Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India will become a hub of drone technology, Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting Shri. Anurag Singh Thakur
India will require at least 1 lakh drone pilots by next year, says Minister
6000 crores a year worth employment could be created in the Drone sector
Launch of 1st Drone Skilling & Training Conference and Flag off Drone Yatra at Garuda Aerospace, Agni College of Technology, Chennai
Drone sector to add $3 billion to agriculture sector in 2023, benefit 10 crore farmers: Anurag Thakur
06 DEC 2022 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
India will become a hub of drone technology and India will require at least 1 lakh drone pilots by next year, says Union Information and Broadcasting Minister Shri. Anurag Singh Thakur. He was addressing the gathering after flagging of the ‘Drone Yatra 2.0’, in Chennai today
Technology is truly transforming the world at a rapid rate and it has never been more relevant than now as its applications are solving some of the most pressing problems on the planet, said the Minister. He said “Prime Minister Modi once remarked that ‘India has a billion solutions to a million problems.’ As the country of a billion plus people, India is increasingly leveraging technology to stay ahead of the curve”.
YK4Z.jpeg)
Detailing the advancements in drone technology in India, he said that during the Beating Retreat, the entire nation was mesmerised by the spectacular display of 1000 ‘Made in India’ drones by Indian start-up ‘Botlab Dynamics’ led by an IIT alumni. As a part of the SWAMITVA scheme (Survey of villages and mapping with improvised technology in village areas), the survey of the land and houses are being prepared through drones in the villages, he added. Drones are increasingly being used to sprinkle pesticides and nano fertilizers in the fields in rural villages.
He said that recently, the Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) and Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) had granted conditional exemption to the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) for the deployment of drones for live aerial cinematography of the India Cricket Season in 2021.
He remarked that as part of the "Kisan Drone Yatra", inaugurated by PM Shri. Narendra Modi 100 Kisan Drones were sent to villages across the country to spray pesticides. He quoted the PM Modi’s remark that, “Kisan Drone is now the beginning of a new age revolution in this direction.”
TWY9.jpeg)
He appreciated the great effort made by Garuda Aerospace, India's largest Drone Manufacturing Facility. While visiting the facility Minister witnessed the advanced tools & manufacturing process of Garuda Kisan Drones which PM Modi had inaugurated earlier this year. He expressed his happiness regarding the achievement made by the facility in such a short time. Engineers in the facility explained the minister in detail, the workings of the advanced ‘Make in India’ Drones.
He reiterated the government commitment to promote the use of technology in the agriculture sector in order to increase farm production. It is envisaged that these drones will help in streamlining the use of pesticides in farms, which will further improve the profitability of our farmers.
In May this year, PM Modi had inaugurated India's biggest Drone Festival - Bharat Drone Mahotsav 2022, wherein he had interacted with Kisan drone pilots. Promotion of drone technology is another medium of advancing our commitment to good governance and ease of living.
He said today, Drone technology is essential for various fields from defence to agriculture and health to entertainment. India is also moving towards creating a strong drone manufacturing ecosystem in the country through schemes like Production Linked Incentive (PLI), he added
He said that Modi Government strives to boost the demand for cutting-edge drone technology and services in a three pronged approach. Effective policy that is the new Drone Rules, 2021; providing incentive in the form of PLI for Drones and Drone Components; And creating indigenous demand wherein 12 Ministries of the Central government have been given the task to take it forward.
Stating that India will require at least 1 lakh pilots in 2023, he said that each pilot will earn at least 50-80 thousand a month. If you take the Conservative Average even Rs 50,000 × 1 lakh youth × 12 months = Rs. 6000 crores a year worth employment could be created in the Drone sector, he said
Apart from this, Industries and Government agencies which use Drones will also be impacted. He appreciated the that Garuda Aerospace’s plan to make one lakh 'Made in India' drones in the next two years.
Garuda's Drone Skilling & Training Conference which is to be conducted in 775 districts across the country hopes to reach 10 lakh Youth. With an aim to train 1 lakh Youth to significantly impact not just the Drone ecosystem or generate employment for Youth, but hopes to create a massive impact in Agriculture, Mining, Government departments & Other industries.
While noting that currently there are over 200 drone start-ups operating in the country, the minister said that this number will increase to generate lakhs of new job opportunities for the youth.
Effective policies, incentives to industry and ‘ease of doing business’ is providing the much needed impetus to the Drone Sector which shows its huge potential in India, Minister said. “Aligned to PM Modi’s vision of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat,’ I am confident that the growing innovation and cutting-edge drone technology ecosystem will ensure a self-reliant and self-sustainable New India in the Amrit Kaal”, he added.
Minister operated a drone to mark the inauguration of 1st Drone Skilling & Training Conference. Minister awarded the certificates for the students who completed the Drone pilot training.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ட்ரோன் தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் இந்தியா உலகின் மையமாக உருவெடுக்கும்: மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் சிங் தாக்கூர் நம்பிக்கை
06 DEC 2022 5:15PM by PIB Chennai
ட்ரோன் தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் இந்தியா உலகின் மையமாக உருவெடுக்கும் வகையில் 2023-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் குறைந்தபட்சம் 1 லட்சம் ட்ரோன் பைலைட்டுகளை தயார்ப்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று மத்திய தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு, இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் அனுராக் சிங் தாக்கூர் வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளார்.
சென்னைக்கு அருகே தனியார் தொழில்நுட்பக் கல்லூரியில் கருடா ஏரோஸ்பேஸ் ஆய்வுக்கூடம் மற்றும் ட்ரோன் பயிற்சி ஆய்வகத்தை இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்து உரையாற்றிய அவர், ட்ரோன் தொழில்நுட்பம் பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையில் உருவானது என்றார்.
ட்ரோன் தொழில்நுட்பம் அனைத்து துறையிலும், மாற்றாக உருவெடுத்து வருகிறது என்று கூறிய அவர், விவசாயத்துறையில் இதன் பயன்பாடு மிக அதிகமாக உள்ளது என்றார். விவசாயத்துறையில் பூச்சிமருந்து தெளித்தல் போன்ற பல்வேறு பணிகளுக்கு ட்ரோன்கள் பயன்படுத்தப்படுவதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
கிசான் ட்ரோன் திட்டத்தை பிரதமர் தொடங்கி வைத்ததை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய அமைச்சர், நாட்டில் 740 மாவட்டங்களில் 75 ட்ரோன் வேன்கள் மூலம் விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தும் கல்லூரியின் முன்முயற்சி பாராட்டத்தக்கது என்றும் தெரிவித்தார்.
பிரதமரின் கனவை நனவாக்க இளம் தொழில்நுட்ப நிபுணர்கள் முன்வர வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக்கொண்ட அமைச்சர், இளம் பொறியாளர்கள் இதனை சாதித்துக் காட்டுவார்கள் என்றும் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
வேளாண்துறையில் ட்ரோன் தொழில்நுட்பப் பயன்பாடு உற்பத்தியை பெருக்கி, விவசாயிகளின் வருமானத்தை இருமடங்காக உயர்த்தும் பிரதமரின் கனவை நிறைவேற்ற வகைசெய்யும் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
பெருந்தொற்று காலத்தில் தடுப்பூசிகளை நாடு முழுவதும் கொண்டு சென்று விநியோகித்ததில் ட்ரோன்கள் பெரும் பங்குவகித்ததாகத் தெரிவித்தார். ட்ரோன் தொழில்நுட்பம் சிறந்த நிர்வாகத்திற்கும் அதன் மூலம் எளிதாக வாழ்வதற்கும் வகைசெய்யும் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
விவசாயத்துறைக்கு மட்டுமல்லாமல் பாதுகாப்பு, சுற்றுலா, பொழுதுபோக்கு உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு துறைகளிலும் ட்ரோன் தொழில்நுட்பம் பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருவதாகவும், சாதாரண மக்களின் வாழ்க்கையிலும் இது இடம் பிடித்துள்ளதாகவும் தெரிவித்தார்.
அமைச்சர் தமது சொந்த மாநிலமான இமாச்சலப்பிரதேசத்தில் ட்ரோன்கள் விவசாய இடுபொருட்களை பல்வேறு இடங்களுக்கும் கொண்டு சேர்த்ததை சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். ஹரியானா மாநிலத்தில் அண்மையில் நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சி ஒன்றில் ட்ரோன்கள் மூலம் தம் மீது ரோஜா இதழ்களை தூவியதையும் அவர் நினைவுகூர்ந்தார்.
ட்ரோன் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில் 2021-ம் ஆண்டு மத்திய அரசு ஆக்கப்பூர்வமாக கொள்கை வகுத்ததையும், உற்பத்தி சார்ந்த ஊக்குவிப்புத் திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்தியதையும், 12 அமைச்சகங்கள் இந்த இலக்கை எட்டுவதற்கு அமர்த்தப்பட்டிருப்பதையும், நவீன ட்ரோன் தொழில்நுட்பம் மூலம் 3 அம்ச அணுகுமுறை கொண்டு வரப்பட்டிருப்பதையும் அமைச்சர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
ட்ரோன் பைலைட்டுகள் வேலைவாய்ப்பின் மூலம் நல்ல ஊதியம் ஈட்டும் வாய்ப்பு இருப்பதால், இவர்களது பணிமூலம் விவசாயத்துறையில் ஆண்டுக்கு ரூ.24 ஆயிரம் கோடி அளவுக்கு 4 மடங்கு சேமிக்க முடியும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். சட்டவிரோத சுரங்கத் தொழிலை தடுப்பதற்கும் ட்ரோன் தொழில்நுட்பம் பயன்படும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். லட்சக்கணக்கான இளைஞர்களுக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்பு பெருகும் என்று கூறிய அமைச்சர், இதன் மூலம் திறன் வாய்ந்த இளைஞர்கள் வேலைவாய்ப்புக்காக புலம்பெயர்வதையும் தடுக்க முடியும் என்று கூறினார். இளைஞர்கள் தங்களது வாழ்க்கையை வளப்படுத்திக் கொள்வதுடன், நாட்டையும் முன்னேற்றப்பாதையில் கொண்டுசெல்ல முயற்சிக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் இதன் மூலம் தன்னிறைவு பெற்ற இந்தியாவை உருவாக்க முடியும் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
அடுத்த 25 ஆண்டுகளில் இளைஞர்கள் தங்களது தொழிலை தேர்ந்தெடுத்து நாட்டை முன்னேற்ற உதவ வேண்டும் என்று அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
ட்ரோன் தொழில்நுட்பத்திற்கு மத்திய அரசு அனைத்து உதவிகளையும் செய்வதாக கூறிய அமைச்சர், இந்தியாவை உலகின் ட்ரோன் மையமாக உருவாக்கும் மத்திய அரசின் முயற்சியில் இளைஞர்கள் பங்கேற்க வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். நாட்டைப் பாதுகாக்கும் வீரர்கள், நாட்டுக்கு உணவளிக்கும் விவசாயிகளுடன் தொழில்நுட்ப முன்னேற்றத்திற்கான விஞ்ஞானமும் முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்தது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
அடல்பிகாரி வாஜ்பாய் காலத்தில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப முன்முயற்சியால் கர்நாடகா, தமிழ்நாடு, ஆந்திரா போன்ற தென்னிந்திய மாநிலங்களில் லட்சக்கணக்கான இளைஞர்களுக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்பு கிடைத்தது என்று அவர் கூறினார். தற்போது திறமைவாய்ந்த இளைஞர்களின் சக்தி இந்தியாவில் உள்ளது என்றும் இதன் மூலம் இந்தியா உலகிலேயே பெரும் சக்தியாக உருவெடுக்க முடியும் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
தற்போது நாட்டில் 200க்கும் மேற்பட்ட ஸ்டார்ட் அப்-கள் ட்ரோன் தயாரிப்புத் தொழிலில் ஈடுபட்டு வருகிறது என்று கூறிய அவர், இந்த எண்ணிக்கை நிச்சயம் அதிகரித்து லட்சக்கணக்கான புதிய வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை இளைஞர்களுக்காக உருவாக்கும் என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
பிரதமரின் தற்சார்பு இந்தியா தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையுடன் இணைந்து நவீன ட்ரோன் தொழில்நுட்பச் சூழல், அமிர்த காலத்தில் தன்னிறைவு கொண்ட புதிய இந்தியாவை உருவாக்கும் என அவர் உறுதிபடத் தெரிவித்தார். இளைஞர்களுக்கு இந்தத் துறையில் திறன் பயிற்சி அளிப்பதில் முதலீடு செய்ய மத்திய அரசு தொடர்ந்து முனைப்புக் காட்டி வருவதாகக் கூறிய அமைச்சர், உலகிலேயே ட்ரோன் தொழில்நுட்ப மையமாக மாறுவதற்கான பாதையில் இந்தியா பயணிக்கிறது எனவும் தெரிவித்தார்.