Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s remarks before beginning of Winter Session of Parliament
07 DEC 2022 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar friends,
Today is the first day of the Winter Session (of Parliament). This session is important because we met before 15th August. On 15th August, 75 years of independence were completed and now we are moving forward in the journey of ‘Amrit Kaal’. We are meeting today at a time when India has got the opportunity to preside over the G-20. The manner in which India has made a space in the global community, the manner in which expectations with India have increased and the manner in which India is increasing its participation on global platforms, it is a huge opportunity to host the G20 Presidency at such a time.
This G-20 Summit is not just a diplomatic event, but this G-20 summit is an opportunity to display India’s capability before the world in a holistic manner. Such a large country, mother of democracy, so many diversities, so much potential, and therefore, this is a big opportunity for the world to know India and for India to show its potential to the whole world.
Recently, I had discussions with all the party leaders in a very congenial atmosphere. Its reflection will definitely be seen in the House as well. The same spirit will be visible from the House as well which will be useful for presenting India's potential in the world. In this session, efforts will be made to take important decisions while keeping in mind taking the country to new heights of development and new opportunities to take the country forward amid the current global situation. I am sure that all political parties will add more value to the discussion, give new strength to the decisions with their views and help in highlighting the direction more clearly. For the remaining period of this term of the Parliament, I would like to urge all the party leaders and floor leaders to give more opportunities to those who have come to the House for the first time, the new MPs, the young MPs, and increase their participation in discussions for their bright future and prepare the future generation of democracy.
In the past, whenever I have had informal meetings with MPs of almost all political parties, all the MPs say one thing that they suffer a lot due to uproar in the House and frequent adjournments of the House. Young MPs say that Parliament is a big university of democracy and they are devoid of learning and understanding due to non-functioning of the session and in the absence of discussions. They say that they are not getting opportunities and therefore the functioning of the House is very important. This voice emerges especially from the young parliamentarians of all the parties.
MPs from the opposition parties also say that they do not get the opportunity to speak in the debates. They say that they suffer a lot due to frequent disruptions and adjournments of the House. I urge all floor leaders and party leaders to understand the pain of these MPs. It is very important for democracy that the country should get the benefit of their enthusiasm and zeal to add their potential to the development of the county and to the decision-making processes. I request all the parties and the parliamentarians to make a collective effort towards making this session more productive.
There is another good fortune that today for the first time our Vice-President will start his term as the Chairman of the Rajya Sabha and this will be his first session and the first day. The manner in which our President Droupadi Murmu ji has played an important role in making India proud with the great heritage of India and our tribal traditions, similarly, a farmer’s son will make India proud as the Vice-President and chairman of the Rajya Sabha and will inspire and encourage the MPs. On my behalf, I also wish him many best wishes.
Thanks a lot, friends.
Namaskar!

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
સંસદના શિયાળુ સત્રની શરૂઆત પહેલા પ્રધાનમંત્રીની ટિપ્પણીનો મૂળપાઠ
07 DEC 2022 11:30AM by PIB Ahmedabad
નમસ્કાર સાથિઓ ,
આજે શિયાળુ સત્રનો પ્રથમ દિવસ છે. આ સત્ર મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે કારણ કે આપણે 15મી ઓગસ્ટ પહેલા મળ્યા હતા. 15 ઓગસ્ટે આઝાદીના 75 વર્ષ પૂર્ણ થયા અને હવે અમે અમૃતકાળની યાત્રામાં આગળ વધી રહ્યા છીએ. આપણે આજે એવા સમયે મળી રહ્યા છીએ જ્યારે દેશને, આપણા ભારતને G-20ની યજમાની કરવાની તક મળી છે. જે રીતે વિશ્વ સમુદાયમાં ભારતનું સ્થાન બન્યું છે, જે રીતે ભારત પાસેથી અપેક્ષાઓ વધી છે અને જે રીતે ભારત વૈશ્વિક મંચ પર તેની ભાગીદારી વધારી રહ્યું છે, તે G-20ની યજમાની ભારત માટે એક મોટી ઉપલબ્ધિ છે.
G-20 સમિટ માત્ર એક રાજદ્વારી કાર્યક્રમ નથી. પરંતુ આ G-20 શિખર સંમેલન ભારતની ક્ષમતાને સર્વગ્રાહી રીતે વિશ્વ સમક્ષ રજૂ કરવાની તક છે. આટલો મોટો દેશ, લોકશાહીની માતા, આટલી બધી વિવિધતા, આટલી બધી સંભાવનાઓ, આખી દુનિયા માટે ભારતને જાણવાની મોટી તક છે અને ભારત પાસે પણ આખી દુનિયાને પોતાની ક્ષમતા બતાવવાની મોટી તક છે.
તાજેતરમાં, મેં પાર્ટીના તમામ નેતાઓ સાથે ખૂબ જ અનુકૂળ વાતાવરણમાં ચર્ચા કરી હતી. તેનું પ્રતિબિંબ ગૃહમાં પણ ચોક્કસપણે જોવા મળશે. ગૃહમાંથી પણ એ જ અવાજ ઊઠશે જે વિશ્વમાં ભારતની ક્ષમતાને રજૂ કરવામાં ઉપયોગી થશે. વર્તમાન વૈશ્વિક સંજોગોમાં ભારતને વિકાસની નવી ઊંચાઈઓ પર લઈ જવાની નવી તકોને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને આ સત્રમાં અનેક મહત્વપૂર્ણ નિર્ણયો લેવાનો પ્રયાસ કરવામાં આવશે. મને ખાતરી છે કે તમામ રાજકીય પક્ષો ચર્ચામાં વધુ મૂલ્ય ઉમેરશે, તેમના મંતવ્યો સાથે નિર્ણયોને નવી તાકાત આપશે, દિશાને વધુ સ્પષ્ટ રીતે પ્રકાશિત કરવામાં મદદ કરશે. સંસદના આ કાર્યકાળનો બાકી રહેલો સમય, હું પાર્ટીના તમામ નેતાઓ અને તમામ ફ્લોર લીડર્સને વિનંતી કરવા માગુ છું કે જેઓ પહેલીવાર ગૃહમાં આવ્યા છે, નવા સાંસદો, યુવા સાંસદો, ભવિષ્ય માટે અને લોકશાહીની ભાવિ પેઢીને તૈયાર કરવા, આપણે તે બધાને મહત્તમ તકો આપવી જોઈએ, ચર્ચામાં તેમની ભાગીદારી વધારવી જોઈએ.
ભૂતકાળમાં, જ્યારે પણ મેં લગભગ તમામ પક્ષોના એક અથવા બીજા સાંસદો સાથે અનૌપચારિક બેઠકો કરી છે, ત્યારે તમામ સાંસદો ચોક્કસપણે કહે છે કે ગૃહમાં હંગામો થાય છે અને પછી ગૃહ સ્થગિત થઈ જાય છે, જેના કારણે આપણા સાંસદોને ઘણું નુકસાન થાય છે. યુવા સંસદસભ્યોનું કહેવું છે કે સત્ર ન ચાલવાને કારણે, ચર્ચાના અભાવને કારણે, અમે અહીં શું શીખવા માગીએ છીએ, અમે શું સમજવા માગીએ છીએ કારણ કે આ લોકશાહીની મોટી યુનિવર્સિટી છે. અમે તેનાથી અસ્પૃશ્ય રહીએ છીએ, અમને તે નસીબ નથી મળતું અને તેથી ગૃહની કામગીરી ખૂબ જ મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે. આ અવાજ ખાસ કરીને તમામ પક્ષોના યુવા સંસદસભ્યોનો આવે છે.
હું સમજું છું કે વિપક્ષના અન્ય સાંસદો પણ કહે છે કે અમને ચર્ચામાં બોલવાની તક મળતી નથી. મને લાગે છે કે તમામ ફ્લોર લીડર, તમામ પાર્ટીના નેતાઓ આ સાંસદોનું દર્દ સમજશે. તેમના વિકાસ માટે, દેશના વિકાસમાં તેમની ક્ષમતા ઉમેરવાનો તેમનો ઉલ્લાસ અને ઉત્સાહ, લોકશાહી માટે તેમનો અનુભવ ખૂબ જ મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે. હું તમામ પક્ષોને, તમામ સંસદસભ્યોને આ સત્રને વધુ ફળદાયી બનાવવા માટે સામૂહિક પ્રયાસ કરવા ભારપૂર્વક વિનંતી કરું છું.
આ સત્રમાં બીજી એક સદ્ભાગ્યની વાત છે કે આજે પ્રથમ વખત આપણા ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ રાજ્યસભાના અધ્યક્ષ તરીકે તેમનો કાર્યકાળ શરૂ કરશે, આ તેમનું પ્રથમ સત્ર અને પ્રથમ દિવસ હશે. જે પ્રકાશથી આપણા રાષ્ટ્રપતિ દ્રૌપદી મુર્મુજીએ ભારતની મહાન વિરાસત, આપણી આદિવાસી પરંપરાઓ સાથે દેશનું ગૌરવ વધારવામાં ખૂબ મોટી ભૂમિકા ભજવી છે, તે જ રીતે એક ખેડૂત પુત્રએ દેશનું ગૌરવ ઉપાર્જન કર્યું છે. ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ અને આજે રાજ્યસભાના અધ્યક્ષ તરીકે, સાંસદોને પ્રેરિત કરશે અને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરશે. મારા વતી હું તેમને ઘણી શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવું છું.
ખૂબ ખૂબ આભાર સાથિઓ,
નમસ્તે.