Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s remarks before beginning of Winter Session of Parliament
07 DEC 2022 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar friends,
Today is the first day of the Winter Session (of Parliament). This session is important because we met before 15th August. On 15th August, 75 years of independence were completed and now we are moving forward in the journey of ‘Amrit Kaal’. We are meeting today at a time when India has got the opportunity to preside over the G-20. The manner in which India has made a space in the global community, the manner in which expectations with India have increased and the manner in which India is increasing its participation on global platforms, it is a huge opportunity to host the G20 Presidency at such a time.
This G-20 Summit is not just a diplomatic event, but this G-20 summit is an opportunity to display India’s capability before the world in a holistic manner. Such a large country, mother of democracy, so many diversities, so much potential, and therefore, this is a big opportunity for the world to know India and for India to show its potential to the whole world.
Recently, I had discussions with all the party leaders in a very congenial atmosphere. Its reflection will definitely be seen in the House as well. The same spirit will be visible from the House as well which will be useful for presenting India's potential in the world. In this session, efforts will be made to take important decisions while keeping in mind taking the country to new heights of development and new opportunities to take the country forward amid the current global situation. I am sure that all political parties will add more value to the discussion, give new strength to the decisions with their views and help in highlighting the direction more clearly. For the remaining period of this term of the Parliament, I would like to urge all the party leaders and floor leaders to give more opportunities to those who have come to the House for the first time, the new MPs, the young MPs, and increase their participation in discussions for their bright future and prepare the future generation of democracy.
In the past, whenever I have had informal meetings with MPs of almost all political parties, all the MPs say one thing that they suffer a lot due to uproar in the House and frequent adjournments of the House. Young MPs say that Parliament is a big university of democracy and they are devoid of learning and understanding due to non-functioning of the session and in the absence of discussions. They say that they are not getting opportunities and therefore the functioning of the House is very important. This voice emerges especially from the young parliamentarians of all the parties.
MPs from the opposition parties also say that they do not get the opportunity to speak in the debates. They say that they suffer a lot due to frequent disruptions and adjournments of the House. I urge all floor leaders and party leaders to understand the pain of these MPs. It is very important for democracy that the country should get the benefit of their enthusiasm and zeal to add their potential to the development of the county and to the decision-making processes. I request all the parties and the parliamentarians to make a collective effort towards making this session more productive.
There is another good fortune that today for the first time our Vice-President will start his term as the Chairman of the Rajya Sabha and this will be his first session and the first day. The manner in which our President Droupadi Murmu ji has played an important role in making India proud with the great heritage of India and our tribal traditions, similarly, a farmer’s son will make India proud as the Vice-President and chairman of the Rajya Sabha and will inspire and encourage the MPs. On my behalf, I also wish him many best wishes.
Thanks a lot, friends.
Namaskar!

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
پارلیمنٹ کے سرمائی اجلاس کے آغاز سے قبل وزیر اعظم کا اظہار خیال
07 DEC 2022 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
نمسکار ساتھیو،
سرمائی اجلاس کا آج پہلا دن ہے۔ یہ سیشن اہم اس لئے ہے کیونکہ 15 اگست سے قبل ہم ملے تھے۔ 15 اگست کو آزادی کے 75 سال مکمل ہوئے اور اب ہم امرت کال کے سفر میں آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ ہم آج ایک ایسے وقت میں مل رہے ہیں جب ملک کو، ہمارے ہندوستان کو جی-20 کی میزبانی کا موقع ملا ہے۔ جس طرح سے عالمی برادری میں ہندوستان کا مقام بنا ہے، ہندوستان سے جس طرح سے توقعات بڑھی ہیں اور ہندوستان جس طرح عالمی سطح پر اپنی شراکت داری میں اضافہ کررہا ہے ، ایسے وقت میں جی-20 کی میزبانی ہندوستان کے لئے ایک بہت ہی بڑا موقع ہے۔
یہ جی-20 سربراہی اجلاس صرف ایک سفارتی تقریب نہیں ہے۔ لیکن یہ جی-20 سربراہی اجلاس ہندوستان کی صلاحیت کو جامع انداز میں دنیا کے سامنے پیش کرنے کا ایک موقع ہے۔ اتنا بڑا ملک، مدر آف ڈیموکریسی، اتنا تنوع، اتنی صلاحیت، پوری دنیا کے لیے ہندوستان کو جاننے کا ایک بہت بڑا موقع ہے اور ہندوستان کے پاس بھی پوری دنیا کو اپنی صلاحیت دکھانے کا بھی بہت بڑا موقع ہے۔
حال ہی میں، میں نے پارٹی کے تمام صدور کے ساتھ انتہائی خوشگوار ماحول میں بات چیت کی ہے۔ اس کا عکس ایوان میں بھی ضرور نظر آئے گا۔ ایوان سے بھی وہی آواز اٹھے گی جو ہندوستان کی صلاحیت کو دنیا میں پیش کرنے کے لیے کارآمد ثابت ہوگی۔ موجودہ عالمی حالات میں ملک کو ترقی کی نئی بلندیوں پر لے جانے کے لیے، ہندوستان کو آگے لے جانے کے نئے مواقع کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے اس سیشن میں کئی اہم فیصلے لینے کی کوشش کی جائے گی۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ تمام سیاسی جماعتیں بحث کو مزیدنتیجہ خیز بنائیں گی ، اپنے خیالات سے فیصلوں کو نئی طاقت دیں گی، سمت کو مزید واضح کرنے میں مدد کریں گی۔ پارلیمنٹ کی اس میعاد کا جو وقت ابھی باقی ہے، میں تمام پارٹی کے لیڈروں اور ایوان کے لیڈروں سے گزارش کرنا چاہتا ہوں کہ جو لوگ پہلی بار ایوان میں آئے ہیں، جونئے ممبران پارلیمنٹ ہیں ، نوجوان ممبران پارلیمنٹ ہیں ،ان کے روشن مستقبل کے لیے اور جمہوریت کی آنے والی نسل کو تیار کرنے کے لئے، ہمیں زیادہ سے زیادہ مواقع ان کو دیں ، مباحثے میں ان کی شراکت داری بڑھنی چاہیے۔
گزشتہ دنوں تقریباً تمام پارٹیوں کے کسی نہ کسی ممبرپارلیمنٹ سے میری غیر رسمی ملاقاتیں جب بھی ہوئی ہیں تو تمام ممبران پارلیمنٹ ایک بات ضرور کہتے ہیں کہ ایوان میں شورشرابہ ہوتا ہے اور پھر ایوان ملتوی ہو جاتا ہے جس کی وجہ سے ہم ممبران پارلیمنٹ کو بہت نقصان اٹھانا پڑتا ہے۔ نوجوان ممبران پارلیمنٹ کا کہنا ہے کہ اجلاس نہ چلنے کی وجہ سے، بحث نہیں ہونے کی وجہ سے ہم جویہاں سیکھنا چاہتے ہیں، ہم جو سمجھنا چاہتے ہیں کیونکہ یہ جمہوریت کی ایک بڑی یونیورسٹی ہے، ہم اس سے محروم رہ جاتے ہیں ہمیں وہ سعادت نہیں مل رہی اس لیے ایوان کا کام کرنا بہت ضروری ہے۔ یہ آواز خاص طور پر تمام جماعتوں کے نوجوان ممبران پارلیمنٹ کے منھ سے نکلتی ہے۔
میں سمجھتا ہوں کہ اپوزیشن کےجو ارکان پارلیمنٹ ہیں ان کا بھی یہی کہناہے کہ بحث میں ہمیں بولنے کا موقع نہیں ملتا ہے۔اس کی وجہ سے ایوان معطل ہوجاتا ہے ،جو شورشرابہ ہوتا ہے اس کی وجہ سے ہمیں بہت نقصان ہوتا ہے۔ مجھے لگتا ہے کہ تمام فلور لیڈرس، تمام پارٹی لیڈران ہمارے ان ممبران پارلیمنٹ کے درد کو سمجھیں گے۔ ان کی ترقی کے لیے، ملک کی ترقی میں ان کی صلاحیت کو جوڑنے کے لئے ان کا جو جوش اور جذبہ ہے،ان کا جوتجربہ ہے ،ان سب کا فائدہ ملک کو حاصل ہو۔اس کا فائدہ فیصلوں کو حاصل ہو، فیصلہ جاتی عمل کو اس کا فائدہ ملے، یہ جمہوریت کے لئے بہت ضروری ہے۔ میں تمام جماعتوں، تمام اراکین پارلیمنٹ سے پرزور اپیل کرتا ہوں کہ اس اجلاس کو مزید نتیجہ خیز بنانے کے لیے اجتماعی کوشش کریں۔
اس اجلاس میں ایک اور بھی سعادت یہ ہے کہ آج پہلی بار ہمارے نائب صدرجمہوریہ جی ، راجیہ سبھا کے چیئرمین کے طور پر اپنی مدت کا آغاز کریں گے، یہ ان کا پہلا اجلاس اور پہلا دن ہوگا۔ جس طرح سے ہماری صدر جمہوریہ دروپدی مرمو جی نے ہندوستان کی عظیم وراثت، ہماری قبائلی روایات کے ساتھ ساتھ ملک کے وقار کو بڑھانے میں بہت بڑا کردار ادا کیا ہے، اسی طرح سےایک کسان کے بیٹے نے نائب صدرجمہوریہ کے عہدے پر اور آج راجیہ سبھا کے چیئرمین کے طور پر ملک کے وقار کو بڑھائیں گے ،ممبران پارلیمنٹ کی حوصلہ افزائی کریں گے، تحریک دیں گے۔میں ان کو اپنی جانب سے بہت بہت نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔
بہت-بہت شکریہ ساتھیو۔
نمسکار۔