सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
भारत ड्रोन तकनीक का हब बनेगा, केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर
मंत्री ने कहा, भारत को अगले साल तक कम से कम एक लाख ड्रोन पायलटों की जरूरत होगी
ड्रोन सेक्टर में सालाना 6000 करोड़ रुपये का रोजगार सृजन हो सकता है
चेन्नई स्थित अग्नि कॉलेज ऑफ टेक्नोलॉजी के गरुड़ एयरोस्पेस में पहले ड्रोन कौशल और प्रशिक्षण सम्मेलन का शुभारंभ हुआ और ड्रोन यात्रा को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया गया
ड्रोन सेक्टर 2023 में कृषि क्षेत्र में 3 अरब डॉलर की वृद्धि करेगा, 10 करोड़ किसानों को लाभ होगा: अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर
06 DEC 2022 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने कहा कि भारत ड्रोन तकनीक का हब बनेगा और भारत को अगले साल तक कम से कम 1 लाख ड्रोन पायलटों की आवश्यकता होगी। वे आज चेन्नई में 'ड्रोन यात्रा 2.0' को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना करने के बाद उपस्थित जनसमुदाय को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी वास्तव में दुनिया को तीव्र गति से बदल रही है और यह अब से अधिक प्रासंगिक कभी नहीं रही है, क्योंकि इसके अनुप्रयोग दुनिया के कुछ सर्वाधिक महत्वपूर्ण समस्याओं को हल कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने एक बार कहा था कि 'भारत के पास एक लाख समस्याओं का एक अरब समाधान है।' एक अरब से अधिक लोगों के देश के रूप में, भारत आगे रहने के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठा रहा है।"
YK4Z.jpeg)
भारत में ड्रोन तकनीक में हुई प्रगति का ब्यौरा देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि बीटिंग रिट्रीट के दौरान भारतीय स्टार्ट-अप 'बोटलैब डायनामिक्स' द्वारा 1000 'मेड इन इंडिया' ड्रोन के शानदार प्रदर्शन से देश मंत्रमुग्ध हो गया। 'बोटलैब डायनामिक्स का नेतृत्व आईआईटी के पूर्व छात्र कर रहे हैं। स्वामित्व योजना के एक भाग के रूप में, (गांवों का सर्वेक्षण और ग्रामीण इलाकों में तात्कालिक तकनीक के साथ मानचित्रण) गांवों में जमीनों और घरों का सर्वेक्षण ड्रोन के जरिए किया जा रहा है। गावों के खेतों में कीटनाशकों और नैनो उर्वरकों के छिड़काव के लिए ड्रोन के उपयोग में तेजी आ रही है।
उन्होंने कहा कि हाल ही में नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय (एमओसीए) और नागरिक उड्डयन महानिदेशालय (डीजीसीए) ने भारतीय क्रिकेट कंट्रोल बोर्ड (बीसीसीआई) को 2021 में भारत क्रिकेट सीज़न की लाइव एरियल सिनेमैटोग्राफी के लिए ड्रोन की तैनाती की सशर्त छूट दी थी । उन्होंने कहा कि पीएम श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने "किसान ड्रोन यात्रा" का उद्घाटन किया था। इस कार्यक्रम के हिस्से के रूप में, कीटनाशकों का छिड़काव करने के लिए देश भर के गांवों में 100 किसान ड्रोन भेजे गए थे। उन्होंने पीएम मोदी के वक्तव्य का उदाहरण दिया, "किसान ड्रोन अब इस दिशा में एक नए युग की क्रांति की शुरुआत है।"
TWY9.jpeg)
उन्होंने भारत की सबसे बड़ी ड्रोन निर्माण सुविधा, गरुड़ एयरोस्पेस द्वारा किए गए महत्वपूर्ण प्रयासों की सराहना की। निर्माण सुविधा केंद्र को देखने के क्रम में मंत्री ने गरुड़ किसान ड्रोन के उन्नत उपकरण और निर्माण प्रक्रिया देखी, जिसका उद्घाटन पीएम मोदी द्वारा इस साल के शुरुआत में की गयी थी। उन्होंने निर्माण सुविधा केंद्र द्वारा इतने कम समय में हासिल की गई उपलब्धि पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। सुविधा केंद्र में इंजीनियरों ने मंत्री को उन्नत 'मेक इन इंडिया' ड्रोन के कामकाज के बारे में विस्तार से बताया।
उन्होंने कृषि उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए कृषि क्षेत्र में प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया। यह परिकल्पना की गई है कि ये ड्रोन खेतों में कीटनाशकों के उपयोग को सुव्यवस्थित करने में मदद करेंगे, जिससे हमारे किसानों की लाभ-प्राप्ति में और सुधार होगा।
इस साल मई में, पीएम मोदी ने भारत के सबसे बड़े ड्रोन महोत्सव - भारत ड्रोन महोत्सव 2022 का उद्घाटन किया था, जिसमें उन्होंने किसान ड्रोन पायलटों के साथ बातचीत की थी। ड्रोन तकनीक को बढ़ावा देना, सुशासन और जीवन यापन में आसानी से जुड़ी हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को आगे बढ़ाने का एक और माध्यम है।
उन्होंने कहा कि आज रक्षा से लेकर कृषि और स्वास्थ्य से लेकर मनोरंजन तक - विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के लिए ड्रोन तकनीक आवश्यक है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत उत्पादन से जुड़ी योजना (पीएलआई) जैसी अन्य योजनाओं के माध्यम से देश, एक मजबूत ड्रोन निर्माण इकोसिस्टम बनाने की दिशा में भी आगे बढ़ रहा है।
उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार तीन आयामी दृष्टिकोण से अत्याधुनिक ड्रोन प्रौद्योगिकी और सेवाओं की मांग को बढ़ावा देने का प्रयास कर रही है। प्रभावी नीति यानि नए ड्रोन नियम, 2021; ड्रोन और ड्रोन घटकों के लिए पीएलआई के रूप में प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करना; और स्वदेशी मांग पैदा करना, जिसके लिए केंद्र सरकार के 12 मंत्रालयों को इसे आगे बढ़ाने का काम दिया गया है।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत को 2023 में कम से कम 1 लाख पायलटों की आवश्यकता होगी, प्रत्येक पायलट कम से कम 50-80 हजार रुपये प्रति महीने कमाएगा। 50,000 रुपये का औसत भी लें तो ड्रोन क्षेत्र में 50,000 रुपये × 1 लाख युवा × 12 महीने = 6000 करोड़ रुपये सालाना का रोजगार सृजित किया जा सकता है।
इसके अलावा ड्रोन का इस्तेमाल करने वाले उद्योग और सरकारी एजेंसियों पर भी प्रभाव पडेगा। उन्होंने इस बात की सराहना की कि गरुड़ एयरोस्पेस की अगले दो वर्षों में एक लाख 'मेड इन इंडिया' ड्रोन बनाने की योजना है।
गरुड़ के ड्रोन कौशल और प्रशिक्षण सम्मेलन को देश भर के 775 जिलों में आयोजित किया जाएगा। इस कार्यक्रम के 10 लाख युवाओं तक पहुंचने की उम्मीद है। 1 लाख युवाओं को प्रशिक्षित करने का उद्देश्य, न केवल ड्रोन इकोसिस्टम को प्रभावित करना तथा युवाओं के लिए रोजगार पैदा करना है, बल्कि इससे कृषि, खनन, सरकारी विभागों और अन्य उद्योगों पर भी प्रभाव पड़ेगा।
यह देखते हुए कि वर्तमान में देश में 200 से अधिक ड्रोन स्टार्ट-अप काम कर रहे हैं, मंत्री ने कहा कि युवाओं के लिए लाखों नए रोजगार के नए अवसर पैदा करने के लिए इस संख्या में भी वृद्धि होगी ।
मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रभावी नीतियां, उद्योग को प्रोत्साहन और 'व्यवसाय करने में आसानी' ड्रोन क्षेत्र को आवश्यक गति प्रदान कर रहे हैं, जो भारत में इसकी अपार संभावनाओं को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने कहा, "पीएम मोदी के 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, मुझे विश्वास है कि बढ़ता नवाचार और अत्याधुनिक ड्रोन प्रौद्योगिकी इकोसिस्टम; अमृत काल में एक आत्मनिर्भर न्यू इंडिया सुनिश्चित करेगा।"
मंत्री ने पहले ड्रोन कौशल तथा प्रशिक्षण सम्मलेन के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर एक ड्रोन का परिचालन किया। मंत्री ने ड्रोन पायलट प्रशिक्षण पूरा करने वाले छात्रों को प्रमाण पत्र प्रदान किए।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India will become a hub of drone technology, Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting Shri. Anurag Singh Thakur
India will require at least 1 lakh drone pilots by next year, says Minister
6000 crores a year worth employment could be created in the Drone sector
Launch of 1st Drone Skilling & Training Conference and Flag off Drone Yatra at Garuda Aerospace, Agni College of Technology, Chennai
Drone sector to add $3 billion to agriculture sector in 2023, benefit 10 crore farmers: Anurag Thakur
06 DEC 2022 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
India will become a hub of drone technology and India will require at least 1 lakh drone pilots by next year, says Union Information and Broadcasting Minister Shri. Anurag Singh Thakur. He was addressing the gathering after flagging of the ‘Drone Yatra 2.0’, in Chennai today
Technology is truly transforming the world at a rapid rate and it has never been more relevant than now as its applications are solving some of the most pressing problems on the planet, said the Minister. He said “Prime Minister Modi once remarked that ‘India has a billion solutions to a million problems.’ As the country of a billion plus people, India is increasingly leveraging technology to stay ahead of the curve”.
YK4Z.jpeg)
Detailing the advancements in drone technology in India, he said that during the Beating Retreat, the entire nation was mesmerised by the spectacular display of 1000 ‘Made in India’ drones by Indian start-up ‘Botlab Dynamics’ led by an IIT alumni. As a part of the SWAMITVA scheme (Survey of villages and mapping with improvised technology in village areas), the survey of the land and houses are being prepared through drones in the villages, he added. Drones are increasingly being used to sprinkle pesticides and nano fertilizers in the fields in rural villages.
He said that recently, the Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) and Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) had granted conditional exemption to the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) for the deployment of drones for live aerial cinematography of the India Cricket Season in 2021.
He remarked that as part of the "Kisan Drone Yatra", inaugurated by PM Shri. Narendra Modi 100 Kisan Drones were sent to villages across the country to spray pesticides. He quoted the PM Modi’s remark that, “Kisan Drone is now the beginning of a new age revolution in this direction.”
TWY9.jpeg)
He appreciated the great effort made by Garuda Aerospace, India's largest Drone Manufacturing Facility. While visiting the facility Minister witnessed the advanced tools & manufacturing process of Garuda Kisan Drones which PM Modi had inaugurated earlier this year. He expressed his happiness regarding the achievement made by the facility in such a short time. Engineers in the facility explained the minister in detail, the workings of the advanced ‘Make in India’ Drones.
He reiterated the government commitment to promote the use of technology in the agriculture sector in order to increase farm production. It is envisaged that these drones will help in streamlining the use of pesticides in farms, which will further improve the profitability of our farmers.
In May this year, PM Modi had inaugurated India's biggest Drone Festival - Bharat Drone Mahotsav 2022, wherein he had interacted with Kisan drone pilots. Promotion of drone technology is another medium of advancing our commitment to good governance and ease of living.
He said today, Drone technology is essential for various fields from defence to agriculture and health to entertainment. India is also moving towards creating a strong drone manufacturing ecosystem in the country through schemes like Production Linked Incentive (PLI), he added
He said that Modi Government strives to boost the demand for cutting-edge drone technology and services in a three pronged approach. Effective policy that is the new Drone Rules, 2021; providing incentive in the form of PLI for Drones and Drone Components; And creating indigenous demand wherein 12 Ministries of the Central government have been given the task to take it forward.
Stating that India will require at least 1 lakh pilots in 2023, he said that each pilot will earn at least 50-80 thousand a month. If you take the Conservative Average even Rs 50,000 × 1 lakh youth × 12 months = Rs. 6000 crores a year worth employment could be created in the Drone sector, he said
Apart from this, Industries and Government agencies which use Drones will also be impacted. He appreciated the that Garuda Aerospace’s plan to make one lakh 'Made in India' drones in the next two years.
Garuda's Drone Skilling & Training Conference which is to be conducted in 775 districts across the country hopes to reach 10 lakh Youth. With an aim to train 1 lakh Youth to significantly impact not just the Drone ecosystem or generate employment for Youth, but hopes to create a massive impact in Agriculture, Mining, Government departments & Other industries.
While noting that currently there are over 200 drone start-ups operating in the country, the minister said that this number will increase to generate lakhs of new job opportunities for the youth.
Effective policies, incentives to industry and ‘ease of doing business’ is providing the much needed impetus to the Drone Sector which shows its huge potential in India, Minister said. “Aligned to PM Modi’s vision of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat,’ I am confident that the growing innovation and cutting-edge drone technology ecosystem will ensure a self-reliant and self-sustainable New India in the Amrit Kaal”, he added.
Minister operated a drone to mark the inauguration of 1st Drone Skilling & Training Conference. Minister awarded the certificates for the students who completed the Drone pilot training.