Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s remarks before beginning of Winter Session of Parliament
07 DEC 2022 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar friends,
Today is the first day of the Winter Session (of Parliament). This session is important because we met before 15th August. On 15th August, 75 years of independence were completed and now we are moving forward in the journey of ‘Amrit Kaal’. We are meeting today at a time when India has got the opportunity to preside over the G-20. The manner in which India has made a space in the global community, the manner in which expectations with India have increased and the manner in which India is increasing its participation on global platforms, it is a huge opportunity to host the G20 Presidency at such a time.
This G-20 Summit is not just a diplomatic event, but this G-20 summit is an opportunity to display India’s capability before the world in a holistic manner. Such a large country, mother of democracy, so many diversities, so much potential, and therefore, this is a big opportunity for the world to know India and for India to show its potential to the whole world.
Recently, I had discussions with all the party leaders in a very congenial atmosphere. Its reflection will definitely be seen in the House as well. The same spirit will be visible from the House as well which will be useful for presenting India's potential in the world. In this session, efforts will be made to take important decisions while keeping in mind taking the country to new heights of development and new opportunities to take the country forward amid the current global situation. I am sure that all political parties will add more value to the discussion, give new strength to the decisions with their views and help in highlighting the direction more clearly. For the remaining period of this term of the Parliament, I would like to urge all the party leaders and floor leaders to give more opportunities to those who have come to the House for the first time, the new MPs, the young MPs, and increase their participation in discussions for their bright future and prepare the future generation of democracy.
In the past, whenever I have had informal meetings with MPs of almost all political parties, all the MPs say one thing that they suffer a lot due to uproar in the House and frequent adjournments of the House. Young MPs say that Parliament is a big university of democracy and they are devoid of learning and understanding due to non-functioning of the session and in the absence of discussions. They say that they are not getting opportunities and therefore the functioning of the House is very important. This voice emerges especially from the young parliamentarians of all the parties.
MPs from the opposition parties also say that they do not get the opportunity to speak in the debates. They say that they suffer a lot due to frequent disruptions and adjournments of the House. I urge all floor leaders and party leaders to understand the pain of these MPs. It is very important for democracy that the country should get the benefit of their enthusiasm and zeal to add their potential to the development of the county and to the decision-making processes. I request all the parties and the parliamentarians to make a collective effort towards making this session more productive.
There is another good fortune that today for the first time our Vice-President will start his term as the Chairman of the Rajya Sabha and this will be his first session and the first day. The manner in which our President Droupadi Murmu ji has played an important role in making India proud with the great heritage of India and our tribal traditions, similarly, a farmer’s son will make India proud as the Vice-President and chairman of the Rajya Sabha and will inspire and encourage the MPs. On my behalf, I also wish him many best wishes.
Thanks a lot, friends.
Namaskar!

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
संसद के शीतकालीन सत्र के शुरुआत पर प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा मिडिया को दिए गये वक्तव्य का मूल पाठ
07 DEC 2022 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
नमस्‍कार साथियों,
शीतकालीन सत्र का आज प्रथम दिवस है। ये सत्र महत्‍वपूर्ण इसलिए है क्‍योंकि 15 अगस्‍त के पहले हम मिले थे। 15 अगस्‍त को आज़ादी के 75 वर्ष पूर्ण हुए और अब हम अमृतकाल की यात्रा में आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। एक ऐसे समय हम लोग आज मिल रहे हैं जब देश को, हमारे हिन्‍दुस्‍तान को जी-20 की मेजबानी का अवसर मिला है। विश्‍व समुदाय में जिस प्रकार से भारत का स्‍थान बना है, जिस प्रकार से भारत से अपेक्षाएं बढ़ी है और जिस प्रकार से भारत वैश्‍विक मंच पर अपनी भागीदारी बढ़ाता जा रहा है, ऐसे समय ये जी-20 की मेजबानी भारत को मिलना एक बहुत ही बड़ा अवसर है।
ये जी-20 समिट ये सिर्फ एक डिप्‍लोमेटिक इवेंट नहीं है। लेकिन ये जी-20 समिट एक सम्रग रूप से भारत के सामर्थ्‍य को विश्‍व के सामने प्रस्‍तुत करने का अवसर है। इतना बड़ा देश, Mother of Democracy, इतनी विविधताएं, इतना सामर्थ्‍य पूरे विश्‍व को भारत को जानने का एक बहुत बड़ा अवसर है और भारत को पूरे विश्‍व को अपने सामर्थ्‍य जताने का भी बहुत बड़ा अवसर है।
पिछले दिनों मेरी सभी दल के अध्‍यक्षों से बहुत ही सानुकूल वातावरण में चर्चा हुई है। सदन में भी इसका प्रतिबिंब जरूर नजर आएगा। सदन से भी वहीं स्‍वर उठेगा जो भारत के सामर्थ्‍य को दुनिया में प्रस्‍तुत करने के लिए काम आएगा। इस सत्र में देश को विकास की नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने के लिए वर्तमान वैश्‍विक परिस्‍थितियों में भारत को आगे बढ़ाने के नए अवसर उन सबको ध्‍यान में रखकर के कई महत्‍वपूर्ण निर्णय इस सत्र में करने का प्रयास होगा। मुझे विश्‍वास है कि सभी राजनीतिक दल चर्चा को और मूल्‍यवृद्धी करेंगे, अपने विचारों से निर्णयों को नई ताकत देंगे, दिशा को और स्‍पष्‍ट रूप से उजागर करने में मदद करेंगे। पार्लियामेंट के इस टर्म का कार्यकाल का जो समय अभी बचा है, मैं सभी पार्टी के लीडर्स को और सभी फ्लोर लीडर्स को बहुत ही आग्रह करना चाहता हूं कि जो पहली बार सदन में आए हैं, जो नए सांसद हैं, जो युवा सांसद है उनके उज्‍जवल भविष्‍य के लिए और लोकतंत्र की भावी पीढ़ी को तैयार करने के लिए हम ज्‍यादा से ज्‍यादा अवसर उन सबको दें, चर्चाओं में उनकी भागीदारी बढ़े।
पिछले दिनों करीब-करीब सभी दलों के किसी न किसी सांसद से मेरी अनौपचारिक मुलाकातें जब भी हुई है एक बात जरूर सब सांसद कहते है कि सदन में हो-हल्‍ला और फिर सदन स्‍थगित हो जाता है उससे हम सांसदों का नुकसान बहुत होता है। युवा सांसदों का कहना है कि सत्र न चलने के कारण, चर्चा न होने के कारण हम जो यहां सीखना चाहते हैं, हम जो समझना चाहते हैं क्‍योंकि ये लोकतंत्र की बहुत बड़ी विश्‍व विद्यालय है। हम उससे अछूते रह जाते हैं I हमे वो सौभाग्‍य नहीं मिल रहा है और इसलिए सदन का चलना बहुत जरूरी है। ये सभी दल के युवा सांसदों को खासतौर पर स्‍वर निकलता है।
मैं समझता हूं कि और विपक्ष के जो सांसद है उनका भी ये कहना है कि डिबेट में हमे बोलने का अवसर नहीं मिलता है I उसके कारण, सदन स्‍थगित हो जाता है उसके कारण हो-हल्‍ला होता है, उसके कारण हमे बहुत नुकसान होता है। मैं समझता हूं कि सभी फ्लोर लीडर्स, सभी पार्टी लीडर्स हमारे इन सांसदों की वेदना को समझेंगे। उनके विकास के लिए, देश के विकास में उनके सामर्थ्‍य को जोड़ने के लिए उनका जो उत्‍साह है, उमंग है उनका जो तजुर्बा उन सबका लाभ देश को मिले, निर्णयों में मिले, निर्णय प्रक्रियाओं में मिले, ये लोकतंत्र के लिए बहुत आवश्‍यक है। मैं बहुत ही आग्रह के साथ सभी दलों से, सभी सांसदों से इस सत्र को और अधिक प्रोडक्‍टिव बनाने की दिशा में सामूहिक प्रयास हो।
इस सत्र में एक और भी सौभाग्‍य है कि आज पहली बार हमारे उपराष्‍ट्रपति जी, राज्‍यसभा के सभापति के रूप में अपना कार्यकाल प्रारंभ करेंगे, उनका ये पहला सत्र होगा और पहला दिन होगा। जिस प्रकास से हमारे राष्‍ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मू जी ने भारत की महान विरासत, हमारी आदिवासी परंपराओं के साथ देश का गौरव बढ़ाने में बहुत बड़ी भूमिका निभाई है, उसी प्रकार से एक किसान पुत्र उपराष्‍ट्रपति पद और आज राज्‍यसभा के सभापति के रूप में देश के गौरव को बढ़ाऐंगे, सांसदों को प्रेरित करेंगे, प्रोत्‍साहित करेंगे I उनको भी मेरी तरफ से मैं अनेक-अनेक शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
बहुत-बहुत धन्‍यवाद साथियों।
नमस्‍कार।