected and admired as a great spiritual leader. His life was dedicated to the service of spirituality and humanity. As the leader of BAPS Swaminarayan Sanstha, he inspired countless cultural, social and spiritual initiatives, providing comfort and care to millions.
People from across the world are celebrating his life and work in the birth centenary year of HH Pramukh Swami Maharaj. The year-long worldwide celebrations have culminated in the ‘Pramukh Swami Maharaj Shatabdi Mahotsav’ hosted by BAPS Swaminarayan Mandir, Shahibaug, which is the global headquarters of BAPS Swaminarayan Sanstha. The month-long celebration is taking place from 15th December 2022 to 15th January 2023 in Ahmedabad, featuring daily events, thematic exhibitions and thought-provoking pavilions.
BAPS Swaminarayan Sanstha was established in 1907 by Shastriji Maharaj. Based on the teachings of the Vedas and founded on pillars of practical spirituality, BAPS reaches out far and wide to address today's spiritual, moral and social challenges. BAPS aims to preserve values of faith, unity, and selfless service and provides for the spiritual, cultural, physical, and emotional needs of people from all walks of life. It performs humanitarian activities through global outreach efforts.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے، پرمکھ سوامی مہارا ج شتابدی مہوتسو کی افتتاحی تقریب سے خطاب کیا
اکشردھام مندر میں پوجا ارچنا اور درشن کئے
‘‘بھارت کی روحانی روایات اورافکار کی لازوال اور آفاقی اہمیت ہے’’
‘‘ویدوں سے وویکانند تک کے سفر کا آج اُن کی صدسالہ تقریب میں مشاہدہ کیا جاسکتا ہے’’
‘‘کسی کی بھی زندگی کا اعلیٰ ترین مقصد سیوا ہونا چاہئے ’’
‘‘نامزدگی داخَل کرنے کی خاطر سوامی جی مہاراج سے قلم لینے کی روایت راجکوٹ سے کاشی تک جاری ہے’’
‘‘ہماری مقدس روایات صرف ثقافت ،عقائد ، اخلاقیات اور نظریہ کی تشہیر تک محدود نہیں ہیں بلکہ بھارت کے سنتوں نے ‘واسودھیوا کٹم بکم ’ کے نقطۂ نظر کو مستحکم کرکے دنیا کو یکجا کیا ہے’’
‘‘پرمکھ سوامی مہاراج جی دیو بھگتی اور دیش بھگتی میں یقین رکھتے تھے’’
‘‘راجسی یا تامسی نہیں بلکہ ساتوِک رہتے ہوئے چلتے رہنا ہے’’
14 DEC 2022 9:21PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج احمد آبادمیں پرمکھ سوامی مہاراج شتابدی مہوتسو کی افتتاحی تقریب سے خطاب کیا۔ پوری دنیا میں سال بھر تک چلنے والی تقریبات کااختتام بی اے پی ایس سوامی نارائن مندر ،شاہی بھوگ کی میزبانی میں پرمکھ سوامی مہاراج شتابدی مہوتسو کی تقریب کے ساتھ ہو رہا ہے ،جو بی اے پی ایس سوامی نارائن سنستھا کا عالمی صدر دفتر ہے۔ 15 دسمبر 2022 سے شروع ہوکر 15جنوری 2023 کو احمد آباد میں اختتام پذیر ہونے والی ان تقریبات میں فکر کو دعوت دینے والے پویلین اور موضوعاتی نمائشوں کے ساتھ یومیہ تقریبات کا انعقار ہورہا ہے ۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے اپنے خطاب کا آغاز پرمکھ سوامی مہاراج کی توصیف اور اس یاد گار موقع پر سب کا خیر مقدم کرتے ہوئے کیا۔ انہوں نےمقدس اور حوصلہ افزا احساسات اور وراثت پر فخر کے اپنے احساس کو اجاگر کیا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ یہاں اس احاطے میں بھارت کے تمام رنگ دیکھے جاسکتے ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے تمام سادھوؤں کو اس شاندار کنوینشن کے لئے ان کی ذہنی صلاحیت کو اہمیت دینے کی کوششوں کے لئے شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ عظیم تقریب نہ صرف دنیا کو راغب کرے گی بلکہ آنے والی نسلوں کو تحریک دے گی اور ان پر اثر انداز ہوگی۔انہو ں نے مزید کہا کہ میں سادھوؤ ں اورسنتوں کی اتنے بڑے پیمانے پر اس طر ح کے پروگرام کے بارے میں سوچنے کے لئے ستائش کرتا ہوں ۔پوجیہ پرمکھ سوامی جی مہاراج کو اپنے لئے ایک پتا کی شخصیت قرار دیتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ لوگ اس جاری تقریب کے لئے انہیں خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کے لئے آئیں گے۔انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اقوام متحدہ نے بھی صدسالہ تقریبات منائی ہیں ،جس سے بھارت کی روحانی روایات اور فکر کے لئے لازوال اور آفاقی اہمیت ثابت ہوتی ہے۔ ‘واسودھیوا کٹم بکم ’ کے جذبے کواجاگرکرتے ہوئے ، جسے سوامی مہاراج سمیت بھارت کے عظیم سنتوں نے قائم کیا ہے اور سوامی جی نے اسے اور زیادہ مشتہر کیا ہے، وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ وید سے وویکانند تک کے سفر کا آج اس صدسالہ تقریب میں مشاہدہ کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘ بھارت کی گوناگوں مقدس روایات کا یہاں مشاہدہ کیا جاسکتا ہے۔’’ وزیراعظم نے مزید کہا کہ ہماری مقدس روایات صرف ثقافت ،عقائد ،اخلاقیات اورنظریات کی تشہیر تک محدود نہیں ہیں بلکہ بھارت کے سادھو سنتوں نے ‘وادھیوا کٹم بکم ’ کے جذبے کو فروغ دے کر پوری دنیا کو یکجا کیا ہے۔
وزیراعظم ،سوامی جی کے ساتھ اپنی رفاقت کو یاد کرتے ہوئے جذباتی ہوگئے اور انہوں نے کہا کہ میں بچپن سے ہی عزت مآب پرمکھ سوامی مہارا ج جی نظریات سے متاثر رہاں ہوں ، میں نے کبھی نہیں سوچا تھا کہ اپنی زندگی میں ، میں کبھی ان سے مل سکوں گا ۔ یہ شاید 1981 کی بات ہے کہ جب میری ان سے ایک ست سنگ کے دوران ملاقات ہوئی ۔ انہوں نے صرف سیوا کے لئے کہا ۔ ان کا ہرلفظ میرے دل پر ثبت ہوگیا۔ ان کا پیغام بہت واضح تھا کہ ہر ایک کی زندگی کا عظیم ترین مقصد سیوا ہونا چاہئے۔ انہو ں نے سوامی جی کے اخلاق کے بارے میں کہا کہ و ہ ہمیشہ سننے والے کی صلاحیت کے مطابق بولتے تھے اور یہی ان کی شخصیت کی عظمت ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اپنی بات جاری رکھتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہر شخص انہیں ایک مذہبی شخص کے طورپر جانتا ہے لیکن و ہ حقیقی طورپر ایک سماجی مصلح تھے۔ وزیراعظم نے جدید تقاضوں کی وجدانی گرفت اور کسی کے بھی مسائل کو حل کرنے کی ان کی فطری قوت کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ وزیراعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ان کا کلیدی زور سماجی کی بہبود پر تھا۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ‘‘ عزت مآب پرمکھ سوامی مہاراج جی ایک عظیم مصلح تھے ۔وہ خصوصی اہمیت کے حامل تھے کیونکہ وہ شخص میں اچھائی کودیکھتے تھے اور ان قوتوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے لئے ان کی ہمت افزائی کرتے تھے ۔ انہوں نے ہر اس شخص کی مدد کی ، جو ان کے رابطے میں آیا ۔ میں موربی کے مچھو ڈیم حادثے کے د وران ان کی کوششوںکو نہیں بھلا سکا ۔ وزیراعظم نے ا پنی زندگی کے کئی ایسے مواقع کا ذکر کیا ،جب وہ پوجیہ سوامی جی سے ملنے کے لئے گئے ۔
وزیراعظم نے اپنے ماضی کو یاد کرتے ہوئے جب وہ ، 2002 میں راجکوٹ سے امیدوار تھے ،کہا کہ چناؤ مہم کے دوران انہیں دو سادھووں سے ایک قلم ملا تھا ،جس کے بارے میں کہا گیا تھا کہ پرمکھ سوامی مہاراج نے مجھ سے کہا ہے کہ اپنے نامزدگی کے کاغذات پر اس قلم سے دستخط کریں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس وقت سے کاشی کے انتخابات تک یہ روایت جاری رہی ہے ۔ ایک باپ اور بیٹے کے درمیان تعلقات کے تقدس کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے اس وقت کو یاد کیا ،جب وہ کچھ میں ایک رضا کار کے طورپر کام کررہے تھےتو پرمکھ سوامی مہاراج جی نے ان کے لئے کھانے کا بندوبست کیا تھا ۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ پچھلے 40 برسوں سے پوجیہ سوامی جی انہیں ہرسال بلاتاخیر کرتا پائجامہ بھیجتے رہے ہیں۔جذبات سے مغلوب وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ یہ روحانی تعلق ہے ، ایک باپ بیٹے کا تعلق ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انہیں پورا یقین تھا کہ پوجیہ سوامی جی ملک کی خدمت کے لئے ان کے ہرقدم پرنظر رکھے ہوئے ہیں۔
پرمکھ سوامی مہاراج جی سے اپنے تعلقات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے اس وقت کو یاد کیا جب 1991 میں ڈاکٹر ایم ایم جوشی کی قیادت میں ایکتا یاترا کے دوران جموں پہنچنے کے بعد انہیں پوچھنے والے سوامی مہاراج جی پہلے شخص تھے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘ لال چوک پر قومی پرچم لہرانے کے بعد جیسے ہی میں جموں پہنچا تو پہلی کال جو مجھے ملی وہ پرمکھ سوامی جی مہاراج جی کی تھی جو میری خیریت پوچھ رہے تھے۔’’ وزیراعظم نے اکشر دھام مندر پر دہشت گردانہ حملے کے تاریک وقت کو یاد کرتے ہوئے ایسے ہنگامہ خیز وقت میں پرسکون رہنے کے بارے میں پرمکھ سوامی مہاراج کے ساتھ اپنی بات چیت کو یاد کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ تحمل پوجیہ سوامی جی کی باطنی روحانی قوت کی وجہ سے ہی ممکن ہوسکا ۔
اکشردھام مندر یمنا کے کنارے تعمیر کئے جانے کی پرمکھ سوامی مہاراج کی خواہش کے بارے میں بتاتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے مہنت سوامی مہاراج کے وژن کو اجاگرکیا ، جو اس وقت پرمکھ سوامی مہارا ج کے شاگر د تھے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگرچہ لوگ مہنت سوامی مہارا ج کو گرو کے طورپر دیکھتے ہیں ، وزیراعظم انہیں پرمکھ سوامی مہاراج جی کا ایک ہونہارشاگرد سمجھتے ہیں۔وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ یہ ان کے ہی وژن اور لگن کا نتیجہ ہے کہ اکشر دھام مندر جمنا کے کنارے پر تعمیر ہوا۔ لاکھوں لو گ جو ہرسال اکشر دھام مندر آتے ہیں وہ اس عظیم عمارت کے ذریعہ بھارت کی ثقافت اورروایات کو سمجھنے کی کوشش کرتے ہیں۔ وزیراعظم نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘ دنیا کے کسی بھی حصے میں چلے جائیے ، آپ کو پرمکھ سوامی مہاراج جی کے وژن کا نتیجہ نظرآئے گا۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا کہ ہمارے مندر جدید ہوں اور ہماری اقدار کو اجاگر کریں۔ ان جیسی عظیم شخصیتوں اور راما کرشنا مشن نے سنت پرمپرا کی نئی تشریح کی ہے۔ پوجیہ سوامی جی نے سیوا کی روایت قائم کرنے میں ایک بڑا رول ادا کیا ہے جو روحانیت سے کہیں آگے ہے۔’’ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سوامی جی نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا کہ ایک سنت تیاگ کے علاوہ پوری طرح اہل اور آگاہ ہو۔وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ جس طرح سوامی جی نے جامع روحانی تربیت کے لئے ادارہ جاتی نظام قائم کیا ہے ،اس سے آنے والی کئی نسلوں تک قوم کو فائدہ ملتا رہے گا۔ ‘‘ انہوں نے دیو بھگتی (بھگوا ن کی بھگتی ) اوردیش بھگتی میں کبھی کوئی فرق نہیں کیا’’ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ان کے لئے جو لوگ دیو بھگتی کے لئے جیتے ہیں اور جو لوگ دیش بھگتی کے لئے جیتے ہیں ، وہ سب ست سنگی ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہمارے سنت محدودفرقوں سے بالاتر رہے ہیں اور انہوں نے ‘واسودھیوا کٹم بکم ’ کو مستحکم کرنے اور دنیا کو متحد کرنے کے لئے کام کیا۔
خطبے کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے اپنے ضمیر کے سفر کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ وہ ہمیشہ ایسی مقدس اور جدید روایتوں کے ساتھ رہے ہیں ۔ وزیراعظم نے آخر میں کہا کہ آج کی کینہ پرور اور منتقمانہ دنیا میں ، میری خوش قسمتی رہی ہے کہ میں پرمکھ سوامی جی مہاراج اور مہنت سوامی مہاراج جیسے سنتوں کے قریب رہاہوں، جنہوں نے ایک پاکباز ماحول قائم کیا ۔ یہ ایسا ہی ہے جیسا کہ ایک تھکا ہواشخص برگد کی گھنی چھایا میں بیٹھ جائے ۔وزیراعظم نے آخر میں کہا کہ کسی کو راجسی یا تامسی نہیں بلکہ ساتوِک رہتے ہوئے چلتے رہنا چاہئے ۔
اس موقع پر دیگر شخصیات کے علاوہ گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بھوپیند ر پٹیل ، گجرات کے گورنر جناب آچاریہ دیو ورت ، عزت مآب مہنت سوامی مہاراج اور پوجیہ ایشور چرن سوامی موجود تھے۔
پس منظر :
عز ت مآب پرمکھ سوامی مہارا ج جی ایک رہنما اورگرو تھے ،جنہو ں نے بھارت اور پوری دنیا کے بے شمار لوگوں کو متاثر کیا۔ ایک عظیم روحالی لیڈر کے طورپر ان کا وسیع طورپر احترام کیا جاتا تھا ۔ ان کی زندگی روحانیت اور انسانیت کی خدمت کے لئے وقف تھی۔ بی اے پی ایس سوامی نارائن سنستھا کے لیڈر کے طورپر انہوں نے بے شمار ثقافتی ،سماجی اور روحانی اقدامات کی تحریک دی ،جس سے لاکھوں لوگوں کو سکون اور آرام میسر ہوا۔
پوری دنیا کے لوگ عزت مآب پرمکھ سوامی مہاراج جی کے یوم پیدائش کے صدسالہ سال میں ان کی زندگی اور کام کا جشن منارہی ہے۔ سال بھر تک دنیا بھر میں چلنے والی یہ تقریبات بی اے پی ایس سوامی نارائن سنستھا کے عالمی صدر دفتر بی اے پی ایس سوامی نارائن مندر ،شاہی بھوگ کی میزبانی میں پرمکھ سوامی مہاراج شتابدی مہوتسو کے ساتھ ختم ہورہی ہیں۔ ایک ماہ تک چلنے والی یہ تقریبات 15دسمبر 2022 تے 15 جنوری 2023 تک احمدآباد میں جاری رہیں گی جس میں روزانہ موضوعاتی نمائشوں اور فکر انگیز پویلینوں کے ذریعہ تقریبات کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔
بی اے پی ایس سوامی نارائن سنستھا شاستری جی مہاراج کے ذریعہ 1907 میں قائم کی گئی تھی ۔ویدوں کی تعلیمات اور عملی روحانیت کے ستونوں پر قائم بی اے پی ایس آج کے روحانی ،اخلاقی اور سماجی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں بہت آگے تک پہنچ چکی ہے۔ بی اے پی ایس کا مقصد عقیدے کی اقدار ، اتحاد اور بے لوث خدمت کا تحفظ کرنا اور زندگی کے ہرشعبے سے تعلق رکھنے والے لوگوں کی روحانی ،تہذیبی ، جسمانی اور جذباتی ضروریات کو پورا کرنا ہے ۔ یہ عالمی سطح پر اپنی کوششوں کے ذریعہ انسانی ہمدردی کی سرگرمیاں انجام دیتی ہے۔