Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India will become a hub of drone technology, Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting Shri. Anurag Singh Thakur
India will require at least 1 lakh drone pilots by next year, says Minister
6000 crores a year worth employment could be created in the Drone sector
Launch of 1st Drone Skilling & Training Conference and Flag off Drone Yatra at Garuda Aerospace, Agni College of Technology, Chennai
Drone sector to add $3 billion to agriculture sector in 2023, benefit 10 crore farmers: Anurag Thakur
06 DEC 2022 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
India will become a hub of drone technology and India will require at least 1 lakh drone pilots by next year, says Union Information and Broadcasting Minister Shri. Anurag Singh Thakur. He was addressing the gathering after flagging of the ‘Drone Yatra 2.0’, in Chennai today
Technology is truly transforming the world at a rapid rate and it has never been more relevant than now as its applications are solving some of the most pressing problems on the planet, said the Minister. He said “Prime Minister Modi once remarked that ‘India has a billion solutions to a million problems.’ As the country of a billion plus people, India is increasingly leveraging technology to stay ahead of the curve”.
YK4Z.jpeg)
Detailing the advancements in drone technology in India, he said that during the Beating Retreat, the entire nation was mesmerised by the spectacular display of 1000 ‘Made in India’ drones by Indian start-up ‘Botlab Dynamics’ led by an IIT alumni. As a part of the SWAMITVA scheme (Survey of villages and mapping with improvised technology in village areas), the survey of the land and houses are being prepared through drones in the villages, he added. Drones are increasingly being used to sprinkle pesticides and nano fertilizers in the fields in rural villages.
He said that recently, the Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) and Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) had granted conditional exemption to the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) for the deployment of drones for live aerial cinematography of the India Cricket Season in 2021.
He remarked that as part of the "Kisan Drone Yatra", inaugurated by PM Shri. Narendra Modi 100 Kisan Drones were sent to villages across the country to spray pesticides. He quoted the PM Modi’s remark that, “Kisan Drone is now the beginning of a new age revolution in this direction.”
TWY9.jpeg)
He appreciated the great effort made by Garuda Aerospace, India's largest Drone Manufacturing Facility. While visiting the facility Minister witnessed the advanced tools & manufacturing process of Garuda Kisan Drones which PM Modi had inaugurated earlier this year. He expressed his happiness regarding the achievement made by the facility in such a short time. Engineers in the facility explained the minister in detail, the workings of the advanced ‘Make in India’ Drones.
He reiterated the government commitment to promote the use of technology in the agriculture sector in order to increase farm production. It is envisaged that these drones will help in streamlining the use of pesticides in farms, which will further improve the profitability of our farmers.
In May this year, PM Modi had inaugurated India's biggest Drone Festival - Bharat Drone Mahotsav 2022, wherein he had interacted with Kisan drone pilots. Promotion of drone technology is another medium of advancing our commitment to good governance and ease of living.
He said today, Drone technology is essential for various fields from defence to agriculture and health to entertainment. India is also moving towards creating a strong drone manufacturing ecosystem in the country through schemes like Production Linked Incentive (PLI), he added
He said that Modi Government strives to boost the demand for cutting-edge drone technology and services in a three pronged approach. Effective policy that is the new Drone Rules, 2021; providing incentive in the form of PLI for Drones and Drone Components; And creating indigenous demand wherein 12 Ministries of the Central government have been given the task to take it forward.
Stating that India will require at least 1 lakh pilots in 2023, he said that each pilot will earn at least 50-80 thousand a month. If you take the Conservative Average even Rs 50,000 × 1 lakh youth × 12 months = Rs. 6000 crores a year worth employment could be created in the Drone sector, he said
Apart from this, Industries and Government agencies which use Drones will also be impacted. He appreciated the that Garuda Aerospace’s plan to make one lakh 'Made in India' drones in the next two years.
Garuda's Drone Skilling & Training Conference which is to be conducted in 775 districts across the country hopes to reach 10 lakh Youth. With an aim to train 1 lakh Youth to significantly impact not just the Drone ecosystem or generate employment for Youth, but hopes to create a massive impact in Agriculture, Mining, Government departments & Other industries.
While noting that currently there are over 200 drone start-ups operating in the country, the minister said that this number will increase to generate lakhs of new job opportunities for the youth.
Effective policies, incentives to industry and ‘ease of doing business’ is providing the much needed impetus to the Drone Sector which shows its huge potential in India, Minister said. “Aligned to PM Modi’s vision of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat,’ I am confident that the growing innovation and cutting-edge drone technology ecosystem will ensure a self-reliant and self-sustainable New India in the Amrit Kaal”, he added.
Minister operated a drone to mark the inauguration of 1st Drone Skilling & Training Conference. Minister awarded the certificates for the students who completed the Drone pilot training.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
भारत ड्रोन तंत्रज्ञानाचे केंद्र बनेल - केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर यांनी व्यक्त केला विश्वास
पुढील वर्षापर्यंत भारताला किमान एक लाख ड्रोन पायलटची आवश्यकता भासणार असल्याचे अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर यांचे प्रतिपादन
ड्रोन क्षेत्रात वर्षाला 6000 कोटींचा रोजगार निर्माण होणार
गरुड एरोस्पेस, अग्नी कॉलेज ऑफ टेक्नॉलॉजी, चेन्नई येथे पहिल्या ड्रोन कौशल्य आणि प्रशिक्षण परिषद आणि ड्रोन यात्रेचा शुभारंभ
ड्रोन क्षेत्रामुळे 2023 मध्ये कृषी क्षेत्रात तीन अब्ज डॉलर्सची भर पडणार, 10 कोटी शेतकऱ्यांना फायदा होणार: अनुराग ठाकूर यांचा विश्वास
06 DEC 2022 7:12PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 6 डिसेंबर 2022
भारत ड्रोन तंत्रज्ञानाचे केंद्र बनेल आणि पुढील वर्षापर्यंत भारताला किमान एक लाख ड्रोन पायलट्सची आवश्यकता भासेल, असे केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्री. अनुराग सिंग ठाकूर यांनी म्हटले आहे. ते आज चेन्नई येथे ‘ड्रोन यात्रा 2.0’ च्या शुभारंभानंतर उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना बोलत होते.
YK4Z.jpeg)
तंत्रज्ञान खऱ्या अर्थाने जगाला झपाट्याने बदलत आहे आणि ते यापूर्वी कधीच इतके काल-सुसंगत नव्हते, आज ड्रोन पृथ्वीवरील काही अत्यंत गंभीर समस्या सोडवण्यासाठी उपयुक्त ठरत आहे, असे अनुराग ठाकूर म्हणाले. “पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी एकदा म्हणाले होते की ‘भारताकडे लाखो समस्यांवर अब्जावधी उपाय आहेत.’ एक अब्जाहून अधिक लोकसंख्येचा देश म्हणून, भारत नवोन्मेषामधे आपले पहिले स्थान निश्चित करण्यासाठी तंत्रज्ञानाचा अधिकाधिक उपयोग करून घेत आहे”.
भारतातील ड्रोन तंत्रज्ञानाच्या प्रगतीची माहिती देताना ते म्हणाले की, बीटिंग रिट्रीट दरम्यान, आयआयटीच्या माजी विद्यार्थ्यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील भारतीय स्टार्ट-अप ‘बॉटलॅब डायनॅमिक्स’ द्वारे 1000 ‘मेड इन इंडिया’ ड्रोनच्या नेत्रदीपक प्रदर्शनाने संपूर्ण देश मंत्रमुग्ध झाला. स्वामित्व (SWAMITVA) योजनेचा भाग म्हणून (सुधारित तंत्रज्ञानाच्या मदतीने गावांचे सर्वेक्षण आणि ग्रामीण भागाचे मॅपिंग) ड्रोन द्वारे गावांमधील जमीन आणि घरांचे सर्वेक्षण केले जात आहे, असेही ते म्हणाले. ग्रामीण भागातील शेतांमध्ये कीटकनाशके आणि नॅनो खतांची फवारणी करण्यासाठी ड्रोनचा वापर वाढत आहे.
TWY9.jpeg)
ते म्हणाले की, अलीकडेच नागरी हवाई हतूक मंत्रालय(MoCA) आणि नागरी हवाई वाहतूक महासंचालनालयाने(DGCA) भारतीय क्रिकेट नियामक मंडळाला (BCCI), भारताच्या 2021 मधील क्रिकेट हंगामाचे थेट हवाई छायांकन करण्यासाठी ड्रोनच्या वापरला सशर्त सूट दिली होती.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी शुभारंभ केलेल्या “किसान ड्रोन यात्रा” चा भाग म्हणून, देशभरातली गावांमध्ये कीटकनाशकांची फवारणी करण्यासाठी 100 किसान ड्रोन पाठवल्याचे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. “किसान ड्रोन ही आता या दिशेने एका नव्या युगाच्या क्रांतीची नांदी आहे,” या पंतप्रधान मोदी यांच्या भाष्याचा त्यांनी पुनरुच्चार केला.
भारतातील सर्वात मोठी ड्रोन उत्पादनाची सुविधा असलेल्या गरुड एरोस्पेसने केलेल्या अविरत प्रयत्नांची त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली. सुविधा केंद्राच्या भेटीमध्ये मंत्र्यांनी गरुड किसान ड्रोनची प्रगत यंत्रणा आणि उत्पादन प्रक्रिया पाहिली, ज्याचे उद्घाटन पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी या वर्षाच्या सुरुवातीला केले होते. एवढ्या कमी कालावधीत सुविधा केंद्राने मिळवलेल्या यशाबद्दल त्यांनी समाधान व्यक्त केले. सुविधा केंद्रातील अभियंत्यांनी मंत्र्यांना अत्याधुनिक ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ ड्रोनच्या कामाची तपशीलवार माहिती दिली.
मे महिन्यात पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी भारत ड्रोन महोत्सव 2022 या भारतातील सर्वात मोठ्या ड्रोन महोत्सवाचे उद्घाटन केले. या महोत्सवात त्यांनी किसान ड्रोन वैमानिकांशी संवाद साधला होता. सुशासन आणि राहणीमान अधिक सहजसोपं करण्यासाठी ड्रोन तंत्रज्ञानाचा प्रचार हे वचनबद्धता वाढवण्याचे आणखी एक माध्यम आहे, असे अनुराग ठाकूर म्हणाले.
संरक्षणापासून शेतीपर्यंत आणि आरोग्यापासून मनोरंजनापर्यंतच्या विविध क्षेत्रांसाठी ड्रोन तंत्रज्ञान आवश्यक आहे. प्रॉडक्शन लिंक्ड इन्सेंटिव्ह (पीएलआय) सारख्या योजनांद्वारे भारत एक मजबूत ड्रोन उत्पादन परिसंस्था तयार करण्याच्या दिशेने वाटचाल करत आहे, असेही त्यांनी नमूद केले.
मोदी सरकार अत्याधुनिक ड्रोन तंत्रज्ञान आणि सेवांच्या मागणीला तीन बाजूंनी चालना देण्याचा प्रयत्न करत आहे. नवीन ड्रोन नियम, 2021 हे प्रभावी धोरण ड्रोन आणि ड्रोन घटकांसाठी पीएलआयच्या स्वरूपात प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करत आहे. केंद्र सरकारच्या 12 मंत्रालयांच्या अखत्यारीत देशांतर्गत मागणी निर्माण करून हे धोरण पुढे नेण्याचे काम ही मंत्रालये करत आहेत, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
2023 मध्ये भारताला किमान 1 लाख वैमानिकांची गरज भासणार असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. प्रत्येक वैमानिक महिन्याला किमान 50-80 हजार कमावतील. जर तुम्ही पारंपरिक सरासरीप्रमाणे हिशोब केलात तर त्याप्रमाणे 50,000 रूपये × 1 लाख युवक × 12 महिने = 6000 कोटी रुपयांचा रोजगार ड्रोन क्षेत्रात निर्माण होऊ शकतो, असे ते म्हणाले.याशिवाय ड्रोनचा वापर करणाऱ्या उद्योग आणि सरकारी संस्थांवरही परिणाम होणार आहे. येत्या दोन वर्षांत एक लाख 'मेड इन इंडिया' ड्रोन बनवण्याच्या गरुड एरोस्पेसच्या योजनेचे त्यांनी कौतुक केले. गरुडची ड्रोन तंत्रज्ञान कौशल्य आणि प्रशिक्षण परिषद देशभरातील 775 जिल्ह्यांमध्ये आयोजित केली जाणार आहे. त्याद्वारे 10 लाख तरुणांपर्यंत पोहोचता येईल अशी आशा आहे. 1 लाख तरुणांना प्रशिक्षित करण्याचा उद्देश या मागे आहेच. ही परिषद केवळ ड्रोन प्रणालीवर लक्षणीय प्रभाव टाकणार नाही किंवा तरुणांसाठी रोजगार निर्माण करणार नाही तर कृषी, खाणकाम, सरकारी विभाग आणि इतर उद्योगांवर तिचा मोठा प्रभाव पडेल असे त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले.
सध्या देशात 200 हून अधिक ड्रोन स्टार्ट-अप कार्यरत आहेत, ही संख्या वाढून लाखो तरुणांसाठी रोजगाराच्या नवीन संधी निर्माण होतील, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. प्रभावी धोरणे, उद्योगांना प्रोत्साहन आणि ‘व्यवसाय सुलभता’ यामुळे ड्रोन क्षेत्राला आवश्यक असलेली प्रेरणा मिळत आहे. भारतातील या क्षेत्राची प्रचंड क्षमता त्यामुळे दिसते, असे ठाकूर म्हणाले.
“पंतप्रधान मोदींच्या आत्मनिर्भर भारताच्या व्हिजनशी जोडल्यामुळे, मला विश्वास आहे की ही नवकल्पना आणि अत्याधुनिक ड्रोन तंत्रज्ञान परिसंस्था अमृत कालात स्वयंपूर्ण, स्वावलंबी आणि आत्मनिर्भर नवीन भारताची निर्मिती करेल,” असे ते पुढे म्हणाले.
पहिल्या ड्रोन कौशल्य आणि प्रशिक्षण परिषदेच्या उद्घाटनानिमित्त ठाकूर यांनी ड्रोन चालवले. ड्रोन वैमानिक प्रशिक्षण पूर्ण केलेल्या विद्यार्थ्यांना त्यांच्या हस्ते प्रमाणपत्र देण्यात आले.